ZEUGLOPTERA

MICROPTERIGOIDEA
-----------------
1. MICROPTERIGIDAE
==================
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
SABATINCA Walker, 1863
porphyrodes-group:
porphyrodes Turner, 1932 (Sabatinca)
 
'Australian'-group:
sterops Turner, 1921 (Sabatinca)
calliplaca Meyrick, 1902 (Sabatinca)
 
 
AGLOSSATA
 
AGATHIPHAGOIDEA
--------------
2. AGATHIPHAGIDAE
=================
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
AGATHIPHAGA Dumbleton, 1952
queenslandensis Dumbleton, 1952 (Agathiphaga)
 
 
LOPHOCORONINA
 
LOPHOCORONOIDEA
---------------
3. LOPHOCORONIDAE
=================
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
LOPHOCORONA Common, 1973
pediasia Common, 1973 (Lophocorona)
astiptica Common, 1973 (Lophocorona)
melanora Common, 1973 (Lophocorona)

EXOPORIA
 
HEPIALOIDEA
-----------
4. PALAEOSETIDAE
================
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
PALAEOSES Turner, 1922
scholastica Turner, 1922 (Palaeoses)
 
 
5. ANOMOSETIDAE 
===============
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
ANOMOSES Turner, 1916
hylecoetes Turner, 19l6 (Anomoses)
   hyloecetis; Turner, 1921, misspel.
 
 
6. HEPIALIDAE s.lat.
===================
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
"PRIMITIVE HEPIALIDAE"
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
FRAUS Walker, 1856
   HECTOMANES Meyrick, 1890, repl. name
   PRAUS; Pagenstecher, 1909, misspel.
minima Nielsen & Kristensen, 1989 (Fraus)
megacornis Nielsen & Kristensen, 1989 (Fraus)
bilineata  Walker, 1865 (Fraus)
   compsenta (Lower, 1892)(Hectomanes), nudum
basicornis Nielsen & Kristensen, 1989 (Fraus)
tedi Nielsen & Kristensen, 1989 (Fraus)
quadrangula Nielsen & Kristensen, 1989 (Fraus)
marginispina Nielsen & Kristensen, 1989 (Fraus)
orientalis Nielsen & Kristensen, 1989 (Fraus)
pteromela (Lower, 1892)(Hectomanes)
serrata Nielsen & Kristensen, 1989 (Fraus)
latistria Nielsen & Kristensen, 1989 (Fraus)
linogyna Nielsen & Kristensen, 1989 (Fraus)
distispina Nielsen & Kristensen, 1989 (Fraus)
mediaspina Nielsen & Kristensen, 1989 (Fraus)
biloba Nielsen & Kristensen, 1989 (Fraus)
basidispina Nielsen & Kristensen, 1989 (Fraus)
nanus (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1853])(Epiolus)
furcata Nielsen & Kristensen, 1989 (Fraus)
pilosa Nielsen & Kristensen, 1989 (Fraus)
fusca (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Hectomanes)
   rufula (Turner, 1927)(Hectomanes)
crocea (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Hectomanes)
simulans Walker, 1856 (Fraus)
   noserodes (Meyrick, 1890)(Hectomanes)
polyspila (Meyrick, 1890)(Hectomanes)
griseomaculata Nielsen & Kristensen, 1989 (Fraus)
pelagia (Turner, 1927)(Hectomanes)
 
HEPIALIDAE s.str.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
AENETUS Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1855
   CHARAGIA Walker, 1856
   PHLOIOPSYCHE Scott, 1864, unavl-syn.
   OENETUS; Kirby, 1892, misspel.       
   CHORAGIA; Pagenstecher, 1909, misspel.
   OENETES; Oke, 1953, misspel.
ligniveren (Lewin, 1805)(Hepialus)
   lignivorus; Boisduval, 1832, misspel.          
   prasinus Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1856] (Aenetus), nudum
   venusta (Scott, 1864)(Phloiopsyche), unavl-syn.
lewinii (Walker, 1856)(Charagia)
   lamberti (Walker, 1856)(Charagia)
astathes (Turner, 1915)(Hepialus)
splendens (Scott, 1864)(Charagia)
   acaciae (Pfitzner, 1933)(Charagia), syn. n.
ombraloma (Lower, 1902)(Hepialus)
   taggi Oke, 10 Dec. 1953 (Oenetes [sic]), syn. n.
   paradiseus Tindale, [31 Dec.] 1953 (Oenetus [sic]), syn. n.
montanus Tindale, 1953 (Oenetus [sic]), stat.n.
scotti (Scott, 1869)(Charagia)
   daphnandrae (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Hepialus)
   daphnandri; Dodd, 1902, misspel.
   daphnandriae; Pfitzner, 1907, misspel.
   swinnhoei (Pfitzner, 1933)(Charagia), subsp
blackburnii (Lower, 1892)(Hepialus)
   blackburni; Pfitzner & Gaede, 1933, misspel.
eximia (Scott, 1869)(Charagia)
   hilaris (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Hepialus)
   pomalis (Swinnhoe, 1892)(Charagia)
   coreeba (Olliff, 1895)(Charagia)
tegulatus (Pagenstecher, 1888)(Hepialus)
   rosatus (Pagenstecher, 1888)(Hepialus), syn. n.
   cyanochlora (Lower, 1894)(Hepialus), syn. n.
   thermistis (Lower, 1894)(Hepialus), syn. n.
   walsinghami (Olliff, 1895)(Charagia), syn. n.
ramsayi (Scott, 1869)(Charagia)
   ramsayi (Scott, 1865)(Charagia), nudum
   chrysomallon (Pfitzner, 1914)(Charagia), subsp
scripta (Scott, 1869)(Charagia)
   argyrographa (R. Felder, 1874)(Charagia)
   argyrodines (Pfitzner, 1914)(Charagia), syn. n.
tephroptilus (Turner, 1915)(Hepialus)
dulcis (Swinnhoe, 1892)(Charagia)
   celsissima (Olliff, 1895)(Charagia), syn. n.
   jordani (Pfitzner, 1909)(Charagia), syn. n.
   nobilis (Tillyard, 1926)(Charagia), nudum
mirabilis Rothschild, 1894 (Oenetus [sic])
 
ZELOTYPIA Scott, 1869
   XYLOPSYCHE Swainson, 1851, nudum
   LETO; auctt.
stacyi Scott, 1869 (Zelotypia)
   stacyii (Swainson, 1851)(Xylopsyche), nudum
   stacyi (Scott, 1865)(Xylopsyche), nudum
   staceyi; Froggatt, 1923, misspel.
   sinuosa Olliff, 1887 (Zelotypia), subsp
 
ONCOPERA Walker, 1856
   ONCOPTERA Meyrick, 1890, repl. name
   PARONCOPERA Tindale, 1933
   ONCHOPERA; Birket-Smith, 1974, misspel.
   ONCHOPTERA; Birket-Smith, 1974, misspel.
intricata Walker, 1856 (Oncopera)
fasciculatus (Walker, 1869) (Hepialus)
   faciulata; D'Abrera, 1974, misspel.
rufobrunnea Tindale, 1933 (Oncopera)
intricoides Tindale, 1933 (Oncopera)
alpina Tindale, 1933 (Oncopera)
   nebulosa Tindale, 1933 (Oncopera), subsp
alboguttata Tindale, 1933 (Oncopera)
tindalei Common, 1966 (Oncopera)
brunneata Tindale, 1933 (Oncopera)
brachyphylla Turner, 1933 (Oncopera)
parva Tindale, 1933 (Oncopera)
   argentata Tindale, 1933 (Oncopera)
epargyra Turner, 1925 (Oncopera)
mitocera Turner, 1911 (Oncopera)
   lineata Aurivillius, 1920 (Oncopera), subsp
   suffusa Aurivillius, 1920 (Oncopera), subsp
   vittata Aurivillius, 1920 (Oncopera), subsp
 
TRICTENA Meyrick, 1890
atripalpis (Walker, 1856)(Pielus), sp. rev.
   argentata sensu Tindale, 1932
argyrosticha Turner, 1929 (Trictena)
   labyrinthicus sensu Tindale, 1932
barnardi Tindale, 1941 (Trictena)
 
BORDAIA Tindale, 1932
   BORDAJA; Chu & Wang, 1985, misspel.
pica Tindale, 1932 (Bordaia)
moesta Tindale, 1932 (Bordaia)
furva Tindale, 1932 (Bordaia)
paradoxa Tindale, 1932 (Bordaia)
karnka Tindale, 1941 (Bordaia)
 
ABANTIADES Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1855
   PIELUS Walker, 1856
   RHIZOPSYCHE Scott, 1864, unavl-syn.
sericatus Tindale, 1932 (Abantiades)
ocellatus Tindale, 1932 (Abantiades)
marcidus Tindale, 1932 (Abantiades)
hyalinatus (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1853])(Epiolus)
   diaphanus Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1856] (Abantiades)
   ingens (Walker, 1865)(Charagia)
   erythrinus (Walker, 1865)(Pielus)
   imperialis (Olliff, 1888)(Pielus)
   brunneus Tindale, 1932 (Abantiades), subsp
aurilegulus Tindale, 1932 (Abantiades)
labyrinthicus (Donovan, 1805)(Cossus)
   argenteus (Donovan, 1805) (Cossus)
   argentaeus; Donovan, 1805, misspel.
   tasmaniae (Walker, 1856)(Pielus)
   swainsoni (Scott, 1864)(Pielus)
   diversata (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Pielus)
   labyrinticus; D'Abrera, 1974, misspel.
leucochiton (Pfitzner, 1914)(Pielus)
magnificus (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Pielus)
hydrographus (R. Felder, 1874)(Pielus)
latipennis Tindale, 1932 (Abantiades)
barcas (Pfitzner, 1914)(Pielus)
albofasciatus (Swinhoe, 1892)(Pielus)
fulvomarginatus Tindale, 1932 (Abantiades)
aphenges (Turner, 1904)(Pielus)
 
ELHAMMA Walker, 1856
   PERISSECTIS Meyrick, 1890
   ZAUXIEUS Viette, 1952, syn. n.
   THEAXIEUS Viette, 1952, syn. n.
australasiae (Walker, 1856)(Hepialus)
   inconcluso Walker, 1856 (Elhamma)
   banghaasii (Pfitzner, 1914)(Porina)
 
JEANA Tindale, 1935
delicatula Tindale, 1935 (Jeana)
robiginosa Turner, 1939 (Jeana)  * 1 
   rubiginosa; Turner, 1939 (Jeana), orig. misspel.
   timetea Turner, 1939 (Jeana), syn. n.
 
OXYCANUS Walker, 1856
   PORINA Walker, 1856, nec d'Orbigny, 1852
   PARAOXYCANUS Viette, 1950
sphragidias (Meyrick, 1890)(Porina)
australis Walker, 1856 (Oxycanus)
dirempta (Walker, 1865)(Porina)
   kershawi (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Porina)
waterhousei Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
lyelli Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
antipoda (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1853])(Epiolus)
   sordidus (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1853])(Epiolus), syn. n.  * 2
   fuscomaculatus Walker, 1856 (Oxycanus), syn. n.
   pardalinus Walker, 1865 (Oxycanus)
perditus Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
janeus Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
silvanus Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
carus Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
herdus Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
beltista (Turner, 1926)(Porina)
ballux Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
aurifex Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
naias Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
gelidus Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
goldfinchi Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
rosaceus Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
hamatus Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
stellans Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
spadix Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
loesus Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
occidentalis Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
poeticus Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
promiscuus Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus) 
rufescens Walker, 1856 (Oxycanus), sp. rev.
   invarius (Walker, 1865)(Pielus)
   sordidus; auctt.
nuptialis Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
incanus Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
barnardi Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
niphadias (Meyrick, 1890)(Porina)
goodingi Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
sirpus Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus)
subvaria (Walker, 1856)(Elhamma)
   lamnus Tindale, 1935 (Oxycanus), syn. n.
determinata (Walker, 1856)(Elhamma)
byrsa (Pfitzner, 1933)(Abantiades)
maculosus (R. Felder, 1874)(Pielus)
aedesima (Turner, 1929)(Porina)
glauerti Tindale, 1955 (Oxycanus)
kochi Tindale, 1955 (Oxycanus)
armatus Tindale, 1955 (Oxycanus)
buluwandji Tindale, 1964 (Oxycanus)
hildae Tindale, 1964 (Oxycanus)
 
 
HETERONEURA
 
NEPTICULOIDEA
-------------
7. NEPTICULIDAE
===============
   STIGMELLINDAE
 
by
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
PECTINIVALVINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
PECTINIVALVA Scoble, 1983
anazona (Meyrick, 1906)(Nepticula), comb. n.
caenodora (Meyrick, 1906)(Nepticula), comb. n.
chalcitis (Meyrick, 1906)(Nepticula), comb. n.
commoni Scoble, 1983 (Pectinivalva)
endocapna (Meyrick, 1906)(Nepticula), comb. n.
funeralis (Meyrick, 1906)(Nepticula), comb. n.
gilva (Meyrick, 1906)(Nepticula), comb. n.
libera (Meyrick, 1906)(Nepticula), comb. n.
melanotis (Meyrick, 1906)(Nepticula), comb. n.
planetis (Meyrick, 1906)(Nepticula), comb. n.
primigena (Meyrick, 1906)(Nepticula), comb. n.
trepida (Meyrick, 1906)(Nepticula), comb. n.
warburtonensis (Wilson, 1939)(Nepticula), comb. n.
 
NEPTICULINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
   STIGMELLINAE
 
STIGMELLA Schrank, 1802
   NEPTICULA Heyden, 1843
   DYSNEPTICULA B”rner, 1925
   ASTIGMELLA Puplesis, 1984
leucargyra (Meyrick, 1906)(Nepticula), comb. n.
phyllanthina (Meyrick, 1906)(Nepticula)
symmora (Meyrick, 1906)(Nepticula), comb. n.
 
8. OPOSTEGIDAE
==============
 
by
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
OPOSTEGOIDES Kozlov, 1985
gephyraea (Meyrick, 1881)(Opostega)
 
OPOSTEGA Zeller, 1839
nubifera Turner, 1900 (Opostega)
atypa Turner, 1923 (Opostega)
brithys Turner, 1923 (Opostega)
chalcoplethes Turner, 1923 (Opostega)
monotypa Turner, 1923 (Opostega)
phaeospila Turner, 1923 (Opostega)
horaria Meyrick, 1921 (Opostega)
arthrota Meyrick, 1915 (Opostega)
basilissa Meyrick, 1893 (Opostega)
chalinias Meyrick, 1893 (Opostega)
chordacta Meyrick, 1915 (Opostega)
diorthota Meyrick, 1893 (Opostega)
luticilia Meyrick, 1915 (Opostega)
orestias Meyrick, 1880 (Opostega)
scoliozona Meyrick, 1915 (Opostega)
stiriella Meyrick, 1880 (Opostega) 
xenodoxa Meyrick, 1893 (Opostega)
 
INCURVARIOIDEA
--------------
9. HELIOZELIDAE
===============
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
HOPLOPHANES Meyrick, 1897
   PROPHYLACTIS Meyrick, 1897, syn. n.
tritocosma Meyrick, 1897 (Hoplophanes)
argochalca (Meyrick, 1897)(Prophylactis), comb. n.
acrozona Meyrick, 1897 (Hoplophanes)
aglaodora (Meyrick, 1897)(Prophylactis), comb. n.
chalcolitha Meyrick, 1897 (Hoplophanes)
chalcopetala (Meyrick, 1897)(Prophylactis), comb. n.
chalcophaedra Meyrick, 1897 (Hoplophanes)
chlorochrysa Meyrick, 1897 (Hoplophanes)
electritis Meyrick, 1897 (Hoplophanes)
haplochrysa Meyrick, 1897 (Hoplophanes)
hemiphragma Meyrick, 1897 (Hoplophanes)
heterospila Meyrick, 1897 (Hoplophanes)
monosema Meyrick, 1897 (Hoplophanes)
niphochalca Meyrick, 1897 (Hoplophanes)
panchalca Meyrick, 1897 (Hoplophanes)
peristera Meyrick, 1897 (Hoplophanes)
phaeochalca Meyrick, 1897 (Hoplophanes)
philomacha Meyrick, 1897 (Hoplophanes)
porphyropla Meyrick, 1897 (Hoplophanes)
semicuprea Meyrick, 1897 (Hoplophanes)
 
PSELIASTIS Meyrick, 1897
trizona Meyrick, 1897 (Pseliastis)
spectropa Meyrick, 1897 (Pseliastis)
xanthodisca Meyrick, 1897 (Pseliastis)
 
HELIOZELA Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1853
   DYSELACHISTA Spuler, 1910
anantia Meyrick, 1897 (Heliozela)
autogenes Meyrick, 1897 (Heliozela)
catoptrias Meyrick, 1897 (Heliozela)
crypsimetalla Meyrick, 1897 (Heliozela)
eucarpa Meyrick, 1897 (Heliozela)
isochroa Meyrick, 1897 (Heliozela)
microphylla Meyrick, 1897 (Heliozela)
nephelitis Meyrick, 1897 (Heliozela)
prodela Meyrick, 1897 (Heliozela)
rutilella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
siderias Meyrick, 1897 (Heliozela)
trisphaera Meyrick, 1897 (Heliozela)
 
ANTISPILA Hbner, [1825]
sp. A
 
Unplaced species of Heliozelidae:
lithocolleta Turner, 1916 (Hoplophanes)
 
10. ADELIDAE 
============
By 
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
NEMATOPOGONINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CEROMITIA Zeller, 1852
   AGISANA M”schler, 1883
   EXORECTIS Meyrick, 1906
   ULOMETRA Meyrick, 1912
   TRICHORRHABDA Meyrick, 1912
   HAPLOTYPA Janse, 1945
   CEROMITA; Nielsen, 1985, misspel.
iolampra (Turner, 1900)(Nemophora)
leptosticta (Turner, 1900)(Nemophora)
autoscia (Meyrick, 1906)(Exorectis)
 
ADELINAE
~~~~~~~~
NEMOPHORA Hoffmannsegg, 1798
   ELASMION Hbner, [1806], suppr.
   ELASMIA; Hbner, 1822, orig. misspel.
   ELASMION Hbner, 1822
   EUTYPHIA Hbner, [1825]
   NEMOTOIS Hbner, [1825] 
   NEMATOPHORA Agassiz, 1846, emend.
   UCETIA Walker, 1866
opalina (Meyrick, 1912)(Nemotois)
chrysolamprella (Rosenstock, 1885)(Adela)
   sparsella (Walker, 1863)(Nemotois)
topazias (Meyrick, 1893)(Nemotois)
brachypetala (Meyrick, 1912)(Nemotois)
polydaedala (Turner, 1913)(Nemotois)
selasphora (Turner, 1913)(Nomotois)
laurella (Newman, 1856)(Adela)
   orichalcias (Meyrick, 1893)(Nemotois)
panaeola (Turner, 1913)(Nemotois)
 
11. INCURVARIIDAE
=================
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
phauloptera (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
microspora (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
vetula (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
 
PERTHIDA Common, 1969
glyphopa Common, 1969 (Perthida)
pentaspila (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
phoenicopa (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
tetraspila (Lower, 1905)(Tinea)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
aelurodes (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
incredibilis (Meyrick, 1920)(Tinea)
nectarea (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
spodina (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
monophthalma (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
epimochla (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
 
PALAEPHATOIDEA
--------------
12. PALAEPHATIDAE
=================
 
by
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
AZALEODES Turner, 1923
fuscipes Nielsen, 1987 (Azaleodes)
micronipha Turner, 1923 (Azaleodes)
brachyceros Nielsen, 1987 (Azaleodes)
megaceros Nielsen, 1987 (Azaleodes)
 
PTYSSOPTERA Turner, 1933
phaeochrysa (Turner, 1926)(Tinea)
lativittella (Walker, 1864)(Elachista)
acrozyga (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
melitocoma (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea) 
tryphera (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
teleochra (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
tetropa (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)


DITRYSIA
 
TINEOIDEA
---------
13. PSYCHIDAE
=============
by
Ebbe S. Nielsen and E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
LEPIDOSCIA Meyrick, 1893
   NARYCIA; auctt.
acropolia (Turner, 1923)(Narycia)
arctiella (Walker, 1860)(Tinea)
adelopis (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
amphiscia Meyrick, 1893 (Lepidoscia)
annosella (Walker, 1869)(Tinea)
apochroa (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
arctodes (Meyrick, 1920)(Narycia)
barysema Lower, 1903 (Lepidoscia)
bancrofti (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Mosoda)
basiferana (Walker, 1863)(Sciaphila)
callista (Lower, 1903)(Narycia (Xysmatodoma))
campylota (Lower, 1903)(Narycia (Xysmatodoma))
carlotta (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
cataphracta (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
characota (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
charitodes (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
chloropetala Meyrick, 1893 (Lepidoscia)
chrysastra Turner, 1923 (Lepidoscia)
chrysopetala (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
chrysura (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
cirrhosticha (Turner, 1923)(Narycia)
comochroa Meyrick, 1893 (Lepidoscia)
commatica (Turner, 1933)(Narycia)
confluens (Turner, 1939)(Narycia)
conioptila (Turner, 1923)(Narycia)
crepuscularis (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
desmophthora Meyrick, 1893 (Lepidoscia)
dicranota (Turner, 1923)(Narycia)
educta (Meyrick, 1920)(Naryctia)
epichrysa (Lower, 1903)(Narycia (Xysmatodoma))
epitricha (Lower, 1903)(Narycia (Xysmatodoma))
euctena (Turner, 1927)(Narycia) 
euryptera (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
eurystola Lower, 1903 (Lepidoscia)
euscia (Lower, 1903)(Narycia (Xysmatodoma))
euthygramma (Turner, 1923)(Narycia)
gastromela (Lower, 1903)(Narycia (Xysmatodoma))
glabrella (Walker, 1863)(Sentica)
hamalitha (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
heliochares (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
heliozona (Meyrick, 1893)(Sentica)
hemicalyptra (Lower, 1903)(Xysmatodoma)
herbicola Meyrick, 1921 (Lepidoscia)
holozona (Lower, 1903)(Xysmatodoma)
hyalistis (Lower, 1903)(Narycia (Xysmatodoma))
irrorea (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Conoeca)
ischnomorpha (Turner, 1923)(Narycia)
lainodes Meyrick, 1921 (Lepidoscia)
lasiocola (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
lasiomicra (Lower, 1903)(Narycia (Xysmatodoma))
lechriotypa (Turner, 1923)(Narycia)
lenceres (Turner, 1900)(Xysmatodona [sic])
   leuceres; Turner, 1923, misspel.
leucochroa (Turner, 1923)(Narycia)
ligatus (Walker, 1865)(Cossus)
lignatrix (Meyrick, 1921)(Narycia)
maculifera (Lower, 1916)(Chrysonoma)
magnella (Walker, 1863)(Incurvaria)
   macalisteri (Macalister, 1870)(Oiketius [sic])
melanarthra (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
melanogramma Lower, 1903 (Lepidoscia)
melanospora (Turner, 1923)(Narycia)
melitora Meyrick, 1893 (Lepidoscia)
microsticha Meyrick, 1893 (Lepidoscia)
microzona (Lower, 1903)(Xysmatodoma)
monosticha Turner, 1923 (Lepidoscia)
monozona (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
myriospila (Turner, 1923)(Narycia)
muricolor Turner, 1939 (Lepidoscia)
nephelodes (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
niphospila (Turner, 1923)(Narycia)
palleuca Meyrick, 1893 (Lepidoscia)
pelochroa (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
nemorivaga (Turner, 1916)(Narycia)
phaeostola (Turner, 1923)(Narycia)
phaulodes (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
photidias (Lower, 1903)(Narycia (Xysmatodoma))
placoxantha Lower, 1903 (Lepidoscia)
polychrysa Lower, 1903 (Lepidoscia)
polymeres (Turner, 1900)(Xysmatodona [sic])
polystona (Turner, 1914)(Xysmatodona [sic])
protorna (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
punctiferella (Walker, 1863)(Sentica)
pygmaea (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
raricoma Meyrick, 1893 (Lepidoscia)
reticulata (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
retinochra (Lower, 1903)(Xysmatodoma)
saxosa (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
sciodesma Meyrick, 1893 (Lepidoscia) 
scotinopis (Meyrick, 1897)(Narycia) 
semiota (Lower, 1903)(Narycia (Xysmatodoma))
sinuosa (Turner, 1923)(Narycia)
sparsa (Meyrick, 1921)(Narycia) 
stellaris (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
stenomochla (Turner, 1926)(Narycia)
stictoptera (Lower, 1920)(Narycia)
strepsidoma (Meyrick, 1920)(Narycia)
strigulata Meyrick, 1893 (Lepidoscia)
tetramochla (Turner, 1923)(Narycia)
tetraphragma Meyrick, 1921 (Lepidoscia)
toxoteuches (Turner, 1927)(Narycia)
trileuca Lower, 1903 (Lepidoscia)
trizona (Lower, 1903)(Narycia (Xysmatodoma))
tyrobathra Meyrick, 1893 (Lepidoscia)
zonarcha (Meyrick, 1893)(Xysmatodoma)
 
CONOECA Scott, 1864
guildingi Scott, 1864 (Conoeca)
 
GYROPHYLLA Turner, 1935
eumetra Turner, 1935 (Gyrophylla)
 
TRIGONOCYTTARA Turner, 1945
clandestina Turner, 1945 (Trigonocyttara)
 
OECOBIA Scott, 1864
frauenfeldi Scott, 1864 (Oecobia)
 
PSYCHANISA Walker, 1855
   CTENOCOMPA Meyrick, 1893
guttata Walker, 1855 (Psychanisa)
baliodes (Meyrick, 1893)(Ctenocompa)
 
SENTICA Walker, 1863
oppositella Walker, 1863 (Sentica)
   discistrigella (Walker, 1863)(Lampronia), syn. n.  * 3
felderi (Scott, 1864)(Oecinea)
 
CEBYSA Walker, 1854
   SEZERIS Walker, 1863
   OECINEA Scott, 1864
leucotelus Walker, 1854 (Cebysa)  * 4 
   dilecta (Walker, 1854)(Pitane)
   conflictella (Walker, 1863)(Sezeris)
   scotti (Scott, 1864)(Oecinea)
 
PIESTOCEROS Meyrick, 1907
conjunctella (Walker, 1863)(Incurvaria)

COLPOTORNA Meyrick, 1920
lasiopa Meyrick, 1920 (Colpotorna)

NAPECOETES Turner, 1913
   PHAULOPHARA Turner, 1916, syn. n.
   DINOCRANA Turner, 1933, syn. n.
chrysomitra (Turner, 1933)(Dinocrana), comb. n.
belogramma (Turner, 1916)(Phaulophara), comb. n.
   crossospila (Turner, 1923)(Ardiosteres), syn. n.,
   nec Turner, 1913 (Napecoetes)
crossospila Turner, 1913 (Napecoetes)
scoteina (Turner, 1900)(Ardiosteres), comb. n.
   maurella (Walker, 1863)(Tinea),
   nec ([Denis & Schiffermller], 1775)(Tinea)
 
IPHIERGA Meyrick, 1893
stasiodes Meyrick, 1893 (Iphierga)
euphragma Meyrick, 1893 (Iphierga)
   pycnozona Lower, 1902 (Iphierga)
dispersa Meyrick, 1917 (Iphierga)
pentulias Meyrick, 1893 (Iphierga)
magnifica (Meyrick, 1893)(Lepidoscia) 
melichrysa Lower, 1902 (Iphierga)
polyzona Lower, 1903 (Iphierga)
crypsilopha Lower, 1903 (Iphierga)
macarista Turner, 1917 (Iphierga)
chrysophaes Turner, 1917 (Iphierga)
chrysopa Turner, 1917 (Iphierga)
lysiphracta Meyrick, 1917 (Iphierga)

ARDIOSTERES Meyrick, 1893
   ALYTOPISTIS Meyrick, 1920, syn. n.
tortricitella (Walker, 1866)(Tinea), comb. n.
trifasciana (Walker, 1863)(Penthina)
velutinana (Walker, 1863)(Tortrix)
moretonella (Walker, 1866)(Tinea)
tetrazona Meyrick, 1920 (Ardiosteres)
pectinata Meyrick, 1917 (Ardiosteres)
lacerata Meyrick, 1917 (Ardiosteres)
dryophracta Meyrick, 1917 (Ardiosteres)
eumelana Turner, 1917 (Ardiosteres)
sporocosma Turner, 1917 (Ardiosteres)
 
ARCHAEONEURA Turner, 1944
   PALAEONEURA Turner, 1923, nec Waterhouse, 1915
amictopis (Turner, 1923)(Palaeoneura)

METURA Walker, 1855
   OECETICUS; T.P. Lucas, 1894, misspel.
   OIKETECIS; Lower, 1900, misspel.
   OIKETICUS auctt.
elongatus (Saunders, 1847)(Oiketicus)
   saundersii (Westwood, 1855)(Oiketicus), repl. name
   capucina (Wallengren, 1860)(Phragmatoecia)
   saundersi; Dalla Torre & Strand, 1929, misspel.
oceanica Viette, 1963 (Metura)
   occanica; Viette, 1963, orig. misspel.
 
DAPPULA Moore, [1883]
tertius (Templeton, 1847)(Oiketicus)
   templetonii (Westwood, 1855)(Oiketicus), repl. name
   ulias (Lower, 1899)(Oiketicus)
   templetoni; Dalla Torre & Strand, 1929, misspel.
 
HYALARCTA Meyrick & Lower, 1907
huebneri (Westwood, 1855)(Oiketicus)
   hubneri; Westwood, 1855, orig. misspel.
   nuda (Wallengren, 1861)(Psyche)
   careyi (Macalister, 1870)(Oiketicus)
   huebnerii; Meyrick & Lower, 1907, misspel.
nigrescens (Doubleday, 1845)(Thyridopteryx)
   herrichii (Westwood, 1855)(Oiketicus)
   ptiloclada Meyrick & Lower, 1907 (Hyalarcta)
   herrichi; Dalla Torre & Strand, 1929, misspel.
 
CLANIA Walker, 1855
   LANSDOWNIA Heylaerts, 1881
ignobilis (Walker, 1869)(Entometa)
   ernesti (Heylaerts, 1885)(Eumeta), syn. n.
lewinii (Westwood, [1855])(Oiketicus)
   albifrons (Wallengren, 1860)(Psyche), syn. n.
   tenuis Rosenstock, 1885 (Clania), syn. n.
   lewini; Dalla Torre & Strand, 1929, misspel.
 
LOMERA Walker, 1855  * 5
   PLUTORECTIS Meyrick & Lower, 1907
boisduvalii (Westwood, 1854)(Oiketicus)
 
ELINOSTOLA Meyrick & Lower, 1907
   ELIOSTOLA; Dalla Torre, 1927, misspel.
hypomela Meyrick & Lower, 1907 (Elinostola)
agriodes Meyrick, 1921 (Elinostola)
panagria Meyrick, 1921 (Elinostola)
hyalina Turner, 1947 (Elinostola)
 
PHASMYALEA Turner, 1947
pellucida Turner, 1947 (Phasmyalea)
 
BATHROMELAS Turner, 1947
hyaloscopa (Meyrick & Lower, 1907)(Plutorectis)
 
PARACHARACTIS Meyrick & Lower, 1907
leeuweni (Heylaerts, 1885)(Eumeta)
   leeuwinii; Meyrick & Lower, 1907, misspel.
cautopsis Meyrick & Lower, 1907 (Paracharactis)
erionota (Lower, 1901)(Oiketicus)
delocephala Meyrick & Lower, 1907 (Paracharactis)
 
HYALOPTILA Turner, 1947
melanosoma Turner, 1947 (Hyaloptila)
 
PLUTORECTELLA Strand, 1924 
abdominalis Strand, 1924 (Plutorectella)

Unplaced species of Psychidae:
aristocosma Lower, 1908 (Oiketicus)
bicolor T.P. Lucas, 1894 (Oeceticus [sic])
caespitosae Oke, 1947 (Plutorectis)
capnaea Turner, 1947 (Plutorectis)
crocobathra Turner, 1947 (Plutorectis)
dewitzi Heylaerts, 1885 (Oiketicus)
dysmorpha Turner, 1947 (Plutorectis)
felinus T.P. Lucas, 1900 (Oeceticus [sic])
fulva Turner, 1947 (Plutorectis)
grisea (Heylaerts, 1885)(Chalia)
gymnophasa Lower, 1900 (Oiketecis [sic]) 
hemitricha Meyrick & Lower, 1907 (Clania)
hyalosoma Turner, 1947 (Hyaloptila) 
lurida Heylaerts, 1885 (Chalia)
   murisolens T.P. Lucas, 1895 (Bombyx)
melanodes Meyrick & Lower, 1907 (Plutorectis)
mjobergi Aurivillius, 1920 (Plutorectis)
niphopasta Turner, 1923 (Mesopherna) 
pantosemna Turner, 1931 (Plutorectis)
paura Turner, 1947 (Plutorectis)
pelloceros Turner, 1932 (Plutorectis)
persimilis Turner, 1947 (Clania)
photidias Meyrick & Lower, 1907 (Clania)
sciogramma Turner, 1914 (Clania)
thermacula Lower, 1908 (Plutorectis)
ulias Lower, 1899 (Oiketicus)
xanthochrysa Meyrick & Lower, 1907 (Plutorectis)
zophopepla Meyrick & Lower, 1907 (Plutorectis)
walkeriana Betrem, 1951 (Oiketicus), repl. name
   boisduvalii sensu Walker, 1855

 
14. ERIOCOTTIDAE
================
by
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
ERIOCOTTINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
EUCRYPTOGONA Lower, 1901
trichobathra Lower, 1901 (Eucryptogona)

  
15. TINEIDAE
============
By
Gaden S. Robinson and Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
DRYADAULINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
   ARCHIMEESSIINI
 
DRYADAULA Meyrick, 1893 
   CYANE Chambers, 1873, nec Felder, 1861
   CHOROCOSMA Meyrick, 1893
   DITRIGONOPHORA Walsingham, 1897
   CHOROPLECA Durrant, 1914
   OPSODOCA Meyrick, 1919
   DIACHALASTIS Meyrick, 1920
   THERMOCRATES Meyrick, 1936
   ARCHIMEESSIA Zagulajev, 1970
   STROPHALINGA Gozm ny & V ri, 1973
glycinopa Meyrick, 1893 (Dryadaula)
brontoctypa (Meyrick, 1880)(Ereunetis)
selenophanes (Meyrick, 1880)(Ereunetis)
napaea Meyrick, 1905 (Dryadaula)
anthracorma Meyrick, 1915 (Dryadaula)
   anthracodeta Turner, 1939 (Dryadaula)
mesosticha (Turner, 1923)(Erechthias)
epixantha (Turner, 1923)(Erechthias)
placens (Meyrick, 1920)(Hectacma)
melanorma (Meyrick, 1893)(Chorocosma)
 
MEESSIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
   CELESTICINI
   NOVOTINEINI
   LICHENOVORINI
   INFURCITINEINAE
 
EUDARCIA Clemens, 1860
   DEMOBROTIS Meyrick, 1893
   MEESSIA Hofmann, 1898
   LEPTOCHERSA Meyrick, 1919
   PROTODARCIA Forbes, 1931
   OBESOCERAS Petersen, 1957
   NEOMEESSIA Petersen, 1968
   BRACHYS Zagulajev, 1979
   NIGRIS Zagulajev, 1979
   GALLIS Zagulajev, 1979
   COLCHIROMIS Zagulajev, 1979
   ABCHAGLERIS Zagulajev, 1979
   HAUGRESIS Zagulajev, 1979
   ZAGULYAEVELLA Ko‡ak, 1981
   PSEUDOBESOCERAS Gaedike, 1985
anaglypta (Meyrick, 1893)(Demobrotis)
isoploca (Meyrick, 1919)(Demobrotis)
 
XERINGINIA Robinson & Nielsen, 1993
altilis (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
 
TENAGA Clemens, 1862
   MACRAEOLA Meyrick, 1893
   LICHENOVORA Petersen, 1957
nigripunctella (Haworth, 1828)(Tinea)
   pomiliella Clemens, 1862 (Tenaga)
   moeniella (R”ssler, 1877)(Tinea)
   linobola (Meyrick, 1893)(Macraeola)
   sesquitertia (Meyrick, 1909)(Tinea)
 
OENOE Chambers, 1874
   BAEOPHYLLA Turner, 1933
eupasta (Turner, 1933)(Baeophylla)
ocymorpha (Meyrick, 1893)(Demobrotis)
hemiphara (Meyrick, 1893)(Demobrotis)
 
SCARDIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
   SEMEOLONCHINI
   TINISSINAE
 
TINISSA Walker, 1864
   POLYMNESTRA Meyrick, 1927
cinerascens Meyrick, 1910 (Tinissa)
rigida Meyrick, 1910 (Tinissa)
   heterograpta Meyrick, 1928 (Tinissa)
   chloroplocama Meyrick, 1938 (Tinissa)
 
MOROPHAGA Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1853
   ATABYRIA snellen, 1884
   OSPHRETICA Meyrick, 1910
   MICROSCARDIA Amsel, 1952
clonodes (Meyrick, 1893)(Scardia)
   porphyrea (Lower, 1903)(Scardia)
   maculosa (Diakonoff, 1949)(Scardia)
 
NEMAPOGONINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   TRIAXOMERINI 
 
NEMAPOGON Schrank, 1802
   BROSIS Hbner, 1822, nec Billberg, 1820
   DIAPHTHIRUSA Hbner, [1825]
   PETALOGRAPHIS Zagulajev, 1962
   ANEMAPOGON Zagulajev, 1963
   LONGIDUCTUS Zagulajev, 1964
   PARANEMAPOGON Zagulajev, 1964
granella (Linnaeus, 1758)(Tinea)
   fenestrella (Scopoli, 1763: 252)(Phalaena),
     nec (Scopoli, 1763: 217)(Phalaena)
   domesticella (Scopoli, 1763)(Phalaena)
   nebulosella (Geoffroy, 1785)(Tinea)
   tesserella (Fabricius, 1794)(Tinea)
   costotristrigella (Chambers, 1873)(Tinea)
   fuscomaculella (Chambers, 1875)(Tinea)
   marmorella (Chambers, 1873)(Tinea)
   mancuniella (Hodgkinson, 1880)(Tinea)
   nigroatomella (Dietz, 1905)(Tinea)
   nigra (Dufrane, 1955)(Tinea), subsp
   fuscicomella (W”rz, 1958)(Tinea)
 
VANNA Robinson & Nielsen, 1993
bisepta (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)

TINEINAE
~~~~~~~~
   BLABOPHANINAE 
   PRINGLEOPHAGINI
   MONOPINAE
   TRICHOPHAGINI
   PHEREOECINI
 
TRICHOPHAGA Ragonot, 1894
tapetzella (Linnaeus, 1758)(Tinea), intro. accid.
   palaestrica (Butler, 1877)(Tinea)
 
ACRIDOTARSA Meyrick, 1893               
   PARACLYSTIS Meyrick, 1915
   PLASTOPOLYPUS Silvestri, 1920
   EMMETOECA Meyrick, 1921
   PASSALACTIS Meyrick, 1935
   ECTINOCAMPA Silvestri, 1944
mylitis Meyrick, 1893 (Acridotarsa)     
conglomerata (Meyrick, 1922)(Scardia)
celsella (Walker, 1863)(Tinea)
 
THOMINTARRA Robinson & Nielsen, 1993
   TRITHAMNORA; auctt.
primaeva (Meyrick, 1893)(Scardia)

TINEA Linnaeus, 1758
   SES Hbner, 1822
   AUTOSES Hbner, [1825]
   ACEDES Hbner, [1825]
   SCLEROPLASTA Meyrick, 1919
   DYSTINEA B”rner, 1925
   MONOPINA Zagulajev, 1955
   TINEOPIS Zagulajev, 1960
flavescentella Haworth, 1828 (Tinea), intro. accid.
   tristigmatella Costa, [1836] (Tinea)
pellionella Linnaeus, 1758 (Tinea), intro. accid.
   zoolegella (Scopoli, 1763)(Phalaena)
   albella Costa, [1836] (Tinea)
   demiurga Meyrick, 1920 (Tinea)
   gerasimovi Zagulajev, 1978 (Tinea)
translucens Meyrick, 1917 (Tinea), intro. accid.
   metonella Pierce & Metcalfe, 1934 (Tinea)
   leonhardi Petersen, 1957 (Tinea)
   margaritacea Gozm ny, 1967 (Tinea)
   fortificata Gozm ny, 1968 (Tinea)
murariella Staudinger, 1859 (Tinea), intro. accid.
   bipunctella (Ragonot, 1874)(Tineola)
dubiella Stainton, 1859 (Tinea), intro. accid.
   turicensis Mller-Rutz, 1920 (Tinea)
   bispinella Zagulajev, 1960 (Tinea)
   tenerifi Zagulajev, 1966 (Tinea) 
pallescentella Stainton, 1851 (Tinea), intro. accid.
   nigrifoldella Gregson, 1856 (Tinea)
   galeatella Mabille, 1888 (Tinea)
   horosema Meyrick, 1931 (Tinea)
   stimulatrix Meyrick, 1931 (Tinea)
   semilineatella Knaben, 1944 (Tinea)
   coacticella Zagulajev, 1954 (Tinea)
columbariella Wocke, 1877 (Tinea), intro.delib.
   latro Meyrick, 1931 (Tinea)
corynephora Turner, l927 (Tinea)
   eutactopa (Turner, 1939)(Dryadaula)
melanoptycha (Turner, 1939)(Dryadaula)
drymonoma Turner, 1923 (Tinea)
chaotica Meyrick, 1893 (Tinea)
tridectis Meyrick, 1893 (Tinea)
porphyrota Meyrick, 1893 (Tinea) 

TINEOLA Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1853
bisselliella (Hummel, 1823)(Tinea), intro. accid.
   flavifrontella (Thunberg, 1794)(Tinea),
      nec [Denis & Schiffermller], 1775 (Tinea)
   destructor (Stephens, 1825)(Tinea)
   crinella (Sodoffsky, 1830)(Tinea)
   lanariella (Clemens, 1859)(Tinea)
   furciferella Zagulajev, 1954 (Tineola)
   vestianella; auctt.
 
PRAEACEDES Amsel, 1954
   TITAENOSES Hinton & Bradley, 1956
atomosella (Walker, 1863)(Tinea)
   seminolella (Beutenmller, 1889)(Tinea)
   thecophora (Walsingham, 1908)(Tinea)
   despecta (Meyrick, 1919)(Tinea)
   deluccae Amsel, 1954 (Praeacedes)
   malgassica (Gozm ny, 1970)(Tinea)
   decui (Capuse & Georgescu, 1977)(Tinea)
 
NIDITINEA Petersen, 1957
   TINEIDIA Zagulajev, 1960
fuscella (Linnaeus, 1758)(Tinea)
   spretella ([Denis & Schiffermller], 1775)(Tinea)
   crinitella (Schrank, 1802)(Tinea)
   fuscipunctella (Haworth, 1828)(Tinea)
   nubilipennella (Clemens, 1859)(Tinea)
   abligatella (Walker, 1863)(Tinea)
   frigidella (Packard, 1867)(Oecophora)
   griseella (Chambers, 1873)(Tinea)
   eurinella (Zagulajev, 1952)(Tinea)
   distans (Gozm ny, 1959)(Tinea)
 
PHEREOECA Hinton & Bradley, 1956
praecox Gozm ny & V ri, 1973 (Phereoeca)

HIPPIOCHAETES Meyrick, 1880
chrysaspis Meyrick, 1880 (Hippiochaetes)

CRANIOSARA Robinson & Nielsen, 1993
pyrotricha (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)

MONOPIS Hbner, [1825] 
   BLABOPHANES Zeller, 1852
   HYALOSPILA Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1853
   RHITIA Walker, 1864
   EUSYNOPA Lower, 1903
monacha Zagulajev, 1972 (Monopis)
trigonoleuca Turner, 1917 (Monopis)
cirrhospila Turner, 1923 (Monopis)
pentadisca Meyrick, 1924 (Monopis)
   ochnodelta Meyrick, 1925 (Monopis)
   victa Diakonoff, 1955 (Monopis)
chrysogramma (Lower, 1899)(Blabophanes)
icterogastra (Zeller, 1852)(Blabophanes)
   vivipara (Scott, 1863)(Tinea)
   adjunctella (Walker, 1864)(Tinea)
   nivibractella (Walker, 1869)(Tinea)
meliorella (Walker, 1863)(Tinea)
   oecophoroides (Walker, 1864)(Tinea)
   insularis (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Blabophanes) 
argillacea (Meyrick, 1893)(Blabophanes)
ethelella (Newman, 1856)(Tinea)
   rectella (Walker, 1863)(Tinea)
   namuella (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Blabophanes)
crocicapitella (Clemens, 1859)(Tinea)
   amandatella (Walker, 1863)(Tinea)
   hyalinella (Staudinger, 1870)(Tinea)
   lombardica (Hering, 1889)(Blabophanes)
   heringi (Richardson, 1893)(Blabophanes)
   ptilophaga (Enderlein, 1909)(Blabophanes)
   prometopias (Gyen, 1913)(Amydria)
   cecconii Turati, 1919 (Monopis)
   dobrogica Georgescu, 1964 (Monopis)
ochroptila Turner, 1923 (Monopis)
 
CRYPSITHYRODES Zimmerman, 1978
concolorella (Walker, 1863)(Tinea)
   ignotella (Walker, 1864)(Tinea)
   obumbrata (Butler, 1881)(Blabophanes)
   effusa (Meyrick, 1917)(Crypsithyris)
   tromerodes (Meyrick, 1921)(Crypsithyris)
   sladeni (Bradley, 1957)(Crypsithyris)
 
CRYPSITHYRIS Meyrick, 1907
illaetabilis Turner, 1926 (Crypsithyris)
 
SETOMORPHINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
SETOMORPHA Zeller, 1852
   EPILEGIS Dietz, 1905
   APOTOMIA Dietz, 1905
   SEMIOTA Dietz, 1905
   ATTICONVIVA Busck, 1934
rutella Zeller, 1852 (Setomorpha)
   rupicella Zeller, 1852 (Setomorpha)
   operosella Zeller, 1873 (Setomorpha)
   inamoenella Zeller, 1873 (Setomorpha)
   ruderella Zeller, 1873 (Setomorpha)
   multimaculella (Chambers, 1878)(Gelechia)
   dryas (Butler, 1881)(Chrestotes)
   corticinella snellen, 1885 (Setomorpha)
   discipunctella Rebel, 1894 (Setomorpha)
   majorella Dietz, 1905 (Setomorpha)
   sigmoidella Dietz, 1905 (Setomorpha)
   cariosella (Dietz, 1905)(Epilegis)
   fractiliniella (Dietz, 1905)(Apotomia)
   transversestrigella (Dietz, 1905)(Semiota)
   margalaestriata Keuchenius, 1917 (Setomorpha)
   tineoides Dammerman, 1919 (Setomorpha)
   insectella auctt.; nec Fabricius, 1794
 
LINDERA Blanchard, 1852
   SAFRA Walker, 1864, nec Walker, 1863
   CHRESTOTES Butler, 1881, nec Scudder, 1868 
   PARANEURA Dietz, 1905
   CERVITINEA Amsel, 1954
tessellatella Blanchard, 1852 (Lindera)
   variegella (Blanchard, 1852)(Palpula)
   bogotatella (Walker, 1864)(Safra)
   simulella (Dietz, 1905)(Paraneura)
   ehrhornella (Dietz, 1905)(Paraneura)
   cruciferella (Dietz, 1905)(Paraneura)
   calcularis (Meyrick, 1906)(Setomorpha)
 
PERISSOMASTICINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   EPISCARDIINI
 
EDOSA Walker, 1866
   CHRYSORYCTIS Meyrick, 1886
   EPISCARDIA Ragonot, 1895
   SPHALLESTHASIS Gozm ny, 1959
   BILOBATANA Zagulajev, 1975
fraudulens (Rosenstock, 1885)(Tinea)
tyrannica (Meyrick, 1893)(Chrysoryctis)
xystidophora (Meyrick, 1893)(Chrysoryctis)
irruptella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   eurybaphes (Meyrick, 1893)(Chrysoryctis)
abathra (Meyrick, 1920)(Tinea)
meliphanes (Meyrick, 1893)(Chrysoryctis)
ochranthes (Meyrick, 1893)(Chrysoryctis)
haplodora (Meyrick, 1917)(Tinea)
talantias (Meyrick, 1893)(Chrysoryctis)
hemisema (Lower, 1903)(Chrysoryctis)
hypocritica (Meyrick, 1893)(Chrysoryctis)
purella (Walker, 1863)(Incurvaria)
porphyrophaes (Turner, 1917)(Tinea)
balanosema (Meyrick, 1893)(Chrysoryctis)
   plagiomochla (Turner, 1926)(Tinea)
   heminephela (Lower, 1903)(Chrysoryctis)
ochracea (Meyrick, 1893)(Chrysoryctis)
idiochroa (Lower, 1918)(Chrysoryctis)

HAPSIFERINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
TIQUADRA Walker, 1863
   OSCELLA Walker, 1864
   MANCHANA Walker, 1866
   VENTIA Walker, 1866
   ACUREUTA Zeller, 1877
   CYATHAULA Meyrick, 1886
   MASTIGOSTOMA Meyrick, 1911
atomarcha (Meyrick, 1917)(Archyala) 

PAROCHMASTIS Meyrick, 1917
   NORFOLKIA Bradley, 1956, nec Fowler, 1953
   EUNORFOLKIA Holloway, 1977, repl. name
styracodes Meyrick, 1917 (Parochmastis)
dromaea (Turner, 1926)(Archyala)
 
TRACHYCENTRA Meyrick, 1886
   HARPEPTILA Diakonoff, [1968]
rhynchitis Meyrick, 1938 (Trachycentra)
 
MYRMECOZELINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   HAPLOTINEINI
   CERATUNGINI
   CEPHIMALLOTINI
   RHODOBATINAE
   ATELIOTINI
   PROTOTAPHREUTINI
   SYNCALIPSINI
   HILAROPTERINI
   PHTHOROPOEINAE
 
TIMAEA Walker, 1863
   MANLIANA Walker, 1864
bivittatella Walker, 1863 (Timaea)
   costella Walker, 1863 (Timaea)
   astrictella (Walker, 1864)(Manliana)
 
MESOPHERNA Meyrick, 1893
palustris Meyrick, 1893 (Mesopherna)
   stagnicola Meyrick, 1922 (Mesopherna)
 
METAPHERNA Robinson & Nielsen, 1993
amaurodes (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
isomacra (Meyrick, 1893)(Mesopherna)
castella (Walker, 1863)(Prays)
salsa (Meyrick, 1920)(Mesopherna) 
 
MIMOSCOPA Meyrick, 1893
ochetaula Meyrick, 1893 (Mimoscopa)
   opsiphanes Lower, 1894 (Mimoscopa)

HARMACLONA Busck, 1914
   PTYCHOXENA Meyrick, 1916
   MICRERETHISTA Meyrick, 1938
   SYNCOPACMA Meyrick, 1938, nec Meyrick, 1925
   LOPHOSETIA Fletcher, 1939, repl. name
entripta (Meyrick, 1917)(Mesopherna)

GERONTHA Walker, 1864
acrosthenia Zagulajev, 1972 (Gerontha)
 
MOERARCHIS Durrant, 1914
   TANYMITA Turner, 1923
   ENDOTHETIS Meyrick, 1930
   EUCRICOSTOMA Diakonoff, 1949
   EXAXA Diakonoff, [1968]
   OXYTINEA Diakonoff, [1968]
hypomacra (Turner, 1923)(Tanymita)
inconcisella (Walker, 1863)(Tinea)
pyrochroa (Meyrick, 1893)(Scardia)
   xanthobapta (Lower, 1903)(Scardia)
placomorpha Meyrick, 1922 (Moerarchis)
lapidea Turner, 1927 (Moerarchis)
clathrata (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Tinea)
   dictyotis (Meyrick, 1893)(Scardia)
australasiella (Donovan, 1805)(Tinea)
   cossuna (Lewin, 1805)(Tinea)

ANALYTARCHA Meyrick, 1921
cyathodes Meyrick, 1921 (Analytarcha)
trissoleuca (Turner, 1926)(Tinea)
colleta (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
ochroxantha (Turner, 1900)(Chrysoryctis)
 
SAROCRANIA Turner, 1923
ischnophylla Turner, 1923 (Sarocrania)

ECTROPOCEROS Diakonoff, 1955
ecdela (Turner, 1926)(Tinea)
pterocosma (Meyrick, 1916)(Tinea)
optabilis (Meyrick, 1916)(Tinea)
ostrina (Meyrick, 1916)(Tinea)

HIEROXESTINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   DENDRONEURINAE
   OEOPHILIDAE [sic]
 
ASYMPLECTA Meyrick, 1921
   PYCNOBELA Turner, 1923
aplectodes (Turner, 1923)(Pycnobela)
 
PHAEOSES Forbes, 1922
leucoprosopa (Turner, 1923)(Hieroxestis)
caenologa (Meyrick, 1915)(Hieroxestis)
flabilis (Turner, 1923)(Opogona)

OPOGONA Zeller, 1853
   LOZOSTOMA Stainton, 1859
   CONCHYLIOSPILA Wallengren, 1861
   CACHURA Walker, 1864
   DENDRONEURA Walsingham, 1892
   HIEROXESTIS Meyrick, 1893
   EXALA Meyrick, 1912
   LISSOCARENA Turner, 1923, syn. n.
   LOXOSTOMA; Turner, 1917, misspel.
omoscopa (Meyrick, 1893)(Hieroxestis)
   strassenella (Enderlein, 1903)(Gracilaria [sic])
   praematura (Meyrick, 1909)(Hieroxestis)
   apicalis Swezey, 1909 (Opogona)
protodoxa (Meyrick, 1897)(Lozostoma)
citrolopha Meyrick, 1932 (Opogona)
caryospila Meyrick, 1920 (Opogona)
cataclasta Meyrick, 1915 (Opogona)
crypsipyra Turner, 1923 (Opogona)
fascigera Meyrick, 1915 (Opogona) 
conjurata (Meyrick, 1920)(Hieroxestis)
scalena (Meyrick, 1897)(Lozostoma)
comptella (Walker, 1864)(Tinea)
cleonyma (Meyrick, 1897)(Lozostoma)
   retractella (Walker, 1864: 1031)(Oecophora),
     nec (Walker, 1864: 680)(Oecophora)
orthotis (Meyrick, 1897)(Lozostoma)
papayae Turner, 1923 (Opogona)
stereodyta (Meyrick, 1897)(Lozostoma)
tetrasema (Turner, 1917)(Loxostoma [sic])
confinis Turner, 1926 (Opogona)
micranthes (Meyrick, 1897)(Lozostoma)
basilissa (Turner, 1917)(Loxostoma [sic])
calculata Meyrick, 1919 (Opogona)
tristicta (Meyrick, 1897)(Lozostoma)
glycyphaga Meyrick, 1915 (Opogona)
asema (Turner, 1900)(Lozostoma)
sarophila Meyrick, 1915 (Opogona)
promalacta Meyrick, 1915 (Opogona)
chrysophanes Meyrick, 1915 (Opogona)
   semicuprea (Turner, 1923)(Lissocarena), syn. n.
nebularis (Meyrick, 1897)(Lozostoma)
stenocraspeda (Meyrick, 1897)(Lozostoma)
fatima Meyrick, 1921 (Opogona)

AMPHIXYSTIS Meyrick, 1901
   GEPHYRISTIS Meyrick, 1909
   SPORADARTHRA Meyrick, 1911
   ULOCORYS Meyrick, 1915
   COELIOMETOPA Turner, 1923
   MACHIMOSTOLA Meyrick, 1928
   ORTHOCHTHA Meyrick, 1928, nec Karsch, 1891
   PROBLASTODES Meyrick, 1928
   ORTHOCHTHELLA Fletcher, 1940, repl. name
antiloga (Meyrick, 1915)(Ulocorys)
hypolampes (Turner, 1923)(Coeliometopa)

ERECHTHIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
ERECHTHIAS Meyrick, 1880
   EREUNETIS Meyrick, 1880
   DECADARCHIS Meyrick, 1886
   HECTACMA Meyrick, 1915
   ZANCLOPSEUSTIS Meyrick, 1921
   NESOXENA Meyrick, 1929
   AMPHISYNCENTRIS Meyrick, 1933
   GONGYLODES Turner, 1933
   CARYOLESTIS Meyrick, 1934
   TRIADOGONA Meyrick, 1937
   ANEMERARCHA Meyrick, 1937
   EMPAESTA Bradley, 1956
   TINEXOTAXA Gozm ny, 1968
   ACROCENOTES Diakonoff, [1968]
   NEODECADARCHIS Zimmerman, 1978
   LEPIDOBREGMA Zimmerman, 1978
   PANTHEUS Zimmerman, 1978
   MECOMODICA Zimmerman, 1978 
   CALLICERASTIS; auctt.
 
diaphora-group:
diaphora (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)
   heterogama (Lower, 1894)(Blabophanes)
iseres (Turner, 1917)(Tinea)
erebocosma (Meyrick, 1893)(Tinea)

deloneura-group:
deloneura (Turner, 1923)(Acridotarsa)

diacrita-group:
diacrita (Turner, 1923)(Tinea)
 
oxymacha-group:
oxymacha (Meyrick, 1893)(Ereunetis)

scythromorpha-group:
centroscia (Turner, 1933)(Gongylodes)
sinapifera (Turner, 1926)(Tinea)
scythromorpha (Turner, 1926)(Tinea)

epomadia-group:
epomadia (Turner, 1923)(Mesopherna)

niphoplaca-group:
niphoplaca (Turner, 1923)(Tinea)

cyanosticta-group:
cyanosticta (Lower, 1916)(Cosmopteryx)
   leucotona (Meyrick, 1917)(Callicerastis)
orchestris (Turner, 1932)(Callicerastis)
photophanes (Meyrick, 1917)(Callicerastis)

acontotypa-group:
acontotypa Turner, 1926 (Erechthias)
aellophora Meyrick, 1880 (Erechthias)
trigonosema (Turner, 1923)(Tinea)
articulosa Meyrick, 1921 (Erechthias)

symmacha-group:
symmacha (Meyrick, 1893)(Ereunetis)
   polyspila Lower, 1897 (Erechthias)
niphadopla Meyrick, 1880 (Erechthias)
phileris (Meyrick, 1893)(Ereunetis)
ancistrosema Turner, 1939 (Erechthias)

zebrina-group:
zebrina (Butler, 1881)(Argyresthia)
   lanceolata (Walsingham, 1897)(Ereunetis)
   xenica (Meyrick, 1911)(Ereunetis)
   caustophara Turner, 1923 (Erechthias)
   travestita (Gozm ny, 1968)(Tinexotaxa)

polyplecta-group:
polyplecta Turner, 1923 (Erechthias)
celetica Turner, 1923 (Erechthias)
polionota Turner, 1923 (Erechthias)

simulans-group:
simulans (Butler, 1882)(Tinea)
   melanastra (Meyrick, 1886)(Decadarchis)
   decaspila (Lower, 1905)(Comodica)

minuscula-group:
minuscula (Walsingham, 1897)(Ereunetis)

beeblebroxi-group:
beeblebroxi Robinson & Nielsen, 1993

iuloptera-group:
iuloptera (Meyrick, 1880)(Ereunetis)
citrinopa (Lower, 1905)(Comodica)
epispora (Lower, 1905)(Comodica)
acroleuca Turner, 1923 (Erechthias)

acontistes-group:
acontistes Meyrick, 1880 (Erechthias)
eurynipha (Turner, 1923)(Comodica)
elaeorrhoa Meyrick, 1880 (Erechthias)

mystacinella-group:
mystacinella (Walker, 1864)(Tinea)

Unplaced species of Erechthias:
streptogramma (Lower, 1905)(Ereunetis)
dochmogramma (Lower, 1916)(Comodica)
euthydroma Meyrick, 1921 (Erechthias)
hyperacma (Meyrick, 1915)(Decadarchis)
oxytona (Meyrick, 1893)(Endophthora)
placens (Meyrick, 1920)(Hectacma)

COMODICA Meyrick, 1880
   BIASTOLEMMA Clarke, 1971
tetracercella Meyrick, 1880 (Comodica)
crypsicroca Turner, 1923 (Comodica)
cirrhopolia (Turner, 1923)(Erechthias)
tigrina Turner, 1917 (Comodica)
drepanosema Turner, 1923 (Comodica)

TINEA s.lat.
leptocirrha Turner, 1926 (Tinea)
peristilpna Turner, 1926 (Tinea)
muricata Meyrick, 1893 (Tinea)
pherauges Turner, 1923 (Tinea)
sulfurata Turner, 1933 (Tinea)
dicharacta Meyrick, 1893 (Tinea)
 
16. GALACTICIDAE
================
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen and E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
HOMADAULA Lower, 1899
   HOMADAULA Meyrick, 1907, nec Lower, 1899
   PARAPRAYS Rebel, 1910
   STICHOTACTIS Meyrick, 1930
coscinopa Lower, 1900 (Homadaula)
myriospila Meyrick, 1907 (Homadaula)
poliodes Meyrick, 1907 (Homadaula)
   anisospila (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma)
lasiochroa Lower, 1899 (Homadaula)
 
TANAOCTENA Turner, 1913
   TANAOCTENOTA Meyrick, 1918, repl. name
   NESOTROPHA Turner, 1926
   CYLICOPHORA Turner, 1927
pygmaeodes (Turner, 1926)(Nesotropha)
   collina (Turner, 1927)(Cylicophora)
ooptila Turner, 1913 (Tanaoctena)


17. ROESLERSTAMMIIDAE 
=====================
   AMPHITHERIDAE
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
SPHENOGRAPTIS Meyrick, 1913
celetica Meyrick, 1913 (Sphenograptis)
 
THEREUTIS Meyrick, 1892
   CUPHOMORPHA Turner, 1939 
arcana Meyrick, 1893 (Thereutis)
chionozyga Meyrick, 1893 (Thereutis)
tanyceros (Turner, 1939)(Cuphomorpha)
insidiosa Meyrick, 1893 (Thereutis)
conscia Meyrick, 1921 (Thereutis)
schismatica Meyrick, 1893 (Thereutis)
noxia Meyrick, 1921 (Thereutis)
 
AMPHITHERA Meyrick, 1892
   ZONOPS Turner, 1900
heteromorpha Meyrick, 1893 (Amphithera)
heteroleuca (Turner, 1900)(Zonops)
   monstruosa Turner, 1913 (Amphithera)
hemerina Turner, 1923 (Amphithera)
 
HARPEDONISTIS Meyrick, 1893
   ENCHOPTILA Turner, 1914
gonometra Meyrick, 1893 (Harpedonistis)
   idiopis (Turner, 1914)(Enchoptila)
 
CHALCOTEUCHES Turner, 1927
phlogera Turner, 1927 (Chalcoteuches)
 
MACARANGELA Meyrick, 1893
leucochrysa Meyrick, 1893 (Macarangela)
pyracma Meyrick, 1893 (Macarangela)
uranarcha Meyrick, 1893 (Macarangela)
 
NEMATOBOLA Meyrick, 1893
candescens Meyrick, 1893 (Nematobola)
orthotricha Meyrick, 1893 (Nematobola)
isorista Meyrick, 1893 (Nematobola)
 
HESTIAULA Meyrick, 1893
rhodacris Meyrick, 1893 (Hestiaula)
 
VANICELA Walker, 1864
dentigera Meyrick, 1913 (Vanicela)
tricolona Meyrick, 1913 (Vanicela)
xenadelpha Meyrick, 1888 (Vanicela)


18. BUCCULATRICIDAE
===================
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
BUCCULATRIX Zeller, 1839
   CEROCLASTIS Zeller, 1848
acrogramma Meyrick, 1919 (Bucculatrix)
eucalypti Meyrick, 1881 (Bucculatrix) 
xenaula Meyrick, 1893 (Bucculatrix)
ulocarena Turner, 1923 (Bucculatrix)
gossypii Turner, 1926 (Bucculatrix)
mesoporphyra (Turner, 1933)(Tinea), comb. n.
parthenica Bradley, 1990 (Bucculatrix), delib.
ivella Busck, 1900 (Bucculatrix), delib.
asphyctella Meyrick, 1880 (Bucculatrix)
lassella Meyrick, 1880 (Bucculatrix)
perfixa Meyrick, 1915 (Bucculatrix)
ptochastis Meyrick, 1893 (Bucculatrix)
 
OGMOGRAPTIS Meyrick, 1935
scribula Meyrick, 1935 (Ogmograptis)
 
CRYPHIOXENA Meyrick, 1922
notosema Meyrick, 1922 (Cryphioxena)  * 6
 
19. DOUGLASIIDAE
================
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
TINAGMA Zeller, 1839
leucanthes Meyrick, 1897 (Tinagma)

20. GRACILLARIIDAE
==================
   GRACILARIDAE
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen and Tosio Kumata
 
GRACILLARIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   ORNICHINAE
   CALOPTILIINAE
 
MACAROSTOLA Meyrick, 1907
miltopepla (Turner, 1926)(Parectopa)
ageta (Turner, 1917)(Parectopa)
formosa (Stainton, 1862)(Gracilaria [sic])
polyplaca (Lower, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])
   rosea (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])  
ida (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic])
rosacea (Turner, 1940)(Parectopa)   

CALOPTILIA Hbner, [1825]
   POECILOPTILIA Hbner, [1825]
   ORNIX Treitschke, 1833
   CORISCIUM Zeller, 1839
   ANTIOLOPHA Meyrick, 1894

CALOPTILIA (CALOPTILIA Hbner, 1825)
azaleella (Brants, 1913)(Gracilaria [sic])
   anthracosperma (Meyrick, 1931)(Gracilaria [sic])
thiosema (Turner, 1913)(Parectopa)   
stictocrossa (Turner, 1947)(Parectopa), comb. n.
eurythiota (Turner, 1913)(Parectopa) 
chalcoptera (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic])
thiophylla (Turner, 1913)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
crocostola (Turner, 1917)(Gracilaria [sic])
plagiotoma (Turner, 1913)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
xanthopharella (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic])
ecphanes (Turner, 1940)(Gracilaria [sic])
oenopella (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic])
   albicincta (Turner, 1900)(Gracilaria [sic])
euxesta (Turner, 1913)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
xystophanes (Turner, 1913)(Gracilaria [sic])
perixesta (Turner, 1913)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
megalotis (Meyrick, 1908)(Gracilaria [sic])
pedina (Turner, 1923)(Gracilaria [sic])
peltophanes (Meyrick, 1907)(Gracilaria [sic])  
ischiatris (Meyrick, 1907)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
auchetidella (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
cirrhopis (Meyrick, 1907)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
aurora (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
leucolitha (Meyrick, 1912)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
iophanes (Meyrick, 1912)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
scutigera (Meyrick, 1921)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
crasiphila (Meyrick, 1912)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
bryonoma (Turner, 1914)(Cyphosticha)
ostracodes (Turner, 1917)(Cyphosticha)
   zophonota (Turner, 1927)(Cyphostica [sic]), syn. n.
loxocentra (Turner, 1915)(Gracilaria [sic])
plagata (Stainton, 1862)(Gracilaria [sic])
albospersa (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])
   albispersa; Turner, 1896, misspel.
chlorella (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])
adelosema (Turner, 1940)(Gracilaria [sic])
eurycnema (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])
xylophanes (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])
euglypta (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])
liparoxantha (Meyrick, 1920)(Gracilaria [sic]), comb. n.
 
CALOPTILIA (TIMODORA Meyrick, 1886)
cyanoxantha (Meyrick, 1920)(Timodora) 
protiella (Deventer, 1904)(Gracilaria [sic])
   panchrista (Turner, 1913)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
   corollata (Meyrick, 1933)(Gracilaria [sic])
   elongata Kumata, 1982 (Caloptilia (Timodora))

CALOPTILIA (SPHYROPHORA V ri, 1961)
octopunctata (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])
   tetratypa (Meyrick, 1928)(Gracilaria [sic])
   cirrhocrotala (Meyrick, 1928)(Gracilaria [sic])
 
ASPILAPTERYX Spuler, 1910 
tessellata (Turner, 1940)(Gracilaria [sic]), comb. n.

CALYBITES Hbner, 1822
   EUSPILAPTERYX Stephens, 1832
lepidella (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic]), comb. n.
 
ARISTAEA Meyrick, 1907
acares (Turner, 1939)(Lithocolletis), comb. n.
thalassias (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic]), comb. n.
amalopa (Meyrick, 1907)(Macarostola), comb. n.
periphanes Meyrick, 1907 (Aristaea)
machaerophora (Turner, 1940)(Parectopa), comb. n.

NEUROSTROTA Ely, 1917
gunniella (Busck, 1906)(Gracilaria [sic] (Dialectica)), delib.

EPICEPHALA Meyrick, 1880
   IRAINA Diakonoff, 1955
australis (Turner, 1896)(Ornix)
albistriatella (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])
colymbetella Meyrick, 1880 (Epicephala)
   frugicola Turner, 1913 (Epicephala)
eugonia Turner, 1913 (Epicephala)
trigonophora (Turner, 1900)(Ornix)
acrobaphes (Turner, 1900)(Ornix)
lomatographa Turner, 1913 (Epicephala) 
nephelodes Turner, 1913 (Epicephala)
zalosticha Turner, 1940 (Epicephala)
epimicta (Turner, 1913)(Acrocercops)   
spumosa Turner, 1947 (Epicephala)
bathrobaphes Turner, 1947 (Epicephala)
stephanephora Turner, 1923 (Epicephala)
 
POGONOCEPHALA V ri, 1961 
heteropsis (Lower, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic]), comb. n. 
 
POLYSOMA V ri, 1961
eumetalla (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic]), comb. n.
 
CONOPOMORPHA Meyrick, 1885
heliopla Meyrick, 1907 (Conopomorpha)
zaplaca Meyrick, 1907 (Conopomorpha)
chionochtha Meyrick, 1907 (Conopomorpha)
cramerella (snellen, 1904)(Gracilaria [sic])
antimacha Meyrick, 1907 (Conopomorpha)
habrodes Meyrick, 1907 (Conopomorpha)

PARECTOPA Clemens, 1860
tyriancha Meyrick, 1920 (Parectopa) 
clethrata Lower, 1923 (Parectropa) 
ophidias (Meyrick, 1907)(Macarostola) 
mnesicala (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
lyginella (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
toxomacha (Meyrick, 1882)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
leucographa Turner, 1940 (Parectopa)

EPICNISTIS Meyrick, 1906
euryscia Meyrick, 1906 (Epicnistis)  

DIPHTHEROPTILA V ri, 1961
ochridorsellum (Meyrick, 1880)(Coriscium), comb. n.

CYPHOSTICHA Meyrick, 1907
   CYPHOSTICA; Turner, 1927, misspel.
microta (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])
pyrochroma (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])
pandoxa Turner, 1913 (Cyphosticha)
callimacha (Meyrick, 1920)(Acrocercops)
panconita Turner, 1913 (Cyphosticha) 
albomarginata (Stainton, 1862)(Gracilaria [sic])
dialeuca Turner, 1940 (Cyphosticha)

CUPHODES Meyrick, 1897
   PHRIXOSCELES Meyrick, 1908
holoteles (Turner, 1913)(Phrixosceles)
lechriotoma (Turner, 1913)(Phrixosceles)
niphadias (Turner, 1913)(Phrixosceles)  
didymosticha Turner, 1940 (Cuphodes)
thysanota Meyrick, 1897 (Cuphodes)
maculosa Turner, 1940 (Cuphodes)
habrophanes Turner, 1940 (Cuphodes)
lithographa (Meyrick, 1912)(Phrixosceles)
zophopasta (Turner, 1913)(Phrixosceles)
profluens (Meyrick, 1916)(Phrixosceles), delib.

DIALECTICA Walsingham, 1897
   EUTRICHOCNEMIS Spuler, 1910
scalariella (Zeller, 1850)(Gracilaria [sic]), introd. delib.
 
ACROCERCOPS Wallengren, 1881
eupetala (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic])
alysidota (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic])
tricalyx Meyrick, 1921 (Acrocercops) 
mesochaeta Meyrick, 1920 (Acrocercops)
pertenuis Turner, 1923 (Acrocercops)
irrorata (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])
hedymopa Turner, 1913 (Acrocercops)  
apoblepta Turner, 1913 (Acrocercops) 
antimima Turner, 1940 (Acrocercops)
antigrapha Turner, 1926 (Acrocercops)
macaria Turner, 1913 (Acrocercops)   
autadelpha (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic])
   symphyletes Turner, 1913 (Acrocercops), syn. n.
chionosema Turner, 1940 (Acrocercops)
tetrachorda Turner, 1913 (Acrocercops)  
argyrodesma (Meyrick, 1882)(Gracilaria [sic])
caenotheta (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic])
clinozona Meyrick, 1920 (Acrocercops)
chionoplecta (Meyrick, 1882)(Gracilaria [sic])
leucotoma Turner, 1913 (Acrocercops) 
tricuneatella (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic])
hoplocala (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic])
argyrosema Turner, 1947 (Acrocercops)
calicella (Stainton, 1862)(Gracilaria [sic])
albomaculella (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
    albimaculella; Turner, 1896, misspel.
archepolis (Meyrick, 1907)(Conopomorpha)
enchlamyda (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])  
   euchlamyda; Turner, 1896, misspel.
ophiodes (Turner, 1896)(Gracilaria [sic])
axinophora Turner, 1940 (Acrocercops)
symploca Turner, 1913 (Acrocercops)  
poliocephala Turner, 1913 (Acrocercops) 
isotoma Turner, 1940 (Acrocercops)
obscurella (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])
ochroptila Turner, 1913  (Acrocercops)   
pyrigenes (Turner, 1896)(Gracilaria [sic]), repl. name
   nitidula (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic]), 
      nec Stainton, 1863 (Gracilaria [sic])
plectospila Meyrick, 1921 (Acrocercops)  
doloploca Meyrick, 1921 (Acrocercops)  
spodophylla Turner, 1913 (Acrocercops) 
chalceopla (Turner, 1913)(Parectopa)  
chalcea Turner, 1926 (Acrocercops)
leptalea (Turner, 1900)(Gracilaria [sic])
retrogressa Meyrick, 1921 (Acrocercops) 
parallela (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])
stereomita Turner, 1913 (Acrocercops)  
plebeia (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])
unilineata (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])
leucomochla Turner, 1926 (Acrocercops)
tristaniae (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])
laciniella (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic])
euryschema Turner, 1947 (Acrocercops)
didymella (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic])
candida Turner, 1947 (Acrocercops)
albida Turner, 1947 (Acrocercops)
clisiophora Turner, 1940 (Acrocercops)
grammatacma Meyrick, 1921 (Acrocercops)
lithogramma Meyrick, 1920 (Acrocercops)
ennychodes Meyrick, 1921 (Acrocercops)
ochrocephala (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic])
trisigillata Meyrick, 1921 (Acrocercops)
prospera Meyrick, 1920 (Acrocercops)
mendosa Meyrick, 1912 (Acrocercops)
osteopa Meyrick, 1920 (Acrocercops)
penographa Meyrick, 1920 (Acrocercops)
crucigera Meyrick, 1920 (Acrocercops)
trapezoides (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic]), comb. n.
aeglophanes Turner, 1913 (Acrocercops)  
aeolellum (Meyrick, 1880)(Coriscium)
nereis (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic])
   fluorescens (Turner, 1894)(Gracilaria [sic])
hierocosma Meyrick, 1912 (Acrocercops)

MELANOCERCOPS Kumata & Kuroko, 1988
melanommata (Turner, 1913)(Acrocercops), comb. n. 

GIBBOVALVA Kumata & Kuroko, 1988
quadrifasciata (Stainton, 1863)(Gracilaria [sic])
   ordinatella (Meyrick, 1880)(Gracilaria [sic])

MONOCERCOPS Kumata, 1989
actinosema (Turner, 1923)(Parectopa), comb. n.
 
METACERCOPS V ri, 1961
cuphomorpha (Turner, 1940)(Parectopa), comb. n.

LITHOCOLLETINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   PHYLLONORYCTERINAE
   PHYLLORYCTERINAE
 
PHYLLONORYCTER Hbner, 1822
   PHYLLONORYCTER Hbner, [1806], suppr.
   LITHOCOLLETIS Hbner, [1825]
   EUCESTIS Hbner, [1825]
   EUCESTA; Hbner, [1826], misspel.
   LITHOCOLLETES; Dyar, [1903], misspel.
   PHYLLORYCTER Walsingham, 1914, emend.
stephanota (Meyrick, 1907)(Lithocolletis)
enchalcoa (Turner, 1939)(Phyllocnistis)
clarisona (Meyrick, 1916)(Lithocolletis) 
messaniella (Zeller, 1846)(Lithocolletis), intro. accident.
 
PORPHYROSELA Braun, 1908
aglaozona (Meyrick, 1882)(Lithocolletis)
dismochrysa (Lower, 1897)(Lithocolletis)
   desmochrysa (Turner, 1940)(Lithocolletis), misspel.
 
PHYLLOCNISTINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
PHYLLOCNISTIS Zeller, 1848
nymphidia Turner, 1947 (Phyllocnistis)
leptomianta Turner, 1923 (Phyllocnistis)
eurymochla Turner, 1923 (Phyllocnistis)
diplomochla Turner, 1923 (Phyllocnistis)
ephimera Turner, 1926 (Phyllocnistis)
dichotoma Turner, 1947 (Phyllocnistis)
hapalodes Meyrick, 1906 (Phyllocnistis)
diaugella Meyrick, 1880 (Phyllocnistis)
citrella Stainton, 1856 (Phyllocnistis)
atranota Meyrick, 1906 (Phyllocnistis)
iodocella Meyrick, 1880 (Phyllocnistis)
acmias Meyrick, 1906 (Phyllocnistis) 
psychina Meyrick, 1906 (Phyllocnistis)
triortha Meyrick, 1906 (Phyllocnistis) 
atractias Meyrick, 1906 (Phyllocnistis)
 
Unplaced species of Gracillariidae:
automacha Meyrick, 1893 (Eurytyla)
confectella Walker, 1864 (Gracilaria [sic])
delicatulella Walker, 1864 (Gracilaria [sic])
lalagella Newman, 1856 (Lithocolletis)
paradoxa Meyrick, 1885 (Oxychirota)


YPONOMEUTOIDEA
--------------
21. YPONOMEUTIDAE
=================
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
YPONOMEUTINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   HYPONOMEUTINAE
   HOFMANNIINAE
   ZELLERIINAE
   CEDESTINAE
 
ANOISTA Turner, 1939
insolita Turner, 1939 (Anoista)
 
LISSOCHROA Turner, 1923
argostola Turner, 1923 (Lissochroa)
 
NIPHONYMPHA Meyrick, 1914
   CALANTICA Zeller, 1847 nec Gray, 1825
oxydelta (Meyrick, 1913)(Calantica)
 
CHIONOGENES Meyrick, 1913
isanema (Meyrick, 1907)(Anticrates)
drosochlora (Meyrick, 1907)(Anticrates)
trimetra Meyrick, 1913 (Chionogenes)
 
LITANEUTIS Meyrick, 1913
sacrifica Meyrick, 1913 (Litaneutis)
 
CHARICRITA Meyrick, 1913
   CHARICRATA; Turner, 1923, misspel.
citrozona Meyrick, 1913 (Charicrita)
sericoleuca Turner, 1923 (Charicrata [sic])
orthonina Turner, 1927 (Charicrita)
 
PALLEURA Turner, 1926
nitida Turner, 1926 (Palleura)
 
SPANIOPHYLLA Turner, 1917
epiclithra Turner, 1917 (Spaniophylla)
 
ORSOCOMA Meyrick, 1921
macrogona Meyrick, 1921 (Orsocoma)
 
XYROSARIS Meyrick, 1907
dryopa Meyrick, 1907 (Xyrosaris)
acroxutha Turner, 1923 (Xyrosaris)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
   AMBLYZANCLA Turner, 1939, nec Turner, 1936
araeoptila (Turner, 1939)(Amblyzancla)
 
ZELLERIA Stainton, 1849
   EUDRYMOPA Lower, 1908, syn. n.
citrina Meyrick, 1893 (Zelleria)
isopyrrha Meyrick, 1921 (Zelleria)
proterospila Meyrick, 1893 (Zelleria)
mystarcha Meyrick, 1893 (Zelleria)
euthysema Turner, 1923 (Zelleria)
callidoxa Meyrick, 1893 (Zelleria)
pyroleuca Meyrick, 1893 (Zelleria)
sigillata Meyrick, 1893 (Zelleria)
hemixipha Lower, 1900 (Zelleria)
aphrospora Meyrick, 1893 (Zelleria)
malacodes Turner, 1939 (Zelleria)
memorella Meyrick, 1893 (Zelleria)
stylograpta Meyrick, 1907 (Zelleria)
cryptica Meyrick, 1913 (Zelleria)
cremnospila Lower, 1900 (Zelleria)
cyanoleuca (Lower, 1908)(Eudrymopa)
   perimeces Turner, 1923 (Zelleria), syn. n.
araeodes Meyrick, 1893 (Zelleria)
panceuthes Turner, 1923 (Zelleria)
orthopleura Turner, 1923 (Zelleria)
cynetica Meyrick, 1893 (Zelleria)
 
OPSICLINES Meyrick, 1907
leucomorpha (Lower, 1900)(Zelleria)
   leucophasa (Lower, 1908)(Elachista)
 
NYMPHONIA Meyrick, 1913
zaleuca Meyrick, 1913 (Nymphonia)

TEINOPTILA Sauber, 1902
interruptella Sauber, 1902 (Teinoptila)
 
YPONOMEUTA Latreille, [1796]
   HYPHANTES Hbner, 1806, suppr.
   ERMINEA Haworth, 1811
   HYPONOMEUTA Billberg, 1820, emend.
   COENYPHANTES Hbner, 1822
   NYGMIA Hbner, [1825], nec Hbner, [1820]
   HYPONOMEUTA Sodoffsky, 1837, emend., nec Billberg, 1820
   HYPONOMENTA; Turner, 1898, misspel.
myriosema (Turner, 1898)(Hyponomenta [sic])
paurodes Meyrick, 1907 (Yponomeuta)
   paurocentera (Turner, 1898)(Hyponomenta [sic]), nudum
liberalis (Meyrick, 1913)(Hyponomeuta)
internellus (Walker, 1863)(Hyponomeuta)
pustulellus (Walker, 1863)(Hyponomeuta)
   grossipunctella Guen‚e, 1879 (Yponomeuta)

ATTEVINAE
~~~~~~~~~
ATTEVA Walker, 1854
   POECILOPTERA Clemens, 1860,
      nec Latreille, 1829, nec Loew, 1846
   AMBLOTHRIDIA Wallengren, 1861
   CORINEA Walker, 1863
   OETA Grote, 1865, repl. name
   CARTHARA Walker, 1866, nec Walker, 1865
   SYNADIA Walker, 1866, repl. name
   SCINTILLA Guen‚e, 1879, nec Deshayes, 1856
   SYBLIS Guen‚e, 1879
albiguttata (Zeller, 1873)(Oeta)
charopis Turner, 1903 (Atteva)
niphocosma Turner, 1903 (Atteva)
   myriastra Meyrick, 1907 (Atteva)
megalastra Meyrick, 1907 (Atteva)
 
PRAYDINAE
~~~~~~~~~
PRAYS Hbner, [1825]
   PEPILLA Guen‚e, 1845
nephelomima Meyrick, 1907 (Prays)
tyrastis Meyrick, 1907 (Prays)
inscripta Meyrick, 1907 (Prays)
calycias Meyrick, 1907 (Prays)
amblystola Turner, 1923 (Prays)
autocasis Meyrick, 1907 (Prays)
parilis Turner, 1923 (Prays)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
euryphracta (Meyrick, 1893)(Eriocottis)
             
22. ARGYRESTHIIDAE
==================
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
ARGYRESTHIA Hbner, [1825]
   ARGYROSETIA Stephens, 1829
   OLIGOS Treitschke, 1830
   EDERESA Curtis, 1833
   ISMENE Stephens, 1834, nec Savigny, 1816
   BLASTOTERE Ratzeburg, 1840
   PARAARGYRESTHIA Moriuti, 1969
notoleuca (Turner, 1913)(Zelleria)
 
23. PLUTELLIDAE
===============
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards

PLUTELLINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
PLUTELLA Schrank, 1802
   ANADETIA Hbner, [1825]
   EUOTA Hbner, [1825]
   CREAGRIA Sodoffsky, 1837, repl. name
   EVOTA Agassiz, 1847, emend.
xylostella (Linnaeus, 1758)(Phalaena Tinea)  * 7
   cinerea (Geoffroy, 1785)(Tinea)
   maculipennis (Curtis, 1832)(Cerostoma)
   annulatellus Wood, 1839 (Plutella)
   cruciferarum Zeller, 1843 (Plutella)
   brassicella Fitch, 1856 (Plutella)
   limbipennella Clemens, 1860 (Plutella)
   mollipedella Clemens, 1860 (Plutella)
   cicerella (Rondani, 1876)(Gelechia)
   dubiosella (Beutenmller, 1889)(Cerostoma) 
   albovenosa Walsingham, 1897 (Plutella)
   megapterella Bentinck, 1934 (Plutella)
 
LEUROPERNA Clarke, 1965
sera (Meyrick, 1885)(Plutella)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
psammochroa (Meyrick, 1885)(Plutella)  * 8
 
PHALANGITIS Meyrick, 1907
triaria Meyrick, 1907 (Phalangitis)
pellochroa Turner, 1913 (Phalangitis)
veterana Meyrick, 1907 (Phalangitis)
tumultuosa Meyrick, 1907 (Phalangitis)
crymorrhoa Meyrick, 1907 (Phalangitis)
 
ORTHENCHES Meyrick, 1885
pleurosticta Turner, 1923 (Orthenches)
liparochroa Turner, 1923 (Orthenches)
epiphricta Meyrick, 1907 (Orthenches)
 
DIATHRYPTICA Meyrick, 1907
proterva Meyrick, 1907 (Diathryptica)
callibrya Turner, 1923 (Diathryptica)
theticopis Turner, 1923 (Diathryptica)
 
TRITYMBA Lower, 1894
   PARAPHYLLIS Meyrick, 1907, syn. n.
   PAURONEURA Turner, Feb. 1927, nec Turner, 1919
   PAURIDIONEURA Turner, Nov. 1927, repl. name  * 9
xanthocoma Lower, 1894 (Tritymba)
   scaeopis Lower, 1894 (Tritymba), nudum
   scaeopa (Meyrick, 1907)(Paraphyllis)
pamphaea (Turner, 1923)(Paraphyllis)
acrospila (Turner, 1927)(Pauroneura)
diatoma (Turner, 1923)(Paraphyllis)
ochrocera (Turner, 1923)(Paraphyllis)
aulophora (Meyrick, 1918)(Paraphyllis)
stichogramma (Turner, 1923)(Paraphyllis)
dianipha (Turner, 1926)(Paraphyllis)
dasybathra Lower, 1894 (Tritymba)
 
MYCHONOA Meyrick, 1893
   LEUROPTILA Turner, 1923
mesozona Meyrick, 1893 (Mychonoa)
   tephropasta (Turner, 1923)(Leuroptila)
 
TONZA Walker, 1864
purella Walker, 1864 (Tonza)
 
24. GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE
    ================
   AECHMIDAE
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
GLYPHIPTERIX Hbner, [1825]  * 10
   HERIBEIA Stephens, 1829
   GLYPHIPTERYX Curtis, 1827, emend., suppr.  * 11
   AECHMIA Treitschke, 1833
   AECIMIA; Boisduval, 1836, misspel.
   GLYPHOPTERYX Agassiz, 1847, emend.
   ANACAMPSOIDES Bruand, [1851]
   GLYPHYPTERYX Walker, 1864, emend.
   APISTOMORPHA Meyrick, 1880
   PHRYGANOSTOLA Meyrick, 1880
   CIRCICA Meyrick, 1888
   DIPLOSCHIZIA Heppner, 1981
amblycerella (Meyrick, 1882)(Glyphipteryx)
pharetropis (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
parazona (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
cyanophracta (Meyrick, 1882)(Glyphipteryx)
iometalla (Meyrick, 1880)(Glyphipteryx)
argyrosema (Meyrick, 1880)(Glyphipteryx)
phosphora (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
lamprocoma (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
calliscopa (Lower, 1905)(Glyphipteryx)
   brachyaula (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
cometophora (Meyrick, 1880)(Glyphipteryx) 
harpogramma (Turner, 1913)(Glyphipteryx)
orthomacha (Meyrick, 1920)(Glyphipteryx)
argyrotoxa (Turner, 1913)(Glyphipteryx)
chalcodaedala (Turner, 1913)(Glyphipteryx)
rhanteria (Turner, Sept. 1913)(Glyphipteryx)
   rhanteria (Meyrick, Aug. 1913)(Glyphipteryx), nudum
   honorata (Meyrick, 1821)(Acrolepia), syn. n.
hyperlampra (Turner, 1913)(Glyphipteryx)
pyrophora (Turner, 1913)(Glyphipteryx)
leucoplaca (Turner, 1913)(Glyphipteryx)
gemmipunctella (Walker, 1869)(Gelechia)
   atristriella (Zeller, 1877)(Glyphipteryx)
   chrysolithella (Meyrick, 1880)(Glyphipteryx)
chalcostrepta (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
perimetalla (Lower, 1905)(Glyphipteryx)
   tripselia (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
halimophila (Lower, 1893)(Glyphipteryx)
protomacra (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
autopetes (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
   lychnophora (Turner, 1913)(Glyphipteryx)
acinacella (Meyrick, 1882)(Glyphipteryx)
gonoteles (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
actinobola (Meyrick, 1880)(Glyphipteryx)
callicrossa (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
palaeomorpha (Meyrick, 1880)(Glyphipteryx)
macraula (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
euthybelemna (Meyrick, 1880)(Phryganostola)
mesaula (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
macrantha (Lower, 1905)(Phryganostola)
deuterastis (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
sabella (Newman, 1856)(Glyphipteryx)
platydisema (Lower, 1893)(Glyphipteryx)
meteora (Meyrick, 1880)(Glyphipteryx)
   chalceres (Meyrick, Aug. 1913)(Glyphipteryx), nudum
   chalceres (Turner, Sept. 1913)(Glyphipteryx)
chrysoplanetis (Meyrick, 1880)(Glyphipteryx)
leucocerastes (Meyrick, 1880)(Glyphipteryx)
tetrasema (Meyrick, 1882)(Glyphipteryx)
metronoma (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
holodesma (Meyrick, 1882)(Glyphipteryx)
drosophaes (Meyrick, 1880)(Phryganostola)
isozela (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
polyzela (Meyrick, 1920)(Glyphipteryx)
asteriella (Meyrick, 1880)(Glyphipteryx)
lamprosema (Turner, 1926)(Glyphipteryx)
cyanochalca (Meyrick, 1882)(Glyphipteryx)
   lyelliana (Lower, 1893)(Glyphipteryx)
anaclastis (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
polychroa (Lower, 1897)(Glyphipteryx)
trigonaspis (Meyrick, 1907)(Glyphipteryx)
marmaropa (Turner, 1913)(Glyphipteryx)
haplographa (Turner, 1927)(Glyphipteryx)
gypsonota (Turner, 1927)(Glyphipteryx)  * 12
   leucargyra (Turner, 1927)(Glyphipteryx), syn. n.  
argyrelata (Turner, 1932)(Glyphipteryx)
 
CARMENTINA Meyrick, 1930
   METAPODISTIS Meyrick, 1933
pyristacta (Turner, 1913)(Glyphipteryx), comb. n.
 
Unplaced species of Glyphipterigidae:
triplaca (Meyrick, 1913)(Glyphipteryx), nudum
 
25. HELIODINIDAE
    ============
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
HELIODINES Stainton, 1854
   HELIODINIDES; Turner, 1941, misspel.
princeps Meyrick, 1906 (Heliodines)
 
EPICROESA Meyrick, 1907
ambrosia Meyrick, 1907 (Epicroesa)
metallifera Meyrick, 1907 (Epicroesa)
thiasarca Meyrick, 1907 (Epicroesa)

 
26. LYONETIIDAE
    ===========
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
CEMIOSTOMINAE 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   LEUCOPTERINAE

LEUCOPTERA  Hbner, 1825
   CEMIOSTOMA Zeller, 1848
   PROLEUCOPTERA Busck, 1902
   PARALEUCOPTERA Heinrich, 1918
   PERILEUCOPTERA Silvestri, 1943
spartifoliella (Hbner, 1813)(Tinea), delib.
   punctaurella (Haworth, 1828)(Tinea)
   cytisanthi Deschka, 1972 (Leucoptera)
acromelas (Turner, 1923)(Lyonetia)
arethusa Meyrick, 1915 (Leucoptera)
argodes Turner, 1923 (Leucoptera)
argyroptera Turner, 1923 (Leucoptera)
asbolopasta Turner, 1923 (Leucoptera)
chalcopleura Turner, 1923 (Leucoptera)
chalocycla (Meyrick, 1882)(Cemiostoma)
deltidias Meyrick, 1906 (Leucoptera)
diasticha Turner, 1923 (Leucoptera)
euryphaea Turner, 1926 (Leucoptera)
hemizona Meyrick, 1906 (Leucoptera)
iolitha Turner, 1923 (Leucoptera)
melanolitha Turner, 1923 (Leucoptera)
periphracta Meyrick, 1915 (Leucoptera)
phaeopasta (Turner, 1923)(Opostega), comb. n.
plagiomitra Turner, 1923 (Leucoptera)
sortita Meyrick, 1915 (Leucoptera)
strophidota Turner, 1923 (Leucoptera)
toxeres Turner, 1923 (Leucoptera)  
 
CROBYLOPHORA Meyrick, 1880
chrysidiella Meyrick, 1880 (Crobylophora)
daricella Meyrick, 1880 (Crobylophora)
psammosticta Turner, 1923 (Crobylophora)

BEDELLIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
BEDELLIA Stainton, 1849
somnulentella (Zeller, 1847)(Lyonetia)
   orpheella Stainton, 1849 (Bedellia)
   staintoniella Clemens, 1860 (Bedellia)
   mnesileuca Meyrick, 1928 (Bedellia)
   annuligera Meyrick, 1928 (Bedellia)
   autoconis Meyrick, 1930 (Bedellia)
   ipomoeae Bradley, 1953 (Bedellia)
yasumatsui Kuroko, 1972 (Bedellia)
 
LYONETIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
DASCIA Meyrick, 1893
sagittifera Meyrick, 1893 (Dascia)
   dasycerca (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
 
ARCTOCOMA Meyrick, 1880
ursinella Meyrick, 1880 (Arctocoma)
 
LYONETIA Hbner, [1825]
   ARGYROMIS Stephens, 1829
   ARGYROMIGES Curtis, 1829
   ARGYROMYGES Stephens, 1834
   LYONNETIA Gistl, [1847]
   NOCTURNO Gistl, [1847]
   OLETHRIA Gistl, 1848
   ARGYROMUS Bruand, [1851]
   GRACILLARIODES Bruand, [1851]
embolotypa Turner, 1923 (Lyonetia)
lechrioscia Turner, 1926 (Lyonetia)
penthesilea Meyrick, 1921 (Lyonetia)
photina Turner, 1923 (Lyonetia)
scriptifera Meyrick, 1921 (Lyonetia)
 
ATALOPSYCHA Meyrick, 1880
atyphella Meyrick, 1880 (Atalopsycha)

LEIOPRORA Turner, 1900
ascepta Turner, 1900 (Leiopropa)

CATERISTIS Meyrick, 1889
triradiata Turner, 1926 (Cateristis)
centrospila (Turner, 1923)(Opostega), comb. n.

HIEROCROBYLA Meyrick, 1915
lophocera Turner, 1923 (Hierocrobyla)
sporodectis Meyrick, 1915 (Hierocrobyla)

DIPLOTHECTIS Meyrick, 1893
chionochalca Meyrick, 1893 (Diplothectis)

STEGOMMATA Meyrick, 1880
sulfuratella Meyrick, 1880 (Stegommata)
hesperias Meyrick, 1893 (Stegommata)
leptomitella Meyrick, 1880 (Stegommata)
 
 
GELECHIOIDEA
------------
27. OECOPHORIDAE
================
By
Ian F. B. Common
 
OECOPHORINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
Wingia group of genera:
 
Subgroup 1
 
LAMPROXANTHA Common, 1994
camptosema (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla)
zorodes (Turner, 1939)(Protomacha)

POLYEUCTA Turner, 1917
   POLYZEUCTA; Turner, 1946, misspel. 
callimorpha (Lower, 1894)(Palparia)

ANCISTROMORPHA Common, 1994
   ANCISTRODES Turner, 1946, nec Keler, 1939
phryganophanes (Turner, 1946)(Ancistrodes)

HAPALOTEUCHA Meyrick, 1914
idiosticha (Turner, 1917)(Ocystola)
paragramma (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
polemistis (Meyrick, 1902)(Coesyra)

LEUCORHABDA Common, 1994
macrosticha (Turner, 1939)(Pleurota)
rhododactyla (Turner, 1944)(Corethropalpa)

ORTHIASTIS Meyrick, 1914
hyperocha (Meyrick, 1884)(Saropla)

HABROSCOPA Meyrick, 1914 
idiocosma (Turner, 1898)(Peltophora)
iriodes (Meyrick, 1883)(Piloprepes)
   irioides; Turner, 1894, misspel.
miltotypa (Turner, 1940)(Crepidosceles)

Subgroup 2
 
CREPIDOSCELES Meyrick, 1883  * 13
argyropis (Meyrick, 1902)(Lepidotarsa)
chryscrythra (Turner, 1894)(Lepidotarsa)
   chryserythra (Turner, 1896)(Lepidotarsa), emend.  * 14
coeloxantha (Turner, 1944)(Coesyra)
exanthema Meyrick, 1885 (Crepidosceles)
glycydora (Turner, 1917)(Ocystola)
iostephana Meyrick, 1885 (Crepidosceles)
   eostephana; Turner, 1896, misspel.
   iodeta (Turner, 1898)(Coesyra)
leucodetis (Meyrick, 1888)(Lepidotarsa)
orthomochla (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
proteis (Meyrick, 1888)(Lepidotarsa)
rhodopechys (Turner, 1946)(Lepidotarsa)
timalphes (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra)  * 15
   diadela (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra)

LEPIDOTARSA Meyrick, 1883      
aclea (Meyrick, 1883)(Eochroa)
   casta (Turner, 1939)(Philobota)
allocota (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
alphitella Meyrick, 1883 (Lepidotarsa)
   leucella Turner, 1894 (Lepidotarsa)
chrysopoca Meyrick, 1883 (Lepidotarsa)
habrodelta (Lower, 1897)(Compsotropha)
maculopa (Lower, 1903)(Caesyra [sic])
nicetes Turner, 1946 (Lepidotarsa)
pentascia Turner, 1917 (Lepidotarsa)

Subgroup 3
 
AGELETHA Common, 1994
crocoxantha (Meyrick, 1888)(Heliocausta)
elaeodes (Meyrick, 1883)(Heliocausta)
hemiteles (Meyrick, 1883)(Heliocausta)

LOPHOPEPLA Turner, 1896
argyrocarpa Meyrick, 1914 (Lophopepla)
asteropa (Lower, 1900)(Eomystis)
igniferella (Walker, 1864)(Hypercallia)
triselena (Lower, 1902)(Eomystis)

ANTHOCOMA Turner, 1946
euterpnes Turner, 1946 (Anthocoma)

PYCNOZANCLA Turner, 1917
   EURYPELTA Turner, 1894, nec Lefevre, 1885
acribes (Turner, 1894)(Eomystis)
epiprepes (Turner, 1894)(Eurypelta)
   plinthomicta (Meyrick, 1914)(Eochrois)
erythrodes Turner, 1917 (Pycnozancla)

 
ELAPHROMORPHA Turner, 1936 
   ELAPHROMORPHA Turner, 1935, nudum  * 16
   STENOPHARA Turner, 1940, nec Enderlein, 1922
   STENOPTERA; Turner, 1941, misspel.
   ISCHNOPTERA Turner, 1941, repl. name,
     nec Burmeister, 1838  * 17
   ISCHNOPHARA Turner, 1944, repl. name
asthenes (Turner, 1940)(Ocystola)
axierasta (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria)
euneta (Turner, 1940)(Stenophara)
glycymilicha Turner, 1936 (Elaphromorpha)
   glycimichla; Gaede, 1939, misspel.
   tetramochla (Turner, 1944)(Microlocha)

EOCHROIS Meyrick, 1886, repl. name
   EOCHROA Meyrick, 1883, nec R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874 
   CRYPSYNARTHRA Lower, 1901
acutella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
aetopis (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
anaemica (Turner, 1916)(Machimia)
anthophora (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
argyraspis (Lower, 1897)(Caesyra [sic])
atypa (Turner, 1946)(Lepidotarsa)
callianassa (Meyrick, 1883)(Eochroa)
caminias (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
chrysias (Lower, 1901)(Crypsynarthra)
   craterombra Meyrick, 1920 (Eochrois)
   erebocrossa Meyrick, 1930 (Eochrois)
cuphosema (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
cycnodes (Meyrick, 1889)(Linosticha)
dejunctella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
   archescia Meyrick, 1888 (Eochrois)
ebenosticha (Turner, 1917)(Eomystis)
epidesma (Meyrick, 1886)(Heliocausta)
epitoxa (Meyrick, 1889)(Peltophora)
   tessaradisca (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
hebes (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
holarga (Turner, 1936)(Trachyntis)
holochra (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
leiochroa Lower, 1907 (Eochrois)
   sporeta (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra)
leucocrossa (Meyrick, 1889)(Linosticha)
malacopis (Meyrick, 1889)(Peltophora)
monophaes (Meyrick, 1884)(Philobota)
pandora (Turner, 1917)(Philobota)
phoenopis (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra)
platyphaea (Turner, 1939)(Eulechria)  * 18
   emmeles (Turner, 1939)(Eulechria)
pulverulenta (Meyrick, 1883)(Eochroa)
rubrilinea (Turner, 1947)(Thudaca)
sarcoxantha (Lower, 1893)(Euchaetis)
   zelota (Turner, 1916)(Machimia)

COSMARESTA Common, 1994
anarrecta (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
anomophanes (Turner, 1927)(Eulechria)
archedora (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
callichrysa (Lower, 1898)(Peltophora)
   trichroa (Meyrick, 1902)(Hypercallia)
canephora (Meyrick, 1883)(Linosticha) 
   metaleuca (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria)
   lioptera (Turner, 1939)(Macronemata)
   leucocrana (Turner, 1939)(Macronemata)
charaxias (Meyrick, 1889)(Peltophora)
eugramma (Lower, 1894)(Peltophora)
eurytoxa (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
hyphanta (Turner, 1927)(Philobota)
leucozancla (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
niphias (Meyrick, 1884)(Peltophora)
   goniotypa (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
ochrophara (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria)
phaeochorda (Turner, 1927)(Philobota)
   phaeochorda (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria),
     nec (Turner, 1927)(Philobota)   * 19

PLECTOBELA Common, 1994
amphidyas (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
annularis (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
   athletica (Rosenstock, 1885)(Philobota)
catalampra (Meyrick, 1884)(Philobota)
ecliptica (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
ocellaris (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
personata (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
stereosema (Meyrick, 1889)(Coesyra)
zanclotoma (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)

POLIORHABDA Common, 1994
auriceps (Butler, 1882)(Conchylis)
   arriceps; Meyrick, 1884, misspel.
   chrysanthes (Turner, 1896)(Philobota)
   chrysosticha (Turner, 1939)(Philobota)
   metriopis (Turner, 1944)(Tanyzancla)
chrysoptera (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra)
cnecopasta (Turner, 1941)(Ocystola)
phoenopasta (Turner, 1927)(Philobota)

TANYZANCLA Meyrick, 1918
acutella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   idae (Lower, 1893)(Philobota)
amphitoxa (Meyrick, 1889)(Peltophora)
argutella (Zeller, 1877)(Oecophora)
atricollis (Meyrick, 1884)(Peltophora)
   leucopsina (Rosenstock, 1885)(Eulechria)   
   platyzostra (Turner, 1939)(Chrysonoma)
calliophthalma (Meyrick, 1889)(Peltophora)
marionella (Newman, 1856)(Oecophora)
   gloriosella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
melanocrossa (Meyrick, 1889)(Peltophora)
phaedropa (Lower, 1901)(Peltophora)
   leucocosma (Turner, 1917)(Philobota)

SAPHEZONA Common, 1994
pholidoxantha Common, 1994 (Saphezona)
 
HETEROTEUCHA Common, 1994
anthodora (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
asema (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra)
aspasia (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
dichroella (Zeller, 1877)(Oecophora)
dimochla (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
distephana (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
   exquisita (Turner, 1944)(Ocystola)
epistrepta (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra)
initiata (Meyrick, 1920)(Parocystola)
kershawi (Lower, 1893)(Casyra [sic])
   divisella (Walker, 1864: 685)(Oecophora),
     nec (Walker, 1864: 677)(Oecophora)
leptobaphes (Turner, 1944)(Ocystola)
occidua (Meyrick, 1884)(Philobota)
ophthalmica (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
paraclista (Meyrick, 1913)(Ocystola)
parvula (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
porphyryplaca (Lower, 1893)(Caesyra [sic])
   porphyroplaca (Meyrick, 1922)(Parocystola), emend.
rhoecosema (Turner, 1941)(Cormotypa)
rhoecozona (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
stereomita (Turner, 1944)(Coesyra)
subflava (Turner, 1944)(Ocystola)
translatella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   iozona (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
   dicoela (Turner, 1896)(Coesyra)
tritoxantha (Meyrick, 1886)(Eochrois)
   cirrhophara (Turner, 1927)(Eochrois)
   fulvella (Turner, 1939)(Philobota)
xanthisma (Turner, 1917)(Heliocausta)

RHADINOLOBA Common, 1994
euerata (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra)
periculosa (Meyrick, 1913)(Coesyra)
tyrianthina (Turner, 1940)(Ocystola)

PSAROXANTHA Common, 1994
basilica (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
   phricomita (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra)
calligenes (Meyrick, 1886)(Machaeritis)
calliphylla (Turner, 1917)(Machaeritis)
epiplasta (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra)
euryzona (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra)
euzona (Turner, 1941)(Mesolecta)
miltozona (Lower, 1901)(Caesyra [sic])
polyzona (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra)
tricoronata (Meyrick, 1920)(Coesyra)

COERANICA Meyrick, 1883  * 20
eritima Meyrick, 1884 (Coeranica)
isabella (Newman, 1856)(Oecophora)
rhythmosema (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra)

BRACHYNEMATA Meyrick, 1883  * 21
aphanes (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
cingulata Meyrick, 1885 (Brachynemata)
   singulata; Meyrick, 1889, misspel.
diantha (Meyrick, 1913)(Placocosma)
epiphragma (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
ichneuta (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
leucanepsia (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra)
mimopa (Meyrick, 1902)(Coesyra)
ochrolitha (Lower, 1903)(Philobota)
   eutelopis (Meyrick, 1921)(Philobota)
   poliophracta (Turner, 1940)(Olbonoma)
ombrodes (Lower, 1897)(Gelechia), comb. n.
restricta (Meyrick, 1920)(Machimia)

STICTOCHILA Common, 1994
delosticta (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
metata (Meyrick, 1914)(Eulechria)
myriospila (Lower, 1903)(Linosticha)
   ethnitis (Meyrick, 1920)(Philobota)  
sarcoptera (Lower, 1897)(Euchaetis)
   psichiodes (Meyrick, 1914)(Eulechria)

ZONOPETALA Meyrick, 1883
alypa (Turner, 1914)(Philobota)
clerota Meyrick, 1883 (Zonopetala)
correcta Meyrick, 1915 (Zonopetala)
decisana (Walker, 1863)(Conchylis)
   ustella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   mediella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   didymosticha Turner, 1946 (Zonopetala)
divisella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
glauconephela Meyrick, 1883 (Zonopetala)
melanoma Meyrick, 1883 (Zonopetala)
propria Turner, 1946 (Zonopetala)
quadripustulella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
synarthra Meyrick, 1886 (Zonopetala)
viscata Meyrick, 1914 (Zonopetala)
zygophora Lower, 1894 (Zonopetala)

PILOPREPES Meyrick, 1883  * 22
   COPRIODES Turner, 1916, nec Gistl, 1857
aemulella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   oemulella; Lower, 1896, misspel.
anassa Meyrick, 1889 (Piloprepes)
anguicula Meyrick, 1913 (Piloprepes)
antidoxa Meyrick, 1889 (Piloprepes)
   hypsilopha (Turner, 1935)(Copriodes)
aristocratica Meyrick, 1889 (Piloprepes)
gelidella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
   lucasii Turner, 1896 (Piloprepes)
   lucasi; Meyrick, 1922, misspel. 
glaucaspis Turner, 1896 (Piloprepes)
perinephela (Turner, 1935)(Copriodes)
polynephela (Turner, 1935)(Copriodes)

Subgroup 4
 
EUPHILTRA Meyrick, 1883
angustior Turner, 1894 (Euphiltra)
   chromatarcha (Meyrick, 1914)(Borkhausenia)
celeteria Turner, 1917 (Euphiltra)
chrysorrhoda Meyrick, 1902 (Euphiltra)
epilecta Turner, 1917 (Euphiltra)
eroticella Meyrick, 1883 (Euphiltra)
   thermozona Turner, 1894 (Euphiltra)
tricensa Meyrick, 1918 (Euphiltra)

HOPLOMORPHA Turner, 1916
abalienella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
   colonias (Meyrick, 1888)(Hoplitica)
camelaea (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
caminodes Turner, 1916 (Hoplomorpha)
epicosma Turner, 1916 (Hoplomorpha)
notatana (Walker, 1863)(Conchylis)
   porphyraspis (Turner, 1896)(Hoplitica)
teratopa (Meyrick, 1920)(Machimia)

EUTHICTIS Meyrick, 1914
xanthodelta (Meyrick, 1889)(Compsotropha)

SCOTODRYAS Turner, 1932
   ALLODAPICA Turner, May 1935, nudum  * 23
   ALLODAPICA Turner, Dec. 1935
alopecistis (Meyrick, 1889)(Eulechria)
holocausta Turner, 1932 (Scotodryas)
lechriosema (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
lividella (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria)

EREMNOTYPA Common, 1994      
fusiplaga (Turner, 1917)(Euphiltra)
steriphota (Meyrick, 1914)(Eulechria)
   eutheta (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria)

PLACOCOSMA Meyrick, 1883  * 24
   EPIPYRGA Meyrick, 1883  * 25
   PLACOSOMA; Gaede, 1938, misspel.
agaclita (Meyrick, 1884)(Epipyrga)
   butyrea (Turner, 1940)(Crepidosceles)
gemmaria (Meyrick, 1921)(Euphiltra)
hemiphaes (Turner, 1917)(Epipyrga)  * 26
   phaeocephala (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra)
   hemiphanes; Turner, 1935, misspel.
hephaestea Meyrick, 1883 (Placocosma)
resumptella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   orthozona (Lower, 1920)(Euphiltra)

Subgroup 5

IRONOPOLIA Common, 1994
ebenosticta (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
neochlora (Meyrick, 1883)(Hoplitica)
sobriella (Walker, 1863)(Depressaria)
stygnodes (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)

PRODELACA Common, 1994
achalinella (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria)
biseriata (Meyrick, 1920)(Machimia)
eocrossa (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
leptochroma (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria)
   ataracta (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla)
limata (Meyrick, 1914)(Eulechria)
micropasta (Turner, 1944)(Cormotypa)
myodes (Meyrick, 1883)(Hoplitica)
   rhodopleura (Turner, 1898)(Philobota)
   rhodoloma (Lower, 1920)(Eulechria)
puellaris (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria)

Subgroup 6
 
LINOSTICHA Meyrick, 1883  * 27
   ECCRITA Turner, 1936, nec Lederer, 1857
   ECDREPTA Turner, 1937, repl. name
chrysoloma Lower, 1893 (Linosticha)
cyclophragma Meyrick, 1889 (Linosticha)
   holocycla (Lower, 1894)(Peltophora)
epixesta Meyrick, 1889 (Linosticha)
helictis Meyrick, 1889 (Linosticha)
monozona Meyrick, 1889 (Linosticha)
orthogramma (Meyrick, 1884)(Peltophora)
phaeoxysta (Turner, 1936)(Eccrita)
scythropa Meyrick, 1883 (Linosticha)
   lithodora (Lower, 1893)(Eulechria)
   scrythropa; Lower, 1896, misspel.

PSALTRIODES Meyrick, 1902 
thriambis Meyrick, 1902 (Psaltriodes)

LIMOTHNES Turner, 1935  * 28
   ANOMOBELA Turner, 1935
leucotoma Turner, 1935 (Limothnes)
phaeodesma (Meyrick, 1913)(Ocystola)
plicilinea (Turner, 1935)(Anomobela)

BASIPLECTA Common, 1994
argyrodes (Turner, 1917)(Nephogenes)
plagiosticha (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria)

IDIOZANCLA Turner, 1936
pycnosticha Turner, 1936 (Idiozancla)

Subgroup 7
 
PAROCYSTOLA Turner, 1896
eubrocha (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
leucospora Turner, 1896 (Parocystola)

LIOCNEMA Turner, 1941
crypsirrhoda (Turner, 1939)(Philobota)

ARACHNOGRAPHA Meyrick, 1914
   COLPOLOMA Turner, 1946
mesophthora (Meyrick, 1886)(Palparia)
   mesoplaca (Turner, 1939)(Thalerotricha)
   irenitis (Turner, 1939)(Eulechria)
   lechriozona (Turner, 1946)(Wingia)
micrastrella (Meyrick, 1883)(Palparia)
   micrastella; Turner, 1946, misspel.
   fraxinea (Turner, 1946)(Colpoloma)

EPICURICA Meyrick, 1914
laetiferanus (Walker, 1863)(Lophoderus)
   semifusella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   pudorinella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
   loetiferana; Lower, 1896, misspel.
mutabilis (Turner, 1939)(Eulechria)

PHYTOTRYPA Common, 1994
anachorda (Meyrick, 1884)(Philobota)
anazancla (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
brochosema (Meyrick, 1884)(Philobota)
erythrotaenia (Wallengren, 1861)(Cryptophasa)
   adaptatella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
platyptera (Lower, 1893)(Philobota)
pretiosella (Walker, 1863)(Psecadia)
   pretiocella; Meyrick, 1884, misspel.
propriella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   campyla (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
   iosema (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
   propiella; Turner, 1941, misspel.

ECHINOBASIS Common, 1994
halata (Meyrick, 1913)(Ocystola)
lactipalpis (Meyrick, 1920)(Coesyra)
semifulva (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)

ACMOTOMA Common, 1994
magniferella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
   polydesma (Lower, 1894)(Eochrois)

BAIOCYSTIS Common, 1994
chrysoides (Turner, 1917)(Ocystola)
coniortia (Meyrick, 1884)(Peltophora)

PANEUTRICHA Common, 1994
hypertricha (Turner, 1927)(Euprionocera)

Subgroup 8

HETEROPTOLIS Meyrick, 1914
leucosta (Lower, 1892)(Palparia)

CALLIMIMA Turner, 1935
daedalma Turner, 1935 (Callimima)
lophoptera (Lower, 1894)(Piloprepes)

HYBOCROSSA Turner, 1917
paratypa Turner, 1917 (Hybocrossa)
 
ACOROTRICHA Meyrick, 1913
crystanta Meyrick, 1913 (Acorotricha)
trichophora (Turner, 1917)(Ocystola), comb. n.
   tricophora; Turner, 1940, misspel.
 
TRACHYZANCLA Turner, 1917
histrica Turner, 1917 (Trachyzancla)

Subgroup 9
 
DEIGMOESTA Common, 1994
lithocosma (Meyrick, 1886)(Palparia)

TORTRICOPSIS Newman, 1856
   TRIGONOPHYLLA Turner, 1919
aulacois (Meyrick, 1883)(Palparia)
crocopepla Turner, 1946 (Tortricopsis)  * 29
   erythropepla Turner, 1946 (Tortricopsis)
euryphanella (Meyrick, 1883)(Palparia)
hesychaea (Meyrick, 1886)(Palparia)
   tarachodes (Turner, 1919)(Trigonophylla)
pyroptis Meyrick, 1902 (Tortricopsis)
   pyroptis (Lower, 1896)(Palparia), nudum
   erythrura Meyrick, 1914 (Tortricopsis)
semijunctella Walker, 1864 (Tortricopsis)
uncinella (Zeller, 1854)(Cryptolechia)
   rosabella Newman, 1856 (Tortricopsis)
 
WINGIA Walsingham & Durrant, 1900, repl. name
   PALPARIA Wing, [1850], nec Haworth, 1811
aurata (Walker, 1864)(Palparia)
hesperidella (Meyrick, 1883)(Palparia)
lambertella (Wing, [1850])(Palparia)
psittacodes (Turner, 1917)(Zelotechna)
rectiorella (Walker, 1864)(Palparia)  * 30
   aurigena (Walker, 1864)(Palparia)
   confectella (Walker, 1864)(Palparia)
   euryptera (Turner, 1896)(Palparia)
subrosea (Turner, 1894)(Palparia)
thalamia (Meyrick, 1883)(Palparia)
   synnephela Turner, 1917 (Wingia)
theophila (Meyrick, 1886)(Palparia)
   dorophanes (Meyrick, 1914)(Tortricopsis)

Subgroup 10

PLATYPHYLLA Turner, 1946  * 31
   PLATYPHANES; Turner, 1946, orig. misspel.
zophosphena Turner, 1946 (Platyphylla)

PTYOPTILA Turner, 1946  * 32
   PTYCHOLOMA; Turner, 1946, orig. misspel.
matutinella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   marginella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
   miltosticha (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
 
ACANTHODELA Common, 1994
erythrosema (Meyrick, 1886)(Zonopetala)
protophaes (Meyrick, 1883)(Eochroa)

ERICIBDELA Common, 1994
delotis (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)

Subgroup 11

ARCHAERTA Meyrick, 1914
dorsivittella (Walker, 1863)(Psecadia)

ENOPLIDIA Common, 1994
simplex (Turner, 1896)(Heliocausta)
   plausibilis (Meyrick, 1913)(Heliocausta)
   sarcophaea (Meyrick, 1921)(Heliocausta)
   stenorrhoda (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
stenomorpha (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)

EUCHAETIS Meyrick, 1883
coccoscela (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
crypsichroa Lower, 1893 (Euchaetis)
   notoporphyra (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
cryptorrhoda (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
endoleuca Meyrick, 1888 (Euchaetis)
   baliosticha (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
euspilomela (Lower, 1893)(Heliocausta)
habrocosma Meyrick, 1883 (Euchaetis)
holoclera Meyrick, 1888 (Euchaetis)
incarnatella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
inceptella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
inclusella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
insana (Meyrick, 1921)(Heliocausta)
iospila Meyrick, 1888 (Euchaetis)
iozona (Lower, 1893)(Heliocausta)
   episarca (Lower, 1903)(Heliocausta)
metallota Meyrick, 1883 (Euchaetis)
parthenopa (Meyrick, 1883)(Heliocausta)  * 33
   euselma (Meyrick, 1883)(Heliocausta)
poliarcha Meyrick, 1888 (Euchaetis)
rhizobola Meyrick, 1888 (Euchaetis)
rhodochila (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
rufogrisea (Meyrick, 1883)(Heliocausta)

HELIOCAUSTA Meyrick, 1883
floridula Meyrick, 1913 (Heliocausta)
   metaxantha (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
oecophorella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
   paralyrgis Meyrick, 1883 (Heliocausta)
   eudoxa Meyrick, 1886 (Heliocausta)
sarcodes Turner, 1917 (Heliocausta)

PRIONOCRIS Common, 1994
acmaea (Meyrick, 1888)(Heliocausta)
charodes (Lower, 1920)(Heliocausta)
complanula (Turner, 1896)(Heliocausta)
mollis (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
phylacopis (Meyrick, 1888)(Heliocausta)  * 34
   sarcophanes (Meyrick, 1888)(Euchaetis)
   pericosma (Lower, 1903)(Heliocausta)
protoxantha (Meyrick, 1883)(Heliocausta)
rhodopepla (Lower, 1903)(Hoplitica)
 
SYRINGOSECA Common, 1994
mimica (Meyrick, 1888)(Heliocausta)
rhodoxantha (Meyrick, 1888)(Heliocausta)

Subgroup 12

CATACOMETES Common, 1994
hemiscia (Meyrick, 1883)(Heliocausta)
   picturata (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
phanozona (Turner, 1896)(Heliocausta)

CHRYSONOMA Meyrick, 1914
   CHRYSONEMA; Lower, 1920, misspel.
acnissa (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra)
bullifera Meyrick, 1920 (Chrysonoma)
catoptrina (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
concisella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
consularis (Meyrick, 1913)(Coesyra)
deltosema (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
drepanephora (Turner, 1944)(Cormotypa)
epularis (Meyrick, 1913)(Philobota)
euchrysa (Lower, 1894)(Caesyra [sic])
fascialis (Fabricius, 1775)(Phalaena)
   bimaculana (Donovan, 1805)(Tortrix)
   bimaculella (Newman, 1856)(Oecophora)
gilvella (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra)
habropis (Lower, 1897)(Coesyra)
ioplaca (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
iphia (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra)
isosceliphora (Lower, 1894)(Philobota)
macropodias (Meyrick, 1913)(Philobota)
megaloxantha (Turner, 1917)(Philobota)
menodora (Meyrick, 1889)(Coesyra)
panxantha (Lower, 1894)(Peltophora)
paracycla (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
seleniaca (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
tentatella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
toxeres (Turner, 1944)(Cormotypa)
trigonocosma (Turner, 1941)(Cormotypa)
xuthoterma (Meyrick, 1920)(Coesyra)
zanclotypa (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra)
 
BATHROSTERRA Common, 1994
calotropha (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria)
gypsoplaca (Turner, 1944)(Machaeritis)  * 35
   leucoplaca (Turner, 1944)(Ocystola)
macrotricha (Turner, 1917)(Ocystola)
   atelesta (Turner, 1936)(Ischnophanes)

GARRHA Walker, 1866
   EURYPLACA Meyrick, 1883
   HOPLITICA Meyrick, 1883
absumptella (Walker, 1864)(Depressaria)
   similis (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
achroa (Turner, 1896)(Heliocausta)
acosmeta (Turner, 1896)(Heliocausta)
agglomerata (Meyrick, 1920)(Machimia)
alma (Meyrick, 1914)(Machimia)
amata (Meyrick, 1914)(Machimia)
arrhodea (Turner, 1917)(Heliocausta)
atoecha (Meyrick, 1886)(Heliocausta)
   eoxantha (Turner, 1896)(Hoplitica)
   habroptera (Lower, 1900)(Hoplitica)
   loxomita (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
atripunctatella (Turner, 1896)(Hoplitica)
brachytricha (Turner, 1927)(Machimia)
carnea (Zeller, 1855)(Cryptolechia)
   praepedita (Meyrick, 1920)(Machimia)
cholodella (Meyrick, 1883)(Hoplitica)
coccinea (Turner, 1917)(Machimia)
costimacula (Meyrick, 1883)(Hoplitica)
cylicotypa (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
defessa (Meyrick, 1920)(Machimia)
demotica (Meyrick, 1883)(Euryplaca)
eugramma (Lower, 1894)(Hoplitica)
gypsopyga (Meyrick, 1914)(Heliocausta)
   brevicilia (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
icasta (Turner, 1941)(Cryptopeges)
idiosema (Turner, 1917)(Heliocausta)
interjecta (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
leucerythra (Meyrick, 1883)(Hoplitica)
limbata (Meyrick, 1883)(Heliocausta)
mellichroa (Lower, 1897)(Hoplitica)
   melichroa (Meyrick, 1922)(Heliocausta), emend.  * 36
mesodesma (Meyrick, 1889)(Peltophora)
   macrotricha (Lower, 1903)(Aristeis)
mesogaea (Turner, 1916)(Machimia)
metriopis (Meyrick, 1888)(Hoplitica)
micromita (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
miltopsara (Turner, 1914)(Hoplitica)
mitescens (Meyrick, 1914)(Machimia)
moderatella (Walker, 1864)(Depressaria)
   liosarca (Meyrick, 1888)(Hoplitica)
ocellifera (Meyrick, 1883)(Euryplaca)
ochra (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
oncospila (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)  * 37
   nephospila (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
paraderces (Meyrick, 1889)(Coesyra)
phaeoporphyra (Turner, 1939)(Machimia)
phoenopis (Turner, 1916)(Machimia)
platyporphyra (Turner, 1946)(Machimia), just. emend.  * 38
   playporphyra; Turner, 1946, orig. misspel.
pseudota (Lower, 1901)(Hoplitica)
pudica (Zeller, 1855)(Cryptolechia)
pyrrhopasta (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
repandula (Zeller, 1855)(Cryptolechia)
   scitipunctella (Walker, 1869)(Cryptolechia)
rubella (Turner, 1939)(Machimia)
rufa (Meyrick, 1883)(Hoplitica)
rufescens (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
rufimaculella (Turner, 1896)(Hoplitica)
sericata (Meyrick, 1883)(Hoplitica)
sincerella Walker, 1866 (Garrha)
   hepatitis (Meyrick, 1902)(Hoplitica)
spatiosa (Meyrick, 1921)(Heliocausta)
submissa (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
umbratica (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)
zonostola (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)

SCLEROCHETA Common, 1994
phyocera Common, 1994 (Sclerocheta)

ATELOSTICHA Meyrick, 1883
phaedrella Meyrick, 1883 (Atelosticha)

ANTIPTERNA Meyrick, 1916
   ANTITERPNA; Turner, 1940, misspel.
acrobaphes (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
assulosa (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic])
diclethra (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
   niphoessa (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic])
diplosticta (Turner, 1944)(Ocystola)
euanthes (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)  * 39
   placoxantha (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
   hemidesma (Lower, 1897)(Caesyra [sic])
   pachythrix (Turner, 1917)(Ocystola)
glacialis (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
hemimelas (Turner, 1940)(Ocystola)
homoleuca (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
   argophanes (Turner, 1940)(Ocystola)
homopasta (Turner, 1932)(Periallactis)
lithophanes (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
   linoleuca (Turner, 1940)(Ocystola)
   chionoleuca (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
   notomolybda (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
microphanes (Lower, 1902)(Ocystola)
monostropha (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
naias (Meyrick, 1902)(Machaeritis)
   paralia (Lower, 1903)(Ocystola)
nivea (Turner, 1940)(Ocystola)
panarga (Turner, 1932)(Periallactis)
ptychomochla Turner, 1940 (Antiterpna [sic])
spathulata (Turner, 1944)(Ocystola)
stichoptis (Lower, 1915)(Linosticha)
tephrodes (Lower, 1902)(Ocystola)
trilicella (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)

CORYPHOSCOLA Common, 1994
dictyosema (Turner, 1946)(Habroscopa)

DIAPHORODES Turner, 1946 
tephrastis (Turner, 1917)(Zonopetala)
   euryscia Turner, 1946 (Diaphorodes)
 
ENDEOLENA Common, 1994
aurinatella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
xanthiella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)

HEMIBELA Turner, 1894
   SPANIACMA Meyrick, 1913
   HIPPOMACHA Meyrick, 1914
   ECCOENA Turner, 1940
   OXYBELES Turner, 1940, nec Richardson, 1846
   OXYPAGES Turner, 1941, repl. name
actinodes (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra)
bacchias (Meyrick, 1913)(Spaniacma)
callista (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
gnomica (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
heliotricha (Lower, 1904)(Ocystola)
hemicalypta (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
oxyptera (Lower, 1894)(Ocystola)
   relucens (Meyrick, 1913)(Ocystola)
   iotypa (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra)
platyxantha (Lower, 1907)(Caesyra [sic])
pyrochrysa (Meyrick, 1889)(Ocystola)
spumifera (Turner, 1936)(Idiozancla)
thymodes (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
trigonoptera (Turner, 1940)(Eccoena)
tyranna (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
   trispora Turner, 1894 (Hemibela)

IDIOXANTHA Common, 1994
   IDIOCHROA Turner, 1947, nec Turner, 1922
anthina (Turner, 1947)(Idiochroa)

MIONOLENA Common, 1994
dolopis (Turner, 1941)(Cormotypa)
euxantha (Meyrick, 1884)(Philobota)
pleurophaea (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra)
   pleurophaea (Turner, 1941)(Coesyra),
     nec (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra)

THALEROTRICHA Meyrick, 1883  * 40
mylicella Meyrick, 1884 (Thalerotricha)

ZACORUS Butler, 1882 
   PHILONYMPHA Meyrick, 1883  * 41
albescens (Turner, 1944)(Antiopala)
anomodes (Meyrick, 1889)(Aristeis)
   polita (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla)
aparthena (Meyrick, 1884)(Philonympha)
carus Butler, 1882 (Zacorus)
melanocentra (Meyrick, 1889)(Zonopetala)
montivaga (Turner, 1939)(Thalerotricha)
pura (Meyrick, 1884)(Philonympha)

ZELOTECHNA Meyrick, 1914
falcifera (Meyrick, 1883)(Palparia)
hirax (Meyrick, 1883)(Palparia)
sigmastropha (Lower, 1898)(Palparia)
   callichroa (Meyrick, 1902)(Tortricopsis)
 
HADROCHETA Common, 1994
syncarpica Common, 1994 (Hadrocheta)

OCYSTOLA Meyrick, 1885
chionea Meyrick, 1885 (Ocystola)
crystallina Meyrick, 1885 (Ocystola)
holonota Meyrick, 1889 (Ocystola)
paulinella (Newman, 1856)(Oecophora)
pyramis Meyrick, 1885 (Ocystola)
spectabilis (Turner, 1896)(Coesyra)

MYRASCIA Common, 1977
bracteatella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
chionora Common, 1977 (Myrascia)
cremantis (Meyrick, 1889)(Peltophora)
empheres Common, 1977 (Myrascia)
interlineatella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
lathicentra (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
megalocentra (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
melitypa Common, 1977 (Myrascia)
mychias (Meyrick, 1889)(Peltophora)
racinora Common, 1977 (Myrascia)
subductella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
trijugella (Zeller, 1877)(Oecophora)

OLIGOLOBA Common, 1994
severa (Meyrick, 1883)(Heliocausta)  * 42
   coenosa (Meyrick, 1883)(Hoplitica)

COMPSOTROPHA Meyrick, 1883  * 43
   COMPSOTROPHIA; Lower, 1901, misspel.
charidotis Meyrick, 1884 (Compsotropha)
selenias Meyrick, 1884 (Compsotropha)
strophiella Meyrick, 1884 (Compsotropha)

PHYLLOPHANES Turner, 1896
dyseureta Turner, 1896 (Phyllophanes)
 
STEREOLOBA Common, 1994
diphracta (Lower, 1920)(Philobota)
melanoplecta (Turner, 1917)(Eomystis)
promiscua (Meyrick, 1922)(Capua)
   lera (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)

Unplaced species of the Wingia group:
albula Turner, 1946 (Machimia)
ambrosias Meyrick, 1922 (Epicurica)
anthopetala Meyrick, 1883 (Placocosma)
   grammophora Lower, 1897 (Coesyra)
colacma Turner, 1936 (Idiozancla)
delographa Turner, 1941 (Ocystola)
eonephella Meyrick, 1883 (Palparia)
   eonephela; Turner, 1945, misspel.
euageta Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
eurrhoa Meyrick, 1886 (Oecophora)
   niphogramma Turner, 1916 (Eulechria)
   albifrons Turner, 1939 (Eulechria)
hypnotis Meyrick, 1889 (Linosticha)
panchrysa Meyrick, 1884 (Coesyra)
pelosticta Meyrick, 1883 (Heliocausta)
phaeozona Meyrick, 1889 (Coesyra)
philoxena Meyrick, 1884 (Coesyra)
   sodalis Turner, 1940 (Coesyra)
plectanora Turner, 1927 (Coesyra)
polyphila Turner, 1927 (Ocystola)
triphaenatella Walker, 1864 (Cryptolechia)
   phylarcha Meyrick, 1883 (Heliocausta)
tristicha Turner, 1944 (Ocystola)

Chezala group of genera:
 
ACEDESTA Turner, 1940
picicolor Turner, 1940 (Acedesta)

ACROPHAEA GROUP
acrophaea (Turner, 1916)(Elaeonoma)
   dysides (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), syn. n.
ombrophora (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria)
platycapna (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic])
plesiosticta (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria)   
semidalis (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata)
 
AERODES GROUP
aerodes (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria)
 
ANOMOZANCLA Turner, 1936
   ANOMOZANCLA Turner, 1935, nudum  * 44
scopariella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
   brachymita (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), syn. n.
 
 
ARTIASTIS Meyrick, 1889
   ASTHENICA Turner, 1935, nudum  * 45
   ASTHENICA Turner, 1936, syn. n.
heliacma Meyrick, 1889 (Artiastis)
philoscia (Meyrick, 1902)(Paratheta)
ptochopa Meyrick, 1889 (Artiastis)
stenopolia (Turner, 1936)(Asthenica), comb. n.
tepida Meyrick, 1889 (Artiastis)
   leptomera (Lower, 1900)(Eulechria)

AUTOMIMA GROUP
automima (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)

BRACHYZANCLA Turner, 1936
   BRACHYZANCLA Turner, 1935, nudum  * 46
   CALYPTA Turner, 1940, syn. n.
acerasia (Turner, 1940)(Calypta), comb. n.
cretosa Turner, 1936 (Brachyzancla)
lissodes Turner, 1936 (Brachyzancla)

CASEICOLOR GROUP
caseicolor (Turner, May 1944)(Ocystola)
   calamochroa (Turner, Dec. 1944)(Philobota), syn. n.
cirrhodes (Meyrick, 1913)(Philobota)
iochalca (Meyrick, 1886)(Haplodyta)
   iochalcha; Turner, 1940, misspel.
ochrochoa (Lower, 1894)(Caesyra [sic])

CHEZALA Walker, 1864
   CRYPTOPEGES Butler, 1882
   PELTOPHORA Meyrick, 1883,
     nec Burmeister, 1835  * 47
   PEMPELTIAS Kirkaldy, 1910, repl. name  * 48
   CITHARODICA Meyrick, 1914  * 49
aleurias Turner, 1917 (Chezala)
anaxia Turner, 1941 (Chezala)
aterpna Turner, 1941 (Chezala)
brachypepla (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria)
   stenoptera (Lower, 1893)(Zonopetala)
   camposema (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), syn. n.
carella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora), comb. n.
   aleuritis (Turner, 1935)(Elaeonoma), syn. n.
carphalea (Meyrick, 1884)(Peltophora)
   cosmia (Turner, 1898)(Philobota)
   passalias (Meyrick, 1913)(Philobota)
carphodes Turner, 1941 (Chezala)
cataxera (Meyrick, 1884)(Peltophora), comb. n.
conjunctella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
crypsileuca (Meyrick, 1884)(Peltophora), comb. n.
erythrastis (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
   fictilis Meyrick, 1914 (Chezala), syn. n.
fulvia (Butler, 1882)(Cryptopeges)
galactina (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria), comb. n.
glaphyropla (Meyrick, 1884)(Peltophora)
isocycla Meyrick, 1922 (Chezala)
   dimalea Turner, 1941 (Chezala), syn. n.
leparga (Turner, 1917)(Citharodica)
liquida (Meyrick, 1914)(Eulechria), comb. n.
lucens Meyrick, 1915 (Chezala)
micranepsia (Turner, 1927)(Philobota), comb. n.
minyra (Meyrick, 1914)(Citharodica)
   nugax Meyrick, 1920 (Chezala)
ochrobapta Lower, 1920 (Chezala)
osteochroa (Turner, 1898)(Peltophora)
   torpida Turner, 1917 (Chezala), syn. n.
privatella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)  * 50
   latiorella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
   allatella Walker, 1864 (Chezala)
silvestris Turner, 1917 (Chezala)
   lenita (Meyrick, 1920)(Elaeonoma)
   sylvestris; Meyrick, 1922, misspel.
torva Turner, 1941 (Chezala)

CHORODOXA GROUP
chorodoxa (Meyrick, 1920)(Eulechria)
   megalophanes (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), syn. n.
   ochrocneca (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), syn. n.
   xesta (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), syn. n.
ductaria (Meyrick, 1913)(Eulechria)

CNECOPHORA nom. n.
   OROPHIA Meyrick, 1883, nec Hbner, [1825]
cinetica (Meyrick, 1884)(Orophia), comb. n.
melichrodes (Turner, 1898)(Philobota), comb. n.
   limonia (Meyrick, 1913)(Philobota), syn. n.
rasilis (Turner, 1927)(Philobota), comb. n.

COESYRA Meyrick, 1883  * 51
   CASYRA; Lower, 1893, misspel.
   CAESYRA; Lower, 1894, misspel.
cyclotoma Meyrick, 1884 (Coesyra)
mediocris Turner, 1941 (Coesyra)

DISSELIA Meyrick, 1883  * 52
aleurota Meyrick, 1886 (Disselia)
iulophylla (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia), comb. n.

EGELIDA GROUP
egelida (Meyrick, 1883)(Nephogenes)
parasema (Lower, 1920)(Philobota)
tephropolia (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria)

ENCHRONISTA Meyrick, 1914
proximella (Walker, 1863)(Incurvaria)
 
ENDROSIS Hbner, [1825]
sarcitrella (Linnaeus, 1758)(Phalaena (Tinea)), intro. accident.
   lactella ([Denis & Schiffermller], 1775)(Tinea)
   lacteella; Lower, 1897, misspel.

EPISEMA GROUP
acervata (Meyrick, 1914)(Eulechria)
anadesma (Meyrick, 1889)(Linosticha)
episema (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria)
gypsodes (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia)
innumera (Meyrick, 1889)(Coesyra)
perigrapta (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia)
 
EPITHYMEMA Turner, 1914
amechana (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), comb. n.
borborodes (Turner, 1917)(Philobota), comb. n.
chrysocolla (Turner, 1896)(Coesyra), comb. n.
chrysopis (Meyrick, 1902)(Ocystola), comb. n.
crocias (Turner, 1941)(Cormotypa), comb. n.
disparile Turner, 1914 (Epithymema)
helias (Meyrick, 1884)(Peltophora), comb. n.
idiophanes (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla), comb. n.
incomposita (Meyrick, 1884)(Peltophora), comb. n.
mimetis (Turner, 1917)(Philobota), comb. n.
oridroma (Turner, 1940)(Ocystola), comb. n.
parile Turner, 1935 (Epithymema)
proselia (Turner, 1917)(Ocystola), comb. n.
   acatharta (Turner, 1941)(Ocystola), syn. n.
tyrodes (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.

FILIFERA GROUP
ephalta (Meyrick, 1915)(Eulechria)
filifera (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata)
textilis (Meyrick, 1906)(Eulechria)

HESPEROPTILA Meyrick, 1902 
arida Meyrick, 1902 (Hesperoptila)
capnopleura (Turner, 1936)(Ischnophanes), comb. n.
lasiocephala (Lower, 1916)(Trachypepla), comb. n.
poliochroa (Turner, 1898)(Linosticha), comb. n.
semidalota (Turner, 1936)(Ischnophanes), comb. n.
 
HETEROZYGA Meyrick, 1883  * 53
coppatias Meyrick, 1885 (Heterozyga)
 
HOFMANNOPHILA Spuler, 1910
pseudospretella (Stainton, 1849)(Oecophora), intro. accident.
   punctipinguinella (Bruand, 1856)(Litoides)
   improbella (Walker, 1869)(Gelechia)
   pseudopretella; Lower, 1897, misspel.
   pseudoprettella; Lower, 1903, misspel.

IOPTERA Meyrick, 1883  * 54
   PHLOEOCHROA Turner, 1935, syn. n.
aristogona Meyrick, 1883 (Ioptera)
demica Meyrick, 1889 (Ioptera)
   polyrrhabda (Turner, 1935)(Phloeochroa), syn. n.
   dolicha (Turner, 1935)(Elaeonoma), syn. n.
 
LEISTOMORPHA Meyrick, 1883  * 55
brontoscopa Meyrick, 1884 (Leistomorpha)
   macrozancla Turner, 1941 (Leistomorpha), syn. n.
   metarrhaca Turner, 1944 (Leistomorpha), syn. n.
 
LOCHMAEA GROUP
lochmaea (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra)
   pavida (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic]), syn. n.

MALACELLA GROUP
acrocosma (Turner, 1917)(Ocystola)
agelaea (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
isarithma (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
malacella (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
   callixantha (Meyrick, 1889)(Ocystola)
   holoxantha (Meyrick, 1902)(Ocystola), syn. n.
   oxyxantha (Meyrick, 1914)(Coesyra), syn. n.
tanythrix (Turner, 1914)(Ocystola)
xantholoma (Turner, 1917)(Ocystola)

MICROSTIGMATA GROUP
galbanea (Meyrick, 1913)(Ocystola)
microstigmata (Turner, 1944)(Ocystola)  * 56
   trichoceros (Turner, 1944)(Ocystola), syn. n.
torpens (Meyrick, 1920)(Parocystola)

NEPHOGENES  Meyrick, 1883   * 57
abditella (Walker, 1863)(Incurvaria), comb. n.
   thoenatica (Meyrick, 1920)(Coesyra), syn. n.
   invalida (Turner, 1940)(Hippomacha), syn. n.
achroa (Meyrick, 1914)(Borkhausenia), comb. n.
desiccata (Meyrick, 1915)(Borkhausenia), comb. n.
didymospila (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata), comb. n.
graphica (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria), comb. n.
   metria (Turner, 1917)(Philobota), syn. n.
melanoptila (Meyrick, 1883)(Trachypepla), comb. n.
   dochmotypa (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), syn. n.
mochlastis (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria), comb. n.
   lechriogramma (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia), syn. n.
philopsamma Meyrick, 1883 (Nephogenes)
   phlopsamma; Turner, 1940, misspel.
 
NOTODRYAS Meyrick, 1897
aeria Meyrick, 1897 (Notodryas)
callierga Meyrick, 1906 (Notodryas)
encrita (Lower, 1920)(Machaeritis), comb. n.
vallata Meyrick, 1897 (Notodryas)
 
OCHROCAUSTA GROUP
ochrocausta (Meyrick, 1884)(Leistomorpha)

OLBONOMA Meyrick, 1914
asthenopis (Meyrick, 1889)(Coesyra), comb. n.
callopistis (Meyrick, 1913)(Ocystola)
disticta (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra), comb. n.
heliciotis (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra), comb. n.
heterozona (Lower, 1894)(Caesyra [sic]), comb. n.
leptospila (Meyrick, 1889)(Coesyra), comb. n.
melliflua (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra), comb. n.
   otiosa (Meyrick, 1921)(Philobota), syn. n.
plagiomochla (Turner, 1944)(Coesyra), comb. n.
staitina Turner, 1940 (Olbonoma)
stenomita (Turner, 1944)(Coesyra), comb. n.
thermistis (Meyrick, 1889)(Coesyra), comb. n.
triptycha (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra), comb. n.

OXYPEUCES GROUP
chalcoteucta (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia)
oxypeuces (Turner, 1927)(Eulechria)
 
OXYTHECTA Meyrick, 1883  * 58
acceptella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)  * 59
   abstersella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
   connexella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
alternella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
gypsomera (Lower, 1920)(Philobota), comb. n.
hieroglyphica Meyrick, 1885 (Oxythecta)
   oxyptila (Turner, 1944)(Machaeritis), syn. n.
loxomochla Turner, 1940 (Oxythecta)
lygrosema Meyrick, 1885 (Oxythecta)
nephelonota Meyrick, 1885 (Oxythecta)
neurota (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola), comb. n.
   albida (Turner, 1896)(Linosticha)
   linigera (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic]), syn. n.
zonoteles Meyrick, 1885 (Oxythecta)

PARARSIA Turner, 1939
marmorea (Lower, 1897)(Orophia)
   ochrosema (Turner, 1944)(Tanyzancla), syn. n.
 
PERIORYCTA Meyrick, 1922 
eucraera (Turner, 1917)(Ocystola)
   stelidias Meyrick, 1922 (Periorycta)

PHLOEOCETIS Turner, 1936
   PHLOEOCETES, Turner, 1935, nudum   * 60
euthemon (Turner, 1936)(Ischnophanes), comb. n.
leucospila (Meyrick, 1920)(Eulechria), comb. n.
pissogramma (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic]), comb. n.
plagiospila (Lower, 1920)(Eulechria), comb. n.
polycapna (Turner, 1917)(Machaeretis [sic]), comb. n.
psilostola (Meyrick, 1889)(Coesyra), comb. n.
symmicta (Turner, 1936)(Ischnophanes), comb. n.
   zalodes (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), syn. n.
virgea Turner, 1936 (Phloeocetis)

PHLOEOGRAPTIS Meyrick, 1904
   PARACHARACTIS Meyrick, 1918, syn. n.,
     nec Meyrick & Lower, 1907
   PARASOPHISTA Meyrick, 1935, repl. name
   EPICHARACTIS Turner, 1946, repl. name  * 61
macrynta Meyrick, 1904 (Phloeograptis)
obliquata (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Phylomictis), comb. n.
   brachynta Meyrick, 1904 (Phloeograptis), syn. n.
   mitosema (Turner, 1916)(Machimia), syn. n.
pachnias (Meyrick, 1902)(Acolasta), comb. n.
spodopasta (Lower, 1920)(Xylorycta), comb. n.
zopherota Meyrick, 1904 (Phloeograptis)
 
PHRYGANEUTIS Meyrick, 1884
cinerea Meyrick, 1884 (Phryganeutis)
   leuconeura (Turner, 1917)(Pleurota)

PROTEROMICTA Meyrick, 1889
crymorrhoa Meyrick, 1889 (Proteromicta)
spodostrota (Meyrick, 1902)(Paratheta), comb. n.

PSAMATHINA GROUP
coniata (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
   aphaurophanes (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata), syn. n.
milichia (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
psamathina (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)

PSEPHENA GROUP
psephena (Meyrick, 1884)(Pleurota)
 
PSEUDOTHETA Clarke, 1947, repl. name
   PARATHETA Meyrick, 1902, nec Lower, 1899
syrtica (Meyrick, 1902)(Paratheta) 

PYCNOCERA Turner, 1896  
   EUDRYMOPSIS Lower, 1903, syn. n.
hypoxantha Turner, 1896 (Pycnocera)
   xyloscopa (Lower, 1903)(Eudrymopsis), syn. n.
   eurycapna (Meyrick, 1920)(Chezala), syn. n.

SATRAPIA Meyrick, 1883   * 62
thesaurina Meyrick, 1886 (Satrapia)

SICCELLA GROUP
acedesta (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria)
dysaethria (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria)
hiemalis (Meyrick, 1914)(Eulechria)
   trivia (Meyrick, 1915)(Philobota), syn. n.
   coniodes (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), syn. n.
siccella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
   fulvitincta (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), syn. n.
 
TACHYSTOLA Meyrick, 1914
   PYRICAUSTA Turner, 1946, syn. n.
   TRACHYSTOLA; Clarke, 1955, misspel.
acroxantha (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola), comb. n.
aethopis (Meyrick, 1902)(Ocystola), comb. n.
alphitopis (Turner, 1944)(Coesyra), comb. n.
anthera (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola), comb. n.
cerochyta (Turner, 1939)(Coesyra), comb. n.
enoplia (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola), comb. n.
hemisema (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
oxytora (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola), comb. n.
phaeopyra (Turner, 1927)(Tisobarica), comb. n.
ptochodes (Turner, 1917)(Ocystola), comb. n.
sidonia (Meyrick, 1913)(Coesyra)
stenoptera (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra), comb. n.
thiasotis (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
   pyrsopa (Meyrick, 1921)(Philobota)

TELANEPSIA Turner, 1933  * 63
   TELANEPSIA Turner, 1932, nudum   * 64
   GONIOBELA Turner, 1932, nudum  * 65
   GONIOBELA Turner, 1933
astatopis (Turner, 1933)(Goniobela) 
coprobora Common & Horak, 1994 (Telanepsia)
eucentra (Turner, 1927)(Leptocroca) 
   tornospila (Turner, 1935)(Borkhausenia)
idiospila (Turner, 1933)(Goniobela)
mobilis (Meyrick, 1915)(Eulechria)
niphadia (Meyrick, 1886)(Crossophora)
nonymopis (Turner, 1933)(Goniobela)
notospila (Turner, 1933)(Leptocroca)
oricalla Turner, 1933 (Telanepsia)
scatophila Common & Horak, 1994 (Telanepsia)
stenophanes (Turner, 1933)(Leptocroca)
stictocrossa (Turner, 1939)(Leptocroca)
stockeri Common & Horak, 1994 (Telanepsia)
suppressella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia), comb. n.
   asyneta (Meyrick, 1886)(Crossophora), syn. n.
tholopa (Turner, 1916)(Borkhausenia)
tidbinbilla Common & Horak, 1994 (Telanepsia)
trivialis (Meyrick, 1914)(Borkhausenia)
 
TEPHRINA GROUP
anthracina (Turner, 1917)(Protomacha)
cnephaea (Meyrick, 1889)(Pleurota)
leucophlebia (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla)
neurotenes (Turner, 1939)(Antiopala)
phloeomima (Turner, 1939)(Protomacha)
picea (Turner, 1939)(Pleurota)
tephrina (Meyrick, 1884)(Pleurota)
   leucogramma (Turner, 1917)(Pleurota)

THEMA Walker, 1864
acratopa (Turner, 1939)(Pleurota), comb. n.
agastopis (Turner, 1939 (Pleurota), comb. n.
argoptera (Meyrick, 1884)(Pleurota), comb. n.
brevivitella Walker, 1864 (Thema)
   pyrosema (Meyrick, 1884)(Pleurota)
   brevivittella (Meyrick, 1889)(Pleurota), emend.
chlorochyta (Meyrick, 1884)(Pleurota), comb. n.
   perisema (Lower, 1905)(Pleurota)
endesma (Meyrick, 1884)(Pleurota), comb. n.
epiclines (Turner, 1939)(Pleurota), comb. n.
epitripta (Turner, 1917)(Pleurota), comb. n.
gypsina (Meyrick, 1884)(Pleurota), comb. n.
gypsosema (Turner, 1917)(Pleurota), comb. n.
holoxesta (Meyrick, 1889)(Pleurota), comb. n.
   cathara (Turner, 1914)(Protomacha)
leucophara (Turner, 1914)(Protomacha), comb. n.
lomographa (Lower, 1902)(Pleurota), comb. n.
macroscia (Meyrick, 1889)(Pleurota), comb. n.
peloxantha (Meyrick, 1884)(Pleurota), comb. n.
protogramma (Meyrick, 1884)(Pleurota), comb. n. * 66
   crassinervis (Meyrick, 1884)(Pleurota)
proxima (Turner, 1939)(Pleurota), comb. n.
psammoxantha (Meyrick, 1884)(Pleurota), comb. n.
stasiastica (Meyrick, 1884)(Pleurota), comb. n.
xiphochrysa (Lower, 1905)(Pleurota), comb. n.
   himantias (Meyrick, 1913)(Pleurota), syn. n.
   xyphochrysa; Turner, 1939, misspel.
 
THEMEROPIS GROUP
themeropis (Meyrick, 1884)(Pleurota)
   madida (Meyrick, 1920)(Philobota), syn. n.
titanitis (Turner, 1927)(Pleurota)
zalocoma (Meyrick, 1884)(Pleurota)
   tritosticta (Turner, 1927)(Pleurota), syn. n.
 
TRICHOMOERIS Meyrick, 1913
amphichrysa Meyrick, 1913 (Trichomoeris)
heterochrysa Meyrick, 1922 (Trichomoeris)

XIPHOLEUCA GROUP
pudica (Lower, 1900)(Linosticha)
   leucopis (Lower, 1902)(Eulechria)
xipholeuca (Lower, 1901)(Nephogenes)

Unplaced species of the Chezala group:
centroleuca Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
cretea Turner, 1940 (Coesyra)
glagoessa Turner, 1944 (Saropla)
hemixantha Turner, 1939 (Saropla)
homopolia Turner, 1946 (Machimia)
homoteles Meyrick, 1888 (Eulechria)
isomora Turner, 1915 (Philobota)
liopa Turner, 1927 (Chezala)
oenoessa Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
pelina Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
pelodora Meyrick, 1888 (Eulechria)
sciaphila Turner, 1927 (Eulechria)
tanysticha Turner, 1937 (Eulechria)

Philobota group of genera:
 
AETODES GROUP
aetodes (Meyrick, 1889)(Crossophora)
 
AMBLYTELES GROUP
amblyteles (Meyrick, 1889)(Brachynemata)
cyrtoloma (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata)
sciophanes (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria)
 
CATACHRYSA GROUP
catachrysa (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
   phaeoxantha (Turner, 1944)(Tanyzancla), syn. n.
 
CATAPLASTA GROUP
callimeris (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
cataplasta (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
elaeota (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
glaphyrota (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
xanthocrossa (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
 
GUMMOSA GROUP
gummosa (Meyrick, 1913)(Philobota)
ocularis (Turner, 1896)(Philobota)
poliocrossa (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
sciocrossa (Meyrick, 1913)(Coesyra)
 
HAPLODYTA Meyrick, 1883  * 67
alloea (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), comb. n.  * 68
   notiodes (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), syn. n.
anisochroa (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), comb. n.
brachyomis (Meyrick, 1889)(Nephogenes), comb. n.
disema (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra), comb. n.
lithochlora (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota), comb. n.
noserodes (Meyrick, 1889)(Coesyra), comb. n.
   cardinalis (Meyrick, 1913)(Nephogenes), syn. n.
panxantha (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra), comb. n.
   colonaea (Meyrick, 1902)(Coesyra), syn. n.
   feniseca (Meyrick, 1915)(Eulechria), syn. n.
polybotrya (Turner, 1917)(Philobota), comb. n.
   euneta (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), syn. n.
thoracta Meyrick, 1886 (Haplodyta)
   isolitha (Meyrick, 1913)(Philobota), syn. n.
 
MELIRRHOA GROUP
apricata (Meyrick, 1913)(Philobota)
ataurota (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla)
crocobapta (Meyrick, 1884)(Philobota)
   mitoloma (Lower, 1915)(Philobota), syn. n.
   phaeopleura (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla), syn. n.
melirrhoa (Meyrick, 1884)(Philobota)
monadelta (Lower, 1897)(Philobota)
sericodes (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla)
 
METACHROA GROUP
hemicroca (Lower, 1903)(Philobota)
metachroa (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
 
MICROBELA Meyrick, 1883  * 69
allocoma Meyrick, 1885 (Microbela)
epicona Meyrick, 1885 (Microbela)
monodyas Meyrick, 1885 (Microbela)
xanthopepla (Turner, 1944)(Ocystola), comb. n.
 
PALIMMECES Turner, 1916
adoxella (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria), comb. n.
   decolor (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria), syn. n.
amaura (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria), comb. n.
amauropis (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
amissella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia), comb. n.
amphileuca (Lower, 1903)(Linosticha), comb. n.
autophaia nom. n.
   autophylla (Lower, 1899)(Eulechria),
     nec (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
   autophyla; Meyrick, 1922, misspel.
centrotona (Meyrick, 1915)(Eulechria), comb. n.
concolor (Turner, 1898)(Eulechria), comb. n.
   aphanospila (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria), syn. n.
difficilis (Turner, 1939)(Eulechria), comb. n.
frigescens (Meyrick, 1913)(Eulechria), comb. n.
glaberrima (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata), comb. n.
gypsota (Lower, 1893)(Eulechria), comb. n.
habrophanes (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria), comb. n.
hemiphanes (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria), comb. n.
heptarcha (Meyrick, 1889)(Oenochroa), comb. n.
holopsara (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
homophanes (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
ithysticha Turner, 1916 (Palimmeces)
leucomitra (Meyrick, 1884)(Philobota), comb. n.
   leucostephana (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria), syn. n.
leucopelta (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria), comb. n.  * 70
   brontomorpha (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria), syn. n.
monolitha (Meyrick, 1884)(Philobota), comb. n.
nephobola (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
percna (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
petrophanes (Meyrick, 1914)(Eulechria), comb. n.
phoryntis (Meyrick, 1902)(Eulechria), comb. n.
poecilella (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria), comb. n.
psarophanes (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
pseudomorpha (Turner, 1937)(Antidica), comb. n.
pycnographa (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria), comb. n.
stephanota (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
synchroa (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria), comb. n.
variegata (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria), comb. n.
vernilis (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia), comb. n.
vicina (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria), comb. n.
xenica (Meyrick, 1913)(Ioptera), comb. n.
 
PHAEOSTEPHES GROUP
achlyopa (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata)
acibdela (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic])
aplasta (Meyrick, 1914)(Philobota)
argochroa (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata)
asthenospila (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata)
ataurota (Turner, 1944)(Saropla)
byssodes (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra)
commoda (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata)
consimilis (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata)
cycnoptera (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
eriopa (Lower, 1900)(Eulechria)
haplopa (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic])
homomorpha (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic])  * 71
   quinquepunctis (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic]), syn. n.
hylobita (Turner, 1917)(Machaeritis)
hyperleuca (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic])
innocens (Meyrick, 1913)(Coesyra)
leptogramma (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata)
megalospora (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata)
micropasta (Turner, 1940)(Ocystola)
   stenopis (Turner, 1944)(Ocystola), syn. n.
modica (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria)
pediaula (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria)
phaeostephes (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
puncta (Turner, 1947)(Leurobela)
schalidota (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
   dichroa (Lower, 1894)(Sphyrelata)
subtilis (Turner, 1940)(Ocystola)
tropica (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
 
PHILOBOTA Meyrick, Apr. 1883  * 72
   LATOMETUS Butler, 1882, nec Erichson, 1842
   ANTIDICA Meyrick, Apr. 1883, syn. n.  * 73
   MESOLECTA Meyrick, June 1883, syn. n.
   TALANTIS Meyrick, 1889, syn. n.
   OENOCHRODES Lower, 1907, syn. n.
   ATRIBASTA Turner, 1916
abductella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia), comb. n.
aceraea (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria), comb. n.
   irenaea (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria), syn. n.
acerba (Turner, 1939)(Eulechria), comb. n.
achranta (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra), comb. n.
acompsa (Turner, 1939)(Eulechria), comb. n.
acropola Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
actias (Lower, 1899)(Eulechria), comb. n.
aedophanes Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
aethalea (Meyrick, 1883)(Nephogenes)
   alampitis (Turner, 1939)(Euthictis), syn. n.
agnesella (Newman, 1856)(Oecophora)
agrapha Turner, 1917 (Philobota)
amplopis Turner, 1917 (Philobota)
amblys Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
ameles Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
ancylotoxa Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
angustella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   chimerina (Meyrick, 1889)(Talantis), syn. n.
   variabilis (Turner, 1896)(Nephogenes)
   diamita (Turner, 1941)(Mesolecta), syn. n.
apora (Meyrick, 1883)(Nephogenes), comb. n.
arabella (Newman, 1856)(Oecophora)
archepeda (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria), comb. n.
argotoxa Meyrick, 1889 (Philobota)
   metaxutha (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), syn. n.
asemantica (Turner, 1944)(Machaeritis), comb. n.
atmobola Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
atmopis (Meyrick, 1889)(Nephogenes)
atrisignis (Lower, 1900)(Nephogenes)  * 74
   erebomorpha (Lower, 1900)(Nephogenes)
austalea (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra), comb. n.
auxolyca Meyrick, 1889 (Philobota)
baryptera (Turner, 1896)(Eulechria), comb. n.
   eualdes (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), syn. n.
barysoma (Meyrick, 1883)(Antidica), comb. n.
basicapna (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
basiphaia nom. n.
   basicapna (Turner, 1940)(Ocystola),
     nec (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria)
bathrogramma (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria), comb. n.
bathrophaea (Turner, 1914)(Coesyra), comb. n.
biophora Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
brachystoma (Meyrick, 1915)(Eulechria), comb. n.
byrsochra (Meyrick, 1915)(Eulechria), comb. n.
calamaea Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
callistis (Meyrick, 1889)(Mesolecta), comb. n.
candida (Turner, 1898)(Eulechria), comb. n.
capnonota (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
catharopa Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
celaenopa (Turner, 1936)(Brachyzancla), comb. n.
centromita Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
cephalochrysa (Lower, 1894)(Eulechria), comb. n.
   gephyrodes Turner, 1944 (Philobota), syn. n.
chionoptera Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
chlorella (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria), comb. n.
chrysopotama Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
   pactolias Meyrick, 1913 (Philobota)
cirrhocephala (Turner, 1917)(Nephogenes), comb. n.
   myrochrista (Meyrick, 1920)(Eulechria), syn. n.
   molybdea (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), syn. n.
   nephelospila (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), syn. n.
cirrhopepla (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria), comb. n.
clastosticha (Turner, 1939)(Eulechria), comb. n.
cnecopasta (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
comarcha (Meyrick, 1920)(Borkhausenia), comb. n.
cosmocrates Meyrick, 1889 (Philobota)
crassinervis (Lower, 1900)(Nephogenes)
cretacea Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
crocopleura Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
crossoxantha (Lower, 1907)(Oenochrodes), comb.n.
crypsichola Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
cryptea (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
curvilinea (Turner, 1896)(Eulechria), comb. n.
cyphocentra (Meyrick, 1922)(Eulechria), comb. n.
dedecorata Meyrick, 1915 (Philobota)
delochorda (Turner, 1917)(Eulechria), comb. n.
delosema Turner, 1917 (Philobota)
delosticha (Lower, 1915)(Guestia), comb. n.
diaereta Turner, 1917 (Philobota)
dichotoma (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla), comb. n.
dictyodes (Meyrick, 1889)(Coesyra), comb. n.
dysphorata (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
egena (Turner, 1940)(Eulechria), comb. n., repl. name
   maesta (Turner, 1939)(Eulechria),
     nec (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria) 
ellenella (Newman, 1856)(Oecophora)
   catascia Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota), syn. n.
embologramma (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria), comb. n.
   embolistis (Turner, 1917)(Ocystola)
enchalca Turner, 1917 (Philobota)
   enchalcha; Turner, 1941, misspel.
ennephela (Meyrick, 1883)(Nephogenes)
epibosca (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
epipercna (Turner, 1917)(Nephogenes)
erebodes Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
eremosema Lower, 1915 (Philobota)
eremotropha (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
euarmosta Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
euchlora (Turner, 1896)(Eulechria), comb. n.
euethira (Turner, 1944)(Tanyzancla), comb. n.
euzancla (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
foedatella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
fumifera (Turner, 1939)(Eulechria), comb. n.
futilis Meyrick, 1920 (Philobota)
gamelia (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic]), comb. n.
glaucoptera Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
gonostropha Lower, 1896 (Philobota)
grammatica (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria), comb. n.
haplogramma (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra)
haplostola (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
hemera (Meyrick, 1886)(Machaeritis), comb. n.
hemichrysa (Lower, 1916)(Eulechria), comb. n.
heptasticta (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
heterophaea Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
hexasticta (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
hiracistis Meyrick, 1889 (Philobota)
   grammidias (Meyrick, 1913)(Nephogenes)
   tanaostola Turner, 1944 (Philobota), syn. n.
homochroa (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria), comb. n.
homophyla (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
humerella (Walker, 1863)(Psecadia)
hydara Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
   fulvifusa (Turner, 1916)(Atribasta)
   orphnites Turner, 1896 (Philobota)
hylophila (Turner, 1917)(Nephogenes)
   melichyta (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), syn. n.
hypocausta Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
hypopolia (Turner, 1917)(Nephogenes)
   mylothris Meyrick, 1921 (Philobota), syn. n.
ignava Meyrick, 1913 (Philobota)
immemor (Meyrick, 1913)(Nephogenes)
impletella (Walker, 1869)(Oecophora)
   herodiella (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Symmoca) 
incompta Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
iphigenes Meyrick, 1889 (Philobota)
   pycnotypa Turner, 1944 (Philobota), syn. n.
ischnodes (Meyrick, 1902)(Eulechria), comb. n.
ischnophanes (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
isonoma nom. n.
   ischnophanes (Turner, 1944)(Chezala),
     nec (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria)
latifissella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   monoloncha Meyrick, 1889 (Philobota), syn. n.
laxeuta (Meyrick, 1913)(Nephogenes)
leptochorda (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria), comb. n.
leucodelta (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
limenarcha Meyrick, Aug. 1913 (Philobota)
   dulcescens (Meyrick, Dec. 1913)(Nephogenes), syn. n.
lochmaula (Turner, 1917)(Nephogenes)
lonchota Turner, 1896 (Philobota)
lutulenta (Meyrick, 1913)(Nephogenes), comb. n.
lysizona Meyrick, 1889 (Philobota)
   eccleta Turner, 1944 (Philobota), syn. n.
macrostola (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria)
marcens Meyrick, 1914 (Philobota)
mathematica (Meyrick, 1883)(Nephogenes)
melanoglypta Meyrick, 1889 (Philobota)
melanogypsa (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
melanospora (Meyrick, 1886)(Machaeritis), comb. n.
melanoxantha Meyrick, 1889 (Philobota)
melanthes (Lower, 1899)(Nephogenes), comb. n.
meraca (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
metaxantha (Turner, 1941)(Cormotypa), comb. n.
microptila (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic]), comb. n.
microxantha Meyrick, 1889 (Philobota)
moestella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
monogramma Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
monoides (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra), comb. n.
monospila (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
mucida (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
napaea (Turner, 1917)(Nephogenes)
nephelarcha Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
nephelota Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
obliviosa Meyrick, 1913 (Philobota)
   carbasea (Turner, 1917)(Nephogenes), syn. n.
ochlophila (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
olympias Meyrick, 1889 (Philobota)
omotypa Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
orecta (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
orescoa (Meyrick, 1883)(Nephogenes)
orinoma Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
   axiota (Meyrick, 1889)(Nephogenes), syn. n.
ortholoma (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
orthomita Turner, 1917 (Philobota)
orthotoma Turner, 1917 (Philobota)
oxyptila (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
pachychorda (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
pacifera (Meyrick, 1914)(Eulechria), comb. n.
pallidula (Turner, 1936)(Brachyzancla), comb. n.
paragypsa Lower, 1900 (Philobota)
partitella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
pasteoptera (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
pedetis Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
perangusta (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata), comb. n.
perioeca (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
perixantha Turner, 1896 (Philobota)
   omopasta (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), syn. n.
perpetua (Meyrick, 1913)(Eulechria), comb. n.
   gypsochyta (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), syn. n.
petrinodes (Lower, 1901)(Nephogenes)
phaeodelta (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
philostaura (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria), comb. n.
phlaura (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
physaula Meyrick, 1914 (Philobota)
pilidiota (Turner, 1917)(Nephogenes)
   deltoloma (Lower, 1923)(Eulechria), syn. n.
pilipes (Butler, 1882)(Latometus), comb. n.
   eriomorpha (Meyrick, 1883)(Antidica)
placophaea (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.  * 75
   capnopleura (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), syn. n.
   umbrifera (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), syn. n.
plesiosperma (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
pleurosticha (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata), comb. n.
plicilinea (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
polypenthes (Turner, 1939)(Eulechria), comb. n.
prepodes (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
productella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   griseicostella (Zeller, 1877)(Oecophora)
profuga (Meyrick, 1913)(Nephogenes)
   holmodes (Meyrick, 1922)(Eulechria), syn. n.
   hetaerica (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), syn. n.
proscedes (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata), comb. n.
protecta Meyrick, 1920 (Philobota)
protorthra (Meyrick, 1883)(Nephogenes)
psacasta (Meyrick, 1883)(Mesolecta), comb. n.
publicana (Meyrick, 1914)(Eulechria), comb. n.
pulvifera (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
pycnoda (Lower, 1907)(Nephogenes), comb. n.
pyrota (Meyrick, 1889)(Nephogenes), comb. n.
rhadinosticha (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
rhipidura (Meyrick, 1913)(Nephogenes)
ruinosa (Meyrick, 1913)(Eulechria), comb. n.
samphoras (Meyrick, 1886)(Machaeritis)
   ingrata (Meyrick, 1913)(Coesyra), syn. n.
scieropa Meyrick, 1889 (Philobota)
scioessa (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
scitula (Turner, 1917)(Nephogenes)
semantica (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria), comb. n.
silignias (Lower, 1899)(Nephogenes), comb. n.
similis (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
sophia Turner, 1896 (Philobota)
sordidella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
   psammochroa (Lower, 1894)(Peltophora)
sphenoleuca Lower, 1907 (Philobota)
spodotis Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
stella (Newman, 1856)(Anesychia)
   crepera Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota), syn. n.
stenophylla (Turner, 1939)(Eulechria), comb. n.
stenotypa (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra)
sthenopis Turner, 1927 (Eulechria), comb. n.
stictoloma (Turner, 1944)(Tanyzancla), comb. n.
stramentaria (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria), comb. n.
strigatella (Donovan, 1805)(Tinea)
strongyla (Turner, 1936)(Brachyzancla), comb. n.
susanae (Lower, 1900)(Nephogenes), comb. n.
syncolla (Turner, 1917)(Nephogenes)
   bathrophaea (Turner, 1914)(Eulechria),
     nec (Turner, 1914)(Coesyra)
syneches (Turner, 1914)(Coesyra), comb. n.
synnephes (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
tanyscia (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria), comb. n.
thiobaphes (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
thiocrossa (Turner, 1917)(Nephogenes)
thiogramma Meyrick, 1889 (Philobota)
tranquilla (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
transversella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia), comb. n.
   capnochroa Lower, 1920 (Philobota), syn. n.
   parocrana (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), syn. n.
trigonosema (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
xanthastis (Meyrick, 1889)(Mesolecta), comb. n.
xanthodisca Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
xanthopolia (Turner, 1941)(Cormotypa), comb. n.
   metacneca Turner, 1944 (Philobota), syn. n.
xanthoprepes Turner, 1917 (Philobota)
xerodes (Lower, 1900)(Machaeritis), comb. n.
xipheres Turner, 1896 (Philobota)
xiphopepla (Lower, 1920)(Eulechria), comb. n.
xiphostola Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)  * 76
   phauloscopa Meyrick, 1884 (Philobota)
xuthocrana (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
xylochroa (Lower, 1893)(Nephogenes)
   stenophanes (Turner, 1941)(Mesolecta), syn. n.
zalias (Lower, 1899)(Nephogenes), comb. n.
 
PHILOTHERMA GROUP
amylodes (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
causta (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
crocodes (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
curriculata (Meyrick, 1920)(Philobota)
eriscota (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
euctista (Turner, 1917)(Philobota)
gephyrota (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
melanomita (Turner, 1944)(Coesyra)
omichlota (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
philotherma (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria)
pyrrhoptera (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
silacea (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra)
triplectis (Meyrick, 1913)(Philobota)
 
PRUINOSA GROUP
pruinosa (Meyrick, Feb. 1884)(Philobota)
   amphilyca (Meyrick, Nov. 1884)(Coesyra), syn. n.
 
Eulechria group of genera:
 
ACOLASTA Meyrick, 1902
brachysticha (Turner, 1935)(Borkhausenia), comb. n.
rhabdora (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
scolia Meyrick, 1902 (Acolasta)
   polymita (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), syn. n.
 
ARISTEIS Meyrick, 1883  * 77
   SPHAERELICTIS Meyrick, 1924
chrysoteuches Meyrick, 1884 (Aristeis)
   chysoteuches; Meyrick, 1922, misspel.
hepialella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
niphodisca (Turner, 1940)(Sphaerelictis), comb. n.
 
ATHEROPLA Meyrick, 1883  * 78
   PELTOSARIS Meyrick, 1902
   HAPALOMORPHA Turner, 1941, syn. n.
barytypa Turner, 1939 (Atheropla)
bathroxantha (Turner, 1939)(Antiopala), comb. n.
chorias Meyrick, 1902 (Atheropla)
crocea Turner, 1939 (Atheropla)
decaspila Meyrick, 1889 (Atheropla)
dysprepes Turner, 1939 (Atheropla)
esthlopis (Turner, 1917)(Ocystola), comb. n.
fumosa Turner, 1927 (Atheropla)
hemispila (Meyrick, 1889)(Compsotropha)
   cremnopelta Lower, 1897 (Atheropla)
   hemipsilia; Turner, 1941, misspel.
melichlora Meyrick, 1884 (Atheropla)
psammodes (Turner, 1898)(Saropla)
psilopis Meyrick, 1889 (Atheropla)
scioxantha Lower, 1902 (Atheropla)
triplaca (Meyrick, 1902)(Peltosaris)
 
COSMOZONA GROUP
cedea (Turner, 1944)(Machaeritis)
cosmozona (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic])  * 79
   stenomorpha (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra), syn. n.
insolita (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic])
 
CREMNODES GROUP
acropenthes (Turner, 1939)(Eulechria)
albipalpis (Turner, 1939)(Eulechria)
amoebaea (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
amphisema (Lower, 1907)(Nephogenes)
chalcoxantha (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
   synauges (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota), syn. n.
   pachygramma (Lower, 1897)(Philobota), unavl-syn.
   chalchoxantha; Turner, 1941, misspel.
chiastis (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
comoxantha (Meyrick, 1889)(Coesyra)
cremnodes (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria)
crocinastis (Meyrick, 1889)(Coesyra)
cyclodesma (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria)
echidnias (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
goniosticha (Turner, 1939)(Eulechria)
gymnastica (Meyrick, 1920)(Philobota)
   gymnasticha; Turner, 1944, misspel.
menodes (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
nephelopa (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria)
nomistis (Meyrick, 1889)(Linosticha)
ochrosarca (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria)
pithanodes (Meyrick, 1920)(Eulechria)
styphlodes (Turner, 1945)(Hoplomorpha)
tetragona (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
tetrasticha (Turner, 1944)(Cormotypa)
thetica (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria)
thiodes (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra)
 
EULECHRIA Meyrick, 1883  * 80
   ERIODYTA Meyrick, 1883, syn. n.  * 81
   EULECRIA; Turner, 1912, misspel.
   CORMOTYPA Meyrick, 1914, syn. n.
   UTIDANA Turner, May 1935, nudum   * 82
   UTIDANA Turner, Dec. 1935, syn. n. 
absona (Turner, 1917)(Chezala)
   tharsyntis (Meyrick, 1922)(Philobota), syn. n.
aclina (Turner, 1932)(Periallactis), comb. n.
acrotropa (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
adoxodes (Turner, 1933)(Leptocroca), comb. n.
ancyrota (Meyrick, 1883)(Locheutis), comb. n.
aphaura Meyrick, 1888 (Eulechria)
arctans (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Phylomictis)
   melanogramma Turner, 1916 (Eulechria), syn. n.
   spilophracta Turner, 1938 (Eulechria), syn. n.
argolina (Meyrick, 1889)(Linosticha)
atmospila Turner, 1916 (Eulechria)
auantis (Meyrick, 1889)(Peltophora), comb. n.
autographa (Meyrick, 1902)(Linosticha)
   autographa Meyrick, 1915 (Eulechria),
     nec (Meyrick, 1902)(Linosticha)
balanota (Meyrick, 1889)(Peltophora), comb. n.
basiplaga (Walker, 1863)(Incurvaria), comb. n.
   quadratella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
calamaea (Turner, 1935)(Utidana), comb. n.
callidesma (Lower, 1894)(Trachypepla), comb. n.
   zelotis Meyrick, 1902 (Pyrgoptila), syn. n.
   glebifera (Turner, 1927)(Trachypepla), syn. n.
capsellata Meyrick, 1913 (Eulechria)
   empalacta (Meyrick, 1915)(Cryptolechia), syn. n.
catharistis Turner, 1916 (Eulechria)
ceratina (Meyrick, 1884)(Peltophora), comb. n.
   botryospila Turner, 1938 (Eulechria), syn. n.
ceratochroa Lower, 1920 (Eulechria)
chersomicta (Meyrick, 1920)(Leptocroca), comb. n.
chionospila (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla), comb. n.
chrysodeta (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla), comb. n.
chrysomochla Turner, 1937 (Eulechria)
chrysozona (Turner, 1896)(Compsotropha), comb. n.
clytophanes (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla), comb. n.
cocytias (Meyrick, 1915)(Scalideutis), comb. n.
contentella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora), comb. n.
convictella (Walker, 1864)(Depressaria)
corsota Meyrick, 1914(Eulechria)
delicia (Turner, 1917)(Coesyra), comb. n.
delospila Turner, 1916 (Eulechria)
   isotima Turner, 1938 (Eulechria), syn. n.
delosticta (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), comb. n.
diacrita (Turner, 1917)(Philobota), comb. n.
diasticha Turner, 1937 (Eulechria)
diaphanes Turner, 1898 (Eulechria)
dichroa (Lower, 1893)(Linosticha), comb. n.
   callioptis (Lower, 1903)(Borkhausenia)
dolichotricha (Turner, 1927)(Locheutis), comb. n.
drosocapna Meyrick, 1920 (Eulechria)
dysimera Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
elaphropa (Turner, 1936)(Ischnophanes), comb. n.  * 83
   pauromorpha (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata), syn. n.
electrodes (Meyrick, 1884)(Philobota), comb. n.
empheres Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
encratodes Meyrick, 1884 (Eulechria)
epicausta Meyrick, 1883 (Eulechria)
epimicta (Meyrick, 1886)(Oecophora), comb. n.
eremnopa (Turner, 1917)(Eprionocera [sic]), comb. n.
eriphila Meyrick, 1888 (Eulechria)
euadelpha (Lower, 1901)(Linosticha)
eucrita (Turner, 1917)(Philobota)
eurycneca Turner, 1937 (Eulechria)
eurygramma Turner, 1916 (Eulechria)
exanimis Meyrick, 1883 (Eulechria)
gypsochroa Turner, 1937 (Eulechria)
   plagiophaea Turner, 1939 (Eulechria), syn. n.
habrosema (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), comb. n.
haplopepla Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
haplophara (Turner, 1915)(Parocystola), comb. n.
haplopolia Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
haplosticta Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
heliocoma Meyrick, 1888 (Eulechria)
   fusca (Turner, 1941)(Cormotypa), syn. n.
heliodora Meyrick, 1888 (Eulechria)
heliophanes (Lower, 1894)(Caesyra [sic]) comb. n.
hemiochra (Turner, 1935)(Elaeonoma) comb. n.
hemisphaerica (Meyrick, 1886)(Oecophora) comb. n.
hilda (Turner, 1917)(Philobota) comb. n.
holodascia Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
homochra Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
homopela (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia), comb. n.
homophyes (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla), comb. n.
homospora Meyrick, 1913 (Eulechria)
homotona (Meyrick, 1884)(Philobota), comb. n.
hymenaea Meyrick, 1902 (Eulechria)
ischnota (Lower, 1903)(Guestia), comb. n.
isogramma (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra), comb. n.
isozona (Lower, 1902)(Philobota), comb. n.
   thermophanes (Turner, 1917)(Philobota)
leptobela Meyrick, 1883 (Eulechria)
leptocneca (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia), comb. n.
leptopasta Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
leptosema nom. n.
   leptopasta (Turner, 1944)(Tanyzancla),
     nec Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
lissophanes Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
lissopolia (Turner, 1927)(Philobota)
lunata (Turner, 1896)(Philobota), comb. n.
malacoptera Meyrick, 1888 (Eulechria)
malacostola (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla), comb. n.
marmorata (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota), comb. n.
mechanica (Meyrick, 1889)(Linosticha), comb. n.
melanoploca (Meyrick, 1884)(Philobota), comb. n.
   virgata Turner, 1938 (Eulechria), syn. n.
melesella (Newman, 1856)(Depressaria)
metacroca (Turner, 1944)(Tanyzancla), comb. n.
metarga (Turner, 1939)(Philobota), comb. n.
micranepsia Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
microschema (Meyrick, 1883)(Nephogenes), comb. n.
modesta (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), comb. n.
nephelella (Turner, 1898)(Crossophora), comb. n.
nigricincta (Meyrick, 1921)(Cormotypa), comb. n.
   pleurostigma (Turner, 1935)(Utidana), syn. n.
niphobola Lower, 1920 (Eulechria)
omosema Meyrick, 1920 (Eulechria)
ophiodes (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota), comb. n.
orbitalis Meyrick,1922 (Eulechria)
orbitosa Meyrick, 1920 (Eulechria)
orestera (Turner, 1917)(Philobota)
orgiastis (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota), comb. n.
oxytona (Turner, 1916)(Ocystola), comb. n.
pallidella Meyrick, 1883 (Eulechria)
pantelella Meyrick, 1883 (Eulechria)
pastea (Turner, 1927)(Machimia), comb. n.
paurophylla (Turner, 1916)(Borkhausenia), comb. n.
   flavipuncta (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia), syn. n.
   lissoptera (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia), syn. n.
pentamera (Lower, 1893)(Philobota), comb. n.
pentatypa (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla), comb. n.  * 84
   eudmeta (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla), syn. n.
perdita Meyrick, 1883 (Eulechria)
periphanes (Turner, 1944)(Tanyzancla), comb. n.
permeata (Meyrick, 1913)(Coesyra), comb. n. 
phaeina (Turner, 1896)(Placocosma)
phoenissa Meyrick, 1902 (Eulechria)
pissograpta Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
placina (Turner, 1939)(Pleurota), comb. n.
platyrrhabda Turner, 1937 (Eulechria)
   phanerozona (Turner, 1945)(Euphiltra), syn. n.
polioleuca (Turner, 1933)(Leptocroca), comb. n.
psaritis (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia), comb. n.
psilopla (Meyrick, 1884)(Peltophora), comb. n.
pulverea (Meyrick, 1884)(Philobota), comb. n.
pyrgophora (Turner, 1941)(Ocystola), comb.n.
rhymodes Meyrick, 1914 (Eulechria)
sciosticha (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla), comb. n.
semophanes (Meyrick, 1889)(Pleurota), comb. n.
sigmophora (Meyrick, 1884)(Eriodyta), comb. n.
sphaeroides (Turner, 1896)(Borkhausenia), comb. n.
sphodra (Turner, 1941)(Cormotypa), comb. n.
spreta Turner, 1939 (Eulechria)
stadiota (Meyrick, 1889)(Linosticha)
stigmatophora Turner, 1896 (Eulechria)
stoechodes (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata), comb. n.
subpunctella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   aureola (Turner, 1898)(Peltophora), syn. n.
suffusa (Turner, 1936)(Ischnophanes), comb. n.
symbleta (Turner, 1914)(Ocystola), comb. n.
syngenes (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla), comb. n.
tephrochroa Turner, 1916 (Eulechria)
theorica (Meyrick, 1884)(Peltophora), comb. n.
thermochroa (Meyrick, 1884)(Peltophora), comb. n.
theticophara Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
thiopepla (Turner, 1939)(Pleurota), comb. n.
threnodes Turner, 1916 (Eulechria)
   cnecocrossa Turner, 1938 (Eulechria), syn. n.
timida Meyrick, 1914 (Eulechria)
tolmera (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla), comb. n.
triferella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   diploclethra Turner, 1916 (Eulechria), syn. n.
vegrandis (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra), comb. n.
xanthophylla Turner, 1937 (Eulechria)
xenomima (Meyrick, 1913)(Philobota), comb. n.
xeropterella nom. n.
   xylopterella sensu Meyrick, 1883  * 85 
xuthophylla Turner, 1937 (Eulechria)
xuthoptila Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
zophoptera Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
zoropa Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
 
HOPLOSTEGA Meyrick, 1914
ochroma (Meyrick, 1886)(Oecophora)
   stichomela (Lower, 1900)(Blabophanes), syn. n.
 
MICROPTERA GROUP
microptera (Turner, 1916)(Machimia)
 
PACHYBELA Turner, 1917
   LOPHOCEROS Turner, 1941, 
     nec Hemprich & Ehrenberg, [1833]              
   ECNOMOLOPHOS Turner, 1944, syn. n., repl. name
argocentra (Lower, 1901)(Trachyntis)
   mimica (Lower, 1915)(Trachyntis)
cremnodisema (Lower, 1897)(Linosticha)
crustulata (Meyrick, 1913)(Philobota), comb. n.
eremica Turner, 1917 (Pachybela)
eurypolia Turner, 1939 (Pachybela)
leporina (Meyrick, 1914)(Trachyntis)
maculisarca (Lower, 1915)(Nephogenes)
   philotechna Turner, 1939 (Pachybela), syn. n.
oncera (Turner, 1941)(Lophoceros), comb. n.
parisa Turner, 1917 (Pachybela)
peloma (Lower, 1900)(Trachyntis)
   pelona; Gaede, 1939, misspel.
sarcosma (Lower, 1896)(Eochrois)
   erebocosma (Lower, 1900)(Trachyntis), syn. n.
   sarcoma; Gaede, 1939, misspel.
tetraspora (Lower, 1900)(Philobota)
 
PETALANTHES Meyrick, 1883  * 86
diploxantha Meyrick, 1914 (Petalanthes)
hexastera Meyrick, 1883 (Petalanthes)
microphrica Turner, 1935 (Petalanthes)
periclyta Meyrick, 1883 (Petalanthes)
sphaerophora Meyrick, 1883 (Petalanthes)

PTOCHOSARIS Meyrick, 1906
   PATTALODES Meyrick, 1914, syn. n.
brachyota (Meyrick, 1889)(Saropla), comb. n.
horrenda Meyrick, 1906 (Ptochosaris)
 
Barea group of genera:
 
AMYDRODES GROUP
amydrodes (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria)
   ochronota (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), syn. n.
   ochrosticta (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), syn. n.
mochlonota (Turner, 1939)(Pyrgoptila)
ochrogramma (Turner, 1939)(Haplodyta)
 
ANALCODES Turner, 1947
    APHANTA Turner, 1947, nudum   * 87
escharias (Meyrick, 1921)(Sphyrelata)  
   hyperchyta Turner, 1947 (Analcodes), syn. n.
 
ANARCHA GROUP
anarcha (Meyrick, 1889)(Linosticha)
   araeoptera (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata), syn. n.
 
ANCHARCHA Meyrick, 1920
ombromorpha Meyrick, 1920 (Ancharcha)
 
ANISOPASTA GROUP
anisopasta (Turner, 1935)(Eclactistis)

ANTHEMODES GROUP
anthemodes (Meyrick, 1886)(Oecophora)
   tetraphaea (Turner, 1916)(Borkhausenia)

ANTIOPALA Meyrick, 1889
ebenospila Turner, 1917 (Antiopala)
   potheta (Turner, 1936)(Ischnophanes), syn. n.
flavitincta (Turner, 1917)(Compsotropha)
proclivis Turner, 1939 (Antiopala)
tephraea Meyrick, 1889 (Antiopala)
zalosara Turner, 1944 (Antiopala)
 
ANTYGOTA GROUP
antygota (Meyrick, 1914)(Eulechria)
athletis (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
atrispersa (Turner, 1916)(Trachypepla)
callisceptra (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
cephalanthes (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
cholerodes (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
delotypa (Turner, 1941)(Opsitycha)
   eudela (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), syn. n.
diachorda (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla)
epichrista (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria)
euryptila (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla)
gypsopleura (Turner, 1916)(Borkhausenia)
halmopeda (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
hemicarpa (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
holocrossa (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
hyperchlora (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
leucophanes (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria)
nepheloma (Lower, 1899)(Eulechria)
ochrocirrha (Turner, 1927)(Coesyra)
phaeopepla (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria)
phaeosceptra (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
picraula (Lower, 1920)(Philobota)
polybalia (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria)
stenota (Meyrick, 1889)(Eulechria)
thrincotis (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria)
   thrineotis; Meyrick, 1922, misspel.
trissosema (Turner, 1939)(Leistomorpha)
tyroxantha (Meyrick, 1884)(Philobota)
 
ASPASIODES Turner, 1944
gennaea (Turner, 1939)(Antiopala)
plectrantha (Meyrick, 1913)(Coesyra)
   plectanthra; Turner, 1939, misspel.
   epicompsa Turner, 1944 (Aspasiodes), syn. n.
 
BAREA Walker, 1864
   PHLOEOPOLA Meyrick, 1883  * 88
   CYCLOGONA Lower, 1901, syn. n.
   PHOEOPOLA; Meyrick, 1914, misspel.
   ACTENOTIS Turner, May 1935, nudum  * 89
   ACTENOTIS Turner, Dec. 1935, syn. n. 
   ACTENISTA Turner, 1941, syn. n.  * 90
   HETEROLECTA Turner, 1944, repl. name  * 91
acritopis (Turner, 1917)(Sphyrelata)
adelosema (Lower, 1920)(Chrysonema [sic])
aleuropasta Turner, 1935 (Barea)
   zophospila (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), syn. n.
anerasta Turner, 1916 (Barea)
angusta Turner, 1935 (Barea)
anisochroa (Turner, 1935)(Elaeonoma), comb. n.
arrhythma (Turner, 1917)(Sphyrelata)
asbolaea (Meyrick, 1883)(Phloeopola)
atmophora Turner, 1916 (Barea)
basigramma (Turner, 1896)(Phloeopola)
bathrochorda Turner, 1935 (Barea)
bryochroa Turner, 1916 (Barea)
bryopis Turner, 1935 (Barea)
centropis (Meyrick, 1889)(Phloeopola)
ceramodes Turner, 1935 (Barea)
chloreis (Turner, 1914)(Phloeopola)
chlorozona Lower, 1923 (Barea)
   chlorobaphes Turner, 1935 (Barea), syn. n.
codrella (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Tinea)
   banausa (Meyrick, 1883)(Phloeopola), syn. n.
coeliota Turner, 1935 (Barea)
confusella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
consignatella Walker, 1864 (Barea)
   pyrgonota (Meyrick, 1889)(Phloeopola)
   melanospila (Turner, 1896)(Phloeopola)
crassipalpis Turner, 1935 (Barea)
cratista Turner, 1935 (Barea)
crypsicentra (Meyrick, 1914)(Phloeopola)
crypsipyrrha (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria)
cyclopis Meyrick, 1915 (Barea)
diasema (Turner, 1935)(Actenotis), comb. n.
discincta (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
   strophiopeda (Lower, 1894)(Gelechia)
   instructa Meyrick, 1920 (Barea), syn. n.
dryocoetes (Turner, 1939)(Eulechria), comb. n.
ebenopa Turner, 1935 (Barea)
eburnea (Turner, 1935)(Elaeonoma)
eclecta Turner, 1935 (Barea)
epethistis (Meyrick, 1902)(Phloeopola)
eucapnodes (Turner, 1896)(Phloeopola)
euprepes (Turner, 1896)(Phloeopola)
exarcha (Meyrick, 1883)(Phloeopola)
fenicoma (Meyrick, 1914)(Phloeopola)
fervescens (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
glaphyra Turner, 1935 (Barea)
graphica Turner, 1935 (Barea)
gypsomicta (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
helica (Meyrick, 1883)(Phloeopola)
   heterophanes Turner, 1927 (Barea)
hylodroma Turner, 1916 (Barea)
hyperarcha (Meyrick, 1889)(Phloeopola)
illepida (Turner, 1927)(Cryptolechia), comb. n.
inconcinna (Turner, 1927)(Locheutis), comb. n.
indecorella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
lamprota Lower, 1923 (Barea)
leucocephala (Turner, 1896)(Phloeopola)
limpida Turner, 1935 (Barea)
lithoglypta (Meyrick, 1883)(Phloeopola)
melanodelta (Meyrick, 1883)(Phloeopola)
meridarcha (Meyrick, 1889)(Placocosma), comb. n.  * 92
   melodora (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota), syn. n.
   cyclogramma (Lower, 1897)(Philobota)
   hicanopa Turner, 1935 (Barea), syn. n.
mesocentra (Meyrick, 1889)(Phloeopola)
micropis (Meyrick, 1889)(Phloeopola)
nicaea (Meyrick, 1902)(Eulechria), comb. n.
nymphica Turner, 1916 (Barea)
ochrospora Turner, 1935 (Barea)
omophaea (Turner, 1941)(Chezala), comb. n.
ophiosticha Turner, 1935 (Barea)
orthoptila (Lower, 1901)(Cyclogona)
   ebenospora (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), syn. n.
panarcha (Turner, 1915)(Phloeopola)
pasteodes (Turner, 1914)(Compsotropha)
peisteria (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
periodica Meyrick, 1920 (Barea)
phaeobrya Turner, 1935 (Barea)
phaeomochla (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
phaulobrya Turner, 1935 (Barea)
pissina Turner, 1935 (Barea)
platyochra Turner, 1935 (Barea)
plesiosticta Turner, 1935 (Barea)
poliobrya Turner, 1935 (Barea)
prepta Turner, 1935 (Barea)
psathyropa (Turner, 1927)(Eulechria)
psologramma Turner, 1916 (Barea)
ptochica (Turner, 1917)(Sphyrelata)
pyrora (Meyrick, 1914)(Eulechria)
   eophila Turner, 1917 (Barea), syn. n.
sciaspila (Lower, 1904)(Phloeopola)
semifixa Meyrick, 1915 (Barea)
semocausta (Meyrick, 1883)(Phloeopola)
   bathrosticha (Turner, 1927)(Enchronista), syn. n.
sideritis Turner, 1935 (Barea)
sphaeridias (Meyrick, 1914)(Phloeopola)
spilophora (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria)
subviridella (Turner, 1896)(Phloeopola)
synchyta (Meyrick, 1883)(Phloeopola)
   mesamydra (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), syn. n.
tanyptila Turner, 1935 (Barea)
trizyga (Meyrick, 1914)(Phloeopola)
turbatella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
   arbitra (Meyrick, 1914)(Eulechria), syn. n.
   psephophora (Meyrick, 1883)(Phloeopola), syn. n.
umbrosa (Meyrick, 1914)(Eulechria)
   hypselotropha Turner, 1927 (Barea)
viduata (Meyrick, 1920)(Eulechria)
   hermatopis (Meyrick, 1922)(Eulechria)
xanthoptera Turner, 1935 (Barea)
ypsilon Turner, 1935 (Barea)
zeugmatophora Turner, 1935 (Barea)
zygophora (Meyrick, 1889)(Phloeopola)
   eusciasta Turner, 1916 (Barea)
 
CASMARA Walker, 1863
regalis Diakonoff, 1966 (Casmara) 
 
CHAETOPHORA GROUP
balia (Turner, 1933)(Leptocroca)
chaetophora (Turner, 1933)(Leptocroca)
 
CHALCOPHRAGMA GROUP
apathodes (Meyrick, 1914)(Haplodyta)
baea (Turner, 1947)(Brachyzancla)
chalcophragma (Meyrick, 1889)(Philonympha)
   chalchophragma; Turner, 1940, misspel.
coenodes (Meyrick, 1889)(Trachyntis)
inferna (Lower, 1899)(Phloeopola)
oxysema (Lower, 1903)(Philobota)
perinyctis (Meyrick, 1889)(Haplodyta)
xenopis (Meyrick, 1889)(Trachyntis)
 
CHROMATICA GROUP   
chromatica (Turner, 1935)(Elaeonoma)

DASYLOPHA GROUP
dasylopha (Lower, 1920)(Trachypepla)
 
DELOPHANES Turner, 1947
anthracephala (Lower, 1894)(Gelechia)
 
DIAPHANTA nom. n.
   HELIOSTERES Turner, May 1935, nudum  * 93
   HELIOSTERES Turner, Dec. 1935, nec Hope, 1840 
abares (Turner, 1941)(Ocystola), comb. n.
arenivaga (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra), comb. n.
callicypha (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic]), comb. n.
callisticha (Turner, 1940)(Ocystola), comb. n.
chryseres (Turner, 1898)(Eulechria), comb. n.
   amphixantha (Lower, 1904)(Borkhausenia)
   saltuosa (Meyrick, 1914)(Borkhausenia), syn. n.
dulcicula (Turner, 1917)(Machaeretis [sic]), comb. n.
eucryphaea (Turner, 1935)(Elaeonoma), comb. n.
fuliginosa (Turner, 1935)(Elaeonoma), comb. n.
grammophora (Meyrick, 1886)(Machaeritis), comb. n.
litopis (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata), comb. n.
pleurospila (Turner, 1935)(Heliosteres), comb. n.  * 94
   psammophanes (Turner, 1935)(Elaeonoma), syn. n.
silvicola (Turner, 1898)(Eulechria), comb. n.
   dryoterma (Meyrick, 1920)(Eulechria), syn. n.
thermodes (Meyrick, 1902)(Linosticha), comb. n.
   stereospila (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), syn. n.

DOXASTICA GROUP
doxastica (Meyrick, 1889)(Machaeritis)
 
DYSTHRENATA Turner, 1947
lepta Turner, 1947 (Dysthrenata)
 
ELAEONOMA Meyrick, 1914
deltacostamela (Lower, 1896)(Eulechria)
   piodes (Meyrick, 1902)(Eulechria)
   deltomela (Meyrick, 1922)(Eulechria), emend.
 
EUCRYPHAEA Turner, Dec. 1935 
   EUCRYPHAEA Turner, May 1935, nudum  * 95
phoenochyta (Turner, 1927)(Oenochroa)
 
EULACHNA Meyrick, 1883   * 96
dasyptera Meyrick, 1884 (Eulachna)
droseropa Turner, 1940 (Eulachna)  * 97
   xanthopasta (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic]), syn. n.

EXARSIA Meyrick, 1914
paracycla (Lower, 1897)(Plutella)

FLACCIDA GROUP
amolgaea (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria)
citritis (Turner, 1935)(Elaeonoma)
crococephala (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
flaccida (Meyrick, 1913)(Philobota)
   inconstans (Turner, 1941)(Chezala), syn. n.
serpentigera (Turner, 1941)(Machetis)

FRAGILIS GROUP
epiphaula (Meyrick, 1889)(Trachyntis)
fragilis (Meyrick, 1914)(Eulechria)
poliocrana (Meyrick, 1886)(Oecophora)
 
GUESTIA Meyrick, 1889
uniformis (Meyrick, 1886)(Oecophora)
 
HAEMALEA GROUP
haemalea (Turner, 1916)(Trachypepla)
   plinthinopa (Meyrick, 1920)(Leptocroca)
picimacula (Turner, 1935)(Trachypepla)  * 98
   peplasmena (Turner, 1935)(Trachypepla), syn. n.
 
HENIOCHA GROUP
heniocha (Meyrick, 1886)(Machaeritis)
leptadelpha (Lower, 1920)(Caesyra [sic])
 
HOMALOTA GROUP
homalota (Meyrick, 1889)(Pleurota)
 
HOPLOPHANES GROUP
callizona (Meyrick, 1884)(Pleurota)
hoplophanes (Meyrick, 1889)(Pleurota)
photodotis (Meyrick, 1889)(Pleurota)
   chrysopepla (Turner, 1917)(Pleurota)
phormictis (Meyrick, 1913)(Pleurota)
 
INDOCTA GROUP
indocta (Meyrick, 1886)(Machaeritis)
pelinopa (Meyrick, 1902)(Machaeritis)
 
LAXONOMA Meyrick, 1914
abductella (Meyrick, 1884)(Eriodyta)
hapala (Meyrick, 1884)(Philobota), comb. n.  * 99
   hapula; Meyrick, 1884, orig. misspel.
hololeuca (Meyrick, 1884)(Eriodyta)
leptostola (Meyrick, 1884)(Eriodyta)
 
LEPTOCROCA Meyrick, 1883   * 100
sanguinolenta Meyrick, 1886 (Leptocroca)
 
LEUCOSTEMMA GROUP
geraeopa (Meyrick, 1913)(Coesyra)
germinalis (Meyrick, 1913)(Philobota)
leucostemma (Turner, 1941)(Ocystola)
   homoxantha (Turner, 1944)(Ocystola), syn. n.
mediocris (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla)
solaris (Meyrick, 1913)(Philobota)

LIOZANCLA Turner, 1919
   LEUROBELA Turner, 1947  * 101
holophaea Turner, 1919 (Liozancla)
 
LOCHEUTIS Meyrick, 1883
acrocapna (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
auchmera (Turner, 1917)(Ocystola), comb. n.
deltopasta Turner, 1939 (Locheutis)
desmophora Meyrick, 1883 (Locheutis)
lopelictes (Meyrick, 1883)(Macronemata), comb. n.
mesophragma (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria), comb. n.
myrophenges Turner, 1935 (Locheutis)
pelophanes (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia), comb. n.
periscia Meyrick, 1889 (Locheutis)
philochora Meyrick, 1883 (Locheutis)
tetraspila (Turner, 1935)(Elaeonoma), comb. n.
 
MACHAERITIS Meyrick, 1883   * 102
   DASYCERCA Turner, 1914, syn. n.
   MACHAERETIS; Turner, 1914, misspel.
aegrella Meyrick, 1886 (Machaeritis)
apocrypha (Turner, 1914)(Dasycerca), comb. n.
dystechna (Meyrick, 1889)(Ocystola), comb. n.
heptachora Meyrick, 1915 (Machaeritis)
myrodes Turner, 1944 (Machaeritis)
parastatis Turner, 1940 (Machaeretis [sic])
phthorodoxa (Meyrick, 1886)(Crossophora), comb. n.
pleuromochla Turner, 1944 (Machaeritis)
proseches Turner, 1940 (Machaeretis [sic])
xanthomitra Turner, 1940 (Machaeretis [sic])
 
MACHETIS Meyrick, 1883   * 103
aphrobola Meyrick, 1883 (Machetis)
   dasycopa (Lower, 1907)(Philobota), syn. n.
diamochla Turner, 1941 (Machetis)
dicranotypa (Turner, 1935)(Barea), comb. n.
intricata (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), comb. n.
plagiozona Turner, 1917 (Machetis)
versatrix Meyrick, 1914 (Machetis)
 
MACRONEMATA Meyrick, 1883   * 104
elaphia Meyrick, 1883 (Macronemata)
   exigua (Turner, 1916)(Eulechria)
   omospila Turner, 1936 (Macronemata), syn. n.
   pauxilla Turner, 1939 (Macronemata), syn. n.
   compsa (Turner, 1939)(Machaeritis), syn. n.

MACROPHARA Turner, 1946
aneureta Turner, 1946 (Macrophara)
 
MELANOSSA GROUP
cerochyta (Turner, 1940)(Tachystola)
costipuncta (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic])
melanossa (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic])
 
MERMERISTIS Meyrick, 1915  
spodiaea Meyrick, 1915 (Mermeristis)
   ocneropis (Meyrick, 1936)(Trachypepla)
 
METAPHRASTIS Meyrick, 1907
   CELEOPHRACTA Turner, 1935, syn. n.
acrochalca Meyrick, 1907 (Metaphrastis)
   acrochalcha; Turner, 1932, misspel. 
   hyperephana (Turner, 1935)(Celeophracta), syn. n.
corusca (Turner, 1935)(Celeophracta), comb. n.

MICRASTIS GROUP
aclita (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria)
micrastis (Lower, 1900)(Philobota)
 
MIMOBRACHYOMA Lower, 1902
basileuca (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia), comb. n.
eusema (Lower, 1900)(Oecophora)
campylosema (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), comb. n.
cosmanthes (Meyrick, 1889)(Oecophora), comb. n.
gonosema (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria), comb. n.
   porphryxantha (Lower, 1893)(Philobota)
   porphyxantha; Meyrick, 1922, misspel.
   porphyryxantha; Turner, 1944, misspel. 
hilaropa (Meyrick, 1889)(Oecophora), comb. n.
lychnosema (Meyrick, 1886)(Oecophora), comb. n.
maculifera (Lower, 1899)(Borkhausenia), comb. n.
meselectra (Meyrick, 1902)(Eulechria), comb. n.
ophthalmias (Meyrick, 1888)(Eulechria), comb. n.
optalea (Meyrick, 1902)(Eulechria), comb. n.
protadelpha (Meyrick, 1889)(Oecophora), comb. n.
pseudopis (Meyrick, 1920)(Leptocroca), comb. n.
sulfurea (Meyrick, 1886)(Oecophora), comb. n.
 
NEOSIGALA Turner, 1917
hyperopta (Meyrick, 1889)(Trachyntis), comb. n.
lathraea (Turner, 1916)(Elaeonoma), comb. n.
   ceroplasta Turner, 1917 (Neosigala), syn. n.
 
OCHROPHAEA GROUP
ochrophaea (Meyrick, 1883)(Sphyrelata)

OPSITYCHA Meyrick, 1914
   ISCHNOPHANES Turner, 1935, nudum
   ISCHNOPHANES Turner, 1936, syn. n., 
     nec Meyrick, 1891  * 105
   ISCHNOMORPHA Turner, 1937, repl. name
aeglitis (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra), comb. n.
charierga (Meyrick, 1889)(Eulechria), comb. n.
idiotropa (Turner, 1936)(Ischnophanes), comb. n.
   argoptera (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic]), syn. n.
ochrocrana (Turner, 1935)(Elaeonoma), comb. n.
   rhadina (Turner, 1941)(Chezala), syn. n.
squalidella (Meyrick, 1884)(Philobota)
thrypticopa (Meyrick, 1902)(Trachyntis), comb. n.
 
ORESCOA Turner, 1927
orites (Turner, 1941)(Eudrymopsis), comb. n.
paurogramma (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria)
   homoconia Turner, 1927 (Orescoa), syn. n.
   notera (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), syn. n.
  
ORESITROPHA Turner, 1927
melanotypa Turner, 1927 (Oresitropha)
 
PENTOCHRA GROUP
pentochra (Lower, 1894)(Oecophora)
   basanista (Meyrick, 1922)(Meleonoma), syn. n.
 
PERIALLACTIS Meyrick, 1902
monostropha (Lower, 1897)(Aristotelia)
 
PHANEROSTICTA GROUP
comorrhoa (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria)
phanerosticta (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia)  * 106
   trichoceros (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia), syn. n.
tanytricha (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia)
 
PHAULOSTOLA GROUP
phaulostola (Turner, 1935)(Elaeonoma)
spreta (Meyrick, 1920)(Chezala)
 
PHRICONYMA Meyrick, 1883   * 107
lucifuga Meyrick, 1883 (Phriconyma)
 
PHYSICA GROUP
physica (Meyrick, 1920)(Eulechria)
xanthocephala (Lower, 1883)(Eulechria)
 
PROTOMACHA Meyrick, 1883  * 108
chalcaspis Meyrick, 1884 (Protomacha)
   chalchaspis; Turner, 1939, misspel.
consuetella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
livens (Turner, 1940)(Opsitycha), comb. n.
nebritis (Meyrick, 1914)(Eulechria), comb. n.
ochrochalca Meyrick, 1889 (Protomacha)
   ochrochalcha; Turner, 1939, misspel.
paralia Meyrick, 1913 (Protomacha)
   hyperchyta (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla), syn. n.
   notia (Turner, 1941)(Tanyzancla), syn. n.

PYRGOPTILA Meyrick, 1889
   STHENOZANCLA Turner, 1941, syn. n.
blosyrodes (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
cleophanta (Meyrick, 1922)(Syscalma), comb. n.
dasciopa Turner, 1939 (Pyrgoptila)
dyscolleta (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
plagiotypa (Turner, 1941)(Sthenozancla), comb. n.
serpentina Meyrick, 1889 (Pyrgoptila)
zalotypa (Turner, 1935)(Oenochroa), comb. n.
 
SAROPLA Meyrick, 1883   * 109
amydropis Meyrick, 1889 (Saropla)
ancistrotis Meyrick, 1889 (Saropla)
caelatella Meyrick, 1884 (Saropla)
cleronoma Meyrick, 1884 (Saropla)
harpactis Meyrick, 1889 (Saropla)
philocala Meyrick, 1884 (Saropla)
poliochra Lower, 1903 (Saropla)
   distincta (Turner, 1935)(Ioptera), syn. n.
prodotis Meyrick, 1914 (Saropla)
vanescens (Meyrick, 1915)(Haplodyta), comb. n.
vernalis (Meyrick, 1883)(Eriodyta), comb. n.
xanthocoma (Lower, 1899)(Caesyra [sic]), comb. n.

RHOECOCEROS Turner, 1940
pelomorpha Turner, 1940 (Rhoecoceros)
 
SPANIOLEUCA GROUP
spanioleuca (Turner, 1933)(Leptocroca)
 
SPHYRELATA Meyrick, 1883   * 110
amotella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   amatella; Fletcher, 1929, misspel.
   indecorella sensu Meyrick, 1883  
eudmeta (Turner, 1917)(Machetis), comb. n.
laetifica Turner, 1917 (Sphyrelata)
melanoleuca Meyrick, 1883 (Sphyrelata)  * 111
   melanaleuca; Meyrick, 1883, misspel.
   microspiloplaca (Lower, 1894)(Gelechia)
   deltotypa (Turner, 1941)(Machetis), syn. n.
mesoplaca (Turner, 1941)(Machetis), comb. n.

STRAMINEA GROUP
straminea (Turner, 1917)(Protomacha)
   tyrochroa (Turner, 1939)(Pleurota), syn. n.

SYSCALMA Meyrick, 1920
percara (Turner, 1940)(Machaeretis [sic]), comb. n.
prymnaea Meyrick, 1920 (Syscalma)
stenoxantha Turner, 1940 (Syscalma)

TAPINOPHANES GROUP
olympias (Lower, 1899)(Nephogenes)
perigypsa (Lower, 1901)(Nephogenes)
tapinophanes (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra)
 
TETRATHERMA GROUP
tetratherma (Lower, 1896)(Eulechria)
 
TOROSEMA GROUP
amphidoxa (Meyrick, 1889)(Haplodyta)
butyrea (Turner, 1935)(Borkhausenia)
torosema (Meyrick, 1889)(Haplodyta)

TRACHYNTIS Meyrick, 1889
delophanes Meyrick, 1889 (Trachyntis)
 
TRINACONEURA Turner, 1933 
   TRINACONEURA Turner, 1932, nudum  * 1121
homogypsa Turner, 1933 (Trinaconeura)

TRISYNTOPA Lower, 1918
   NEOSSIOSYNOECA White, 1922, syn. n.
   NEOSSIOSYNOECA Turner, 1923,
      nec White, 1922
   NEOSSISYNOECA; Fletcher, 1929, misspel.
   NEOSSIOSYNOECHA; Turner, 1935, misspel.
euryspoda Lower, 1918 (Trisyntopa)
   agnosta (Turner, 1935)(Neossiosynoecha [sic]), syn. n.
scatophaga (White, 1922)(Neossiosynoeca)
   scatophaga (Turner, 1923)(Neossiosynoeca),
      nec (White, 1922)(Neossiosynoeca) 
 
VILIS GROUP
ceratochroa (Turner, 1917)(Philobota)
ergatis (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
   orphnaea (Turner, 1896)(Philobota)
holopsamma (Turner, 1944)(Tanyzancla)
vilis (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
xantholopha (Turner, 1940)(Coesyra)
 
Unplaced species of the Barea group:
acalles Turner, 1927 (Borkhausenia)  * 113
   silicolor Turner, 1927 (Leptocroca)
adocima Turner, 1935 (Elaeonoma)
butyrina Turner, 1941 (Chezala)
capnoessa Turner, 1940 (Ocystola)
cirrhopis Turner, 1927 (Eulechria)
dilechria Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
diplospila Turner, 1935 (Trachypepla)
dryinodes Meyrick, 1889 (Eulechria)
   peladelpha Lower, 1894 (Guestia)
eurybapta Lower, 1908 (Guestia)
haemopa Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
heteropla Meyrick, 1886 (Haplodyta)
icmaea Meyrick, 1915 (Eulechria)
   grammocentra Meyrick, 1920 (Leptocroca), syn. n.
indecora Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
laticincta Turner, 1917 (Machetis)
leptocneca Turner, 1940 (Machaeretis [sic])
macromita Turner, 1936 (Ischnophanes)
maculata Turner, 1941 (Chezala)
marmaraspis Meyrick, 1880 (Aeolocosma)
mediolinea Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
megaloplaca Lower, 1900 (Oecophora)
   lasioprepes Lower, 1915 (Pauronota), syn. n.
melanoscia Meyrick, 1889 (Coesyra)
metrospila Meyrick, 1889 (Trachyntis)
nephelora Meyrick, 1889 (Machaeritis)
ochromochla Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)  * 114
   torvella Turner, 1938 (Eulechria), syn. n.
oriphaea Meyrick, 1889 (Philobota)
pentaspila Lower, 1900 (Eulechria)
phaeolopha Turner, 1935 (Trachypepla)
placophora Turner, 1947 (Brachyzancla)
platyptila Turner, 1940 (Machaeretis [sic])
pleurocapna Turner, 1936 (Macronemata)
polytypa Turner, 1935 (Elaeonoma)
praecana Meyrick, 1913 (Pyrgoptila)
   penthistis Lower, 1923 (Pyrgoptila), syn. n.
psathyra Meyrick, 1886 (Machaeritis)
rhodobapta Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
scotiodes Meyrick, 1902 (Eulechria)
stenoptila Turner, 1917 (Nephogenes)
symmadelpha Lower, 1915 (Guestia)
synaptospila Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
synora Meyrick, 1889 (Machaeritis)
thetias Meyrick, 1885 (Crossophora)
thioptera Turner, 1939 (Mermeristis)
xanthocoma Lower, 1897 (Philobota)
xanthospila Turner, 1916 (Eulachna)
xanthostephana Meyrick, 1888 (Eulechria)
zophosema Lower, 1905 (Borkhausenia)
   eucrypta Turner, 1916 (Eulechria), syn. n. 

Tisobarica group of genera:
 
AGLAODES Turner, 1898
chionoma Turner, 1898 (Aglaodes)
 
CALLITHAUMA Turner, 1900
basilica Turner, 1900 (Callithauma)
callianthes (Meyrick, 1889)(Hoplitica)
glycera Turner, 1916 (Callithauma)
leptodoma Turner, 1916 (Callithauma)
miniatula Turner, 1946 (Callithauma)
pyrites (Turner, 1896)(Hoplitica)
 
TISOBARICA Walker, 1864
   HIEROPOLA Meyrick, 1883   * 115
eranna Turner, 1916 (Tisobarica)
    jucundella sensu Meyrick, 1883
exquisita Turner, 1946 (Tisobarica)
habromorpha Lower, 1923 (Tisobarica)
hedanopa Turner, 1916 (Tisobarica)
hemigenes (Meyrick, 1889)(Hoplitica)
jucundella Walker, 1864 (Tisobarica)
larotypa Turner, 1916 (Tisobarica)
pyrrhella (Turner, 1896)(Hoplitica)
thyteria (Meyrick, 1889)(Hoplitica)
 
Genera not placed in genus group within the Oecophorinae:
 
AEOLIAS GROUP
aeolias (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
   furtiva (Turner, 1940)(Antiopala)
   furtiva (Turner, 1944)(Antiopala),
     nec (Turner, 1940)(Antiopala)
   phaeochyta (Turner, 1944)(Philobota), syn. n.
terpnopis (Turner, 1944)(Philobota)
 
AEOLOCOSMA Meyrick, 1880
cycloxantha Meyrick, 1906 (Aeolocosma)
iridozona Meyrick, 1880 (Aeolocosma)
   iridizona; Fletcher, 1929, misspel.
 
ANCISTRONEURA Turner, 1947
ammophara Turner, 1947 (Ancistroneura)
thaumasia Turner, 1947 (Ancistroneura)
 
ANTIPODELLA GROUP
amalodes (Meyrick, 1889)(Philobota)
antipodella (Wallengren, 1861)(Gelechia)
   declivisella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   molliculella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
habrodes (Lower, 1899)(Philobota)
trimeris (Lower, 1902)(Philobota)
 
CLONITICA Meyrick, 1914
eusarca (Meyrick, 1902)(Tortricopsis)
 
CORETHROPALPA Turner, 1896
melanoneura (Meyrick, 1884)(Saropla)
   falcata Turner, 1896 (Corethropalpa)
 
CROSSOPHORA Meyrick, 1883  * 116
semiota Meyrick, 1886 (Crossophora)

LACTEOLA GROUP
lacteola (Turner, 1939)(Pleurota)

LEPTOCOPA Meyrick, 1918 
notoplecta Meyrick, 1918 (Leptocopa)
 
LEUCOSTEPHES GROUP
leucostephes (Turner, 1939)(Pleurota)
tenellula (Turner, 1939)(Pleurota)

LEUROPHANES Turner, 1939
oresibates Turner, 1939 (Leurophanes)
 
MESOXANTHA GROUP
illuta (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
mesoxantha (Meyrick, 1885)(Ocystola)
xiphomorpha (Turner, 1940)(Ocystola)
 
METACHALCA GROUP
episcota (Meyrick, 1889)(Ocystola)
metachalca (Turner, 1944)(Ocystola)

MICROLOCHA Meyrick, 1914
anacampta (Meyrick, 1913)(Coesyra), comb. n.
entypa Meyrick, 1914 (Microlocha)
metabapta (Meyrick, 1914)(Eulechria), comb. n.
 
OCHROPTERA GROUP
ochroptera (Meyrick, 1884)(Coesyra)
   niphostephana (Turner, 1940)(Ocystola)

OENOCHROA Meyrick, 1883  * 117
   PHANEROLOPHA Turner, 1932, nudum  * 118
   PHANEROLOPHA Turner, 1933, syn. n.
atradelpha (Lower, 1903)(Eulechria)
cimmeriella (Meyrick, 1883)(Eulechria), comb. n.
cosmosticha (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
dinosema Meyrick, 1889 (Oenochroa)
dystena Turner, 1935 (Oenochroa)
egregia (Turner, 1937)(Eulechria), comb. n.
endochlora Meyrick, 1883 (Oenochroa)
epiconia (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata), comb. n.
gnophodes Turner, 1896 (Oenochroa)
homora Meyrick, 1902 (Oenochroa)
iobaphes Meyrick, 1883 (Oenochroa)
lactella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
   laetella Turner, 1896 (Oenochroa), emend. 
lechriomochla (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia), comb .n.
lepida Turner, 1935 (Oenochroa)
mesozona (Lower, 1903)(Acompsia)
mesoscia (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata), comb. n.
molybdoptera Turner, 1935 (Oenochroa)
ochrosoma Turner, 1896 (Oenochroa)
phaeobaphes (Turner, 1933)(Phanerolopha), comb. n.  * 119
   nephotypa (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia), syn. n. 
   zophocosma Turner, 1935 (Oenochroa), syn. n.
picimacula (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria), comb. n.
serrulifera (Turner, 1933)(Borkhausenia)
suffulva Turner, 1935 (Oenochroa)
tacita (Turner, 1927)(Eulechria), comb. n.
thermistis (Lower, 1896)(Eulechria)
 
PHOLEUTIS Meyrick, 1906
   ELACHYPTERYX Turner, 1920 , nec Turner, 1908
acroprepta Turner, 1947 (Pholeutis)
aprepta Turner, 1947 (Pholeutis)
holoxytha Meyrick, 1915 (Pholeutis)
   suffusca (Turner, 1920)(Elachypteryx)
neolecta Meyrick, 1906 (Pholeutis)
   analcis (Turner, 1920)(Elachypteryx)

PUNICEA GROUP
basatra (Lower, 1900)(Nephogenes)
centrotherma (Lower, 1901)(Nephogenes)
punicea (Turner, 1938)(Eulechria)
   eremopola (Turner, 1941)(Coesyra), syn. n.
pyrocentra (Lower, 1897)(Phloeopola)
 
PYTINAEA GROUP
anticrossa (Meyrick, 1915)(Cryptolechia)
pytinaea (Meyrick, 1902)(Leptosaces)
schistopa (Meyrick, 1902)(Leptosaces)

SPHALEROPIS GROUP
adelphodes (Lower, 1893)(Eulechria)
diachorda (Turner, 1939)(Leptocroca)
sphaleropis (Meyrick, 1902)(Borkhausenia)
 
ZATRICHODES Meyrick, 1914
horrifica Meyrick, 1922 (Zatrichodes)

Unplaced genera of Oecophorinae:
COPIDOSTOLA Lower, 1897
JOONGGOORA T.P. Lucas, 1901  * 120
   JOONGOORA; T.P. Lucas, 1901, orig. misspel.
PAURONOTA Lower, 1901
PHANEROZANCLA Turner, 1935, nudum  * 121
TEERAHNA T.P. Lucas, 1901
WOORDA T.P. Lucas, 1901
WULLABURRA T.P. Lucas, 1901
 
Unplaced species of Oecophorinae:
abrithes Turner, 1936 (Macronemata)
acompsa Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
acroplaca Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
actinipha Lower, 1901 (Guestia)
advectella Walker, 1864 (Ochlogenes)
agramma Lower, 1907 (Ocystola)
alphitias Lower, 1923 (Cryptolechia)
amaloptera Turner, 1936 (Macronemata)
amydrosema Lower, 1903 (Guestia)
   tanaodes Turner, 1939 (Barea), syn. n.
   typhodes Turner, 1939 (Elaeonoma), syn. n.
antichroma Meyrick, 1902 (Coeranica)
apothyma Meyrick, 1884 (Coesyra)
aquaria Meyrick, 1913 (Nephogenes)
aquosa T.P. Lucas, 1901 (Woorda)
asparta Meyrick, 1906 (Borkhausenia) 
autophylla Meyrick, 1888 (Eulechria)
auxoscia Meyrick, 1922 (Philobota)
baeotypa Turner, 1944 (Tanyzancla)
basipuncta Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
basixantha Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
bimacula Lower, 1901 (Heterobathra)
botryitis Meyrick, 1914 (Parocystola)
caenosa Turner, 1933 (Leptocroca)
carinaria Meyrick, 1913 (Philobota)
celata Meyrick, 1913 (Eulechria)
centridias Meyrick, 1920 (Eulechria)
centrosticha Turner, 1933 (Borkhausenia)
chalicrata Turner, 1917 (Machaeretis [sic])
clastomita Turner, 1947 (Leurobela)
clepsiphanes Turner, l933 (Leptocroca)
clethrosema Turner, 1917 (Ocystola)
conia Turner, 1935 (Elaeonoma)
conspersa Turner, 1946 (Machimia)
cunctilineata T.P. Lucas, 1901 (Joongoora [sic])
cyphomochla Turner, 1941 (Ocystola)
delotypa Turner, 1936 (Macronemata)
diagramma Meyrick, 1888 (Eulechria)
diaxesta Meyrick, 1922 (Borkhausenia)
dielipha Turner, 1939 (Macronemata)
dolichothrix Turner, 1939 (Philobota)
dolosella Walker, 1863 (Psecadia)
droserodes Lower, 1907 (Nephogenes)
drymelanthes Lower, 1907 (Nephogenes)
dysopta Turner, 1933 (Leptocroca)
dyspines Turner, 1936 (Macronemata)
euspila Turner, 1932 (Paratheta)
fumea Turner, 1935 (Elaeonoma)
griseola Zeller, 1855 (Cryptolechia)
hecatella Newman, 1856 (Oecophora)
hemeris Meyrick, 1915 (Philobota)
hemiphragma Meyrick, 1889 (Coesyra)
   sororia Turner, 1898 (Philobota)
hermaea Meyrick, 1914 (Sphyrelata)
heteropa Turner, 1914 (Machaeretis [sic])
holodryas Lower, 1899 (Ocystola)
homalopis Meyrick, 1889 (Machaeritis)
homochalca Meyrick, 1888 (Eulechria)
   homochalcha; Turner, 1937, misspel.
homophanes Turner, 1939 (Corethropalpa)
homoxesta Meyrick, 1888 (Eulechria)
hypolepta Turner, 1940 (Machaeretis [sic])
infestata Meyrick, 1914 (Eulechria)
iotrigona Turner, 1940 (Coesyra)
ischnophara Turner, 1944 (Ocystola)
isopsepha Meyrick, 1914 (Eulechria)
jugata Meyrick, 1914 (Eulechria)
leptomita Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
leptophylla Turner, 1933 (Borkhausenia)
leptotypa Turner, 1944 (Ocystola)
leucoprepta Turner, 1947 (Pholeutis)
linopis Turner, 1944 (Ocystola)
lochitis Turner, 1917 (Philobota)
machinosa Meyrick, 1913 (Eulechria)
maesta Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
melanosparta Turner, 1940 (Machaeretis)
mesodesma Lower, 1898 (Eochrois)
metagypsa Turner, 1946 (Machimia)
microchlora Meyrick, 1915 (Philobota)
microstictis Meyrick, 1902 (Coesyra)
misthota Meyrick, 1902 (Ocystola)
mitrocosma Turner, 1941 (Cormotypa)
monoda Lower, 1907 (Eulechria)
monoxyla Turner, 1941 (Tanyzancla)
mysticodes Turner, 1917 (Philobota)
nigripuncta Turner, 1933 (Borkhausenia)
nigromedia T.P. Lucas, 1901 (Wullaburra)
niphodesma Meyrick, 1885 (Ocystola)
niphostola Turner, 1939 (Antiopala)
ochrocapna Turner, 1944 (Machaeritis)
ochrophanes Turner, 1916 (Machimia)
   orphnophanes; Turner, 1946, misspel.
oenopa Meyrick, 1886 (Crossophora)
opsiphanes Lower, 1894 (Coesyra)
orthotis Lower, 1897 (Copidostola)
paraleuca Lower, 1907 (Eulechria)
pentasticta Turner, 1936 (Macronemata)
phaeocosma Meyrick, 1889 (Coesyra)
phaeogramma Turner, 1936 (Macronemata)
phaulopis Turner, 1917 (Ocystola)
   amydrophanes Turner, 1940 (Coesyra), syn. n.
photinopis Lower, 1900 (Eulechria)
placochorda Turner, 1927 (Philobota)
platyleuca Turner, 1941 (Pyrgoptila)
platynephela Turner, 1933 (Leptocroca)
plinthochroa Turner, 1938 (Eulechria)
poliocneca Turner, 1927 (Philobota)
protosticha Meyrick, 1885 (Ocystola)
psammota Meyrick, 1915 (Meleonoma)
pusilla Turner, 1936 (Macronemata)
pyrrhophara Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
quaerenda Meyrick, 1920 (Eulechria)
regifica T.P. Lucas, 1901 (Teerahna)
relevata Meyrick, 1920 (Eulechria)
salsicola Meyrick, 1914 (Eulechria)
scioides Turner, 1937 (Eulechria)
semelella Newman, 1856 (Oecophora)
semiruptella Walker, 1864 (Oecophora)
semnostola Lower, 1901 (Heterobathra)
sericopa Lower, 1915 (Linosticha)
serva Meyrick, 1920 (Machimia)
siphonistis Meyrick, 1921 (Philobota)
stenodesma Lower, 1894 (Pleurota)
stenosema Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
stipulata Meyrick, 1913 (Coesyra)
stramenticia Turner, 1936 (Macronemata)
styracista Meyrick, 1920 (Eulechria)
succensa Meyrick, 1920 (Tanyzancla)
suppletella Walker, 1864 (Gelechia)
taractis Meyrick, 1915 (Borkhausenia)
tetradelta Meyrick, 1922 (Philobota)
tetraploa Turner, 1896 (Eulechria)
thalamepola Meyrick, 1885 (Ocystola)
thermaloma Lower, 1901 (Pauronota)
   thermoloma Meyrick, 1922 (Pauronota), emend.
thysanoessa Turner, 1944 (Machaeritis)
topica Meyrick, 1914 (Philobota)
tricollata T.P. Lucas, 1901 (Joongoora [sic])
trisema Lower, 1907 (Eochrois)
unguentaria Meyrick, 1921 (Heliocausta)
unicolor Turner, 1944 (Ocystola)
unipunctana Donovan, 1805 (Tortrix)
vera Meyrick, 1914 (Philobota)
violacea Turner, 1944 (Coesyra)
zemiodes Meyrick, 1902 (Eulechria)
zitella Newman, 1856 (Oecophora)
zophodes Meyrick, 1886 (Oecophora)

STATHMOPODINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
AEOLOSCELIS Meyrick, 1897
   AELOSCELIS; Meyrick, 1927, misspel.
chrysophoenicea Meyrick, 1897 (Aeoloscelis)
hipparcha Meyrick, 1897 (Aeoloscelis)
pachyceros Turner, 1941 (Aeoloscelis)
sphragidota Meyrick, 1897 (Aeoloscelis)
thiostola Turner, 1923 (Aeoloscelis)

CALICOTIS Meyrick, 1889
crucifera Meyrick, 1889 (Calicotis)
   caucifera; T.B. Fletcher, 1929, misspel.
microgalopsis Lower, 1904 (Calicotis)
sialota Turner, 1917 (Calicotis)
triploesta Turner, 1923 (Calicotis)

CORACISTIS Meyrick, 1897
erythrocosma Meyrick, 1897 (Coracistis)

DOLOPHROSYNELLA T.B. Fletcher, 1940, repl. name
   DOLOPHROSYNE Durrant, 1919, nec Prout, 1918
balteata (Durrant, 1919)(Dolophrosyne)

HIEROMANTIS Meyrick, 1897
albata (Meyrick, 1913)(Stathmopoda)
ephodophora Meyrick, 1897 (Hieromantis)

MYLOCERA Turner, 1898
tenebrifera Turner, 1898 (Mylocera)

PACHYRHABDA Meyrick, 1897
acroscia Turner, 1941 (Pachyrhabda)
adela Turner, 1923 (Pachyrhabda)
antinoma Meyrick, 1910 (Pachyrhabda)
   cryerodes (Turner, 1915)(Stathmopoda)
argyritis Turner, 1941 (Pachyrhabda)
bacterias Meyrick, 1913 (Pachyrhabda)
campylosticha Turner, 1941 (Pachyrhabda)
capnoscia Turner, 1923 (Pachyrhabda)
hygrophaes Turner, 1923 (Pachyrhabda)
liriopis Turner, 1941 (Pachyrhabda)
punctifera Turner, 1941 (Pachyrhabda)
steropodes Meyrick, 1897 (Pachyrhabda)
xanthoscia Turner, 1923 (Pachyrhabda)

PSEUDAEGERIA Walsingham, 1889
hyalina Turner, 1913 (Pseudaegeria)
phlogina Turner, 1941 (Pseudaegeria)
polytita Turner, 1913 (Pseudaegeria)
squamicornis (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Ochsenheimeria)

snellenIA Walsingham, 1889
capnora Turner, 1913 (snellenia)
flavipennis (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Eretmocera)  * 122
hylaea Turner, 1913 (snellenia)
lineata (Walker, 1856)(Tinaegeria)
   sesioides (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Eretmocera)
miltocrossa Turner, 1923 (snellenia)

STATHMOPODA Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1853
   BOOCARA Butler, 1880
   PLACOSTOLA Meyrick, 1887
acontias Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
amathodes Turner, 1941 (Stathmopoda)
aphanosema Turner, 1923 (Stathmopoda)
arachnophthora Turner, 1917 (Stathmopoda), just. emend., * 123
   arachnophora Turner, 1917 (Stathmopoda), orig. misspel.
astrapeis Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
basixantha Turner, 1917 (Stathmopoda)
bathrodelta Meyrick, 1921 (Stathmopoda)
callichrysa Lower, 1893 (Stathmopoda)
canonica Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
castanodes Turner, 1941 (Stathmopoda)
cephalaea Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
ceramoptila Turner, 1923 (Stathmopoda)
chalcotypa Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
chalybeis Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
citroptila Turner, 1941 (Stathmopoda)
crocophanes Meyrick, Oct. 1897 (Stathmopoda)   
   crocophanes Lower, Sept. 1897 (Stathmopoda), nudum
cyanopla Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
desmoteles Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
diclidias Meyrick, 1921 (Stathmopoda)
dimochla Turner, 1941 (Stathmopoda)
doratias Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
effossa Meyrick, 1921 (Stathmopoda)
euzona (Turner, 1926)(Isorrhoa)
grammatopis Meyrick, 1921 (Stathmopoda)
holobapta Lower, 1904 (Stathmopoda)
hyposcia Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
iodes Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
ischnotis Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
isoclera (Meyrick, 1897)(Aeoloscelis)
lethonoa Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
   acromolibda Turner, 1923 (Stathmopoda)
liporrhoa Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
mannophora Turner, 1900 (Stathmopoda)
marmarosticha Turner, 1941 (Stathmopoda)
megathyma Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
melanochra Meyrick, Oct. 1897 (Stathmopoda)
   melanochroa Lower, Sept. 1897 (Stathmopoda), nudum
mesombra Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
metopias Meyrick, 1920 (Stathmopoda)
mimantha Meyrick, 1913 (Stathmopoda)
nephocentra Meyrick, 1921 (Stathmopoda) 
nitida Meyrick, 1913 (Stathmopoda)
notosticha Turner, 1941 (Stathmopoda)
nympheuteria Turner, 1941 (Stathmopoda)
ochrochyta (Turner, 1926)(Isorrhoa)
pampolia Turner, 1923 (Stathmopoda)
pantarches Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
platynipha Turner, 1923 (Stathmopoda)
ptycholampra Turner, 1941 (Stathmopoda)
recondita Turner, 1941 (Stathmopoda)
rhodocosma Turner, 1941 (Stathmopoda)
rhythmota Meyrick, 1920 (Stathmopoda)
rubripicta Meyrick, 1921 (Stathmopoda)
sentica (Lower, 1899)(Pyroderces)
sphendonita Meyrick, 1921 (Stathmopoda)
trichopeda Lower, 1904 (Stathmopoda)
trifida Meyrick, 1921 (Stathmopoda)
trimochla Turner, 1941 (Stathmopoda)
triselena Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
tritophaea Turner, 1917 (Stathmopoda)
xanthocrana Turner, 1933 (Stathmopoda)
xanthoma Meyrick, 1897 (Stathmopoda)
zalodes Meyrick, 1913 (Stathmopoda)
zophoptila Turner, 1941 (Stathmopoda)

Unplaced genera and species:
hemicroca Lower, 1904 (Aeoloscelis)
petrosarca Lower, 1904 (Aeoloscelis)

ACTINOSCELIS Meyrick, 1912
astricta Turner, 1923 (Actinoscelis)
 
ETHIRASTIS Meyrick, 1921
sideraula (Meyrick, 1915)(Pyroderces)

IDIOGLOSSA Walsingham, 1881
   IDIOSTOMA Walsingham, 1882  * 124
metallochrysa Turner, 1917 (Idioglossa)

MOLYBDURGA Meyrick, 1897
metallophora Meyrick, 1897 (Molybdurga)

TRYCHNOPEPLA Turner, 1941
discors Turner, 1941 (Trychnopepla)

AUTOSTICHINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
AUTOSTICHA Meyrick, 1886, repl. name
   AUTOMOLA Meyrick, 1883, nec Loew, 1873
   PROSOMURA Turner, 1919
symmetra (Turner, 1919)(Prosomura)

PROCOMETIS Meyrick, 1890
   MACROZYGONA Lower, 1903, syn. n.
   HYOSTOLA Meyrick, 1908
aplegiopa Turner, 1904 (Procometis)
bisulcata Meyrick, 1890 (Procometis)
coniochersa Meyrick, 1922 (Procometis)
diplocentra Meyrick, 1890 (Procometis)
   tetraspora Lower, 1903 (Procometis), syn. n.
genialis Meyrick, 1890 (Procometis) 
hylonoma Meyrick, 1890 (Procometis)
   acompsa Turner, 1898 (Procometis)
   heterogama Lower, 1899 (Procometis)
   acompta; Turner, 1900, misspel.
   microtoma (Lower, 1903)(Macrozygona), syn. n.
lipara Meyrick, 1890 (Procometis)
melanthes Turner, 1898 (Procometis)
monocalama Meyrick, 1890 (Procometis)
phloeodes Turner, 1898 (Procometis)
stenarga Turner, 1902 (Procometis)
periscia Lower, 1903 (Procometis)

TRICHLOMA Lower, 1902
asbolophora Lower, 1902 (Trichloma)

XYLORYCTINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
   CRYPTOPHASINAE
 
ARAEOSTOMA Turner, 1917
aenicta Turner, 1917 (Araeostoma)

ARIGNOTA Turner, 1898
stercorata (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Xylorycta)

BASSARODES Meyrick, 1910
siriaca Meyrick, 1910 (Bassarodes)

BATHYDOXA Turner, Dec. 1935 
   BATHYDOXA Turner, May 1935, nudum  * 125
euxesta Turner, 1935 (Bathydoxa)

BIDA Walker, 1864
radiosella (Walker, 1863)(Psecadia)
   crambella Walker, 1864 (Bida)

BOYDIA Newman, 1856
   HYPERTRICHA Meyrick, 1890
criniferella Newman, 1856 (Boydia)
   ephelota (Meyrick, 1890)(Hypertricha)
stenadelpha (Lower, 1905)(Hypertricha), comb. n.

BRACHYBELISTIS Turner, 1902
blackburnii (Lower, 1892)(Cryptophaga)
neomorpha (Turner, 1898)(Xylorycta)
pentachroa (Lower, 1901)(Xylorycta)

CATORYCTIS Meyrick, 1890
eugramma Meyrick, 1890 (Catoryctis)
leucomerata (Lower, 1893)(Phthonerodes), comb. n.
mediolinea T.P. Lucas, 1894 (Catoryctis)
nonolinea T.P. Lucas, 1894 (Catoryctis)
perichalca Lower, 1923 (Catoryctis)
polysticha Lower, 1893 (Catoryctis)
sciastis (Meyrick, 1915)(Xylorycta), comb. n.
   sciastis (Lower, 1896)(Lichenaula), nudum
subnexella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
subparallela (Walker, Mar. 1864)(Oecophora)  * 126
   nexella (Walker, Mar. 1864)(Oecophora)
   fissulella (Walker, Dec. 1864)(Oecophora)
tricrena Meyrick, 1890 (Catoryctis)
truncata T.P. Lucas, 1902 (Catoryctis)

CHALAROTONA Meyrick, 1890
craspedota Meyrick, 1890 (Chalarotona)
insincera Meyrick, 1890 (Chalarotona)
intabescens Meyrick, 1890 (Chalarotona)
melipnoa Meyrick, 1890 (Chalarotona)
melitoleuca Meyrick, 1890 (Chalarotona)

CHEREUTA Meyrick, 1906
   AMPHIMELAS Turner, 1929, syn. n.
anthracistis Meyrick, 1906 (Chereuta)
chalcistis Meyrick, 1906 (Chereuta)
tinthalea Meyrick, 1906 (Chereuta)
   argopasta (Turner, 1929)(Amphimelas), syn. n.

CLERARCHA Meyrick, 1890
agana Meyrick, 1890 (Clerarcha)
dryinopa Meyrick, 1890 (Clerarcha)
grammatistis Meyrick, 1890 (Clerarcha)
   vepallida (Turner, 1917)(Procometis), syn. n.
poliochyta Turner, 1902 (Clerarcha)

COMOCRITIS Meyrick, 1894   
sp. A
 
COMPSOTORNA Meyrick, 1890
   THEIOSIA T.P. Lucas, 1902
eccrita Turner, 1917 (Compsotorna)
oligarchica Meyrick, 1890 (Compsotorna)
   aetheria (T.P. Lucas, 1902)(Theiosia)

COPIDORIS Meyrick, 1907
dimorpha Meyrick, 1907 (Copidoris)

CRYPSICHARIS Meyrick, 1890
enthetica Meyrick, 1922 (Crypsicharis)
neocosma Meyrick, 1890 (Crypsicharis)
triplaca Lower, 1923 (Crypsicharis) 

CRYPTOPHASA Lewin, 1805
   NYCTEROBIUS Kirby, 1815, nudum   
   NYCTEROBIUS Boisduval, 1832, unavl-syn.
   ZITUA Walker, 1866
   CRYPTOPHAGA Meyrick, 1890, emend.
   ZITNA; Turner, 1900, misspel.
aglaodes (Lower, 1893)(Cryptophaga)
albacosta Lewin, 1805 (Cryptophasa)
   albicosta (Meyrick, 1890)(Maroga), emend.
alphitodes Turner, 1904 (Cryptophasa)
argyrias Turner, 1906 (Cryptophasa)
argyrocolla Turner, 1917 (Cryptophasa)
atecmarta Turner, 1917 (Cryptophasa)
balteata (Walker, 1866)(Zitua)
   lurida (Meyrick, 1890)(Cryptophaga)
   acroleuca (Turner, 1898)(Cryptophaga)
bipunctata Scott, 1864 (Cryptophasa)
blosyra Turner, 1917 (Cryptophasa)
byssinopis Turner, 1902 (Cryptophasa)
cannea (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Cryptophaga)
catharia Turner, 1917 (Cryptophasa)
chionodes (Turner, 1898)(Cryptophaga)
citrinopa (Lower, 1915)(Cryptophaga)
delocentra (Meyrick, 1890)(Cryptophaga)
diplosema (Lower, 1903)(Cryptophaga)
ensigera Meyrick, 1925 (Cryptophasa)
epadelpha (Meyrick, 1890)(Cryptophaga)
epixysta Turner, 1917 (Cryptophasa)
eumorpha (Turner, 1898)(Cryptophaga)
   aggesta Meyrick, 1925 (Cryptophasa), syn. n.
flavolineata (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
gypsomera (Lower, 1903)(Cryptophaga)
hyalinopa (Lower, 1901)(Cryptophaga)
immaculata Scott, 1864 (Cryptophasa)
insana (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Tortrix)
irrorata Lewin, 1805 (Cryptophasa)
isoneura (Lower, 1902)(Cryptophaga)
lasiocosma (Lower, 1908)(Cryptophaga)
   pentasticta Turner, 1917 (Cryptophasa), syn. n.
leucadelpha Meyrick, 1887 (Cryptophasa)
melanoscia (Lower, 1903)(Cryptophaga)
molaris (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Cryptophaga)
   pellopis Turner, 1906 (Cryptophasa), syn. n.
nephrosema (Turner, 1898)(Cryptophaga)
nigricincta (Turner, 1898)(Cryptophaga)
nubila (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Cryptophaga)  * 127
   intermedia (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Cryptophaga)
ochroleuca (Lower, 1892)(Cryptophaga)
opalina (Turner, 1900)(Cryptophaga)
panleuca (Lower, 1901)(Cryptophaga)
phaeochtha Meyrick, 1925 (Cryptophasa)
phaethontia (Meyrick, 1890)(Cryptophaga)
phycidoides (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Cryptophaga)
platypedimela (Lower, 1894)(Cryptophaga)
porphyritis Turner, 1906 (Cryptophasa)
psilocrossa Turner, 1902 (Cryptophasa)
pultenae Lewin, 1805 (Cryptophasa)
   pultenaeae; Turner, 1897, misspel. 
   pulteneaeae; Walker, 1864, misspel.
   eugeniae (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Cryptophaga)
rubescens Lewin, 1805 (Cryptophasa)
   sarcoxantha Meyrick, 1937 (Cryptophasa)
rubra (Meyrick, 1890)(Cryptophaga)
russata Butler, 1877 (Cryptophasa)
sacerdos Turner, 1902 (Cryptophasa)
sarcinota (Meyrick, 1890)(Cryptophaga)
sceliphrodes Meyrick, 1925 (Cryptophasa)
spilonota Scott, 1864 (Cryptophasa)
stenoleuca (Lower, 1894)(Cryptophaga)
stochastis (Meyrick, 1890)(Cryptophaga)
tecta (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Pilostibes)
   baliocosma Turner, 1917 (Cryptophasa)
tetrazona (Lower, 1901)(Xylorycta)
themerodes Turner, 1904 (Cryptophasa)
xylomima Turner, 1906 (Cryptophasa)
zorodes Turner, 1917 (Cryptophasa)

ECHIOMIMA Meyrick, 1915
fabulosa Meyrick, 1915 (Echiomima)
mythica (Meyrick, 1890)(Maroga)
   undosa (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Maroga)
viperina Meyrick, 1915 (Echiomima)

EPORYCTA Meyrick, 1908
hiracopis Meyrick, 1921 (Eporycta)

ESCHATURA Meyrick, 1897
   PHLOEOPHORBA Turner, 1898
   PHLOEOPHORA; Turner, 1900, misspel.
lactea (Turner, 1898)(Phloeophorba)  * 128
   nettomorpha (Meyrick, 1930)(Scieropepla), syn. n.  
lemurias Meyrick, 1897 (Eschatura)                    
   codonoptera (Turner, 1898)(Phloeophorba)          
   
GOMPHOSCOPA Lower, 1901, repl. name
   PACHYCERA Lower, 1893, nec Billberg, 1820
catoryctopsis (Lower, 1893)(Pachycera)
 
GONIOMA Turner, 1898
   PROTRACHYNTIS Meyrick, 1917
hospita (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Cryptolechia)
hypoxantha (Lower, 1894)(Uzucha)
   xanthopsis Turner, 1898 (Gonioma)

HETEROCHYTA Meyrick, 1906
   MACROBELA Turner, 1947, syn. n., nec Turner, 1939
aprepta (Turner, 1947)(Macrobela), comb. n.
   abrepta; Nye & Fletcher, 1991, misspel.
asteropa Meyrick, 1906 (Heterochyta)
infesta (Meyrick, 1921)(Heterobathra), comb. n.
pyrotypa nom. n.
   pyrosema (Lower, 1899)(Pleurota),
     nec (Meyrick, 1884)(Pleurota)  * 129
tetracentra (Meyrick, 1906)(Heterobathra), comb. n.
xenomorpha Meyrick, 1906 (Heterochyta)

HYLYPNES Turner, 1898 
isosticha (Meyrick, 1915)(Odites), comb. n.
pudica (Lower, 1896)(Crypsicharis)
leptosticta (Turner, 1947)(Cryptolechia)

ILLIDGEA Turner, 1898
aethalodes Turner, 1902 (Illidgea)
epigramma (Meyrick, 1890)(Cryptophaga)
   confundens (T.P. Lucas, 1902)(Cryptophaga)

IULACTIS Meyrick, 1918
insignis (Meyrick, 1904)(Dectobathra)
semifusca Meyrick, 1918 (Iulactis)

LEISTARCHA Meyrick, 1883  * 130
   TIGAVA Walker, 1864, nec St†l, 1858
amphigramma (Meyrick, 1915)(Cryptolechia), comb. n.
scitissimella (Walker, 1864)(Tigava)
   iobola Meyrick, 1883 (Leistarcha)
tenuistria (Turner, 1935)(Bathydoxa), comb. n.
thaumastica (Turner, 1946)(Machimia)

LEPTOBELISTIS Turner, 1902
asemanta Turner, 1902 (Leptobelistis)
isthmodes (Meyrick, 1922)(Oegoconia)

LICHENAULA Meyrick, 1890
   POLYNESA Turner, 1898
afflictella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia), comb. n.
appropinquans T.P. Lucas, 1901 (Lichenaula)
arisema Meyrick, 1890 (Lichenaula)
calligrapha Meyrick, 1890 (Lichenaula)
callispora Turner, 1904 (Lichenaula)
choriodes Meyrick, 1890 (Lichenaula)
   melanosema Turner, 1898 (Lichenaula), syn. n.
circumsignata T.P. Lucas, 1900 (Lichenaula)
comparella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   callisema Turner, 1898 (Lichenaula)
drosias Lower, 1899 (Lichenaula)
fumata Turner, 1898 (Lichenaula)
goniodes Turner, 1898 (Lichenaula)
ignota Turner, 1898 (Lichenaula)
laniata Meyrick, 1890 (Lichenaula)
   sternoides T.P. Lucas, 1901 (Lichenaula), syn. n.
lichenea Meyrick, 1890 (Lichenaula)
   lichenaea; Lower, 1917, misspel.
lithina Meyrick, 1890 (Lichenaula)
maculosa (Turner, 1898)(Polynesa)
melanoleuca Turner, 1898 (Lichenaula)
mochlias Meyrick, 1890 (Lichenaula)
musica Meyrick, 1890 (Lichenaula)
onychodes Turner, 1898 (Lichenaula)
onychotypa Turner, 1939 (Lichenaula)
pelodesma (Lower, 1899)(Caesyra [sic])
petulans T.P. Lucas, 1900 (Lichenaula)
phloeochroa Turner, 1898 (Lichenaula)
   provisa T.P. Lucas, 1900 (Lichenaula)
selenophora Lower, 1892 (Lichenaula)
tholodes Turner, 1900 (Lichenaula)
   semnospora (Meyrick, 1921)(Crypsicharis), syn. n.
tortriciformis T.P. Lucas, 1900 (Lichenaula)
tuberculata Meyrick, 1890 (Lichenaula)
undulatella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)

LIPARISTIS Meyrick, 1915
lioxera Meyrick, 1915 (Liparistis)
monosema (Lower, 1893)(Lichenaula)

LOPHOBELA Turner, 1917
sinuosa Turner, 1917 (Lophobela)

MAROGA Walker, 1864
leptopasta Turner, 1917 (Maroga)
melanostigma (Wallengren, 1861)(Cryptophasa)
   gigantella Walker, 1864 (Maroga)
   tasmanica Turner, 1927 (Maroga) 
paragypsa Lower, 1901 (Maroga)
sericodes Meyrick, 1915 (Maroga)
setiotricha Meyrick, 1890 (Maroga)

PARALECTA Turner, 1898
tinctoria (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Xylorycta)

PERIXESTIS Meyrick, 1917
eucephala (Turner, 1902)(Cryptophasa)
rhizophaga (Turner, 1902)(Xylorycta)

PHILARISTA Meyrick, 1917
porphyrinella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
   intersecta (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Brunia)

PHTHONERODES Meyrick, 1890
   PSILOSCELES Turner, 1939
peridela Common, 1964 (Phthonerodes)
scotarcha Meyrick, 1890 (Phthonerodes)
   dichochroa (Turner, 1939)(Psilosceles)

PILOSTIBES Meyrick, 1890
   MARISBA Walker, 1864, nec Walker, 1863
basivitta (Walker, 1864)(Marisba)
   enchidias Meyrick, 1890 (Pilostibes)
embroneta Turner, 1902 (Pilostibes)
serpta T.P. Lucas, 1901 (Pilostibes)
stigmatias Meyrick, 1890 (Pilostibes)

PLECTOPHILA Meyrick, 1890
acrochroa (Turner, 1900)(Xylorycta)
discalis (Walker, 1865)(Acontia)
   oxygona (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Lichenaula)
   inscripta (Turner, 1898)(Lichenaula)
   ombralota (Lower, 1901)(Lichenaula)
electella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)  * 131
   retractella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora), syn. n.
eucrines (Turner, 1898)(Lichenaula)
micradelpha (Turner, 1898)(Lichenaula)
placocosma Lower, 1893 (Plectophila)
pyrgodes Turner, 1898 (Plectophila)
   ascripta T.P. Lucas, 1901 (Plectophila)
sarculata T.P. Lucas, 1901 (Plectophila)
thiophanes (Turner, 1917)(Xylorycta)
thrasycosma (Meyrick, 1915)(Xylorycta)

POTNIARCHA Meyrick, 1917
hierastis (Meyrick, 1890)(Cryptophaga)

SCIEROPEPLA Meyrick, 1885
acrates Meyrick, 1890 (Scieropepla)
argoloma Lower, 1897 (Scieropepla)
liophanes Meyrick, 1890 (Scieropepla)
megadelpha Lower, 1899 (Scieropepla)
monoides Turner, 1906 (Scieropepla)
orthosema (Lower, 1893)(Procometis)
oxyptera Meyrick, 1890 (Scieropepla)
photinodes Lower, 1897 (Scieropepla)
polyxesta Meyrick, 1890 (Scieropepla)
reversella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)  * 132
   abrosella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
rimata Meyrick, 1890 (Scieropepla)
serica (Turner, 1944)(Tanyzancla), comb. n.
serina Meyrick, 1890 (Scieropepla)
   trispora (Turner, 1939)(Procometis)
typhicola Meyrick, 1885 (Scieropepla), just. emend.  * 133
   typicola; Meyrick, 1885, orig. misspel.

SPHALEROSTOLA Meyrick, 1927 
   EXAPATETER Turner, 1947
epierana (Turner, 1947)(Exapateter)
 
TELECRATES Meyrick, 1890
basileia (Turner, 1902)(Xylorycta)
desmochrysa Lower, 1896 (Telecrates)
laetiorella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
melanochrysa (Turner, 1939)(Xylorycta)

THYMIATRIS Meyrick, 1907
allocrossa (Turner, 1902)(Lichenaula)
cephalochra (Lower, 1894)(Cryptophaga)

THYSIARCHA Meyrick, 1925
ecclesiastis (Meyrick, 1887)(Cryptophasa)

TYMBOPHORA Meyrick, 1890
peltastis Meyrick, 1890 (Tymbophora)

UZUCHA Walker, 1864
borealis Turner, 1898 (Uzucha)
humeralis Walker, 1864 (Uzucha)

XEROCRATES Meyrick, 1917
proleuca (Meyrick, 1890)(Cryptophaga)

XYLOMIMETES Turner, 1916
scholastis Turner, 1916 (Xylomimetes)
trachyptera (Turner, 1900)(Pilostibes)
 
XYLORYCTA Meyrick, 1890
   NEODREPTA Turner, 1898  * 134
   XYLORICTA; T.P. Lucas, 1894, misspel.
amaloptis Lower, 1915 (Xylorycta)
amblygona (Turner, 1900)(Lichenaula)
amphileuca Lower, 1902 (Xylorycta)
apheles (Turner, 1898)(Neodrepta)
   lychnobii T.P. Lucas, 1900 (Xyloricta [sic])
argyrota Lower, 1908 (Xylorycta)
assimilis Turner, 1900 (Xylorycta)
   terenopis Meyrick, 1915 (Xylorycta), syn. n.
argentella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
austera T.P. Lucas, 1898 (Xyloricta [sic])
bipunctella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
calligramma (Meyrick, 1890)(Telecrates)
candescens Lower, 1896 (Xylorycta)
   dissimilis (Turner, 1898)(Lichenaula)
castanea (Turner, 1902)(Lichenaula)
ceratospila Meyrick, 1915 (Xylorycta)
chionoptera Lower, 1893 (Xylorycta)
chrysomela Lower, 1897 (Xylorycta)
cirrhophragma Meyrick, 1921 (Xylorycta)
conistica Turner, 1917 (Xylorycta)
corticana T.P. Lucas, 1901 (Xyloricta [sic]) 
cosmeta Turner, 1917 (Xylorycta)
cosmopis Meyrick, 1890 (Xylorycta)
cygnella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
emarginata (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Catoryctis)
flavicosta (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Cryptophaga)
   ixeuta Meyrick, 1915 (Xylorycta)
haplochroa (Turner, 1898)(Lichenaula)
   umbrosa (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Lichenaula)
heliomacula (Lower, 1894)(Telecrates)
homoleuca Lower, 1894 (Xylorycta)
leucophanes Lower, 1892 (Xylorycta)
luteotactella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)  * 135
   cognatella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
maeandria Meyrick, 1915 (Xylorycta)
melaleucae Turner, 1898 (Xylorycta)
melanias Lower, 1899 (Xylorycta)
melanula (Meyrick, 1890)(Telecrates)
micracma (Meyrick, 1890)(Telecrates)
moligera (Meyrick, 1914)(Paralecta)
molybdina Turner, 1898 (Xylorycta)
nivella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
ophiogramma Meyrick, 1890 (Xylorycta)
orectis Meyrick, 1890 (Xylorycta)
parabolella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
parthenistis Lower, 1902 (Xylorycta)
perflua Meyrick, 1914 (Xylorycta)
philonympha Lower, 1903 (Xylorycta)
placidella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
polysticha Turner, 1939 (Xylorycta)
sigmophora Lower, 1894 (Xylorycta)
stereodesma Lower, 1902 (Xylorycta)
   prospicua Meyrick, 1914 (Xylorycta)
streptogramma (Lower, 1903)(Telecrates)
strigata (Lewin, 1805)(Cryptophasa)
sucina Turner, 1939 (Xylorycta)
synaula Meyrick, 1890 (Xylorycta)
tapeina Turner, 1898 (Xylorycta)
tignaria Meyrick, 1921 (Xylorycta)

ZAPHANAULA Meyrick, 1920
hemileuca (Turner, 1896)(Oecophora), comb. n.
   leucoplaca (Lower, 1897)(Peltophora), syn. n.
   diffusa (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Philobota), syn. n.
   xenophila Meyrick, 1920 (Zaphanaula), syn. n.
   moderata (Turner, 1944)(Antiopala), syn. n.

ZAUCLOPHORA Turner, 1900
   ZANCLOPHORA Fletcher, 1929, emend.
pelodes Turner, 1900 (Zauclophora)
   cirrhodes (Turner, 1904)(Xylorycta)
procellosa (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Clerarcha), comb. n.

Unplaced species of Xyloryctinae:
cnecopis Turner, 1917 (Philobota)
lambda Turner, 1944 (Coesyra)
lechriomochla Turner, 1944 (Machaeritis)
rhaphiducha Turner, 1946 (Machimia)
sobrina Turner, 1944 (Philobota)
sporima Turner, 1947 (Brachyzancla)
trissospila Turner, 1940 (Machaeretis [sic])
viduata Walker, 1869 (Hyponomeuta)

STENOMATINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
AGRIOPHARA Rosenstock, 1885
   HYPEURYNTIS Meyrick, 1897
   AGRIOPHEARA; Turner, 1898, misspel.
   AGRIOPHORA; T.P. Lucas, 1900, misspel.
atratella (Walker, 1866)(Acrobasis)
axesta Meyrick, 1890 (Agriophara)
capnodes Meyrick, 1890 (Agriophara)
cinderella (Newman, 1855)(Chimabacche)
cinerosa Rosenstock, 1885 (Agriophara)
confertella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
cremnopis Lower, 1894 (Agriophara)
curta T.P. Lucas, 1900 (Agriophora [sic])
diminuta Rosenstock, 1885 (Agriophara)
discobola Turner, 1898 (Agriophara)
dyscapna Turner, 1917 (Agriophara)
fascifera Meyrick, 1890 (Agriophara)
gravis Meyrick, 1890 (Agriophara)
horridula Meyrick, 1890 (Agriophara)
hyalinota Lower, 1899 (Agriophara)
leptosemela Lower, 1893 (Agriophara)
leucanthes Turner, 1898 (Agriophara)
leucosta Lower, 1893 (Agriophara)
levis Meyrick, 1921 (Agriophara)
murinella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
neoxanta Meyrick, 1915 (Agriophara)
nodigera Turner, 1900 (Agriophara)
plagiosema Turner, 1898 (Agriopheara [sic])
platyscia Lower, 1908 (Agriophara)
poliopepla Turner, 1898 (Agriophara)
polistis (Lower, 1923)(Eulechria)
tephroptera Lower, 1903 (Agriophara)
velitata (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Lichenaula)  * 136
   dirigens (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Lichenaula), syn. n.
 
APROOPTA Turner, 1919
melanchlaena Turner, 1919 (Aproopta)
 
PHYLOMICTIS Meyrick, 1890
   COMOSCOTOPA Lower, 1902
decretoria T.P. Lucas, 1900 (Phylomictis)
eclecta Turner, 1906 (Phylomictis)
idiotricha Meyrick, 1921 (Phylomictis)
leucopelta (Lower, 1902)(Comoscotopa)
lintearia Meyrick, 1921 (Phylomictis)
maligna Meyrick, 1890 (Phylomictis)
monochroma Lower, 1892 (Phylomictis)
palaeomorpha Turner, 1898 (Phylomictis)
sarcinopa Meyrick, 1920 (Phylomictis)
 
ERIOGENES Meyrick, 1925
cossoides (Butler, 1882)(Phanaca), comb. n.
 
Unplaced species of Stenomatinae:
saxipennella Walker, 1869 (Chimabacche)

28. BATRACHEDRIDAE
==================
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
BATRACHEDRA Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1853
   BATRACHEDRA Stainton, 1854, 
     nec Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1853
   EUSTAINTONIA Spuler, 1910
velox Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
arenosella (Walker, 1864)(Gracilaria [sic])  * 137
metaxias Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
microtoma Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
sterilis Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
mylephata Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
eremochtha Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
helarcha Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
ditrota Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
diplosema Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
holochlora Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
hypachroa Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
volucris Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
phorcydia Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
leucophyta Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
astathma Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
megalodoxa Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
liopis Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
eustola Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
trimeris Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
epixantha Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
plagiocentra Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
capnospila Lower, 1899 (Batrachedra)
zonochra Lower, 1904 (Batrachedra)
satirica Meyrick, 1917 (Batrachedra)
salina Meyrick, 1921 (Batrachedra)
silignea Turner, 1923 (Batrachedra)
microdryas Turner, 1923 (Batrachedra)
notocapna Turner, 1939 (Batrachedra)
 
Unplaced species of Batrachedridae:
lygropis Lower, 1904 (Batrachedra) 
 
29. HYPERTROPHIDAE
==================
By
Ian F.B. Common

ACRAEPHNES Turner, 1947  * 138
   ACRAEPHANES; Turner, 1947, orig. misspel.
cryeropis (Turner, 1947)(Thudaca), comb. n.
innubila (Turner, 1927)(Thudaca), comb. n.
inscripta (Turner, 1947)(Haereta), comb. n.
litodes (Turner, 1947)(Thudaca), comb. n.
nitida Turner, 1947 (Acraephnes)
nivea Turner, 1947 (Acraephnes)
sulfurata (Meyrick, 1907)(Anticrates)

ALLOTROPHA Diakonoff, 1954
percussana (Walker, 1864)(Orosana)

CALLIZYGA Turner, 1894
dispar Turner, 1894 (Callizyga)

EOMYSTIS Meyrick, 1888
rhodopis Meyrick, 1888 (Eomystis)

EPITHETICA Turner, 1923
typhoscia Turner, 1923 (Epithetica)

EUPSELIA Meyrick, 1880
anommata Turner, 1898 (Eupselia)
   trithrona Meyrick, 1906 (Eupselia), syn. n.
aristonica Meyrick, 1880 (Eupselia)
axiepaena Turner, 1947 (Eupselia)
beatella (Walker, 1864)(Orosana)
beltera Turner, 1947 (Eupselia)
callidyas Meyrick, 1915 (Eupselia)
carpocapsella (Walker, 1864)(Orosana)
holoxantha Lower, 1894 (Eupselia)
hypsichora Meyrick, 1906 (Eupselia)
iridizona Lower, 1899 (Eupselia)
leucaspis Meyrick, 1906 (Eupselia)
melanostrepta Meyrick, 1880 (Eupselia)
philomorpha Lower, 1901 (Eupselia)
satrapella Meyrick, 1880 (Eupselia)
syncapna Meyrick, 1920 (Eupselia)
theorella Meyrick, 1880 (Eupselia)
tristephana Meyrick, 1915 (Eupselia)

HYPERTROPHA Meyrick, 1880
chlaenota Meyrick, 1887 (Hypertropha)
desumptana (Walker, 1863)(Orosana)
thesaurella Meyrick, 1882 (Hypertropha)
tortriciformis (Guen‚e, 1852)(Heliodes)
   divitiosa (Walker, 1865)(Anthoecia)

OXYTROPHA Diakonoff, 1954
ametalla (Turner, 1898)(Hypertropha)
   zophodesma (Meyrick, 1906)(Hypertropha), syn. n.

PERITROPHA Diakonoff, 1954
oligodrachma Diakonoff, 1954 (Peritropha)

PROGONICA Turner, 1947
rhothias (Meyrick, 1906)(Hypertropha)
   niphostibes Turner, 1947 (Progonica), syn. n.

THUDACA Walker, 1864
calliphrontis Meyrick, 1892 (Thudaca)
campylota Meyrick, 1892 (Thudaca)
circumdatella (Walker, 1864)(Tonza)
crypsidesma Meyrick, 1893 (Thudaca)
cymatistis Meyrick, 1893 (Thudaca)
haplonota Meyrick, 1892 (Thudaca)
heterastis Meyrick, 1892 (Thudaca)
mimodora Meyrick, 1892 (Thudaca)
monolechria Turner, 1947 (Thudaca)
obliquella Walker, 1864 (Thudaca)
ophiosema Meyrick, 1892 (Thudaca)
orthodroma Meyrick, 1892 (Thudaca)
stadiaula Meyrick, 1892 (Thudaca)
trabeata Meyrick, 1892 (Thudaca)
 
30. COLEOPHORIDAE
=================
   EUPISTIDAE
 
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
CORYTHANGELA Meyrick, 1897
   CORYTHANGELLA; Capuse, 1973, misspel.
galeata Meyrick, 1897 (Corythangela)
 
COLEOPHORA Hbner, 1822  * 139
   EUPISTA Hbner, [1825]
   PORRECTARIA Haworth, 1828
   CALEOPHORA; Capuse, 1973, misspel.
serinipennella Christoph, 1872 (Coleophora)
   ochroneura (Lower, 1897)(Plutella), syn. n.
   stefanii Joannis, 1899 (Coleophora)
   pudica Lower, 1905 (Coleophora), syn. n.
   novella Chr‚tien, 1926 (Coleophora)
   caliacraella Caradja, 1931 (Coleophora)
   jerichoella Amsel, 1935 (Coleophora)
   jordanella Amsel, 1935 (Coleophora)
   sosisperma Meyrick, 1936 (Coleophora)
   deserticola Toll, 1944 (Coleophora)
   soffneri Toll, 1944 (Coleophora)
alcyonipennella (Kollar, 1832)(Ornix), intro. accident.
   cuprariella Zeller, 1847 (Coleophora)
   cuprifulgella Toll, 1962 (Coleophora)
crypsineura (Lower, 1900)(Batrachedra)
tremefacta Meyrick, 1921 (Coleophora)
seminalis Meyrick, 1921 (Coleophora)
   immortalis Meyrick, 1922 (Coleophora)
 
 
31. DEPRESSARIIDAE
=================
By
Ian F. B. Common

ACRIA Stephens, 1834
sp. A
 
BARANTOLA Walker, 1864
   MAGOSTOLIS Meyrick, 1887
   PERICLITA Turner, 1917
panarista (Turner, 1917)(Periclita)
pulcherrima Walker, 1864 (Barantola)
   uranaula (Meyrick, 1887)(Magostolis)

BLEPTOCHITON Turner, 1947
leucotrigona Turner, 1947 (Bleptochiton)

DOLEROMIMA Meyrick, 1902
hypoxantha (Lower, 1897)(Oecophora)
   eurnorpha (Turner, 1900)(Pedois), nudum
   eumorpha Meyrick, 1902 (Doleromima)

ECLECTA Meyrick, 1883
aurorella Meyrick, 1883 (Eclecta)

ECTAGA Walsingham, 1912
garcia Becker, 1994 (Ectaga), delib.
 
ENCHOCRATES Meyrick, 1883
glaucopis Meyrick, 1883 (Enchocrates)
habroschema (Turner, 1946)(Machimia), comb. n.
phaedryntis Meyrick, 1887 (Enchocrates)
picrophylla Meyrick, 1886 (Enchocrates)
   soreutis Meyrick, 1888 (Enchocrates)
vasperascens Meyrick, 1921 (Enchocrates)

ENTEREMNA Meyrick, 1917
   BLACOPHANES Turner, 1939, syn. n.
dolerastis (Meyrick, 1890)(Cryptophaga)
pallida (Turner, 1939)(Blacophanes), comb. n.

EUPRIONOCERA Turner, 1896
geminipuncta Turner, 1896 (Euprionocera)
   callisarca (Meyrick, 1924)(Cryptolechia), syn. n.

EUTORNA Meyrick, l889
   HETEROZANCLA Turner, 1919, syn. n.
diaula Meyrick, 1906 (Eutorna)
epicnephes Meyrick, 1906 (Eutorna)
eurygramma Meyrick, 1906 (Eutorna)
generalis Meyrick, 1921 (Eutorna)
intonsa Meyrick, 1906 (Eutorna)
leptographa Meyrick, 1906 (Eutorna)
pabulicola Meyrick, 1906 (Eutorna)
   pabulicola Lower, 1897 (Eutorna), nudum
phaulocosma Meyrick, 1906 (Eutorna)
   ignobilis (Turner, l939)(Idiozancla), syn. n.
plumbeola Turner, 1947 (Eutorna)
spintherias Meyrick, 1906 (Eutorna)
tricasis Meyrick, 1906 (Eutorna)
   tricasis Lower, 1897 (Eutorna), nudum
rubida (Turner, 1919)(Heterozancla)

GYMNOCEROS Turner, 1946
nipholeuca (Turner, 1946)(Platyphylla)
pallidula Turner, 1946 (Gymnoceros)

HAERETA Turner, 1947
cryphimaea Turner, 1947 (Haereta)
niphosceles Turner, 1947 (Haereta)

HETEROBATHRA Lower, 1901
xiphosema Lower, 1901 (Heterobathra)

LEPIDOZANCLA Turner, 1916 
zatrephes Turner, 1916 (Lepidozancla)

LOBOPTILA Turner, 1919
cyphoma (Meyrick, 1915)(Odites)
leurodes Turner, 1919 (Loboptila)

MIMOZELA Meyrick, 1914
rhoditis Meyrick, 1914 (Mimozela)
   inquinata (Turner, 1947)(Cryptolechia), syn. n.

NOTOSARA Meyrick, 1890
   PHILETES Turner, 1939, syn. n.
acosmeta (Common, 1964)(Philetes), comb. n.
nephelotis Meyrick, 1890 (Notosara)
   megalospila (Turner, 1939)(Philetes), syn. n.

OCTASPHALES Meyrick, 1886
chorderes Meyrick, 1902 (Octasphales)
eubrocha Turner, 1917 (Octasphales)
   technicopa Meyrick, 1920 (Octasphales), syn. n.

PEDOIS Lower, 1894  * 140
   PEDOIS Turner, 1900, nec Lower, 1894
amaurophanes (Turner, 1947)(Cryptolechia)
anthracias Lower, 1902 (Pedois)
argillea (Turner, 1927)(Cryptolechia)
ceramora (Meyrick, 1902)(Doleromima)
cosmopoda (Turner, 1900)(Pedois)
epinephela (Turner, 1947)(Cryptolechia)
haploceros (Turner, 1946)(Machimia), comb. n.
humerana (Walker, 1863)(Conchylis)
lewinella (Newman, 1856)(Depressaria)
   neurosticha Lower, 1894 (Pedois)
lutea (Turner, 1927)(Cryptolechia), comb. n.
rhaphidias (Turner, 1917)(Doleromima)
rhodomita (Turner, 1900)(Pedois)
sarcinodes (Meyrick, 1921)(Cryptolechia)
tripunctella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)

PERITORNENTA Turner, 1900  * 141
   PERITORNEUTA Meyrick, 1902, emend.
bacchata (Meyrick, 1914)(Peritorneuta)
circulatella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
lissopis (Turner, 1947)(Peritorneuta)
minans (Meyrick, 1921)(Peritorneuta)
rhodophanes (Meyrick, 1902)(Peritorneuta)
stigmatias Turner, 1900 (Peritornenta)
thyellia (Meyrick, 1902)(Peritorneuta)

PSOROSTICHA Lower, 1901
   SYLLOCHITIS Meyrick, 1910
zizyphi (Stainton, 1859)(Depressaria)
   angusta (Walsingham, 1886)(Depressaria)
   acrolopha Lower, 1901 (Psorosticha)     

SCORPIOPSIS Turner, 1894
   CERYCOSTOLA Meyrick, 1902
pyrobola (Meyrick, 1887)(Gonionota)
   superba Turner, 1894 (Scorpiopsis)
rhodoglauca Meyrick, 1930 (Scorpiopsis)

THALAMARCHELLA  Fletcher, 1940, repl. name
   THALAMARCHIS Meyrick, 1904, nec Meyrick, 1897
alveola (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Cryptolechia)
aneureta Common, 1964 (Thalamarchella)
robinsoni Common, 1964 (Thalamarchella)
 
THYROMORPHA Turner, 1917
stibaropis Turner, 1917 (Thyromorpha)

TONICA Walker, 1864  * 142
   BINSITTA Walker, 1864
   TERATOMORPHA Turner, 1896
   CONONIA snellen, 1901
effractella (snellen, 1878)(Cryptolechia)
   coeliota (Turner, 1896)(Teratomorpha)

Unplaced species of Depressariidae:
coriaria Meyrick, 1914 (Cryptolechia)
cyphopleura Turner, 1946 (Machimia)
dystheata Turner, 1946 (Machimia)
iodes Lower, 1901 (Oecophora)
   anomarcha Meyrick, 1915 (Cryptolechia), syn. n.
paroospila Turner, 1946 (Zonopetala)

32. ELACHISTIDAE
================
   CYCNODIIDAE
   APHELOSETIIDAE
By 
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
ELACHISTA Treitschke, 1833
   ELACHISTA Kollar, 1832, suppr.
   APHELOSETIA Stephens, 1834
   CYCNODIA Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1853
   PHIGALIA Chambers, 1875, nec Duponchel, 1829
   ATACHIA Wocke, [1876]
   NEAERA Chambers, 1880, nec Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
   HECISTA Wallengren, 1881
   APHIGALIA Dyar, [1903]
   IRENICODES Meyrick, 1919
   EUPROTEODES Viette, 1954
cycotis Meyrick, 1897 (Elachista)
egena Turner, 1923 (Elachista)
 
COSMIOTES Clemens, 1860
aphanta (Turner, 1923)(Elachista)
synethes (Meyrick, 1897)(Elachista)
zophosema (Turner, 1947)(Phyllocnistis), comb. n.
 
DICASTERIS Meyrick, 1906
leucastra Meyrick, 1906 (Dicasteris)

Unplaced species of Elachistidae:
arctodyta Meyrick, 1897 (Elachista)
argopis Meyrick, 1897 (Elachista)
cataptila Meyrick, 1897 (Elachista)
catarata Meyrick, 1897 (Elachista)
chloropepla Meyrick, 1897 (Elachista)
cynopa Meyrick, 1897 (Elachista)
demogenes Meyrick, 1897 (Elachista)
erebophthalma Meyrick, 1897 (Elachista)
fucosa Meyrick, 1922 (Elachista)
melanthes Meyrick, 1887 (Atalopsycha)
metallifera Lower, 1908 (Elachista)
scythrodes Turner, 1947 (Lithocolletis)
toropis Meyrick, 1897 (Elachista)

33. BLASTODACNIDAE
==================
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
CHRYSOCLISTA Stainton, 1854  * 143
monotyla Meyrick, 1921 (Chrysoclista)
 
MICROCOLONA Meyrick, 1897
characta Meyrick, 1897 (Microcolona)
polygethes Turner, 1939 (Microcolona)
embolopis Meyrick, 1897 (Microcolona)
crypsicasis Meyrick, 1897 (Microcolona)
nodata Meyrick, 1897 (Microcolona)
leptopis Meyrick, 1897 (Microcolona)
ponophora Meyrick, 1897 (Microcolona)
thymopis Meyrick, 1897 (Microcolona)
epixutha Meyrick, 1897 (Microcolona)
trigonospila Meyrick, 1897 (Microcolona)
leucochtha Meyrick, 1897 (Microcolona)
sollennis Meyrick, 1897 (Microcolona)
arizela Meyrick, 1897 (Microcolona)
celaenospila Turner, 1916 (Microcolona)
spaniospila Turner, 1923 (Microcolona)
 
ZARATHA Walker, 1864
crotolitha Meyrick, 1915 (Zaratha)
trisecta Meyrick, 1915 (Zaratha)
 
Unplaced species of Blastodacnidae: 
agrapha Turner, 1947 (Lithocolletis)
 
34. AGONOXENIDAE
================
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
AGONOXENA Meyrick, 1921
   HAEMOLYTIS Meyrick, 1926
phoenicia Bradley, 1966 (Agonoxena)
 
35. ETHMIIDAE
=============
   AZINIDAE
By
Ian F.B. Common

ETHMIA Hbner, [1819]
   PSECADIA Hbner,[1825]
   ANESYCHIA Hbner, [1825]
   DISTHYMNIA Hbner, [1825]
   MELANOLEUCA Stephens, 1829
   AEDIA Duponchel, 1837, nec Hbner, [1823]
   CHALYBE Duponchel, 1837
   AZINIS Walker, 1863
   TAMARRHA Walker, 1864
   CERATOPHYSETIS Meyrick, 1887
   THEOXENIA Walsingham, [1887]
   BABAIAXA Busck, 1902
   WILTSHIREIA Amsel, 1949, nec Buckman, 1904
sphaerosticha (Meyrick, 1887)(Ceratophysetis)
sporadica Turner, 1942 (Ethmia)
pseustis Turner, 1942 (Ethmia)
anthracopis (Meyrick, 1902)(Psecadia)
hemadelpha (Lower, 1903)(Psecadia)
eupostica Powell, 1985 (Ethmia)
postica (Zeller, 1877)(Psecadia)
   sciaptera (Lower, 1903)(Psecadia)
clytodoxa Turner, 1917 (Ethmia)
nigroapicella (Saalmller, 1880)(Psecadia)
   colonella Walsingham, 1907 (Ethmia)
   meteoris Meyrick, 1911 (Ethmia)
   systematica Meyrick, 1922 (Ethmia)
   apicalis (Matsumura, 1931)(Psecadia)
thoraea Meyrick, 1910 (Ethmia)
praeclara Meyrick, 1910 (Ethmia)
   hilarella sensu Turner, 1898   * 144
   exhilarella Meyrick, 1906 (Ethmia), nudum
heptasema (Turner, 1898)(Psecadia)
heliomela Lower, 1923 (Ethmia)  * 145
   olbista Turner, 1923 (Ethmia)
virilisca Powell, 1985 (Ethmia)
 
36. BLASTOBASIDAE
=================
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
BLASTOBASIS Zeller, 1855
   EPISTETUS Walsingham, 1894
   VALENTINIA Walsingham, 1907
   AGNOEA Walsingham, 1907
   PROSTHESIS Walsingham, 1908
   ZENODOCHIUM Walsingham, 1908
   EURESIA Dietz, 1910
   XENODOCHIUM T.B. Fletcher, 1929, emend.
lignea Walsingham, 1894 (Blastobasis), intro. accident.
   sarcophaga Meyrick, 1902 (Blastobasis)
scotia Turner, 1947 (Blastobasis)
phaeopasta Turner, 1947 (Blastobasis)
tanyptera Turner, 1947 (Blastobasis)
pallescens Turner, 1947 (Blastobasis)
pentasticta Turner, 1947 (Blastobasis)
leucotoxa Meyrick, 1902 (Blastobasis)
homadelpha Meyrick, 1902 (Blastobasis)
nephelias Meyrick, 1902 (Blastobasis)
incuriosa Meyrick, 1916 (Blastobasis)
tarda Meyrick, 1902 (Blastobasis)
anthoptera Lower, 1907 (Blastobasis)
monozona Lower, 1907 (Blastobasis)
 
37. MOMPHIDAE
=============
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
ZAPYRASTRA Meyrick, 1889 
   ZAPYRASTA; Dugdale, 1971, misspel.
sp. A
 
38. COSMOPTERIGIDAE
===================
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards and Ebbe S. Nielsen

COSMOPTERIGINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
HAPLOCHROIS Meyrick, 1897
chlorometalla Meyrick, 1897 (Haplochrois)
thalycra Meyrick, 1897 (Haplochrois)
tanyptera Turner, 1923 (Haplochrois)
 
RHADINASTIS Meyrick, 1897
microlychna Meyrick, 1897 (Rhadinastis)
sideropa Meyrick, 1897 (Rhadinastis)
 
COSMOPTERIX Hbner, [1825]  * 146
   COSMOPTERYX Zeller, 1839, emend.
   COSMOPTERYX Agassiz, 1847, emend., nec Zeller, 1839
mystica (Meyrick, 1897)(Cosmopteryx)
phaesphora (Turner, 1923)(Cosmopteryx)
chalcelata (Turner, 1923)(Cosmopteryx)
attenuatella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
   flavofasciata (Wollaston, 1879)(Cosmopteryx)
   mimetis (Meyrick, 1897)(Cosmopteryx)
   antillia (Forbes, 1931)(Cosmopteryx)
   superba (Gozm ny, 1960)(Cosmopteryx)
macrula (Meyrick, 1897)(Cosmopteryx)
heliactis (Meyrick, 1897)(Cosmopteryx)
epizona (Meyrick, 1897)(Cosmopteryx)
chlorochalca (Meyrick, 1915)(Cosmopteryx)
isoteles (Meyrick, 1919)(Cosmopteryx)
calliochra (Turner, 1926)(Cosmopteryx)
 
LABDIA Walker, 1864
deliciosella Walker, March 1864 (Labdia)
   receptella (Walker, Dec. 1864)(Glyphipteryx), syn. n.
rhadinopis Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
schismatias (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
argyrozona (Lower, 1904)(Pyroderces)
chryselectra (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
cosmangela Meyrick, 1923 (Labdia)
phaeocala Turner, 1926 (Labdia)
aresta Turner,  1926 (Labdia)
symbolias (Meyrick, 1906)(Stagmatophora)  * 147
   symbolias (Meyrick, 1915)(Pyroderces), 
     nec (Meyrick, 1906)(Stagmatophora)
leucombra (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
ceraunica (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
cyanogramma (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
   euphrantica Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
chalcoplecta Turner, 1933 (Labdia)
thalamaula (Meyrick, 1915)(Pyroderces)
irrigua (Meyrick, 1915)(Pyroderces)
ejaculata Meyrick, 1921 (Labdia)
glaucoxantha Meyrick, 1921 (Labdia)
hierarcha (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
calthula Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
arimaspia (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
crocotypa Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
charisia (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
mitrophora Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
pantophyrta Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
promacha (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
autotoma (Meyrick, 1919)(Stagmatophora)
oxytoma (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
oxysema (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
leuconota Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
zonobela Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
anarithma (Meyrick, 1889)(Proterocosma)
thermophila (Lower, 1900)(Pyroderces)
ischnotypa Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
argophracta Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
orthoschema Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
niphocera Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
bathrosema (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
nesophora (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
trivincta (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
myrrhicoma (Meyrick, 1917)(Pyroderces)
ochrostephana Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
hexaspila Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
ancylosema Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
pileata (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
bryomima (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
tristoecha Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
rhoecosticha Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
triploa Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
niphostephes Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
apenthes Turner, 1939 (Labdia)
pammeces Turner, 1923 (Labdia)
microchalca Meyrick, 1921 (Labdia)
eumelaena (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
auchmerodes Turner, 1939 (Labdia)
 
PYRODERCES Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1853
   SYNTOMACTIS Meyrick, 1889
   ANATRACHYNIS Meyrick, 1915
   LACCIFEROPHAGA Zagulajev, 1959
   SATHROBROTA Hodges, 1962
argobalana Meyrick, 1915 (Pyroderces)
incertulella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
   aulacosema (Lower, 1904)(Aeoloscelis)
   tridigitella (Walsingham, 1907)(Stagmatophora)
   subcarnea Meyrick, 1924 (Pyroderces)
terminella (Walker, 1864)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
falcatella (Stainton, 1859)(Gracilaria [sic]) 
   spodoctha Meyrick, 1905 (Pyroderces)
   dendrophaga Meyrick, 1920 (Pyroderces)
rileyi (Walsingham, 1882)(Batrachedra)
   stigmatophora (Walsingham, 1897)(Batrachedra)
aellotricha (Meyrick, 1889)(Proterocosma)
pyrrhodes Meyrick, 1897 (Pyroderces)
anaclastis Meyrick, 1897 (Pyroderces)
mesoptila Meyrick, 1897 (Pyroderces)
pogonias Turner, 1923 (Pyroderces)
eupogon Turner, 1926 (Pyroderces)
hapalodes Turner, 1923 (Pyroderces)
tenuilinea Turner, 1923 (Pyroderces)
 
STAGMATOPHORA Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1853
   ETEOBALEA Hodges, 1962
   PARASTAGMATOPHORA Riedl, 1965
tetradesma (Meyrick, 1897) (Pyroderces)
argyrostrepta (Meyrick, 1897) (Pyroderces)
clinarcha Meyrick, 1921 (Stagmatophora)
notoleuca Turner, 1923 (Stagmatophora)
niphocrana Turner, 1926 (Stagmatophora)
haploceros Turner, 1926 (Stagmatophora)
 
PECHYPTILA Meyrick, 1921
rhodocharis Meyrick, 1921 (Pechyptila)
 
PERSICOPTILA Meyrick, 1886
hesperis Meyrick, 1897 (Persicoptila)
peltias Meyrick, 1897 (Persicoptila)
mimochora Meyrick, 1897 (Persicoptila)
dasysceles Turner, 1917 (Persicoptila)
arenosa Turner, 1917 (Persicoptila)
tritozona Turner, 1917 (Persicoptila)
oenosceles Turner, 1917 (Persicoptila)
rhodocnemis Meyrick, 1915 (Persicoptila)

ECHINOSCELIS Meyrick, 1886
pandani (Turner, 1923)(Isorrhoa)

TRISSODORIS Meyrick, 1914
honorariella (Walsingham, 1907)(Stagmatophora)  * 148
   quadrifasciata (Walsingham, 1907)(Stagmatophora)
euphaedra (Lower, 1904)(Aeoloscelis)
   larozona (Turner, 1917)(Persicoptila)
 
ISORRHOA Meyrick, 1913
aetheria (Meyrick, 1897)(Aeoloscelis)  * 149
   hydrographa (Meyrick, 1897)(Aeoloscelis)
implicata Meyrick, 1920 (Isorrhoa)
loxoschema Turner, 1923 (Isorrhoa)
ancistrota (Turner, 1923)(Aeoloscelis)
atmozona Turner, 1917 (Isorrhoa)
aphrosema (Meyrick, 1897)(Persicoptila)
   emplecta Turner, 1926 (Isorrhoa), syn. n.
 
GLAPHYRISTIS Meyrick, 1897
marmarea Meyrick, 1897 (Glaphyristis)
lithinopa Meyrick, 1917 (Glaphyristis)
 
OTONOMA Meyrick, 1897
leucochlaena Meyrick, 1919 (Otonoma)
anemois Meyrick, 1897 (Otonoma)
sophronica Meyrick, 1920 (Otonoma)
sphenosema (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
 
DIATONICA Meyrick, 1921
macrogramma Meyrick, 1921 (Diatonica)
 
XESTOCASIS Meyrick, 1914
balanochrysa Meyrick, 1915 (Xestocasis)
hololampra Meyrick, 1915 (Xestocasis)
colometra Meyrick, 1915 (Xestocasis)
 
LIMNAECIA Stainton, 1851
   PTILOCHARES Meyrick, 1887  * 150
   LIMNOECIA; Meyrick, 1895, misspel.
   LYMNAECIA; Dyar, [1903], misspel.
polycydista Turner, 1926 (Limnoecia [sic])
orthochroa (Lower, 1899)(Aeoloscelis)
phragmitella Stainton, 1851 (Limnaecia)
syntaracta Meyrick, 1897 (Limnoecia [sic])
trisema Meyrick, 1897 (Limnoecia [sic])
epimictis Meyrick, 1897 (Limnoecia [sic])
hemidoma Meyrick, 1897 (Limnoecia [sic])
charactis Meyrick, 1897 (Limnoecia [sic])
ochrozona Meyrick, 1897 (Limnoecia [sic])
cybophora Meyrick, 1897 (Limnoecia [sic])
callimitris Meyrick, 1897 (Limnoecia [sic])
leptomeris Meyrick, 1897 (Limnoecia [sic])
chionospila Meyrick, 1897 (Limnoecia [sic])
isozona Meyrick, 1897 (Limnoecia [sic])
scoliosema Meyrick, 1897 (Limnoecia [sic])
camptosema Meyrick, 1897 (Limnoecia [sic])
trissodesma (Meyrick, 1887)(Ptilochares)
no available species name
   trissodesma (Lower, 1894)(Pogonias), 
      nec (Meyrick, 1887)(Ptilochares)
tetraplanetis Meyrick, 1897 (Limnoecia [sic])
eugramma Lower, 1899 (Limnaecia)
triplaneta Meyrick, 1921 (Limnoecia [sic])
pterolopha Meyrick, 1920 (Limnoecia [sic])
chrysonesa Meyrick, 1897 (Limnoecia [sic])
iriastis Meyrick, 1897 (Limnoecia [sic])
xanthopelta Lower, 1903 (Limnoecia [sic])
platychlora Meyrick, 1915 (Limnoecia [sic])
eristica Meyrick, 1919 (Limnoecia [sic])
xanthopis Meyrick, 1920 (Limnoecia [sic])
chrysothorax Meyrick, 1920 (Limnoecia [sic])
novalis Meyrick, 1920 (Limnoecia [sic])
bisignis Meyrick, 1921 (Limnoecia [sic])
zotica Meyrick, 1921 (Limnoecia [sic])
polyactis Meyrick, 1921 (Limnoecia [sic])
platyochra Turner, 1923 (Limnoecia [sic])
elaphropa Turner, 1923 (Limnoecia [sic])
pallidula Turner, 1923 (Limnoecia [sic])
cirrhosema Turner, 1923 (Limnoecia [sic])
orbigera Turner, 1923 (Limnoecia [sic])
cirrhozona Turner, 1923 (Limnoecia [sic])
leucomita Turner, 1923 (Limnoecia [sic])
platyscia Turner, 1923 (Limnoecia [sic])
symplecta Turner, 1923 (Limnoecia [sic])
adiacrita Turner, 1923 (Limnoecia [sic])
leptozona Turner, 1923 (Limnoecia [sic])
hemimitra Turner, 1923 (Limnoecia [sic])
heterozona Lower, 1904 (Limnoecia [sic])
isodesma Lower, 1904 (Limnoecia [sic])
anisodesma Lower, 1904 (Limnoecia [sic])
ida Lower, 1908 (Limnoecia [sic])
zonomacula Lower, 1908 (Limnoecia [sic])
crossomela Lower, 1908 (Limnoecia [sic])
stenosticha Turner, 1926 (Limnoecia [sic])
loxoscia Lower, 1923 (Limnoecia [sic])
monoxantha (Meyrick, 1922)(Macrobathra)
lunacrescens (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Macrobathra)
definitiva (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Macrobathra)
 
MOTHONODES Meyrick, 1922, repl. name
   MOTHONICA Meyrick, 1921, nec Walsingham, 1912
obusta (Meyrick, 1921)(Mothonica)
 
HEURETA Turner, 1932 
cirrhodora (Meyrick, 1915)(Macrobathra)
 
MACROBATHRA Meyrick, 1883 
   LEUROZANCLA Turner, 1933
allocrana Turner, 1916 (Macrobathra)
allophyla (Turner, 1944)(Aspasiodes)
alternatella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
   puncticulata Turner, 1896 (Macrobathra)
   obliquata T.P. Lucas, 1901 (Macrobathra)
anacampta Meyrick, 1914 (Macrobathra)
anemarcha Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
anemodes Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
aneurae Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
aphristis Meyrick, 1889 (Macrobathra)
arrectella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
   argonota Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
   opposita Meyrick, 1920 (Macrobathra)
asemanta Lower, 1894 (Macrobathra)
astrota Meyrick, 1914 (Macrobathra)
baliomitra Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
basisticha (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata)
bigerella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
   crymalea Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
brontodes Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
callipetala Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
callispila Turner, 1916 (Macrobathra)
ceraunobola Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
chryseostola Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
chrysospila Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
   chrysobaphes Turner, 1896 (Macrobathra)
chrysotoxa Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
constrictella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
crococosma Meyrick, 1922 (Macrobathra)
dasyplaca Lower, 1894 (Macrobathra)
decataea Meyrick, 1914 (Macrobathra)
desmotoma Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
diplochrysa Lower, 1894 (Macrobathra)
dispila Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
drosera Lower, 1901 (Macrobathra)
embroneta Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
epimela (Lower, 1894)(Gelechia)
erythrocephala (Lower, 1904)(Borkhausenia)
eudesma Lower, 1900 (Macrobathra)
euryleuca Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
   exaeta Turner, 1916 (Macrobathra), syn. n.
euryxantha Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
euspila Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
galenaea Meyrick, 1902 (Macrobathra)
gastroleuca Lower, 1905 (Macrobathra)
hamaxitodes Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
   unguinosa Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
harmostis Meyrick, 1889 (Macrobathra)
heminephela Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
hemitropa Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
heterocera Lower, 1894 (Macrobathra)
heterozona Meyrick, 1889 (Macrobathra)
hexadyas Meyrick, 1906 (Macrobathra)
homocosma Meyrick, 1902 (Macrobathra)
honoratella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   chlorosoma Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
humilis (Turner, 1933)(Leurozancla)  
hyalistis Meyrick, 1889 (Macrobathra)
isoscelana Lower, 1893 (Macrobathra) 
leucopeda Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
   lamprotypa Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
leucozancla Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
lychnophora Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
melanargyra Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
melanomitra Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
melanota Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
mesopora Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
micropis Lower, 1894 (Macrobathra)
microspora Lower, 1900 (Macrobathra)
monostadia Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
   gonoloma Lower, 1894 (Macrobathra)
myriophthalma Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra) 
nephelomorpha Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra) 
nimbifera Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
niphadobola Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
notozyga Meyrick, 1914 (Macrobathra)
paracentra Lower, 1893 (Macrobathra)
parthenistis Meyrick, 1889 (Macrobathra)
phernaea Lower, 1899 (Macrobathra)
philopsamma Lower, 1900 (Macrobathra)
phryganina Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
platychroa Lower, 1897 (Macrobathra)
platyzona Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
polypasta Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
pompholyctis Meyrick, 1889 (Macrobathra)
porphyrea Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
psathyrodes Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
rhodospila Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
rhythmodes Turner, 1916 (Macrobathra)
rubicundella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
   rosea Turner, 1896 (Macrobathra)
sarcoleuca Meyrick, 1915 (Macrobathra)
   tetraleuca Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
stenosema Turner, 1932 (Macrobathra)
synacta Meyrick, 1920 (Macrobathra)
synastra Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
syncoma Lower, 1899 (Macrobathra)
trimorpha Meyrick, 1889 (Macrobathra)
trithyra Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
vexillariata Lucas, 1901 (Macrobathra)
vividella (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Laverna)
xanthoplaca Meyrick, 1902 (Macrobathra)
xuthocoma Meyrick, 1886 (Macrobathra)
xylopterella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
zonodesma Lower, 1900 (Macrobathra)
 
MIMODOXA Lower, 1901
dryina Lower, 1901 (Mimodoxa)
loxospila Turner, 1932 (Mimodoxa)
metallica (Lower, 1899)(Macrobathra)
empyrophanes Turner, 1932 (Mimodoxa)
tricommatica Turner, 1932 (Mimodoxa)
phaulophanes Turner, 1932 (Mimodoxa)
 
MORPHOTICA Meyrick, 1915 
mirifica Meyrick, 1915 (Morphotica)
 
PARATHETA Lower, 1899
   MIXODETIS Meyrick, 1902
calyptra Lower, 1899 (Paratheta)
lasiomela Lower, 1899 (Paratheta)
ochrocoma Lower, 1899 (Paratheta)
 
SCAEOSOPHA Meyrick, 1914
mitescens (T.P. Lucas, [March-May] 1901)(Eulechria)
   epileuca (Lower, Dec. 1901)(Acompsia)  * 151
 
TETRACONTA Turner, 1932
clepsimorpha Turner, 1932 (Tetraconta)
 
PHANEROCTENA Turner, 1923
spodopasta Turner, 1923 (Phaneroctena)
homopsara Turner, 1923 (Phaneroctena)
pentasticta Turner, 1923 (Phaneroctena)
	
Unplaced species of Cosmopteriginae:
albipuncta Turner, 1939 (Scythris)
celaenephes Turner, 1947 (Blastobasis)
hypoleuca Lower, 1904 (Batrachedra)
mesomochla Turner, 1947 (Blastobasis)
stenosema Lower, 1904 (Batrachedra)

CHRYSOPELEIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
TRACHYDORA Meyrick, 1897
thyrsophora Meyrick, 1897 (Trachydora)
aphrocoma Meyrick, 1897 (Trachydora)
chalybanthes Meyrick, 1897 (Trachydora)
actinia Meyrick, 1897 (Trachydora)
peroneta Meyrick, 1897 (Trachydora)
psammodes Meyrick, 1897 (Trachydora)
droserodes Meyrick, 1897 (Trachydora)
heliodora (Lower, 1894)(Pogonias)
nomodoxa Meyrick, 1897 (Trachydora)
corysta Meyrick, 1897 (Trachydora)
oxyzona Meyrick, 1897 (Trachydora)
illustris Meyrick, 1897 (Trachydora)
musaea Meyrick, 1897 (Trachydora)
leucura Meyrick, 1897 (Trachydora)
chlorozona Meyrick, 1897 (Trachydora)
stephanopa Meyrick, 1897 (Trachydora)
placophanes Meyrick, 1897 (Trachydora)
astragalota Meyrick, 1897 (Trachydora)
chrysodoxa Meyrick, 1915 (Trachydora)
centromela Lower, 1904 (Trachydora)
   holochorda Meyrick, 1915 (Trachydora)
heliotricha (Lower, 1894)(Pogonias)
capnopa (Lower, 1894)(Pogonias)
porphyrescens (Lower, 1894)(Pogonias)
leucobathra Lower, 1904 (Trachydora)
polyzona Lower, 1904 (Trachydora)
zophopepla Lower, 1904 (Trachydora)
molybdimera Lower, 1904 (Trachydora)
anthrascopa Lower, 1904 (Trachydora)
microleuca Lower, 1904 (Trachydora)
argoneura Lower, 1904 (Trachydora)
iridoptila Meyrick, 1921 (Trachydora)
dionysias Meyrick, 1921 (Trachydora)
pygaea (Turner, 1923)(Syntomactis)
macrostola (Turner, 1923)(Syntomactis)
fumea (Turner, 1923)(Syntomactis)
acrocyrta (Turner, 1923)(Syntomactis)
tephronota (Turner, 1923)(Syntomactis)
acromianta (Turner, 1923)(Syntomactis)
oxypeuces Turner, 1939 (Trachydora)
 
LEPTOZESTIS Meyrick, 1924
   POGONIAS Lower, 1893, nec LacepŠde, 1802
epiphrixa (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
hestiopa (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
ochlopa (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
sedula (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
anagrapta (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
psarotricha (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
crebra (Meyrick, 1906)(Syntomactis)
cataspoda (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
cyclonica (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
capnopora (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
melanopa (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
tephras (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
parascia (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
ecstatica (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
psoralea (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
phylactis (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
toreutica (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
antithetis (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
harmosta (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
euryplaca (Lower, 1893)(Pogonias)
   selenura (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
tropaea (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
eximia (Meyrick, 1897)(Syntomactis)
autochroa (Meyrick, 1915)(Syntomactis)
strophicodes (Meyrick, 1917)(Syntomactis)
valida (Meyrick, 1919)(Syntomactis)
charmosyna (Meyrick, 1921)(Syntomactis)
decalopha (Lower, 1904)(Syntomactis)
argoscia (Lower, 1904)(Syntomactis)
gnophodes (Lower, 1904)(Syntomactis)
crassipalpis (Turner, 1923)(Syntomactis)
spodoptera (Turner, 1923)(Syntomactis)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
leucoma (Lower, 1897)(Pogonias)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
oxyptera (Lower, 1900)(Syntomactis)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
chionomera (Lower, 1900)(Syntomactis)
 
ORTHROMICTA Meyrick, 1897
   ORTHOMICTA; Turner, 1923, misspel.
galactitis Meyrick, 1897 (Orthromicta)
argonota Turner, 1923 (Orthomicta [sic])
semifumea Turner, 1923 (Orthromicta)
 
EUMENODORA Meyrick, 1906
encrypta Meyrick, 1906 (Eumenodora)
 
CHOLOTIS Meyrick, 1911
semnostola (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
exodroma (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyroderces)
 
ITHOME Chambers, 1875
   ERIPHIA Chambers, 1875, nec Latreille, 1817  * 152
lassula Hodges, 1962 (Ithome), intro. accident.
 
Unplaced species of Cosmopterigidae: 
acinacephora Turner, 1947 (Epicephala)
capnodyta Meyrick, 1906 (Borkhausenia)
cnecocrana Turner, 1933 (Borkhausenia)
cyclozona Lower, 1905 (Paratheta)
eremaea Meyrick, 1886 (Oecophora)
gypsomicta Turner, 1933 (Borkhausenia)
hypochalca Meyrick, 1886 (Oecophora)
lagara Meyrick, 1886 (Oecophora)
liacta Meyrick, 1920 (Borkhausenia)
lymphatica Meyrick, 1886 (Oecophora)
   synaptospila Turner, 1933 (Leptocroca), syn. n.
   lithodes Turner, 1935 (Borkhausenia), syn. n.
macroptera Turner, 1916 (Borkhausenia)
misella Turner, 1933 (Borkhausenia)
municipalis Meyrick, 1920 (Cryptolechia)
nefanda Meyrick, 1914 (Sphyrelata)
   mesochra Turner, 1916 (Eulechria), syn. n.
   rhadinodes Turner, 1936 (Macronemata), syn. n.
nephelospila Turner, 1944 (Machaeritis)
nubifera Meyrick, 1886 (Oecophora)
nyctora Meyrick, 1915 (Borkhausenia)
peratocapna Turner, 1947 (Acrocercops)
reprobata Meyrick, 1920 (Borkhausenia)
rhicnodes Turner, 1947 (Parectopa)

39. GELECHIIDAE
===============
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
BRACHMIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
ANAPTILORA Meyrick, 1904
isocosma Meyrick, 1904 (Anaptilora) 
basiphaea Turner, 1919 (Anaptilora)
   basipercna (Turner, 1933)(Hemiarcha)
eremias Meyrick, 1904 (Anaptilora)
homoclera Meyrick, 1916 (Anaptilora)
haplospila Turner, 1919 (Anaptilora)
ephelotis Meyrick, 1916 (Anaptilora)
parasira Meyrick, 1916 (Anaptilora)
 
BRACHMIA Hbner, [1825]
   CERATOPHORA Heinemann, 1870, nec Gray, [1825]
   CLADODES Heinemann, 1870, nec Solier, 1849
   EUDODACLES snellen, 1889, repl. name
   AULACOMIMA Meyrick, 1904
   APETHISTIS Meyrick, 1908
trinervis (Meyrick, 1904)(Aulacomima)
hapalyntis Meyrick, 1911 (Brachmia)
obfuscata Meyrick, 1921 (Brachmia)
ceramochroa (Turner, 1919)(Aulacomima)
 
SYNDESMICA Turner, 1919  * 153
   SYDNESMICA; Turner, 1919, orig. misspel. 
homogenes Turner, 1919 (Syndesmica)
 
DICHOMERIDINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
HOLAXYRA Meyrick, 1913
ancylosticha (Turner, 1919)(Dichomeris)
 
DICHOMERIS Hbner, 1818   * 154
   ELASMION Hbner, [1808], suppr.  * 155
   OXYBELIA Hbner, [1825]
   RHINOSIA Treitschke, 1833
   ANORTHOSIA Clemens, 1860
   RHOBONDA Walker, 1864, nec Walker, 1863
   CARNA Walker, 1864, repl. name, nec Gistl, 1848
   GAESA Walker, 1864
   BEGOE Chambers, 1872
   SAGARITIS Chambers, 1872
   MALACOTRICHA Zeller, 1873
   EURYSARA Turner, 1919
   EURYZANCLA Turner, 1919
   MACROZANCLA Turner, 1919
   BROCHOMETIS Meyrick, 1923
dryinodes (Lower, 1897)(Ypsolophus)
thanatopsis (Lower, 1901)(Ypsolophus)
   mendica (Turner, 1919)(Macrozancla)
capnites (Meyrick, 1904)(Ypsolophus)
cirrhostola Turner, 1919 (Dichomeris)
iodorus (Meyrick, 1904)(Ypsolophus)
holomela (Lower, 1897)(Anarsia)
melanophylla (Turner, 1919)(Euryzancla)
dysorata Turner, 1919 (Dichomeris)
achlyodes (Meyrick, 1904)(Ypsolophus)
   polyommata (Turner, 1919)(Euryzancla)
mesoctenis Meyrick, 1921 (Dichomeris)
zygophorus (Meyrick, 1904)(Ypsolophus)
xuthochyta Turner, 1919 (Dichromeris)
acrogypsa Turner, 1919 (Dichomeris)
lygropa (Lower, 1903)(Ypsolophus)
melichrous (Meyrick, 1904)(Ypsolophus)
pleuroleuca Turner, 1919 (Dichomeris)
lutivittata Meyrick, 1921 (Dichomeris)
peristylis (Meyrick, 1904)(Ypsolophus)
   perlevis Turner, 1919 (Dichomeris)
chalcophaea Meyrick, 1921 (Dichomeris)
acuminatus (Staudinger, 1876)(Mesophleps)
   ianthes (Meyrick, 1887)(Hypsolophus)
   rusticus (Walsingham, 1892)(Ypsolophus)
   ammoxanthus (Meyrick, 1904)(Ypsolophus)
   ochrophanes (Meyrick, 1907)(Ypsolophus) 
pleurophaea (Turner, 1919)(Eurysara)
   hyalombra Meyrick, 1922 (Dichomeris)
adactella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)  * 156
 
HYLOGRAPTIS Meyrick, 1910
thryptica Meyrick, 1910 (Hylograptis)
 
TELEPHILA Meyrick, 1923 
plasticus (Meyrick, 1904)(Ypsolophus)
 
RHADINOPHYLLA Turner, 1919
siderosema Turner, 1919 (Rhadinophylla)
 
XEROMETRA Meyrick, 1925
mesophracta (Turner, 1919)(Nothris)
tephrastis (Meyrick, 1904)(Nothris)
cycnobathra (Lower, 1898)(Paltodora)
tetrachroa (Lower, 1898)(Paltodora)
ochroloma (Lower, 1901)(Ypsolophus)
trichombra (Lower, 1898)(Paltodora)
mylicotis (Meyrick, 1904)(Nothris)
macrosemus (Lower, 1900)(Ypsolophus)
acromelas (Turner, 1919)(Nothris)
crocina (Meyrick, 1904)(Nothris)
apentheta (Turner, 1919)(Nothris)
meliphanes (Lower, 1894)(Cleodora)
chloranthes (Lower, 1900)(Ypsolophus)
chloristis (Meyrick, 1904)(Nothris)
centrothetis (Meyrick, 1904)(Nothris)
 
EMPALACTIS Meyrick, 1925
sporogramma (Meyrick, 1921)(Nothris)
 
AROTRIA Meyrick, 1904
iophaea Meyrick, 1904 (Arotria)
 
BRACHYACMA Meyrick, 1886
   LATHONTOGENUS Walsingham, 1897
   PARASPISTES Meyrick, 1905
   LIPATIA Busck, 1910
   BRACHIACMA; Common, 1970, misspel.
palpigera (Walsingham, 1891)(Gelechia)
   adustipennis (Walsingham, 1897)(Lathontogenus)
   ioloncha (Meyrick, 1905)(Paraspistes)
   crotalariella (Busck, 1910)(Lipatia)
   epichorda Turner, 1919 (Brachyacma)
 
STRENIASTIS Meyrick, 1904
thermaea (Lower, 1897)(Paltodora) 
composita Meyrick, 1922 (Streniastis)
 
SYMBOLISTIS Meyrick, 1904
orophota Meyrick, 1904 (Symbolistis)
argyromitra Meyrick, 1904 (Symbolistis)
 
HYODECTIS Meyrick, 1904
crenoides Meyrick, 1904 (Hyodectis)
 
ATASTHALISTIS Meyrick, 1886
   CROESOPOLA Meyrick, 1904
pyrocosma Meyrick, 1886 (Atasthalistis)
tricolor (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Ypsolophus)
ochreoviridella (Pagenstecher, Jan. 1900)(Ceratophora)  * 157
   euchroa Lower, Aug. 1900 (Atasthalistis)
 
ONEBALA Walker, 1864
   HELCYSTOGRAMMA Zeller, 1877
   DECTOBATHRA Meyrick, 1904
hibisci (Stainton, 1859)(Gelechia)
   obseratella (Zeller, 1877)(Helcystogramma)
   eudela (Turner, 1919)(Croesopola)
zapyrodes (Turner, 1919)(Helcystogramma)
iridosoma (Meyrick, 1918)(Helcystogramma)
choristis (Meyrick, 1904)(Dectobathra)
amethystina (Meyrick, 1904)(Dectobathra)
euargyra (Turner, 1919)(Helcystogramma)
 
MYCONITA Meyrick, 1923
plutelliformis (snellen, 1901)(Ceratophora)
 
CHELARIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
HYPATIMA Hbner, [1825]  * 158
   CHELARIA Haworth, 1828
   HYPATINA; Stephens, 1835, misspel.
   TITUACIA Walker, 1864
   STOMYLIA snellen, 1878
   ALLOCOTA Meyrick, 1904, nec Motschulsky, 1860
   CYMATOMORPHA Meyrick, 1904
   DEUTEROPTILA Meyrick, 1904
   SEMODICTIS Meyrick, 1909
   ALLOCOTANIANA Strand, 1913, repl. name
   EPISACTA Turner, 1919
ammonura (Meyrick, 1921)(Chelaria)
attenuata (Meyrick, 1920)(Chelaria)
microgramma (Meyrick, 1920)(Chelaria)
orthostathma (Meyrick, 1921)(Chelaria)
harpophora (Meyrick, 1921)(Chelaria)
metaphorica (Meyrick, 1921)(Chelaria)
tenebrosa (Meyrick, 1920)(Chelaria)
euplecta (Meyrick, 1904)(Cymatomorpha)
scotia (Turner, 1919)(Cymatomorpha)
baliodes (Lower, 1920)(Chelaria)
tessulata (Meyrick, 1921)(Chelaria)
cyrtopleura (Turner, 1919)(Nothris)
sphenophora (Meyrick, 1904)(Deuteroptila)
dermatica (Meyrick, 1921)(Chelaria)
toreuta (Turner, 1919)(Episacta)
discissa (Meyrick, 1916)(Chelaria)
spathota (Meyrick, 1913)(Chelaria)
simulacrella (Meyrick, 1904)(Allocota)
deviella (Walker, 1864)(Tituacia)
   arosella (snellen, 1878)(Stromylia)
 
ANARSIA Zeller, 1839
   ANANARSIA Amsel, 1959
molybdota Meyrick, 1904 (Anarsia)
hippocoma Meyrick, 1921 (Anarsia)
patulella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
dryinopa Lower, 1897 (Anarsia)
   trichodeta Meyrick, 1904 (Anarsia)
centrospila (Turner, 1919)(Nothris)
epiula Meyrick, 1904 (Anarsia)
leucophora Meyrick, 1904 (Anarsia)
anisodonta Diakonoff, 1954 (Anarsia)
 
PECTINOPHORA Busck, 1917 
gossypiella (Saunders, 1844)(Depressaria)
   umbripennis (Walsingham, 1885)(Gelechia)
scutigera (Holdaway, 1926)(Platyedra)
endema Common, 1958 (Pectinophora)
 
PEXICOPIA Common, 1958
mimetica Common, 1958 (Pexicopia)
desmanthes (Lower, 1898)(Gelechia)
euryanthes (Meyrick, 1922)(Gelechia)
proselia Common, 1958 (Pexicopia)
nephelombra (Meyrick, 1904)(Gelechia)
   chalcotora (Turner, 1919)(Gelechia)
diasema Common, 1958 (Pexicopia)
catharia Common, 1958 (Pexicopia)
cryphia Common, 1958 (Pexicopia)
arenicola Common, 1958 (Pexicopia)
pheletes Common, 1958 (Pexicopia)
dascia Common, 1958 (Pexicopia)
paliscia Common, 1958 (Pexicopia)
dictyomorpha (Lower, 1900)(Gelechia)
   plinthodes (Lower, 1920)(Gelechia)
epactaea (Meyrick, 1904)(Gelechia)
pycnoda (Lower, 1899)(Gelechia)
trimetropis (Meyrick, 1922)(Protolechia)
 
ANISOPLACA Meyrick, 1885   * 159
bathropis (Meyrick, 1904)(Gelechia)
 
MACRACAENA Common, 1958 * 160
   METACAENA; Common, 1958, orig. misspel.
adela Common, 1958 (Macracaena)
 
DECATOPSEUSTIS Meyrick, 1925
xanthastis (Lower, 1896)(Gelechia)
cataphanes Common, 1958 (Decatopseustis)
 
SITOTROGA Heinemann, 1870
   SILOTROGA; Kirby, 1871, misspel.
   NESOLECHIA Meyrick, 1921
   SYNGENOMICTIS Meyrick, 1927
cerealella (Olivier, 1789)(Alucita), intro. accid.
   hordei (Kirby, 1815)(Tinea)
   arctella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
   melanarthra (Lower, 1900)(Gelechia)
   palearis (Meyrick, 1913)(Epithectis)
   aenictopa Meyrick, 1927 (Syngenomictis)
   ochrescens (Meyrick, 1938)(Aristotelia)
 
PROTOLECHIA GROUP
~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~
 
ORTHOPTILA Meyrick, 1904
abruptella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   triforella (Zeller, 1877)(Gelechia)
 
PANCOENIA Meyrick, 1904
periphora Meyrick, 1904 (Pancoenia)
pelota Meyrick, 1904 (Pancoenia)
pygmaea Turner, 1919 (Pancoenia)
 
EPHELICTIS Meyrick, 1904
neochalca Meyrick, 1904 (Ephelictis)
megalarthra Meyrick, 1904 (Ephelictis)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
   IDIOZANCLA Turner, 1939, nec Turner, 1936
ignobilis (Turner, 1939)(Idiozancla)
 
ARDOZYGA Lower, 1902
   PROTOLECHIA Meyrick, 1903, syn. n.
   PRODOSIARCHA Meyrick, 1904, syn. n.
   LEXIARCHA Meyrick, 1916, syn. n.
   PHYZANICA Turner, 1917, syn. n.
   SEMOCHARISTA Meyrick, 1922, syn. n.
   BARYZANCLA Turner, 1932, nudum
   BARYZANCLA Turner, 1933
   BRACHYZANCLA Turner, 1947, nec Turner, 1936
tetraploa (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
telopis (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
desmatra (Lower, 1897)(Gelechia)
   zygosema (Lower, 1897)(Gelechia), nudum
   zygosema (Lower, 1899)(Gelechia), unavl-syn.  
hilara (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
exarista (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
acroleuca (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
crypsicneca (Turner, 1927)(Protolechia)
temenitis (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
voluta (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
pacifica (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
   leptosticta (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
trachyphanes (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
prisca (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
diplonesa (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
crypsibatis (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
cladara (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
gypsocrana (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
frugalis (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
flexilis (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
microdora (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
elassopis (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
sciodes (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
invalida (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
euryarga (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
aclera (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
autopis (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
elpistis (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
argocentra (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
liota (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
hypoleuca (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
cosmotis (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
creperrima (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
hypocneca (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
loxodesma (Meyrick, 1904)(Prodosiarcha)
thanatodes (Lower, 1893)(Gelechia)
glagera (Turner, 1919)(Prodosiarcha)
caminopis (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
thyridota (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
trichroma (Turner, 1933)(Protolechia)
pyrrhica (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
melicrata (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
xestolitha (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
iochlaena (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)  * 161
   iochlaema; Meyrick, 1904, orig. misspel.
nephelota (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
sarisias (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
bistrigata (Meyrick, 1921)(Protolechia)
obeliscota (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
   obeliscota (Lower, 1897)(Gelechia), nudum
orthanotos (Lower, 1900)(Gelechia)
   orthanotis; Meyrick, 1925, misspel.
chionoprora (Turner, 1927)(Protolechia)
enchotypa (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
pelogramma (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
   phloeopola (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
furcifera (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
vacatella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
secta (Meyrick, 1921)(Protolechia)
hedana (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
ceramica (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
   ceramica (Lower, 1897)(Gelechia), nudum
mechanistis (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
chalazodes (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
sisyraea (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
xuthias (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
decaspila (Lower, 1899)(Gelechia)
chenias (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
hormodes (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
plinthactis (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
aeolopis (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
odorifera (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
lithina (Lower, 1899)(Gelechia)
aversella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
amblopis (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
penthicodes (Meyrick, 1921)(Protolechia)
englypta (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
trichosema (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
hylias (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
stratifera (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
   stratifera (Lower, 1894)(Gelechia), nudum
mesochra (Lower, 1894)(Gelechia)
catarrhacta (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
tabulata (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
micropa (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
   micropa (Lower, 1897)(Gelechia), nudum
diplanetis (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
deltodes (Lower, 1896)(Gelechia)
cephalota (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
galactopa (Meyrick, 1916)(Lexiarcha)
   albifrons (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia), syn. n.
   blacica (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia), syn. n.
aspetodes (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
psephias (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
poenicea (Turner, 1947)(Brachyzancla)
tetralychna Lower, 1902 (Ardozyga)
   acricula (Meyrick, 1914)(Protolechia), syn. n.
nyctias (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
anthracina (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
cryptosperma (Meyrick, 1921)(Protolechia)
subnexella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)   * 162
   bistellella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
   monoleuca (Lower, 1897)(Gelechia)
idiospila (Meyrick, 1922)(Semocharista)
ananeura (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
   mitophora (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia), syn. n.
trochias (Meyrick, 1921)(Protolechia)
megalosticta (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
scytina (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
irobela (Turner, 1947)(Cryptolechia)  * 163
   brachymita (Turner, 1947)(Cryptolechia)
actinota (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
ithygramma (Turner, 1933)(Baryzancla)
dysclyta (Turner, 1933)(Baryzancla)
phloeodes (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
   striata (Turner, 1947)(Cryptolechia), syn. n.
involuta (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
annularia (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
thermoplaca Lower, 1902 (Ardozyga)
   erudita (Meyrick, 1916)(Protolechia)
eumela (Lower, 1897)(Cleodora)
sodalisella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
   sodalella (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia), emend.
   selenia (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
gorgonias (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
arganthes (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
eustephana (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
chiradia (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
xanthocephala (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
trichalina (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
nothrodes (Meyrick, 1921)(Protolechia)
thyrsoptera (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
ochrobathra (Turner, 1933)(Protolechia)
celidophora (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
banausodes (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
taracta (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
molyntis (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
polioxysta (Turner, 1933)(Protolechia)
arenaria (Turner, 1933)(Protolechia)
phasianis (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
proscripta (Meyrick, 1921)(Protolechia)
sporodeta (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
crotalodes (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
mesopsamma (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
haemaspila (Lower, 1894)(Gelechia)  * 164
   nana (Lower, 1894)(Gelechia)
tridecta (Lower, 1900)(Gelechia)
tyroessa (Turner, 1933)(Protolechia)
emmeles (Turner, 1933)(Protolechia)
compsochroa (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
loemias (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
semiographa (Turner, 1919)(Protolechia)
obscura (Turner, 1933)(Protolechia)
neurosticha (Turner, 1933)(Protolechia)
megalommata (Meyrick, 1904)(Protolechia)
euprepta (Turner, 1933)(Protolechia)
pelogenes (Meyrick, 1906)(Eutorna)
   tapinopa (Turner, 1917)(Phyzanica)
dysphanes (Turner, 1947)(Eutorna)
acrocrossa (Turner, 1947)(Brachyzancla)
   dysgenes (Turner, 1947)(Brachyzancla), syn. n.
   leptodes (Turner, 1947)(Brachyzancla), syn. n.
 
ONCEROZANCLA Turner, 1933
euopa Turner, 1933 (Oncerozancla)
 
PHAEOTYPA Turner, 1944, repl. name
   LOPHOZANCLA Turner, 1933, nec Turner, 1932
stenochorda (Turner, 1933)(Lophozancla)
 
HEMIARCHA Meyrick, 1904
metableta Turner, 1933 (Hemiarcha)
caliginosa Turner, 1919 (Hemiarcha)
tetrasticta Turner, 1919 (Hemiarcha)
bleptodes Turner, 1919 (Hemiarcha)
thermochroa (Lower, 1893)(Gelechia)
macroplaca (Lower, 1893)(Gelechia)
 
TANYCYTTARA Turner, 1933
xanthomochla Turner, 1933 (Tanycyttara)
  
CORYNAEA Turner, 1919
dilechria Turner, 1919 (Corynaea)
 
SPHALERACTIS Meyrick, 1904
platyleuca (Lower, 1897)(Gelechia)
   platyzancla (Turner, 1939)(Protolechia), syn. n.
eurysema Meyrick, 1904 (Sphaleractis)
epiclysta Meyrick, 1920 (Sphaleractis)
parasticta Meyrick, 1904 (Sphaleractis)
 
CRASPEDOTIS Meyrick, 1904
pragmatica Meyrick, 1904 (Craspedotis)
diasticha Turner, 1919 (Craspedotis)
thinodes Meyrick, 1904 (Craspedotis)
soloeca Meyrick, 1904 (Craspedotis)
 
EPIMIMASTIS Meyrick, 1904
catopta Turner, 1919 (Epimimastis)
porphyroloma (Lower, 1897)(Gelechia)
tegminata Meyrick, 1916 (Epimimastis)
 
EPIBRONTIS Meyrick, 1904
hemichlaena (Lower, 1897)(Gelechia)
   hemichlaema; Meyrick, 1904, misspel.
   hemiclaema; Meyrick, 1904, misspel.
pallacopa Meyrick, 1922 (Epibrontis)
 
TRITADELPHA Meyrick, 1904
microptila Meyrick, 1904 (Tritadelpha)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
silvicola (Meyrick, 1890)(Scieropepla)
 
ANACAMPSINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
APROAEREMA Durrant, 1897
   SCHUETZEIA Spuler, 1910
simplexella (Walker,1864)(Gelechia)
   simplicella (Meyrick, 1904)(Anacampsis), emend.
isoscelixantha (Lower, 1897)(Gelechia)
coracina (Meyrick, 1921)(Stomopteryx)
 
SCINDALMOTA Turner, 1919
limata Turner, 1919 (Scindalmota)
 
CHALINIASTIS Meyrick, 1904
astrapaea Meyrick, 1904 (Chaliniastis)
 
PAURONEURA Turner, 1919
brachysticha Turner, 1919 (Pauroneura)
 
IDIOPHANTIS Meyrick, 1904
   COLOBODES Meyrick, 1904, nec Schoenherr, 1837
chiridota Meyrick, 1914 (Idiophantis)
insomnis (Meyrick, 1904)(Colobodes)
habrias Meyrick, 1904 (Idiophantis)
 
THIOTRICHA Meyrick, 1886
   REUTTIA Hofmann, 1898
   THIOTRICA; Inoue, 1954, misspel.
   THIOTHRICHA; Hartig, 1956, misspel.
argyrea Turner, 1919 (Thiotricha)
anticentra Meyrick, 1904 (Thiotricha)
niphastis Meyrick, 1904 (Thiotricha)
bullata Meyrick, 1904 (Thiotricha)
arthrodes Meyrick, 1904 (Thiotricha)
parthenica Meyrick, 1904 (Thiotricha)
hemiphaea Turner, 1919 (Thiotricha)
acronipha Turner, 1919 (Thiotricha)
leucothona Meyrick, 1904 (Thiotricha)
atractodes Meyrick, 1922 (Thiotricha)
chrysopa Meyrick, 1904 (Thiotricha)
complicata Meyrick, 1918 (Thiotricha)
prosoestea Turner, 1919 (Thiotricha)
margarodes Meyrick, 1904 (Thiotricha)
paraconta Meyrick, 1904 (Thiotricha)
oxytheces Meyrick, 1904 (Thiotricha)
animosella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
   acrocelea Turner, 1919 (Thiotricha)
panglycera Turner, 1919 (Thiotricha)
 
 
GELECHIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
 
SCROBIPALPA Janse, 1951
   EUSCROBIPALPA Povolny, 1967
   ERGASIOLA Povolny, 1967
leucocephala (Lower, 1893)(Gelechia)
   perdita (Lower, 1899)(Gelechia)
   petrinodes (Meyrick, 1904)(Gnorimoschema)
   atripennis Povolny, 1977 (Scrobipalpa), subsp
   griseipennis Povolny, 1977 (Scrobipalpa), subsp
   marmoreipennis Povolny, 1977 (Scrobipalpa), subsp
   megalopennis Povolny, 1977 (Scrobipalpa), subsp
aptatella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
   heliopa (Lower, 1900)(Gelechia)
nonyma (Turner, 1919)(Phithorimaea [sic])
pyrrhanthes (Meyrick, 1904)(Gnorimoschema)
   marina (Meyrick, 1904)(Gnorimoschema)
   xerophylla (Meyrick, 1904)(Gnorimoschema)
eschatopis (Meyrick, 1904)(Gnorimoschema)
 
EPHYSTERIS Meyrick, 1908
   MICROCRASPEDUS Janse, 1958
   ECHINOGLOSSA Clarke, 1965
   OCHRODIA Povolny, 1964
   OPACOPSIS Povolny, 1964
promptella (Staudinger, 1859)(Gelechia) 
   petiginella (Mann, 1867)(Epithectis)
   cacomicra (Walsingham, 1907)(Aristotelia)
   chersaea Meyrick, 1908 (Ephysteris)
   oschophora Meyrick, 1910 (Ephysteris)
   crystallista (Meyrick, 1911)(Anapatetris)
   dispensata (Meyrick, 1921)(Phthorimaea)
   xanthorhabda (Gozm ny, 1951)(Metzneria)
   australiae Povolny, 1977 (Ephysteris)
silignitis (Turner, 1919)(Phtyorimaea [sic])
   coniogramma (Meyrick, 1921)(Megacraspedus), syn. n.
subdiminutella (Stainton, 1867)(Gelechia)
   bucolica (Meyrick, 1904)(Gnorimoschema), syn. n.
   ferritincta (Turner, 1919)(Aristotelia)

SYMMETRISCHEMA Povolny, 1967 * 165
   SYMMETRICHEMA; Povolny, 1967, orig. misspel.
tangolias (Gyen, 1913)(Trichotaphe), intro. accid.
   aquilina (Meyrick, 1917)(Phthorimaea)
   plaesiosema (Turner, 1919)(Phthorimaea)
   melanoplintha (Meyrick, 1926)(Phthorimaea)
   tuberosella (Busck, 1931)(Gnorimoschema)
 
PHTHORIMAEA Meyrick, 1902
   PHITHORIMAEA; Turner, 1919, misspel.
   PHTYORIMAEA; Turner, 1919, misspel.
operculella (Zeller, 1873)(Gelechia), intro. accid.  * 166
   terrella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
   solanella (Boisduval, 1874)(Bryotropha)
   tabacella (Ragonot, 1879)(Gelechia)
   sedata (Butler, 1880)(Gelechia)
   epicentra Meyrick, 1909 (Phthorimaea)
 
AUSTRALIOPALPA Povolny, Mar. 1974  * 167
   AUSTRALIOPALPA Povolny, Jan. 1974, nudum
commoni Povolny, 1974 (Australiopalpa)
tristis Povolny, 1974 (Australiopalpa)
bumerang Povolny, 1974 (Australiopalpa)

FILATIMA Busck, 1939
sp. A
 
SAROTORNA Meyrick, 1904
eridora Meyrick, 1904 (Sarotorna)
myrrhina Turner, 1919 (Sarotorna)
stenodes (Turner, 1936)(Macronemata), comb. n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
epipona (Meyrick, 1902)(Trachyntis)
   centrosphena (Turner, 1932)(Macrobathra), syn. n.
 
STEGASTA Meyrick, 1904
variana Meyrick, 1904 (Stegasta)
cosmodes (Lower, 1899)(Gelechia)
tenebricosa Turner, 1919 (Stegasta)
allactis Meyrick, 1904 (Stegasta)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
chersochlora (Meyrick, 1922)(Phthorimaea) * 168

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
polioleuca (Turner, 1919)(Hemiarcha)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
anthochra (Lower, 1896)(Gelechia)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
melanoptila (Lower, 1897)(Psoricoptera)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
ectadia (Turner, 1935)(Barea)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
frequens (Meyrick, 1921)(Phthorimaea)
 
MACRENCHES Meyrick, 1904
clerica (Rosenstock, 1885)(Gelechia)
eurybatis Meyrick, 1904 (Macrenches)
 
ATHRIPS Billberg, 1820
   RHYNCHOPACHA Staudinger, 1871
   EPITHECTIS Meyrick, 1895
   LEOBATUS Walsingham, 1904
   ZIMINIOLA Gerasimov, 1930
   CREMONA Busck, 1934
mesoleuca (Lower, 1900)(Gelechia)
   dentata (Lower, 1897)(Nothris), nudum
   dentata (Meyrick, 1904)(Nothris), syn. n.
 
SMENODOCA Meyrick, 1904
erebenna Meyrick, 1904 (Smenodoca)
 
ARISTOTELIA GROUP
~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~
 
LEPTOGENEIA Meyrick, 1904
bicristata Meyrick, 1904 (Leptogeneia)
 
DELTOPHORA Janse, 1950
peltosema (Lower, 1900)(Xenolechia)
   pyramidophora (Turner, 1919)(Gelechia)

ARISTOTELIA Hbner, [1825]
   MICROSETIA Stephens, 1829
   NOMIA Clemens, 1860, nec Latreille, 1804
   CHRYSOPORA Clemens, 1860, repl. name
   ERGATIS Heinemann, 1870, nec Blackwall, 1841
   NANNODIA Heinemann, 1870
   ENCHRYSA Zeller, 1873
   TSOCHASTA Meyrick, 1885  * 169
   ISOCHASTA Meyrick, 1886
   EUCATOPTUS Walsingham, 1897
aphthoropa Turner, 1939 (Aristotelia)
clavata Meyrick, 1914 (Aristotelia)
epimetalla Meyrick, 1904 (Aristotelia)
hemisarca Lower, 1916 (Aristotelia)
turbida Turner, 1919 (Aristotelia)
eurypsola Turner, 1919 (Aristotelia)
macrothecta Meyrick, 1904 (Aristotelia)
iomarmara Meyrick, 1921 (Aristotelia)
epicharta Turner, 1919 (Aristotelia)
crypsixantha Turner, 1919 (Aristotelia)
themerastis Turner, 1919 (Aristotelia)
thetica Meyrick, 1904 (Aristotelia)
sinistra Meyrick, 1904 (Aristotelia)
furtiva Meyrick, 1904 (Aristotelia)
ochrostephana Turner, 1933 (Aristotelia)
sticheris Turner, 1919 (Aristotelia)
tetracosma Meyrick, 1904 (Aristotelia)
pamphaea Meyrick, 1904 (Aristotelia)
antipala Meyrick, 1904 (Aristotelia)
centrosema (Lower, 1893)(Gelechia)
ivae Busck, 1900 (Aristotelia), delib.
 
IULOTA Meyrick, 1904
epispila (Lower, 1897)(Aristotelia)
bacillum (Turner, 1927)(Aristotelia)
ochropolia Turner, 1939 (Iulota)
ischnora Turner, 1919 (Iulota)
triglossa Meyrick, 1904 (Iulota)
ithyxyla Meyrick, 1904 (Iulota)
phauloptila Turner, 1919 (Iulota)
 
DORYCNOPA Lower, 1901   * 170
   BACTROLOPHA Lower, 1901
triphera Lower, 1920 (Dorycnopa)
   triphora; Meyrick, 1925, misspel.
heliochares (Lower, 1900)(Gelechia)
   acroxantha Lower, 1901 (Dorycnopa)
marmorea (Lower, 1899)(Paltodora)
orthodesma (Lower, 1901)(Bactrolopha)
 
MEGACRASPEDUS Zeller, 1839
   NEDA Chambers, 1874, nec Mulsant, 1850
   PYCNOBATHRA Lower, 1901
   AUTONEDA Busck, [1903]
   TOXOCERAS Chr‚tien, 1915
ischnota Meyrick, 1904 (Megacraspedus)
coniodes Meyrick, 1904 (Megacraspedus)
popularis Meyrick, 1904 (Megacraspedus)
sagittifera (Lower, 1900)(Paltodora)
isotis Meyrick, 1904 (Megacraspedus)
achroa (Lower, 1901)(Pycnobathra)
aphileta Meyrick, 1904 (Megacraspedus)
sclerotricha Meyrick, 1904 (Megacraspedus)
aenictodes Turner, 1919 (Megacraspedus)
argonota (Lower, 1901)(Ypsolophus)
pityritis Meyrick, 1904 (Megacraspedus)
niphodes (Lower, 1897)(Eutorna)
stratimera (Lower, 1897)(Eutorna)
chalcoscia Meyrick, 1904 (Megacraspedus)
hoplitis Meyrick, 1904 (Megacraspedus)
inficeta Meyrick, 1904 (Megacraspedus)
euxena Meyrick, 1904 (Megacraspedus)
oxyphanes Meyrick, 1904 (Megacraspedus)
astemphella Meyrick, 1904 (Megacraspedus)
platyleuca Meyrick, 1904 (Megacraspedus)
centrosema Meyrick, 1904 (Megacraspedus)
sematacma Meyrick, 1921 (Megacraspedus)
melitopis Meyrick, 1904 (Megacraspedus)
 
PYNCOSTOLA Meyrick, 1917
   PYCNOSTOLA; Meyrick, 1918, misspel.
   PYNOCSTOLA; Meyrick, 1918, misspel.
actias (Meyrick, 1904)(Paltodora)
sciopola (Meyrick, 1904)(Paltodora)
stalactis (Meyrick, 1904)(Paltodora)
 
CATAMECES Turner, 1919
peribapta (Lower, 1918)(Aristotelia)
   thiophara Turner, 1919 (Catameces), syn. n.
 
PROSELOTIS Meyrick, 1914
   IDIOBELA Turner, 1919
ischnoptila (Turner, 1919)(Idiobela)
   amphiptila Meyrick, 1921 (Proselotis)
 
APATETRIS GROUP
~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~
 
EPIPHTHORA Meyrick, 1888
   STENOPHERNA Lower, 1901
megalornis Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
acrocola Turner, 1927 (Epiphthora)
poliopasta Turner, 1919 (Epiphthora)
coniombra Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
drosias Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
belonodes Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
zalias (Meyrick,1922)(Apatetris)
microtima Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
acropasta Turner, 1919 (Epiphthora)
harpastis Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
spectrella Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
leucomichla Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
chionocephala (Lower, 1901)(Stenopherna)
isonira Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
achnias Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
phantasta Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
cryolopha Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
hyperaenicta Turner, 1927 (Epiphthora)
dinota (Turner, 1933)(Apatetris)
miarodes Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
   psolosticta Turner, 1919 (Epiphthora)
leptoconia Turner, 1919 (Epiphthora)
hexagramma (Meyrick, 1921)(Apatetris)
thyellias Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
niphaula Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
lemurella Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
delochorda Lower, 1918 (Epiphthora)
anisaula (Meyrick, 1921)(Apatetris)
autoleuca Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
psychrodes Meyrick, 1904 (Epiphthora)
 
PHYSOPTILA GROUP
~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~
PHYSOPTILA Meyrick, 1914
   AENICTERIA Turner, 1926, syn. n.
termiticola (Turner, 1926)(Aenicteria), comb. n.
 
Unplaced species of Gelechiidae:
spilota Turner, 1947 (Phyllocnistis)
catochopis Meyrick, 1920 (Borkhausenia)
   cirrhostola Turner, 1932 (Ochlogenes), syn. n. 
orthocrossa Lower, 1897 (Paltodora), nudum
cannanella Lower, 1897 (Gelechia), nudum
petrodes Lower, 1897 (Gelechia), nudum
heliochrysa Lower, 1897 (Gelechia), nudum
lividella Lower, 1897 (Gelechia), nudum
callicoma Lower, 1897 (Gelechia), nudum
dimorpha Lower, 1897 (Copidostola), nudum
inodes Lower, 1897 (Ypsolophus), nudum
marmoratella Walker, 1864 (Gelechia) 
 
40. SYMMOCIDAE
==============
By
Ian F.B. Common

NEMOTYLA Nielsen, McQuillan & Common, 1992 
oribates Nielsen, McQuillan & Common, 1992 (Nemotyla)
 
41. LECITHOCERIDAE
=================
By
Ian F.B. Common

ACHORIA Meyrick, 1904 
inopina Meyrick, 1904 (Achoria)

COPHOMANTELLA Fletcher, 1940, repl. name  * 171
   COPHOMANTIS Meyrick, 1925, nec Peters, 1870
lychnocentra (Meyrick, 1904)(Styloceros)

CROCANTHES Meyrick, 1886
   APROSOESTA Turner, 1919
   APOSOESTA Turner, 1924, misspel.
acroxantha Lower, 1896 (Crocanthes)
characotis Meyrick, 1916 (Crocanthes)
chordotona Meyrick, 1916 (Crocanthes)
diula Meyrick, 1904 (Crocanthes)
doliopa Meyrick, 1921 (Crocanthes)
epitherma Lower, 1896 (Crocanthes)
glycina Meyrick, 1904 (Crocanthes)
   glycinae Lower, 1897 (Crocanthes), nudum
halurga Meyrick, 1904 (Crocanthes)
micradelpha (Lower, 1897)(Gelechia)
pancala (Turner, 1919)(Aprosoesta)
perigrapta Meyrick, 1904 (Crocanthes)
prasinopis Meyrick, 1886 (Crocanthes)
sidonia Meyrick, 1910 (Crocanthes)
thermobapta Lower, 1920 (Crocanthes)
thiomorpha Turner, 1933 (Crocanthes)
trizona Lower, 1916 (Crocanthes)
   trizona Turner, 1919 (Crocanthes), 
      nec Lower, 1916 (Crocanthes)
venustula Turner, 1933 (Crocanthes)
zonias Meyrick, 1904 (Crocanthes)
zonodesma Lower, 1900 (Crocanthes)

LECITHOCERA Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1853
   TIRIZA Walker, 1864
   TITANA Walker, 1864
   TIRASIA Walker, 1864, nec Walker, 1863
   PATOUISSA Walker, 1864
   ANDUSIA Walker, 1866
   SIOVATA Walker, 1866
   MACROTONA Meyrick, 1904, nec Brunner, 1893
absumptella (Walker, 1864)(Gelechia)
alampes Turner, 1919 (Lecithocera)
anympha Meyrick, 1916 (Lecithocera)
chamela Turner, 1919 (Lecithocera)
concinna (Turner, 1919)(Styloceros)
cyamitis (Meyrick, 1904)(Macrotona)
eumenopis Meyrick, 1914 (Lecithocera)
imprudens Meyrick, 1914 (Lecithocera)
isophanes (Turner, 1919)(Styloceros)
linocoma Meyrick, 1916 (Lecithocera)
micromela (Lower, 1897)(Gelechia?)
noseropa (Turner, 1919)(Styloceros)
poliocoma Meyrick, 1916 (Lecithocera)
sobria (Meyrick, 1904)(Macrotona)
terrena (Turner, 1919)(Sarisophora)
terrigena (Meyrick, 1904)(Macrotona)

OECIA Walsingham, 1897
   MACROCERAS Staudinger, 1876, nec Semper, 1870
oecophila (Staudinger, 1876)(Macroceras)  * 172
   maculata Walsingham, 1897 (Oecia)

PROTOLYCHNIS Meyrick, 1925
   PROTOLICHNIS Janse, 1963, misspel.
trigonias (Meyrick, 1904)(Styloceros)

SARISOPHORA Meyrick, 1904  * 173
   STYLOCEROS Meyrick, 1904
   SARISOPHRONIA; Hartig, 1956, misspel.
brachymita (Turner, 1919)(Styloceros)
chlaenota Meyrick, 1904 (Sarisophora)
cyclonitis (Meyrick, 1904)(Styloceros)
leptoglypta Meyrick, 1904 (Sarisophora)
leucoscia Turner, 1919 (Sarisophora)
nyctiphylax Turner, 1919 (Sarisophora)
dispila (Turner, 1919)(Styloceros)
pycnospila Turner, 1919 (Sarisophora)
tenella Turner, 1919 (Sarisophora)
 
SISYRODONTA Meyrick, 1922  * 174
ochrosidera Meyrick, 1922 (Sisyrodonta)

42. SCYTHRIDIDAE
================
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen and E.D. (Ted) Edwards

SCYTHRIS Hbner, [1825]
   GALANTHIA Hbner, [1825]
   BUTALIS Treitschke, 1833, nec Boie, 1826
   COPIDA Sodoffsky, 1837, repl. name
rhabducha Meyrick, 1897 (Scythris)
pleonectis Meyrick, 1897 (Scythris)
diatoma (Turner, 1927)(Elachista)
ceratocosma Meyrick, 1897 (Scythris)
crypsigramma Meyrick, 1897 (Scythris)
adelopa Meyrick, 1897 (Scythris)
sporadica Meyrick, 1897 (Scythris)
paredra Meyrick, 1897 (Scythris)
plocanota Meyrick, 1897 (Scythris)
erebospila Meyrick, 1897 (Scythris)
celidopa Meyrick, 1921 (Scythris)
praestructa Meyrick, 1922 (Scythris)
detestata Meyrick, 1922 (Scythris)
xenonympha (Lower, 1900)(Syntomactis)
hologramma (Lower, 1899)(Batrachedra)
fumida Turner, 1923 (Scythris)
leucochyta (Turner, 1947)(Blastobasis)
 
ERETMOCERA Zeller, 1852
   STAINTONIA Staudinger, 1859
   EXODOMORPHA Walker, 1864
   CASTORURA Meyrick, 1886
   AERAULA Meyrick, 1897
   LEUROSCELIS Turner, 1926
chrysias (Meyrick, 1886)(Castorura)
coracopis (Turner, 1926)(Leuroscelis)
cyanauges Turner, 1913 (Eretmocera)
dioctis (Meyrick, 1897)(Aeraula)
   flavicincta Turner, 1913 (Eretmocera)
 
Unplaced species of Gelechioidea:
albipectinata Turner, 1933 (Borkhausenia)
hypoxutha Meyrick, 1897 (Batrachedra)
orthosema Turner, 1940 (Machaeretis [sic])


COSSOIDEA
---------
43. COSSIDAE
============
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
UNATTRIBUTED TO SUBFAMILY
~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~ ~~~~~~~~~
IDIOSES Turner, 1927
littleri Turner, 1927 (Idioses)
 
CHARMOSES Turner, 1932
dumigani Turner, 1932 (Charmoses)
 
EUSTHENICA Turner, 1916
treicleiota (Bethune-Baker, 1911)(Daulia), comb. n. 
   megalaucha Turner, 1916 (Eusthenica), syn. n.
 
PTILOMACRA Walker, 1855
   PACHYPHLEBIUS R. Felder, 1874
   PHILOMACRA; Koch, 1872, misspel.
   PULOMACRA; Hammpson, [1893], misspel.
   PHILOMAERA; Pagenstecher, 1909, misspel.
senex Walker, 1855 (Ptilomacra)
   longicornis (Walker, 1865)(Cossus)
   antiqua Walker, 1869 (Ptilomacra)
   thoracicus (R. Felder, 1874)(Pachyphlebius)
   senax; Gallard, 1914, misspel.
 
ARCHAEOSES Turner, 1932
   ASTAROPOLA Meyrick, 1936, syn. n.
polygrapha (Lower, 1893)(Cossus)
pentasema (Lower, 1915)(Zeuzera), comb. n.
   neurotenes Turner, 1932 (Archaeoses), syn. n.
magicosema (Meyrick, 1936)(Astaropola), comb. n.
 
BREVICYTTARA Fletcher, 1982, repl. name
   BRACHYCYTTARA Turner, 1945, nec Turner, 1933
cyclospila (Turner, 1945)(Brachycyttara)
 
COSSINAE
~~~~~~~~
COSSODES White, 1841
   TIREMA Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1854]
   TUROMA; Walker, 1856, misspel.
lyonetii White, 1841 (Cossodes)
 
CULAMA Walker, 1856
   CULANA; Dalla Torre, 1923, misspel.
australis Walker, 1856 (Culama)
crepera Turner, 1939 (Culama)
rhytiphorus (Lower, 1893)(Cossus) 
   mesogeia Turner, 1932 (Culama), syn. n.
dasythrix Turner, 1945 (Culama)
 
MACROCYTTARA Turner, 1918
expressa (T.P. Lucas, 1902)(Culama)
pamphaea Turner, 1945 (Macrocyttara)
 
ZYGANISUS Viette, 1951, repl. name
   PSEUDOCOSSUS Gaede, 1933, nec Kenrick, 1914
caliginosus (Walker, 1856)(Cossus)
   rubiginosa; Gallard, 1914, misspel., 
      nec (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1853])(Cossus)
fulvicollis (Gaede, 1933)(Pseudocossus)
 
ZEUZERINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
BREPHOMORPHA Fletcher, 1982, repl. name
   NEPIOMORPHA Turner, 1945, nec Pearman, 1936
cineraria (Turner, 1945)(Nepiomorpha)
 
ENDOXYLA Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1854]   * 175
   XYRENA Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1854]
   EUDOXYLA; Walker, 1856, misspel.
   XYREMA; Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1858], misspel.
   PREMNOPSYCHE Scott, 1864, unavl-syn. * 176
   EUDOXULA; Froggatt, 1907, misspel.
   COSSIMORPHUS Houlbert, 1916   * 177
   DICTYOCOSSUS Houlbert, 1916
   MELANOCOSSUS Houlbert, 1916
arachnophora (Turner, 1945)(Xyleutes)
epicycla (Turner, 1945)(Xyleutes)
opposita (Walker, 1865)(Zeuzera)
   columellaris T.P. Lucas, 1898 (Eudoxyla [sic])
   irretita T.P. Lucas, 1898 (Eudoxyla [sic]), syn. n.
   irretilus; Houlbert, 1916, misspel.
   irratila; Dalla Torre, 1923, misspel.
minutiscripta T.P. Lucas, 1898 (Eudoxyla [sic])
dictyoschema (Turner, 1915)(Xyleutes), sp. rev.
   dictyosoma; Oberthr, 1916, misspel.
bipustulatus (Walker, 1865)(Cossus)
   pycnosticta (Turner, 1945)(Xyleutes), syn. n.
tigrinus (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1853])(Cossus)
magniguttata (Gaede, 1933)(Xyleutes)
   riparia (Turner, 1936)(Xyleutes), syn. n.
zophospila (Turner, 1945)(Xyleutes)
amphiplecta (Turner, 1932)(Xyleutes)
eremonoma (Turner, 1906)(Xyleutes)
biarpiti (Tindale, 1953)(Xyleutes)
didymoplaca (Turner, 1945)(Xyleutes)
coscinophanes (Turner, 1945)(Xyleutes)
euplecta (Turner, 1945)(Xyleutes)
perigypsa (Lower, 1915)(Zeuzera)
coscinopa (Lower, 1901)(Zeuzera)
neuroxantha (Lower, 1900)(Zeuzera)
   spilota (Turner, 1936)(Xyleutes), syn. n.
   plocistis (Turner, 1945)(Xyleutes), syn. n.
secta T.P. Lucas, 1898 (Eudoxyla [sic])
   diaplecta (Turner, 1945)(Xyleutes), syn. n.  
polyplecta (Turner, 1932)(Xyleutes), sp. rev.
zophoplecta (Turner, 1902)(Xyleutes)
reticulosa (Turner, 1945)(Xyleutes)
episticha (Turner, 1945)(Xyleutes)
euryphaea (Turner, 1945)(Xyleutes)
turneri (Roepke, 1955)(Xyleutes), repl. name
   leucolopha (Turner, 1945)(Xyleutes), 
      nec (Gu‚rin-M‚neville, [1844])(Strigoides)
acontucha (Turner, July 1903)(Xyleutes), sp. rev.
   striga (Rothschild, Aug. 1903)(Xyleutes), syn. n.
methychroa (Turner, 1911)(Xyleutes)
houlberti (Oberthr, 1916)(Xyleutes)
lichenea (Rothschild, 1896)(Xyleutes)
   olbia (Turner, 1915)(Xyleutes)
interlucens T.P. Lucas, 1898 (Eudoxyla [sic]) 
   platyphaea (Turner, 1945)(Xyleutes), syn. n.
phaeocosma (Turner, 1911)(Xyleutes)
pulchra (Rothschild, 1896)(Xyleutes)
coscinota (Turner, July 1903)(Xyleutes), sp. rev.
   doddi (Rothschild, Aug. 1903)(Xyleutes), stat. rev.
eluta (Rothschild, 1903)(Xyleutes)
nephocosma (Turner, 1902)(Xyleutes)
   molitor (Rothschild, 1903)(Xyleutes)
   nephrocosma; Oberthr, 1916, misspel.
   nephrocosme; Dalla Torre, 1923, misspel.
cinereus (Tepper, 1890)(Cossus)  * 178
   macleayi (Lower, 1893)(Zeuzera), nudum
   boisduvali (Rothschild, 1896)(Xyleutes), syn. n.
   boisduvalii; Illidge & Quail, 1903, misspel.
   cinerens; Froggatt, 1907, misspel.
   boisduvalli; Froggatt, 1923, misspel.
macleayi Froggatt, 1894 (Eudoxyla [sic])
   maculatus (Rothschild, 1899)(Xyleutes), 
      nec (snellen, 1879)(Cossus) 
   rothschildi (Oberthr, 1916)(Xyleutes), repl. name
   rothschildi (Dalla Torre, 1923)(Xyleutes), repl. name, nec (Oberthr, 1916)(Xyleutes)
magnifica (Rothschild, 1896)(Xyleutes), sp. rev.
affinis (Rothschild, 1896)(Xyleutes)
columbina T.P. Lucas, 1898 (Eudoxyla [sic]), sp. rev.
   turneriana (Oberthr, 1916)(Xyleutes)
sordida (Rothschild, 1896)(Xyleutes)
edwardsorum (Tepper, 1891)(Cossus), just. emend.  * 179
   edwardsi; Tepper, 1891, orig. misspel. 
grisea (Gaede, 1933)(Xyleutes)
   doddiana (Houlbert, 1916)(Xyleutes), unavl-syn.   * 180
nubila (Turner, 1945)(Xyleutes)
stenoptila (Turner, 1911)(Xyleutes)
   stenoptilia; Dalla Torre, 1923, misspel.
lituratus (Donovan, 1805)(Cossus)
   casuarinae (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1854])(Xyrena)
   camarinae; Walker, 1856, misspel.
   insulana T.P. Lucas, 1898 (Eudoxyla [sic])
   striata (Houlbert, 1916)(Dictyocossus), unavl-syn.
encalypti Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1854] (Endoxyla)  * 181
   durvilli Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1854] (Endoxyla)   
   eucalypti; Walker, 1856, misspel.
   durvillu; Walker, 1856, misspel.
   urvillii; Newman, 1856, misspel. 
   durvillei; Kirby, 1892, misspel.
   durvillii; Oberthr, 1916, misspel.
angasii R. Felder, 1874 (Endoxyla)  
   angasi; R. Felder, 1875, misspel.
leucomochla (Turner, 1915)(Xyleutes)
tanyctena (Turner, 1945)(Xyleutes)
mackeri (Oberthr, 1916)(Xyleutes)
duponchelii (Newman, 1856)(Zeuzera)  * 182
   duponcheli; Houlbert, 1916, misspel.
tenebrifer (Walker, 1865)(Cossus), sp. rev.  * 183
   alboatra (Walker, 1865)(Zeuzera)
punctifimbria (Walker, 1865(Zeuzera)
   polyspora (Turner, 1945)(Xyleutes), syn. n.
vittata (Walker, 1856)(Zeuzera)
   congerens (Swinhoe, 1892)(Zeuzera)
decoratus (Swinhoe, 1892)(Strigoides)
polyploca (Turner, 1911)(Xyleutes)
   polioploca; Dalla Torre, 1923, misspel.
eumitra (Turner, 1926)(Zeuzera)

SKELETOPHYLLON Schoorl, 1990
tempestua (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Eudoxyla [sic])
   tempestivus; Houlbert, 1916, misspel.
 
TRISMELASMOS Schoorl, 1990
tectorius (Swinhoe, 1901)(Duomitus)
donovani (Rothschild, 1897)(Xyleutes)
   cretosa (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Eudoxyla [sic])
   cinerosa (Roepke, 1955)(Xyleutes), syn. n.
 
XYLEUTES Hbner, [1820]
   STRIGOIDES Gu‚rin-M‚neville, [1844]
   HINNAEYA Moore, [1883]
   MELANOSTRIGUS Houlbert, 1916
   STRIGOMORPHUS Houlbert, 1916
persona (Le Guillou, 1841)(Cossus)   
   leucolophus (Gu‚rin-M‚neville, [1844])(Strigoides)
   leuconota (Walker, 1856)(Zeuzera)
   biakensis Roepke, 1957 (Xyleutes)
 
DUOMITUS Butler, 1880
ceramica (Walker, 1865)(Zeuzera) 
   ligneus Butler, 1880 (Duomitus)
   bosschae (Heylaerts, 1886)(Eudoxyla [sic])  
   eichhorni (Roepke, 1957)(Xyleutes)

CATOXOPHYLLA Turner, 1945
cyanauges Turner, 1945 (Catoxophylla)
 
SYMPYCNODES Turner, 1932
rhaptodes Turner, 1942 (Sympycnodes)
tripartita (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Zeuzera), comb. n.
   trigonocosma Turner, 1932 (Sympycnodes), syn. n.
 
ZEUZERA Latreille, 1804
   ZENZERA; Latreille, [1805], misspel.
   AEGOLIA Billberg, 1820
   LATAGIA Hbner, [1820]
aeglospila Turner, 1915 (Zeuzera)
   caudata Joicey & Talbot, 1916 (Zeuzera), syn. n.
   aglospila; Dalla Torre, 1923, misspel.
quieta Turner, 1932 (Zeuzera)
 
Unplaced species of Zeuzerinae:
cineraria Illidge, 1898 (Eudoxyla), nudum
 
44. DUDGEONEIDAE
================
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
DUDGEONEA Hammpson, 1900
   DUDGEONA; Turner, 1902, misspel.
actinias Turner, 1902 (Dudgeona [sic])
   actenias; Dalla Torre, 1923, misspel.
lychnocycla Turner, 1945 (Dudgeonea)  * 184
   lychnocyla; Turner, 1945, orig. misspel.
   lichnocycla; Roepke, 1955, misspel.
polyastra Turner, 1933 (Dudgeona [sic])
   nummata Roepke, 1955 (Dudgeonea), syn. n.

TORTRICOIDEA
------------
45. TORTRICIDAE
===============
By
Marianne Horak, Ian F.B. Common and Furumi Komai
 
TORTRICINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
Phricanthini
 
SCOLIOPLECTA Meyrick, 1881
   NEUROSPADES Turner, 1945
comptana (Walker, 1863)(Sciaphila)
molybdantha Meyrick, 1910 (Scolioplecta)
   didymosticha (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix)
   anagaura (Turner, 1945)(Neurospades)
rigida (Meyrick, 1910)(Cnephasia)
exochus Common, 1965 (Scolioplecta)
allocotus Common, 1965 (Scolioplecta)
araea Turner, 1916 (Scolioplecta)
   prosphiles (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma)
ochrophylla Turner, 1916 (Scolioplecta)
   trimochla (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix)
   psammopasta (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma)
 
PHRICANTHES Meyrick, 1881
   PROTYPANTHES Meyrick, 1933
asperana Meyrick, 1881 (Phricanthes)
   elaphris (Lower, 1908)(Polylopha)
peistica Common, 1965 (Phricanthes)
flexilineana (Walker, 1863)(Sciaphila)
   macroura Lower, 1908 (Phricanthes)
diaphorus Common, 1965 (Phricanthes)
 
Tortricini
 
AMBOYNA Razowski, 1964
diapella Common, 1965 (Amboyna)
 
ANAMERISTES Common, 1965
cyclopleura (Turner, 1916)(Eboda)
 
EXERISTEBODA Razowski, 1990
exeristis (Meyrick, 1910)(Eboda)
   chlorocosma (Turner, 1925)(Eboda)
 
ASTEROLEPIS Razowski, 1964
glycera (Meyrick, 1910)(Tymbarcha)
earina Common, 1965 (Asterolepis)
 
Schoenotenini
 
PROSELENA Meyrick, 1881
   PARASELENA Meyrick, 1910
annosana Meyrick, 1881 (Proselena)
tenella (Meyrick, 1910)(Paraselena)  * 185
   thamnas (Meyrick, 1910)(Paraselena)
 
SYNCRATUS Common, 1965
scepanus Common, 1965 (Syncratus)
paroecus Common, 1965 (Syncratus)
 
TRACHOLENA Common, 1965
sulfurosa (Meyrick, 1910)(Cnephasia)
dialeuca Common, 1982 (Tracholena)
homopolia (Turner, 1945)(Epichorista)
micropolia (Turner, 1916)(Schoenotenes)
 
PALAEOTOMA Meyrick, 1881
   TRACHYPTILA Turner, 1916
styphelana Meyrick, 1881 (Palaeotoma)
   melanosticha (Turner, 1916)(Trachyptila)
   phaulodes (Turner, 1925)(Trachyptila)
   haplopolia (Turner, 1945)(Paraselena)
   melanosticha (Turner, 1945)(Acropolitis), 
      nec (Turner, 1916)(Trachyptila)
   pellochroa (Turner, 1945)(Lamyrodes)
 
DIACTENIS Meyrick, 1907
tryphera Common, 1965 (Diactenis)  * 186
 
EPITRICHOSMA Lower, 1908
neurobapta Lower, 1908 (Epitrichosma)
metreta Common, 1965 (Epitrichosma)
ceramina Common, 1965 (Epitrichosma)
luteola Diakonoff, 1974 (Epitrichosma)
crymodes (Turner, 1916)(Schoenotenes)
   leucoptera (Turner, 1925)(Tortrix)
   craspedospila (Turner, 1945)(Schoenotenes)
hesperia Common, 1965 (Epitrichosma)
anisocausta (Turner, 1916)(Meritastis)
phaulera (Turner, 1916)(Paranepsia)
   phaeoplaca (Turner, 1945)(Epichorista)
 
CORNUTICLAVA Diakonoff, 1960
spectralis (Meyrick, 1912)(Schoenotenes)
aritrana Common, 1965 (Cornuticlava)
phanera Common, 1965 (Cornuticlava)
 
Cochylini
 
GYNNIDOMORPHA Turner, 1916
   PIERCEA Filipjev, 1940, syn. n.
mesoxutha Turner, 1916 (Gynnidomorpha)
   manniana sensu Meyrick, 1911 
   mellita (Meyrick, 1916)(Phalonia)  * 187
   melitta; Razowski, 1970, misspel.
   melissa; Razowski, 1982, misspel.
 
LORITA Busck, 1939
baccharivora Pogue, 1988 (Lorita), delib.

EUPOECILIA Stephens, 1829
   CLYSIA Hbner, [1825], nec Leech, 1817
   CLYSIANA T.B. Fletcher, 1940, repl. name 
   ARACHNIOTES Diakonoff, 1952
acrographa (Turner, 1916)(Capua), comb. n.

COCHYLIS Treitschke, 1829
   CHOCHYLIS; Duponchel, 1836, misspel.
   CONCHYLIS Sodoffsky, 1837, emend.
   COCHYLIS Fernald, 1884, nec Treitschke, 1829
   PONTOTURANIA Obraztsov, 1943
   ACORNUTIA Obraztsov, 1944
   COCHYLICHROA Obraztsov & Swatschek, 1958
   PARACOCHYLIS Razowski, 1960
   NEOCOCHYLIS Razowski, 1960
   BREVICORNUTIA Razowski, 1960
   LONGICORNUTIA Razowski, 1960
atricapitana (Stephens, 1852)(Eupoecilia), delib.
 
Cnephasiini s. lat.
 
AROTROPHORA Meyrick, 1881
arcuatalis (Walker, [1866])(Scopula)
   submarginellus (Walker, 1866)(Crambus)
   transcissella (Walker, 1866)(Eromene)
charistis Meyrick, 1910 (Arotrophora), stat. rev.
ericirra Common, 1963 (Arotrophora)
canthelias Meyrick, 1910 (Arotrophora)  * 188
   salebrata Meyrick, 1910 (Arotrophora)
anemarcha (Lower, 1902)(Tortrix)
siniocosma Turner, 1926 (Arotrophora)
ochraceellus (Walker, 1863)(Crambus)
diadela Common, 1963 (Arotrophora)
euides (Turner, 1927)(Tortrix)
 
PERAGLYPHIS Common, 1963
scepasta Common, 1963 (Peraglyphis)
idiogenes Common, 1963 (Peraglyphis)
lividana (Meyrick, 1881)(Arotrophora)
dyscheres Common, 1963 (Peraglyphis)
aderces Common, 1963 (Peraglyphis)
chalepa Common, 1963 (Peraglyphis)
aphanta Common, 1963 (Peraglyphis)
epixantha Common, 1963 (Peraglyphis)
confusana (Walker, 1863)(Paedisca)
hemerana (Meyrick, 1882)(Arotrophora)
atimana (Meyrick, 1881)(Arotrophora)
   micropolia (Turner, 1925)(Capua)
eucrines Common, 1963 (Peraglyphis)
atherista Common, 1963 (Peraglyphis)
anaptis (Meyrick, 1910)(Arotrophora)
  
PARASTRANGA Meyrick, 1910
macrogona Meyrick, 1910 (Parastranga)
   plagiograpta (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix)
   sphenotypa (Turner, 1945)(Arotrophora)
 
PARAPHYAS Turner, 1927
callixena Turner, 1927 (Paraphyas)
 
SYMPHYGAS Common, 1963
nephaula (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
 
SYLLOMATIA Common, 1963
pertinax (Meyrick, 1910)(Arotrophora)
   labyrinthodes (Turner, 1915)(Arotrophora)
   amorpha (Turner, 1945)(Arotrophora)
pirastis (Meyrick, 1910)(Arotrophora)  * 189
   castanea (Meyrick, 1910)(Arotrophora)
   pantoeodes (Turner, 1939)(Arotrophora)
xythopterana (Meyrick, 1881)(Arotrophora)
   ammodes (Meyrick, 1910)(Arotrophora)
 
TANYCHAETA Common, 1963
neanthes (Turner, 1933)(Arotrophora)
 
TAENIARCHIS Meyrick, 1931
periorma (Meyrick, 1910)(Cnephasia)
hestica Common, 1963 (Taeniarchis)
catenata (Meyrick, 1910)(Cnephasia)
   hemiplecta (Turner, 1916)(Arotrophora)
   ochrotorna (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma)
 
DRACHMOBOLA Meyrick, 1907
strigulata Meyrick, 1910 (Drachmobola)
 
PROTOPTERNA Meyrick, 1908
sp. A
 
MICTONEURA Meyrick, 1881
flexanimana Meyrick, 188l (Mictoneura)
 
PARANEPSIA Turner, 1916
amydra Turner, 1916 (Paranepsia)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
eurypelta (Lower, 1920)(Mictoneura)
 
Epitymbiini

GOBOEA Walker, 1866
copiosana Walker, 1866 (Goboea)
   ceramicana (Meyrick, 1881)(Tortrix)
   argyraspis (Lower, 1900)(Tortrix)

ANISOGONA Meyrick, 1881
notoplaga (Turner, 1945)(Homona)
mediana (Walker, 1863)(Pandemis)
   acrothecta (Turner, 1927)(Tortrix), syn. n.
similana (Walker, 1863)(Teras)  
   stenophracta (Turner, 1925)(Homona)
   ilyodes (Turner, 1945)(Batodes), syn. n.
   argillina (Turner, 1945)(Batodes), syn. n.
hilaomorpha (Turner, 1926)(Homona), comb. n.
thysanoma (Meyrick, 1910)(Cacoecia), comb. n.
simana Meyrick, 1881 (Anisogona)
   pharangitis (Meyrick, 1910)(Homona), syn. n.
   pancapna Turner, 1945 (Capua), syn. n.

MERITASTIS Meyrick, 1910
ursina (Meyrick, 1910)(Cacoecia)
laganodes (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
umbrosa Meyrick, 1910 (Meritastis)
piperata (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
ferrea (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix), comb. n.
polygraphana (Walker, 1863)(Tortrix)
lythrodana (Meyrick, 1881)(Cacoecia)
pyrosemana (Meyrick, 1881)(Cacoecia), comb. n.
trissochorda (Turner, 1916)(Cnephasia), comb. n.
illucida (Meyrick, 1910)(Epichorista), comb. n.
   myophanes (Turner, 1945)(Arotrophoa [sic]), syn. n.
psarodes (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)

EPITYMBIA Meyrick, 1881
   ANISOCHORISTA Turner, 1926
   ANISOLEPIDA Turner, 1945
alaudana Meyrick, 1881 (Epitymbia)
   periopa (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)
   cydropis (Turner, 1916)(Capua)
cosmota (Meyrick, 1887)(Isochorista)
   heliochares (Lower, 1898)(Acropolitis)
   callizyga (Lower, 1901)(Pyrgotis)
scotinopa (Lower, 1902)(Dichelia)
eudrosa (Turner, 1916)(Isochorista)
   pyrrhocremna (Meyrick, 1922)(Pyrgotis)
apatela Horak & Common, 1985 (Epitymbia)
eutypa (Turner, 1925)(Isochorista)
passalotana (Meyrick, 1881)(Acropolitis)
   semiophora (Turner, 1945)(Anisolepida)
dialepta Horak & Common, 1985 (Epitymbia)
isoscelana (Meyrick, 1881)(Dichelia)
   thetis (Butler, 1882)(Conchylis)
 
CAPUA Stephens, 1834
   TERATODES Guenee, 1845, nec Brulle, [1837]
   SPERCHIA Walker, 1869
intractana (Walker, 1869)(Sperchia)
   sordidatana Meyrick, 1881 (Capua)
   obfuscatana Meyrick, 1881 (Capua)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
dura (Turner, 1945)(Capua)

DEBILIANA GROUP
debiliana (Walker, 1863)(Sciaphila)  * 190
   sidneyana (Walker, 1863)(Sciaphila)
   melancrocana (Meyrick, 1881)(Capua)
   melanocrocana; Lower, 1893, misspel.
symphonica (Turner, 1945)(Capua)
pentazona (Lower, 1901)(Capua)

VACUANA GROUP
vacuana (Walker, 1863)(Conchylis)  * 191
   mutatana (Walker, 1863)(Grapholita)

FUSCICEPSANA GROUP
fuscicepsana (Walker, 1863)(Conchylis)  * 192
   cepsana (Walker, 1863)(Conchylis)
   mundulana (Walker, 1863)(Conchylis)
   fusciceps (Meyrick, 1881)(Dichelia), emend.
cirrhoptera (Turner, 1927)(Capua)

SUBFURCATANA GROUP
subfurcatana (Walker, 1863)(Conchylis)
schematica (Turner, 1927)(Tortrix)

EUPHONA GROUP
plathanana (Meyrick, 1881)(Capua)
oxygrammana (Meyrick, 1881)(Acroceuthes)
   nimbosa (Turner, 1927)(Capua)
ammochroa (Lower, 1893)(Capua)
   acritodes (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua), syn. n.
dyslecta (Turner, 1926)(Capua)
euphona (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)
pseudarcha (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)
decolorana (Walker, 1863)(Grapholita)

AEOLOSTOMA Meyrick, 1910
scutiferana (Meyrick, 1881)(Capua)
   catoxia (Turner, 1925)(Capua), syn. n.

DISPUTANA GROUP
disputana (Walker, 1863)(Sciaphila)

ASTHENOPTYCHA Meyrick, 1881  * 193
   ANATROPIA Meyrick, 1881
sphaltica Meyrick, 1910 (Asthenoptycha)
hemicryptana Meyrick, 1881 (Asthenoptycha)
tolmera (Turner, 1945)(Capua), comb. n.
conjunctana (Walker, 1863)(Sciaphila)
encratopis (Meyrick, 1920)(Batodes), comb. n.
   euryxutha (Turner, 1925)(Batodes), syn. n.
sphenotoma (Turner, 1945)(Batodes), comb. n.
heminipha (Turner, 1916)(Batodes), comb. n.
craterana (Meyrick, 1881)(Anatropia)
epiglypta Meyrick, 1910 (Asthenoptycha)
   eucamata (Turner, 1916)(Capua), syn. n.
iriodes (Lower, 1898)(Anatropia)

TRYCHNOPHYLLA Turner, 1926
taractica Turner, 1926 (Trychnophylla)

CAPNOPTYCHA Meyrick, 1920
   SCYPHOCEROS Turner, 1925, syn. n.
tholera (Turner, 1925)(Scyphoceros), comb. n.
ipnitis (Meyrick, 1910)(Dichelopa), comb. n.
   ochrochyta (Turner, 1916)(Batodes), syn. n.
   theticophara (Turner, 1925)(Dicellitis), syn. n.
   nimbifera (Turner, 1945)(Batodes), syn. n.
   albifusa (Turner, 1946)(Acroclita), syn. n.
   atacta Turner, 1946 (Acroclita), syn. n.
cavifrons (Turner, 1926)(Dicellitis), comb. n.
zostrophora (Turner, 1925)(Dicellitis), comb. n.

RHOMBOCEROS Meyrick, 1910
homogama (Meyrick, 1910)(Homona)

Archipini s.lat.

CONSTRICTANA GROUP
constrictana (Walker, 1866)(Tortrix)
   chimerinana (Meyrick, 1881)(Capua), syn. n.
   montivagana (Meyrick, 1881)(Dichelia)
oxygona (Lower, 1899)(Capua)  * 194
   placodes (Lower, 1899)(Capua), syn. n.
ischnomorpha (Turner, 1945)(Capua)
ophthalmias (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)
   ophthalmias (Lower, 1893)(Capua), nudum
catharia (Turner, 1926)(Capua)
notograpta (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)
leptospila (Lower, 1901)(Capua)
montanana (Meyrick, 1881)(Capua)
plagiomochla (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix)
ephedra (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)

TARACHOTA GROUP   * 195
multistriata (Turner, 1945)(Capua)
notopasta (Turner, 1945)(Capua)
dryina (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)
ceramica (Lower, 1908)(Capua)
eugrapta (Turner, 1927)(Capua)  * 196
   thaleropis (Turner, 1927)(Capua)
mersana (Walker, 1863)(Teras)  * 197
   solana (Walker, 1863)(Teras)  
   olana; McQuillan, 1992, misspel.
tarachota (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)
adynata (Turner, 1945)(Capua)
   polybalia (Turner, 1946)(Acroclita), syn. n.
hemicosmana (Meyrick, 1881)(Capua)
scaphosema (Turner, 1945)(Capua)
asemantica (Turner, 1927)(Capua)
   ochrobaphes (Turner, 1939)(Capua), syn. n.
cnaphalodes (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)
leucospila (Lower, 1893)(Capua)
poliobaphes (Turner, 1927)(Capua)
   euryphaea (Turner, 1939)(Capua), syn. n.

CLARANA GROUP
hyperetana (Meyrick, 1881)(Dichelia)   * 198
   crepusculana (Meyrick, 1881)(Palaeobia)
   diphtheroides (Lower, 1902)(Dichelia)
atristrigana (Meyrick, 1881)(Dichelia)
   lunifera (Lower, 1908)(Dichelia)
parastactis (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)
acrita (Turner, 1916)(Capua)
thermaterimma (Lower, 1893)(Dichelia)
   isographa (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua), syn. n.
   portuosa (Meyrick, 1922)(Batodes), syn. n.
arrythmodes (Turner, 1946)(Capua), repl. name
   acritodes (Turner, 1945)(Capua), 
      nec (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)
arrosta (Turner, 1945)(Capua)
clarana (Meyrick, 1881)(Dichelia)

RUPICOLANA GROUP
rupicolana (Meyrick, 1881)(Dipterina)
orthias (Meyrick, 1910)(Cnephasia)
celatrix (Turner, 1916)(Tortrix)
refluana (Meyrick, 1881)(Dipterina)
phosphora (Meyrick, 1910)(Cnephasia)
serena (Meyrick, 1910)(Epichorista)  * 199
   smenodes (Meyrick, 1910)(Epichorista), syn. n.
   fractifascia (Turner, 1927)(Cnephasia), syn. n.
camacinana (Meyrick, 1882)(Proselena)
   concinnula (Turner, 1927)(Tortrix)
polymicta (Turner, 1927)(Tortrix)
gnophodryas (Lower, 1902)(Dipterina)
   aedilis (Meyrick, 1910)(Cnephasia), syn. n.
catarrapha (Turner, 1945)(Cnephasia)
contortula (Turner, 1927)(Cnephasia)
crotala (Meyrick, 1910)(Cnephasia)
stereodes (Meyrick, 1910)(Cnephasia)
bleptodora (Turner, 1925)(Cnephasia)
   atacta (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix), syn. n.
   polypasta (Turner, 1945)(Arotrophora), syn. n.
mermera (Meyrick, 1910)(Cnephasia)
thiopasta (Turner, 1915)(Cnephasia)
tribolana (Meyrick, 1881)(Dipterina)
argyrocosma (Turner, 1925)(Cnephasia)
lenaea (Meyrick, 1910)(Cnephasia)

ISOCHORISTA Meyrick, 1881
helota Meyrick, 1910 (Isochorista)
parmiferana (Meyrick, 1881)(Capua)
chaodes Meyrick, 1910 (Isochorista)
encotodes Meyrick, 1910 (Isochorista)
pumicosa Meyrick, 1910 (Isochorista)
panaeolana Meyrick, 1881 (Isochorista)
melanocrypta Meyrick, 1910 (Isochorista)
ranulana Meyrick, 1881 (Isochorista)
acrodesma (Lower, 1902)(Capua)

GLYPHIDOPTERA Turner, 1916
polymita Turner, 1916 (Glyphidoptera)
insignana (Meyrick, 1881)(Pyrgotis), comb. n.

ARISTOCOSMA Meyrick, 1881
chrysophilana (Walker, 1863)(Cacoecia)
   euchroma (Turner, 1945)(Lamyrodes), syn. n.

ATELODORA Meyrick, 1881
pelochytana Meyrick, 1881 (Atelodora)
agramma Lower, 1900 (Atelodora)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS   * 200
paraloxa (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)
leucostacta (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)
   crypserythra (Turner, 1916)(Capua), syn. n.
gongylia (Turner, 1925)(Capua)
belophora (Turner, 1945)(Capua)  * 201
   aurantiaca (Turner, 1945)(Capua), syn. n.
confragosa (Meyrick, 1922)(Capua)
phellodes (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)

AUTHOMAEMA Turner, 1916
pentacosma (Lower, 1900)(Anatropia)
diemeniana (Zeller, 1877)(Conchylis), comb. n.
rusticata Meyrick, 1922 (Authomaema)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
tetraplasia (Turner, 1916)(Capua)

EURYOCHRA GROUP
euryochra (Turner, 1914)(Capua)
   euzona (Turner, 1916)(Capua), syn. n.
   dasycerca (Turner, 1916)(Capua), syn. n.
   microphaea (Turner, 1926)(Capua), syn. n.
naias (Turner, 1916)(Capua)
cerophanes (Meyrick, 1910)(Isochorista)

PHRYCTORA GROUP
phaeosema (Turner, 1945)(Capua)
tapinopis (Turner, 1945)(Capua)
phryctora (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)
   euthemon (Turner, 1945)(Capua), syn. n.
deuterastis (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)
hedyma (Turner, 1915)(Capua)  * 202
   polydesma (Turner, 1915)(Capua), syn. n.
leucobela (Turner, 1945)(Capua)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS   * 203
nummulata (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)
tasmaniana (Walker, 1863)(Conchylis)
cosmopis (Lower, 1894)(Dichelia)
chionaula (Meyrick, 1910)(Arotrophora)

COSMOPLACA GROUP
cosmoplaca (Lower, 1903)(Arotrophora)

ACROCEUTHES Meyrick, 1881
leucozancla (Turner, 1945)(Axioprepes), comb. n.
metaxanthana (Walker, 1863)(Cacoecia)  * 204
   projectana (Walker, 1863)(Sciaphila)
   trajectana (Walker, 1864)(Carpocapsa)

XENOTHICTIS Meyrick, 1910
   BARNARDIELLA Turner, 1925, syn. n. 
sciaphila (Turner, 1925)(Barnardiella), comb. n.

Archipini s.str.
 
THRINCOPHORA Meyrick, 1881
lignigerana (Walker, 1863)(Paedisca)
   tetrica (Turner, 1916)(Acropolitis), syn. n.
impletana (Walker, 1863)(Tortrix)  * 205
   dolosana (Walker, 1863)(Tortrix), syn. n.
stenoptycha (Turner, 1926)(Acropolitis)
signigerana (Walker, 1863)(Tortrix), comb. n.
dryinodes (Meyrick, 1910)(Acropolitis), comb. n.
cinefacta (Turner, 1945)(Acropolitis), comb. n.
inconcisana (Walker, 1863)(Sciaphila), comb. n.
   cerasta (Meyrick, 1910)(Acropolitis), syn. n.

ACROPOLITIS Meyrick, 1881
excelsa Meyrick, 1910 (Acropolitis)
   xuthobapta Turner, 1945 (Acropolitis), syn. n.
ptychosema Turner, 1927 (Acropolitis)
malacodes Meyrick, 1910 (Acropolitis)
canigerana (Walker, 1863)(Teras), comb. n.
rudisana (Walker, 1863)(Sciaphila)  * 206
   indecretana (Walker, 1863)(Penthina)
   rudis Meyrick, 1910 (Acropolitis), emend.
   eucycla (Turner, 1916)(Capua), syn. n.
ergophora Meyrick, 1910 (Acropolitis)
magnana (Walker, 1863)(Tortrix)
canana (Walker, 1863)(Tortrix)
hedista (Turner, 1916)(Catamacta)
   lichenica Turner, 1925 (Acropolitis), syn. n.

NO AVAILABLE GENUS  * 207
castanitis (Turner, 1925)(Capua)
placoxantha (Lower, 1896)(Anisogona)
effulgens (Meyrick, 1910)(Capua)

COELOPTERA Turner, 1945
gyrobathra (Turner, 1925)(Capua), comb. n.
vulpina (Turner, 1916)(Capua), comb. n.
   castanina Turner, 1945 (Coeloptera), syn. n.
   rhynchota (Turner, 1945)(Capua), syn. n.
epiloma (Lower, 1902)(Capua), comb. n.

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
incompta (Turner, 1927)(Tortrix)  * 208
   astathmeta (Turner, 1927)(Tortrix)

TECHNITIS GROUP
tessulatana (Meyrick, 1881)(Cacoecia)
   aphrotis (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix), syn. n.
   paralia (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix), syn. n.
   serrata (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix), syn. n.
   irenica (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix), syn. n.
cataractis (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
technitis (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
technica (Turner, 1939)(Tortrix)
agrypna (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
tephrodes (Turner, 1916)(Tortrix)
campylosema (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix)
campylosticha (Turner, 1939)(Tortrix)
hydractis (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
oriarcha (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
desmotana (Meyrick, 1881)(Cacoecia)
amoenana (Walker, 1863)(Conchylis)
   semirectana (Walker, 1864)(Conchylis)
   galbana (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Conchylis)
polyphrica (Turner, 1927)(Tortrix)
telephanta (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
humerellus (Walker, 1866)(Crambus)
   centurionana (Meyrick, 1881)(Tortrix)
   haplophanes (Turner, 1925)(Tortrix), syn. n.
procapna (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix)
eusticha (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix)
phaeoneura (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix)

ERICODESMA Dugdale, 1971
liquidana (Meyrick, 1881)(Cacoecia)
indigestana (Meyrick, 1881)(Tortrix)
isochroa (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix), comb. n.
antilecta (Turner, 1939)(Tortrix), comb. n.
leptosticha (Turner, 1916)(Epichorista), comb. n.
concordana (Meyrick, 1881)(Tortrix)
pallida (Turner, 1945)(Cnephasia), comb. n.
spodophanes (Turner, 1945)(Epichorista), comb. n.
adoxodes (Turner, 1939)(Tortrix), comb. n.

STANDISHANA GROUP
standishana (Newman, 1856)(Tortrix)
concolorana (Meyrick, 1881)(Tortrix)

MEROPHYAS Common, 1964
divulsana (Walker, 1863)(Conchylis)  * 209
   glaphyrana (Meyrick, 1881)(Tortrix)
   cavillata (Meyrick, 1922)(Tortrix)
   australiana (Strand, 1924)(Bactra)
   cnecochyta (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix)
   ischnosema (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix)
immersana (Walker, 1863)(Paedisca)
   argillosana (Meyrick, 1881)(Dichelia)
   trygodana (Meyrick, 1881)(Tortrix)
scandalota (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
therina (Meyrick, 1910)(Epichorista)  * 210
   microstictis (Meyrick, 1910)(Epichorista)
tenuifascia (Turner, 1927)(Tortrix)
petrochroa (Lower, 1908)(Capua)
   firmata (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
siniodes (Turner, 1945)(Meritastis), stat. rev.
calculata (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)

SOBRIANA GROUP 
sobriana (Walker, 1863)(Dichelia)   * 211
   psapharana (Meyrick, 1882)(Cacoecia), syn. n.  
mnemosynana (Meyrick, 1881)(Cacoecia)
   jugicolana (Meyrick, 1881)(Cacoecia), syn. n. 
dyschroa (Turner, 1927)(Tortrix)
haplopolia (Turner, 1939)(Tortrix)
alysidina (Turner, 1927)(Tortrix)
stigmatias (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
ophiodesma (Lower, 1902)(Cacaecia [sic])
   ophiosema; Turner, 1927, misspel. 
arcaria (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
   arcariana (Lower, 1895)(Cacoecia), nudum
oressinoma (Turner, 1925)(Tortrix)

EPIPHYAS Turner, 1927
   AUSTROTORTRIX Bradley, 1956
postvittana (Walker, 1863)(Teras)  * 212
   scitulana (Walker, 1863)(Teras)
   basialbana (Walker, 1863)(Teras)
   secretana (Walker, 1863)(Teras)
   consociana (Walker, 1863)(Pandemis)
   reversana (Walker, 1863)(Dichelia)
   foedana (Walker, 1863)(Dichelia)
   retractana (Walker, 1863)(Dichelia)
   vicariana (Walker, 1869)(Dichelia)
   stipularis (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
   pyrrhula (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
   oenopa (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
   dissipata (Meyrick, 1922)(Tortrix)
   phaeosticha (Turner, 1939)(Tortrix)
   vicaureana; Bradley, 1957, misspel.
pulla (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix)
dotatana (Walker, 1863)(Teras)
   tanyptera (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
cetrata (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
lypra (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix)
xylodes (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
   paraplesia (Turner, 1914)(Tortrix)
   eurystropha (Turner, 1926)(Tortrix)
loxotoma (Turner, 1927)(Tortrix)
hemiphoena (Turner, 1927)(Tortrix)
sobrina (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix)
eucyrta Turner, 1927 (Epiphyas)
   leuropa (Turner, 1939)(Tortrix)
lycodes (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
cerussata (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
balioptera (Turner, 1916)(Tortrix)
oresigona (Turner, 1939)(Tortrix)
euraphodes (Turner, 1916)(Tortrix)
liadelpha (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
fabricata (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
caryotis (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
scleropa (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
epichorda (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
iodes (Meyrick, 1910)(Epichorista)
peloxythana (Meyrick, 1881)(Tortrix)
oriotes (Turner, 1916)(Tortrix), comb. n.
hyperacria (Turner, 1916)(Epichorista)
ammotypa (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix)
eugramma (Lower, 1899)(Tortrix)
plastica (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
asthenopis (Lower, 1902)(Tortrix), comb. n.
   zirophora (Turner, 1916)(Hyperxena), syn. n.
   polia (Turner, 1945)(Cnephasia), syn. n.
   eurysticha (Turner, 1946)(Bactra)
flebilis (Turner, 1939)(Tortrix)
   leucocephala (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix)
aulacana (Meyrick, 1881)(Tortrix)
   echinitis (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
euphara (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix)
eveleena (Lower, 1916)(Tortrix), comb. n.
erysibodes (Turner, 1916)(Tortrix)
haematephora (Turner, 1916)(Tortrix)
haematodes (Turner, 1916)(Tortrix)
ashworthana (Newman, 1856)(Tortrix) 
   responsana (Walker, 1863)(Teras)
   secundana (Walker, 1863)(Pandemis)
   phaeoscia (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix), syn. n.
lathraea (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix), comb. n.  * 213
ocyptera (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix), comb. n.  * 214
spodota (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)  * 215

NEOCALYPTIS Diakonoff, 1941
molesta (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix), comb. n.
   oxygona (Lower, 1908)(Capua), syn. n., 
      nec (Lower, 1899)(Capua)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
pompica (Turner, 1925)(Argyrotoxa)

HOMONA Walker, 1863
   GODANA Walker, 1866
   ERICIA Walker, 1866, nec Mocquin-Tandon, 1848
   ERICIANA Strand, 1910, repl. name
fistulata Meyrick, 1910 (Homona)
aestivana (Walker, 1866)(Ericia)
   ecprepes Turner, 1945 (Homona), syn. n.
mermerodes Meyrick, 1910 (Homona)
   myopolia (Turner, 1945)(Capua), syn. n.
   psathyra (Turner, 1946)(Anathamna), syn. n.
spargotis Meyrick, 1910 (Homona)
trachyptera Diakonoff, 1941 (Homona)

ADOXOPHYES Meyrick, 1881
epipepla (Lower, 1908)(Capua)
heteroidana Meyrick, 1881 (Adoxophyes)
   ablepta Turner, 1945 (Adoxophyes), syn. n.
   amblychroa Turner, 1945 (Adoxophyes), syn. n.
melichroa (Lower, 1899)(Capua)
instillata Meyrick, 1922 (Adoxophyes)
panxantha (Lower, 1901)(Capua)
templana (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Tortrix)
   ioterma Meyrick, 1910 (Adoxophyes)
   thelcteropa Turner, 1945 (Adoxophyes), syn. n.
tripselia (Lower, 1908)(Capua)

PROCALYPTIS Meyrick, 1910
oncota Meyrick, 1910 (Procalyptis)
parooptera (Turner, 1925)(Capua), comb. n.

ISOTENES Meyrick, 1938
miserana (Walker, 1863)(Teras)
   absumptana (Walker, 1866)(Teras)

PLANOSTOCHA Meyrick, 1912
   DIADELOMORPHA Diakonoff, 1944, syn. n.
sp. A
 
ISODEMIS Diakonoff, 1952
species cf. serpentinana Walker, 1863 (Batodes) 

DICHELOPA Lower, 1901
tarsodes Meyrick, 1910 (Dichelopa)
loricata Meyrick, 1910 (Dichelopa)
panoplana (Meyrick, 1881)(Dichelia)
   heterozyga Turner, 1916 (Dichelopa), syn. n.
   molybdospora (Turner, 1926)(Lamyrodes), syn. n.
dichroa Lower, 1901 (Dichelopa)
   stenozona (Turner, 1926)(Lamyrodes), syn. n.
achranta Meyrick, 1910 (Dichelopa)
sabulosa Meyrick, 1910 (Dichelopa)
sciota (Lower, 1916)(Tortrix), comb. n.

CRYPTOPTILA Meyrick, 1881
   ARCTEPHORA Diakonoff, 1953
immersana (Walker, 1863)(Teras)
australana (Lewin, 1805)(Tortrix)
crypsilopha (Turner, 1925)(Tortrix), comb. n.

Unplaced species of Tortricinae:
albanyensis (Strand, 1924)(Procalyptis)
coctilis (Meyrick, 1922)(Tortrix)
cryphia (Turner, 1926)(Apateta)
eucela (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
haplodes (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortrix)
incorrupta (Meyrick, 1922)(Capua)
notophaea (Turner, 1926)(Tortrix)
paurozona (Lower, 1902)(Tortrix)
umbratilis (Meyrick, 1922)(Tortrix)
 
CHLIDANOTINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Polyorthini
 
APURA Turner, 1916
xanthosoma Turner, 1916 (Apura)
 
POLYLOPHA Lower, 1901
   COLOCYTTARA Turner, 1925
phaeolopha (Turner, 1925)(Colocyttara)
   capnophanes (Turner, 1946)(Procoronis)
epidesma Lower, 1901 (Polylopha)
 
Hilarographini
 
THAUMATOGRAPHA Walsingham, 1897
pampoecila (Turner, 1913)(Brenthia), comb. n.

Chlidanotini
 
TRYMALITIS Meyrick, 1905
   TRYMALTIS; Meyrick, 1911, misspel.
sp. L sensu Tuck, 1981
   climacias sensu Common, 1965
climacias Meyrick, 1911 (Trymaltis [sic])
optima Meyrick, 1911 (Trymaltis [sic])
 
CAENOGNOSIS Walsingham, 1900
   EPIRRHOECA Meyrick, 1911
incisa Walsingham, 1900 (Caenognosis)
   neoris (Meyrick, 1911)(Epirrhoeca)
 
METRERNIS Meyrick, 1906
sp. A sensu Tuck, 1981
 
DAULOCNEMA Common, 1965
epicharis Common, 1965 (Daulocnema)
 
PICROXENA Meyrick, 1921
sp. A sensu Tuck, 1981
 
LEUROGYIA Common, 1965
peristictum Common, 1965 (Leurogyia)

OLETHREUTINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Microcorsini 
 
CRYPTASPASMA Walsingham, 1900  * 216
   BRACHYGONIA Walsingham, 1900, nec Kirby, 1889
   MICROCORSES Walsingham, 1900
   ALLOBRACHYGONIA Fernald, 1908, repl. name
   ACHARNEODES Meyrick, 1926
   IDIOMORPHA Turner, 1946, syn. n., nec Forster, 1869
   BAKIA Ko‡ak, 1981, repl. name
sordida (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix), comb. n.
   reticulata (Turner, 1946)(Idiomorpha), syn. n.
   querula; auctt.
brachyptycha (Meyrick, 1911)(Eucosma)

Gatesclarkeanini
 
GATESCLARKEANA Diakonoff, 1966
tenebrosa (Turner, 1916)(Argyroploce), comb. n.
 
ENDOTHENIA Stephens, 1852
   TANIVA Heinrich, 1926
   TIA Heinrich, 1926
   HULDA Heinrich, 1926
   ALLOENDOTHENIA Oku, 1963 
polymetalla (Turner, 1916)(Laspeyresia), comb. n.
 
Bactrini
 
BACTRA Stephens, 1834  
   APHELIA Stephens, 1829, nec Hbner, [1825]
   LEPTIA Guenee, 1845, nec Dejean, 1833
   CHILOIDES Butler, 1881
   NOTERAULA Meyrick, 1892
   NANNOBACTRA Diakonoff, 1956
   SPINOBACTRA Diakonoff, 1963
   PROTOBACTRA Diakonoff, 1964, syn. n.
capnopepla Turner, 1946 (Bactra)
   patris Diakonoff, 1956 (Bactra (Chiloides))  * 217
ablabes Turner, 1946 (Bactra)
scalopias Meyrick, 1911 (Bactra)
anthracosema Turner, 1916 (Bactra)
psammitis Turner, 1916 (Bactra)
   ammopastea (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
venosana (Zeller, 1847)(Phoxopteris)  * 218
   truculenta Meyrick, 1909 (Bactra) 
   scythropa Meyrick, 1911 (Bactra)  
   geraropa Meyrick, 1932 (Bactra)  
   banosii Gozm ny, 1960 (Bactra)
testudinea Turner, 1916 (Bactra)
passercula Turner, 1916 (Bactra), stat. rev.
   optanias Meyrick, Nov. 1911 (Bactra), 
      nec Meyrick, July 1911 (Bactra)  * 219
   litigatrix Meyrick, 1929 (Bactra)
   monochorda Diakonoff, 1950 (Bactra) 
   excelsa Diakonoff, 1956 (Bactra (Chiloides)) 
blepharopis Meyrick, 1911 (Bactra)
   syntaractis (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma)
   neurosticha (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma)
xuthochyta (Turner, 1945)(Capua), comb. n.
 
SYNTOZYGA Lower, 1901
psammetalla Lower, 1901 (Syntozyga)
   fulva (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
   chrysosema (Turner, 1946)(Herpystis), syn. n.
sedifera (Meyrick, 1911)(Polychrosis)
anconia (Meyrick, 1911)(Polychrosis)
   pleurosema (Turner, 1916)(Epichorista), syn. n.
   gonodesma (Turner, 1929)(Epichorista), syn. n.
   loxomochla (Turner, 1945)(Epichorista), syn. n.
   eurymochla (Turner, 1945)(Epichorista), syn. n.
 
Olethreutini

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
ochroptila (Meyrick, 1910)(Cnephasia)
   aurita (Meyrick, 1920)(Eucosma), syn. n.
   acrocausta (Turner, 1925)(Laspeyresia), syn. n.
   ochroplaca (Turner, 1945)(Cnephasia), syn. n.
   nephobola (Turner, 1946)(Argyroploce), syn. n.

OXYSEMAPHORA Diakonoff, 1973
sp. A

ZOMARIANA Diakonoff, 1984
doxasticana (Meyrick, 1881)(Penthina), comb. n.
   phoenicoplaca (Turner, 1945)(Tortrix), syn. n.
   eurypolia (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
 
PODOGNATHA Diakonoff, 1966
   MOLYBDOCRATES Diakonoff, 1973, syn. n.
vinculata (Meyrick, 1916)(Argyroploce), comb. n.
   stilpnosticta (Turner, 1925)(Argyroploce), syn. n.
 
SOROLOPHA Lower, 1901
   ACANTHOTHYSPODA Lower, 1908
   ALYPETA Turner, 1916
   ALYTOPETA; Fletcher, 1929, misspel.
   CHOGANHIA Razowski, 1960
cyclotoma Lower, 1901 (Sorolopha)
archimedias (Meyrick, 1912)(Argyroploce)
elaeodes (Lower, 1908)(Acanthothyspoda)
   lasiosoma (Meyrick, 1921)(Argyroploce), syn. n.
leptochlora (Turner, 1916)(Alypeta), comb. n.
delochlora (Turner, 1916)(Alypeta), comb. n.

SYCACANTHA Diakonoff, 1959
exedra (Turner, 1916)(Argyroploce)  * 220
   irrorea (Lower, 1916)(Argyroploce), syn. n.
niphostetha (Turner, 1946)(Argyroploce), comb. n.
placida (Meyrick, 1911)(Argyroploce), comb. n.
symplecta (Turner, 1946)(Argyroploce), comb. n.
sphaerocosmana (Meyrick, 1881)(Antithesia), comb. n.
   eurypolia (Turner, 1916)(Argyroploce), syn. n.
atactodes (Turner, 1946)(Argyroploce), comb. n.
castanicolor (Turner, 1946)(Anathamna), comb. n.

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
arithmetica (Meyrick, 1921)(Argyroploce)
 
LOBESIA Guenee, 1845 
   POLYCHROSIS Ragonot, 1894
   LOMASCHIZA Lower, 1901
   BYRSOPTERA Lower, 1901, nec Spinola, 1837
   STERIPHOTIS Meyrick, 1911
   ANALDES Turner, 1916, syn. n.
   LOMASCHIZODES Diakonoff, 1954, syn. n.
   HARMOSMA Diakonoff, 1963, syn. n.
   PIRIREISIA Ko‡ak, 1981, repl. name
peltophora (Meyrick, 1911)(Steriphotis), sp. rev.
extrusana (Walker, 1863)(Grapholita), comb. n.
   discotypa (Turner, 1916)(Capua), syn. n.
   hypolepta (Turner, 1916)(Analdes), syn. n.
xylistis (Lower, 1901)(Byrsoptera)
transtrifera (Meyrick, 1920)(Polychrosis)
physophora (Lower, 1901)(Lomaschiza)
arescophanes (Turner, 1945)(Cnephasia), comb. n.
symploca (Turner, 1926)(Proschistis), comb. n.
parvulana (Walker, 1863)(Grapholita), comb. n.  * 221

DACTYLIOGLYPHA Diakonoff, 1973
sp. A
 
METRIOGLYPHA Diakonoff, 1966  * 222
   ASTROBOLA Diakonoff, 1966
thystas (Meyrick, 1911)(Argyroploce)
   mellifera Diakonoff, 1973 (Metrioglypha), syn. n.
phyllodes (Lower, 1899)(Dipterina), comb. n.
 
STATHEROTIS Meyrick, 1909
amaeboea (Lower, 1896)(Dichelia)  
   amoebaea; Meyrick, 1911, misspel.
pendulata (Meyrick, 1911)(Argyroploce), comb. n.
   toxosema (Turner, 1946)(Argyroploce), syn. n.
euryphaea (Turner, 1916)(Argyroploce), comb. n.
   leuconephela (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n., 
      nec (Turner, 1925)(Eucosma)
batrachodes (Meyrick, 1911)(Argyroploce)
 
ASAPHISTIS Meyrick, 1909
   METASCHISTIS Diakonoff, 1953
protosema Diakonoff, 1973 (Asaphistis)
 
PROSCHISTIS Meyrick, 1907  * 223
   SPOROCELIS Meyrick, 1907
polyochtha Diakonoff, 1973 (Proschistis)
 
RHODACRA Diakonoff, 1973  * 224
   CORETHRARCHA Diakonoff, 1973, syn. n.
pyrrhocrossa (Meyrick, 1912)(Argyroploce)
 
EREMAS Turner, 1945
leucotrigona Turner, 1945 (Eremas)
tetrarcha (Meyrick, 1920)(Argyroploce), comb. n.

DIAKONOFFIANA Ko‡ak, 1981
   NYCTIDEA Diakonoff, 1973, nec Reuter, 1903
tricolorana (Meyrick, 1881)(Helictophanes), comb. n.  * 225
   fungiferana (Meyrick, 1881)(Helictophanes), syn. n.
   intricata (Turner, 1916)(Argyroploce), syn. n.
   leucatma (Turner, 1926)(Eucosma), syn. n.
   lychnospila (Turner, 1946)(Argyroploce), syn. n.
   metacycla (Diakonoff, 1973)(Metendothenia), syn. n.
vindemians (Meyrick, 1921)(Argyroploce), comb. n.

COSTOSA Diakonoff, [Jan. 1968]
   RHODONYMPHA Diakonoff,  May 1968
sp. A

MEGALOTA Diakonoff, 1966
helicana (Meyrick, 1881)(Penthina)
uncimacula (Turner, 1925)(Argyroploce)
   vera sensu Diakonoff, 1973
 
TEMNOLOPHA Lower, 1901
mosaica Lower, 1901 (Temnolopha)
   clydonias (Meyrick, 1907)(Cydia)

TRACHYSCHISTIS Meyrick, 1921
hians Meyrick, 1921 (Trachyschistis)

DUDUA Walker, 1864
   PLATYPEPLUS Walsingham, [1887]
   PLATYPEPLUM Walsingham, 1899, emend.
aprobola (Meyrick, 1886)(Eccopsis)
   metallota (Lower, 1901)(Temnolopha)
phyllanthana (Meyrick, 1881)(Antithesia)
   empyra (Turner, 1946)(Argyroploce), syn. n.
   auchmera (Turner, 1946)(Argyroploce), syn. n.
siderea (Turner, 1916)(Argyroploce), comb. n.
iniqua (Meyrick, 1921)(Argyroploce), comb. n.

EUOBRAZTSOVIA Diakonoff, 1966
chionodelta (Meyrick, 1911)(Argyroploce)
 
GNATHMOCERODES Diakonoff, [1968]
   AGNATHMACERA Diakonoff, 1973
euplectra (Lower, 1908)(Tortrix)
alphestis (Meyrick, 1921)(Argyroploce), comb. n.
ophiocosma (Turner, 1946)(Argyroploce), comb. n.
   labidophora sensu Diakonoff, 1973 

OPHIORRHABDA Diakonoff, 1966
   CELLIFERA Diakonoff, [1968], syn. n.
   DIDRIMYS Diakonoff, 1973, syn. n.
   LASIOGNATHA Diakonoff, 1973, syn. n.
mysterica (Turner, 1916)(Argyroploce), comb. n.
mormopa (Meyrick, 1906)(Platypeplus), comb. n.
   melanocycla (Common, 1970)(Olethreutes), nudum
phaeosigma (Turner, 1916)(Argyroploce), comb. n.

ARCHILOBESIA Diakonoff, 1966
   LOBOPHORA Turner, 1946, nec Curtis, 1825
   ENVERYUCELIA Ko‡ak, 1981, repl. name
drymoptila (Lower, 1920)(Argyroploce) 
   axiologa (Turner, 1946)(Lobophora), syn. n.
 
Enarmoniini 
   Ancylini
 
ANCYLIS Hbner, [1825]
   EPICHARIS Hbner, [1825], nec Klug, 1807
   ANCHYLOPERA Stephens, 1829
   PHOXOPTERIS Treitschke, 1829
   ANTICLEA Stephens, 1834, nec Stephens, 1831
   PHILALCEA Stephens, 1835, repl. name
   PHOXOPTERYX Sodoffsky, 1837, emend.
   SIDERIA Guenee, 1845
   PALAEOBIA Meyrick, 1881, syn. n.
   LAMYRODES Meyrick, 1910, syn. n.
 artifica (Meyrick, 1911)(Acroclita), comb. n.
 erythrana (Meyrick, 1881)(Palaeobia), comb. n.
 hibbertiana (Meyrick, 1881)(Palaeobia), comb. n.
 himerodana (Meyrick, 1881)(Palaeobia), comb. n.
 stilpna (Turner, 1925)(Acroclita), comb. n.
 synomotis (Meyrick, 1911)(Acroclita), comb. n.
 fidana (Meyrick, 1881)(Palaeobia), comb. n.
 acromochla (Turner, 1946)(Acroclita), comb. n.
 pseustis (Meyrick, 1911)(Acroclita), comb. n.
 coronopa (Meyrick, 1911)(Acroclita), comb. n.
mesoscia (Meyrick, 1911)(Acroclita), comb. n.
segetana (Meyrick, 1881)(Palaeobia), comb. n.
argillacea (Turner, 1916)(Lamyrodes), comb. n.
anguillana (Meyrick, 1881)(Palaeobia), comb. n.
volutana (Meyrick, 1881)(Palaeobia), comb. n.
erythrosema (Turner, 1945)(Capua), comb. n.
   erythrotypa (Turner, 1946)(Acroclita), syn. n.
   ochrophara (Turner, 1946)(Acroclita), syn. n.
sciodelta (Meyrick, 1921)(Acroclita), comb. n.
   glycypolia (Turner, 1945)(Capua), syn. n.
   rubrisignis (Turner, 1946)(Acroclita), syn. n.
phileris (Meyrick, 1910)(Lamyrodes), comb. n.
   phileris (Lower, 1893)(Proselena), nudum
colonota (Meyrick, 1911)(Acroclita), comb. n.
   hemiochra (Turner, 1946)(Acroclita), syn. n.
infectana (Meyrick, 1881)(Palaeobia), comb. n.
longestriata (Durrant, 1891)(Palaeobia), comb. n.
biscissana (Meyrick, 1881)(Holocola), comb. n.
carpalima Meyrick, 1911 (Ancylis)
 
ANATHAMNA Meyrick, 1911
plana Meyrick, 1911 (Anathamna)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
aellaea (Turner, 1916)(Eucosma)
 
METASELENA Diakonoff, 1939
lepta Horak & Sauter, 1981 (Metaselena)
allophlebodes Horak & Sauter, 1981 (Metaselena)
 
TETRAMOERA Diakonoff, [1968]
gracilistria (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), comb. n.
 
PTERNIDORA Meyrick, 1911
phloeotis Meyrick, 1911 (Pternidora)
 
ORIODRYAS Turner, 1925
olbophora Turner, 1925 (Oriodryas)
 
HELICTOPHANES Meyrick, 1881
   RUTHITA Clarke, 1976, syn. n.
uberana Meyrick, 1881 (Helictophanes)
   metallocosma Turner, 1925 (Helictophanes), syn. n.
 
DUESSA Clarke, 1976
   MICROCLITA Diakonoff, 1984, syn. n.
neothela (Turner, 1916)(Acroclita), comb. n.
   nimbata (Turner, 1946)(Acroclita), syn. n.
 
ARTIPHANES Diakonoff, 1966
prospera (Meyrick, 1909)(Articolla)
scambodes (Meyrick, 1911)(Argyroploce), comb. n.
 
CYPHOPHANES Meyrick, 1937
myriolychna (Turner, 1946)(Articolla), comb. n.
 
EUCOSMOGASTRA Diakonoff, 1975
   NENOMOSHIA Clarke, 1976
poetica (Meyrick, 1909)(Argyroploce), comb. n.
   mosaica (Meyrick, 1907)(Eucosma), 
      nec (Lower, 1901)(Temnolopha)
pyrrhopa (Lower, 1896)(Tortrix), comb. n.
miltographa (Meyrick, 1907)(Eucosma), comb. n.
   miltoxantha (Meyrick, 1911)(Argyroploce)
 
RHADINOSCOLOPS Obraztsov, 1968
koenigiana (Fabricius, 1775)(Pyralis)
   koenigana (Fabricius, 1787)(Pyralis)
   aurantiana (Pryer, 1877)(Hemerosia) 
   vulnerata (Walsingham, 1900)(Eucelis)
 
Unplaced species of Enarmoniini:
martia (Meyrick, 1911)(Laspeyresia)
delomilta (Turner, 1946)(Laspeyresia)
furiosa (Meyrick, 1921)(Laspeyresia)
deloxantha (Turner, 1946)(Laspeyresia)
exemplaris (Meyrick, 1911)(Laspeyresia)
hemicosma (Lower, 1908)(Leptarthra)
hilaris (Turner, 1916)(Laspeyresia)
thoenarcha (Meyrick, 1911)(Laspeyresia)

Eucosmini
 
EPIBLEMA Hbner, [1825]
   CACOCHROEA Lederer, 1859
   MONOSPHRAGIS Clemens, 1860
   EURYPTYCHIA Clemens, 1865
strenuana (Walker, 1863)(Grapholita), delib.
   exvagana (Walker, 1863)(Grapholita)
   flavocellana (Clemens, 1865)(Steganoptycha)
   subversana (Zeller, 1875)(Grapholita)
   minutana (Kerfott, 1905)(Eucosma)
   antaxia (Meyrick, 1920)(Eucosma), repl. name
 
EPINOTIA Hbner, [1825]
   ASTATIA Hbner, [1825]
   ASTHENIA Hbner, [1825]
   EVETRIA Hbner, [1825]
   PANOPLIA Hbner, [1825]
   ACALLA Hbner, [1825]
   POECILOCHROMA Stephens, 1829
   STEGANOPTYCHA Stephens, 1829
   PAEDISCA Treitschke, 1830
   PARAGRAPHA Sodoffsky, 1837, repl. name
   HYPERMECIA Guenee, 1845
   PHLAEODES Guenee, 1845
   PAMPLUSIA Guenee, 1845
   CARTELLA Guenee, 1845
   HALONOTA Stephens, 1852
   LITHOGRAPHIA Stephens, 1852
   CATASTEGA Clemens, 1861
   PROTEOPTERYX Walsingham, 1879
   NEURASTHENIA Pierce & Metcalfe, 1922
   HAMULIGERA Obraztsov, 1946
absconditana (Walker, 1863)(Sciaphila), comb. n.
   perplexa (Turner, 1916)(Eucosma), syn. n.
   aulacota (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
lantana (Busck, 1910)(Crocidosema), delib.
   tornocosma (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma)
   phaedropa (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma)
   corynetes Diakonoff, 1982 (Epinotia)
 
CROCIDOSEMA Zeller, 1847
   HELIGMOCERA Walsingham, 1892
   PARASULEIMA Clarke, 1965
plebejana Zeller, 1847 (Crocidosema)  
   altheana (Mann, 1855)(Penthina)
   lavaterana (MilliŠre, 1863)(Paedisca)
   peregrinana (M”schler, 1866)(Grapholitha)
   obscura (Wollaston, 1879)(Steganoptycha)
   blackburnii (Butler, 1881)(Proteopteryx)
   plebeiana; Meyrick, 1881, misspel
   ptiladelpha Meyrick, 1917 (Crocidosema)
   insulana Aurivillius, 1922 (Crocidosema)
   synneurota Meyrick, 1926 (Crocidosema)
   charmera (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
   tornocycla (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
polyphaea (Turner, 1926)(Eucosma), comb. n.
   eridela (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
   apicinota (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
   perversa (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
 
RHOPOBOTA Lederer, 1859
   ERINAEA Meyrick, 1907
   NORMA Heinrich, 1923
   KUNDRYA Heinrich, 1923
hortaria (Meyrick, 1911)(Acroclita), comb. n.
philobrya (Meyrick, 1920)(Acroclita), comb. n.

STREPSICRATES Meyrick, 1888, repl. name
   MONILIA Walker, 1866  * 226
   STREPSICEROS Meyrick, 1881, nec Smith, 1827
   PHTHINOLOPHUS Dyar, 1903
ejectana (Walker, 1863)(Sciaphila)  * 227
   servilisana (Walker, 1863)(Sciaphila)
   infimana (Walker, 1863)(Sciaphila)
   saxana (Walker, 1863)(Sciaphila)
   ligniferana (Walker, 1863)(Conchylis)
   sphenophora (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.
   metabola (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.
   zophotypa (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.
   mesosticha (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.
   subpallida (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.
   igniferana; McQuillan, 1992, misspel.
macropetana (Meyrick, 1881)(Strepsiceros)
   brachytycha (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.
   liphaema (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.
   tornosema (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.
semicanella (Walker, 1866)(Monilia)
   lasiophora (Lower, 1908)(Strepsiceros)
   euploca (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.
transfixa (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), comb. n.
dyselia (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), comb. n.
limnephilana (Meyrick, 1881)(Strepsiceros), comb. n.
infensa (Meyrick, 1911)(Spilonota)
 
ECCOPTOCERA Walsingham, 1907
sp. A
 
HERMENIAS Meyrick, 1911
   HERMINIAS Lower, 1896, nudum
epidola Meyrick, 1911 (Hermenias)
   epidolana (Lower, 1896)(Herminias), nudum
rivulifera Turner, 1946 (Hermenias)
 
BATHROTOMA Meyrick, 1881
constrictana Meyrick, 1881 (Bathrotoma)
   panolbia (Turner, 1946)(Ancylis), syn. n.
ruficomana Meyrick, 1881 (Bathrotoma)
   phaeoloma (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
 
HOLOCOLA Meyrick, 1881, gen. rev.  * 228
honesta (Meyrick, 1911)(Spilonota), comb. n.
   leuconephela (Turner, 1925)(Eucosma), syn. n., 
      nec (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma)
nitida (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), comb. n.
spanistis (Meyrick, 1911)(Spilonota), comb. n.
ebenostigma (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), comb. n.  * 229
   leucopyga (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.
lucifera (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), comb. n.
argyrotypa (Turner, 1927)(Spilonota), comb. n.
fluidana (Meyrick, 1881)(Strepsiceros), comb. n.
morosa (Meyrick, 1911)(Spilonota), comb. n.
quietana Meyrick, 1881 (Holocola)
   ochronota (Turner, 1925)(Acroclita), syn. n.
hypomolybda (Turner, 1927)(Spilonota), comb. n.
melanographa (Turner, 1916)(Bathrotoma), comb. n.
pericyphana (Meyrick, 1881)(Strepsiceros), comb. n.
acrosema (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), comb. n.
atmophanes (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), comb. n.
deloschema (Turner, 1914)(Spilonota), comb. n.
   catapasta (Turner, 1915)(Bathrotoma)
ebenocosma (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), comb. n.
liturata (Turner, 1925)(Acroclita), comb. n.
seditiosana (Meyrick, 1881)(Strepsiceros), comb. n.
phaeoscia (Turner, 1916)(Eucosma), comb. n.
   leuconota (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
triangulana Meyrick, 1881 (Holocola)
periptycha (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), comb. n.
chalcitis (Meyrick, 1911)(Spilonota), comb. n.
ischalea (Meyrick, 1911)(Acroclita), comb. n.
aethalostola (Turner, 1946)(Bathrotoma), comb. n.
perspectana (Walker, 1863)(Grapholita), sp. rev.
spodostola (Turner, 1946)(Bathrotoma), comb. n.  * 230
   commatica (Turner, 1946)(Acroclita), syn. n.
ammostigma (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), comb. n.
obeliscana (Meyrick, 1881)(Strepsiceros), comb. n.
   perfixa (Turner, 1916)(Eucosma), syn. n.
   ochronephes (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.  * 231
   euryptycha (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.
   leucopleura (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
plinthinana (Meyrick, 1881)(Strepsiceros), comb. n.
sicariana (Meyrick, 1881)(Strepsiceros), comb. n.
sollicitana (Meyrick, 1881)(Strepsiceros), comb. n.
   callimita (Turner, 1946)(Hermenias), syn. n.
vitiosa (Meyrick, 1911)(Spilonota), comb. n.
zopherana (Meyrick, 1881)(Strepsiceros), comb. n.
   clastomochla (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.
   euthytoma (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.
   stenophylla (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.
   poliophylla (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.
niphosticha (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), comb. n.
notosphena (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), comb. n.  * 232
   diplostigma (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.
peraea (Meyrick, 1911)(Eucosma), comb. n.
thalassinana Meyrick, 1881 (Holocola)
imbrifera (Meyrick, 1911)(Hermenias), comb. n.
tarachodes (Meyrick, 1911)(Spilonota), comb. n.
baeodes (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), comb. n.
ochropepla (Turner, 1926)(Acroclita), comb. n.
tranquilla (Meyrick, 1911)(Spilonota), comb. n.
   mediocunea (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), syn. n.
pellopis (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota), comb. n.  * 233
   tapina (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
striphromita (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), comb. n.  * 234
   polymita (Turner, 1946)(Euosma [sic]), syn. n.
   polyplega (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
chlidana (Turner, 1927)(Epiphyas), comb. n.
opsia (Meyrick, 1911)(Eucosma), comb. n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
melanocosma (Turner, 1916)(Eucosma)
 
MESOCALLYNTERA Diakonoff, 1959
sp. A
 
HELEANNA Clarke, 1976
chloreis (Turner, 1916)(Acroclita), comb. n.
 
HERPYSTIS Meyrick, 1911
avida Meyrick, 1911 (Herpystis)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
tothastis (Meyrick, 1911)(Acroclita)
 
ICELITA Bradley, 1957
sp. A
 
TRITOPTERNA Meyrick, 1921
capyra (Meyrick, 1911)(Acroclita), comb. n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
peltosema (Lower, 1908)(Palaeobia)
   confusa (Turner, 1925)(Acroclita), syn. n.
 
HYLOTROPHA Turner, 1946
bryopa (Meyrick, 1911)(Acroclita), comb. n.
   leptotypa Turner, 1946 (Hylotropha), syn. n.
 
RHECTOGONIA Diakonoff, 1966
sp. A
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
scopulosana (Meyrick, 1881)(Bathrotoma)
   pachyneura (Turner, 1916)(Eucosma), syn. n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
eupena (Turner, 1946)(Ancylis)
historica (Meyrick, 1920)(Acroclita)
 
Unplaced species of Eucosmini:
catharoptis (Lower, 1916)(Acroclita)
symploca (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma)  * 235
   euprepes (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
acrogypsa (Turner, 1916)(Ancylis)
trepida (Meyrick, 1911)(Eucosma)

Grapholitini
   Laspeyresiini
 
CRYPTOPHLEBIA Walsingham, 1899  * 236
   POGONOZADA Hammpson, 1905
   THAUMATOTIBIA Zacher, 1915
scioessa (Turner, 1946)(Articolla), comb. n.
zophophanes (Turner, 1946)(Argyroploce), comb. n.
aclyta (Turner, 1916)(Alypeta), comb. n.
gonomela (Lower, 1899)(Arotrophora), comb. n.
endophaga (Meyrick, 1911)(Argyroploce), comb. n.
rutilescens (Turner, 1945)(Cnephasia), comb. n.
   diaema (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
iridosoma (Meyrick, 1911)(Argyroploce) 
   ceratodes (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n. 
ombrodelta (Lower, 1898)(Arotrophora)
   carpophaga Walsingham, 1899 (Cryptophlebia)
rhynchias (Meyrick, 1905)(Platypeplus) 

GRAPHOLITA Treitschke, 1829
   GRAPHOLITHA Treitschke, 1830, emend.
   EUSPILA Stephens, 1834
   ASPILA Stephens, 1834
   EPHIPPIPHORA Duponchel, 1834
   OPADIA Guenee, 1845
   ENDOPISA Guenee, 1845
   STIGMONOTA Guenee, 1845
   COPTOLOMA Lederer, 1859
antitheta (Meyrick, 1911)(Laspeyresia), comb. n.
conficitana (Walker, 1863)(Carpocapsa), comb. n.
amphitorna (Turner, 1916)(Laspeyresia), comb. n.
parvisignana (Meyrick, 1881)(Stigmonota), comb. n.
   argyrocyrta (Turner, 1939)(Laspeyresia), syn. n.
   argyroela (Turner, 1946)(Laspeyresia), syn. n.
iridescens (Meyrick, 1881)(Stigmonota), comb. n.
zapyrana (Meyrick, 1881)(Stigmonota), comb. n.
floricolana (Meyrick, 1881)(Stigmonota), comb. n.
molesta (Busck, 1916)(Laspeyresia), intro. accident.
tetrazancla (Turner, 1925)(Laspeyresia), comb. n.
tornosticha (Turner, 1946)(Laspeyresia), comb. n.
 
ACANTHOCLITA Diakonoff, 1982
trichograpta (Meyrick, 1911)(Argyroploce), comb. n.
   taophanes (Meyrick, 1921)(Eucosma), syn. n.
 
PARAPAMMENE Obraztsov, 1960
dyserasta (Turner, 1916)(Laspeyresia), comb. n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
cyanosticha (Turner, 1946)(Laspeyresia)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
hyposcopa (Lower, 1905)(Hyphantidium)
 
LEGUMINIVORA Obraztsov, 1960
sp. A   * 237
 
CYDIA Hbner, [1825]
   LASPEYRESIA Hbner, [1825], nec Reichenbach, 1817
   ERMINEA Kirby & Spence, 1826, nec Haworth, 1811
   CARPOCAPSA Treitschke, 1829
   COCCYX Treitschke, 1829
   SEMASIA Stephens, 1829
   CARPOCAMPA Harris, 1841, emend.
   TRYCHERIS Guenee, 1845
   ORCHEMIA Guenee, 1845
   CERATA Stephens, 1852
   MELISSOPUS Riley, 1881
   ADENONEURA Walsingham, 1907
   CROBYLOPHORA Kennel, 1908, nec Meyrick, 1880
   HEDULIA Heinrich, 1926
   LASPERESIA; Wu, 1938, misspel.
   KENNELIOLA Paclt, 1951
   LESPEYRESIA; Gozm ny, 1957, misspel.
   PSEUDOTOMOIDES Obraztsov, 1959
   PHANETOPREPA Obraztsov, 1968
   DICRANIANA Diakonoff, 1984
pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)(Phalaena Tinea), intro. accident.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
atripunctis (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma)  * 238
   austera (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
lomacula (Lower, 1899)(Laspeyresia)
tephraea (Meyrick, 1911)(Laspeyresia)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
pervicax (Meyrick, 1911)(Eucosma)
   ferraria (Turner, 1916)(Laspeyresia), syn. n.
   dolichosticha (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.
   aspersa (Turner, 1946)(Eucosma), syn. n.

LORANTHACYDIA nom. n.
   LEPTARTHRA Lower, 1902, nec Baly, 1861
aulacodes (Lower, 1902)(Leptarthra)
metallocosma (Lower, 1902)(Tortrix), comb. n.
sinapichroa (Turner, 1926)(Laspeyresia), comb. n.
multilinea (Turner, 1945)(Schoenotenes), comb. n.
pessota (Meyrick, 1911)(Laspeyresia)
 
TITANOTOCA Diakonoff, 1984
tetramita (Turner, 1925)(Laspeyresia), comb. n.
 
IRIANASSA Meyrick, 1905
aetheria (Turner, 1946)(Laspeyresia)
 
Unplaced species of Olethreutinae:
diffusana (Walker, 1864)(Sciaphila) 
dentatana (Walker, 1864)(Grapholita)
 
 
46. HELIOCOSMA GROUP 
====================
By
Marianne Horak and Ian F.B. Common
 
HELIOCOSMA Meyrick, 1881
anthodes Meyrick, 1910 (Heliocosma)
exoeca Meyrick, 1910 (Heliocosma)
rhodopnoana Meyrick, 1881 (Heliocosma)
incongruana (Walker, 1863)(Conchylis), comb. n.
   albidana (Walker, 1864)(Conchylis), syn. n.
   apertella (Walker, 1866)(Eromene) 
argyroleuca Lower, 1916 (Heliocosma)
melanotypa Turner, 1925 (Heliocosma)
 
CHORISTIS Turner, 1945
discotypa (Turner, 1916)(Heliocosma)
 
HYPERXENA Meyrick, 1882
scierana Meyrick, 1882 (Hyperxena)
 
ACMOSARA Meyrick, 1887
polyxena Meyrick, 1887 (Acmosara)

CASTNIOIDEA
-----------
47. CASTNIIDAE
=============
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
SYNEMON Doubleday, 1846
sophia (White, 1841)(Hesperia)
parthenoides R. Felder, 1874 (Synemon)
   partita Strand, 1911 (Synemon), syn. n.
discalis Strand, 1911 (Synemon)
maja Strand, 1911 (Synemon)  * 239
   gerda Strand, 1911 (Synemon), syn. n.
leucospila Meyrick, 1891 (Synemon)
magnifica Strand, 1911 (Synemon)
notha Westwood, 1877 (Synemon)
directa Westwood, 1877 (Synemon)
   monodesma Lower, 1905 (Synemon), syn. n.
   bifasciata Strand, 1911 (Synemon), syn. n.
catocaloides Walker, 1865 (Synemon)
nupta Westwood, 1877 (Synemon)
   pyrrhoptera Lower, 1892 (Synemon), syn. n.
laeta Walker, 1854 (Synemon)
   vagans Westwood, 1877 (Synemon)
jcaria R. Felder, 1874 (Synemon)
   icaria; Boisduval, 1875, misspel.
   scaria; Tepper, 1882, misspel.
gratiosa Westwood, 1877 (Synemon)  * 240
   graciosa; Westwood, 1877, misspel.
collecta Swinhoe, 1892 (Synemon)
   obscuripennis Strand, 1911 (Synemon), subsp  * 241
   simpla Strand, 1911 (Synemon), subsp 
selene Klug, 1850 (Synemon)
   adelaida Swinhoe, 1892 (Synemon), syn. n.
theresa Doubleday, 1846 (Synemon)  * 242
   mopsa Doubleday, 1846 (Synemon)
   livida Tepper, 1882 (Synemon), syn. n.
   obscura Tepper, 1882 (Synemon)
nais Klug, 1850 (Synemon)
heliopis Meyrick, 1891 (Synemon)
phaeoptila Turner, 1906 (Synemon)
   affinita Strand, 1911 (Synemon), subsp, syn. n.
   josepha Strand, 1911 (Synemon), subsp, syn. n.
   josepha Strand, 1911 (Synemon), syn. n.  * 243
obscurella Westwood, 1877 (Synemon)
   obscura; Swinhoe, 1892, misspel.
austera Meyrick, 1891 (Synemon)
brontias Meyrick, 1891 (Synemon)
wulwulam Angel, 1951 (Synemon)
plana Walker, 1854 (Synemon)
   hesperioides R. Felder, 1874 (Synemon), syn. n.
   hesperoides; Lower, 1893, misspel.
   maculata Strand, 1911 (Synemon)
 
SESIOIDEA
---------
48. BRACHODIDAE
===============
   ATYCHIIDAE
   BRADYPTESIDAE
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen

BRACHODINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
MISCERA Walker, 1863
   SAGALASSA sensu Turner, 1942
homotona (Swinhoe, 1892)(Balataea)
   heterozyga Turner, 1913 (Miscera)
androgyna Turner, 1913 (Miscera)
desmotoma (Lower, 1896)(Atychia)
   desmotona; Turner, 1913, misspel.
lygropis Turner, 1913 (Miscera)
centropis Meyrick, 1907 (Miscera)  * 244
   centropus; Meyrick, 1907, misspel.
isomacha (Meyrick, 1925)(Sagalassa)
episcota (Lower, 1903)(Atychia)
orthaula Meyrick, 1907 (Miscera)
mesochrysa (Lower, 1903)(Atychia)
ambigua (Turner, 1942)(Sagalassa)
basichrysa (Lower, 1916)(Sagalassa)
   poecilota (Turner, 1923)(Sagalassa), syn. n.
conspersa (Turner, 1942)(Sagalassa)
resumptana Walker, 1863 (Miscera)
   anthomera (Lower, 1896)(Atychia)
leucopis Meyrick, 1907 (Miscera)
micrastra Meyrick, 1907 (Miscera)
holodisca Meyrick, 1907 (Miscera)
ampla (Turner, 1942)(Sagalassa)
omichleutis Meyrick, 1907 (Miscera)
pammelas Turner, 1913 (Miscera)
 
EUTHORYBETA Turner, 1913
xanthoplaca Turner, 1913 (Euthorybeta)
ochroplaca Turner, 1913 (Euthorybeta)
 
SYNECHODES Turner, 1913
coniophora Turner, 1913 (Synechodes)
 
PHYCODINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
NIGILGIA Walker, 1863
   NIGILICA; Turner, 1929, misspel.
adjectella Walker, 1863 (Nigilgia)
 
49. SESIIDAE
============
   AEGERIIDAE
   TROCHILIIDAE
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
TINTHIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
   BEMBECIINAE
   ZENODOXINAE
 
PENNISETIA Dehne, 1850
   ANTHRENOPTERA Swinhoe, 1892
   LOPHOCNEMA Turner, 1917
   DIAPYRA Turner, 1917
   GLOSSECIA Hammpson, 1919
igniflua (T.P. Lucas, 1893)(Sesia) 
eusphyra (Turner, 1917)(Lophocnema)
 
TINTHIA Walker, [1865]
   SORONIA Moore, 1877, nec Erichson, 1843
   CERATOCOREMA Hammpson, [1893]
xanthospila Hammpson, 1919 (Tinthia)
   xanthopila; Dalla Torre & Strand, 1925, misspel.
 
SESIINAE
~~~~~~~~
   AEGERIINAE
   PARANTHERENINAE
 
ALBUNA H. Edwards, 1881
   HARMONIA H. Edwards, 1882, nec Mulsant, 1846
   PARHARMONIA Beutenmller, 1894
carulifera (Hammpson, 1919)(Paranthrene)
   coracodes (Turner, 1922)(Trochilium)
   caerulifera (Hammpson, 1922)(Trochilium), emend.
isozona (Meyrick, 1886)(Sesia)
oberthuri (Le Cerf, 1916)(Phlogothauma)  
   terribile (Turner, 1917)(Sciapteron)
   terrible; Duckworth & Eichlin, 1974, misspel.
   oberthueri; Heppner & Duckworth, 1981, misspel.
zoniota (Turner, 1922)(Paranthrene)
   zonionota; Dalla Torre & Strand, 1925, misspel.
 
MELITTIA Hbner, [1819]
   EUMALLOPODA Wallengren, 1858
   PARASA Wallengren, 1863, nec Moore, 1858
   PANSA Wallengren, 1865, repl. name
   PODERIS Boisduval, [1875], unavl-syn.
   PREMELITTIA Le Cerf, 1916
   NEOSPHECIA Le Cerf, 1916
   MELITTINA Le Cerf, 1917
   MELITHA; Kirby, 1879, misspel.
amboinensis C. Felder, 1861 (Melittia)
   meeki Le Cerf, 1916 (Melittia)
   celebica Le Cerf, 1916 (Melittia)
   javana Le Cerf, 1916 (Melittia)
   doddi Le Cerf, 1916 (Melittia)
   asiatica Le Cerf, 1917 (Melittia)
   thaumasia Turner, 1917 (Melittia)
chalybescens Miskin, 1892 (Melittia)
   proserpina Hammpson, 1919 (Melittia)
 
SYNANTHEDON Hbner, [1819]
   CONOPIA Hbner, [1819]
   AUSTROSETIA R. Felder, 1874   
   TEINOTARSINA R. Felder, 1874 
   PYRRHOTAENIA Grote, 1875
   ICHNEUMENOPTERA Hammpson, [1893]
   VESPAMIMA Beutenmller, 1894
   SANNINOIDEA Beutenmller, 1896
   THAMNOSPHECIA Spuler, 1910
   CANOPIA; Wileman & South, 1918, misspel.
   SCASIBA Matsumura, 1931
   RAMOSIA Engelhardt, 1946
   SYLVORA Engelhardt, 1946
   SYNATHEDON; Wolfsberger, 1961, misspel.
   SCABISA; Naumann, 1971, misspel.
   TIPULIA Kralicek & Povoly, 1977
tipuliformis (Clerck, l759)(Sphinx), intro. accident.
   salmachus (Linnaeus, 1758)(Phalaena Sphinx), suppr. 
   tipula (Retzius, 1783)(Sphinx)  
   ophioniformis (Hbner, [1813])(Sphinx)
cupreifascia (Miskin, 1892)(Trochilium)
 
SYNANSPHECIA Capuse, 1973
doryliformis (Ochsenheimer, 1808)(Sesia), delib.
   icteropus (Zeller, 1847)(Sesia)
   ceriaeformis (P.H.Lucas, 1849)(Sesia)
   euglossaeformis (P.H. Lucas, 1849)(Sesia)
 
CARMENTA H. Edwards, 1881
chrysophanes (Meyrick, 1886)(Sesia)
   panyasis (Druce, 1899)(Aegeria)
   caieta (Druce, 1899)(Aegeria)
   melanocera (Hammpson, 1919)(Conopia)
commoni Duckworth & Eichlin, 1974 (Carmenta)
xanthogyna (Hammpson, 1919)(Lepidopoda)
mimosa Eichlin & Passoa, 1984 (Carmenta), delib.
 
50. CHOREUTIDAE
===============
   SIMAETHIDAE
   HEMEROPHILIDAE
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen and E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
BRENTHIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
BRENTHIA Clemens, 1860
   MICROAETHIA Chambers, 1878, unavl-syn.
quadriforella Zeller, 1877 (Brenthia)
   quadriflorella; Walsingham, 1900, misspel.
   hypocalla (Lower, 1905)(Simaethis)
albimaculana (snellen, 1875)(Simaethis)
   hecataea Meyrick, 1907 (Brenthia)
 
CHOREUTINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
TEBENNA Billberg, 1820
   PORPE Hbner, [1825]
micalis (Mann, 1857)(Choreutis)
   isshikii (Matsumura, 1931)(Choreutis)
   bradleyi Clarke, 1971 (Tebenna)
 
ASTERIVORA Dugdale, 1979
   ASTEROPHAGA Horning & Greenwood, 1977, nudum
homotypa (Meyrick, 1907)(Choreutis)
lampadias (Meyrick, 1907)(Choreutis)

CHOREUTIS Hbner, [1825]
   EUTROMULA Fr”lich, 1828
   CHOREUTES Treitschke, 1835, emend.
   MACROPIA Costa, 1836
   ENTOMOLOMA Ragonot, 1875
   CHOREUTIDIA Sauber, 1902
   ALLONONYMA Busck, 1904
basalis (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Simaethis) 
   chionodesma (Lower, 1896)(Simaethis)
sycopola (Meyrick, 1880)(Simaethis)
   pyrrhoclista (Meyrick, 1922)(Simaethis), syn. n.
limonias (Meyrick, 1907)(Simaethis)
ophiosema (Lower, 1896)(Simaethis)
metallica (Turner, 1898)(Simaethis)
melanopepla (Meyrick, 1880)(Simaethis)
   lygaeopa (Turner, 1923)(Simaethis)
periploca (Turner, 1913)(Simaethis)
emplecta (Turner, 1941)(Simaethis)

SAPTHA Walker, 1864
   BADERA Walker, 1866
   CHORDATES snellen, 1877
   CHOREDATES; Pagenstecher, 1884, misspel.
   SAPHTHA; Walsingham, 1900, misspel.
   TORTYRA; auctt.
exanthista (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortyra)
libanota (Meyrick, 1910)(Tortyra)
   sybaritis (Meyrick, 1912)(Tortyra)

ZYGAENOIDEA
-----------
51. ZYGAENIDAE
==============
By
Gerhard  M. Tarmann

PROCRIDINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
Artonini
 
POLLANISUS Walker, 1854
viridipulverulenta (Gu‚rin-M‚neville, 1839)(Procris)
   adelaidae Turner, 1926 (Pollanisus)
cupreus Walker, 1854 (Pollanisus)
lithopastus Turner, 1926 (Pollanisus)
empyrea (Meyrick, 1888)(Procris)  * 245
   amethystina (Meyrick, 1888)(Procris), syn. n.
apicalis (Walker, 1854)(Procris) 
   sequens Walker, 1854 (Pollanisus)   
   novaehollandiae (Wallengren, 1860)(Procris) 
cyanota (Meyrick, 1886)(Procris) 
acharon (Fabricius, 1775)(Zygaena)
subdolosa (Walker, [1865])(Procris)
trimacula (Walker, 1854)(Procris)
eumetopus Turner, 1926 (Pollanisus)
calliceros Turner, 1926 (Pollanisus)

ONCEROPYGA Turner, 1906
   OCNEROPYGA; Bryk, 1936, misspel.
anelia Turner, 1906 (Onceropyga)

HESTIOCHORA Meyrick, 1886
   HISTIOCHORA; Pagenstecher, 1909, misspel.
tricolor (Walker, 1854)(Procris)
xanthocoma Meyrick, 1886 (Hestiochora)
   xanthosoma; Kirby, 1892, misspel.
erythrota Meyrick, 1886 (Hestiochora)

TURNERIPROCRIS Bryk, 1936, repl. name
   NEOPROCRIS Turner, 1926, nec Jordan, 1915
dolens (Walker, 1854)(Procris)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
rufiventris (Walker, 1854)(Procris)
leucopleura (Meyrick, 1886)(Procris)
coronias (Meyrick, 1886)(Procris)

HOMOPHYLOTIS Turner, 1904
thyridota Turner, 1904 (Homophylotis)

THYRASSIA Butler, 1876 
inconcinna Swinhoe, 1892 (Thyrassia)
   mimetica (Turner, 1902)(Monoschalis)

52. LACTURA GROUP
=================
   LACTURIDAE, nudum
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen & E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
EUSTIXIS Hbner, [1831] 
   PHYSICAMPA Swainson, 1851, syn. n.
   LACTURA Walker, 1854
   DIANASA Walker, 1854
   MIEZA Walker, 1854
   SARBENA Walker, [1865], nec Walker, 1862
   THEMISCYRA Walker, [1865]
   CYPTASIA Walker, 1866
   BUXETA Walker, 1866, repl. name
   ENAEMIA Zeller, 1872
   PSEUDOTALARA Druce, 1885
   PSEUDOCAPRIMA Walsingham, 1900
   EPIDICTICA Turner, 1903
   HEDYCHARIS Turner, 1903
   ERIOPYRRHA Meyrick, 1913
dives (Walker, 1854)(Lactura)
caminaea (Meyrick, 1887)(Enaemia)
phoenobapta (Turner, 1903)(Hedycharis)
pilcheri (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Calligenia)
pteropoecila (Turner, 1913)(Lactura)
cristata (Butler, 1886)(Cyptasia)
   callianthes (Lower, 1894)(Enaemia)
   mixoleuca (Turner, 1900)(Enaemia)
   picta (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Mieza), syn. n.
erythocera (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Mieza)
   egregiella (Walker, 1866)(Cyptasia), syn. n.
   erythrocera; Turner, 1903, misspel.
panopsia (Turner, 1926)(Lactura)
laetifera (Walker, [1865])(Themiscyra)
   pyrochrysa (Lower, 1894)(Enaemia)
parallela (Meyrick, 1889)(Enaemia)
   eupoecila (Turner, 1903)(Lactura)
calliphylla (Turner, 1903)(Epidictica)
   tenuilinea (Turner, 1903)(Epidictica)
rubritexta (Meyrick, 1913)(Mieza)
erythractis (Meyrick, 1887)(Enaemia)
mactata (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Mieza)
   varicosa (Butler, 1876)(Themiscyra)
rhodomochla (Turner, 1942)(Lactura)
haplochroa (Turner, 1932)(Lactura)
sapotearum (Swainson, 1851)(Physicampa)
   suffusa (Walker, 1854)(Dianasa), syn. n.
   haematopus (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Hypoprepia)
   obscura (Butler, 1877)(Lactura)  
thiospila (Turner, 1903)(Epidictica)
aglaodora (Turner, 1942)(Lactura)
leucophthalma (Meyrick, 1907)(Mieza)
   clitodes (Turner, 1932)(Lactura)

TRYCHNOMERA Turner, 1913
anthemis Turner, 1913 (Trychnomera)
 
THYRIDECTIS Meyrick, 1887
psephonoma Meyrick, 1887 (Thyridectis)
   hesychima (Turner, 1923)(Atteva)
 
AICTIS Turner, 1926
erythrozona Turner, 1926 (Aictis)
 
ANTICRATES Meyrick, 1905
paraxantha (Meyrick, 1907)(Atteva)
metreta (Turner, 1903)(Epopsia)
zapyra Meyrick, 1907 (Anticrates)
phaedima Turner, 1913 (Anticrates)
 
BURLACENA Walker, [1865]
   SESIOMORPHA snellen, 1885
   TRICLADIA Oberthr, 1894, nec R. Felder, 1874
aegerioides Walker, [1865] (Burlacena)

 
53. LIMACODIDAE
===============
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
MAMBARA Bethune-Baker, 1908
   HYPOBLECHRA Turner, 1926
haplopis (Turner, 1906)(Birthama)
delocrossa (Turner, 1906)(Birthama)
 
PSEUDANAPAEA Hering, 1931
denotata (Walker, 1865)(Anapaea)
dentifascia Hering, 1931 (Pseudanapaea)
transvestita Hering, 1931 (Pseudanapaea)
   trigona (Turner, 1942)(Anapaea), syn. n.
 
PARASOIDEA Hering, 1931
paroa (Turner, 1902)(Tetraphleps) 
   parva; van Eecke, 1925, misspel.
neurocausta (Turner, 1926)(Parasa)
albicollaris Hering, 1931 (Parasoidea)
 
CHALCOCELIS Hammpson, [1893]
   CHALCOSCELIS Turner, 1926, emend.
   CHALCHOSCELIS; Turner, 1931, misspel.
albiguttatus (snellen, 1879)(Limacodes)
   fumifera (Swinhoe, 1890)(Miresa)
   nigriplaga (Heylaerts, 1890)(Miresa)
   sanguineomaculata (Heylaerts, 1890)(Miresa)
   hemistaura (Lower, 1902)(Doratiphora [sic])  
   nephrochrysa (Lower, 1902)(Doratiphora [sic]) 
   pulchrimacula (Hulstaert, 1924)(Altha)
castanica (Turner, 1926)(Chalcoscelis)
 
PYGMAEOMORPHA Bethune-Baker, 1904
ocularis (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Bombyx)
   eumela (Lower, 1896)(Doratiphora [sic]) 
   discotypa (Turner, 1902)(Birthama)
modesta Bethune-Baker, Sept. 1904 (Pygmaeomorpha)
   leucosticta (Turner, Dec. 1904)(Birthama)
   dochmographa (Turner, Dec. 1904)(Birthama)
aquila (H. Druce, 1899)(Miresa), comb. n.
   brunnea Bethune-Baker, 1904 (Pygmaeomorpha), syn. n.
   eulopha (Turner, 1931)(Chalchoscelis [sic]), syn. n.
 
SCOPELODES Westwood, 1841
   BETHURA Walker, 1862
dinawa Bethune-Baker, 1904 (Scopelodes)
nitens Bethune-Baker, 1904 (Scopelodes)
 
LAMPROLEPIDA Turner, 1926, repl. name.
   LAMPROLEPIS R. Felder, 1874, nec Fitzinger, 1843  * 246
chrysochroa (R. Felder, 1874)(Lamprolepis)
   euchrysa (Lower, 1896)(Doratiphora [sic]) 
 
DORATIFERA Duncan [& Westwood], 1841
   DORATIOPHORA Agassiz, 1847, emend.
   DORYPHORA; Swainson, 1851, misspel.
   DORATIOPHORA Scott, 1864, emend., nec Agassiz, 1847
   DORATIPHORA; Lower, 1896, misspel.
   PANISA Walker, 1855
   ANAPAEA Walker, 1855
   PELORA Walker, 1855
   DINAWA Bethune-Baker, 1904
stenora Turner, 1902 (Doratifera)
corallina (Turner, 1902)(Parasa)
casta (Scott, 1864)(Doratiophora)
   acasta; Froggatt, 1907, misspel.
quadriguttata (Walker, 1855)(Anapaea)
   lewini (Scott, 1864)(Doratiophora)
   unicolora Swinhoe, 1902 (Doratifera), syn. n.
pinguis (Walker, 1855)(Pelora)
   olorina Turner, 1926 (Doratifera) 
ochroptila Turner, 1926 (Doratifera)
vulnerans (Lewin, 1805)(Bombyx)
oxleyi (Newman, 1855)(Bombyx)
   oxlei; Walker, 1855, misspel.
   circumdata (Walker, 1855)(Panisa)
   confusa (Walker, 1855)(Anapaea)
   longerans Tepper, 1890 (Doratifera)
 
ANAXIDIA Swinhoe, 1892
   ANAXIDEA; Turner, 1926, misspel.
lactea Swinhoe, 1892 (Anaxidia)
   aerogramma (Lower, 1915)(Susica)
lozogramma (Turner, 1902)(Parasa)  * 247
   loxogramma; Turner, 1904, misspel.
 
ELOASA Walker, 1865  * 248
   LETHOCEPHALA R. Felder, 1874
   LITHOCEPHALA; Kirby, 1892, misspel.
   CLOASA; Aurivillius, 1920, misspel.
atmodes (Turner, 1902)(Parasa), comb. n.
   loxoleuca (Turner, 1904)(Parasa), comb. n.
symphonistis (Turner, 1936)(Parasa), comb. n.
callidesma (Lower, 1896)(Lethocephala), comb. n.
calida Walker, 1865 (Eloasa)
   congrua (Walker, 1869)(Doratifera), comb. n.
   eremospila (Lower, 1902)(Lethocephala), comb. n. 
bombycoides (R. Felder, 1874)(Lethocephala), comb. n.
   erecta (Swinhoe, 1902)(Thosea), comb. n.
   amphibrota (Lower, 1902)(Doratiphora [sic]), comb. n. 
   rutila (Turner, 1914)(Parasa), comb. n.
brevipennis (Hering, 1931)(Parasa), comb. n.
sphenosema (Lower, 1902)(Doratiphora [sic]), comb. n. 
perixera (Lower, 1902)(Doratiphora [sic]), comb. n. 
luxa (Swinhoe, 1902)(Thosea), comb. n.
liosarca (Lower, 1902)(Doratiphora [sic]), comb. n.  
   liasarca; Aurivillius, 1920, misspel.
   integer (Turner, 1926)(Anaxidea [sic]), syn. n., comb. n.
acrata (Turner, 1926)(Parasa), comb. n.
infrequens (Scott, 1864)(Apoda), comb. n.
   entima (Turner, 1926)(Parasa), syn. n., comb. n.
 
ANEPOPSIA Turner, 1926
tephraea Turner, 1926 (Anepopsia)
eugyra Turner, 1926 (Anepopsia)  * 249
 
APODECTA Turner, 1902  * 250
   ANISOBATHRA Lower, 1902
monodisca Turner, 1902 (Apodecta)  * 251
   actinias (Lower, 1902)(Anisobathra)  
   insularis West, 1937 (Apodecta), syn. n.
 
LIMACOCHARA Fletcher, 1982, repl. name
   LASIOCHARA Bethune-Baker, 1904, nec Ganglbauer, 1895
pulchra (Bethune-Baker, 1904)(Lasiochara)
   pyrrhothrix Turner, 1926 (Parasa), syn. n.
 
BIRTHAMOIDES Hering, 1931
plagioscia (Turner, 1902)(Birthama)  * 252
   aspidophora (Lower, 1902)(Doratiphora [sic]) 
 
HYPSELOLOPHA Turner, 1926
hypodrosa Turner, 1926 (Hypselolopha)
 
HYDROCLADA Meyrick, 1889
   LASIOLIMACOS Bethune-Baker, 1904  * 253
   LASIOLIMACUS; Bethune-Baker, 1904, orig. misspel.
   HYDROCLADIA; West, 1937, misspel.
antigona Meyrick, 1890 (Hydroclada)  * 254
   binea (H. Druce, 1899)(Miresa), syn. n.
 
PRAESUSICA Hering, 1931
placerodes (Turner, 1926)(Susica)
 
ELASSOPTILA Turner, 1902
microxutha Turner, 1902 (Elassoptila)

SQUAMOSA Bethune-Baker, 1908
barymorpha (Turner, 1942)(Susica), comb. n.
 
HEDRAEA Turner, 1926
quadridens (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Doratiphora [sic])
 
COMANULA Hering, 1931
uniformis (Swinhoe, 1892)(Hildala), comb. n.
   bipunctata Hering, 1931 (Comanula), syn. n.
   albiplaga (Aurivillius, 1920)(Susica), unavl-syn.
   albiplaga (van Eecke, 1925)(Susica), unavl-syn.
 
COMANA Walker, 1865
   MOMOPOLA Meyrick, 1891
   HILDALA Swinhoe, 1892
   MONOPALA; Hering, 1931, misspel.
albibasis (Walker, 1862)(Miresa)
   humeralis (Walker, 1865)(Miresa), syn. n.
inexpectata Hering, 1931 (Comana)
monomorpha (Turner, 1904)(Natada)
collaris Walker, 1865 (Comana)
mjobergi (Aurivillius, 1920)(Susica)
   mjoebergi; van Eecke, 1925, misspel.
corones (Fabricius, 1775)(Phalaena (Bombyx)) 
   miltocosma (Turner, 1902)(Susica), syn. n.
cosmocalla (Lower, 1902)(Momopola)  * 255
   dochmosema (Turner, 1902)(Susica), syn. n.
   casmocalla; van Eecke, 1925, misspel.
miltochyta (Turner, 1932)(Susica)
miltogramma (Meyrick, July 1891)(Momopola)
   rosea (T.P. Lucas, Dec. 1891)(Darala)
   miniacea (Swinhoe, 1892)(Hildala)
resplendens (Turner, 1926)(Susica)
euryparoa (Turner, 1926)(Susica) 
idiomorpha (Turner, 1942)(Susica) 
 
MECYTHA Walker, 1855  * 256
fasciata (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Teara), comb. n.
   semicana Walker, [Nov.] 1855 (Mecytha)
   xylomeli (Scott, 1864)(Apoda), comb. n.
dnophera (Turner, 1931)(Parasa), comb. n.
 
ECNOMOCTENA Turner, 1926
hemitoma Turner, 1926 (Ecnomoctena)
brachyopa (Lower, 1897)(Doratiphora [sic]) 
   grisea (Aurivillius, 1920)(Doratifera)
sciobaphes Turner, 1941 (Ecnomoctena)
 
THOSEA Walker, 1855
   AUTOCOPA Meyrick, 1889
   DASYCOMOTA Lower, 1902
penthima Turner, 1902 (Thosea)  * 257
   pyrrhoea (Lower, 1902)(Dasycomota) 
threnopis Turner, 1931 (Thosea)
 
CALCARIFERA Hering, 1931
ordinata (Butler, 1886)(Doratifera)
   colligans (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Doratiphora [sic])

54. EPIPYROPIDAE
================
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
HETEROPSYCHE Perkins, 1905 
   AGAMOPSYCHE Perkins, 1905
stenomorpha Perkins, 1905 (Heteropsyche)
poecilochroma Perkins, 1905 (Heteropsyche)
   dyscrita Perkins, 1905 (Heteropsyche)
   melanochroma Perkins, 1905 (Heteropsyche)
   threnodes (Perkins, 1905)(Agamopsyche)
   doddi (Rothschild, 1906)(Epipyrops)
micromorpha Perkins, 1905 (Heteropsyche)
 
PALAEOPSYCHE Perkins, 1905
melanias Perkins, 1905 (Palaeopsyche)
 
55. CYCLOTORNIDAE
=================
By
Ebbe S. Nielsen

CYCLOTORNA Meyrick, 1907 
monocentra Meyrick, 1907 (Cyclotorna)
diplocentra Turner, 1913 (Cyclotorna)
experta Meyrick, 1912 (Cyclotorna)
egena Meyrick, 1912 (Cyclotorna)
ementita Meyrick, 1921 (Cyclotorna)
 
IMMOIDEA
--------
56. IMMIDAE
===========
By
Ian F.B. Common

BIRTHANA Walker, 1865
   METHYPSA Butler, 1875
   HYPERPERISSA Walsingham, 1900
cleis (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Bursada)

IMMA Walker, 1859
   PINGRASA Walker, 1859
   TORTRICOMORPHA C. Felder, 1861
   TOPAZA Walker, 1864
   VINZELA Walker, 1866
   THYLACOPLEURA Meyrick, 1886
   DAVENDRA Moore, 1887
   PSEUDOTORTRIX Turner, 1900
   DYSAPURA Turner, 1936, syn. n.
   PINGRASSA; Heppner, 1982, misspel.
acosma (Turner, 1900)(Pseudotortrix)
   leiochroa (Lower, 1903)(Tortricomorpha)
albifasciella (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Tortricomorpha)
   monodesma (Lower, 1903)(Tortricomorpha)
lichneopa (Lower, 1903)(Tortricomorpha)
   lichenopa Meyrick, 1906 (Imma), emend.
loxoscia Turner, 1913 (Imma)
lyrifera Meyrick, 1910 (Imma)
marileutis Meyrick, 1906 (Imma) 
melanosphena Meyrick, 1918 (Imma), repl. name
   atrosignata sensu Turner, 1913
platyxantha Turner, 1913 (Imma)
stilbiota (Lower, 1903)(Tortricomorpha)
tetrascia Meyrick, 1912 (Imma)
vaticina Meyrick, 1912 (Imma)
xanthosticha (Turner, 1936)(Dysapura), comb. n.

COPROMORPHOIDEA
---------------
57. COPROMORPHIDAE
==================
By
Ian F.B. Common

COPROMORPHA Meyrick, 1886
   TRYCHNOSTOLA Turner, 1916
lichenitis (Turner, 1916)(Trychnostola)
phaeosticta (Turner, 1916)(Trychnostola)

OSIDRYAS Meyrick, 1916, repl. name
   HETEROCRITA Turner, 1913, nec Warren, 1901
chersodes (Turner, 1913)(Heterocrita)
phyllodes Meyrick, 1916 (Osidryas)

PHYCOMORPHA Meyrick, 1914
prasinochroa (Meyrick, 1906)(Copromorpha)
 
SCHISTOCYTTARA Turner, 1942
nebulosa Turner, 1942 (Schistocyttara)

TANYMECICA Turner, 1916
xanthoplaca Turner, 1916 (Tanymecica)

58. CARPOSINIDAE
================
By
Ian F.B. Common

BONDIA Newman, 1856
attenuatana Meyrick, 1882 (Bondia)
caseata Meyrick, 1910 (Bondia)
digramma Meyrick, 1910 (Bondia)
dissolutana Meyrick, 1882 (Bondia)
maleficana Meyrick, 1882 (Bondia)
nigella Newman, 1856 (Bondia)

CARPOSINA Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1853
autologa Meyrick, 1910 (Carposina)
   sysciodes Turner, 1947 (Carposina), syn. n.
chaetolopha Turner, 1926 (Carposina)
   dascioptera Turner, 1947 (Carposina), syn. n.
phaeochyta (Turner, 1946)(Spilonota)
hyperlopha Turner, 1947 (Carposina)
   poliosticha Turner, 1947 (Carposina), syn. n.
latebrosa Meyrick, 1910 (Carposina)
leptoneura Meyrick, 1920 (Carposina)
loxolopha Turner, 1947 (Carposina)
mediella (Walker, 1866)(Enopa)
   pterocosmana (Meyrick, 1881)(Oistophora)
   ceramophanes Turner, 1947 (Carposina), syn. n.
mimodes Meyrick, 1910 (Carposina)
nesolocha Meyrick, 1910 (Carposina)
neurophorella (Meyrick, 1879)(Epischnia)
orphania Meyrick, 1910 (Carposina)
perileuca (Lower, 1908)(Paramorpha)
petraea Meyrick, 1910 (Carposina)
   eulopha Turner, 1916 (Carposina)
pinarodes Meyrick, 1910 (Carposina)
smaragdias Turner, 1916 (Carposina)
tanaoptera Turner, 1947 (Carposina)
taractis Meyrick, 1910 (Carposina)
telesia Meyrick, 1910 (Carposina)

COSCINOPTYCHA Meyrick, 1881
improbana Meyrick, 1881 (Coscinoptycha)

EPICOPISTIS Turner, 1933
pleurospila Turner, 1933 (Epicopistis)

MERIDARCHIS Zeller, 1867
   PEXINOLA Hammpson, 1900
zymota Meyrick, 1910 (Meridarchis)

PARAMORPHA Meyrick, 1881
aplegia (Turner, 1916)(Carposina)
aquilana Meyrick, 1881 (Paramorpha)
cylindrica Meyrick, 1921 (Paramorpha)
eburneola Turner, 1927 (Paramorpha)
hapalopis Meyrick, 1910 (Paramorpha)
injusta Meyrick, 1913 (Paramorpha)
rhachias Meyrick, 1910 (Paramorpha)
semotheta Meyrick, 1910 (Paramorpha)
tenuistria Turner, 1947 (Paramorpha)

SOSINEURA Meyrick, 1910
mimica (Lower, 1893)(Heterocrossa)
   olbiodora (Turner, 1947)(Carposina), syn. n.
 
EPERMENIOIDEA
-------------
59. EPERMENIIDAE
================
By
Ian F.B. Common

EPERMENIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
AGITON Turner, 1926 
idioptila Turner, 1926 (Agiton)
	
EPERMENIA Hbner, [1825]
   CALOTRIPIS Hbner, [1825]
   TICHOTRIPIS Hbner, [1825]
   CHAULIODUS Treitschke, 1833
   LOPHONOTUS Stephens, 1834
   CHAULIOMORPHA Blanchard, 1840
   HEYDENIA Hofmann, 1868, nec Foerster, 1856
   CATAPLECTICA Walsingham, 1894
   ACANTHEDRA Meyrick, 1917
   EPERMENIOLA Gaedike, 1968
exilis Meyrick, 1897 (Epermenia)
tasmanica Gaedike, 1968 (Epermenia)
commonella Gaedike, 1968 (Epermenia)
trileucota Meyrick, 1921 (Epermenia)

PARAEPERMENIA Gaedike, 1968
santaliella Gaedike, 1968 (Paraepermenia)

OCHROMOLOPINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
OCHROMOLOPIS Hbner, [1825]
cornutifera (Gaedike, 1968)(Ochromolopis)

GNATHIFERA Gaedike, 1978
aphronesa (Meyrick, 1897)(Epermenia)
paraphronesa (Gaedike, 1968)(Ochromolopis)
pseudaphronesa (Gaedike, 1972)(Ochromolopis)
uptonella (Gaedike, 1968)(Ochromolopis)
queenslandi (Gaedike, 1968)(Ochromolopis)
bipunctata (Gaedike, 1968)(Ochromolopis)
eurybias (Meyrick, 1897)(Epermenia)
opsias (Meyrick, 1897)(Epermenia)
paropsias (Gaedike, 1972)(Ochromolopis)
bidentata (Gaedike, 1968)(Ochromolopis)
australica (Gaedike, 1968)(Ochromolopis)
acacivorella (Gaedike, 1968)(Ochromolopis)

Unplaced species of Epermeniidae:
epispora Meyrick, 1897 (Epermenia)
xeranta Meyrick, 1917 (Epermenia)


ALUCITOIDEA
-----------
60. TINEODIDAE
==============
   OXYCHIROTIDAE
 
By
Michael Shaffer and Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
OXYCHIROTA Meyrick, 1885
paradoxa Meyrick, 1885 (Oxychirota)
 
CENOLOBA Walsingham, 1885
obliteralis (Walker, 1864)(Pterophorus)
 
ANOMIMA Turner, 1922
phaeochroa Turner, 1922 (Anomima)
 
PALAEODES Hammpson, 1913
samealis Hammpson, 1913 (Palaeodes)
 
EPHARPASTIS Meyrick, 1887
daedala Meyrick, 1887 (Epharpastis)
 
EUTHESAURA Turner, 1922
glycina Turner, 1922 (Euthesaura)
carbonaria Turner, 1922 (Euthesaura)
 
TINEODES Guen‚e, 1854
   CARCANTIA Walker, 1859
   CAREANTIA; Walker, 1859, misspel.
adactylalis Guen‚e, 1854 (Tineodes)
   pterophoralis (Walker, 1859)(Carcantia)
 
EUTHRAUSTA Turner, 1922
phoenicea (Turner, 1908)(Tineodes)
oxyprora (Turner, 1908)(Tineodes)
holophaea (Turner, 1908)(Tineodes)
 
TANYCNEMA Turner, 1922
anomala Turner, 1922 (Tanycnema)

61. ALUCITIDAE
==============
   ORNEODIDAE
 
By
Michael Shaffer and Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
ALUCITA Linnaeus, 1758
   ORNEODES Latreille, 1796 
   EUCHIRADIA Hbner, [1825]
   ALUCITINA Heydenreich, 1851
pygmaea Meyrick, 1890 (Alucita)   
acascaea (Turner, 1913)(Orneodes), comb. n.
phricodes Meyrick, 1886 (Alucita)
agapeta (Turner, 1913)(Orneodes), comb. n.
xanthodes Meyrick, 1890 (Alucita)    
xanthosticta (Turner, 1923)(Orneodes), comb. n.
 
PTEROPHOROIDEA
--------------
62. MACROPIRATIDAE
==============
By 
Michael Shaffer
 
AGDISTOPIS Hammpson, 1917  
   MACROPIRATIS Meyrick, 1932
halieutica (Meyrick, 1932)(Macropiratis) 
 
63. PTEROPHORIDAE
=============
By
Michael Shaffer and Ebbe S. Nielsen

OCHYROTICINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
   OCHYROTINAE
   AGDISTINAE sensu Nielsen & Common, 1991
 
OCHYROTICA Walsingham, 1891
   STEGANODACTYLA Walsingham, 1891
kurandica Arenberger, 1988 (Ochyrotica)
 
DEUTEROCOPINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
HEXADACTILIA Fletcher, 1910
   HEXADACTYLIA; Meyrick, 1921, misspel.
civilis Meyrick, 1921 (Hexadactylia [sic])
trilobata Fletcher, 1910 (Hexadactilia)  
 
DEUTEROCOPUS Zeller, 1852
   DEUTEROSCOPUS; Hofmann, 1898, misspel.
triannulatus Meyrick, 1913 (Deuterocopus)
   socotranus sensu Common, 1990
honoratus Meyrick, 1921 (Deuterocopus)
atrapex Fletcher, 1909 (Deuterocopus)
tengstroemi Zeller, 1852 (Deuterocopus)

PTEROPHORINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   PLATYPTILIINAE

TETRASCHALIS Meyrick, 1887
arachnodes Meyrick, 1887 (Tetraschalis)  

PLATYPTILIA Hbner, [1825]
   PLATYPTILUS Zeller, 1841, emend.
   FREDERICINA Tutt, 1905
euctimena Turner, 1913 (Platyptilia)
emissalis (Walker, 1864)(Platyptilus)
omissalis Fletcher, 1926 (Platyptilia)
celidotus (Meyrick, 1885)(Lioptilus)

STENOPTILODES Zimmerman, 1958
taprobanes (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Amblyptilia)
   brachymorpha (Meyrick, 1888)(Platyptilia)
   seeboldi (Hofmann, 1898)(Amblyptilia)
   terlizzii (Turati, 1926)(Platyptilia)
   zavatterii (Hartig, 1953)(Amblyptilia)
   legrandi (Bigot, 1962)(Platyptilia)
 
STENOPTILIA Hbner, [1825]
   MIMAESEOPTILUS Wallengren, 1862
   MIMESEOPTILUS Zeller, 1867, emend.
   MIMAESOPTILUS; snellen, 1884, misspel.
   DOXOSTERES Meyrick, 1886
   MIMAESIOPTILUS; Barrett, 1904, misspel.
   ADKINIA Tutt, 1905
   ADKINA; Yano, 1963, misspel.
phaeonephes (Meyrick, 1886)(Mimeseoptilus [sic])
leuconephes (Meyrick, 1886)(Mimeseoptilus [sic])
zophodactylus (Duponchel, [1840])(Pterophorus)
   loewii (Zeller, 1847)(Pterophorus)
   canalis (Walker, 1864)(Pterophorus)
   semicostatus (Zeller, 1873)(Mimeseoptilus [sic])
 
LANTANOPHAGA Zimmerman, 1958
pusillidactylus (Walker, 1864)(Oxyptilus), delib.
   technidion (Zeller, 1877)(Platyptilia)
   hemimetra (Meyrick, 1886)(Platyptilia)
   lantana (Busck, 1914)(Platyptilia)
   lantanadactyla (Amsel, 1951)(Platyptilia)

XYROPTILA Meyrick, 1908
marmarias Meyrick, 1908 (Xyroptila)
peltastes (Meyrick, 1908)(Oxyptilus) 
 
SPHENARCHES Meyrick, 1886
   SPHENARCTES; Carus, 1887, misspel.
   SPHENARCHIS; Tutt, 1905, misspel.
anisodactylus (Walker, 1864)(Oxyptilus)
   diffusalis (Walker, 1864)(Pterophorus)
   synophrys Meyrick, 1886 (Sphenarches)
   chroesus Strand, 1913 (Sphenarches)
   dolichos (Matsumura, 1931)(Pselnophorus)
   caffer; auctt.
zanclistes (Meyrick, 1905)(Oxyptilus)

OXYPTILUS Zeller, 1841
cinctipedalis Walker, 1864 (Oxyptilus)
regulus Meyrick, 1906 (Oxyptilus)
 
CROMBRUGGHIA Tutt, 1906
wahlbergi (Zeller, 1851)(Pterophorus)
   rutilalis (Walker, 1864)(Pterophorus)
   pyrrhodes (Meyrick, 1889)(Trichoptilus)

TRICHOPTILUS Walsingham, 1880
scythrodes Meyrick, 1886 (Trichoptilus)
adelphodes Meyrick, 1887 (Trichoptilus)
inclitus T.P. Lucas, 1892 (Trichoptilus)
ceramodes Meyrick, 1886 (Trichoptilus)

STANGEIA Tutt, 1906
xerodes (Meyrick, 1886)(Trichoptilus)

MEGALORHIPIDA Amsel, 1935
   MEGALORRHIPIDA; Amsel, 1935, orig. misspel.
defectalis (Walker, 1864)(Pterophorus)
   congrualis (Walker, 1864)(Pterophorus)
   oxydactylus (Walker, 1864)(Pterophorus)
   ochrodactylus (Fish, 1881)(Trichoptilus)
   hawaiiensis (Butler, 1881)(Aciptilia)
   compsochares (Meyrick, 1886)(Trichoptilus)
   centetes (Meyrick, 1886)(Trichoptilus)
   ralumensis (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Trichoptilus)
   derelictus (Meyrick, 1926)(Trichoptilus)
   palaestinensis Amsel, 1935 (Megalorhipida)

HELLINSIA Tutt, 1905
   LEIOPTILUS Wallengren, 1862, nec Gray, 1860
   LIOPTILUS Zeller, 1867, emend., nec Cabanis, 1850
lienigianus (Zeller, 1852)(Pterophorus)
   melinodactylus (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1855)(Pterophorus)
   serindibanus (Moore, 1887)(Leioptilus)
   sericeodactylus (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Leioptilus)
   victorianus (Strand, 1913)(Pterophorus)
   catharodactylus (Caradja, 1920)(Pterophorus), subsp
   hirosakianus (Matsumura, 1931)(Pterophorus)
balanotes (Meyrick, 1908)(Pterophorus), delib.
   aquila (Meyrick, 1908)(Pterophorus)
tinctidactylus (Newman, 1856)(Pterophorus), comb. n.

WHEELERIA Tutt, 1905
spilodactylus (Curtis, 1827)(Perophorus), delib.
   confusus (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1855)(Aciptilus)

IMBOPHORUS Arenberger, 1991
aptalis (Walker, 1864)(Aciptilus [sic])
pallidus Arenberger, 1991 (Imbophorus)  
leucophasma (Turner, 1911)(Alucita)
 
PTEROPHORUS Schaeffer, 1766
   PTEROPHORUS Geoffroy, 1762, suppr.
   PLUMIGER Valmont-Bomare, 1791, unavl-syn.
   PTEROPHORA Hbner, [1806], suppr.
   PTEROPHORA Hbner, 1822
   ACIPTILIA Hbner, [1825]
   ACIPTILUS Zeller, 1841, emend.
   ACOPTILIA Agassiz, 1847, emend.
   ALUCITA; auctt.
albidus (Zeller, 1852)(Aciptilia)
lacteipennis (Walker, 1864)(Aciptilus)
   similalis (Walker, 1864)(Aciptilus), comb. n.
   malacensis (Zeller, 1877)(Aciptilia)

COSMOCLOSTIS Meyrick, 1886
aglaodesma Meyrick, 1886 (Cosmoclostis)
hemiadelpha Fletcher, 1947 (Cosmoclostis)
 
HYBLAEOIDEA
-----------
64. HYBLAEIDAE
==============
By 
Michael Shaffer and Ebbe S. Nielsen
 
HYBLAEA Fabricius, 1793
   NYCHOPHILA Billberg, 1820
   NABARA Walker, 1866
   AENIGMA Strecker, 1876, nec Newman, 1836
synaema Turner, 1902 (Hyblaea)
puera (Cramer, 1777)(Noctua)
   saga (Fabricius, 1787)(Noctua)
   unxia (Hbner, [1813])(Noctua)
   apricans (Boisduval, 1833)(Heliothis)
   mirificum (Strecker, 1836)(Aenigma)
   limacodella (Walker, 1866)(Nabara)
   nigra Stebbing, 1903 (Hyblaea), subsp
constellata Guen‚e, 1852 (Hyblaea)
   contraria Walker, 1865 (Hyblaea)
   triplagiata Strand, 1919 (Hyblaea), subsp
ibidias Turner, 1902 (Hyblaea)
   joiceyi Prout, 1919 (Hyblaea), syn. n.
 
THYRIDOIDEA
----------
65. SIMAETHISTIDAE
==================
By
Michael Shaffer
 
METAPROTUS Hammpson, 1899
asuridia (Butler, 1886)(Gonocausta)
magnifica (Meyrick, 1887)(Siculodes)

66. THYRIDIDAE
==============
   THYRIDAE
 
By
Michael Shaffer and Ebbe S. Nielsen

STRIGLININAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   STRIGILINIDAE; Whalley, 1964. misspel.
   STIGLINAE sensu Whalley, 1967
 
STRIGLINA Guen‚e, 1877
   DARISTANE Walker, 1859, suppr.
   PLAGIOSELLA Hammpson, 1897
   PYCNOPERA Warren, 1898, syn. n.
   PLAGIOSELLULA Strand, 1913
scitaria (Walker, 1862)(Drepanodes)
   thermesioides (snellen, 1877)(Homodes)
cinnamomea (Rothschild, 1915)(Plagiosella)
   reticulata (Walker, 1866)(Laginia), 
      nec (Walker, 1865)(Thermesia)
navigatorum (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Azazia)
   superior (Butler, 1887)(Sonagara)
asinina Warren, 1899 (Striglina)
   fuliginosa (Rothschild, 1916)(Plagiosella)
   bivittata sensu Rothschild, 1916
meridiana Whalley, 1976 (Striglina)
buergersi Gaede, 1922 (Striglina)
   scitaria sensu Gaede, 1932
   burgesi; Whalley, 1976, misspel.
 
AGLAOPUS Turner, 1911
   CYDRASTIS Turner, 1915, syn. n.
   MISALINA Whalley, 1976, syn. n.
carycina (Turner, 1915)(Cydrastis), comb. n.
   anxia (Whalley, 1976)(Misalina), syn. n.
floccosa (Warren, 1905)(Striglina), comb. n.
   niphocosma Turner, 1911 (Aglaopus), syn. n.
pyrrhata (Walker, 1866)(Arhodia), comb. n.
   australina (Guen‚e, 1877)(Striglina)
loxomita (Turner, 1906)(Rhodoneura), sp. rev.
centiginosa (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Striglina), comb. n.
   cypholoma (Turner, 1904)(Rhodoneura)
   striglina (Dalla Torre, 1914)(Striglina), nudum
   rufescens (Whalley, 1976)(Striglina), unavl-syn.
innotata (Warren, 1904)(Morova), comb. n.
stramentaria (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Striglina), comb. n.
   citrinarius (Gaede, 1922)(Camptochilus)
   citrodes (Turner, 1922)(Striglina)
   acrocypha (Turner, 1941)(Striglina)
ferruginea (Whalley, 1976)(Misalina), comb. n.
parata (Whalley, 1976)(Misalina), comb. n.
irias (Meyrick, 1887)(Striglina), comb. n.
gemmulosa (Whalley, 1976)(Misalina), comb. n.
 
CANAEA Walker, 1864
   PHTHINA Chu & Wang, 1991, syn. n. 
hyalospila (Lower, 1894)(Striglina)
   monsfera Whalley, 1971 (Canaea)
semitessellalis (Walker, [1866])(Pyralis)
 
MATHORIS Guen‚e, 1877
   LETCHENA Moore, 1887, syn. n.
loceusalis (Walker, 1859)(Pyralis), comb. n.
   locealis; Turner, 1922, misspel.
 
BANISIA Walker, [1863]
   DURDARA Moore, 1882
   VERNIFILIA Schultze, 1907
   TROPHOESSA Turner, 1911
   NEOBANISIA Whalley, 1967
myrsusalis (Walker, 1859)(Pyralis)
   elaralis (Walker, 1859)(Pyralis)
   pyraliata (Moore, 1882)(Durdara)
   zonula (Swinhoe, 1885)(Durdara)
   myrsalis (Turner, 1911)(Striglina), emend. 
lobata (Moore, 1882)(Durdara)
   myrsusalis sensu Hammpson, 1897
placida Whalley, 1976 (Banisia)
fenestrifera Walker, [1863] (Banisia) 
   daphoena (Turner, 1911)(Trophoessa)
 
SICULODINAE
~~~~~~~~~
   SICULINAE

Siculodini
   Siculini
   Opulini
 
ABROTESIA Turner, 1915
griphodes Turner, 1915 (Abrotesia)
 
NOVOBELURA nom. n.
   OBELURA Warren, 1908, nec Burr, 1907
dohertyi (Warren, [Aug.] 1897)(Banisia)
   stenosoma (Hammpson, [Oct.] 1897)(Rhodoneura)
   nigriflexa (Warren, 1905)(Banisia), subsp
   longistriata (Warren, 1907)(Banisia), subsp

CALINDOEA Walker, 1863, gen. rev.
   BRIXIA Walker, 1859, nec St†l, 1856, syn. n.
dorilusalis (Walker, 1859)(Brixia), comb. n.
   albiferalis (Walker, [1866])(Pyralis), syn. n.
   imbutalis (Walker, [1866])(Pyralis)
   acutipennis (Pagenstecher, 1886)(Siculodes)
   elongata (Warren, 1896)(Banisia), syn. n.
atripunctalis (Walker, [1866])(Pyralis), comb. n.
   australiae (Warren, 1908)(Brixia), syn. n.
polygraphalis (Walker, [1866])(Pyralis), comb. n.
   rhythmica (Meyrick, 1887)(Siculodes)

PICROSTOMASTIS Meyrick, 1933, gen. rev.
   HYPOLAMPRUS; auctt.
marginepunctalis (Leech, 1889)(Microsca), comb. n.
   pallescens (Hammpson, 1897)(Hypolamprus)
   leopardata (Warren, 1897)(Hypolamprus), syn. n.
   submarmorata (Warren, 1899)(Hypolamprus), syn. n.
   aenictodes (Turner, 1911)(Hypolamprus)
   irigramma (Meyrick, 1934)(Hypolamprus), syn. n.
   grisea (Chu & Wang, 1992)(Rhodoneura), syn. n.
subrosealis (Leech, 1889)(Microsca), comb. n.
   rubicunda (Warren, 1908)(Hypolamprus), subsp
   penestica (West, 1932)(Betousa), syn. n.
   hemimochla (Meyrick, 1933)(Hypolamprus), syn. n.
   fuscusa (Chu & Wang, 1992)(Rhodoneura), syn. n.
 
MICROBELIA Warren, 1906
giulia (Swinhoe, 1902)(Rhodoneura)
   fasciata Warren, 1908 (Microbelia)
molybditis (Turner, 1915)(Rhodoneura), comb. n.

HYPOLAMPRUS Hampson, [1893]
bastialis (Walker, 1859)(Pyralis), comb. n.
melilialis (Swinhoe, 1900)(Rhodoneura), comb. n.
   melialis; Della Torre, 1914, misspel.
   bastialis; auctt.
reticulata (Butler, 1886)(Pharambara), sp. rev., comb. n.
   crypsiria (Meyrick, 1887)(Siculodes), syn. n., repl. name
sciodes Turner, 1911 (Hypolamprus)
crossosticha (Turner, 1911)(Rhodoneura), comb. n.
ypsilon (Warren, 1899)(Banisia), comb. n.
   furcifer (Hampson, 1900)(Rhodoneura)
   kosemponis (Strand, 1917)(Rhodoneura)
   lineata (Eecke, 1929)(Rhodoneura), syn. n.
   phaula (West, 1932)(Brixia), syn. n.
hypostilpna (Turner, 1941)(Rhodoneura), comb. n.
semiusta Warren, 1908 (Hypolamprus)
   
PHARAMBARA Walker, [1866]
micacealis Walker, [1866] (Pharambara)
   disjunctalis (Walker, [1866])(Pyralis)
   papuensis (Pagenstecher, 1886)(Siculodes)
   occlusa Warren, 1897 (Pharambara)
splendida Butler, 1887 (Pharambara), comb. rev.
   parcipunctalis Warren, 1896 (Pharambara)
   rhaphiducha (Turner, 1911)(Rhodoneura)
   lineatellus (Eecke, 1929)(Hypolamprus), syn. n.
   dialitha (Tams, 1935)(Brixia), syn. n.
 
COLLINSA Whalley, 1964, repl. name
   DOHERTYA Warren, 1902, nec Hampson, 1894
cuprea (Pagenstecher, 1884)(Siculodes), comb. n.
   costiscripta (Warren, 1896)(Pharambara), syn. n.
   pagenstecheri (Dalla Torre, 1914)(Rhodoneura), repl. name
submicans (Warren, 1908)(Dohertya)
   crypsilitha (Turner, 1911)(Rhodoneura)
 
Rhodoneurini
 
ADDAEA Walker, [1866]
   MESOPEMPTA Meyrick, 1886
pusilla (Butler, 1887)(Microsca)
polyphoralis (Walker, 1866)(Pyralis), repl. name.
   polygraphalis (Walker, [1866]: 1245)(Pyralis), 
      nec (Walker, [1866]: 1240)(Pyralis)
   charidotis Turner, 1904 (Addaea), repl. name
aneranna Turner, 1915 (Addaea)
fragilis Warren, 1899 (Addaea), sp. rev.
subtessellata Walker, [1866] (Addaea)
   symphonodes Turner, 1911 (Addaea), syn. n.
fulva Warren, 1907 (Addaea)
 
RHODONEURA Guen‚e, 1858
   OSCA Walker, [1863]
aurata (Butler, 1882)(Pharambara)
   hydreutis (Meyrick, 1886)(Siculodes)
   clathraria (Warren, 1902)(Banisia)

KANSHIZEIA Strand, 1920, gen. rev.
   KANSHIREIA; Bang-Haas, 1926, misspel.
   HAPANA Whalley, 1967, syn. n.
hemicycla (Meyrick, 1886)(Siculodes), comb. n.

MELLEA Gaede, 1922, gen. rev.
ordinaria (Warren, 1896)(Banisia), sp.rev., comb. n.
   nigristriata (Warren, 1897)(Banisia), subsp, syn. n.
   hyphenata (Warren, 1897)(Banisia), subsp, syn. n.

OXYCOPHINA Warren, 1896
theorina (Meyrick, 1887)(Siculodes)
   fenestrata (Pagenstecher, 1888)(Siculodes)
   subfenestrata Warren, 1896 (Oxycophina)
   plana (Swinhoe, 1900)(Canaea), unavl-syn.
 
PYRALOIDEA
----------
PYRALIDAE
=========
By
Michael Shaffer, Ebbe S. Nielsen and Marianne Horak
 
GALLERIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
   MACROTHECINAE
 
GALLERIA Fabricius, 1798
   ADEONA Rafinesque, 1815, nudum
   CERIOCLEPTA Sodoffsky, 1837
   VINDANA Walker, 1866
mellonella (Linnaeus, 1758)(Phalaena Tinea),
      intro. accident.
   cereana (Blom, 1764)(Phalaena)
   cerella (Fabricius, 1775)(Tinea), emend.
   cerea Haworth, 1811 (Galleria), emend.
   cerealis Hbner, [1825](Galleria), emend.
   obliquella (Walker, 1866)(Vindana)
   austrina R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875 (Galleria)
   crombruggheela Dufrane, 1930 (Galleria), subsp
   mellomella; Linnaeus, 1761, misspel.
 
ACHROIA Hbner, [1819]
   MELIPHORA Guen‚e, 1845
   ACHROEA Agassiz, 1847, emend.
   VOBRIX Walker, 1864
   ACROIA; Dufrane, 1930, misspel.
grisella (Fabricius, 1794)(Tinea), intro. accident.
   aluearia (Fabricius, 1798)(Galleria)
   cinereola (Hbner, 1802)(Bombyx)
   alvea (Haworth, 1811)(Galleria), emend.
   alveariella (Guen‚e, 1845)(Meliphora), emend.
   anticella (Walker, 1863)(Tinea)
   obscurevittella Ragonot, 1901 (Achroia)
   major Dufrane, 1930 (Acroia [sic]), subsp
   alvearia; Stephens, 1829, misspel.
 
TIRATHABA Walker, 1864
   MUCIALLA Walker, 1866
   HARPAGONEURA Butler, 1885
   COLEONEURA Ragonot, 1888
   METACHRYSIA Hampson, 1901
   SUISHARYONA Strand, 1920
   HARPAGOMORPHA; Turner, 1937, misspel.
pseudocomplana Hampson, 1917 (Tirathaba)
   complana sensu Hampson, 1901
ruptilinea (Walker, 1866)(Lamoria)
   chlorosema Lower, 1903 (Tirathaba), syn. n.
rufivena (Walker, 1864)(Lamoria)
   rufovenalis (snellen, 1880)(Melissoblaptes)
   acrocausta (Meyrick, 1897)(Harpagoneura)
   fuscolimbalis (snellen, 1900)(Mucialla)
   ignivena Hampson, 1917 (Tirathaba)
   distorta (Turner, 1937)(Harpagoneura), syn. n. 
catharopa (Turner, 1937)(Harpagomorpha [sic]), comb. n.
psolopasta (Turner, 1913)(Acara), comb. n.
parasiticus (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Melissoblaptes)
   hepialivora (Hampson, 1901)(Harpagoneura)
monoleuca (Lower, 1894)(Cryptophaga), comb. n.
leucostictalis (Lower, 1903)(Eldana), comb. n. 
cissinobaphes (Turner, 1906)(Mellissoblaptes [sic]), comb. n.
   astericta (Turner, 1937)(Aphomia), syn. n.
xuthoptera (Turner, 1937)(Heteromicta), comb. n.
 
PARALIPSA Butler, 1879
   PARALISPA Spuler, 1910, emend.
gularis (Zeller, 1877)(Melissoblaptes)
   modesta Butler, 1879 (Paralipsa)
   tenebrosus Butler, 1879 (Paralipsa)

APHOMIA Hbner, [1825]
   ILITHYIA Berthould, 1827
   MELIA Curtis, 1828
   ILYTHIA; Stephens, 1829, misspel.
   MELISSOBLAPTES Zeller, 1839
   APHONIA;  T.P. Lucas, 1898, misspel
   MELLISSOBLAPTES; Turner, 1906, misspel.
sociella (Linnaeus, 1758)(Tinea)
   colonella (Linnaeus, 1758)(Tinea)
   tribunella ([Denis & Schiffermller], 1775)(Tinea)
   colonum (Fabricius, 1798)(Crambus), emend.
   socia (Fabricius, 1798)(Lithosia), emend.
   colonatus (Haworth, 1809)(Crambus), emend.
   rufinella Krulikowski, 1909 (Aphomia), subsp
   asiatica Caradja, 1916 (Aphomia), subsp
   virescens Skala, 1929 (Aphomia), subsp
   lanceolata Dufrane, 1930 (Aphomia), subsp
   minor Dufrane, 1930 (Aphomia), subsp
   eritrella Della Beffa, 1941 (Aphomia), subsp
   pedemontella Della Beffa, 1941 (Aphomia), subsp
baryptera (Lower, 1901)(Melissoblaptes)
homochroa (Turner, 1905)(Melissoblaptes)
erumpens  T.P. Lucas, 1898 (Aphonia [sic])
poliocyma Turner, 1937 (Aphomia)
 
LAMORIA Walker, 1863
   MARACLEA Walker, 1863
   HORNIGIA Ragonot, 1885
   TUGELA Ragonot, 1888
   LAMMORIA; Turner, 1905, misspel.
   MICROCYTTARA Turner, 1913, syn. n.
eumeces (Turner, 1913)(Microcyttara), comb. n.
oenochroa Turner, 1905 (Lammoria [sic])
pachylepidella Hampson, 1901 (Lamoria)
idiolepida Turner, 1922 (Lamoria)
 
HETEROMICTA Meyrick, 1886
pachytera (Meyrick, 1880)(Aphomia)
sordidella (Walker, 1866)(Gyrtona)
melanomochla (Hampson, 1917)(Aphomia), sp. rev.
aegidia (Meyrick, 1887)(Melissoblaptes), comb. n.
poliostola Turner, 1904 (Heteromicta)
myrmecophila (Turner, 1905)(Stenachroia), comb. n.
   myrmecophila (Turner, 1913)(Meliphora), 
      nec (Turner, 1905)(Stenachroia)
leucospila (Lower, 1907)(Mucialla), comb. n.
nigricostella Hampson, 1901 (Heteromicta)
   microsora (Turner, 1924)(Tirathaba), syn. n.
ochraceella Hampson, 1901 (Heteromicta)
alypeta Turner, 1911 (Heteromicta)
tripartitella (Meyrick, 1880)(Aphomia)
   leptochlora Turner, 1913 (Heteromicta), syn. n.
poeodes Turner, 1905 (Heteromicta)
phloeomima (Turner, 1911)(Hypolophota), comb. n.
 
HYPOLOPHOTA Turner, 1904
oodes Turner, 1904 (Hypolophota)
   crypsimera (Lower, 1907)(Mucialla), syn. n.
amydrastis Turner, 1904 (Hypolophota)
   macromorpha (Lower, 1907)(Mucialla), syn. n.

DINOPLEURA Turner, 1941
lineata Turner, 1941 (Dinopleura)

MECISTOPHYLLA Turner, 1937
agramma (Lower, 1903)(Melissoblaptes), comb. n.
stenopepla (Turner, 1904)(Paralipsa)
amechanica Turner, 1941 (Mecistophylla)
disema (Lower, 1905)(Melissoblaptes), comb. n.
ebenopasta (Turner, 1904)(Anerastidia), comb. n.
psara Turner, 1937 (Mecistophylla)
asthenitis (Turner, 1904)(Corcyra), comb. n.
spodoptera (Lower, 1907)(Melissoblaptes), comb. n.
 
GALLERISTHENIA Hampson, 1917
sporadica (Turner, 1947)(Lioprosopa), comb. n.
mellonidiella Hampson, 1917 (Galleristhenia)
biangularis (Turner, 1941)(Platytes)
idioptila (Turner, 1915)(Platytes)
 
BAPARA Walker, 1865
agasta (Turner, 1911)(Hypolophota), comb. n.
 
MEYRICCIA Hampson, 1917, emend
   MEYRICKIA Ragonot, 1901, nec Butler, 1884  
   HYLALETIS Meyrick, 1932, repl. name
   HYALETIS; Whalley, 1964, misspel.
latro (Zeller, 1873)(Melissoblaptes)
 
MAMPAVA Ragonot, 1888
   ANERASTIDIA Hampson, 1901
rhodoneura (Turner, 1905)(Anerastria [sic])

CORCYRA Ragonot, 1885
   TINEOPSIS Dyar, 1913, nec C. Felder, 1861
cephalonica (Stainton, 1866)(Melissoblaptes), intro. accident.
   oeconomellus (Mann, 1872)(Melissoblaptes)
   translineella Hampson, 1901 (Corcyra)
   theobromae (Dyar, 1913)(Tineopsis)
   lineata (Legrand, 1965)(Anerastia), syn. n. 
 
DOLOESSA Zeller, 1848
   THAGORA Walker, 1863
   CARCINOPTERA Ragonot, 1893
viridis Zeller, 1848 (Doloessa)
   figurana (Walker, 1863)(Thagora)
   ornata (Wileman, 1910)(Tyana)
   phthorogramma (Meyrick, 1938)(Prasinoxena)
hilaropis (Meyrick, 1897)(Melissoblaptes)
   ypsilon (Rothschild, 1916)(Philenora)
ochrociliella (Ragonot, 1893)(Carcinoptera)
   plumbolineella Hampson, 1901 (Doloessa), stat. n.  * note

CALLIONYMA Meyrick, 1883
   EUCALLIONYMA Ragonot, 1901
sarcodes Meyrick, 1883 (Callionyma)

PICROGAMA Meyrick, 1897
semifoedalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   complana (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Aphomia), syn. n.
   anticosma Meyrick, 1897 (Picrogama)
 
PROSTHENIA Hampson, 1901
xyloryctella Hampson, 1917 (Prosthenia)
   peridiota (Turner, 1922)(Lamoria), syn. n.
 
EPIPASCHIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   POCOCERINAE
 
NYCTEREUTICA Turner, 1904, gen. rev.
   DIASTROPHICA Turner, 1937, syn. n.
asbolopis Turner, 1904 (Nyctereutica), comb. rev.
tephrophanes (Turner, 1937)(Diastrophica), comb. n.
melanophorella (Walker, 1866)(Gelechia), comb. n.
capnopis (Meyrick, 1885)(Catamola), comb. n.
tympanophora (Turner, 1904)(Arnatula), comb. n.
elassota (Meyrick, 1884)(Catamola), comb. n.
tornotis (Meyrick, 1887)(Stericta), comb. n.
 
ODONTOPASCHIA Hampson, 1903
ecnomia Turner, 1913 (Odontopaschia) 
 
SPECTROTROTA Warren, 1891
fimbrialis Warren, 1891 (Spectrotrota)
 
ARAEOPASCHIA Hampson, 1906
rufescentalis Hampson, 1906 (Araeopaschia)
demotis (Meyrick, 1887)(Stericta)
normalis (Hampson, 1906)(Spectrotrota), comb. n.
 
AUSTROPASCHIA Hampson, 1916
porrigens Hampson, 1916 (Austropaschia)
 
POLIOPASCHIA Hampson, 1916
brachypalpia Hampson, 1916 (Poliopaschia)
lithochlora (Lower, 1896)(Epipaschia), comb. n.
   prionosticha (Turner, 1925)(Orthaga), syn. n.
 
CATAMOLA Meyrick, 1884
   ELAPHERNIS Meyrick, 1936
funerea (Walker, 1863)(Acrobasis)
xanthomelalis (Walker, 1863)(Acrobasis)
 
AXIOCRITA Turner, 1913, gen. rev.
cataphanes Turner, 1913 (Axiocrita), comb. rev.  
 
TITANOCEROS Meyrick, 1884
cataxantha Meyrick, 1884 (Titanoceros)
heliodryas Meyrick, 1933 (Titanoceros)
thermoptera (Lower, 1903)(Jocara)
 
MIMAGLOSSA Warren, 1891, gen. rev.
habitalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Glossina), comb. n.
   cervinalis (Walker, 1862)(Pyralis)
   revulsa Warren, 1891 (Mimaglossa)
crypserythra (Turner, 1904)(Epipaschia), comb. n.
nauplialis (Walker, 1859)(Pyralis), comb. n.
   porphyralis (Walker, [1866])(Pyralis)
   subcultella (Walker, 1869)(Acrobasis), syn. n.
zophera (Turner, 1904)(Macalla), comb. n.
   mixtirosalis (Hampson, 1906)(Macalla)
amauropis (Turner, 1926)(Epipaschia), comb. n. 
 
PSEUDOCERA Walker, 1863, gen. rev.
trissosticha (Turner, 1932)(Orthaga), comb. n.
 
CANIPSA Walker, [1866], gen. rev.
   SCOPOCERA Moore, 1888, syn. n.
   SARAMA Moore, 1888, syn. n.
poliochyta (Turner, 1904)(Titanoceros), comb. n.
 
SALMA Walker, 1863, gen. rev.
   EXACOSMIA Walker, 1865, syn. n.
   CALINIPAXA Walker, [1866], syn. n.
   PARASARAMA Warren, 1890, syn. n.
   PSEUDOLOCASTRA snellen, 1890, syn. n.
   PSEUDOLOCASTRA Warren, 1891, syn. n.,  nec snellen, 1890
   ORTHOTRICHOPHORA Warren, 1891, syn. n.
   PARASAMERA; Sharp, 1892, misspel.
   HETEROBELLA Turner, 1904, syn. n.
   HETEROBELA; Turner, 1904, orig. misspel.
   ENCHESPHORA Turner, 1913, syn. n.
pyrastis (Meyrick, 1887)(Stericta), comb. n.
   ferruginea (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Balanotis), syn. n.
peloscia (Turner, 1913)(Macalla), comb. n.
tholoessa (Turner, 1926)(Catamola), comb. n.
eupepla (Turner, 1915)(Macalla), comb. n.
marmorea (Warren, 1891)(Stericta), comb. n.
cletolis (Turner, 1905)(Epipaschia), comb. n.
galeata (Hampson, 1906)(Macalla), comb. n.
cholica (Meyrick, 1884)(Cacozelia), comb. n.
   cinerascens (Warren, 1891)(Stericta), syn. n.
   lygropa (Turner, 1905)(Epipaschia)
ebenina (Turner, 1904)(Macalla), comb. n.
mnesibrya (Meyrick, 1884)(Balanotis), comb. n.
recurvalis Walker, 1863 (Salma), comb. rev.
   rubiginosa (Walker, 1865)(Exacosmia)
   melanospilellus (Walker, 1866)(Crambus)
   crypsaula (Meyrick, 1887)(Balanotis)
streptomela (Lower, 1896)(Stericta), comb. n.
   triglochis (Turner, 1903)(Heterobela [sic]), syn. n.
poliophanes (Turner, 1913)(Enchesphora), comb. n.
peratophaea (Turner, 1937)(Epipaschia), comb. n.
apicalis (Kenrick, 1907)(Macalla), comb. n.
   polypsamma (Turner, 1937)(Epipaschia), syn. n.
glyceropa (Turner, 1937)(Macalla) , comb. n.
basiochra (Turner, 1937)(Epipaschia), comb. n.
hicanodes (Turner, 1937)(Epipaschia), comb. n.
pentabela (Turner, 1915)(Macalla), comb. n.
nephelodes (Turner, 1933)(Epipaschia), comb. n.
nubilalis (Hampson, 1893)(Stericta), comb. n.
 
LACALMA Janse, 1931
albirufalis (Hampson, 1916)(Macalla)
   diaprepes Turner, 1925 (Macalla), syn. n.
ferrealis (Hampson, 1906)(Orthaga), comb. n.
papuensis (Warren, 1891)(Stricta)
poryphryealis (Kenrick, 1907)(Macalla)
mniomima (Turner, 1913)(Macalla), comb. n. 
 
STERICTA Lederer, 1863, repl. name
   GLOSSINA Guen‚e, 1854, nec Wiedemann, 1830
   MATALIA Walker, 1866
   PHIALIA Walker, 1866
   ONCOBELA Turner, 1937, syn. n.
prasina Warren, 1895 (Stericta)
   mniarias (Turner, 1905)(Macalla), syn. n.  
   elaea (Hampson, 1906)(Macalla), syn. n.
   chrysochloralis (Hampson, 1916)(Lepidogma), syn. n.
mediovialis Hampson, 1916 (Stericta)
philobrya (Turner, 1937)(Oncobela), comb. n.
chlorophoena (Turner, 1913)(Macalla), comb. n.
concisella (Walker, 1866)(Matalia)
   rubroviridis Warren, 1895 (Stericta)
   phaeopasta (Turner, 1918)(Elaeonoma), syn. n.
carbonalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Helia)
   costigeralis (Walker, 1862)(Pyralis)
   gelechiella (Walker, 1866)(Phialia)
   inuncta (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Catamola)
aeruginosa T.P. Lucas, 1894 (Stericta)
dochmoscia (Turner, 1905)(Macalla), comb. n.
   loxophaea (Turner, 1937)(Epipaschia), syn. n.
bryomima (Turner, 1913)(Orthaga)  
orchidivora (Turner, 1904)(Orthaga), comb. n. 
atribasalis Warren, 1895 (Stericta)
   leucodesma Lower, 1896 (Stericta) 
 
ORTHAGA Walker, [1859]
   EDETA Walker, [1859]
   PANNUCHA Moore, 1888
   PROBOSCIDOPHORA Warren, 1891
   HYPERBALANOTIS Warren, 1891
polyscia (Turner, 1913)(Epipaschia), comb. n.  
rubridiscalis Hampson, 1906 (Orthaga)
thyrisalis (Walker, 1858)(Bertula), comb. n.
   nigricalis (Walker, 1862)(Pyralis)
lithochroa Hampson, 1916 (Orthaga)
amphimelas Turner, 1913 (Orthaga) 
chloanthes (Turner, 1913)(Epipaschia), comb. n.
phaeopteralis Lower, 1902 (Orthaga)
   curtulalis (Kenrick, 1907)(Macalla), syn. n.
seminivea (Warren, 1895)(Stericta)
   chionopa (Lower, 1896)(Stericta) 
picta (Warren, 1895)(Stericta), comb. n.
   percnodes Turner, 1905 (Orthaga), syn. n.
exvinacea (Hampson, 1891)(Balanotis) 
 
DODDIANA Turner, 1902
callizona (Lower, 1896)(Stericta)
 
ASTRAPOMETIS Meyrick, 1884
saburalis (Walker, 1859)(Pyralis)
 
AGASTOPHANES Turner, 1937
zophoxysta Turner, 1937 (Agastophanes)
 
TERMIOPTYCHA Meyrick, 1889
   SIALOCYTTARA Turner, 1913
eucarta (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Ethnistis)
   cyanopa Meyrick, 1889 (Termioptycha)
   erasta (Turner, 1913)(Sialocyttara) 
 
ENDOTRICHINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
ENDOTRICHA Zeller, 1847      
   DOTHTHA Walker, 1859
   MESSATIS Walker, 1859
   PACORIA Walker, [1866]
   ZANIA Walker, [1866]
   TRICOMIA Walker, [1866]
   RHISINA Walker, [1866]
   PACONIA; Walker, [1866], misspel.
   ENDOTRICHODES Ragonot, 1891
   ENDOTRICHOPSIS Warren, 1895
   RHISINIA; Whalley, 1961, misspel.
occidentalis Hampson, 1916 (Endotricha)
hemicausta Turner, 1904 (Endotricha)
melanchroa Turner, 1911 (Endotricha)
   sareochroa Hampson, 1916 (Endotricha)
   melanochroa; Whalley, 1963, misspel.
puncticostalis (Walker, [1866])(Rhisina)
   ustalis snellen, 1880 (Endotricha)
   listeri (Butler, 1888)(Pyralis)
ignealis Guen‚e, 1854 (Endotricha)
   docilisalis (Walker, 1859)(Pyralis)
   aethopa Meyrick, 1884 (Endotricha)
mesenterialis (Walker, 1859)(Doththa)
   obscura Butler, 1886 (Endotricha)
euphiles Turner, 1932 (Endotricha)
chionocosma Turner, 1904 (Endotricha)
approximalis snellen, 1895 (Endotricha)
   xanthorhodalis Hampson, 1916 (Endotricha)
   periphaea Turner, 1937 (Endotricha)
dispergens T.P. Lucas, 1891 (Endotricha)
pyrosalis Guen‚e, 1854 (Endotricha)
   sabirusalis (Walker, 1859)(Messatis)
   albifimbrialis (Walker, [1866])(Paconia [sic])
   auroralis (Walker, [1866])(Tricomia)
   robinia (Butler, 1882)(Rhodaria)
psammitis Turner, 1904 (Endotricha)
   lignitalis Hampson, 1916 (Endotricha)
lobibasalis Hampson, 1906 (Endotricha)
pyrrhocosma Turner, 1911 (Endotricha)
 
ENDOSIMILIS Whalley, 1961
stilbealis (Walker, 1859)(Pyralis)
   heliopa (Meyrick, 1884)(Endotricha)
   pyrocaustalis (Lower, 1903)(Endotricha)

PERSICOPTERA Meyrick, 1884
   PERISICOPTERA; Neave, 1940, misspel.
aglaopa (Meyrick, 1887)(Endotricha)
desmotoma (Lower, 1903)(Endotricha)
dinosticha (Turner, 1937)(Endotricha)
baryptera (Lower, 1905)(Endotricha)
   psoloptera (Turner, 1932)(Endotricha)
scioides (Turner, 1932) (Endotricha)
compsopa (Meyrick, 1887)(Endotricha)
iochyta (Turner, 1911)(Scenidiopis)
pulchrinalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Endotricha)
   gavisalis (Walker, [1866])(Scopula)
callimochla (Turner, 1913)(Gauna), comb. n.
 
OENOGENES Meyrick, 1884
   OEOGENES; Whalley, 1961, misspel.
fugalis (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Botys)
congrualis (Walker, [1866])(Pacoria), comb. n.
 
LARODRYAS Turner, 1922, gen. rev.
   LARYODRYAS; Whalley, 1961, misspel.
haplocala Turner, 1922 (Larodryas), comb. rev.
 
PYRALINAE
~~~~~~~~~
   CLEDEOBIINAE
   AGLOSSINAE
   ASOPIINAE
   HOMALOCHROINAE 
   HYPOTIINAE

Pyralini
 
PYRALIS Linnaeus, 1758
   SPYRELLA Rafinesque, 1815, repl. name
   ALETES Rafinesque, 1815, nudum
   CEROPSINA Rafinesque, 1815, nudum
   ASOPIA Treitschke, 1828
   SACATIA Walker, 1863
farinalis Linnaeus, 1758 (Pyralis), intro. accident.
   domesticalis (Zeller, 1847)(Asopia)
   fraterna Butler, 1879 (Pyralis)
   meridionalis Schmidt, 1934 (Pyralis)
   sardoplumbea Schawerda, 1936 (Pyralis), subsp
   marianii Hartig, 1951 (Pyralis), subsp
   orientalis Amsel, 1961 (Pyralis)
manihotalis Guen‚e, 1854 (Pyralis)
   vetusalis Walker, 1859 (Pyralis)
   gerontesalis Walker, 1859 (Pyralis)
   laudatella (Walker, 1863)(Sacatia)
   despectalis Walker, [1866] (Pyralis)
   miseralis Walker, [1866] (Pyralis)
   achatina Butler, 1877 (Pyralis)
   haematinalis (Saalmller, 1880)(Asopia)
   gerontialis (Meyrick, 1884)(Asopia), emend.
   centripunctalis (Gaede, 1916)(Endotricha)
   pupalis Strand, 1919 (Pyralis)
   ingentalis Caradja, 1927 (Pyralis), subsp
   compsobathra Meyrick, 1932 (Pyralis)
caustica (Meyrick, 1884)(Asopia)
pictalis (Curtis, 1834)(Asopia)
   pronoealis Walker, 1859 (Pyralis)
   bractiatella (Walker, 1863)(Myelois)
   elachia Butler, 1879 (Pyralis)
 
AGLOSSA Latreille, [1796]
   EUCLITA Hbner, [1825]
   AGRIOPE Ragonot, 1894
caprealis (Hbner, [1809])(Pyralis)
   capreolatus (Haworth, 1809)(Crambus), emend.
   cuprealis; Hbner, [1825], misspel.
   aenalis (Costa, 1836)(Pyralis)
   domalis Guen‚e, 1854 (Aglossa)
   incultella (Walker, 1866)(Acrobasis)
   enthealis (Hulst, 1886)(Tetralopha)
pinguinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)(Pyralis)
   marmorella (Geoffroy, 1785)(Tinea)
   marmoratella (Villers, 1789)(Tinea)
   pinguiculatus (Haworth, 1809)(Crambus)
   pinguinatus (Haworth, 1809)(Crambus), emend.
   streatfieldii Curtis, 1833 (Aglossa), subsp
   guicciardii Constantinio, 1922 (Aglossa), syn. n.
 
HYPSOPYGIA Hbner, [1825]
   HYPSOPYGA; Rothschild, 1916, misspel.
mauritialis (Boisduval, 1833)(Asopia)
   lucillalis (Walker, 1859)(Pyralis)
   regalis (Walker, [1866])(Pyralis)
   ducalis (Walker, [1866])(Pyralis)
   crobulus (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Endotricha), syn. n.
   laticilialis Ragonot, 1891 (Hypsopygia)
   atralis Caradja, 1932 (Hypsopygia), subsp
   pfeifferi Amsel, 1954 (Hypsopygia), syn. n.
flavamaculata nom. n.
   laticilialis Rothschild, 1916 (Hypsopyga [sic]), nec
       Ragonot, 1891 (Hypsopygia)
 
HERCULIA Walker, 1859
   CISSE Walker, 1863
   BUZALA Walker, 1863
   BEJUDA Walker, [1866]
   BLEONE Ragonot, 1890
nigrivitta (Walker, 1863)(Cisse)
   fuscicosta (Walker, 1863)(Buzala)
   costigeralis (Walker, [1866])(Bejuda)
   fuscicostalis (snellen, 1880)(Asopia)
   obstans (Meyrick, 1936)(Paractenia), syn. n.
 
OCRASA Walker, [1866]
repetita (Butler, 1887)(Pyralis), comb. n.
decoloralis (Lederer, 1863)(Asopia), comb. n.
chytriodes (Turner, 1911)(Herculia), comb. n.
albidalis Walker, [1866] (Ocrasa), comb. rev.
   rhodocryptalis (Walker, [1866])(Spilodes)
acerasta (Turner, 1904)(Herculia)
 
LORYMA Walker, 1859
   BERIA Walker, [1863], nec Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
   TAUBA Walker, 1866
   ULOTRICHODES Ragonot, 1891
recusata (Walker, [1863])(Beria)
   venosella (Walker, 1866)(Tauba)
   philornis (Meyrick, 1937)(Hypotia), comb. n.
 
AMPHIDERITA Turner, 1925
pyrospila Turner, 1925 (Amphiderita)

CURENA Walker, [1866]
externalis Walker, [1866] (Curena)
   cacaalis (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Oedematophora [sic]), syn. n.
caustopa (Turner, 1905)(Endotricha), comb. n.
   indistinctalis Rothschild, 1916 (Curena), syn. n.

GAUNA Walker, [1866]
   OEDEMATOPHAGA Meyrick, 1884
aegusalis (Walker, 1858)(Pyralis)
   subferralis Walker, [1866] (Gauna)
   aegalis; Meyrick, 1884, misspel.
phaealis (Hampson, 1906)(Endotricha)
   heterozyga (Turner, 1937)(Scenidiopis), syn. n.
flavibasalis (Hampson, 1906)(Scenedra), comb. n.
   hemicneca (Turner, 1911)(Tanyethira), syn. n.
 
ARESCOPTERA Turner, 1911, gen. rev.
idiotypa Turner, 1911 (Arescoptera), comb. rev.

SCENEDRA Meyrick, 1884
decoratalis (Walker, [1866])(Pyralis)
   contentalis (Walker, [1866])(Pyralis)

TANYETHIRA Turner, 1911, gen. rev.
sp. A
 
SCENIDIOPIS Turner, 1904
   SCENIDIOPSIS; Whalley, 1961, misspel.
chionozyga (Lower, 1903)(Persicoptera), comb. n.
 
PERISSERETMA Warren, 1895, gen. rev.
   PERISSERETEMA; Whalley, 1961, misspel.
orthotis (Meyrick, 1894)(Endotricha), comb. n.
   microphylla (Turner, 1937)(Endotricha), syn. n.
 
ARIPPARA Walker, [1863], gen. rev.
   PALECA Butler, 1879, syn. n.
   PAREDRA snellen, [1880], syn. n.
disticha (Turner, 1904)(Bostra), comb. n.
 
LIXA Walker, [1866], gen. rev.
sp. A
 
VITESSA Moore, [1860] 
   COSMETHIS sensu Joannis, 1930
zemire (Stoll, [1781])(Phalaena)
   zemira; Lederer, 1863, misspel.
   zalmira; Hampson, 1896, misspel.
   temerata Swinhoe, 1906 (Vitessa)
   coronis Munroe & Shaffer, 1980 (Vitessa)
   novaebritanniae Munroe & Shaffer, 1980 (Vitessa)
   solomonis Munroe & Shaffer, 1980 (Vitessa)
   cheesmanae Munroe & Shaffer, 1980 (Vitessa)
   nephritica Munroe & Shaffer, 1980 (Vitessa)
glaucoptera Hampson, l906 (Vitessa)
plumosa Hampson, 1896 (Vitessa)
   salayerensis Munroe & Shaffer, 1980 (Vitessa)
 
TANAOBELA Turner, 1915
chrysochlora Turner, 1915 (Tanaobela)
 
MACNA Walker, [1859]
   CURICTA Walker, [1866], syn. n., nec St†l, 1861
   RHABANA Walker, [1866]
   GOOSSENSIA Ragonot, 1891, nec Cossmann, 1885
   TERATOMORPHA de Nic‚ville, 1896, syn. n.
   PLINTHOPA Bethune-Baker, 1908, syn. n.
   GATESCLARKEIA Orfila & Rossi, 1956, syn. n., repl. name
oppositalis (Walker, [1866])(Curicta), comb. n.
   xanthochloralis (Walker, [1866])(Curicta)
   cinnamomealis (snellen, 1894)(Goossensia)
coelocrossa (Turner, 1911)(Curicta), comb. n.

CARDAMYLA Walker, 1859
   BALANOTIS Meyrick, 1884, syn. n.
carinentalis Walker, 1859 (Cardamyla)
didymalis Walker, 1859 (Cardamyla), comb. rev.
   arctandalis (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Balanotis), subsp
eurycroca Turner, 1937 (Cardamyla)
hercophora (Meyrick, 1884)(Balanotis), comb. n.
 
CHRYSAUGINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
POLYTERPNES Turner, 1932
polyrrhoda Turner, 1932 (Polyterpnes)

HEDNOTODES Lower, 1893
   CALLIPHLYCTA Hampson, 1918, syn. n.
callichroa Lower, 1893 (Hednotodes)
metaxantha (Hampson, 1918)(Calliphlycta), comb. n.
 
ANEMOSA Walker, 1859
   DRYMIARCHA Meyrick, 1885, syn. n.
isadasalis Walker, 1859 (Anemosa)
exanthes (Meyrick, 1885)(Drymiarcha), comb. n.
 
ANASSODES Turner, 1932
mesozonalis (Hampson, 1917)(Murgisca)
 

PHYCITINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
   ANERASTIINAE
   PEORIINAE
   HYPSOTROPINAE
 
Cryptoblabini
 
CRYPTOBLABES Zeller, 1848
   ALBINIA Briosi, [1877], nec Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
poliella (Lower, 1905)(Ephestiopsis)
albocostalis (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Homoeosoma), comb. n.
   albicostalis; Turner, 1947, misspel.
hemigypsa Turner, 1913 (Cryptoblabes)
   vagella sensu Ironside, 1970
euraphella (Meyrick, 1879)(Nephopteryx [sic])
alphitias Turner, 1913 (Cryptoblabes)
adoceta Turner, 1904 (Cryptoblabes)
plagioleuca Turner, 1904 (Cryptoblabes)
   centroleuca Lower, 1905 (Cryptoblabes), syn. n.
   ardescens (Meyrick, 1929)(Eurhodope)
 
BERASTAGIA Roesler & Kppers, 1979
dissolutella (snellen, 1880)(Nephopteryx [sic])
 
BALANOMIS Meyrick, 1887 
encyclia Meyrick, 1887 (Balanomis)
 
SPATULIPALPIA Ragonot, 1893
sp. A 
 
PSEUDODAVARA Roesler & Kppers, 1979
sp. A 
 
CRYPTADIA Turner, 1913
xuthobela Turner, 1913 (Cryptadia)
   homophaea (Turner, 1947)(Euzopherodes), syn. n.
   paucinotata (Turner, 1947)(Tylochares), syn. n.
 
PROCUNEA Hampson, 1930
   KOBESIA Roesler, 1983, syn. n.
siderea Hampson, 1930 (Procunea)
   lutzi (Roesler, 1983)(Kobesia), syn. n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
ferrealis (Lower, 1902)(Cryptoblabes)
 
GUASTICA Walker, 1863
sp. A 
 
Phycitini
 
MAGIRIA Zeller, 1867 
imparella Zeller, 1867 (Magiria)
   seminigra (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Epicrocis), syn. n.
 
DIALEPTA Turner, 1913    
micropolia Turner, 1913 (Dialepta)

CEUTHOLOPHA Zeller, 1867 
   HYPOPHANA Meyrick, 1882
   CENTOLOPHA; Caradja, 1910, misspel.
petalocosma (Meyrick, 1882)(Hypophana)
   atimeta (Turner, 1904)(Phycita), syn. n.
   sophronica (Turner, 1904)(Spatulipalpia)

PHYCITA Curtis, 1828, repl. name  * 258
   PHYCIS Fabricius, 1798, nec Walbaum, 1792
   CERATIUM Thienemann, 1828, repl. name, nec Schrank, 1793
   GYRA Gistl, 1848, repl. name
trachystola Turner, 1904 (Phycita)
eulepidella Hampson, 1896 (Phycita) * 259
   jasminophaga Hampson, 1896 (Phycita)
   recondita Turner, 1904 (Phycita)
   similis Whalley, 1962 (Phycita)
rhapta (Turner, 1947)(Homoeosoma), comb. n.

ASCLEROBIA Roesler, 1969    
flavitinctella (Ragonot, 1893)(Laodamia), comb. n.

FAVERIA Walker, 1859, gen. rev.
   OLIGOCHROA Ragonot, 1888, syn. n.
   PRISTARTHRIA Ragonot, 1893, syn. n.
   SCLEROBIA Ragonot, 1893, syn. n.
laiasalis Walker, 1859 (Faveria), comb. rev.
   sublignalis (Walker, 1863)(Trachonitis)
   patulalis (Walker, 1863)(Nephopteryx [sic])
   strigiferella (Meyrick, 1879)(Pempelia)
   rufitinctella (Meyrick, 1879)(Pempelia)
   epicrypha (Turner, 1904)(Nephopteryx [sic]), syn. n.
oppositalis (Walker, 1863)(Trachonitis), comb. n.
   caliginosella (Meyrick, 1879)(Pempelia)
tritalis (Walker, 1863)(Hypochalcia), comb. n.
   cygnosellus (Walker, 1866)(Crambus)
   vulgatella (Meyrick, 1879)(Eucarphia)
   cnephaeella (Meyrick, 1879)(Eucarphia)
leucophaeella (Zeller, 1867)(Pempelia), comb. n.
   hyemalis (Butler, 1880)(Nephopteryx [sic])
   atratella (Ragonot, 1888)(Oligochroa)
   siderella (Ragonot, 1888)(Oligochroa)
   pernigerella (Ragonot, 1889)(Laodamia)
dasyptera (Lower, 1903)(Nephopteryx [sic]), comb. n.

NO AVAILABLE GENUS   
oculiferella (Meyrick, 1879)(Pempelia)  * 260
poliochyta (Turner, 1924)(Epicrocis)
 
EPICROCIS Zeller, 1848 
   GABRA Walker, 1866 
   CANTHELEA Walker, 1866
metallopa (Lower, 1898)(Cetermna), comb. n.

VINICIA Ragonot, 1893
gypsopa (Meyrick, 1883)(Salebria)
   digrammella (Meyrick, 1879)(Pempelia), syn. n.
macrota (Meyrick, 1887)(Epicrocis)

PTYOBATHRA Turner, 1905  
hypolepidota Turner, 1905 (Ptyobathra)
atrisquamella (Hampson, 1901)(Oligochroa), comb. n.
hades (Lower, 1903)(Nephopteryx [sic]), comb. n.

PTYOMAXIA Hampson, 1903 
   PALIBOTHRA Ragonot, 1890, syn. n., 
      nec Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1855
trigonogramma (Turner, 1947)(Carposina), comb. n.
syntaractis Turner, 1904 (Nephopteryx [sic]), comb. n.
   obenbergeri Strand, 1918 (Nephopteryx [sic])
metasarca (Lower, 1903)(Nephopteryx [sic]), comb. n.
amaura (Lower, 1902)(Oligochroa), comb. n.
 
SEMPRONIA Ragonot, 1888  
stygella Ragonot, 1888 (Sempronia)

CRYPTOMYELOIS Roesler & Kppers, 1979 
glaucobasis (Lower, 1903)(Tephris), comb. n.

ADDYME Walker, 1863  
   COLEOTHRIX Ragonot, 1888
ferrorubella (Walker, 1864)(Cryptolechia)
   pyrrhoptera (Lower, 1896)(Euzophera), syn. n.
   ardentella Hampson, 1901 (Addyme)

CALGUIA Walker, 1863 
   CABRAGUS Moore, [1886]
   SIGMARTHRIA Ragonot, 1888
defiguralis Walker, 1863 (Calguia)
   auritipalpus (Moore, [1886])(Cabragus)
   palpella (Ragonot, 1888)(Sigmarthria)
   bistriella (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Nephopteryx [sic])
   crocogastra (Meyrick, 1934)(Salebria)
deltophora (Lower, 1903)(Phycita), comb. n.  * 261
   leucomilta (Lower, 1903)(Phycita), syn. n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
eucometis (Meyrick, 1882)(Salebria)
   squamicornis (Butler, 1886)(Salebria)
   arenosa (Butler, 1886)(Mella)
   holozona (Lower, 1903)(Etiella), syn. n.

VOLOBILIS Walker, 1863 
sp. A
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
mesembrina (Meyrick, 1887)(Epicrocis)

MEDANIARIA Roesler & Kppers, 1979  * 262
adiacritis (Turner, 1904)(Phycita)

CAVIPALPIA Ragonot, 1893 
argentilavella (Hampson, 1901)(Laodamia), comb. n.
   hemicallista (Lower, 1902)(Phycita), syn. n.

THYLACOPTILA Meyrick, 1885 
   BUSSA Ragonot, 1888
sp. A
 
PSEUDOCEROPREPES Roesler, 1982
piratis (Meyrick, 1887)(Tetralopha), comb. n.
 
INDOMYRLAEA Roesler & Kppers, 1979  * 263
auchmodes (Turner, 1905)(Phycita), comb. n.
   anaxia (Turner, 1947)(Tylochares), syn. n.
 
NEPHOPTERIX Hbner, [1825]
   NEPHOPTERYX; Zeller, 1839, misspel.
   ALISPA Zeller, 1848
   CLASPEROPSIS Roesler, 1969
   PARANEPHOPTERIX Roesler, 1969
thermalopha Lower, 1903 (Nephopteryx [sic])
habrostola Lower, 1905 (Nephopteryx [sic])
piratis (Meyrick, 1887)(Tetralopha), comb. n.
capnoessa (Turner, 1904)(Trissonca), comb. n.
chryserythra (Lower, 1902)(Nephopteryx [sic])
hemibaphes (Turner, 1905)(Hyphantidium)
melanostyla Meyrick, 1879 (Pempelia), comb. n.
   flaveotincta (T.P. Lucas, 1893)(Myelois), syn. n.
placoxantha (Lower, 1898)(Salebria), comb. n.
 
OXYDISIA Hampson, 1901  
hyperythrella Hampson, 1901 (Oxydisia)
 
TRISSONCA Meyrick, 1882 
mesactella (Meyrick, 1879)(Spermatophthora)

LASIOSTICHA Meyrick, 1887, repl. name 
   LASIOCERA Meyrick, 1879, nec Dejean, 1831
   LAOSTICHA; Hulst, [1903], misspel.
opimella (Meyrick, 1879)(Nephopteryx [sic]), comb. n.
canilinea (Meyrick, 1879)(Lasiocera)
microcosma Lower, 1893 (Lasiosticha)
thermochroa (Lower, 1896)(Euzophera), comb. n.
antelia (Meyrick, 1885)(Lasiocera), comb. n.

TYLOCHARES Meyrick, 1883   * 264
   TYLCHARES; Turner, 1947, misspel.
cosmiella (Meyrick, 1879)(Myelois)
melanodes (Hampson, 1930)(Auchmera)
sceptucha Turner, 1904 (Tylochares)
gypsotypa Turner, 1947 (Tylochares)
eremonoma Turner, 1913 (Tylochares)
endophaga Turner, 1947 (Tylochares)
goniosticha Turner, 1915 (Tylochares)
 
MEYRICKIELLA Hampson, 1901 
   MEYRICKIALIS Hampson, 1930, repl. name
homosema (Meyrick, 1887)(Hypophana)
 
CROCYDOPORA Meyrick, 1882  
   CROCIDOPORA; Hampson, 1908, misspel.
   CROCYDOPHORA; Whalley, 1970, misspel.
cinigerella (Walker, 1866)(Nephopteryx [sic])
   stenopterella (Meyrick, 1879)(Nephopteryx [sic])

UNADOPHANES nom. n.  
   SCYTHROPHANES Turner, 1947, nec Turner, 1926
apatelia (Turner, 1905)(Unadilla), comb. n.
trissomita (Turner, 1913)(Unadilla), comb. n.
atecmarta (Turner, 1913)(Unadilla), comb. n.
 
RAMBUTANEIA Roesler & Kppers, 1979  
sp. A
 
INDOMALAYIA Roesler & Kppers, 1979  
flabellifera (Hampson, 1896)(Spatulipalpia)

CTENOMEDES Meyrick, 1935  
sp. A 
 
ETIELLA Zeller, 1839
   RHAMPHODES Guen‚e, 1845
   MELLA Walker, 1859
   MODIANA Walker, 1863
   ALATA Walker, 1863, nec Linck, 1783
   ARUCHA Walker, 1863
   CERATAMMA Butler, 1881
   RAMPHODES; Heinrich, 1956, misspel.
scitivittalis (Walker, 1863)(Modiana)
   sincerella Meyrick, 1879 (Etiella)
chrysoporella Meyrick, 1879 (Etiella)
grisea Hampson, 1903 (Etiella)
   drososcia Meyrick, 1929 (Etiella)
hobsoni (Butler, 1881)(Ceratamma)
   melanella Hampson, 1901 (Etiella)
   hopsoni; Caradja, 1939, misspel.
walsinghamella Ragonot, 1888 (Etiella)
   flavofasciella Inoue, 1959 (Etiella)
zinckenella (Treitschke, 1832)(Phycis)
   marginella (Fabricius, 1781)(Tinea), nec
       ([Denis & Schiffermller], 1775)(Tinea)
   etiella (Treitschke, 1835)(Phycis), repl. name
   majorellus (Costa, [1836]) (Tinea(Chilo))
   colonnellus (Costa, [1836]) (Tinea(Chilo))
   dymnusalis (Walker, 1859)(Mella)
   heraldella (Guen‚e, 1862)(Rhamphodes)
   anticalis (Walker, 1863)(Alata)
   indicatalis (Walker, 1863)(Arucha)
   hastiferella (Walker, 1866)(Alata)
   decipiens Staudinger, 1870 (Etiella), subsp
   spartiella (Rondani, 1876)(Pempelia)
   sabulinus (Butler, 1879)(Crambus)
   madagascariensis Saalmller, 1880 (Etiella)
   schisticolor Zeller, 1881 (Etiella)
   villosella Hulst, 1887 (Etiella)
   rubribasella Hulst, 1890 (Etiella)
behrii (Zeller, 1848)(Pempelia)
   subaurella (Walker, 1866)(Alata)
   consociella (Walker, 1866)(Alata)
   ochristrigella Ragonot, 1888 (Etiella)
 
PROTOETIELLA Inoue, 1959
   KETAMBEIA Roesler & Kppers, 1979, syn. n. 
venustella (Hampson, 1896)(Etiella), comb. n.
cryptadia (Turner, 1913)(Phycita), comb. n.
 
BARBIFRONTIA Hampson, 1901  
   STHENOBELA Turner, 1904, syn. n.
hemileucella Hampson, 1901 (Barbifrontia)
   niphostibes (Turner, 1904)(Sthenobela), syn. n.
 
CATHYALIA Ragonot, 1888  
fulvella Ragonot, 1888 (Cathyalia)
   erythrina (Hampson, 1896)(Spatulipalpia)
   rufimarginella (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Cryptoblabes), syn. n.
   clytopa (Turner, 1947)(Trissonca), syn. n.
pallicostalis (Walker, 1863)(Nephopteryx [sic]), comb. n.
 
LOPHOTHORACIA Hampson, 1901  
omphalella Hampson, 1901 (Lophothoracia)
orthozona (Lower, 1903)(Nephopteryx [sic]), comb. n.
 
ECNOMONEURA Turner, 1942 
sphaerotropha Turner, 1942 (Ecnomoneura)
 
CTENOMERISTIS Meyrick, 1929  
subfuscella (Hampson, 1901)(Odontarthria)
almella (Meyrick, 1879)(Ceroprepes)

NONAMBESA Roesler & Kppers, 1979
sp. A 
 
CONOBATHRA Meyrick, 1886 
   ISAURIA Ragonot, 1887
   MELITENE Ragonot, 1888, repl. name
hemichlaena (Meyrick, 1887)(Pempelia), comb. n.
corethropus (Turner, 1904)(Phycita), sp. rev.
 
ACROBASIS Zeller, 1839   * 265
   MINEOLA Hulst, 1890
   SENECA Hulst, 1890
   NUMONIA Ragonot, 1893
   ACROCAULA Hulst, 1900
   CATACROBASIS Gozm ny, 1958
ereboscopa (Lower, 1903)(Nephopteryx [sic]), comb. n.
mniaropis (Turner, 1904)(Ceroprepes), comb. n.
epaxia (Turner, 1947)(Tylochares), comb. n.
olivalis (Hampson, 1896)(Phycita) 

HYPARGYRIA Ragonot, 1888 
metalliferella Ragonot, 1888 (Hypargyria)
 
CRYPTARTHRIA Roesler, 1981
sp. A
 
AMMATUCHA Turner, 1922
   SUMATRAPHYCIS Roesler & Kppers, 1979
lathria Turner, 1922 (Ammatucha)
 
COPAMYNTIS Meyrick, 1934
   COMPAMYNTIS; Roesler & Kppers, 1981, misspel.
infusella (Meyrick, 1879)(Nephopteryx [sic])
   bipartella (Hampson, 1896)(Phycita)
spodoptila (Turner, 1913)(Euzopherodes), comb. n.
leptocosma (Turner, 1904)(Euzopherodes), comb. n.
   poliocrana (Lower, 1905)(Euzopherodes)
prays (Turner, 1947)(Tylchares [sic]), comb. n.
ceroprepiella (Hampson, 1901)(Salebria), comb. n.
 
EPHESTIOPSIS Ragonot, 1893
   EPHESITOPSIS; Neave, 1939, misspel.
oenobarella (Meyrick, 1879)(Myelois)
 
AURANA Walker, 1863
   LONGICULCITA Roesler, 1975
actiosella Walker, 1863 (Aurana)
   lentalis (Swinhoe, 1885)(Nephopteryx [sic])
 
BRADYRRHOA Zeller, 1848
   BRADYRHAEA; Marschall, 1873, misspel.
gilveolella (Treitschke, 1833)(Phycis), delib.
 
SYMPHONISTIS Turner, 1904
   CYANAPHYCIS Roesler, 1978, syn. n.
monospila (Lower, 1902)(Nephopteryx [sic])
 
ECTOMYELOIS Heinrich, 1956     
   SPECTROBATES sensu Roesler, 1965 
ceratoniae (Zeller, 1839)(Myelois), intro. accident.
   ceratoniella (Fischer von R”slerstamm, 1839)(Phycis)
   pryerella (Vaughan, 1870)(Trachonitis)
   tuerckheimiella (Sorhagen, 1881)(Myelois)
   zellerella (Sorhagen, 1881)(Euzophera)
   dentilinella (Hampson, 1896)(Phycita)
   psarella (Hampson, 1903)(Hypsipyla) 
   rivulalis (Warren & N.C. Rothschild, 1905)(Heterographis)
   oporedestella (Dyar, 1911)(Myelois)
   phoenicis (Durrant, 1915)(Myelois)
   durandi (D. Lucas, 1950)(Laodamia)
 
HYPSIPYLA Ragonot, 1888
robusta (Moore, 1886)(Magiria)
   pagodella Ragonot, 1888 (Hypsipyla)
   terebrans (Olliff, 1890)(Epicrocis), syn. n.
   scabrusculella Ragonot, 1893 (Hypsipyla)
 
EREMOGRAPHA Meyrick, 1932
sebasmia (Meyrick, 1887)(Ceroprepes)
 
ASARTA Zeller, 1848
   CHIONEA Guen‚e, 1845, nec Dalman, 1816
fuliginosa (Turner, 1941)(Gauna), comb. n.
 
ANCYLODES Ragonot, 1887
lapsalis (Walker, 1859)(Dosara)
penicillata Turner, 1905 (Ancylodes)
 
MELITARA Walker, 1863
   MEGAPHYCIS Grote, 1882
prodenialis Walker, 1863 (Melitara), delib.
   bollii (Zeller, 1872)(Zophodia)
dentata (Grote, 1876)(Zophodia), intro.delib.
   doddalis Dyar, 1925 (Melitara)
   bollii sensu Dodd, 1927
 
OLYCELLA Dyar, 1928
junctolineella (Hulst, 1900)(Melitara), delib.
 
CACTOBLASTIS Ragonot, 1901
   NEOPYRALIS Brethes, 1920
cactorum (Berg, 1885)(Zophodia), delib.
doddi Heinrich, 1939 (Cactoblastis), delib.
   bucyrus sensu Dodd, 1927
 
TUCUMANIA Dyar
tapiacola Dyar, 1925 (Tucumania), intro.delib.
 
PARRAMATTA Hampson, 1901 
   MACROCHILOTA Turner, 1913
   PARAMATTA; Neave, 1940, misspel.
ensiferella (Meyrick, 1879)(Eucarphia)
   araeosticha (Turner, 1913)(Macrochilota)
taliella (Hampson, 1901)(Anerastia), comb. n.

ASSARA Walker, 1863 
   CATEREMNA Meyrick, 1882
   CATAREMNA; Green, 1932, misspel.
subarcuella (Meyrick, 1879)(Myelois), comb. n.
holophragma (Meyrick, 1887)(Euzophera)
   epigrammella (Ragonot, 1893)(Acrobasis)
quadriguttella (Walker, 1866)(Acrobasis), comb. n.
leucarma (Meyrick, 1879)(Euzophera)
aterpes (Turner, 1913)(Hyphantidium)
cataxutha (Turner, 1947)(Cateremna)
microdoxa (Meyrick, 1879)(Euzophera)
   leptoptila (Turner, 1947)(Cateremna), syn. n.
melanomita (Turner, 1947)(Cateremna)
odontosema (Turner, 1913)(Trissonca)
semifictile (Turner, 1913)(Hyphantidium)
seminivale (Turner, 1904)(Hyphantidium)
proleuca (Lower, 1903)(Heterographis), comb. n.
   hemichionea (Turner, 1913)(Tylochares)
chionopleura (Turner, 1947)(Tylochares), comb. n.
 
TRYCHNOCRANA Turner, 1925
abditiva Turner, 1925 (Trychnocrana)
mixoleuca (Turner, 1904)(Phycita), comb. n.
 
STEREOBELA Turner, 1905
leucomera Turner, 1905 (Stereobela)
 
CREOBOTA Turner, 1931
apodectum (Turner, 1904)(Hyphantidium), comb. n.
grossipunctella (Ragonot, 1888)(Myelois), comb. n.
   coccophthora Turner, 1931 (Creobota), syn. n.
 
HETEROCHROSIS Hampson, 1926
molybdophora (Lower, 1903)(Heterographis)
   mediolinea (Turner, 1947)(Cateremna)
 
ANONAEPESTIS Ragonot, 1894
bengalella Ragonot, 1894 (Anonaepestis)
 
EUZOPHERA Zeller, 1867, repl. name
   STENOPTYCHA Heinemann, 1865, nec Agassiz, 1862
   MELIA Heinemann, 1865, nec Bosc, 1813
   PISTOGENES Meyrick, 1937
   AHWAZIA Amsel, 1949
   CYMBALORISSA Gozm ny, 1958
   LONGIGNATHIA Roesler, 1965
   QUADREMPISTA Roesler, 1973
flavicosta Turner, 1947 (Euzophera)
 
EUZOPHERODES Hampson, 1899
   LYDIA Rebel, May 1901, nec Gistl, 1848
   LYDIA Hampson, [Nov.] 1901, nec Gistl, 1848
   PHLOEOPHAGA Chr‚tien, 1911
   RADIESTRA Hampson, 1927
   EUZOPHERADES; Hampson, 1927, misspel.
   NEONONIA Hampson, 1930
   SYMPHESTIA Hampson, 1930
   PHLOCOPHAGA; Amsel, 1935, misspel.
   TRIGONOPYRALIS Amsel, 1935
   NYCTIGENES Meyrick, 1937
   EPILYDIA Amsel, 1954
   DELATTINIA Roesler, 1965
   INFINITA Whalley, 1970, repl. name
albicans Hampson, 1899 (Euzopherodes)
homocapna Turner, 1947 (Euzopherodes)
allocrossa Lower, 1903 (Euzopherodes)
   concinella Turner, 1947 (Euzopherodes), syn. n.
 
ECBLETODES Turner, 1904
psephenias Turner, 1904 (Ecbletodes)
   arrhythmopis (Turner, 1947)(Euzophera)
 
ENCRYPHODES Turner, 1913, gen. rev.
aenictopa Turner, 1913 (Encryphodes), com. rev.

ARCOLA J.C. Shaffer, 1995, repl. name
   VOGTIA Pastrana, 1961, nec Kolliker, 1853
malloi (Pastrana, 1961)(Vogtia), delib.
 
ANCYLOSIS Zeller, 1839
   HETEROGRAPHIS Ragonot, 1885
   SYRIA Ragonot, 1887
   HEDEMANNIA Ragonot, 1887
   CABOTIA Ragonot, 1888
   MONA Hulst, 1888, nec Reichenbach, [1862]
   HYPOGRAPHIA Ragonot, 1890
   HYPOGRYPHIA Ragonot, 1890, repl. name
   CANARSIA Hulst, 1890
   ENCYSTIA Hampson, 1901
   HULSTIA Hampson, 1901
   HULSTEA; Hulst, [1903], misspel.
   HARNOCHA Dyar, 1914
   CANARSIANA Strand, 1920
   ACORNIGERULA Amsel, 1935
   IRANSHARIA Amsel, 1959
ianthemis (Meyrick, 1887)(Tylochares)
   epiterpes (Turner, 1904)(Trissonca)
thiosticha Turner, 1947 (Ancylosis)
rufifasciella (Hampson, 1901)(Hypogryphia)
 
UNADILLIDES Hampson, 1930
distichella (Meyrick, 1878)(Homoeosoma)
   stichosema (Turner, 1913)(Euzophera), syn. n.
 
MESCINIADIA Hampson, 1901
   MESEINIADIA; Turner, 1913, misspel.
infractalis (Walker, 1864)(Nephopteryx [sic])
otoptila (Turner, 1913)(Ecbletodes), comb. n.
aenicta (Turner, 1913)(Ecbletodes), comb. n.
 
EUCAMPYLA Meyrick, 1882
   PATAGONIA Hampson, 1901
etheiella Meyrick, 1882 (Eucampyla)
   inexplorata (Meyrick, 1929)(Homoeosoma)
 
SYNTYPICA Turner, 1905
   SYNTPYICA; Turner, 1905, orig. misspel.
phaeochiton (Turner, 1947)(Lioprosopa), comb. n.   * 266
   pachyzancla (Turner, 1947)(Lioprosopa), syn. n. 
   euryleuca (Turner, 1947)(Homoeosoma), syn. n.
   pastopleura (Turner, 1947)(Tylochares), syn. n.
stereochorda (Turner, 1947)(Saluria), comb. n.
aleurodes Turner, 1905 (Syntpyica [sic])
 
HOMOEOSOMA Curtis, 1833
   PHYCIDEA Zeller, 1839
   HOMAEOSOMA; Westwood, 1840, misspel.
   LOTRIA Guen‚e, 1845
   HOMOESOMA; Hampson, 1908, misspel.
   ANHOMOEOSOMA Roesler, 1965
   ANHONOEOSOMA; Fennah, 1968, misspel.
vagella Zeller, 1848 (Homoeosoma)
centrosticha Turner, 1947 (Homoeosoma)
stenopis Turner, 1904 (Homoeosoma)
phaulopa (Turner, 1947)(Euzopherodes), comb. n.
contracta Turner, 1947 (Homoeosoma)
atechna Turner, 1947 (Homoeosoma)
ischnopa (Turner, 1947)(Euzophera), comb. n.
fornacella (Meyrick, 1879)(Nephopteryx [sic])
lechriosema Turner, 1947 (Homoeosoma)
albicosta (Turner, 1947)(Euzophera), comb. n.
pelosticta Turner, 1947 (Homoeosoma)
   ochropasta Turner, 1947 (Homoeosoma), syn. n.
 
PATAGONIODES Roesler, 1969
   PATAGONOIDES; Clark et al., 1973, misspel.
farinaria (Turner, 1904)(Homoeosoma)
 
ABAREIA Whalley, 1970, repl. name
   ABARYS Turner, 1947, nec Agassiz, 1847
amaurodes (Turner, 1947)(Abarys)
 
PHYCITODES Hampson, 1917
   ROTRUDA Heinrich, 1956
delineata (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Homaeosoma [sic]), 
      sp. rev., comb. n.
melanosticta (Lower, 1903)(Homaeosoma [sic]), comb. n.
 
METALLOSTICHA Rebel, 1901
   METALLOSTICHA Hampson, [Nov.] 1901, 
      nec Rebel, May 1901
   AMETALLOSTICHA Amsel, 1935
pamphaes (Turner, 1904)(Hyphantidium), comb. n.
   metallica Lower, 1905 (Metallosticha), syn. n.
   callilampetes (Turner, 1946)(Laspeyresia), syn. n
 
PLODIA Guen‚e, 1845
interpunctella (Hbner, [1813])(Tinea), intro. accident.
   zeae (Fitch, 1856)(Tinea)
   castaneella Reutti, 1898  (Plodia), subsp
   latercula (Hampson, 1901)(Unadilla)
   glycinivora (Matsumura, 1917)(Ephestia)
   glycinivorella (Matsumura, 1932)(Ephestia), emend. 

EPHESTIA Guen‚e, 1845
   HYPHANTIDIUM Scott, 1859
   EPHEITIA; Johnson, 1895, misspel.
   ANAGASTA Heinrich, 1956
elutella (Hbner, 1796)(Tinea), intro. accident.
   elutea (Haworth, 1811)(Phycis), emend.
   semirufa (Haworth, 1811)(Phycis)
   rufa (Haworth, 1811)(Phycis)
   sericarium (Scott, 1859)(Hyphantidium)
   roxburghii Gregson, 1873 (Ephestia)
   infumatella Ragonot, 1887 (Ephestia)
   affusella (Ragonot, 1888)(Homoeosoma)
   icosiella Ragonot, 1888 (Ephestia)
   roxburgii; Staudinger & Rebel, 1901, misspel.
   amarella Dyar, 1904 (Ephestia)
   roxburghi; Spuler, 1913, misspel.
   uniformata Dufrane, 1942 (Ephestia), subsp
kuehniella Zeller, 1879 (Ephestia), intro. accident.
   fuscofasciella Ragonot, 1887 (Ephestia)
   gitonella Druce, 1896 (Ephestia)
   ischnomorpha (Meyrick, 1931)(Homoeosoma)
   alba Roesler, [1965] (Ephestia), subsp
   nigra Roesler, [1965] (Ephestia), subsp
 
CADRA Walker, 1864
   XENEPHESTIA Gozm ny, 1958
cautella (Walker, 1863)(Pempelia), intro. accident.
   defectella Walker, 1864 (Cadra)
   desuetella (Walker, 1866)(Nephopteryx [sic])
   passulella (Barrett, 1875)(Ephestia)
   formosella (Wileman & South, 1918)(Cryptoblabes)
   rotundatella (Turati, 1930)(Ephestia)
   pelopis (Turner, 1947)(Ephestia), syn. n.
   irakella (Amsel, 1959)(Ephestia)
figulilella (Gregson, 1871)(Ephestia), intro. accident.
   ficulella (Barrett, 1875)(Ephestia)
   milleri (Zeller, 1876)(Ephestia)
   gypsella (Ragonot, 1887)(Ephestia)
   figuliella; Forbes, 1923 (Ephestia), misspel.
   figulella; Curran, 1926 (Ephestia), misspel.
   venosella (Turati, 1926)(Ephestia)
   ernestinella (Turati, 1927)(Ephestia)
   halfaella Roesler, 1965 (Cadra), subsp
reniformis Horak, 1994 (Cadra)
perfasciata Horak, 1994 (Cadra)
corniculata Horak, 1994 (Cadra)
acuta Horak, 1994 (Cadra)
rugosa Horak, 1994 (Cadra)
 
Cabniini
 
ERNOPHTHORA Meyrick, 1887
   EMOPHTHORA; Carus, 1888, misspel.
   ASPITHRA Ragonot, 1888
   MIMISTIS Hampson, 1896
phoenicias Meyrick, 1887 (Ernophthora)
   actiosoides (Hampson, 1896)(Mimistis)
schematica (Turner, 1947)(Euzopherodes), comb. n.
milicha Turner, 1931 (Ernophthora)
 
EUAGETA Turner, 1947
dianipha (Lower, 1902)(Crambus), comb. n.
   albimedialis (Hampson, 1919)(Culladia), syn. n.
   arestodes Turner, 1947 (Euageta), syn. n.
 
Anerastiini
 
ANERASTIA Hbner, [1825]
   ANERASTRIA; Hbner, [1826], misspel.
   PRINANERASTIA Hampson, 1918
   PRINANERASTRIA; Sharp, 1920, misspel.
metallactis Meyrick, 1887 (Anerastia)
 
CALAMOTROPA Hampson, 1918
   CALAMOTROPHA; Turner, 1947, misspel.
pulverivena Hampson, 1918 (Calamotropa)

Peoriinae
 
LIOPROSOPA Turner, 1947
   LIOPROSPA; [Hall], 1951, misspel.
rhodosticha (Turner, 1904)(Hypsotropha [sic]), comb. n.
rhodobaphella (Ragonot, 1888)(Statina), comb. n.
   chlorogramma (Meyrick, 1889)(Heosphora), syn. n.
   clepsiphronica (Turner, 1947)(Anerastria [sic]), syn. n.
microrrhoda (Turner, 1923)(Anerastria [sic]), comb. n.
albivena (Turner, 1947)(Anerastria [sic]), comb. n.
argosticha (Turner, 1913)(Anerastria [sic]), comb. n.
neuricella (Hampson, 1918)(Saluria), comb. n.
adenocera (Turner, 1923)(Saluria), comb. n.
rhantista Turner, 1947 (Lioprosopa)
haploa Turner, 1947 (Lioprosopa)
poliosticha Turner, 1947 (Lioprosopa)
rhadinodes Turner, 1947 (Lioprosopa)
amictodes (Turner, 1947)(Hypogryphia), comb. n.
 
HEOSPHORA Meyrick, 1882, gen. rev.
   TALAMBA Ragonot, 1888, syn. n.
   ERYTHPHLEBIA Hampson, 1901, syn. n.
tanybela (Turner, 1947)(Lioprosopa), comb. n.
anaemopis (Turner, 1913)(Anerastria [sic]),comb. n.
baliora (Turner, 1913)(Anerastria [sic]), sp. rev., comb. n.
psamathella (Meyrick, 1879)(Anerastia), comb. n.
colobela (Turner, 1947)(Lioprosopa), comb. n.
xylodes (Turner, 1947)(Anerastria [sic]), comb. n.
enervella (Hampson, 1901)(Erythphlebia), comb. n.
ablepta (Turner, 1913)(Anerastria [sic]), comb. n.
neurica (Turner, 1913)(Hypsotropha [sic]), 
      sp. rev., comb. n.
virginella (Meyrick, 1879)(Anerastia), comb. n.
minimella (Hampson, 1901)(Maliarpha), comb. n.
leuconeura (Turner, 1913)(Poujadia), comb. n.
grammivena (Hampson, 1918)(Saluria), comb. n.
rhodochros (Turner, 1947)(Anerastria [sic]), comb. n.
erasmia (Turner, 1913)(Anerastria [sic]), comb. n.
desertella (Hampson, 1918)(Saluria), comb. n.
achromatella (Hampson, 1918)(Polyocha), comb. n.
 
FOSSIFRONTIA Hampson, 1901
leuconeurella Hampson, 1901 (Fossifrontia)
 
COMORTA Ragonot, 1888, gen. rev.
zophopleura (Turner, 1904)(Hypsotropha [sic]), comb. n.
plinthina (Turner, 1905)(Anerastria [sic]), comb. n.
 
ANCHYLOBELA Turner, 1947
haplodes Turner, 1947 (Anchylobela)
phaulodes  (Turner, 1947)(Lioprosopa), comb. n.
nitens (Butler, 1886)(Anerastia), comb. n.
dyseimata (Turner, 1913)(Hypsotropha [sic]), comb. n.  * 267
   acrophaea (Turner, 1913)(Anerastria [sic])
holophaea (Turner, 1905)(Ampycophora), comb. n.
acidnias (Turner, 1904)(Hypsotropha [sic]), comb. n.
 
EMMALOCERA Ragonot, 1888
   AMPYCOPHORA Meyrick, 1882, syn. n., nec Wahlberg, 1847
   LODIANA Ragonot, 1888
   POUJADIA Ragonot, 1888, syn. n.
   BARODA Ragonot, 1888, syn. n., 
      nec Stoliczka, 1870
   PECTINIGERIA Ragonot, 1888, syn. n.
   AMBALA Ragonot, 1888, syn. n.
   SOCORA Ragonot, 1888, syn. n.
   PAPUA Ragonot, 1890
   CRITONIA Ragonot, 1891
   ENOSIMA Ragonot, 1901, syn. n.
   SINGHALIELLA Strand, 1920
biseriella (Hampson, 1901)(Anerastia), comb. n.
   xiphimela (Lower, 1903)(Anerastia), syn. n.
   pleurosticha (Turner, 1904)(Hypsotropha [sic]), syn. n.
   xiphomela; Turner, 1947, misspel.
ctenucha (Turner, 1913)(Poujadia), comb. n.
rhabdota (Turner, 1904)(Polyocha), sp. rev.
transecta (Turner, 1947)(Lioprosopa), comb. n.
thiomochla (Turner, 1947)(Lioprosopa), comb. n.
eurysticha (Turner, 1904)(Anerastria [sic]), comb. n.
stereosticha (Turner, 1905)(Hypsotropha [sic]), comb. n.
platymochla (Turner, 1947)(Lioprosopa), comb. n.
apotomella (Meyrick, 1879)(Pempelia), comb. n.
haploschema (Turner, 1904)(Ampycophora), comb. n.
niphosema (Turner, 1913)(Hypsotropha [sic]), comb. n.
niphopleura (Turner, 1913)(Hypsotropha [sic]), comb. n.
pleurochorda (Turner, 1913)(Anerastria [sic]), comb. n.
minoralis (Lower, 1903)(Anerastia), comb. n.
icasmopis (Turner, 1904)(Hypsotropha [sic]), comb. n.
dimochla (Turner, 1947)(Lioprosopa), comb. n.
macrorrhynca (Turner, 1923)(Anerastria [sic]), comb. n.
holochra (Turner, 1904)(Poujadia), comb. n.
   holochroa; Turner, 1947, misspel.
euryzona (Meyrick, 1883)(Heosphora), comb. n.
syssema (Turner, 1913)(Anerastria [sic]), comb. n.
distictella (Hampson, 1918)(Saluria), sp. rev., comb. n.
   distichella; Turner, 1947, misspel.
rhodoessa (Turner, 1904)(Saluria), comb. n.
laropis (Turner, 1913)(Hypsotropha [sic]), comb. n.
callirrhoda (Turner, 1904)(Poujadia), comb. n.
   callirhoda; Turner, 1947, misspel.
pelochroa (Turner, 1947)(Saluria), comb. n.
neotomella (Meyrick, 1879)(Eucarphia), comb. n.
latilimbella (Ragonot, 1890)(Papua)
radiatella Hampson, 1901 (Emmalocera), sp. rev.
   achrosta (Turner, 1904)(Polyocha), syn. n.
marcida (Turner, 1923)(Anerastria [sic]), comb. n.
approximella (Hampson, 1918)(Rhinaphe), comb. n.
longiramella Hampson, 1901 (Emmalocera)
eremochroa Hampson, 1918 (Emmalocera)
   
Unplaced species of Phycitinae:
MASTHALA Walker, 1864
favillalella Walker, 1864 (Masthala)
 
CRAMBINAE
~~~~~~~~~
   CHILONINAE
   ANCYLOLOMIINAE
 
GLAUCOCHARIS Meyrick, 1938
   DITOMOPTERA Hampson, 1893, nec Germar, 1839
   PAREROMENE Osthelder, 1941
   PAGMANIA Amsel, 1961
pauli Gaskin, 1985 (Glaucocharis)
queenslandensis (Gaskin, 1975)(Pareromene)
alypophanes (Turner, 1904)(Diptychophora)
   diargema (Turner, 1905)(Diptychophora)
molydocrossa (Turner, 1904)(Diptychophora)
   microcyma (Meyrick, 1931)(Diptychophora)
torva (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Diptychophora)
   dialeuca (Turner, 1904)(Diptychophora)
   leucogramma (Turner, 1913)(Diptychophora)
stenura (Turner, 1904)(Diptychophora)
dilatella (Meyrick, 1879)(Eromene)
microxantha (Meyrick, 1897)(Diptychophora)
ochracealis (Walker, [1866])(Cataclysta)
   praematurella (Meyrick, 1879)(Eromene)
pogonias (Turner, 1911)(Diptychophora)
 
MICROCHILO Okano, 1962
gelastis (Meyrick, 1887)(Hednota)
   isodeta (Turner, 1904)(Talis), syn. n.
 
EUCHROMIUS Guen‚e, 1845
   EROMENE Hbner, [1825], nec Hbner, [1821]
   OMMATOPTERYX Kirby, 1897, repl. name
   PSEUDOANCYLOLOMIA Ahmad, Zaidi & Kamaluddin, 1982
cornus Schouten, 1990 (Euchromius)  
   ocellea; auctt.
 
EURHYTHMA Turner, 1904
   EURYTHMA; Bleszynski & Collins, 1962, misspel.
latifasciella Turner, 1904 (Eurhythma)
polyzelota (Turner, 1913)(Myriostephes), comb. n.
cataxia (Turner, 1913)(Myriostephes), comb. n.
epargyra (Turner, 1913)(Myriostephes), comb. n.
argyphea (Turner, 1913)(Myriostephes), comb. n.
callipepla (Turner, 1915)(Myriostephes), comb. n.
xuthospila (Turner, 1913)(Myriostephes), comb. n.
 
NEARGYRIA Hampson, 1896
argyraspis (Meyrick, 1879)(Argyria)
persimilis Hampson, 1919 (Neargyria)
 
NEARGYRIOIDES Bleszynski, 1970
aglaopis (Turner, 1911)(Chilo)
 
BATIANA Walker, 1866
remotella Walker, 1866 (Batiana)
 
CHILO Zincken, 1817
   CHILONA Sodoffsky, 1837, repl. name
   PROCERAS sensu Bojer, 1856
   BORER Guen‚e, 1862
   DIPHRYX Grote, 1881
   NEPHALIA Turner, 1911
   HYPIESTA Hampson, 1919
   SILVERIA Dyar, 1925
   CHILOTRAEA Kapur, 1950
crypsimetalla (Turner, 1911)(Nephalia)
   ochrileucalis (Hampson, 1919)(Diatraea)
   crossostichus (Turner, 1922)(Schoenobius), syn. n.
 
XUBIDA Schaus, 1922
infusellus (Walker, 1863)(Chilo), intro.delib.
   comparellus (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Chilo)
   surinamellus (M”schler, 1881)(Chilo)
   ignitalis (Hampson, 1895)(Chilo)
   cayugella (Schaus, 1922)(Xubida)
 
BISSETIA Kapur, 1950, gen. rev.
   GIRDHARIA Kapur, 1950, syn. n.
subfumalis (Hampson, 1896)(Talis), comb. n.

FRIEDLANDERIA Agnew, 1987
   CHILOIDES Amsel, 1949, nudum
   CHILOIDES Bleszynski, 1963, nec Butler, 1881
   ACIGOWA; auctt.
phaeochorda (Turner, 1911)(Platytes), comb. n.
   strigatellus (Hampson, 1919)(Chilo), syn. n.

TAWHITIA Philpott, 1931
   VELASQUEZ Bleszynski, 1962
pentadactylus (Zeller, 1863)(Crambus)
   claviferella (Walker, 1866)(Aquita)
   strigosa (Butler, 1877)(Aphomia)
 
CORYNOPHORA Berg, 1898, repl. name
   HALTEROPHORA Meyrick, 1897, nec Endlicher, [1836]
torrentellus (Meyrick, 1879)(Crambus)
lativittalis (Walker, 1863)(Crambus)
   halterellus (Zeller, 1863)(Crambus)
argentifascia (Hampson, 1919)(Chilo)
 
HEDNOTA Meyrick, 1886
   THINASOTIA; auctt., misspel.
hoplitellus (Meyrick, 1879)(Crambus)
diargyra (Turner, 1925)(Talis), sp. rev.
empheres Koch, 1966 (Hednota)
tenuilineata Koch, 1966 (Hednota)
odontoides Koch, 1966 (Hednota)
koojanensis Koch, 1966 (Hednota)
panteucha (Meyrick, 1885)(Thinasotia [sic])
haplotypa (Turner, 1904)(Talis)
asterias Meyrick, 1887 (Hednota)
crypsichroa Lower, 1893 (Hednota)
   discilunalis (Hampson, 1919)(Prosmixis)
pedionoma (Meyrick, 1885)(Thinasotia [sic])
   bilunalis (Hampson, 1913)(Metasia), syn. n.
cotylophora (Turner, 1942)(Talis) 
perlatalis (Walker, 1863)(Crambus)
recurvellus (Walker, 1863)(Crambus)
trissomochla (Turner, 1911)(Talis)
eremenopa (Lower, 1903)(Talis)
dichospila (Turner, 1937)(Talis)
bivittella (Donovan, 1805)(Tinea)
   vittella (Svederus, 1787)(Tinea), 
      nec (Linnaeus, 1758)(Tinea)
   trivittatus (Zeller, 1863)(Crambus)
argyroeles (Meyrick, 1882)(Thinasotia [sic])
bathrotricha (Lower, 1902)(Surattha), comb. n.
stenipteralis (Lower, 1903)(Talis)
ancylosticha Koch, 1966 (Hednota)
toxotis Meyrick, 1887 (Hednota)
urithrepta (Turner, 1925)(Talis)
pleniferellus (Walker, 1863)(Crambus)
   aurosus (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Crambus)
impletellus (Walker, 1863)(Crambus)
thologramma Meyrick, 1936 (Hednota)
longipalpella (Meyrick, 1879)(Eromene)
mesochra (Lower, 1896)(Talis)
bifractellus (Walker, 1863)(Crambus)
polyargyra (Turner, 1913)(Talis)
panselenella (Meyrick, 1882)(Thinasotia [sic])
megalarcha (Meyrick, 1885)(Thinasotia [sic])
   pedalarcha; Hampson, 1896, misspel.
relatalis (Walker, 1863)(Crambus)
   argyroneurus (Zeller, 1863)(Crambus)
   radialis (Hampson, 1919)(Prosmixis)
opulentellus (Zeller, 1863)(Crambus)
xylophaea Meyrick, 1887 (Hednota)
orthotypa (Turner, 1904)(Talis)
xiphosema (Turner, 1904)(Talis)
grammellus (Zeller, 1863)(Crambus)
   enneagrammos (Meyrick, 1879)(Crambus)
peripeuces (Turner, 1942)(Talis)
enchias (Meyrick, 1897)(Talis)
invalidellus (Meyrick, 1879)(Crambus)
   eucraspeda (Turner, 1904)(Talis)
macroura (Lower, 1902)(Talis)
acontophora (Meyrick, 1882)(Thinasotia [sic])
icelomorpha (Turner, 1906)(Talis)
cyclosema (Lower, 1896)(Talis)
diacentra (Meyrick, 1897)(Talis)
hagnodes (Turner, 1942)(Talis)
aurantiacus (Meyrick, 1879)(Crambus)
ocypetes Meyrick, 1936 (Hednota)
demissalis (Walker, 1863)(Crambus)
 
NECHILO Bleszynski, 1970
macrogona (Lower, 1902)(Talis), comb. n.
   oxyprora (Turner, 1904)(Chilo), syn. n.
 
EPIECIA Walker, 1866
externella Walker, 1866 (Epiecia)
 
GADIRA Walker, 1866
   CRYPTOMIMA Meyrick, 1882
   SCENOPLOCA Meyrick, 1882
petraula (Meyrick, 1882)(Scenoploca)
 
CHARLTONIADA Strand, 1919
acrocapna (Turner, 1911)(Microtalis)
   difficilis Strand, 1919 (Charltoniada)
   apicenotatus (Hampson, 1919)(Crambus)
   decorata (Joannis, 1930)(Diatraea)
 
PSEUDOCATHARYLLA Bleszynski, 1961
photoleuca (Lower, 1903)(Crambus)
 
CALAMOTROPHA Zeller, 1863 
   MYEZA Walker, 1863
   AURELIANUS Bleszynski, 1962, nec Distant, 1902
paludella (Hbner, [1824])(Tinea)
   obtusellus (Stainton, 1856)(Chilo)
   parramattellus (Meyrick, 1879)(Chilo)
   carpherus (Hampson, 1898)(Crambus)
   nivellus (Rebel, 1914)(Crambus), subsp
   calamosus (Hampson, 1919)(Conocrambus)
   durandi (D. Lucas, 1931)(Crambus), subsp
   typhivorus (Meyrick, 1932)(Crambus)
   digitatus (Osthelder, 1937)(Crambus), subsp
   griseostrigata (Doets, 1950)(Crambus), subsp
   afghanistanica Bleszynski, 1959 (Calamotropha)
leptogrammellus (Meyrick, 1879)(Chilo)
   crossospila (Turner, 1947)(Emmalocera), syn. n.
delatalis (Walker, 1863)(Crambus)
dielota (Meyrick, 1886)(Calamotropha)
haplorus (Turner, 1911)(Crambus)
 
BLESZYNSKIA Lattin, 1961, repl. name  
   CRAMBOPSIS Lattin, 1952, nec Walker, 1865  
malacelloides (Bleszynski, 1955)(Crambopsis)
 
TAUROSCOPA Meyrick, 1888
   ORESSAULA Turner, 1913
lachnaea (Turner, 1913)(Oressaula)
callixutha Turner, 1925 (Tauroscopa)
 
PLATYTES Guen‚e, 1845
   NAGAHAMA Marumo, 1933
platysticha Turner, 1939 (Platytes)
poliopepla Lower, 1905 (Platytes)
 
CULLADIA Moore, [1886], repl. name
   ARAXES Walker, 1863, nec Stephens, 1834
   CRAMBIDION Mabille, 1900
   NIRMALADIA Rose, 1983, syn. n.
hastiferalis (Walker, 1865)(Scopula)
cuneiferellus (Walker, 1863)(Crambus)
 
CONOCRAMBUS Hampson, 1919
   ANARESCA Turner, 1947, syn. n.
medioradiellus (Hampson, 1919)(Crambus)
   ammoploceus (Turner, 1922)(Crambus), syn. n.
xuthochroa (Turner, 1947)(Anaresca), comb. n.
 
PTOCHOSTOLA Meyrick, 1882
asaphes Turner, 1937 (Ptochostola)
microphaeellus (Walker, 1866)(Crambus)
   dimidiellus (Meyrick, 1879)(Crambus)
dirutellus (Walker, 1866)(Crambus)
 
UBIDA Walker, 1863
   CRUNOPHILA Meyrick, 1882, nec Kolenati, 1859
ramostriellus (Walker, 1863)(Crambus)
   receptalis Walker, 1863 (Ubida)
   schistellus (Meyrick, 1879)(Chilo)
holomochla Turner, 1904 (Ubida)
amochla Turner, 1922 (Ubida)
hetaerica Turner, 1911 (Ubida)
 
AUTAROTIS Meyrick, 1886
   POGONOPTERA Turner, 1911, syn. n.
polioleuca (Turner, 1911)(Pogonoptera), comb. n.
milvellus (Meyrick, 1879)(Crambus), comb. n.
 
MESOLIA Ragonot, 1889
   EUGROTEA Fernald, 1896
   DEUTEROLIA Dyar, 1914
   EUPAROLIA Dyar, 1914
scythrastis Turner, 1904 (Mesolia)
pelopa (Turner, 1947)(Lioprosopa), comb. n.
 
DIADEXIA Turner, 1905
anchylocrossa Turner, 1924 (Diadexia)
argyropasta Turner, 1911 (Diadexia)
parodes Turner, 1905 (Diadexia)
 
MICROTALIS Turner, 1911
epimetalla Turner, 1911 (Microtalis)
   ecbleta (Turner, 1915)(Metasia), syn. n.
 
ANACLASTIS Turner, 1904
apicistrigellus (Meyrick, 1879)(Crambus)
 
CATANCYLA Hampson, 1919
brunnea Hampson, 1919 (Catancyla)
 
PRIONAPTERYX Stephens, 1834
   PRIONOPTERYX Zeller, 1863, emend.
   SURATTHA Walker, 1863
   PINDICITORA Walker, 1863
   NUARACE Walker, 1863
   CALARINA Walker, 1866
   HYPOTOMORPHA Rebel, 1892
   PLATYTESIA Strand, 1919
   PINDICITRA; Shibuya, 1928, misspel.
   ALLOEA Turner, 1947, syn. n., nec Haliday, 1833
   NAURACE; Bleszynski & Collins, 1962, misspel.
termia (Meyrick, 1885)(Thinasotia [sic])
diffusilinea (Hampson, 1919)(Surattha)
   xylochroa (Turner, 1947)(Alloea), syn. n.
hedyscopa (Lower, 1905)(Surattha)
 
ANCYLOLOMIA Hbner, [1825]
   JARTHEZA Walker, 1863
   CTENUS Mabille, 1906, nec Walckenaer, 1805
   PSEUDOCTENELLA Strand, 1907, repl. name
   TOLLIA Amsel, 1949, nec Pavlov, 1914
westwoodi Zeller, 1863 (Ancylolomia)
 
MIDILINAE
~~~~~~~~~
DOLICHOBELA Turner, 1932
celidograpta Turner, 1932 (Dolichobela)
 
STYPHLOLEPIS Hampson, 1896
delopasta Turner, 1942 (Styphlolepis)
agenor Turner, 1915 (Styphlolepis)
erythrocosma Turner, 1942 (Styphlolepis)
leucosticta Hampson, 1919 (Styphlolepis)
hypermegas Turner, 1922 (Styphlolepis)
squamosalis Hampson, 1896 (Styphlolepis)
   peribarys Turner, 1922 (Styphlolepis), syn. n.
 
NYMPHULINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
   ACENTROPINAE
   HYDROCAMPINAE
   LATHROTELINAE
 
ARAEOMORPHA Turner, 1908
   THOLERASTIS Turner, 1915, syn. n.
diplopa (Lower, 1903)(Nymphula), comb. n.
   atmota Turner, 1908 (Araeomorpha), syn. n.
   elaphra (Turner, 1915)(Tholerastis), syn. n.
limnophila Turner, 1937 (Araeomorpha)
 
HYGRAULA Meyrick, 1885, gen. rev.
   BLECHROGLOSSA Turner, 1937, syn. n.
   BLECHROGLOSSO; Neave, 1950, misspel.
pelochyta (Turner, 1937)(Blechroglossa)
nitens (Butler, 1880)(Paraponyx [sic]), comb. n.
 
PARAPOYNX Hbner, [1825]
   PARAPONYX; Guen‚e, 1854, misspel.
   EUSTALES Clemens, 1860, nec Schoenherr, 1826
   SIRONIA Clemens, 1860, nec Hbner, 1823
   NYMPHAEELLA Grote, 1880
   HYDREURETIS Meyrick, 1885, syn. n.
   MICRODRACON Warren, 1890, syn. n.
   COSMOPHYLLA Turner, 1905, syn. n.
fluctuosalis (Zeller, 1952)(Nymphula)
   linealis Guen‚e, 1854 (Paraponyx [sic])
   chrysippusalis (Walker, 1859)(Oligostigma)
   obitalis (Walker, 1859)(Oligostigma)
   curta (Butler, 1879)(Oligostigma)
   luteivittalis (Mabille, 1880)(Nymphula)
   cryzalis Wood-Mason, 1885 (Paraponyx [sic])
dentizonalis (Hampson, 1897)(Nymphula), comb. n.
villidalis (Walker, 1859)(Oligostigma)
   sacadasalis (Walker, 1859)(Hydrocampa)
   unilinealis (snellen, 1876)(Oligostigma)
polydectalis (Walker, 1859)(Cataclysta), comb. n.
crisonalis (Walker, 1859)(Hydrocampa)
   hebraicalis snellen, 1880 (Parapoynx)
   myina Meyrick, 1885 (Paraponyx [sic])
   incurvalis (South, 1901)(Nymphula), syn. n.
   takamukui (Shibuya, 1929)(Nymphula)
stagnalis (Zeller, 1852)(Nymphula)
   depunctalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Hydrocampa)
   decussalis (Walker, 1859)(Zebronia)
   vestigialis (snellen, [1880])(Cataclysta)
   hillii (Tepper, 1890)(Hydrocampa)
medusalis (Walker, 1859)(Zebronia), comb. n.
   dianalis Schaus, 1906 (Paraponyx [sic])
epimochla (Turner, 1908)(Nymphula), comb. n.
diminutalis snellen, 1880 (Parapoynx)
   dicentra Meyrick, 1885 (Paraponyx [sic]), syn. n.
   pallida (Butler, 1886)(Oligostigma)
affinialis Guen‚e, 1854 (Paraponyx [sic]), comb. n.
   incommoda (Butler, 1881)(Oligostigma)
   fuscomarginata (Bethune-Baker, 1894)(Nymphula)
   alaicalis (Caradja, 1916)(Nymphula), subsp
tenebralis (Lower, 1902)(Nymphula), comb. n.
sinuosa (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Nymphula), comb. n.
tullialis (Walker, 1859)(Hydrocampa), comb. n.
euryscia (Meyrick, 1885)(Hydreuretis), comb. n.
   oxygramma (Turner, 1908)(Cosmophylla), syn. n.
discoloralis (Walker, [1866])(Hydrocampa), comb. n.
 
ELOPHILA Hbner, 1822
   CYRTOGRAMME Yoshiyasu, 1985
responsalis (Walker, [1866])(Diasemia), comb. n.
   marmorea (Meyrick, 1885)(Paraponyx [sic])
difflualis (snellen, [1880])(Hydrocampa), sp. rev., comb. n.
   enixalis (Swinhoe, 1885)(Isopteryx), syn. n.
   linealis (Moore, 1888)(Cymoriza)
   osculatrix (Meyrick, 1933)(Nymphula)
aristodora (Turner, 1908)(Nymphula), comb. n.
 
NEOSCHOENOBIA Hampson, 1900
caustodes (Meyrick, 1934)(Schoenobius), comb. n.
 
NYCTIPLANES Turner, 1937
polypenthes Turner, 1937 (Nyctiplanes)

PARACATACLYSTA Yoshiyasu, 1983
fuscalis (Hampson, 1893)(Catoclysta [sic])
   nyctopis (Meyrick, 1894)(Cataclysta)
 
CATACLYSTA Hbner, [1825]
   CRYPTOCOSMA Lederer, 1863
   CATOCLYSTA; Hampson, 1893, misspel.
   EUGAURIA snellen, 1901
   CHALCOELOPSIS Dyar, 1914
lampetialis Walker, 1859 (Cataclysta)
polyrrapha Turner, 1937 (Cataclysta)
melanolitha (Turner, 1908)(Eristena), comb. n.
camptozonale (Hampson, 1897)(Oligostigma), comb. n.
metastictalis (Hampson, 1917)(Nymphula), comb. n.
marginipuncta Turner, 1937 (Cataclysta)
psathyrodes Turner, 1908 (Cataclysta)
 
HYLEBATIS Turner, 1908
scintillifera Turner, 1908 (Hylebatis)
 
ANYDRAULA Meyrick, 1885, gen. rev.
glycerialis (Walker, 1859)(Cataclysta), comb. rev.
pericompsa (Turner, 1915)(Cataclysta), comb. n.
 
NYMPHICULA snellen, [1880]
queenslandica (Hampson, 1917)(Cataclysta), comb. n.
 
MARGAROSTICHA Lederer, 1863
sphenotis Meyrick, 1887 (Margarosticha), sp. rev.
euprepialis Hampson, 1917 (Margarosticha)
repetitalis (Warren, 1896)(Cataclysta), comb. n.
 
STREPSINOMA Meyrick, 1897
foveata Turner, 1937 (Strepsinoma)
amaura Meyrick, 1897 (Strepsinoma)
 
TETRERNIA Meyrick, 1890
   METACLYSTA Hampson, 1906, syn. n.
terminitis Meyrick, 1890 (Tetrernia)
   centrimacula (Hampson, 1917)(Oligostigma), syn. n.
 
EOOPHYLA Swinhoe, 1900 
argyrilinale (Hampson, 1897)(Oligostigma), comb .n.

THEILA Swinhoe, 1900, gen. rev.
distributa (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Margarosticha), comb. n.
siennata (Warren, 1896)(Oligostigma), comb. n.
triplaga (Lower, 1903)(Aulacodes), comb. n.
metallosticha (Turner, 1938)(Diathrausta), comb. n.
   metallosticha (Turner, 1942)(Diathraustodes), 
      nec (Turner, 1938)(Diathrausta)
 
AMBIA Walker, 1859
ptolycusalis Walker, 1859 (Ambia)
   eromenalis (snellen, 1880)(Coenostola), syn. n.
   parallelalis (Sauber, 1902)(Paracymoriza), syn. n.

MUSOTIMINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
MUSOTIMA Meyrick, 1884
   MUSOTINA; Caradja, 1927, misspel.
suffusalis (Hampson, 1893)(Ambia)
pudica (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Paraponyx [sic])
   persinualis Hampson, 1897 (Musotima), syn. n.
nitidalis (Walker, [1866])(Isopteryx)
   timaralis (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Diathrausta)
leucomma (Hampson, 1917)(Oligostigma), comb. n.
acrias Meyrick, 1884 (Musotima)
ochropteralis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Isopteryx)
 
ELACHYPTERYX Turner, 1908, gen. rev.
erebenna Turner, 1908 (Elachypteryx), comb. rev.
callidryas (Turner, 1922)(Musotima), comb. n.
 
BAEOPTILA Turner, 1908, gen. rev.
leptorrhoda (Turner, 1908)(Musotima), comb. n.
selenias Turner, 1908 (Baeoptila)
oculalis (Hampson, 1897)(Ambia), comb. n.
   stictochroa (Turner, 1915)(Musotima), syn. n.
 
DROSOPHANTIS Meyrick, 1935
caeruleata (Hampson, 1893)(Ambia), comb. n.
   cyanealis (Hampson, 1903)(Ambia)
   corusca Meyrick, 1935 (Drosophantis), syn. n.

SCOPARIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
   HELIOTHELINAE
 
Scopariini
 
SCOPARIA Haworth, 1811
   EUDOREA Curtis, 1827, repl. name
   SCOPEA Haworth, 1828, repl. name
   CHOLIUS Guen‚e, 1845
   PHEGEA Gistl, 1848, repl. name
   EUDOROEA; Bruand, [1851], misspel.
   TETRAPROSOPUS Butler, 1882
   XEROSCOPA Meyrick, 1884
   EUDORIA Chapman, 1912, emend.
australialis Guen‚e, 1854 (Scoparia)
exhibitalis Walker, 1865 (Scoparia)
crocospila Turner, 1922 (Scoparia)
axiolecta Turner, 1922 (Scoparia)
aphrodes Meyrick, 1884 (Scoparia)
melanoxantha Turner, 1922 (Scoparia)
eutacta Turner, 1931 (Scoparia)
epicryma Meyrick,  1884 (Scoparia)
synapta Meyrick, 1884 (Scoparia)
chiasta Meyrick, 1884 (Scoparia)
protorthra Meyrick, 1885 (Scoparia)
objurgalis Guen‚e, 1854 (Scoparia)
homala Meyrick, 1884 (Scoparia)
syntaracta Meyrick, 1884 (Scoparia)
oxygona Meyrick, 1897 (Scoparia)
perierga Meyrick, 1884 (Scoparia)
gomphota Meyrick, 1884 (Scoparia)
emmetropis Turner, 1915 (Scoparia)
tristicta Turner, 1922 (Scoparia)
eremitis Meyrick, 1884 (Scoparia)
ochrophara Turner, 1915 (Scoparia)
niphetodes Turner, 1931 (Scoparia)
hypoxantha Lower, 1896 (Scoparia)
platymera Lower, 1905 (Scoparia)
eumeles Meyrick, 1884 (Scoparia)
gethosyna Turner, 1922 (Scoparia)
philonephes (Meyrick, 1884)(Xeroscopa)
favilliferella (Walker, 1866)(Nephopteryx [sic])
   encausta (Meyrick, 1884)(Xeroscopa)
leuconota (Lower, 1902)(Eclipsiodes)
epigypsa (Lower, 1902)(Eclipsiodes)
stenopa Lower, 1902 (Scoparia)
cleodoralis (Walker, 1859)(Scopula)
plagiotis Meyrick, 1887 (Scoparia)
ithyntis Turner, 1922 (Scoparia)
anaplecta Meyrick, 1884 (Scoparia)
arcta T.P. Lucas, 1898 (Scoparia)
threnodes Meyrick, 1887 (Scoparia)
anthracias Meyrick, 1884 (Scoparia)
deliniens T.P. Lucas, 1898 (Scoparia)
anisophragma Lower, 1901 (Scoparia)
charopoea Turner, 1908 (Scoparia)
spelaea Meyrick, 1884 (Scoparia)
   pusilla Rosenstock, 1885 (Scoparia)
argolina (Lower, 1902)(Eclipsiodes)
citrochroa (Turner, 1908)(Myriostephes), comb. n.
paracycla (Lower, 1902)(Tetraprosopus)
   adoxodes (Turner, 1908)(Metasia), syn. n.
susanae Lower, 1900 (Scoparia)
crypserythra (Lower, 1901)(Eclipsiodes), comb. n.
oxycampyla (Turner, 1937)(Platytes)
australiensis (Hampson, 1898)(Gonodiscus), comb. n.
contempta (Turner, 1927)(Platytes), comb. n.
acropola Meyrick, 1884 (Scoparia)
nephelitis (Meyrick, 1887)(Xeroscopa)
erythroneura (Turner, 1937)(Platytes), comb. n.
meyrickii (Butler, 1882)(Tetraprosopus)
ischnoptera Turner, 1922 (Scoparia)
striatalis (Hampson, 1907)(Eclipsiodes), comb. n.
mesogramma Lower, 1900 (Scoparia)
leucomela Lower, 1893 (Scoparia)
pediopola (Turner, 1937)(Platytes), comb. n.
lichenopa Lower, 1897 (Scoparia)
 
ECLIPSIODES Meyrick, 1884
crypsixantha Meyrick, 1884 (Eclipsiodes)
homora Turner, 1908 (Eclipsiodes)
semigilva Turner, 1922 (Eclipsiodes)
anthomera (Lower, 1896)(Scoparia), comb. n.
schizodesma (Lower, 1899)(Scoparia), comb. n.
 
PHANOMORPHA Turner, 1937
persumptana (Walker, 1863)(Orosana), comb. n.
orthogramma (Lower, 1902)(Pionea), comb. n.
   leucoxantha Turner, 1937 (Phanomorpha), syn. n.
marmaropa (Meyrick, 1889)(Eclipsiodes), comb. n.
acrocapna (Turner, 1915)(Eclipsiodes), comb. n.
pammicta (Turner, 1908)(Eclipsiodes), comb. n.
drosera (Meyrick, 1887)(Eclipsiodes), comb. n.
dapsilis (Turner, 1908)(Eclipsiodes), comb. n.
icelomorpha (Turner, 1908)(Eclipsiodes), comb. n.
meliphyrta (Turner, 1908)(Eclipsiodes), comb. n.


NOTOCRAMBUS Turner, 1922
holomelas Turner, 1922 (Notocrambus)
cuprealis (Hampson, 1907)(Eclipsiodes), comb. n.
 
PHENACODES Turner, 1937
aleuropa (Lower, 1903)(Stericta)
vegetata (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Bryophila), comb. n.
 
Hoploscopini
 
PERIMECETA Turner, 1915
   PHANEROBELA Turner, 1932, syn. n.
niphotypa Turner, 1915 (Perimeceta)
niphospila (Turner, 1932)(Phanerobela), comb. n.
 
Heliothelini
 
HELIOTHELA Guen‚e, 1854
   OROSANA Walker, 1863, syn. n.
   NYCTARCHA Meyrick, 1884, syn. n.
floricola Turner, 1913 (Heliothela)
aterrima Turner, 1937 (Heliothela)
didymospila Turner, 1915 (Heliothela)
ophideresana (Walker, 1863)(Orosana), comb. n.
   pusilla Butler, 1889 (Heliothela)
   kruegeri Turati, 1926 (Heliothela)
oreias Turner, 1915 (Heliothela)
paracentra (Meyrick, 1887)(Nyctarcha)
 
SCHOENOBIINAE 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CATAGELA Walker, 1863
adoceta Common, 1960 (Catagela)
 
SCIRPOPHAGA Treitschke, 1832
   SCHOENOPHAGA Duponchel, 1836, emend.
   SPARTOPHAGA Duponchel, 1836, emend.
   SCHOINOPHAGA Sodoffsky, 1837, repl. name
   SCHOENOPHAGA Agassiz, 1847, emend., repl. name, 
      nec Duponchel, 1836
   APURIMA Walker, 1863
   TRYPORYZA Common, 1960
praelata (Scopoli, 1763)(Phalaena)
   dubia (Rossi, 1790)(Tinea)
   latidactyla (Hbner, 1790)(Phalaena (Alucita))
   phantasmatella (Hbner, 1796)(Tinea)
   phantasmatalis (Hbner, [1825])(Topeutis [sic]), emend.
   alba (Hbner, [1828])(Bombyx)
   phantasmella; Treitschke, 1832, misspel.
   grisea Guen‚e, 1845 (Scirpophaga), subsp
   cinerea Zeller, 1863 (Scirpophaga), subsp
   limnochares Common, 1960 (Scirpophaga)
nivella (Fabricius, 1794)(Tinea)
   niveus (Fabricius, 1798)(Crambus), emend.
   chrysorrhoa Zeller, 1863 (Scirpophaga)
   auriflua Zeller, 1863 (Scirpophaga)
   brunnescens Moore, 1888 (Scirpophaga)
   celidias (Meyrick, 1894)(Schoenobius)
   euclastalis Strand, 1918 (Scirpophaga)
phaedima Common, 1960 (Scirpophaga)
percna Common, 1960 (Scirpophaga)
imparellus (Meyrick, 1878)(Schoenobius)
   helodes Common, 1960 (Scirpophaga)
xantharrenes Common, 1960 (Scirpophaga)
excerptalis (Walker, 1863)(Chilo)
   monostigma Zeller, 1863 (Scirpophaga)
   butyrota Meyrick, 1889 (Scirpophaga)
   intacta snellen, 1890 (Scirpophaga)
   rhodoproctalis (Hampson, 1919)(Topeutis [sic])
melanostigmus (Turner, 1922)(Schoenobius)
ochroleuca Meyrick, 1882 (Scirpophaga)
innotata (Walker, 1863)(Tipanaea)
   sericea snellen, 1880 (Scirpophaga)
 
NIPHADOSES Common, 1960
palleucus Common, 1960 (Niphadoses)
elachia Common, 1960 (Niphadoses)
hoplites Common, 1960 (Niphadoses)

TIPANAEA Walker, 1863
patulella Walker, 1863 (Tipanaea)
   exsanguis (Meyrick, 1882)(Scirpophaga)

HELONASTES Common, 1960 
acentrus Common, 1960 (Helonastes)
 
PATISSA Moore, [1886]
   EURYCRASPEDA Warren, 1890, syn. n. 
atricostalis Hampson, 1919 (Patissa)
stenopteralis Hampson, 1919 (Patissa)
   haplosticha (Turner, 1937)(Scirpophaga), syn. n.
tinctalis (Hampson, 1919)(Brihaspa), comb. n.
   catoxodes (Turner, 1911)(Donacaula), nudum
pentamita (Turner, 1911)(Donacaula), comb. n.
 
CHIONOBOSCA Turner, 1911
actinopis Turner, 1911 (Chionobosca)
 
WURTHIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
NIPHOPYRALIS Hampson, 1893
   WURTHIA Roepke, 1916, syn. n.
chionesis Hampson, 1919 (Niphopyralis)
 
CYBALOMIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
TRICHOPHYSETIS Meyrick, 1884
   TRIEROPIS Meyrick, 1886, syn. n.
   ALPHERAKIA Ragonot, 1890
   CALLINAIAS Warren, 1890
   CRASIGENES Meyrick, 1894
   TRICHOPHYRETIS; Pagenstecher, 1909, misspel.
   PURIELLA Strand, 1918, syn. n.
neophyla Meyrick, 1884 (Trichophysetis)
crocoplaga Lower, 1903 (Trichophysetis)
fulvifusalis Lower, 1903 (Trichophysetis)
poliochyta Turner, 1911 (Trichophysetis)
 
HENDECASIS Hampson, 1896
   NEOHENDECASIS Shibuya, 1931
melalophalis Hampson, 1906 (Hendecasis)
 
APOBLEPTA Turner, 1911
epicharis Turner, 1911 (Apoblepta)
 
PTYCHOPSEUSTIS Meyrick, 1889
amoenella (snellen, 1880)(Diptychophora)
molybdogramma (Hampson, 1919)(Argyria), comb. n.
eutacta (Turner, 1908)(Noorda), comb. n.
 
ANALCINA Turner, 1911
penthica Turner, 1911 (Analcina)
 
THYRIDIPHORA Warren, 1888
   THYRIDOPHORA; Hampson, 1896, misspel.
gilva Turner, 1926 (Thyridophora [sic])

CENTROPSEUSTIS Meyrick, 1890
astrapora Meyrick, 1890 (Centropseustis)
 
EVERGESTINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
CROCIDOLOMIA Zeller, 1852
   GODARA Walker, 1859
   PSEUDOPISARA Shiraki, 1913
   TCHAHBAHARIA Amsel, 1951
pavonana (Fabricius, 1794)(Pyralis), comb. n.
   binotalis Zeller, 1852 (Crocidolomia), syn. n.
   comalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Pionea)
   incomalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Pionea)
   quadripunctata (Shiraki, 1913)(Pseudopisara)
   dentalis (Amsel, 1951)(Tchahbaharia)
suffusalis (Hampson, 1891)(Godara)
   illustris (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Godara)
   sinensis Caradja, 1925 (Crocidolomia), subsp
luteolalis Hampson, 1893 (Crocidolomia)
 
ODONTIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
   HERCYNINAE
   DICHOGAMINAE
 
EURRHYPIS Hbner, [1825]
   THRENODES Duponchel, [1845]
pollinalis ([Denis & Schiffermller], 1775)(Pyralis), intro. accident.
   bigutta (Esper, [1791])(Noctua)
   melissalis (Walker, 1859)(Ennychia)
   flavinotalis (Grote, 1881)(Botis)
   obcaecatalis Leraut & Luquet, 1985 (Eurrhypis), subsp
 
BOEOTARCHA Meyrick, 1884
taenialis (snellen, 1880)(Botys)
divisa (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Rehimena)
 
HEORTIA Lederer, 1863
   ETETA Walker, [1865]
   TYSPANA Moore, [1885]
vitessoides (Moore, [1885])(Tyspana)
 
HEMISCOPIS Warren, 1890, gen. rev.
violacea (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Pyrausta), comb. n.
   nyctopa (Turner, 1908)(Noorda)
 
HYDRORYBINA Hampson, 1896
polusalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
 
CLUPEOSOMA snellen, 1880
astrigalis Hampson, 1917 (Clupeosoma)
pellucidalis snellen, 1880 (Clupeosoma)
   subrufalis (Rothschild, 1915)(Noorda)
 
PSEUDONOORDA Munroe, 1974
hemileuca (Turner, 1933)(Noorda), comb. n.
metalloma (Lower, 1903)(Noorda)
 
AUTOCHARIS Swinhoe, 1894
hedyphaes (Turner, 1913)(Noorda), sp. rev., comb. n.
mimetica (Lower, 1903)(Clupeosoma), sp. rev., comb. n.
miltosoma (Turner, 1937)(Noorda), comb. n.
 
TRIGONOORDA Munroe, 1974
rhodopa (Turner, 1908)(Noorda), comb. n.
gavisalis (Walker, 1869)(Ebulea), comb. n.
   rhodochrysa (Meyrick, 1885)(Mecyna)
trygoda (Meyrick, 1897)(Psammotis), comb. n.
rhodea (Lower, 1905)(Clupeosoma), comb. n.
psarochroa (Turner, 1908)(Noorda), comb. n.
 
THESAURICA Turner, 1915
argentifera (Hampson, 1913)(Sameodes)
 
TAUROMETOPA Meyrick, 1933
phoenicozona (Hampson, 1917)(Balaenifrons)
haematographa (Hampson, 1917)(Balaenifrons), comb. n.
 
CANUZA Walker, 1866
   EROTOMANES Meyrick, 1882
euspilella Walker, 1866 (Canuza)
   mirabilella (Meyrick, 1878)(Anerastia)
acmias Meyrick, 1897 (Canuza)
 
SYNTONARCHA Meyrick, 1890
vulnerata T.P. Lucas, 1894 (Syntonarcha)
iriastis Meyrick, 1890 (Syntonarcha)
 
NOORDINAE
~~~~~~~~~
NOORDA Walker, 1859
   EPINOORDA Rebel, 1902
blitealis Walker, 1859 (Noorda)
   subjectalis (Walker, [1866])(Scopula)
   holocrossa (Meyrick, 1902)(Argyria)
 
GLAPHYRIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
   HOMOPHYSINAE
 
HELLULA Guen‚e, 1854
   OEOBIA Hbner, [1825], suppr.
   OEBIA; Hbner, [1825], misspel.
   PHYRATOCOSMA Meyrick, 1936
   ASHWANIA Pajni & Rose, 1977, syn. n.
hydralis Guen‚e, 1854 (Hellula)
   criasusalis (Walker, 1859)(Scopula)
   optatusalis (Walker, 1859)(Scoparia)
   subtrigonalis (Walker, [1866])(Pyralis)
undalis (Fabricius, 1781)(Phalaena)
   lunulalis (Costa, [1836])(Pyralis (Nymphula))
   alconalis (Walker, 1859)(Scoparia)
   exemptalis (Walker, [1866])(Leucinodes)
   geyri (Rothschild, 1915)(Pionea)
   occidentalis (Joannis, 1930)(Evergestis), syn. n. 
   reniculus (Pajni & Rose, 1977)(Ashwania), syn. n.
 
PYRAUSTINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
   BOTYNAE
   ENNYCHIINAE
   STENIINAE
   SPILOMELINAE
   MARGARODINAE
   MARGARONIINAE
   HAPALIINAE
   AGROTERINAE
   HYMENIINAE
   DICHOCROCIINAE
   SYLEPTINAE
   SIGINAE
   EUCLASTINAE
 
Pyraustini
 
PYRAUSTA Schrank, [Apr.] 1802  * 268
   BOTYS Latreille, [Nov.] 1802
   HAEMATIA Hbner, 1818
   PYRAUSTES Billberg, 1820, emend.
   BOTIS Swainson, 1821, emend.
   HELIACA Hbner, 1822
   THOLERIA Hbner, 1823
   SYLLYTHRIA Hbner, [1825]
   PORPHYRITIS Hbner, [1825]
   LEIMONIA Hbner, [1825]
   PANSTEGIA Hbner, [1825]
   PERILYPA Hbner, [1825]
   OSTREOPHENA Sodoffsky, 1837, repl. name
   OSTREOPHANA; Sodoffsky, 1837, orig. misspel.
   RHODARIA Guen‚e, [1845]
   LIMONIA Agassiz, 1847, emend.
   HERBULA Guen‚e, 1854
   SYNCHROMIA Guen‚e, 1854
   CINDAPHIA Lederer, 1863
   SCIORISTA Warren, 1890
   AUTOCOSMIA Warren, 1892
   TRIGONUNCUS Amsel, 1952
   RATTANA Rose & Pajni, 1979
panopealis (Walker, 1859)(Rhodaria)
   coecilialis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   probalis (Walker, 1859)(Rhodaria)
   ocellusalis (Walker, 1859)(Rhodaria)
   catenalis (Walker, [1866])(Rhodaria)
   juncturalis (Walker, [1866])(Rhodaria)
   heliamma (Meyrick, 1885)(Myriostephes)
oenochrois (Meyrick, 1889)(Thinasotia [sic]), comb. n.
ignealis (Hampson, 1899)(Noorda), comb. n.
   pyrsodes (Turner, 1937)(Noorda), syn. n.
testalis (Fabricius, 1794)(Phalaena), comb. n.
   incoloralis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Botys), syn. n.
   ruficostalis (Lederer, 1855)(Botys)
   melonalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   nitetisalis (Walker, 1859)(Spilodes)
   albidalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   putrescens (Meyrick, 1934)(Margaronia), syn. n.
 
EMPHYLICA Turner, 1913, gen. rev.
xanthocrossa Turner, 1913 (Emphylica), comb. rev.

EBULEA Doubleday, [1849]
perflavalis (Hampson, 1913)(Pyrausta), comb. n.
epicroca (Lower, 1903)(Pyrausta), comb. n.
 
PAGYDA Walker, 1859
schaliphora Hampson, 1898 (Pagyda)
botydalis (snellen, 1880)(Glyphodes)
   aurantialis Hampson, 1893 (Pagyda)

ISOCENTRIS Meyrick, 1887, gen. rev.
charopalis Swinhoe, 1907 (Isocentris), comb. rev.
filalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Asopia), comb. n.
   rhodophilalis (Walker,  [1866])(Endotricha)
   amoenalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   dives (Butler, 1880)(Samea)
 
HYALOBATHRA Meyrick, 1885
   LEUCOCRASPEDA Warren, 1890
brevialis (Walker, 1859)(Pionea), comb. n.
   divisalis (Lederer, 1863)(Botys)
   eximialis (Walker, [1866])(Scopula)
   pactolina (Meyrick, 1887)(Mnesictena)
archeleuca Meyrick, 1885 (Hyalobathra)
illectalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   niveicilialis (snellen, [1880])(Botys)
   albofimbrialis (snellen, 1883)(Botys)
   unicolor (Warren, 1895)(Isocentris)
aequalis (Lederer, 1863)(Botys)
paupellalis (Lederer, 1863)(Botys), comb. n.
miniosalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Ebulea)
   europsalis (Walker, 1859)(Ebulea)
   orseisalis (Walker, 1859)(Ebulea)
   rhodoplecta Turner, 1937 (Hyalobathra), syn. n.
minialis (Warren, 1895)(Pachybotys)

MABRA Moore, [1885]
   STREPTOBELA Turner, 1937, syn. n.
eryxalis (Walker, 1859)(Asopia)
   velatalis (snellen, 1892)(Botys)
   crocobaphes (Turner, 1937)(Streptobela), syn. n.

CRYPSIPTYA Meyrick, 1894
   COCLEBOTYS Munroe & Mutuura, 1969, syn. n.
coclesalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. n.
   itemalesalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   strenualis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   interfusalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   lacrymalis (Leech, 1889)(Botys)
 
LOXOMORPHA Amsel, 1956
flavidissimalis (Grote, 1878)(Botis [sic]), delib.
 
PALIGA Moore, [1886]
   EUTECTONA Wang & Sung, 1980  * 269
damastesalis (Walker, 1859)(Scopula)
mandronalis (Walker, 1859)(Scopula), comb. n.
rubicundalis Warren, 1896 (Paliga), sp. rev.
ignealis (Walker, [1866])(Botys), comb. n.
   subauroralis (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Isocentris)
quadrigalis (Hering, 1901)(Pyrausta), sp. rev., comb. n.
 
CIRCOBOTYS Butler, 1879
occultilinea (Walker, 1863)(Crambus), comb. n.
   petrosarca (Lower, 1903)(Pyrausta), syn. n.
   apocrypha (Turner, 1908)(Pyrausta), syn. n.
 
LAMPROPHAIA Caradja, 1925
albifimbrialis (Walker, [1866])(Botys), comb. n.
ablactalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. n.
 
ACHYRA Guen‚e, 1849
   DOSARA Walker, 1859
   EURYCREON Lederer, 1863
   TRITAEA Meyrick, 1884
   ACHIRIA; Sherborn, 1932, misspel.
   ACHYRIA; Sherborn, 1932, misspel.
affinitalis (Lederer, 1863)(Botys)
   ustalis (Walker, [1866])(Scopula)
   turbidalis (Walker, [1866])(Scopula)
   sordida (Butler, 1886)(Nymphula)
nigrirenalis (Hampson, 1913)(Phlyctaenodes), comb. n.
serrulata (Turner, 1932)(Metasia), comb. n.
massalis (Walker, 1859)(Scopula)

COELOBATHRA Turner, 1908
ochromorpha (Lower, 1902)(Phlyctenodes [sic]), sp. rev., comb. n.
   eucrines Turner, 1908 (Coelobathra), syn. n.
   thelcteria (Turner, 1913)(Metasia), syn. n.
 
OSTRINIA Hbner, [1825]
   MICRACTIS Warren, 1892
   EUPOLEMARCHA Meyrick, 1937
   ZEAPHAGUS Agenjo, 1952
furnacalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Botys)
   damoalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   salentialis (snellen, 1880)(Botys)
   kodzukalis (Matsumura, 1897)(Spilodes)
   polygoni (Dyar, 1905)(Pyrausta)
   vastatrix (Schultze, 1908)(Pyrausta)
 
URESIPHITA Hbner, [1825]
   URESIPHOETA Agassiz, 1847, emend.
   MECYNA Guen‚e, 1854, nec Doubleday, [1849]
ornithopteralis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Mecyna)
insulicola (Turner, 1918)(Mecyna)

EUCLASTA Lederer, 1855  * 270
   ILURGIA Walker, 1859
maceratalis Lederer, 1863 (Euclasta)
gigantalis Viette, 1957 (Euclasta), delib.
   whalleyi Popescu-Gorj & Constantinescu, 1973 (Euclasta)

Spilomelini
 
AUCHMOPHOBA Turner, 1913  * 271
   PETTA Warren, 1895, nec Malmgren, 1866
tynnuta Turner, 1913 (Auchmophoba), sp. rev.

SUFETULA Walker, 1859
   MIROBRIGA Walker, 1863
   LOETRINA Walker, 1863
   PSEUDOCHOREUTES snellen, 1880
   SAFETULA; Hampson, 1893, misspel.
   PSEUDOCHOREUTIS; Hampson, 1899, misspel.
   NANNOMORPHA Turner, 1908, syn. n.
alychnopa (Turner, 1908)(Nannomorpha), comb. n.
hemiophthalma (Meyrick, 1884)(Diplopseustis)
   minuscula (Turner, 1937)(Cangetta), syn. n.
 
DIPLOPSEUSTIS Meyrick, 1884
perieresalis (Walker, 1859)(Ambia)
   minima (Butler, 1880)(Cymoriza)
   nana (Warren, 1896)(Sufetula)
prophetica Meyrick, 1887 (Diplopseustis)
   eucosmeta (Turner, 1939)(Myriostephes), syn. n.
 
ARXAMA Walker, [1866]
cretacealis Hampson, 1906 (Arxama)
 
ABOETHETA Turner, 1914
pteridonoma Turner, 1914 (Aboetheta)
 
OTIOPHORA Turner, 1908, gen. rev.
leucotypa (Lower, 1903)(Pionea), comb. n.
leucura (Lower, 1903)(Pionea), comb. n.
clavifera (Hampson, 1899)(Pionea), comb. n.
 
MYRMIDONISTIS Meyrick, 1887
hoplora Meyrick, 1887 (Myrmidonistis)
 
CANGETTA Moore, [1886]
   BLECHROPHANES Turner, 1937, syn. n.
haematera (Turner, 1937)(Cataclysta), comb. n.
hartoghialis (snellen, 1872)(Paraponyx [sic]), sp. rev.
   rectilinea Moore, [1886] (Cangetta), syn. n.
   griseolalis (Hampson, 1893)(Parapoynx), syn. n.
ammochroa Turner, 1915 (Cangetta)
aurantiaca Hampson, 1906 (Cangetta)
   crocoptila (Turner, 1937)(Blechrophanes), syn. n.  
 
ACICYS Turner, 1911
cladaropa Turner, 1911 (Acicys)
 
HYDRIRIS Meyrick, 1885  * 272
   SPANISTA Lederer, 1863, nec Foerster, 1862 
   ANTIERCTA Amsel, 1956, repl. name
chalybitis Meyrick, 1885 (Hydriris)
ornatalis (Duponchel, 1832)(Asopia)
   saturnalis (Treitschke, 1835)(Nymphula)
   deciusalis (Walker, 1859)(Pyralis)
   invenustalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   fraterna (Butler, 1875)(Cataclysta)
   pulchellalis (Mabille, 1880)(Stenia)
   orientalis (Yamanaka, 1972)(Ercta)
 
EURRHYPARODES snellen, 1880
   MOLYBDANTHA Meyrick, 1884
bracteolalis (Zeller, 1852)(Botys)
   plumbalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Isopteryx)
   accessalis (Walker, 1859)(Isopteryx)
   stibialis snellen, 1880 (Eurrhyparodes)
   mambarelis Strand, 1920 (Eurrhyparodes), subsp
tricoloralis (Zeller, 1852)(Botys)
   abnegatalis (Walker, 1859)(Isopteryx)
   confusalis Warren, 1896 (Eurrhyparodes)

SAMEODES snellen, 1880
   PESSOCOSMA Meyrick, 1884
iolealis (Walker, 1859)(Lepyrodes)
cancellalis (Zeller, 1852)(Botys)
   pipleisalis (Walker, 1859)(Stenia)
   lepidalis (Walker, 1859)(Lepyrodes)
   sidealis (Walker, 1859)(Samea)
   meridionalis (Walker, [1866])(Hymenia)
   trithyralis snellen, 1880 (Sameodes)

NIPHOGRAPTA Warren, 1892
albiguttalis (Warren, 1889)(Epichronistis), delib.

SAMEA Guen‚e, 1854
   ISOPTERYX Guen‚e, 1854, nec Pictet, 1841
   PTERYGISUS Butler, 1886, repl. name
multiplicalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Isopteryx), delib.
   nicaeusalis (Walker, 1859)(Lepyrodes)
   discessalis Walker, 1866 (Samea)
 
NOMOPHILA Hbner, [1825]   * 273
   STENOPTERYX Guen‚e, [1845], nec Meigen, 1830
   MACRONOMEUTIS Meyrick, 1936
corticalis (Walker, 1869)(Stenopteryx)
   australica Munroe, 1973 (Nomophila), syn. n.

DESMIA Westwood, 1832
   AEDIODES Guen‚e, 1854
   HYALITIS Guen‚e, 1854
   ARNA Walker, 1856, nec Walker, 1855
discrepans (Butler, 1887)(Aediodes)
   dissimulalis Rothschild, 1915 (Desmia)
 
HYMENIA Hbner, [1825]
   ZINCKENIA Zeller, 1852
perspectalis (Hbner, 1796)(Pyralis)
   primordialis (Zeller, 1852)(Zinckenia)
   exportalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Spoladea)
   rhinthonalis (Walker, 1859)(Desmia)
   phrasiusalis Walker, 1859 (Hymenia)
 
SPOLADEA Guen‚e, 1854   * 274
recurvalis (Fabricius, 1775)(Phalaena)
   fascialis (Stoll, 1782)(Phalaena (Pyralis)) 
   angustalis (Fabricius, 1787)(Phalaena)
   recurvella (Zincken, 1818)(Phycis)
   diffascialis (Hbner, 1825)(Hymenia), emend.
   albifacialis (Boisduval, 1833)(Hydrocampa)
   albifascialis; Boisduval, 1833, orig. misspel.
   animalis Guen‚e, 1854 (Spoladea)
   exodias (Meyrick, 1904)(Hymenia)
 
DIASEMIOPSIS Munroe, 1957
ramburialis (Duponchel, [1834])(Hydrocampa)
   melaleucalis (Walker, 1859)(Isopteryx)
   reconditalis (Walker, [1866])(Diasemia)
   leucophaealis (Walker, [1866])(Diasemia)
 
DIASEMIA Hbner, [1825]
   PRODELIA Doubleday, [1849]
   GONIOGRAMMA Mann, 1854
accalis (Walker, 1859)(Scopula)
   spilonotalis snellen, [1880] (Diasemia)
completalis Walker, [1866] (Diasemia)
 
DIATHRAUSTA Lederer, 1863
   TRIPODAULA Meyrick, 1933
   TRIPLODAULA; Munroe, 1956, misspel.
picata (Butler, 1889)(Danaga)
ochreipennis (Butler, 1886)(Pterygisus), comb. n.
 
ORPHNOPHANES Lederer, 1863
eucerusalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   productalis Lederer, 1863 (Orphnophanes)
 
ANTIGASTRA Lederer, 1863
catalaunalis (Duponchel, 1833)(Botys)
   venosalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)  
   sionensis Caradja, 1929 (Antigastra), subsp

MACROBELA Turner, 1939
phaeophasma Turner, 1939 (Macrobela)

CAMPTOMASTIX Warren, 1892
   CAMPTOMASTYX Hampson, 1896
hisbonalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   pacalis (Leech, 1889)(Botys)
   longipalpis (Butler, 1889)(Diplotyla)
   areolifera (Strand, 1918)(Thliptoceras)
 
CISSACHROA Turner, 1937
callischema Turner, 1937 (Cissachroa)

OSIRIACA Walker, [1866], gen. rev.
   MYRIOTIS Meyrick, 1885, syn. n.
ptousalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. n.
   inturbidalis Walker, [1866] (Osiriaca)
   aurea (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Amyna), syn. n.
   ptoalis; Meyrick, 1885, misspel. 
 
SYMMORACMA Meyrick, 1894, gen. rev.
minoralis (snellen, 1880)(Auxomitia), comb. n.
   spodinopa Meyrick, 1894 (Symmoracma)
   fuliginosa (Rothschild, 1916)(Strepsinoma)
   spodinopella (Strand, 1919)(Stenia)
 
BRADINA Lederer, 1863
   ERILITA Lederer, 1863
   PLEONECTUSA Lederer, 1863
   TREMATARCHA Meyrick, 1886
mannusalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
admixtalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   panaeusalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   tabidalis (Lederer, 1863)(Pleonectusa)
   sodalis (Lederer, 1863)(Pleonectusa)
   leptogastralis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   avunculalis (Saalmller, 1880)(Spoladea)
   pallidalis (Warren, 1896)(Pleonectusa)
 
DRACAENURA Meyrick, 1886
horochroa Meyrick, 1886 (Dracaenura)
 
PERISYNTROCHA Meyrick, 1894
sp. A
 
AETHOLIX Lederer, 1863
flavibasalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Aediodes)
   cingalesa Hampson, 1893 (Aetholix)
 
AGROTERA Schrank, 1802
   TETRACONA Meyrick, 1884
   SAGARIPHORA Meyrick, 1894
glycyphanes Turner, 1913 (Agrotera)
basinotata Hampson, 1891 (Agrotera)
ignepicta Hampson, 1898 (Agrotera)
amathealis (Walker, 1859)(Aediodes)
   ornatalis (Walker, [1866])(Pyralis)
pictalis (Warren, 1896)(Tetracona)
 
ATELOCENTRA Meyrick, 1884
chloraspis Meyrick, 1884 (Atelocentra)
 
PILETOCERA Lederer, 1863
   RINECERA Butler, 1884
   DANAGA Moore, [1885]
   GRAPHICOPODA Butler, 1886
   HORMATHOLEPIS Butler, 1886
   PTILAEOLA Meyrick, 1886
   EREBANGELA Meyrick, 1886
   DIPLOTYLA Meyrick, 1886
   STREPSIMELA Meyrick, 1886
   ALUTEFA Swinhoe, 1900
   ELLOGIMA Turner, 1913
   SEMATOSOPHA Meyrick, 1937
meekii (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Diplotyla)
   vestigialis (Warren, 1896)(Diplotyla)
   javanalis (snellen, 1900)(Diplotyla)
albimixtalis Hampson, 1917 (Piletocera)
macroperalis Hampson, 1897 (Piletocera)
chlorura (Meyrick, 1887)(Ceratoclastis), comb. n.
   melanauges (Turner, 1913)(Nacoleia), syn. n.
 
NACOLEIA Walker, 1859   * 275
   SEMIOCEROS Meyrick, 1884
   APLOMASTIX Warren, 1890
   METASIODES Meyrick, [May] 1894
   ORTHOCONA Warren, 1896
alincia Turner, 1908 (Nacoleia), comb. rev.
megaspilalis Hampson, 1912 (Nacoleia), comb. rev.
   leucophrys Turner, 1926 (Nacoleia), syn. n.
amphicedalis (Walker, 1859)(Salbia), comb. n.
   bilunatalis (Walker, [1866])(Isopteryx)
mesochlora (Meyrick, 1884)(Deuterarcha), comb. n.
   annuligera (Butler, 1886)(Endotricha)
glageropa Turner, 1908 (Nacoleia), comb. rev.
oncophragma Turner, 1908 (Nacoleia), comb. rev.
syngenica Turner, 1913 (Nacoleia), comb. rev.
rhoeoalis (Walker, 1859)(Desmia), comb. n.
   murcusalis Walker, 1859 (Nacoleia)
   hypsidesalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   irruptalis (Walker, [1866])(Samea)
   sordidalis (Walker, [1866])(Isopteryx)
   distractalis (Walker, 1869)(Samea)
parapsephis (Meyrick, 1887)(Semioceros), comb. n.
obliqualis Hampson, 1898 (Nacoleia), comb. rev.
octasema (Meyrick, 1886)(Notarcha), comb. n.
charesalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. n.
   molusalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   vetustalis (Strand, 1918)(Lampridia)
   argillitis (Turner, 1937)(Sylepta [sic]), syn. n.
   delhommealis (Legrand, 1965)(Psara), syn. n.
 
METOECA Warren, 1896, gen. rev.
foedalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Isopteryx), comb. rev.
   tenellalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Isopteryx)
   leucothoalis (Walker, 1859)(Isopteryx)
   spilomelalis (Walker, 1859)(Isopteryx)
   oethonalis (Walker, 1859)(Zebronia)
   scitalis (Lederer, 1863)(Hydrocampa)
   epispila (Meyrick, 1886)(Physematia)
   pseudofoedalis (Strand, 1913)(Nymphula)
   cantonalis (Caradja, 1925)(Nymphula), subsp

GLYCYTHYMA Turner, 1908, gen. rev.
chrysorycta (Meyrick, 1884)(Semioceros), comb. n.
   contingens (Moore, 1885)(Nacoleia)
leonina (Butler, 1886)(Asopia), comb. n.
thymedes Turner, 1908 (Glycythyma), comb. rev.
xanthoscota (Lower, 1903)(Nacoleia), comb. n.
 
EUDAIMONISMA T.P. Lucas, 1902, gen. rev.
batchelorella T.P. Lucas, 1902 (Eudaimonisma), comb. rev.

SEDENIA Guen‚e, 1854
atacta (Turner, 1942)(Talis), comb. n.
rupalis Guen‚e, 1854 (Sedenia)
cervalis Guen‚e, 1854 (Sedenia)
   itonusalis (Walker, 1859)(Scopula)
   pictoalis (Walker, 1859)(Scopula)
mesochorda Turner, 1917 (Sedenia)
xeroscopa Lower, 1900 (Sedenia)
achroa Lower, 1902 (Sedenia)
   leucopepla Turner, 1905 (Sedenia), syn. n.
polydesma Lower, 1900 (Sedenia)
erythrura Lower, 1893 (Sedenia)
aspasta Meyrick, 1887 (Sedenia)
leucogramma Turner, 1937 (Sedenia)

EURYBELA Turner, 1908, gen. rev.
scotopis Turner, 1908 (Eurybela), comb. rev.
trophoessa (Turner, 1908)(Metasia), comb. n.
 
APOROCOSMUS Butler, 1886, gen. rev.
lamprodeta (Meyrick, 1886)(Eurycreon), comb. n.
   bracteatus Butler, 1886 (Aporocosmus)
   argyresthalis (Hampson, 1913)(Exeristis), syn. n.

METALLARCHA Meyrick, 1884, gen. rev.
   PANOPSIA Turner, 1913, syn. n.
tetraplaca Meyrick, 1887 (Metallarcha), comb. rev.
   grammetalla Lower, 1915 (Metallarcha), syn. n.
eurychrysa Meyrick, 1884 (Metallarcha), comb. rev.
diplochrysa Meyrick, 1884 (Metallarcha), comb. rev.
aureodiscalis (Hampson, 1918)(Loxostege), comb. n.
   umbrifera Turner, 1937 (Metallarcha), syn. n.
beatalis (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Botys), comb. n.
   goudii Lower, 1902 (Metallarcha), syn. n.
   thioscia Lower, 1918 (Metallarcha), syn. n.
   clethrodes Lower, 1918 (Metallarcha), syn. n.
achoeusalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. n.
erromena (Turner, 1908)(Isocentris), comb. n.
crocanthes Lower, 1896 (Metallarcha), comb. rev.
   chrysalis (Hampson, 1913)(Phlyctaenodes)
chrysitis Turner, 1941 (Metallarcha), comb. rev.
epichrysa Meyrick, 1884 (Metallarcha), comb. rev.
thiophara Turner, 1917 (Metallarcha), comb. rev.
phaenolis Turner, 1913 (Metallarcha), comb. rev.
zygosema Lower, 1897 (Metallarcha), comb. rev.
leucodetis Lower, 1899 (Metallarcha), comb. rev.
calliaspis Meyrick, 1884 (Metallarcha), comb. rev.
pseliota Meyrick, 1887 (Metallarcha), comb. rev.
 
VOLIBA Walker, 1866, repl. name
   GABRISA Walker, [1866]: 1266,  
     nec Walker, [1866]: 1174
   STEREOCOPA Meyrick, 1885
scoparialis (Walker, [1866])(Gabrisa)
leptomorpha Turner, 1908 (Voliba)
   dactyliota (Turner, 1908)(Metasia), syn. n.
psammoessa Turner, 1908 (Voliba)
pycnosticta Turner, 1908 (Voliba)
asphyctopa Turner, 1908 (Voliba)
 
CRIOPHTHONA Meyrick, 1884
   CONOPRORA Turner, 1913
celidota (Turner, 1913)(Conoprora)
ecista (Turner, 1913)(Conoprora)
trileuca Lower, 1903 (Criophthona)
haliaphra Meyrick, 1884 (Criophthona)
finitima Meyrick, 1884 (Criophthona)
baliocrossa (Turner, 1913)(Conoprora)
anerasmia (Turner, 1913)(Conoprora)
 
METASIA Guen‚e, 1854
   CLASPERIA Hartig, 1952
   HYSTRIXIA Hartig, 1952
celaenophaes (Turner, 1913)(Criophthona), comb. n.
aphrarcha (Meyrick, 1887)(Eurycreon)
triplex (Turner, 1913)(Conoprora), comb. n.
homogama (Meyrick, 1887)(Eurycreon)
harmodia (Meyrick, 1887)(Criophthona), comb. n.
spilocrossa (Turner, 1913)(Sylepta [sic]), comb. n.
hemicirca (Meyrick, 1887)(Eurycreon)
capnochroa (Meyrick, 1884)(Eurycreon)
acharis Meyrick, 1889 (Metasia)
ateloxantha (Meyrick, 1887)(Eurycreon)
polytima Turner, 1908 (Metasia), comb. rev.
   nyctichroa Turner, 1908 (Metasia)
tiasalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. n.
   microchrysalis (Walker, [1866])(Asopia)
   truncitornalis (Hampson, 1918)(Lamprosema), syn. n.
xenogama (Meyrick, 1884)(Eurycreon)
orphnopis Turner, 1915 (Metasia)
delotypa (Turner, 1913)(Criophthona), comb. n.
strangalota (Meyrick, 1887)(Eurycreon)
liophaea (Meyrick, 1887)(Eurycreon)
homophaea (Meyrick, 1885)(Eurycreon)
familiaris (Meyrick, 1884)(Eurycreon)
ochrochoa (Meyrick, 1887)(Eurycreon)
   galbina Turner, 1913 (Metasia), syn. n.
pharisalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. n.
   segestusalis (Walker, 1859)(Scopula), syn. n.
zophophanes (Turner, 1937)(Bocchoris), comb. n.
phragmatias Lower, 1903 (Metasia)
   diplophragma Turner, 1908 (Metasia), syn. n.
ectodontalis Lower, 1903 (Metasia)
dicealis (Walker, 1859)(Scopula), comb. n.
typhodes Turner, 1908 (Metasia)
achroa (Lower, 1903)(Pionea), comb . n.
zinckenialis Hampson, 1899 (Metasia)
 
MYRIOSTEPHES Meyrick, 1884
leucostictalis (Hampson, 1899)(Pionea), comb. n.
rubriceps (Hampson, 1903)(Stenia), comb. n.
haplodes (Meyrick, 1887)(Diplopseustis), comb. n.
asphycta (Turner, 1915)(Metasia), comb. n.
matura Meyrick, 1884 (Myriostephes)
   crocophara (Turner, 1915)(Metasia), syn. n.
crocobapta Turner, 1908 (Myriostephes), comb. rev.
 
UDEA Guen‚e, [1845]
   STANTIRA Walker, 1863
   MELANOMECYNA Butler, 1883
   MNESICTENA Meyrick, 1884
   PROTOCOLLETIS Meyrick, 1888
   PROTAULACISTIS Meyrick, 1899
   NOTOPHYTIS Meyrick, 1932
hyalistis (Lower, 1902)(Pyrausta), comb. n.
   diplosticta (Turner, 1908)(Pyrausta)
 
ZAGIRIDIA Hampson, 1897
noctualis Hampson, 1897 (Zagiridia)
   rufalis Hampson, 1917 (Zagiridia), syn. n.
 
REHIMENA Walker, [1866]
cissophora (Turner, 1908)(Entephria)
   chlorotypa (Turner, 1941)(Dichocrocis), syn. n. 
auritincta (Butler, 1886)(Scopula), comb. n.
   xanthias (Turner, 1913)(Dichocrocis), syn. n.
leptophaes (Turner, 1913)(Dichocrocis), comb. n.
surusalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   subjunctalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   triferalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   semifascialis (snellen, 1880)(Botys)
 
TABIDIA snellen, 1880
insanalis snellen, 1880 (Tabidia)
   stenioides (Butler, 1882)(Hydrocampa)
   felix (Butler, 1887)(Heterocnephes)
   strigatalis (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Orphnophanes)
   marmarodes Turner, 1937 (Tabidia), syn. n.
truncatalis Hampson, 1898 (Tabidia)
inconsequens (Warren, 1896)(Nymphula)
 
CHRYSOTHYRIDIA Munroe, 1967
invertalis (snellen, 1877)(Gonocausta)
 
DIDYMOSTOMA Warren, 1892
aurotinctalis (Hampson, 1898)(Bocchoris)

TATOBOTYS Butler, 1880
   COMETURA Meyrick, 1886
janapalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   lirisalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   bistrigulalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   cunealis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   argillacea Butler, 1880 (Tatobotys)
   ceramochra (Meyrick, 1885)(Lonchodes)
   gemella (Moore, 1888)(Hedylepta)
biannulalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   picrogramma (Meyrick, 1886)(Cometura)
 
HYMENOPTYCHIS Zeller, 1852
   SYRBATIS Walker, 1863
sordida Zeller, 1852 (Hymenoptychis)
   tipuliformis (Walker, 1863)(Syrbatis)
   pterophoralis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
 
NAUSINOE Hbner, [1825]
   LEPYRODES Guen‚e, 1854
   PHALANGIODES Guen‚e, 1854
geometralis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Lepyrodes)
pueritia (Cramer, [1780])(Phalaena)
globulipedalis (Walker, [1866])(Glyphodes), comb. n.
   columalis (snellen, 1880)(Phalangiodes)
 
SYNCLERA Lederer, 1863
sp. A
 
DYSALLACTA Lederer, 1863, gen. rev.
   DISALLACTA; Lederer, 1863, orig. misspel.
negatalis (Walker, 1859)(Phalangiodes), comb. rev.
   monesusalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   phanasalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
mesozona (Lower, 1901)(Glyphodes), comb. n.
megalopa (Meyrick, 1889)(Glyphodes), comb. n.
   ocellalis (Kenrick, 1907)(Caprinia), syn. n.
   ocellifera (Turner, 1937)(Sylepta [sic]), syn. n.
 
GLYPHODES Guen‚e, 1854
   MOROCOSMA Lederer, 1863
pulverulentalis Hampson, 1896 (Glyphodes)   
callipona (Turner, 1908)(Pagyda), comb. n.
onychinalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Asopia), comb. n.
   braurealis (Walker, 1859)(Zebronia)
   astomalis (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Lepyrodes)
multilinealis Kenrick, 1907 (Glyphodes)
stolalis Guen‚e, 1854 (Glyphodes)
cosmarcha Meyrick, 1887 (Glyphodes), comb. rev.
margaritaria (Clerck, 1764)(Phalaena)
   lineata T.P. Lucas, 1894 (Glyphodes)
canthusalis Walker, 1859 (Glyphodes)
   luciferalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   lora Walker, 1866 (Glyphodes)
   spectandalis snellen, 1895 (Glyphodes)
conjunctalis Walker, [1866] (Glyphodes)
   ledereri Butler, 1884 (Glyphodes)
bicolor (Swainson, [1821])(Botis [sic])
   diurnalis Guen‚e, 1854 (Glyphodes)
   parvalis Walker, [1866] (Glyphodes)
microta Meyrick, 1889 (Glyphodes)
apiospila (Turner, 1922)(Margaronia)
flavizonalis Hampson, 1898 (Glyphodes)
doleschalii Lederer, 1863 (Glyphodes)
   doleschali; Lederer, 1863, orig. misspel.
   doleschalli; Lederer, 1863, orig. misspel.
bivitralis Guen‚e, 1854 (Glyphodes)
   alitalis Hulst, 1886 (Glyphodes)
 
AGRIOGLYPTA Meyrick, 1932  
eurytusalis (Walker, 1859)(Glyphodes), comb. n.
   opalalis (Hampson, 1891)(Glyphodes)
   episcopalis (Meyrick, 1938)(Margaronia), syn. n.
zelimalis (Walker, 1859)(Glyphodes), comb. n.
   nyctealis (snellen, [1880])(Glyphodes)
itysalis (Walker, 1859)(Glyphodes), comb. n.
   piepersialis (Snnnellen, [1880])(Glyphodes)
deliciosa (Butler, 1887)(Glyphodes), comb. n.
   hageni (Hering, 1901)(Glyphodes)
excelsalis (Walker, [1866])(Glyphodes), comb. n.
 
TALANGA Moore, [1885]
tolumnialis (Walker, 1859)(Leucochroma)
sabacusalis (Walker, 1859)(Glyphodes), comb. n.
   dilectalis (snellen, 1895)(Glyphodes), syn. n.
 
MACARETAERA Meyrick, 1886
   TRICHOPTYCHODES Swinhoe, 1894
   TRIGONOPHYLLA Turner, 1937, syn. n., 
      nec Turner, 1919
hesperis Meyrick, 1886 (Macaretaera)
   delicata (Swinhoe, 1894)(Trichoptychodes)
   trichroma (Turner, 1937)(Trigonophylla), syn. n.
 
CHABULA Moore, [1886], gen. rev.
acamasalis (Walker, 1859)(Zebronia), comb. rev.
   perspicualis (Walker, [1866])(Zebronia)
   flexissimalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   strangulalis (Snellen, 1880)(Heterocnephes)
 
DIAPHANIA Hbner, 1818
   EUDIOPTIS Hbner, 1823
   DIAPHANIA Stephens, 1829, nec Hbner, 1818
   PHAKELLURA Guilding, 1830
   PHACELLURA Agassiz, 1847, emend.
   EUDIOPTES; Saunders, 1851, misspel.
   SESTIA Snellen, 1875, syn. n.
indica (Saunders, 1851)(Eudioptes [sic])
   capensis (Zeller, 1852)(Eudioptis)
   gazorialis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Phakellura)
   zygaenalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Phakellura)
   curcubitalis (Guen‚e, 1862)(Phakellura)
   intermedialis (Dognin, 1904)(Glyphodes)
 
CYDALIMA Lederer, 1863, gen. rev.
laticostalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Margarodes), comb. n.
   nitidicostalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Margarodes)
   leodicealis (Walker, 1859)(Margaronia)
diaphanalis (Walker, [1866])(Margaronia), comb. n.
   margaronialis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   plumifera (Butler, 1882)(Margaronia)
 
SISYROPHORA Lederer, 1863, gen. rev.
pfeifferae Lederer, 1863 (Sisyrophora), comb. rev.
   elwesialis (Snellen, 1890)(Cydalima)
 
OMIODES Guen‚e, 1854
   SPARGETA Lederer, 1863
   COENOSTOLA Lederer, 1863
   HEDYLEPTA Lederer, 1863
   HEDILEPTA; Lederer, 1863, orig. misspel.
   DEBA Walker, [1866]
   PHYCIDICERA Snellen, [1880], syn. n.
   PELECYNTIS Meyrick, 1884
   CHAREMA Moore, 1887
   LOXOCREON Warren, 1892
   MEROTOMA Meyrick, 1894, syn. n.
   COENOLESTA; Whalley, 1962, misspel.
surrectalis (Walker, [1866])(Deba)
origoalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   palliventralis (Snellen, 1880)(Coenostola)
nigriscripta Warren, 1896 (Omiodes), comb. rev.
   fuscicilia (Hampson, 1912)(Phryganodes)
   assimilis (Rothschild, 1915)(Phryganodes)
   rufior (Strand, 1917)(Phryganodes), subsp
basalticalis (Lederer, 1863)(Spargeta)
   amplipennis (Butler, 1882)(Botys)
poeonalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. n.
   halmusalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   bianoralis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   praeteritalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   minoralis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   misera (Butler, 1879)(Asopia)
   korndoerfferi (Snellen, [1880])(Botys)
granulata (Warren, 1896)(Pachyzancla)
diemenalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Asopia)
   absistalis (Walker, 1859)(Pyrausta)
   lydialis (Walker, 1859)(Asopia)
   ustalis (Lederer, 1863)(Botys)
   incertalis (Walker, [1866])(Pyralis)
   pyraustalis (Snellen, [1880])(Hedylepta)
dispilotalis (Walker, [1866])(Analtes), comb. n.
   pallicostalis (Snellen, 1880)(Coenostola)
   lictor (Meyrick, 1887)(Conogethes)
odontosticta (Hampson, 1898)(Phryganodes), comb. n.
chrysampyx (Turner, 1908)(Sylepta [sic]), comb. n.
 
ARTHROSCHISTA Hampson, 1893
hilaralis (Walker, 1859)(Margaronia)
   aquosalis (Snellen, [1880])(Margarodes)
  
PAROTIS Hbner, [1831], gen. rev.
   PACHYARCHES Lederer, 1863, syn. n.
   ENCHOCNEMIDIA Lederer, 1863, syn. n.
   CHLOAUGES Lederer, 1863, syn. n., nec Heine, 1863
   CENOCNEMIS Warren, 1896, syn. n.
suralis (Lederer, 1863)(Chloauges), comb. n.
   woodfordii (Butler, 1885)(Margaronia)
incurvata (Warren, 1896)(Cenocnemis), comb. n.
marginata (Hampson, 1893)(Cenocnemis), comb. n.
atlitalis (Walker, 1859)(Margaronia), comb. n.
marinata (Fabricius, 1784)(Phalaena), comb. n.
   psittacalis Hbner, [1831] (Parotis)
   maliferalis (Walker, [1866])(Margaronia)
   planalis Warren, 1896 (Parotis)
   advena (Hering, 1901)(Pachyarches)
punctiferalis (Walker, [1866])(Margaronia), comb. n.
pomonalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Margarodes), comb. n.
 
STEMORRHAGES Lederer, 1863 
amphitritalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Margarodes), comb. n.
   amphitritalis (Walker, [1866])(Margaronia), 
      nec (Guen‚e, 1854)(Margarodes)
marthesiusalis (Walker, 1859)(Margaronia), comb. n.
   tritonias (Meyrick, 1887)(Margarodes), syn. n.
   nereis (Meyrick, 1887)(Margarodes)
 
PALPITA Hbner, [1808]
   HAPALIA Hbner, 1818
   CONCHIA Hbner, 1821
   MARGARONIA Hbner, [1825]
   PARADOSIS Zeller, 1852
   MARGARODES Guen‚e, 1854, nec Guilding, 1829
   SAROTHRONOTA Lederer, 1863
   SEBUNTA Walker, 1863
   LEDERERIA Marschall, 1873, repl. name
   SYLORA Swinhoe, 1900, syn. n.
   HVIDODES Swinhoe, 1900, repl. name
   APYRAUSTA Amsel, 1951
unionalis (Hbner, 1796)(Pyralis)
   quinquepunctalis (Boisduval, 1833)(Botys)
   transvisalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Margarodes)
   septempunctalis (Mabille, 1880)(Margarodes)
pratti (Janse, 1924)(Margaronia)
annulata (Fabricius, 1794)(Phalaena)
   celsalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   partialis (Lederer, 1863)(Botys)
   ardealis (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Botys)
   inusitata (Butler, 1879)(Magaronia)
hyaloptila (Turner, 1915)(Margaronia)
limbata (Butler, 1886)(Margaronia), comb. n.
 
CIRRHOCHRISTA Lederer, 1863
   CIRROCHRISTA; Warren, 1892, misspel.
   EUCALLAENIA Snellen, 1892
   PACHYBOTYS Warren, 1895
   MARGARONIA Marumo, 1917, nec Hbner, [1825]
   ANCALIDIA Joannis, 1932   
punctulata Hampson, 1896 (Cirrhochrista)
cyclophora Lower, 1903 (Cirrhochrista)
annulifera Hampson, 1919 (Cirrhochrista)
arcusalis (Walker, 1859)(Margaronia)
   rauma Swinhoe, 1900 (Cirrhochrista)
caconalis Swinhoe, 1900 (Cirrhochrista)
 
CAPRINIA  Walker, 1859
   CAPRINA; Lederer, 1863, misspel.
felderi Lederer, 1863 (Caprinia)
 
TORQUEOLA Swinhoe, 1906, gen. rev.
hypolampra Turner, 1915 (Torqueola), comb. rev.
monophaes (Lower, 1902)(Pionea), comb. n.
 
PACHYNOA Lederer, 1863
   PITACANDA Moore, [1886], syn. n.
   HYPERMECES Turner, 1933, syn. n.
xanthochyta (Turner, 1933)(Hypermeces), comb. n.
 
APHYTOCEROS Meyrick, 1884, gen. rev.
lucusalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. rev.
   histrionalis (Lederer, 1863)(Botys)
 
TRIGONOBELA Turner, 1915 
nebridopepla Turner, 1915 (Trigonobela)
perfenestrata (Butler, 1882)(Botys), comb. n.
 
OMPHISA Moore, [1886] 
variegata Kenrick, 1912 (Omphisa)
 
ANALYTA Lederer, 1863 
   ALYTA; Mabille, 1879, misspel.
albicillalis Lederer, 1863 (Analyta), sp. rev. 
 
LEUCINODES Guen‚e, 1854
orbonalis Guen‚e, 1854 (Leucinodes)
 
SCELIODES Guen‚e, 1854
   DARABA Walker, 1859
   ERETRIA Snellen, 1880, nec Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863
cordalis (Doubleday, 1843)(Margaritia)
   mucidalis Guen‚e, 1854 (Sceliodes)
   extensalis (Walker, [1866])(Daraba)
   obsistalis (Snellen, 1880)(Eretria)
 
TERASTIA Guen‚e, 1854 
   TERSATIA; Lederer, 1863, misspel.
subjectalis Lederer, 1863 (Terastia)
   quadratalis (Walker, [1866])(Megaphysa)
 
AGATHODES Guen‚e, 1854
   STENURGES Lederer, 1863, repl. name
paliscia Turner, 1908 (Agathodes)
 
MARUCA Walker, 1859
   MARUEA Walker, 1859, orig. misspel.
   SIRIOCAUTA Lederer, 1863
vitrata (Fabricius, 1787)(Phalaena)
   testulalis (Geyer, 1832)(Crochiphora)
   aquitilis (Gu‚rin-M‚neville, [1832])(Hydrocampe)
   bifenestralis (Mabille, 1880)(Botys)
 
PYGOSPILA Guen‚e, 1854
   LOMOTROPA Lederer, 1863
   TELESPASTA Swinhoe, 1906
bivittalis Walker, [1866](Pygospila)
   vellerialis (Snellen, 1891)(Lomotropa)
hyalotypa Turner, 1908 (Pygospila)
tyres (Cramer, 1780)(Phalaena)
   tyridia Strand, 1920 (Pygospila), subsp
 
TYSPANODES Warren, 1891
hemileucalis (Hampson, 1897)(Diathraustodes), comb. n.
creaghi Hampson, 1898 (Tyspanodes)
   strigatalis (Rothschild, 1915)(Clupeosoma)
metachrysialis Lower, 1903 (Tyspanodes)
   phaeosticha Turner, 1913 (Tyspanodes), syn. n.
linealis (Moore, 1867)(Propachys)
 
SYLLEPTE Hbner, 1823 
   SYLEPTA; Hbner, [1825], misspel.
   SYLLEPTA; Hbner, [1826], misspel.
   PATANIA Moore, 1888
   PRAMADEA Moore, 1888
   CROCIDOCNEMIS Warren, 1889
   ARTHRIOBASIS Warren, 1896
   POLYCORYS Warren, 1896
   NOTHOSALBIA Swinhoe, 1900
   HAITUFA Swinhoe, 1900
   NEOMABRA Dognin, 1905
   TROCTOCERAS Dognin, 1905
   SUBHEDYLEPTA Strand, 1918
phaeopleura Turner, 1922 (Sylepta [sic])
ageneta Turner, 1908 (Sylepta [sic])
ochrotozona Hampson, 1898 (Sylepta [sic])
tenebrosalis (Warren, 1896)(Notarcha), comb. n.
subaenescens (Warren, 1896)(Coptobasis), comb. n.
leucodontia Hampson, 1898 (Sylepta [sic])
   limata (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Anthaeretis)
placophaea Turner, 1915 (Sylepta [sic])
ridopalis (Swinhoe, 1892)(Coptobasis)
polydonta Hampson, 1898 (Sylepta [sic])
trachelota Turner, 1913 (Sylepta [sic])
phricosticha Turner, 1908 (Sylepta [sic]), comb. rev.
plumifera Hampson, 1898 (Sylepta [sic])
nigriscriptalis (Warren, 1896)(Notarcha)
   paucinotalis (Warren, 1896)(Notarcha)
eriopisalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. n.
   atrigenalis (Warren, 1896)(Glauconoe)
 
COPTOBASIS Lederer, 1863
lunalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Botys), comb. n.
   thyasalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   contigualis (Walker, [1866])(Botys), syn. n.
 
PLEUROPTYA Meyrick, 1890
   LOXOSCIA Warren, 1890
ultimalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
emmetris (Turner, 1915)(Sylepta [sic]), comb. n.
symphonodes (Turner, 1913)(Sylepta [sic]), comb. n.
balteata (Fabricius, 1798)(Phalaena)
   crocealis (Duponchel, 1831)(Botys)
   aurantiacalis (Fischer von R”slerstamm, [1840])(Botys)
   accipitralis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   fraterna (Moore, 1886)(Hapalia)
   aurea (Butler, 1879)(Botys)
   evergestialis (Strand, 1918)(Sylepta [sic])
tenuis (Warren, 1896)(Notarcha), sp. rev., comb. n. 
   crocophanes (Lower, 1902)(Sylepta [sic]), syn. n.
   irregularis (Rothschild, 1915)(Sylepta [sic]), syn. n.
 
HARITALODES Warren, 1890, gen. rev. 
derogata (Fabricius, 1775)(Phalaena), comb. n.
   multilinealis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Botys)
   salomealis (Walker, 1859)(Zebronia)
   otysalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   basipunctalis (Bremer, 1864)(Botys)
   annuligeralis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   obliqualis (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Notarcha), syn. n.
 
PARDOMIMA Warren, 1890
   PACHYPARDA Martin, 1955
amyntusalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. n.
   critheisalis (Walker, 1859)(Asopia)
   semizebralis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   tabidialis (Snellen, 1879)(Entephria)
pompusalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. n.
 
ATEGUMIA Amsel, 1956
adipalis (Lederer, 1863)(Botys)
   notatalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   cuprinalis (Moore, 1877)(Samea)

BOCCHORIS Moore, [1885]
artificalis (Lederer, 1863)(Botys)
   inscitalis (Walker, [1866])(Aediodes)
   abstrusalis (Moore, 1882)(Aediodes)
 
BOTYODES Guen‚e, 1854
asialis Guen‚e, 1854 (Botyodes)
   liliputalis Strand, 1913 (Botyodes), subsp
 
MEROCTENA Lederer, 1863
staintonii Lederer, 1863 (Meroctena)
   sirioxantha (Meyrick, 1886)(Lygropis [sic])
 
DEUTERARCHA Meyrick, 1884, gen. rev.
xanthomela Meyrick, 1884 (Deuterarcha), comb. rev. 
   insignis (Butler, 1886)(Emprepes)
 
NOTARCHA Meyrick, 1884
   HARITALA Moore, [1886], repl. name
obrinusalis (Walker, 1859)(Astura), comb. n.
   trigalis (Lederer, 1863)(Botys)
   graphicalis (Swinhoe, 1886)(Zebronia)
   nigripunctalis (Fawcett, 1916)(Pionea)
   teneralis (Caradja, 1932)(Lygropia), subsp
aurolinealis (Walker, 1859)(Zebronia), comb. n. 
   faustalis (Lederer, 1863)(Botys)
   amaenalis (Walker, [1866])(Zebronia)
   delicatalis (Hampson, 1891)(Haritala)
chrysoplasta Meyrick, 1884 (Notarcha), comb. rev.
   chryselectra (Lower, 1903)(Lygropia)
polytimeta (Turner, 1915)(Sylepta [sic]), comb. n.
 
ORTHOSPILA Warren, 1890, gen. rev.
orissusalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. n.
   nigrilinealis (Walker, [1866])(Botys), syn. n.
   tigrina (Moore, 1886)(Haritala)
   demeter (Snellen, 1890)(Botys)
   compsogramma (Meyrick, 1894)(Notarcha)
 
DICHOCROCIS Lederer, 1863
erixantha (Meyrick, 1886)(Notarcha)
clytusalis (Walker, 1859)(Astura), comb. n.
 
CONOGETHES Meyrick, 1884, gen. rev.
   DADESSA Moore, [1886], syn. n.
punctiferalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Astura), comb. rev.
   detracta (Walker, 1859)(Deiopeia), syn. n.
   nicippealis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   guttatalis (Walker, [1866])(Astura)
semifascialis (Walker, [1866])(Astura), sp. rev.
   nigralis Warren, 1896 (Conogethes), syn. n.
   jubata T.P. Lucas, 1900 (Conogethes), syn. n.
haemactalis Snellen, 1890 (Conogethes), comb. rev.
   nubifera T.P. Lucas, 1892 (Conogethes)
diminutiva Warren, 1896 (Conogethes), comb. rev.
ersealis (Walker, 1859)(Astura), sp. rev.
pluto (Butler, 1887)(Omiodes), comb. n.
tharsalea (Meyrick, 1887)(Notarcha), comb. n.
 
LIPARARCHIS Meyrick, 1934
   NOTASPIS Warren, 1892, nec Hermann, 1804
tranquillalis (Lederer, 1863)(Botys), comb. n.
   affinis (Rothschild, 1915)(Calamachrous [sic])
aspilus (Turner, 1915)(Calamochrous), comb. n.
 
PROOEDEMA Hampson, 1896
inscisalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   inscisale; Hampson, 1896, misspel.
 
ISCHNURGES Lederer, 1863
   NESOLOCHA Meyrick, 1886
illustralis Lederer, 1863 (Ischnurges)
   autolitha (Meyrick, 1886)(Nesolocha)
 
RHECTOTHYRIS Warren, 1890, gen. rev.
rosea (Warren, 1896)(Thysanodesma), comb. n.
 
EUSABENA Snellen, 1901, gen. rev.
paraphragma (Meyrick, 1889)(Notarcha), comb. n.
   xanthialis (Hampson, 1898)(Bocchoris)
monostictalis (Hampson, 1899)(Sameodes), comb. n.
 
CHALCIDOPTERA Butler, 1887
   CHALEIDOPTERA; Carus, 1888, misspel.
   EUTHALANTHA Snellen, 1895
emissalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   crinipes (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Analthes)
   rubra Butler, 1887 (Chalcidoptera)
   pyrrhocosma (Meyrick, 1894)(Analthes)
 
PATANIA Moore, 1888, gen. rev.
aedilis (Meyrick, 1887)(Conogethes), comb. n.
   excurvalis Warren, 1896 (Patania)
 
NOSOPHORA Lederer, 1863
   ANALTHES Lederer, 1863
   ANALTES; Lederer, 1863, orig. misspel.
   EIDAMA Walker, [1866]
dispilalis Hampson, 1896 (Nosophora)
   chironalis sensu Lederer, 1863 
hypsalis (Walker, [1866])(Eidama)
fulvalis Hampson, 1898 (Nosophora)
 
FILODES Guen‚e, 1854
   AUXOMITIA Lederer, 1863
fulvibasalis Hampson, 1898 (Filodes)
 
RHIMPHALIODES Hampson, 1893
   RHIMPHALEODES; Hampson, 1896, misspel.
macrostigma Hampson, 1893 (Rhimphaliodes)
   cyclotypa (Turner, 1937)(Sylepta [sic]), syn. n.
 
RHIMPHALEA Lederer, 1863
sceletalis Lederer, 1863 (Rhimphalea)
   aenone Butler, 1886 (Rhimphalea)
lindusalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
 
PYCNARMON Lederer, 1863
   ENTEPHRIA Lederer, 1863, nec Hbner, [1825]
   ARIPANA Moore, [1886]
   SATANASTRA Meyrick, 1890
   EUTRICHOTIS Swinhoe, 1900
   PYRALOCYMATOPHORA Strand, 1918
meritalis (Walker, 1859)(Zebronia)
   plexippusalis (Walker, 1859)(Zebronia)
   baptalis (Snellen, 1880)(Conchylodes)
   annulata (Warren, 1896)(Aripana)
cribrata (Fabricius, 1794)(Phalaena)  
   caberalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Spilomela)
   abdicalis (Walker, 1859)(Zebronia)
   corycialis (Snellen, 1880)(Conchylodes)
   privalis (Snellen, 1900)(Conchylodes)
   frenulalis (Strand, 1918)(Aripana (Pyralocymatophora))
aripanalis (Hampson, 1898)(Metrea)
jaguaralis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Spilomela)
 
MERODICTYA Warren, 1896, gen. rev.
marmorata (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Nausinoe), comb. n.
   subtessellalis Warren, 1896 (Merodictya)
 
PROPHANTIS Warren, 1896 
adusta Inoue, 1986 (Prophantis)
androstigmata (Hampson, 1918)(Thliptoceras), comb. n.
 
COTACHENA Moore, [1885]
   COTOCHENA; Butler, 1887, misspel.
   SYNDICASTIS Meyrick, 1889
   MESOTHYRIS Warren, 1892 
histricalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   trinotata Butler, 1887 (Cotochena [sic])
   peractalis Warren, 1896 (Cotachena)
   orientalis Rothschild, 1915 (Cotachena)
   peractilis; Whalley, 1961, misspel.
aluensis (Butler, 1887)(Botys)
   fenestralis Warren, 1895 (Cotachena)
fuscimarginalis Hampson, 1916 (Cotachena)
hicana (Turner, 1915)(Sylepta [sic]), comb. n.
 
AETHALOESSA Lederer, 1863
   CHNAURA Lederer, 1863
calidalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Glyphodes)
   octavialis (Walker, 1859)(Syngamia)
   tiphalis (Walker, 1859)(Syngamia)
   fulvidalis (Wallengren, 1860)(Hyalea)
   secutalis (Walker, [1866])(Syngamia)
   witialis (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Botys)
   aurantiaca (Hampson, 1912)(Syngamia)
   witalis; Whalley, 1961, misspel.
   floridalis; auctt.
 
ORPHANOSTIGMA Warren, 1890, gen. rev.
abruptalis (Walker, 1859)(Asopia), comb. n.
   dotatalis (Walker, [1866])(Asopia)
   suffectalis (Walker, [1866])(Asopia)
perfulvalis (Hampson, 1899)(Pyrausta), comb. n.
angustale Hampson, 1893 (Orphanostigma), comb. rev.
   xanthalis (Hampson, 1898)(Syngamia)
 
BACOTOMA Moore, [1885], gen. rev.
   PLATAMONIA Lederer, 1863, nec Busch, 1851
camillusalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. n.
 
GLAUCONOE Warren, 1892, gen. rev.
deductalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. rev.
   ausonialis (Snellen, 1890)(Botys)
   fuscescens Warren, 1892 (Glauconoe)
   murinus (Rothschild, 1915)(Phryganodes)
   kosemponialis (Strand, 1918)(Crocidophora)
 
TETRIDIA Warren, 1890
caletoralis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   interrupta Rothschild, 1915 (Tetridia)
 
ECTADIOSOMA Turner, 1937
straminea (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Pyrausta), comb. n.
   geminalis (Hampson, 1913)(Pachyzancla), syn. n.
   pleurocapna Turner, 1937 (Ectadiosoma), syn. n.
 
ARCHERNIS Meyrick, 1886
   CHRYSOMMATODES Warren, 1896
callixantha Meyrick, 1886 (Archernis)
   aereoflavalis (Warren, 1896)(Chrysommatodes)
 
PROTONOCERAS Warren, 1890, gen. rev.
   METOPORTHA Meyrick, 1894, syn. n.
leucocosma (Turner, 1908)(Archernis), comb. n.
eucosma (Turner, 1908)(Archernis), comb. n.
argocephala (Lower, 1903)(Archernis), comb. n.
   metriodes (Turner, 1908)(Archernis)
mitis (Turner, 1937)(Archernis), comb. n.
 
SERICOPHYLLA Turner, 1937
   SERICOPHORA; Turner, 1937, orig. misspel.
nivalis Turner, 1937 (Sericophora [sic])
 
PRORODES Swinhoe, 1894
   IDIOSTROPHE Warren, 1896, syn. n.
mimica Swinhoe, 1894 (Prorodes)
   triparalis (Warren, 1896)(Notarcha)
   albipunctata (Warren, 1896)(Idiostrophe), syn. n.
 
HERPETOGRAMMA Lederer, 1863
   PACHYZANCLA Meyrick, 1884
   ACHARANA Moore, [1885]
   PILOPTILA Swinhoe, 1894
   PANTOEOCOME Warren, 1896
   PTILOPTILA; Hampson, 1899, misspel.
   MACROBOTYS Munroe, 1950
licarsisalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   pharaxalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   immundalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   fumidalis (Walker, [1866])(Entephria)
   serotinalis (Joannis, 1889)(Botys)   
dilatatipes (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   deformis (Warren, 1896)(Pantoeocome)
holophaea (Hampson, 1898)(Nacoleia), comb. n.
piasusalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. n.
stultalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. n.
   basistrigalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   retractalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys), syn. n.
hipponalis (Walker, 1859)(Asopia), comb. n.
   pigresalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   systematica (Meyrick, 1932)(Pyrausta), syn. n.
submarginalis (Swinhoe, 1901)(Pachyzancla), comb. n.
zophosticta (Turner, 1915)(Sylepta [sic]), comb. n.
cynaralis (Walker, 1859)(Botys), comb. n.
   quadriguttalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys), syn. n.
   marginalis (Moore, 1886)(Hapalia)
   epitrota (Meyrick, 1887)(Botys), syn. n.
platycapna (Meyrick, 1897)(Pyrausta), comb. n.
exculta (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Notarcha), comb. n.
 
CNAPHALOCROCIS Lederer, 1863
   MARASMIA Lederer, 1863
   DOLICHOSTICHA Meyrick, 1884, syn. n.
   EPIMIMA Meyrick, 1886, syn. n.
   LASIACME Warren, 1896, syn. n.
   MARASMA; Green, 1903, misspel.
   BRADINOMORPHA Matsumura, 1920, syn. n.
   SUSUMIA Marumo, 1930, syn. n.
   PRODOTAULA Meyrick, 1934, syn. n.
   NEOMARASMIA Kalra, David & Banerji, 1967, nudum
medinalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Salbia)
   nurscialis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
araealis (Hampson, 1912)(Marasmia), comb. n.
poeyalis (Boisduval, 1833)(Botys), comb. n.
   venilialis (Walker, 1859)(Asopia)
   marisalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   cicatricosa (Lederer, 1863)(Marasmia)
   rectistrigosa (Snellen, 1872)(Marasmia), syn. n.
   minutalis (Mabille, 1880)(Botys)
   hampsoni (Rothschild, 1921)(Marasmia), syn. n.
loxodesma (Turner, 1915)(Marasmia), comb. n.
hexagona (Lower, 1903)(Marasmia), comb. n.
bilinealis (Hampson, 1891)(Dolichosticha), comb. n.
suspicalis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   convectalis (Walker, [1866])(Botys)
   bifurcalis Snellen, 1880 (Cnaphalocrocis)
   trapezalis; auctt.
 
SALBIA Guen‚e, 1854
haemorrhoidalis Guen‚e, 1854 (Salbia), delib.
   dircealis (Walker, 1859)(Asopia)
   futilalis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1914)(Hedylepta)
   haemorrhodialis; Klima, 1939, misspel.
 
Unplaced species of Pyralidae:
kuphitincta T.P. Lucas 1898 (Dipticophora [sic])  

 
GEOMETROIDEA
------------
68. GEOMETRIDAE
================
By
Peter B. McQuillan and E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
ARCHIEARINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
ACALYPHES Turner, 1926
philorites Turner, 1926 (Acalyphes)
 
DIRCE L.B. Prout, 1910, repl. name
   OENONE Meyrick, 1890, nec Lamarck, 1818
lunaris (Meyrick, 1890)(Oenone)
oriplancta Turner, 1926 (Dirce)
solaris (Meyrick, 1890)(Oenone)
aesiodora Turner, 1922 (Dirce)
 
ENNOMINAE
~~~~~~~~~
Nacophorini
 
AUTHAEMON Turner, 1919
poliophara Turner, 1919 (Authaemon)
stenonipha Turner, 1919 (Authaemon)
purpurea Goldfinch, 1944 (Authaemon)
 
LOWERIA Goldfinch, 1944
   ANGELIA Lower, 1903, nec Berlese, 1885
platydesma (Lower, 1901)(Amelora)
   mesophaea (Turner, 1919)(Angelia)
callisarca (Lower, 1903)(Angelia), comb. n.
eurypsamma (Lower, 1915)(Angelia), comb. n.
haplochroa (Lower, 1915)(Angelia), comb. n.
philocosma (Lower, 1915)(Angelia), comb. n.
stenoscia (Lower, 1915)(Angelia), comb. n.
heteropa (Lower, 1901)(Amelora)
capnosticta (Turner, 1919)(Angelia), comb. n.
melancroca (Turner, 1919)(Angelia), comb. n.
tephrochroa (Lower, 1903)(Angelia), comb. n.
 
ARGIDAVA Walker, [1863]
subviduata Walker, [1863] (Argidava)
 
AMELORA Guest, March 1887  * 276
   LIODES Guen‚e, 1857, nec Heyden, 1826
   XANTHOLEPIDOTE Gumppenberg, [Dec.] 1887, 
      repl. name, syn. n. 
   AMELORA Meyrick, 1892, nec Guest, 1887
   STINOPTILA Turner, 1947
adusta Turner, 1947 (Amelora)
thegalea Turner, 1947 (Amelora)
anepiscepta Turner, 1947 (Amelora)  
conia Turner, 1947 (Amelora)
ceraunia Turner, 1947 (Amelora)
sparsularia (Guen‚e, 1857)(Panagra)
   cyclocentra Turner, 1926 (Amelora), syn. n.
   oxytona Turner, 1926 (Amelora), syn. n.
goniota Guest, 1887 (Amelora)  * 277
   goniota (Meyrick, 1892)(Amelora), 
      nec Guest, 1887 (Amelora)
demistis Guest, 1887 (Amelora)
   demistis (Meyrick, 1892)(Amelora), 
      nec Guest, 1887 (Amelora)
amblopa Guest, 1887 (Amelora)
   amblopa (Meyrick, 1892)(Amelora), 
      nec Guest, 1887 (Amelora)
zophopasta Turner, 1919 (Amelora)
mesocapna Turner, 1919 (Amelora)
oncerodes Turner, 1919 (Amelora)
macarta Turner, 1919 (Amelora)
petrochroa (Lower, 1897)(Mnesampela)
pachyspila Turner, 1919 (Amelora)
   anthracocentra Turner, 1947 (Amelora), syn. n.
pentheres Turner, 1919 (Amelora)
cryphia Turner, 1919 (Amelora)
australis (Rosenstock, 1885)(Odontopera)
synclera Turner, 1919 (Amelora)
milvaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Scodiona)
oenobreches Turner, 1919 (Amelora)
fucosa (Turner, 1919)(Amelora)
catacris (Meyrick, 1892)(Amelora)
crypsigramma Lower, 1899 (Amelora)
belemnophora Turner, 1947 (Amelora)
arotraea (Meyrick, 1892)(Amelora)
polychroa Lower, 1907 (Amelora)
newmannaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Crocallis), comb. n.
camptodes Turner, 1919 (Amelora)
idiomorpha Lower, 1893 (Amelora)
suffusa Turner, 1926 (Amelora)
crenulata Turner, 1926 (Amelora)
lithopepla Lower, 1918 (Amelora)
syscia (Turner, 1919)(Encryphodes), comb. n.
leucaniata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Liodes)
   vittuligera (Walker, 1862)(Chlenias)
oritropha Turner, 1919 (Amelora)
acontistica (Turner, 1947)(Stinoptila)
gonosemela (Lower, 1893)(Taxeotis)
perinipha (Lower, 1915)(Dichromodes)
 
HYPSITROPHA Turner, 1926
euschema Turner, 1926 (Hypsitropha)
 
SYNZEUXIS Turner, 1919
penthina Turner, 1919 (Synzeuxis)
 
PAUROCOMA Lower, 1902
molybdina Lower, 1902 (Paurocoma)
coniopa Lower, 1918 (Paurocoma)
 
APHANTES D.S. Fletcher, 1979, repl. name
   ENCRYPHODES Turner, 1919, nec Turner, 1913
melanochorda (Turner, 1919)(Encryphodes)
 
EPICOMPSA Guest, 1887
   EPICOMPSA Meyrick, 1892, nec Guest, 1887
xanthocrossa Guest, 1887 (Epicompsa)  * 278
   xanthocrossa (Meyrick, 1892)(Epicompsa), 
      nec Guest, 1887 (Epicompsa)
 
NEOTERISTIS Meyrick, 1892
paraphanes Meyrick, 1892 (Neoteristis)
 
PLESIOLAEA D.S. Fletcher, 1979, repl. name
   PARALAEA Meyrick, 1892, nec Guest, 1887
promacha (Meyrick, 1892)(Paralaea)
maritima (Lower, 1897)(Paralaea)
 
DRYMOPTILA Guest, 1887
   DRYMOPTILA Meyrick, 1892, nec Guest, 1887
temenitis (Guest, 1887)(Drymoptila)  * 279
   temenitis (Meyrick, 1892)(Drymoptila), 
      nec Guest, 1887 (Drymoptila)
 
ARCHEPHANES Turner, 1926
zalosema Turner, 1926 (Archephanes)
 
RHYNCHOPSOTA Lower, 1903
delogramma Lower, 1903 (Rhynchopsota)
   neurogramma (Turner, 1906)(Liodes)
rhyncophora (Lower, 1893)(Chlenias)
 
BRADYCTENA Turner, 1930
trychnoptila (Turner, 1906)(Dichromodes)
   pristina (Turner, 1926)(Lyelliana), syn. n.
 
LYELLIANA Turner, 1916
phaeochlora Turner, 1916 (Lyelliana)
dryophila Turner, 1917 (Lyelliana)  * 280
   ancyloma Turner, 1917 (Lyelliana), syn. n.
 
XYLODRYAS Turner, 1922
leptoxantha (Turner, 1919)(Coelocrossa)

LOPHOTHALAINA Goldfinch, 1944
habrocosma (Lower, 1893)(Pseudopanthera)
 
CORULA Walker, 1856
   LATHRAEOLIS Turner, 1936, syn. n.
   AEDEMON Turner, 1944, syn. n.
geometroides Walker, 1856 (Corula)
   spodochroa (Turner, 1936)(Lathraeolis), syn. n.
   eurapta (Turner, 1944)(Aedemon), syn. n.
 
LOPHOSTICHA Lower, 1902
psorallodes Lower, 1902 (Lophosticha)
idiograpta (Turner, 1947)(Smyriodes)
 
PROSOTERA Turner, 1919
metopora Turner, 1919 (Prosotera)
 
MIDDLETONIA Turner, 1947
suavis Turner, 1947 (Middletonia)  * 281
   phaeocala (Turner, 1947)(Cleora), syn. n.
hemichroma (Turner, 1947)(Cleora)
 
MICTODOCA Meyrick, 1892
   ECPATITES Turner, 1926
toxeuta Meyrick, 1892 (Mictodoca)
callipolia (Turner, 1926)(Ecpatites)
 
CONOSARA Meyrick, 1892
castanea Meyrick, 1892 (Conosara)
   castaneata; Turner, 1919, misspel.
pammicta Turner, 1919 (Conosara)
 
PHILOLOCHMA Turner, 1914
celaenochroa Turner, 1914 (Philolochma)

LOPHOSIGNA D.S. Fletcher, 1979
   LOPHOSEMA Turner, 1917, nec Schaus, 1910
catasticta (Turner, 1904)(Gastrina)
 
LYCHNOGRAPHA Turner, 1917
heroica Turner, 1917 (Lychnographa)
agaura Turner, 1917 (Lychnographa)
 
LAROPHYLLA Turner, 1917
amimeta Turner, 1917 (Larophylla)
 
AMPHICROSSA Lower, 1902
hemadelpha (Lower, 1897)(Stibaroma)
adelosticha (Turner, 1926)(Smyriodes)
 
CHLENOMORPHA Lower, 1918
   PROTOSYNEORA Goldfinch, 1944, syn. n.
sciogramma Lower, 1918 (Chlenomorpha)
trisyneura (Lower, 1903)(Scioglyptis)
   sordida (Goldfinch, 1944)(Protosyneora), syn. n.
lygdina (Turner, 1917)(Syneora)
 
CYCLOPRORODES Turner, 1939
melanoxysta (Meyrick, 1892)(Chlenias), comb. n.
   apalama Turner, 1939 (Cycloprorodes), syn. n.
 
CIAMPA Walker, 1863
   HYPATA Walker, 1869, nec St†l, 1858
   CERATUCHA Turner, 1919
arietaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Chlenias)
   cuneifera (Walker, 1862)(Chemerina)
   defixella Walker, 1863 (Ciampa)
   moderatella (Walker, 1869)(Hypata)
   crambaria (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Chlenias)
   stenoptila Turner, 1947 (Ciampa), syn. n.
melanostrepta (Lower, 1893)(Chlenias)
   glaridocrana Turner, 1926 (Ciampa)
heteromorpha (Lower, 1901)(Chlenias)
chordota (Meyrick, 1890)(Aspilates), comb. n.
 
CHLENIAS Guen‚e, 1857
banksiaria (Le Guillou, 1841)(Geometra)
   auctaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Chlenias)
   australasiae (Wallengren, 1860)(Cleophana)
   indecisata Walker, 1862 (Chlenias)
   pachymela Lower, 1893 (Chlenias)
   acutaria; Swinhoe, 1902, misspel.
nodosus (Swinhoe, 1892)(Asteroscopus)
zonaea Guest, 1887 (Chlenias)
   zonaea Meyrick, 1892 (Chlenias), 
      nec Guest, 1887 (Chlenias)
pini Tindale, [1929] (Chlenias)
seminigra Rosenstock, 1885 (Chlenias)
   innotata (Hampson, 1896)(Phalera), syn. n.
   psolina Turner, 1919 (Chlenias), syn. n. 
serina Lower, 1900 (Chlenias)
stenosticha Turner, 1919 (Chlenias)
macrochorda Turner, 1919 (Chlenias)
basichorda Turner, 1919 (Chlenias)
inkata Tindale, 1961 (Chlenias)
belophora (Turner, 1919)(Amelora), comb. n.
   chytrinopa Turner, 1947 (Chlenias), syn. n.
ochrocrana Turner, 1947 (Chlenias)
cyclosticha Lower, 1915 (Chlenias)
gonosema Lower, 1893 (Chlenias)
 
SMYRIODES Guen‚e, 1857
   STENOTERAS Warren, 1898, syn. n.
aplectaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Smyriodes)
   triphasia (Turner, 1919)(Stibaroma), syn. n.
   plagiosema (Lower, 1893)(Stibaroma), syn. n.
trigramma (Lower, 1892)(Stibaroma), comb. n.
   mesosticha (Turner, 1919)(Chlenias)
   dolichoptila (Turner, 1947)(Cleora), comb. n.
 
DYSBATUS Butler, 1886
   PACHYTYLA Lower, 1903, syn. n.
   ANOMOCTENA Turner, 1917
   PACHYPTILA; Goldfinch, 1944, misspel.
singularis Butler, 1886 (Dysbatus)
   trisecta (Turner, 1917)(Anomoctena)
   doliopa (Lower, 1903)(Pachytyla)
stenodesma (Lower, 1899)(Stibaroma)

STIBAROMA Guest, 1887
   STIBAROMA Meyrick, 1892, nec Guest, 1887
melanotoxa Guest, 1887 (Stibaroma)
   melanotoxa (Meyrick, 1892)(Stibaroma), 
      nec Guest, 1887 (Stibaroma)
aphronesa (Lower, 1902)(Smyriodes)
 
LIOMETOPA Turner, 1947
rectilinea Turner, 1947 (Liometopa)   * 282
   astrepta (Turner, 1947)(Stibaroma), syn. n.
 
MOCHLOTONA Meyrick, 1892
   HAPLOCEROS Turner, 1947, syn. n.
phasmatias Meyrick, 1892 (Mochlotona)
   sphenotypa (Turner, 1947)(Haploceros), syn. n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
aspera (Walker, 1865)(Cymatophora)
 
NICETERIA Turner, 1929, repl. name
   APROSITA Turner, 1917, nec Turner, 1914
macrocosma (Lower, 1899)(Satraparchis)
 
HARPAGOCNEMA Turner, 1915
eremoplana Turner, 1915 (Harpagocnema)

NISISTA Walker, 1860
   VUNGA Walker, 1865
   SYMMIGES Turner, 1919
   SMYRIODES auctt.
notodontaria Walker, 1860 (Nisista)
   delineata (Walker, 1865)(Vunga)
   pygaeroides (Walker, 1869)(Passa)
serrata (Walker, May 1857)(Xylina)
   carburaria (Guen‚e, Dec. 1857)(Chlenias)
   caburraria; Walker, [1863], misspel.
   denticulata (Swinhoe, 1900)(Gastrina)
galearia (Guen‚e, 1857)(Chlenias), comb. n.
   heterochaes (Lower, 1893)(Smyriodes)
 
GASTRINOPA Lower, 1903
xylistis Lower, 1903 (Gastrinopa)

CRYPSIPHILA Turner, 1947
atmophanes Turner, 1947 (Crypsiphila)
 
CRYPHAEA Turner, 1947
xylina (Turner, 1917)(Heteroptila)

APOROCTENA Meyrick, 1892
   CRYPTOSCOPA Turner, 1904, syn. n.
scierodes Meyrick, 1892 (Aporoctena)
aprepes (Turner, 1904)(Cryptoscopa)  * 283
   aprepes Turner, 1917 (Aporoctena), syn. n., 
      nec (Turner, 1904)(Cryptoscopa)

GASTRINA Guen‚e, 1857
   PASSA Walker, 1866
cristaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Gastrina)
   illapsa (Walker, [1858])(Praxis)
   velutinata (Walker, 1860)(Hypochroma)
   latifasciata (Walker, 1866)(Passa)
 
AMPHICLASTA Turner, 1906
lygaea Turner, 1906 (Amphiclasta)
 
MELANODES Guen‚e, 1857
anthracitaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Melanodes)
   corvus (Walker, [1858])(Praxis)

NYCTEREPHES Turner, 1906
anthracica (Lower, 1905)(Amelora), comb. n.
coracopa Turner, 1906 (Nycterephes)
 
PALLEOPA Walker, 1866  
   NYCTILAMPES Goldfinch, 1944, syn. n.
innotata Walker, 1866 (Palleopa)  * 284
   funerea (Goldfinch, 1944)(Nyctilampes), syn. n.
 
PARALAEA Guest, 1887  * 285
   STATHMORRHOPA Meyrick, 1892
   ANOCHTHERA Goldfinch, 1944, syn. n.
   PARALOEA; Bashford, 1990, misspel.
ochrosoma (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Chlenias)
beggaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Chlenias)
   aphotista (Turner, 1947)(Stathmorrhopa), syn. n.
   indistincta (Goldfinch, 1944)(Anochthera), syn. n.
porphyrinaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Chlenias)
   rufivena (Walker, 1866)(Palleopa), syn. n.
sp. A
   berberi Bashford, 1990 (Paraloea [sic]), nudum
polysticha (Goldfinch, 1944)(Stathmorrhopa)
   macroptila (Turner, 1947)(Mnesampela), syn. n.
 
CAPUSA Walker, 1857
   TEINOCLADIA R. Felder, 1874 
senilis Walker, May 1857 (Capusa)
   umbraticaria (Guen‚e, Dec. 1857)(Chlenias), syn. n.
cuculloides (R. Felder, 1874)(Teinocladia)
stenophara Turner, 1919 (Capusa)
graodes Turner, 1919 (Capusa)
leptoneura (Turner, 1926)(Chlenias), comb. n.
chionopleura Turner, 1926 (Capusa)
 
MNESAMPELA Guest, 1887
   MNESAMPELA Meyrick, 1892, nec Guest, 1887
privata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Idiodes)
   inordinata (Walker, 1869)(Azelina)
athertonensis McQuillan, 1985 (Mnesampela)
comarcha Guest, 1887 (Mnesampela)
   comarcha (Meyrick, 1892)(Mnesampela), 
      nec Guest, 1887 (Mnesampela)
lenaea (Meyrick, 1892)(Mnesampela)
kunama McQuillan, 1985 (Mnesampela)
arida McQuillan, 1985 (Mnesampela)
heliochrysa (Lower, 1893)(Onychodes)
 
MEGAZANCLA Goldfinch, 1944
cinerea Goldfinch, 1944 (Megazancla)
 
PLESANEMMA McQuillan, l984
fucata (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Chlenias)
altafucata McQuillan, 1984 (Plesanemma)

FISERA Walker, 1860
   CRIOMACHA Guest, 1887
   CRIOMACHA Meyrick, 1892, nec Guest, 1887
perplexata Walker, 1860 (Fisera)
hypoleuca (Turner, 1919)(Stathmorrhopa), comb. n. 
belidearia (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Chlenias)
halurga Turner, 1919 (Fisera)
phricotypa Turner, 1919 (Fisera)
dictyodes (Lower, 1893)(Mnesampela)
eribola (Guest, 1887)(Criomacha)
nicholsoni Goldfinch, 1944 (Fisera)
bradymorpha Turner, 1919 (Fisera)  * 286
   hypsilopha (Turner, 1919)(Stathmorrhopa), syn. n.
 
THALAINA Walker, June 1855
   PLUSARGYRIA Herrich-Sch„ffer, Dec. 1855
   ABSYRTES Guen‚e, 1857
   THALAINODES Lower, 1902
   MACQUEENIA Turner, 1947
selenaea (Doubleday, 1845)(Callimorpha)
   magnificaria (d'Orbigny, [1847])(Phalaena)
   klenaea Walker, 1855 (Thalaina)
   australiaria (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1855)(Pompeja)
   magnificaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Absyrtes), 
      nec (d'Orbigny, [1847])(Phalaena)
   magnifica (Desmarest, 1858)(Phalaena)
   punctilinea Walker, 1865 (Thalaina)
   fortunata (Thierry-Mieg, 1899) (Absyrtes)
angulosa Walker, 1865 (Thalaina)
clara Walker, 1855 (Thalaina)
inscripta Walker,  June 1855 (Thalaina)
   principaria (Herrich-Sch„ffer, Dec. 1855)(Plusargyria)
   hieroglyphica Lower, 1893 (Thalaina)
chionoptila (Turner, 1947)(Macqueenia)
tetraclada (Lower, 1900)(Amelora)
   nessostoma (Turner, 1919)(Thalainodes)
macfarlandi (Wilson, 1972)(Thalainodes)
kimba McQuillan, 1981 (Thalaina)
paronycha (Lower, 1900)(Amelora)
allochroa (Lower, 1902)(Thalainodes)

Hypochrosini
 
CAPASA Walker, 1866
incensata (Walker, [1863])(Fascellina)
   poecila (Pagenstecher, 1886)(Omiza)
   discoloraria Walker, 1866 (Capasa)
   chlorosticha (Turner, 1917)(Hypochrosis)
recensata (L.B. Prout, 1925)(Hypochrosis)
 
ACHROSIS Guen‚e, 1857
   SABARIA Walker, 1860
   PAGRASA Walker, 1861
   OMIZA Walker, 1861, nec Walker, 1860
   OSICERDA Walker, 1861
   CELESDERA Walker, [1863]
   ISNISCA Walker, [1863]
   ZOMIA Moore, 1868, repl. name
semifulva (Pagenstecher, 1886)(Eurymene)
 
CTIMENE Boisduval, 1832
   BURSADA Walker, [1865]
flavannulata (Warren, 1899)(Bursada)
 
FASCELLINA Walker, 1860
   FASCELLINA Walker, 1859, nudum 
   NYSIS Moore, 1867, unavl-syn.
sp. A
 
CORYMICA Walker, 1860
   CAPRILIA Walker, 1866
   THIOPSYCHE Butler, 1878
pryeri (Butler, 1878)(Thiopsyche)
   vitrigera Butler, 1889 (Corymica)
   oblongimacula Warren, 1896 (Corymica)
   prattorum L.B. Prout, 1929 (Corymica)
 
Scardamiini
 
SCARDAMIA Guen‚e, 1857
   LAGINIA Walker, 1860
   OARACTA Walker, 1861
metallaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Scardamia)
chrysolina Meyrick, 1892 (Scardamia)
ithyzona Turner, 1919 (Scardamia)
 
APLOCHLORA Warren, 1893
pisochroa (Turner, 1906)(Euchloris)
 
Baptini
 
SYNEGIA Guen‚e, 1857
   SYNTARACTA Warren, 1894
   EUGNESIA Warren, 1897
aurantiaca (Warren, 1897)(Eugnesia)
 
EURYCHORIA L.B. Prout, 1916
gerasphora (Turner, 1947)(Idiodes)
fictilis (Turner, 1919)(Idiodes)
   argillina (Turner, 1922)(Idiodes)

BULONGA Walker, 1859
   ANTIBADISTES Warren, 1896
distans Warren, 1896 (Bulonga)

BORBACHA Moore, [1887]
   BORBACHODES Warren, 1894
euchrysa (Lower, 1894)(Onychodes)
   parviscripta Warren, 1896 (Borbacha)

Plutodini

PLUTODES Guen‚e, 1857
signifera Warren, 1896 (Plutodes)
 
Lithinini

IDIODES Guen‚e, 1857
   CHOARA Walker, 1860
   NOPIA Walker, 1861
   THRENETA Turner, 1947
apicata Guen‚e, 1857 (Idiodes)
   mitigata Guen‚e, 1857 (Idiodes)
   inspirata Guen‚e, 1857 (Idiodes)
   rinata Guen‚e, 1857 (Idiodes)
   introducta Walker, 1860 (Idiodes)
   indicator (Walker, 1862)(Choara)
   conductaria (Walker, [1863])(Phallaria)
   inductaria (Walker, [1863])(Phallaria)
   primaria (Walker, [1863])(Acidalia)
   inornata Walker, 1869 (Idiodes)
   punctiger Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875 (Idiodes)
siculoides (Walker, 1860)(Choara)
tenuicorpis L.B. Prout, 1916 (Idiodes), repl. name
   ischnora Turner, 1919 (Idiodes), repl. name
pellophanes (Turner, 1947)(Threneta)
   ischnora Turner, 1926 (Idiodes), 
      nec Turner, 1919 (Idiodes)
prionosema Turner, 1919 (Idiodes)
homophaea Turner, 1906 (Idiodes)
rhacodes Turner, 1947 (Idiodes)
stictopleura Goldfinch, 1944 (Idiodes)
idiocrossa (Turner, 1947)(Casbia), comb. n.
 
PLANOLOCHA Meyrick, 1892
autoptis Meyrick, 1892 (Planolocha)
obliquata (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Aspilates)
hyposema Turner, 1947 (Planolocha)
iogramma (Meyrick, 1897)(Pseudopanthera)
 
UROSTOLA Meyrick, 1891
   LOXOGRAPHE Warren, 1898, syn. n.
magica Meyrick, 1891 (Urostola)
   fulva (Warren, 1898)(Loxographe)

NADAGARA Walker, 1861
irretracta Warren, 1899 (Nadagara)
   tractata L.B. Prout, 1916 (Nadagara)
   extractata L.B. Prout, 1923 (Nadagara)
   levuensis Robinson, 1975 (Nadagara)
xylotrema (Lower, 1903)(Boarmia)
   argyrosticha Turner, 1919 (Nadagara)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
biplaga (Walker, 1869)(Azelina)
   glaucias (Meyrick, 1892)(Metrocampa)
ada (Butler, 1882)(Gynopteryx)
celaenephes (Turner, 1917)(Metrocampa)
goniota (Lower, 1893)(Diastictis)
   epidesma (Lower, 1900)(Diastictis)
   retinodes (Lower, 1902)(Diastictis)
   pycnochroa (Lower, 1902)(Diastictis)
   pyrrhophanes (Turner, 1947)(Metrocampa)
rubea (Turner, 1947)(Picrophylla)

Caberini
 
HYPERYTHRA Guen‚e, 1857
   TYCOONIA Warren, 1894
   PSEUDERYTHRA Swinhoe, 1894
   CALLIPONA Turner, 1904
rubricata Warren, 1898 (Hyperythra) 
   simplex Warren, 1899 (Hyperythra)
   metabolis (Turner, 1904)(Callipona)
   decolor Warren, 1904 (Hyperythra), subsp
   lysima (L.B. Prout, 1926)(Syrrhodia)
   campylogramma (L.B. Prout, 1926)(Syrrhodia)
   sumbensis (L.B. Prout, 1926)(Syrrhodia)
   vindex (L.B. Prout, 1933)(Syrrhodia)

RHINODIA Guen‚e, 1857
rostraria Guen‚e, 1857 (Rhinodia)
   allogata (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Stegania)
undiferaria (Walker, 1866)(Panagra)  * 287
   jucundaria (Walker, 1866)(Panagra)
   ereutha (Turner, 1947)(Casbia)

PETELIA Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1855  * 288
   DICHROPTERA Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1855
   BARGOSA Walker, 1860
   ANTIPETELIA Inoue, 1943
medardaria Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1856] (Petelia)
   chandubija (Walker, 1860)(Bargosa)
   chacoraca (Walker, 1860)(Bargosa)

POLYCRASTA Warren, 1896
cinereomarginata (Pagenstecher, 1888)(Hulodes)
   inconspicua (Warren, 1896)(Petelia)
   ocellata Warren, 1896 (Polycrasta)

PARAMETRODES Warren, 1897
dispar Warren, 1897 (Parametrodes)
   resinacea (Turner, 1919)(Casbia)
 
CASBIA Walker, 1866
   TROCHISTIS Meyrick, 1892
   XENOSINA Warren, 1900
rectaria Walker, 1866 (Casbia)
   irrorata Butler, 1886 (Casbia)
   lilacina Holloway, 1979 (Casbia)
   rosacea Holloway, 1979 (Casbia)
impressaria (Walker, 1861)(Tephrina)
oenias (Meyrick, 1892) (Deilinia)
   rhodina Turner, 1919 (Casbia), syn. n.
synempora Turner, 1919 (Casbia)
farinalis (Rosenstock, 1885)(Idaea)
   detrita (Warren, 1900)(Xenosina), syn. n.
   alphitopis Turner, 1919 (Casbia), syn. n.
melanops Rosenstock, 1885 (Casbia)
   eccentritis (Meyrick, 1892) (Deilinia), syn. n.
aviata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
lithodora (Meyrick, 1892) (Deilinia)
cremnias (Meyrick, 1892) (Deilinia)
ochthadia (Meyrick, 1892) (Deilinia) 
   sciagrapha Turner, 1919 (Casbia)
rhodoptila Turner, 1919 (Casbia)
albinotata Warren, 1903 (Casbia)
   profusa Warren, 1903 (Casbia), subsp
   acrocosma (Turner, 1904)(Deilinia)
glaucochroa (Turner, 1906)(Deilinia)
fasciata (Warren, 1896)(Scardamia)
scardamiata Warren, 1898 (Casbia)
calliorma Turner, 1919 (Casbia)
pallens Turner, 1947 (Casbia)
eutactopis Turner, 1947 (Casbia)
crataea Turner, 1939 (Casbia)
   eucrypta (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia), syn. n.
plinthodes Turner, 1947 (Casbia)
rhodosceles Turner, 1939 (Casbia)
celidosema Turner, 1947 (Casbia)
leptorrhoda Turner, 1947 (Casbia)
coniodes Turner, 1947 (Casbia)
didymosticta Turner, 1947 (Casbia)
tanaoctena Turner, 1947 (Casbia)
adoxa Turner, 1947 (Casbia)
catharodes (Turner, 1904)(Deilinia)
spodochroa (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)
eremias (Meyrick, 1892)(Selidosema)

LAOPHILA Warren, 1899
   LAOPHILIA; Swinhoe, 1902, misspel.
spodina (Meyrick, 1892)(Lomographa)
   fokia Swinhoe, 1902 (Laophila)
odontocrossa (Turner, 1906)(Deilinia), comb. n.
icasta (Turner, 1919)(Lomographa), comb. n.
isocyma (Meyrick, 1892)(Lomographa)
sabulicolor (Turner, 1919)(Lomographa), comb. n. 
sciara (Turner, 1947)(Lomographa), comb. n.
modesta Swinhoe, 1902 (Laophilia [sic])
 
Gonodontini

GONODONTIS Hbner, [1823]
   ORSONOBA Walker, 1859, nudum
   ORSONOBA Walker, 1860
   ORSONOTA; Turner, 1930, misspel.
orthotoma (Lower, 1894)(Arrhodia)
   regalis (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Erosia), syn. n.
   zapluta (Turner, 1904)(Orsonoba), syn. n.
luteola (Turner, 1904)(Orsonoba)
   diplodonta (Turner, 1947)(Orsonoba), syn. n.
fenestrata (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Arrhodia)
   leucoprepes (Turner, 1904)(Orsonoba)
stramenticea (Turner, 1947)(Orsonoba)
euctista (Turner, 1947)(Orsonoba)

PROBOLOPTERA Meyrick, 1892
embolias Meyrick, 1892 (Proboloptera)

Abraxini 

ABRAXAS Leach, [1815]
   SPILOTE Hbner, [1806], suppr.  
   SPILOTA Hbner, 1818, nudum 
   SPILOTA Hbner, 1822, nec Billberg, 1820
   ZERENE Treitschke, 1825, nec Hbner, [1819]
   CALOSPILOS Hbner, [1825]
   CALLISPILUS Agassiz, 1847, emend.
   POTERA Moore, 1879
   OMOPHYSETA Warren, 1894
   SILABRAXAS Swinhoe, 1900
   CHOOREECHILLUM T.P. Lucas, 1901
   DEXTRIDENS Wehrli, 1934
   ISOSTICTIA Wehrli, 1934
   DICERATODESIA Wehrli, 1935
   MESOHYPOLEUCA Wehrli, 1935
   RHABDOTAEDOEAGUS Wehrli, 1935
   SPINUNCUS Wehrli, 1935
   TRIMERESIA Wehrli, 1935
expectata Warren, 1902 (Abraxas)
flavimacula (Warren, 1896)(Potera)
   distitans (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Chooreechillum)
   sibilloides Bastelberger, 1908 (Abraxas), syn. n.
sporocrossa Turner, 1922 (Abraxas)

Cassymini
 
CASSEPHYRA Holloway, 1993
plenimargo (Warren, 1903)(Hypephyra)
 
HETEROSTEGANE Hampson, 1893
   CHROSTOBAPTA Warren, 1907
   LIPOSCHEMA Warren, 1914
insulata Warren, 1898 (Heterostegane)
   kuehni (Warren, 1902)(Lipomelia)
   galinaria (Swinhoe, 1902)(Chrysocraspeda)
   deludens (Warren, 1907)(Chrostobapta)
   retessellata (West, 1929)(Cassyma)

IRIDOBAPTA Warren, 1903
argostola Turner, 1919 (Iridobapta)

Eutoeini
 
PROBITHIA Warren, 1894
   BITHIA Walker, 1866, 
      nec Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863
obstataria (Walker, 1861)(Macaria)
   turpis (Warren, 1897)(Nadagarodes)
perichila (L.B. Prout, 1929)(Luxiaria)

ZEHEBA Moore, [1887]
spectabilis (Butler, 1877)(Hydata)
 
LUXIARIA Walker, 1860
   EUIPPE Meyrick, 1886
   HYPOCHARIESSA Turner, 1947
ochrophara (Turner, 1919)(Nadagarodes)
 
NADAGARODES Warren, 1895
mysolata (Walker, 1866)(Nadagara)  * 289
   ceramata (Walker, 1866)(Nadagara)
   nunctata (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Psamatodes)
duplicipuncta Warren, 1899 (Nadagarodes)
   sabulosus Joicey & Talbot, 1917 (Nadagarodes)
 
Macariini

OXYMACARIA Warren, 1894
   XENONEURA Warren, 1896, nec Scudder, 1867
   HETEROCALLIA Leech, 1897
   LIGDIFORMIA Wehrli, 1937
odontias (Lower, 1893)(Diastictis)
   fusca (Warren, 1896)(Semiothisa)
   tephrinata (Warren, 1896)(Xenoneura)

DISSOMORPHIA Warren, 1894
australiaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Halia)
   apamaria (Walker, 1860)(Selenia)
   remotaria (Walker, 186l)(Macaria)
   infixaria (Walker, 1861)(Macaria)
   frontaria (Walker,[1863])(Macaria)
   panagraria (Walker, [1863])(Macaria)
   porrectaria (Walker, 1866)(Macaria)
   comptata (Walker, 1869)(Macaria)

GODONELA Boisduval, 1840
   PHARMACIS Hbner, [1823], nec Hbner, [1820]
   ACADRA Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1854]
   EVARZIA Walker, 1860
   GUBARIA Moore, [1887]
   AUTOMOLODES Warren, 1894
   IULOCERA Warren, 1905
   ALLOCHROSIS Strand, 1912
   THYRIDESIA Wehrli, 1940
margaritis (Meyrick, 1892)(Diastictis)
   gratiosa (Swinhoe, 1902)(Tephrinopsis)
tessellata (Warren, 1899)(Acadra)
hypomochla (Turner, 1917)(Diastictis)
glareosa (Turner, 1917)(Diastictis)
gratularia (Walker, 1861)(Macaria), sp. rev. 
   genialis (Turner, 1947)(Diastictis), syn. n.
goldiei (H. Druce, 1882)(Bociraza)
   imparifascia (L.B. Prout, 1931)(Automolodes)

DISCALMA Meyrick, 1892
   TEPHRINOPSIS Warren, 1896
normata (Walker, 1861)(Tephrina)
   parallelaria (Walker, [1863])(Aspilates)
   exfusaria (Walker, [1863])(Aspilates)
   desiccata (Walker, 1866)(Tephrina)
   malefidaria (Mabille, 1880)(Epione)
   congener (Warren, 1897)(Tephrinopsis)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
penthearia (Guen‚e, 1857)(Selidosema)
   adustaria (Walker, 1866)(Tephrina)
   rupicolor (Butler, 1886)(Panagra)
clarissa (Butler, 1886)(Aspilates)

PARAMELORA Lower, 1903   
zophodesma Lower, 1903 (Paramelora)
lychnota (Lower, 1900)(Xanthorhoe)
ammophila (Turner, 1947)(Casbia)
 
PAROSTEODES Warren, 1895 
fictiliaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Panagra)
   dissutata (Walker, 1862)(Aspilates), syn. n.
   procurata (Walker, 1861)(Tephrina)
   ferritinctaria (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   plana (Warren, 1898)(Tephrinopsis)
 
Boarmiini

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
zygophora (Lower, 1893)(Selidosema)
 
PHOLODES D.S.Fletcher, 1979. repl. name
   LOPHODES Guen‚e, 1857, nec Dejean, 1836
sinistraria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Lophodes)
   rufiplaga (Warren, 1899)(Calicha)

ZERMIZINGA Walker, [1863]
   MNESIGEA Warren, 1897
sinuata (Warren, 1897)(Mnesigea)

LIPOGYA Warren, 1898
exprimataria (Walker, [1863])(Larentia)
   metapolia (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia), syn. n.
capnota (Meyrick, 1892)(Selidosema)
   mesopsamma (Turner, 1947)(Symmetroctena), syn. n.
leucoprosopa (Turner, 1947)(Symmectroctena [sic])  * 290
   piperata (Turner, 1947)(Syneora), syn. n.
eutheta (Turner, 1917)(Symmetroctena)  * 291
   scotina (Turner, 1917)(Symmetroctena), syn. n.

APHELOCEROS Turner, 1947
dasciodes Turner, 1947 (Apheloceros)

SYMMETROCTENA Warren, 1895
   SYMMECTROCTENA; Turner, 1947, misspel.
fumosa Warren, 1895 (Symmetroctena)
   pachydesma (Turner, 1947)(Cleora), syn. n.

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
plectroneura (Lower, 1900)(Ectropis)  * 292
   diagramma (Lower, 1900)(Selidosema)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
hieroglyphica (Lower, 1900)(Ectropis)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
pallidiscaria (Walker, [1863])(Aspilates)
driophila (Goldfinch, 1944)(Boarmia)
catephes (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
curtaria (Walker, 1866)(Tephrosia)
   harmodia (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)

PHELOTIS Guest, 1887
   PHELOTIS Meyrick, 1889, nec Guest, 1887
cognata (Walker, 1860)(Boarmia)
   tephrinaria (Walker, [1863])(Acidalia), syn. n.

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
epiconia (Turner, 1926)(Boarmia)
proschora (Turner, 1926)(Boarmia)
phricomita (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)
exesaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Tephrosia)
   perfectaria (Walker, 1860)(Tephrosia), syn. n.
polysticta (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)
symmorpha (Turner, 1904)(Selidosema)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
thermaea (Meyrick, 1892)(Selidosema)  * 293
   thermea; Meyrick, 1892, orig. misspel.
   camelipilo (Scott, 1893)(Geometra), 
      unavl-syn.  * 294
agoraea (Meyrick, 1892)(Selidosema)

THALLOGAMA Guest, 1887  * 295
destinataria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Gnophos)
   attenta (Walker, 1860)(Boarmia)
   indirecta (Walker, 1860)(Tephrosia)
   vagaria (Walker, [1863])(Tephrosia)
   lentiginosa (Scott, 1893)(Geometra), 
      unavl-syn.  * 296
nigraria (R.Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Boarmia)
   zascia (Meyrick, 1892)(Selidosema), syn. n.
   phaeopasta (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia), syn. n.
aellographa (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)
pansticta (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)
corticola (Goldfinch, 1944)(Boarmia)
   baryspila (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia), syn. n.

DIDYMOCTENIA Warren, 1901
exsuperata (Walker, 1860)(Boarmia)  * 297
   disposita (Walker, 1860)(Tephrosia)
   dicranucha (Turner, 1947)(Ectropis), syn. n.

PSILOSTICHA Meyrick, 1892
mactaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Tephrosia)
   atycta (Turner, 1926)(Boarmia)
attacta (Walker, 1860)(Boarmia)  * 298
   integraria (Walker, 1860)(Tephrosia)
   cymatias (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia), syn. n.
absorpta (Walker, 1860)(Tephrosia)
oresitropha Turner, 1947 (Psilosticha)
loxoschema (Turner, 1947)(Ectropis)
pristis (Meyrick, 1892)(Ectropis)

NO AVAILABLE NAME
   SCIOGLYPTIS Meyrick, 1892, nec Guest, 1887
   LOBUS D.S. Fletcher, 1979, repl. name, 
      nec Martin, 1972 
lithinopa (Meyrick, 1892)(Scioglyptis)
taeniota (Turner, 1917)(Boarmia)

PACHYPLOCIA Warren, 1896
griseata Warren, 1896 (Pachyplocia)
prionodes (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)
loxocyma (Turner, 1917)(Boarmia)
atmocyma (Turner, 1917)(Boarmia)
   loxosticha (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia), syn. n.

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
nesiotis (Turner, 1926)(Cleora)
zaloschema (Turner, 1917)(Boarmia)
atactopa (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
suasaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Boarmia)
   proposita (Walker, 1860)(Boarmia)
   gratularia (Walker, 1860)(Tephrosia)
   propinquaria (Walker, 1860)(Tephrosia)
   mollisata (Walker, 1862)(Scotosia)
pissinopa (Turner, 1922)(Boarmia)
mesombra (Lower, 1893)(Diastictis)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
panconita (Turner, 1917)(Boarmia)
   virescens (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)
externaria (Walker, 1866)(Tephrosia)
   chionospila (Turner, 1947)(Cleora)
phloeopa (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)
cremnodes (Lower, 1893)(Diastictis)
platyleuca (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
leucoplecta (Meyrick, 1892)(Selidosema)

SYNEORA Turner, 1917
cheleuta (Meyrick, 1892)(Selidosema)
   symphonica Turner, 1926 (Syneora), syn. n.
leucanthes (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)
excursaria (Walker, [1863])(Hemerophila)
euboliaria (Walker, 1860)(Tephrosia)
   sinuosa Turner, 1947 (Syneora), syn. n.
mundifera (Walker, 1860)(Hemerophila)  * 299
   disrupta (Walker, 1860)(Boarmia)
   scitiferata (Walker, 1869)(Tephrosia)
   tephroleuca (Turner, 1917)(Boarmia), syn. n.
silicaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Hemerophila)
praecisa (Turner, 1917)(Cleora)
lithina (Warren, 1897)(Scioglyptis)
   eudela (Turner, 1917)(Boarmia)
emmelodes (Turner, 1904)(Scioglyptis)
hemeropa (Meyrick, 1892)(Scioglyptis)
nigrilinea Goldfinch, 1944 (Syneora)
amphiclina (Meyrick, 1892)(Selidosema)
fractata (Walker, 1862)(Scotosia)
gypsochroa (Turner, 1947)(Cleora)
adelphodes (Meyrick, 1892)(Selidosema)
cymatomita (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)
mesochra (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)
strixata (Walker, 1862)(Phibalapteryx)
   coloba (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)
acclinis (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)
odontosticha (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)
acrotypa (Turner, 1917)(Boarmia)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
conspersa (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
odontocrossa (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia) 

SCIOGLYPTIS Guest, 1887
   PARATHEMIS Warren, 1898, syn. n. 
lyciaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Boarmia), comb. n.   * 300
   poecilaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Boarmia)
   semitata (Walker, 1860)(Boarmia)
heterogyna (Lower, 1893)(Diastictis), comb. n.
loxographa (Turner, 1917)(Boarmia)
chionomera (Lower, 1893)(Diastictis), comb. n.
canescaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Boarmia)
   irrorata (Warren, 1898)(Parathemis)
violescens (Warren, 1898)(Parathemis)
   tessaramita (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia), syn. n.

EUPHRONARCHA Warren, 1898
epiphloea (Turner, 1926)(Boarmia)
luxaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Hemerophila)  * 301
   hemipteraria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Hemerophila), syn. n.
   disperdita (Walker, 1860(Tephrosia)
   rectefasciata (Scott, 1893)(Geometra), unavl-syn.  * 302
leptodesma (Meyrick, 1892)(Selidosema)

GASTRINODES Warren, 1898
   HETEROPTILA Turner, 1917, syn. n.
bitaeniaria (Le Guillou, 1841)(Geometra)
   erebina (Walker, 1860)(Gastrina)
argoplaca (Meyrick, 1892)(Selidosema)

PSILALCIS Warren, 1893
   PARALCIS Warren, 1894
isombra (Meyrick, 1892)(Ectropis)
   bathyscia (Turner, 1917)(Cleora), syn. n.
   argillea (Turner, 1947)(Psilosticha), syn. n.
   barypasta (Turner, 1947)(Psilosticha), syn. n.

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
desumpta (Walker, 1860)(Tephrosia)
   feraria (Walker, 1866)(Larentia)
fragilis (Turner, 1947)(Ectropis)
macariata (Warren, 1897)(Ectropis)
   odontophora (Turner, 1917)(Ectropis), syn. n.

NEOGYNE Warren, 1898
elongata Warren, 1898 (Neogyne)
mochlosema (Turner, 1917)(Ectropis)

PARADROMULIA Warren, 1896
   PARADROMALIA; Bethune-Baker, 1915, misspel.
ambigua Warren, 1896 (Paradromulia)
   maculata Warren, 1896 (Paradromulia), subsp
   rufigrisea Warren, 1896 (Paradromulia), subsp
   rufibrunnea (Warren, 1899)(Ectropis)
   leucodesma (Turner, 1904)(Selidosema)

PLEUROLOPHA Turner, 1904
nebridota Turner, 1904 (Pleurolopha)
   delosticha (Turner, 1917)(Boarmia), syn. n.

ATELOPTILA Meyrick, 1886  * 303
confusa Warren, 1900 (Ateloptila)
   nyctopora (Turner, 1917)(Boarmia), syn. n.

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
crimnodes (Turner, 1917)(Boarmia)

HETEROGENA Turner, 1947
exitela Turner, 1947 (Heterogena)

CATORIA Moore, [1887]
camelaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Boarmia)
   velutinaria (Walker, 1866)(Cleora)
   carbonata Warren, 1896 (Catoria)
   timorensis L.B. Prout, 1929 (Catoria)
   baryconia L.B. Prout, 1929 (Catoria)
delectaria (Walker, 1866)(Ophthalmodes)
   viridaria (Pagenstecher, 1888)(Boarmia)
   viridis (Turner, 1906)(Selidosema)
   plesia (Swinhoe, 1907)(Opthalmodes [sic])
   vernans L.B. Prout, 1929 (Catoria)
hemiprosopa (Turner, 1904)(Ectropis)

RUTTELLERONA Swinhoe, 1894
sp. A

ECTROPIS Hbner, [1825]
   BOARMIA Stephens, 1829, nec Treitschke, 1825
   TEPHROSIA Boisduval, 1840
   COENOBITA Gistl, 1848, repl. name, 
      nec Latreille, 1829
bhurmitra (Walker, 1860)(Boarmia)  * 304
   diffusaria (Walker, 1860)(Boarmia)
   semifascia (Warren, 1897)(Scioglyptis)
   sabulosa Warren, 1897 (Ectropis)
   semifasciata (Warren, 1900)(Heterostegane)
   brevifasciata Wileman, 1912 (Ectropis)
gravis (Turner, 1947)(Boarmia)
mniara Turner, 1917 (Ectropis)
excursaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Tephrosia)  * 305
   exportaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Tephrosia)
   phibalapteraria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Boarmia)
   vestita (Walker, 1860)(Hemerophila)
   attributa (Walker, 1860)(Boarmia)
   decertaria (Walker, 1860)(Boarmia)
   fulgurigera (Walker, 1869)(Tephrosia)
aganopa (Meyrick, 1892)(Selidosema)
bispinaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Tephrosia)
   subtinctaria (Walker, 1860)(Tephrosia)
lignea Goldfinch, 1944 (Ectropis)
petrozona (Lower, 1900)(Selidosema)
despicata (Walker, 1860)(Tephrosia)
fractaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Tephrosia)
   dissonata (Walker, 1860)(Hypochroma)
   dissentanea (Walker,1860)(Hypochroma)
argalea Meyrick, 1892 (Ectropis)
calida Goldfinch, 1944 (Ectropis)

CLEORA Curtis, 1825
   CEROTRICHA Guen‚e, 1857
   BARSINE Meyrick, 1883, nec Walker, 1854
   MEYRICKIA Butler, 1884, repl. name
   AEGITRICHUS Butler, 1886
   CHOGADA Moore, [1887]
   CARECOMOTIS Warren, 1896
   NEOCLEORA Janse, 1932
decisaria (Walker, 1866)(Boarmia)
   callicrossa (Meyrick, 1889)(Boarmia)
   gilva (Scott, 1893)(Selidosema)
   psychastis (Scott, 1893)(Boarmia), unavl-syn.  * 306
   nigristigma (Warren, 1905)(Chogada), subsp
   nigristigma L.B. Prout, 1937 (Cleora)
   talaseensis L.B. Prout, 1937 (Cleora)
   amphidoxa L.B. Prout, 1937 (Cleora)
perlepidaria (Warren, 1900)(Chogada)
repetita (Butler, 1882)(Boarmia) 
   inflexaria (Snellen, 1881)(Boarmia)
   epistictis (Meyrick, 1889)(Boarmia)
   proletaria (Swinhoe, 1915)(Chogada)
   speciosa (Turner, 1947)(Syneora), syn. n.
illustraria (Walker, 1863)(Boarmia) 
   anestiaria (Swinhoe, 1915)(Chogada)
   crina L.B. Prout, 1929 (Cleora)
   aequivoca L.B. Prout, 1929 (Cleora)
   caledonica Holloway, 1979 (Cleora)
injectaria (Walker, 1860)(Boarmia)
   sublectaria (Walker, 1863)(Boarmia)
   compactaria (Walker, 1863)(Boarmia)
   fuliginosa (Warren, 1894)(Chogada)
   vittata (Warren, 1899)(Chogada)
   dobboensis L.B. Prout, 1929 (Cleora)
   anidryta L.B. Prout, 1929 (Cleora)
displicata (Walker, 1860)(Boarmia) 
lacteata (Warren, 1897)(Chogada)
   hemiopda L.B. Prout, 1928 (Cleora)
   ecdees L.B. Prout, 1929 (Cleora)
   quirosa L.B. Prout, 1929 (Cleora)
   perbona L.B. Prout, 1929 (Cleora)
goldfinchi L.B. Prout, 1937 (Cleora)
godeffroyi (Butler, 1886)(Boarmia)
rostrata (D.S. Fletcher, 1953)(Carecomotis)
   moniliata (D.S. Fletcher, 1953)(Carecomotis)
tenebrata (D.S. Fletcher, 1953)(Carecomotis)
   acutiorata (D.S. Fletcher, 1953)(Carecomotis)
   arcuata (D.S. Fletcher, 1953)(Carecomotis)
   buruensis (D.S. Fletcher, 1953)(Carecomotis)
   fumata (D.S. Fletcher, 1953)(Carecomotis)
   parviorata (D.S. Fletcher, 1953)(Carecomotis)
costiplaga (D.S. Fletcher, 1953)(Carecomotis)
   flaviorata (D.S. Fletcher, 1953)(Carecomotis)
   ferrata (D.S. Fletcher, 1953)(Carecomotis)
   eichhorni (D.S. Fletcher, 1953)(Carecomotis)
   umbrata (D.S. Fletcher, 1953)(Carecomotis)
perfumosa (Warren, 1896)(Carecomotis)
   extendata (D.S. Fletcher, 1953)(Carecomotis)
sabulata (D.S. Fletcher, 1953)(Carecomotis)
   inconspicuata (D.S. Fletcher, 1953)(Carecomotis)
eugraphica (Turner, 1917)(Boarmia), comb. n.

IULOTRICHIA Warren, 1894
semiumbrata (Warren, 1896)(Cusiala)
 
AMRAICA Moore, 1888
debrunnescens (L.B. Prout, 1926)(Buzura)
 
AMBLYCHIA Guen‚e, 1857  * 307
   ELPHOS Guen‚e, 1857
angeronaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Amblychia)
subrubida (Warren, 1896)(Elphos)
   hypocallistis (Lower, 1898)(Elphos)
   aoupiniensis (Holloway, 1979)(Elphos)

CHORODNA Walker, 1860
   MEDASINA Moore, [1887]
strixaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Hemerophila)
   telepompa (L.B. Prout, 1929)(Medasina)

RACOTIS Moore, [1887]
maculata (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Hypochroma)

POLYACME Warren, 1896
   ANISOGRAPHE Warren, 1897
   GONOPHAGA Warren, 1897
dissimilis (Warren, 1897)(Anisographe)
   navigata (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Aspidoptera)
   euryscopa (Lower, 1905)(Orsonoba)
subpulchra (Warren, 1897)(Gonophaga)

KRANANDA Moore, 1868
   TRIGONOPTILA Warren, 1894
extranotata L.B. Prout, 1926 (Krananda)

HYPOSIDRA Guen‚e, 1857
   LAGYRA Walker, 1859, nudum  
   LAGYRA Walker, 1860
   CHIZALA Walker, 1860
   KALABANA Moore, 1879
talaca (Walker, 1860)(Lagyra)  * 308
   successaria (Walker, 1860)(Lagyra)
   decipiens (Walker, 1860)(Chizala)
   deceptatura (Walker, 1860)(Chizala)
   humiferata (Walker, [1863])(Lagyra)
   rigusaria (Walker, [1863])(Lagyra)
   bombycaria (Walker, 1866)(Lagyra)
   vampyraria Snellen, 1880 (Hyposidra)
   myciterna (H. Druce, 1888)(Lagyra)
   flaccida (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Lagyra)
   khasiana Warren, 1894 (Hyposidra)
   schistacea Warren, 1896 (Hyposidra)
   grisea Warren, 1902 (Hyposidra)
incomptaria (Walker, 1866)(Lagyra)  * 309
   corticata (Walker, 1866)(Lagyra)
   variabilis Warren, 1896 (Hyposidra)
   maculipennis Warren, 1896 (Hyposidra)
   pallida Warren, 1896 (Hyposidra), subsp
   nubilosa Warren, 1896 (Hyposidra), subsp
   tetraspila Warren, 1896 (Hyposidra), subsp
   innotata Warren, 1896 (Hyposidra), subsp
   siccifolia Warren, 1897 (Hyposidra), subsp
   rufoochracea Rothschild, 1915 (Hyposidra)
janiaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Hyposidra)
   agrealesaria (Walker, 1860)(Lagyra)
   diffusata (Walker, 1866)(Lagyra)
   infusata (Walker, 1866)(Lagyra)
   australis R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875 (Hyposidra)

PRAESOS Walker, 1854
   PRESOS; Rothschild, 1898, misspel.
mariana (White, 1852)(Eusemia)

CRASPEDOSIS Butler, 1877
   MNIOCERA Butler, 1879
   XANTHOMIMA Warren, 1897
leucosticta Warren, 1896 (Craspedosis)

BRACCA Hbner, [1820]  * 310
   COSMETHIS Hbner, [1820]
   TIGRIDOPTERA Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1855
   ARYCANDA Walker, 1856
   PANAETHIA Guen‚e, 1857
   DUGA Walker, [1865]
ribbei (Pagenstecher, 1886)(Celerena)
   catadela (Turner, 1917)(Praesos), syn. n.
matutinata (Walker, 1862)(Panaethia)
rotundata (Butler, 1877)(Tigridoptera)
   buruensis (L.B. Prout, 1929)(Cosmethis)
rosenbergi (Pagenstecher, 1886)(Abraxas)
   rana (Swinhoe, 1892)(Duga)
   leucoplethes (Turner, 1947)(Tigridoptera), syn. n.

MILIONIA Walker, 1854
   BIZARDA Walker, [1865]
   CNISSOCNEMA Bryk, 1913
queenslandica Jordan & Rothschild, 1895 (Milionia)
aetheria (Turner, 1947)(Epidesma)

Ennominae to be placed in tribe: 

NERITODES Guen‚e, 1857
verrucata Guen‚e, 1857 (Neritodes)

PICROPHYLLA Turner, 1922
hyleora Turner, 1922 (Picrophylla)
   rhabducha Turner, 1947 (Picrophylla), syn. n.

TESSAROTIS Warren, 1903
rubrata Warren, 1903 (Tessarotis)
   rubra; Turner, 1947, misspel.

XENOMUSA Meyrick, 1890
   XENOSUMA; T.P. Lucas, 1892, misspel.
metallica T.P. Lucas, 1891 (Xenomusa)
monoda Meyrick, 1890 (Xenomusa)

CLEPSIPHRON Turner, 1922
calycopis Turner, 1922 (Clepsiphron)

PICROMORPHA Turner, 1919
pyrrhopa (Lower, 1897)(Idiodes)

COELOCROSSA Turner, 1919
drepanucha Turner, 1919 (Coelocrossa)
hypocrocea Turner, 1919 (Coelocrossa)
 
PERIDELIAS Turner, 1919
aprosita Turner, 1919 (Peridelias)
 
 
Unplaced genus of Ennominae:
LACKRANA [McQuillan], 1994, nudum

Unplaced species of Ennominae:
australasiaria Boisduval, 1832 (Boarmia)
fastidiata Walker, 1862 (Speranza)
incaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Epione)
infimaria Walker, [1863]  (Tephrosia)
ombrophora Lower, 1894 (Chlenias), nudum
punctiferata Walker, 1863 (Caberodes)
tetramera Lower, 1894 (Xenomusa)

OENOCHROMINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Oenochrominae s. str.
 
DINOPHALUS L.B. Prout, 1910  * 311
   OPHIOGRAPHA L.B. Prout, 1910 
   LISSOCRASPEDA L.B. Prout, 1910
   BUMETOPON Aurivillius, 1920
cyanorrhoea (Lower, 1903)(Hypographa)
   cyanorrhaea; L.B. Prout, 1910, misspel.
idiocrana Turner, 1930 (Dinophalus)
oxystoma (Turner, 1939)(Enchocrana)
eremoea (Lower, 1907)(Hypographa)
   pygmaea (L.B. Prout, 1913)(Lissocraspeda)
   eremaea; Turner, 1930, misspel.
bicorne (Aurivillius, 1920)(Bumetopon)
serpentaria (Guen‚e, 1864)(Hypographa)
   undulifera (Walker, 1865)(Eutelia)
macrophyes (L.B. Prout, 1910)(Ophiographa)
thrasyschema (Turner, 1939)(Lissoma)
lechriomita Turner, 1930 (Dinophalus)
drakei (L.B. Prout, 1910)(Ophiographa)
incongrua (Walker, 1857)(Agrotis)
ampycteria (Turner, 1930)(Lissomma)
hiracopis (Meyrick, 1890)(Hypographa)
   macrodonta (Turner, 1930)(Lissomma), syn. n.
bathrosema (L.B. Prout, 1911)(Hypographa)
atmoscia (Meyrick, 1890)(Hypographa)
 
LISSOMMA Warren, 1905
himerata Warren, 1905 (Lissomma)
minuta (Swinhoe, 1902)(Monoctenia)
   pallida (Warren, 1902)(Hypographa)
dilutaria (Warren, 1903)(Hypographa)
   postmarginata (L.B. Prout, 1913)(Ophiographa) 
   axia (Turner, 1932)(Dinophalus)
postcarneata (L.B. Prout, 1910)(Oenochroma)
 
ENCHOCRANA Turner, 1930
lacista Turner, 1930 (Enchocrana)
 
SYMPHYLISTIS Turner, 1930
leptocyma Turner, 1930 (Symphylistis)
 
OMOPLATICA Turner, 1926
holopolia Turner, 1926 (Omoplatica)

NYCTICLEPTES Turner, 1939
lechriodesma Turner, 1939 (Nycticleptes)
 
HYPOGRAPHA Guen‚e, 1857
   NEOLISSOMMA Goldfinch, 1944, syn. n.
epiodes Turner, 1930 (Hypographa)   * 312
   gracilis (Goldfinch, 1944)(Neolissomma), syn. n.
aristarcha L.B. Prout, 1910 (Hypographa)
phlegetonaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Hypographa)
reflua T.P. Lucas, 1898 (Hypographa)   * 313
 
SARCINODES Guen‚e, 1857
holzi Pagenstecher, 1888 (Sarcinodes)
   subfulvida Warren, 1896 (Sarcinodes)
   compacta Warren, 1896 (Sarcinodes)
 
MONOCTENIA Guen‚e, 1857
   MONECTENIA; Walker, 1860, misspel.
   MONOCTENA; T.P. Lucas, 1898, misspel.
smerintharia R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875 (Monoctenia)
   calladelpha Lower, 1892 (Monoctenia)
falernaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Monoctenia)
   fraternaria; Guen‚e, 1858, misspel.
   eximia Lower, 1892 (Monoctenia)
 
PHALLARIA Guen‚e, 1857
ophiusaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Phallaria)
   quaternaria (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1858)(Oenochroma) 
   wayii (Tepper, 1882)(Smerinthus) 
 
APOTHETA Turner, 1931
tanymita Turner, 1931 (Apotheta)
 
OENOCHROMA Guen‚e, 1857
   DIAMUNA Walker, 1860, nec Walker, [1858]
   BALLIACE Walker, 1860
   AENOCHROMIA; Guest, 1887, misspel.
   MONOCTOPHORA T.P. Lucas, 1900
   GALANAGEIA T.P. Lucas, 1900
   DICYCLODES Warren, 1906 
   MACROCTENIA Turner, 1930, nec Hampson, 1900
   GALANGAIGEIA; Neave, 1939, misspel.
   MACROTENIA; Neave, 1940, misspel.
   MACROXYSTRA D.S. Fletcher, 1979
vinaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Oenochroma)
   decora (Walker, 1869)(Monoctenia)
pallida Warren, 1898 (Oenochroma)
   pallidula (T.P. Lucas, 1898) (Monoctena [sic])
celidophora Turner, 1939 (Oenochroma)
orthodesma (Lower, 1894)(Monoctenia)
   erubescens L.B. Prout, 1910 (Oenochroma)
phyllomorpha (Lower, 1899)(Monoctenia)
   stillans (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Monoctophora)
   subcarnea (Warren, 1902)(Monoctenia)
ochripennata (Walker, 1860)(Phallaria)  * 314
   gastropacharia (Walker, 1860)(Diamuna)
   epaeneta (Turner, 1930)(Macroctenia)
privata (Walker, 1860)(Hypographa)
   hypotaeniaria (Guen‚e, 1864)(Monoctenia)
subustaria (Walker, 1860)(Phallaria)
   caprina (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Monoctophora)
cerasiplaga Warren, 1914 (Oenochroma)
   artia Turner, 1922 (Oenochroma)
polyspila (Lower, 1897)(Monoctenia)
   guttilinea Warren, 1903 (Oenochroma)
decolorata Warren, 1896 (Oenochroma)
cycnoptera (Lower, 1894)(Monoctenia)
   simplex Warren, 1897 (Oenochroma)
turneri (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Monoctenia)
lissoscia Turner, 1922 (Oenochroma)
alpina Turner, 1930 (Oenochroma)
infantilis L.B. Prout, 1910 (Oenochroma)
vetustaria (Walker, 1860)(Balliace)
   digglesaria (Guen‚e, 1864)(Monoctenia)
quardrigramma (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Galanageia)
   quadrigramma; L.B. Prout, 1910, misspel.
 
ANTICTENIA L.B. Prout, 1910
punctunculus (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Monoctenia)
   leucospila (Warren, 1898)(Oenochroma)
   punctiunculis; Turner, 1930, misspel.
torta L.B. Prout, 1921 (Antictenia)
 
GASTROPHORA Guen‚e, 1857   * 315
   GATROPHORA; Guen‚e, 1857, orig. misspel.
henricaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Gatrophora [sic])
 
ARHODIA Guen‚e, 1857
   NIGASA Walker, 1855, syn. n.
   ARRHODIA Meyrick, 1890, emend.
lasiocamparia Guen‚e, 1857 (Arhodia)
   retractaria Walker, 1860 (Arhodia)
   subpurpurea (Walker, 1860)(Nigasa)
   semirosea Walker, 1862 (Arhodia)
   rosalinda (Thierry-Mieg, 1892)(Descoreba)
   ozora (Swinhoe, 1902)(Monoctenia)
   carnea Warren, 1905 (Arhodia), subsp
 
HOMOSPORA Turner, 1904
rhodoscopa (Lower, 1902)(Onychodes)
   procrita Turner, 1904 (Homospora)
   lymantriodes L.B. Prout, 1913 (Homospora)
 
PAREPISPARIS Bethune-Baker, 1906 
   GERUSIA Warren, 1907 
   ONYCHOPSIS L.B. Prout, 1910
   EPICAMPYLA Turner, 1919
   PERATODACTYLA Turner, 1947
pallidus Scoble & E.D. Edwards, 1990 (Parepisparis)
multicolora (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Onychodes)
   rubra (Warren, 1897)(Onychodes)
   rubricosa (Turner, 1930)(Gerusia)
rutila (Turner, 1947)(Peratodactyla)
virgatus Scoble & E.D. Edwards, 1990 (Parepisparis)
excusata (Walker, 1860)(Monectenia [sic])
   sublaeta (Turner, 1919)(Epicampyla)
brevidactyla Scoble & E.D. Edwards, 1990 (Parepisparis)
dumigani Scoble & E.D. Edwards, 1990 (Parepisparis)
lutosaria (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Arhodia)
   punicea (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Arhodia)
 
ONYCODES Guen‚e, 1857
   CHILMA Walker, [1863]
   ONYCHODES Meyrick, 1890, emend.
traumataria Guen‚e, 1857 (Onycodes)
   flagrantaria (Walker, 1863)(Chilma)
rubra (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Xenosuma [sic])
   illidgei (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Arrhodia)
 
CIRCOPETES L.B. Prout, 1910
obtusata (Walker, 1860)(Monoctenia)  * 316
   himeroides (Walker, 1860)(Monoctenia)
   modesta (Warren, 1904)(Arhodia)
        
THAUMATOGRAPHE Warren, 1907
   NEUROANOMALA Bethune-Baker, 1908
singularis Warren, 1907 (Thaumatographe)
   variegata (Bethune-Baker, 1908)(Neuroanomala)

Oenochrominae s. lat.
 
NEARCHA Guest, 1887
   NEARCHA Meyrick, 1890, nec Guest, 1887
ursaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Panagra)
   resignata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   oxyptera Lower, 1903 (Nearcha)
benecristata Warren, 1895 (Nearcha)
dasyzona (Lower, 1903)(Taxeotis)
   agnata L.B. Prout, 1913 (Nearcha)
tristificata (Walker, 1861)(Tephrina)
   transactaria (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   prosedra Turner, 1904 (Nearcha)
buffalaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Panagra)
aridaria (Walker, 1866)(Tephrina)
staurotis Meyrick, 1890 (Nearcha)
   nephocrossa Turner, 1904 (Nearcha)
   recisa L.B. Prout, 1910 (Nearcha)
pseudophaes Lower, 1893 (Nearcha)
   uncta L.B. Prout, 1913 (Nearcha)
caronia Swinhoe, 1902 (Nearcha)
ophla Swinhoe, Feb. 1902 (Nearcha)
   innotata Warren, July 1902 (Nearcha), subsp
   notata Warren, July 1902 (Nearcha), subsp
   strigata Warren, July 1902 (Nearcha), subsp
   anemodes Lower, Dec. 1902 (Nearcha)
   pyrosema Lower, 1903 (Nearcha)
nullata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Panagra)
   subcelata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
atyla Meyrick, 1890 (Nearcha)
curtaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Panagra)
   curtaria (Walker, 1863)(Panagra), 
      nec (Guen‚e, 1857)(Panagra)  * 317
   corrogata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
 
TAXEOTIS Guest, 1887
   TAXEOTIS Meyrick, 1890, nec Guest, 1887
   PROTOTYPA Turner, 1916
   TAEOTIS; Turner, 1939, misspel.
philodora Meyrick, 1890 (Taxeotis)
epigypsa Meyrick, 1890 (Taxeotis)
isomeris Meyrick, 1890 (Taxeotis)
spodoides Turner, 1943 (Taxeotis)
intextata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Panagra)
   inconcisata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   delogramma Meyrick, 1890 (Taxeotis)
phricocyma Turner, 1929 (Taxeotis)
blechra Turner, 1929 (Taxeotis)
adelia L.B. Prout, 1910 (Taxeotis)
anthracopa Meyrick, 1890 (Taxeotis)
   pelopa Meyrick, 1897 (Taxeotis)
intermixtaria (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   promelanaria (Walker, [1863])(Panagra) 
thegalea Turner, 1939 (Taxeotis)
reserata (Walker, 1860)(Panagra)
   subvelaria (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   isophanes Meyrick, 1890 (Taxeotis)
ochrosticta Turner, 1929 (Taxeotis)
egenata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
perlinearia (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)  * 318
   areniferata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   explicataria (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   didymochroa (Lower, 1894)(Nearcha)
   collineata Warren, 1899 (Taxeotis)
   semifusca Warren, 1899 (Taxeotis)
acrothecta Turner, 1904 (Taxeotis)
oraula Meyrick, 1890 (Taxeotis)
adelpha Turner, 1904 (Taxeotis)
goniogramma Meyrick, 1897 (Taxeotis)
holoscia Lower, 1903 (Taxeotis)
xanthogramma Lower, 1903 (Taxeotis)
bigeminata L.B. Prout, 1910 (Taxeotis)
eremophila Turner, 1929 (Taxeotis)
phaeopa Lower, 1899 (Taxeotis)
limbosa Turner, 1933 (Taxeotis)
exsectaria (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   calypsis L.B. Prout, 1910 (Taxeotis)
   eugenestera L.B. Prout, 1921 (Taxeotis)
mimela L.B. Prout, 1910 (Taxeotis)
exaereta Turner, 1929 (Taxeotis)
stereospila Meyrick, 1890 (Taxeotis)
endela Meyrick, 1890 (Taxeotis)
   dryina (Turner, 1916)(Prototypa)
   lactea (Turner, 1947)(Planolocha), syn. n.
aenigmatodes Turner, 1929 (Taxeotis)
alloceros Turner, 1929 (Taxeotis)
orphnina Turner, 1904 (Taxeotis)
epigaea Turner, 1904 (Taxeotis)
compar Turner, 1929 (Taxeotis)
homoeopa Turner, 1944 (Taxeotis)
euryzona Turner, 1936 (Taxeotis)
notosticta Turner, 1936 (Taxeotis)
lechrioschema Turner, 1939 (Taxeotis)
eutyctodes Turner, 1939 (Taxeotis)
maerens Turner, 1939 (Taeotis [sic])
helicta Turner, 1939 (Taxeotis)
pychnomochla Turner, 1939 (Taxeotis)
didymosticha Turner, 1939 (Taxeotis)
celidora Turner, 1939 (Taxeotis)
pleurostigma Turner, 1943 (Taxeotis)
lygrophanes (Turner, 1943)(Dichromodes)
 
ANTASIA Warren, 1894, repl. name
   DARANTASIA Walker, [1863], nec Walker, 1859
flavicapitata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Tephrina)
   capitata (Walker, 1861)(Tephrina)
   mundiferaria (Walker, [1863])(Darantasia)

TAPINOGYNA L.B. Prout, 1910
perichroa (Lower, 1903)(Darantasia)
oxypeuces Turner, 1933 (Tapinogyna)
 
CATHAEMACTA Turner, 1929
thermistis (Lower, 1894)(Epidesmia)
   cygnea (L.B. Prout, 1910)(Epidesmia)
loxomochla Turner, 1929 (Cathaemacta)
 
ECPHYAS Turner, 1929
holopsara Turner, 1929 (Ecphyas)
 
SYSTATICA Turner, 1904
   WARNECKIA Sick, 1938
xanthastis (Lower, 1894)(Monoctenia)
   bilineata (Sick, 1938)(Warneckia)
 
PHRATARIA Walker, [1863]
   SATRAPARCHIS Meyrick, 1890
bijugata (Walker, [1863])(Panagra)  * 319
   teliferata (Walker, [1863])(Melanippe)
transcissata Walker, [1863] (Phrataria)
replicataria Walker, 1866 (Phrataria)
v-album Turner, 1944 (Phrataria)
 
EPIDESMIA Duncan [& Westwood], 1841
   HEMAGALMA Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1855]
   PANAGRA Guen‚e, 1857
tricolor Duncan [& Westwood], 1841 (Epidesmia)
oxyderces Meyrick, 1890 (Epidesmia)
chilonaria (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1855])(Hemagalma)
   aurinaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Panagra)
hypenaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Panagra)
   inspersa (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Hemagalma)
tryxaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Panagra)
   phaedropa Lower, 1893 (Epidesmia)
perfabricata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
reservata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
brachygrammella Lower, 1893 (Epidesmia)
phoenicina Turner, 1929 (Epidesmia)
 
AGLOSSOPHANES Turner, 1942
pachygramma (Lower, 1893)(Darantasia)
adoxima Turner, 1942 (Aglossophanes)
 
ARCINA Walker, [1863]
   PROROCRANIA Turner, 1904
fulgorigera Walker, [1863] (Arcina)
   argyritis (Turner, 1904)(Prorocrania)
 
PHRIXOCOMES Turner, 1930
gephyrea Turner, 1936 (Phrixocomes)
hedrasticha Turner, 1936 (Phrixocomes)
ptilomacra (Lower, 1892)(Dichromodes)
steropias (Meyrick, 1890)(Dichromodes)
nexistriga (L.B. Prout, 1910)(Dichromodes)
   nexistriga (Warren, 1900)(Dichromodes), subsp
ophiucha (Meyrick, 1890)(Dichromodes)
 
DICHROMODES Guen‚e, 1857
   CACOPSODOS Butler, 1877
   DICHROMADES; Bastelberger, 1907, misspel.
ischnota Meyrick, 1890 (Dichromodes)
mesotoma Turner, 1943 (Dichromodes)
molybdaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Panagra)
   carbonata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
estigmaria (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)  * 320
   costinotata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   schistacearia (Walker, 1863)(Acidalia)
   tritospila Turner, 1943 (Dichromodes), syn. n.
galactica Turner, 1930 (Dichromodes)
   simpla Goldfinch, 1944 (Dichromodes), syn. n.  * 321
ainaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Dichromodes)  * 322
   divergentaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Dichromodes)
   diasemaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Dichromodes)
   metaxanthata (Walker, [1863])(Cidaria)
   subflava Bastelberger, 1907 (Dichromades [sic])
scothima L.B. Prout, 1910 (Dichromodes)
uniformis Bastelberger, 1907 (Dichromodes)
   laetabilis Turner, 1930 (Dichromodes), syn. n.
haematopa Turner, 1906 (Dichromodes)
rufula L.B. Prout, 1910 (Dichromodes)
aesia Turner, 1930 (Dichromodes)
ioneura Meyrick, 1890 (Dichromodes)
poecilotis Meyrick, 1890 (Dichromodes)
   tridenta (Swinhoe, 1902)(Dasyuris)
fulvida Lower, 1915 (Dichromodes), stat. rev.
euprepes L.B. Prout, 1910 (Dichromodes)
cirrhoplaca Lower, 1915 (Dichromodes), stat. rev.
compsotis Meyrick, 1890 (Dichromodes)
orthotis Meyrick, 1890 (Dichromodes)
orthozona Lower, 1903 (Dichromodes)
partitaria (Walker, 1866)(Eubolia)
angasi (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Liodes)
longidens L.B. Prout, 1910 (Dichromodes)
   exocha L.B. Prout, 1916 (Dichromodes)
   phaeostropha Turner, 1926 (Dichromodes) 
anelictis Meyrick, 1890 (Dichromodes)
   deprivata L.B. Prout, 1910 (Dichromodes), subsp
oriphoetes Turner, 1930 (Dichromodes)
   implicata Goldfinch, 1944 (Dichromodes), syn. n.  * 323
denticulata Turner, 1930 (Dichromodes)
disputata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   dentigeraria (Walker, [1863])(Panagra)
   odontias Meyrick, 1890 (Dichromodes)
mesozona L.B. Prout, 1910 (Dichromodes)
paratacta Meyrick, 1890 (Dichromodes)
aristadelpha Lower, 1903 (Dichromodes)
diffusaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Panagra)
   strophiodes Lower, 1893 (Dichromodes)
mesogonia L.B. Prout, 1910 (Dichromodes)
emplecta Turner, 1930 (Dichromodes)
confluaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Panagra)
rostrata Turner, 1930 (Dichromodes)
explanata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
obtusata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   devitata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
lissophrica Turner, 1930 (Dichromodes)
exsignata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra) 
   liospoda Meyrick, 1890 (Dichromodes)
orectis Meyrick, 1890 (Dichromodes)
semicanescens L.B. Prout, 1913 (Dichromodes)
sigmata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
lygrodes Turner, 1930 (Dichromodes)
leptogramma Turner, 1930 (Dichromodes)
limosa Turner, 1930 (Dichromodes)
leptozona Turner, 1930 (Dichromodes)
loxotropha Turner, 1943 (Dichromodes)
lechria Turner, 1943 (Dichromodes)
personalis (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Colobochila)
   ophiosema (Lower, 1901)(Epidesmia)
euscia Meyrick, 1890 (Dichromodes)
indicataria (Walker, 1866)(Eubolia)
icelodes Turner, 1930 (Dichromodes)
raynori L.B. Prout, 1920 (Dichromodes)
atrosignata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   linda (Butler, 1882)(Eubolia)
triparata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
mesodonta Turner, 1930 (Dichromodes)
stilbiata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Liodes)
   plusiata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
consignata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)  * 324
   petrilineata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
rimosa L.B. Prout, 1910 (Dichromodes)  * 325
   albitacta L.B. Prout, 1910 (Dichromodes)
usurpatrix L.B. Prout, 1910 (Dichromodes)
berthoudi L.B. Prout, 1910 (Dichromodes)
ornata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   orthogramma Lower, 1894 (Dichromodes)
mesoporphyra Turner, 1939 (Dichromodes)
rufilinea Turner, 1939 (Dichromodes)
subrufa Turner, 1939 (Dichromodes)
phaeoxesta Turner, 1939 (Dichromodes)
typhistis Turner, 1939 (Dichromodes)
capnoporphyra Turner, 1939 (Dichromodes)
 
ADEIXIS Warren, 1897
   PARAGYRTIS Meyrick, 1905
inostentata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   insignata Warren, 1897 (Adeixis)
 
CERNIA Walker, 1860 
   ASPIDOPTERA T.P. Lucas, 1900, 
      nec Coquillett, 1899
   TETRASPIDOPTERA Speiser, 1902, repl. name
amyclaria Walker, 1860 (Cernia)
   diphtherina (Meyrick, 1889)(Pseudoterpna)
   odontias (Lower, 1894)(Monoctenia)
   ambiens (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Aspidoptera)
 
CELERENA Walker, 1862
griseofusa Warren, 1896 (Celerena)
 
AXIAGASTA Turner, July 1930  * 326
rhodobaphes Turner, 1930 (Axiagasta)
   lepterythra (Turner, 1942)(Terpna [sic]), syn. n. 
 
ZEUCTOPHLEBIA Warren, 1896
squalidata (Walker, [1863])(Fidonia)
   rufipalpis Warren, 1896 (Zeuctophlebia)
tapinodes Turner, 1904 (Zeuctophlebia)
 
PHYSETOSTEGE Warren, 1896
miranda Warren, 1896 (Physetostege)
 
NOREIA Walker, 1861
vinacea Warren, 1899 (Noreia)
   loxosticha (Turner, 1906)(Idiodes)
 
ENCRYPHIA Turner, 1904
frontisignata (Walker, [1863])(Tacparia)
   punctilineata (Walker, 1866)(Tephrina)
   paraptila (Meyrick, 1890)(Nearcha)
   argillina Turner, 1904 (Encryphia)
   ceramopis (Turner, 1919)(Idiodes)
 
DERAMBILA Walker, [1863]
   CHIONOPTERYX Snellen, 1873
   RAMBARA Moore, [1887]   * 327
   CORIUM L.B. Prout, 1910
catharina L.B. Prout, 1910 (Derambila), repl. name
   catherina; Turner, 1930, misspel.
idiosceles Turner, 1930 (Derambila)
liosceles Turner, 1930 (Derambila)
permensata (Walker, [1863])(Zanclopteryx)
   guttilinea (Walker, 1866)(Zanclopteryx)
 
OZOLA Walker, 1861
   CARIMA Walker, [1863]
   ZARMIGETHUSA Walker, [1863]
   DESMOBATHRA Meyrick, 1886
   TOSAURA Swinhoe, 1892
exigua Swinhoe, 1902 (Ozola)
   excellens (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Erosia)
hollowayi Scoble & Sommerer, 1988 (Ozola)
 
EUMELEA Duncan [& Westwood], 1841  * 328
   EUMELIA; Duncan [& Westwood], 1841, orig. misspel.
   PALIBOTHRA Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1855
rosalia (Stoll, 1781)(Phalaena)
   sanguinata Warren, 1895 (Eumelea)
   australiensis Warren, 1897 (Eumelea)
stipata Turner, 1930 (Eumelea)
   stipata L.B. Prout, 1921 (Eumelea), subsp
duponchelii (Montrouzier, 1856)(Aspilates)
   obliquifascia Warren, 1894 (Eumelea)

GEOMETRINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
PROTOPHYTA Turner, 1910
castanea (Lower, 1898)(Pseudoterpna)
benigna Turner, 1939 (Protophyta)
 
HELIOMYSTIS Meyrick, 1888
electrica Meyrick, 1888 (Heliomystis)
 
RHUMA Walker, 1860
subaurata Walker, 1860 (Rhuma)
 
STERICTOPSIS Warren, 1898
argyraspis (Lower, 1893)(Pseudoterpna)
inconsequens Warren, 1898 (Sterictopsis)
divergens Goldfinch, 1929 (Sterictopsis)
 
OXYPHANES Turner, 1936
thiobapta Turner, 1936 (Oxyphanes)
 
HYPOBAPTA L.B. Prout, 1912, repl. name
   HYPOCHROMA Guen‚e, 1857, 
      nec Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1855]
percomptaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Hypochroma)
diffundens (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Hypochroma)
   eugramma (Lower, 1892)(Hypochroma), syn. n.
barnardi Goldfinch, 1929 (Hypobapta)
xenomorpha (Lower, 1915)(Pseudoterpna)
 
AUSTROTERPNA Goldfinch, 1929
idiographa Goldfinch, 1929 (Austroterpna)
paratorna (Meyrick, 1888)(Hypochroma)
 
HYPODOXA L.B. Prout, 1912
emiliaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Hypochroma)
   aurantiacea (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Hypochroma)
   subornata (Warren, 1896)(Hypochroma)
   purpurifera (Warren, 1899)(Hypochroma)
   purpurissata (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Hypochroma)
   assidens (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Hypochroma)
   fulgurea L.B. Prout, 1913 (Hypodoxa)
   basinigra (Warren, 1902)(Hypochroma)
   subleprosa L.B. Prout, 1917 (Hypodoxa)
   aignanensis L.B. Prout, 1916 (Hypodoxa)
muscosaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Hypochroma)
   cetraria (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Hypochroma)
   squamata (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Hypochroma)
deteriorata (Walker, 1860)(Hypochroma)
horridata (Walker, 1863)(Hypochroma)
conspurcata (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Hypochroma)
   myriosticta (Turner, 1904)(Pseudoterpna)
erebusata (Walker, 1860)(Hypochroma)
   erebata (Meyrick, 1888)(Hypochroma), emend. 
bryophylla (Goldfinch, 1929)(Pingasa)
calliglauca (Turner, 1926)(Pingasa)
multicolor (Warren, 1899)(Hypochroma)
   circumsepta L.B. Prout, 1913 (Hypodoxa), subsp
   circumsepta L.B. Prout, 1932 (Hypodoxa)
paroptila (Turner, 1906)(Pseudoterpna)

PINGASA Moore, [1887]
   PINGASIA; Moore, 1888, misspel.
   SKORPISTHES T.P. Lucas, 1900
nobilis L.B. Prout, 1913 (Pingasa)
   furvifrons L.B. Prout, 1932 (Pingasa)
chlora (Stoll, 1782)(Phalaena (Geometra))
   ecchloraria (Hbner, [1823])(Pseudoterpna)
   chloraria; Guen‚e, 1857, misspel.
   sublimbata (Butler, 1882)(Hypochroma)
   paulinaria (Pagenstecher, 1885)(Hypochroma)
   candidaria Warren, 1894 (Pingasa)
   subdentata Warren, 1894 (Pingasa)
   latifascia Warren, 1894)(Pingasa)
angulifera Warren, 1896 (Pingasa)
   atriscripta Warren, 1899 (Pingasa)
   munita (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Hypochroma)
blanda (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Pseudoterpna)
   acutangula Warren, 1903 (Pingasa)
   depleta L.B. Prout, 1916 (Pingasa), subsp
cinerea Warren, 1894 (Pingasa)
   singularis (Kershaw, 1897)(Pseudoterpna)
   undascripta (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Skorpisthes)

AEOLOCHROMA L.B. Prout, 1912  * 329
viridicata (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Hypochroma)
hypochromaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Cleora)
   bryophanes (Turner, 1904)(Pseudoterpna)
   caledonica Holloway, 1979 (Aeolochroma)
subrubescens (Warren, 1896)(Hypochroma)
unitaria (Walker, 1860)(Tephrosia)
acanthina (Meyrick, 1888)(Hypochroma), sp. rev.
saturataria (Walker, 1866)(Hypochroma)
   caesia (Warren, 1896)(Actenochroma)
   perfulvata (Warren, 1899)(Hypochroma)
   perviridata (Warren, 1903)(Hypochroma), subsp
mniaria (Goldfinch, 1929)(Terpna [sic])
rhodochlora (Goldfinch, 1929)(Terpna [sic])
olivia (Goldfinch, 1943)(Terpna [sic])
metarhodata (Walker, [1863])(Scotosia)
quadrilinea (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Hypochroma)
   ochrea (Warren, 1896)(Actenochroma)
melaleucae (Goldfinch, 1929)(Terpna [sic])
   melaleuca; L.B. Prout, 1934, misspel.
turneri (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Hypochroma)
pammiges (Turner, 1941)(Terpna [sic]), comb. n.
 
EPIPRISTIS Meyrick, 1888
   TERPNIDIA Butler, 1892
oxyodonta L.B. Prout, 1934 (Epipristis)
oxycyma Meyrick, 1888 (Epipristis)
   australis Goldfinch, 1929 (Epipristis)

OENOCHLORA Warren, 1896
   EUARESTUS T.P. Lucas, 1900
imperialis Warren, 1896 (Oenochlora)
   nobilitans (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Euarestus)
   patrocinatus (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Euarestus)
   majestica L.B. Prout, 1913 (Oenochlora)
 
CYNEOTERPNA L.B. Prout, 1912, repl. name
   AUTANEPSIA Turner, 1910, nec Turner, 1908
wilsoni (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Hypochroma)
alpina Goldfinch, 1929 (Cyneoterpna)
 
PARATERPNA Goldfinch, 1929
harrisoni Goldfinch, 1929 (Paraterpna)
 
CRYPSIPHONA Meyrick, 1888
   CRYSIPHONA; Neave, 1939, misspel.
melanosema Meyrick, 1888 (Crypsiphona)
amaura Meyrick, 1888 (Crypsiphona)
ocultaria (Donovan, 1805)(Phalaena) 
   occultaria; Guen‚e, 1857, misspel.
 
LOPHOTHORAX Turner, 1939
eremnopis (Turner, 1922)(Crypsiphona)
   alamphodes Turner, 1939 (Lophothorax) 

ANOMOGENES Turner, 1932
morphnopa Turner, 1932 (Anomogenes)

DYSPHANIA Hbner, [1819]
   EUSCHEMA Hbner, [1819]
   HAZIS Boisduval, 1832
   HELEONA Swainson, 1833
   POLENIVORA Gistl, 1848, repl. name
   PAREUSCHEMA Thierry-Mieg, 1905
numana (Cramer, 1779)(Phalaena)  * 330
   fenestrata (Swainson, 1833)(Heleona)
   tasmaniae (Le Guillou, 1841)(Hazis)
   tasmanicaria; Guen‚e, 1857, misspel.
   velitaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Hazis)
   chalybeata Butler, 1876 (Dysphania)
   magnifica Swinhoe, 1900 (Dysphania)
   splendida Bastelberger, 1905 (Dysphania)
 
ALLOEOPAGE L.B. Prout, 1913
cinerea (Warren, 1896)(Agathia)
   velata (Warren, 1897)(Helicopage)
   euri L.B. Prout, 1916 (Alloeopage)
   virescens L.B. Prout, 1916 (Alloeopage)
 
HEMICHLOREIS Turner, 1917
exoterica (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
   theata Turner, 1917 (Hemichloreis)

AGATHIA Guen‚e, 1857
   HYPAGATHIA Inoue, 1961
ochrotypa Turner, 1922 (Agathia)
pisina Butler, 1887 (Agathia)
   asterias Meyrick, 1888 (Agathia)  * 331
   diversilinea Warren, 1896 (Agathia)
   ampla L.B. Prout, 1911 (Agathia)
   dimota L.B. Prout, 1911 (Agathia)
   irregularis L.B. Prout, 1916 (Agathia)
prasinaspis Meyrick, 1889 (Agathia)
   veneranda Swinhoe, 1902 (Agathia)
   albipunctulata Bastelberger, 1911 (Agathia)
distributa T.P. Lucas, 1891 (Agathia)
   disconnecta Warren, 1896 (Agathia)
   papuensis L.B. Prout, 1932 (Agathia)
   aquilonis L.B. Prout, 1932 (Agathia)
lycaenaria (Kollar, 1848)(Geometra)
   albiangularia (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1855])(Geometra)
   discriminata Walker, 1861 (Agathia)
   impar L.B. Prout, 1916 (Agathia)
   luzonensis L.B. Prout, 1916 (Agathia)
   par L.B. Prout, 1916 (Agathia)
   hedia L.B. Prout, 1916 (Agathia)
kuehni Warren, 1898 (Agathia)
 
CHLORODES Guen‚e, 1857
boisduvalaria (Le Guillou, 1841)(Geometra)
   mirandaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Chlorodes)
 
EUCYCLODES Warren, 1894
buprestaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Phorodesma)
 
ANISOZYGA L.B. Prout, 1911, repl. name
   ANISOGAMIA Warren, 1896, nec Saussure, 1893
   HAMALOLEPIS L.B. Prout, 1912, unavl-syn.
metaspila (Walker, 1861)(Comibaena)
   saturataria (Walker, 1866)(Chlorochroma)
   eucalypti (T.P. Lucas, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
lithocrossa (Meyrick, 1889)(Iodis [sic])
   moniliata (Warren, 1897)(Anisogamia)
   undilinea (Warren, 1897)(Anisogamia)
   hilaris (Warren, 1907)(Anisogamia)
   expansa L.B. Prout, 1933 (Anisozyga)
erymnodes (Turner, 1910)(Eucyclodes)
erotyla (Turner, 1910)(Eucyclodes)
insperata (Walker, 1861)(Thalassodes)
aphrias (Meyrick, 1889)(Iodis [sic])
   fragmentata (Warren, 1907)(Anisogamia)
callisticta (Turner, 1904)(Euchloris)
speciosa (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Iodis [sic])
   chionoplaca (Lower, 1893)(Euchloris)
   albimacula (Warren, 1897)(Anisogamia)
   sideralis (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Iodis [sic])
leptocosma L.B. Prout, 1933 (Anisozyga)
fascinans (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Iodis [sic])
   dentata (Warren, 1897)(Anisogamia)
goniota (Lower, 1894)(Euchloris)
   curvigutta (Warren, 1897)(Anisogamia)
   dorsimaculata L.B. Prout, 1913 (Anisozyga)
pieroides (Walker, 1861)(Comibaena)
   scitissimaria (Walker, [1863])(Thalassodes)
   calcinata (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Comibaena)
   pacifica (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Comibaena)
   dentifera Strand, 1917 (Anisozyga)
 
AGATHIOPSIS Warren, 1896
basipuncta Warren, 1896 (Agathiopsis)
   amphibola (Turner, 1906)(Euchloris)
   leptocosma L.B. Prout, 1928 (Agathiopsis)
   talaseensis L.B. Prout, 1933 (Agathiopsis)
maculata Warren, 1896 (Agathiopsis)
   benedicta (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Agathia)
   anomoea (Turner, 1910)(Prasinocyma), syn. n.
   unanimis Warren, 1912 (Agathiopsis)
   angustifascia Warren, 1912 (Agathiopsis)
   occidentis L.B. Prout, 1933 (Agathiopsis)
 
ULIOCNEMIS Warren, 1893
biplagiata (Moore, 1887)(Comibaena)
   elegans Warren, 1899 (Uliocnemis)
   subornataria (Rothschild, 1915)(Comibaena)
   unidentata L.B. Prout, 1916 (Uliocnemis)
   negligens L.B. Prout, 1925 (Uliocnemis)
   rookaria (Oberthr, 1916)(Phorodesma)
partita (Walker, 1861)(Comibaena)  * 332
   felicitata (Walker, 1861)(Comibaena)
   concisiplaga (Walker, 1861)(Thalera)
   calliptera (Meyrick, 1889)(Eucrostis)
   doddaria (Oberthr, 1916)(Phorodesma)
 
APODASMIA Turner, 1910
rufonigraria (Walker, 1862)(Fidonia)
 
XENOCHLAENA Lower, 1903
porphyropa (Lower, 1898)(Arrhodia)
   porphyropis; Lower, 1903, misspel.

CHRYSOCHLOROMA Warren, 1896
megaloptera (Lower, 1894)(Euchloris)
   subalbida Warren, 1896 (Chrysochloroma)
   hypoleucus (Lower, 1897)(Euchloris)
 
ARGYROCOSMA Turner, 1910
argosticta (Turner, 1904)(Euchloris)
 
UROLITHA Meyrick, 1888
bipunctifera (Walker, 1861)(Iodis [sic])
 
METALLOTHEA L.B. Prout, 1916
eucrostes L.B. Prout, 1916 (Metallothea)

METALLOCHLORA Warren, 1896
   CHRYSOMPHE Warren, 1896
neomela (Meyrick, 1889)(Iodis [sic])
   pisina (Warren, 1899)(Nemoria)
   albolineata (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Thalassodes)
ametalla Turner, 1910 (Metallochlora)
militaris (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Iodis [sic])
   dotata Warren, 1896 (Metallochlora)
   flavifimbria Warren, 1896 (Metallochlora)
   satisfacta L.B. Prout, 1917 (Metallochlora)
   apicalis L.B. Prout, 1922 (Metallochlora)
   roseipuncta L.B. Prout, 1933 (Metallochlora)
lineata Warren, 1896 (Metallochlora)
   tetralopha (Lower, 1898)(Euchloris)
venusta (Warren, 1896)(Chrysomphe)
   pudica (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Thalera)
 
COSMOGONIA Warren, 1897
decorata (Warren, 1896)(Thalerura)
 
EPISOTHALMA Swinhoe, 1893
   EPISTHOPHTHALMA Hampson, 1895, emend.
obscurata Warren, 1896 (Episothalma)
 
HEMITHEA Duponchel, 1829
pellucidula (Turner, 1906)(Nemoria)
wuka (Pagenstecher, 1886)(Jodis)
   iosoma (Meyrick, 1889)(Nemoria)
   pictifimbria Warren, 1896 (Hemithea)
   isabella L.B. Prout, 1917 (Hemithea)
   australis L.B. Prout, 1933 (Hemithea)
   vulcanensis L.B. Prout, 1933 (Hemithea)
   mapsaurica L.B. Prout, 1933 (Hemithea)
doddi L.B. Prout, 1933 (Hemithea)
 
DIPLODESMA Warren, 1896
   ACRORTHA Warren, 1896
   HALOPHANES Warren, 1900
celataria (Walker, 1866)(Thalera)
   thalassica (Turner, 1904)(Euchloris), 
      nec (Swinhoe, 1894)(Euchloris)
 
GELASMA Warren, 1893
   THALERURA Warren, 1894
centrophylla (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
angulata (T.P. Lucas, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
calaina (Turner, 1910)(Prasinocyma)
multitincta (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Iodis [sic])
   epimitra Turner, 1922 (Gelasma)
selenosema Turner, 1941 (Gelasma)
orthodesma (Lower, 1894)(Euchloris)
   albifusa (Warren, 1896)(Thalassodes)
 
PRASINOCYMA Warren, 1897
   PAURESTHES Warren, 1903
   POECILOSTIGMA Warren, 1903
   PYRRHASPIS Warren, 1903
floresaria (Walker, 1866)(Geometra)
   oxycentra (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic]) 
iosticta (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic]) 
semicrocea (Walker, 1861)(Geometra)  * 333
   intermixta (Walker, 1861)(Chlorochroma)  
   decisissima (Walker, 1861)(Chlorochroma)  
   subalpina (T.P. Lucas, 1888)(Iodis [sic]) 
albicosta (Walker, 1861)(Geometra)
   bicolora (T.P. Lucas, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
   rufitincta Warren, 1897 (Prasinocyma)
   albicostata; Turner, 1922, misspel.
flavicosta (Warren, 1897)(Thalassodes)
   iseres (Turner, 1922)(Gelasma), comb. n.
ocyptera (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
gracilis (T.P. Lucas, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
lychnopasta Turner, 1915 (Prasinocyma)
crossota (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
rhodocosma (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic]) 
caniola (Warren, 1903)(Pauresthes)
   phaeostigma Turner, 1910 (Prasinocyma)
 
THALASSODES Guen‚e, 1857   * 334
dorsilinea Warren, 1903 (Thalassodes)
veraria Guen‚e, 1857 (Thalassodes)
rhytiphorus (Lower, 1893)(Iodis [sic])
byrsopis Meyrick, 1886 (Thalassodes)
   implicata (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Iodis [sic])
pilaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Thalassodes)
 
OENOSPILA Swinhoe, 1892
flavifusata (Walker, 1861)(Thalera)
   sinuata (Moore, 1867)(Thalassodes)
   phyllosa (Pagenstecher, 1886)(Phorodesma)
   stellata Warren, 1896 (Oenospila)
   flavilinea Warren, 1897 (Oenospila)
   perlineata (Warren, 1899)(Gelasma)
   rufinotata (Warren, 1912)(Chlorochroma)
   moniliata (Warren, 1912)(Probolosceles)
 
COMIBAENA Hbner, [1823]  
   PHORODESMA Boisduval, 1840
   COMOBAENA Agassiz, 1847, emend.
   PHODORESMA; Guen‚e, 1857, misspel.
   COLUTOCERAS Warren, 1895
   MYRTEA Gumppenberg, 1895, nec Turton, 1822
   CHLOROCHROMODES Warren, 1896
   COMOSTOLODES Warren, 1896
   PROBOLOSCELES Warren, 1896
   PROBOLOSCELES Meyrick, 1897, nec Warren, 1896
inductaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Phodoresma [sic])
   smaragdus (Hampson, 1891)(Eucrostis [sic])
   consobrina (Warren, 1897)(Comostolodes)
mariae (T.P. Lucas, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
   albipunctata (Warren, 1898)(Probolosceles)
   syndyas L.B. Prout, 1916 (Comibaena)
   aporia L.B. Prout, 1916 (Comibaena), subsp
connata (Warren, 1898)(Probolosceles)
 
ERETMOPUS Turner, 1910
marinaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Thalassodes)
   penicillata (Walker, 1861)(Geometra)
 
MAXATES Moore, [1887]
tanygona (Turner, 1904)(Euchloris)
coelataria (Walker, 1861)(Thalassodes)
   caelataria; Moore, [1887], misspel.
 
PAMPHLEBIA Warren, 1897
rubrolimbraria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Amaurinia)
   diserta (Walker, 1861)(Thalassodes)
   simpliciaria (Walker, 1861)(Thalassodes)
   ruficinctaria (Snellen, 1880)(Nemoria)
   rubrolimbataria; Moore, 1887, misspel.
   rubrolimbaria; Meyrick, 1889, misspel.
   interrupta Bastelberger, 1908 (Pamphlebia), subsp
   perigrapta (Turner, 1917)(Chilorocoma [sic])
   interrupta L.B. Prout, 1934 (Pamphlebia)
 
CHLOROCOMA Turner, 1910
   CHILOROCOMA; Turner, 1917, misspel.
cadmaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Chlorochroma)
   vulnerata (Butler, 1882)(Chlorochroma)
rhodothrix Turner, 1922 (Chlorocoma)
rhodocrossa (Turner, 1906)(Euchloris)
rhodoloma Turner, 1910 (Chlorocoma)
dichloraria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Chlorochroma)
vertumnaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Chlorochroma)
   submissaria (Walker, 1861)(Geometra)
   congenita (Walker, 1861)(Chlorochroma)
carenaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Chlorochroma)
   ochroneurodes L.B. Prout, 1912 (Chlorocoma), repl. name
assimilis (T.P. Lucas, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
   commoda (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Iodis [sic])
ipomopsis (Lower, 1892)(Iodis [sic])
   symbleta Turner, 1922 (Chlorocoma)
monocyma (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
haplochlora (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
externa (Walker, 1861)(Chlorochroma)
melocrossa (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
   xuthocrania (Turner, 1906)(Euchloris), repl. name
periphracta (Turner, 1904)(Euchloris)
tetraspila (Lower, 1901)(Euchloris)
asemanta (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
paraphylla (Lower, 1902)(Euchloris)
stereota (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
neptunus (Butler, 1886)(Chlorochroma)
   cissina (Turner, 1910)(Chloeres)
tachypora Turner, 1910 (Chlorocoma)
cyclosema Turner, 1941 (Chlorocoma)
pediobates Turner, 1939 (Chlorocoma)
 
MIXOCHROA Warren, 1898
gratiosata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Nemoria)
 
EULOXIA Warren, 1894
meandraria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Iodis [sic])
fugitivaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Iodis [sic])
   intacta (Walker, 1861)(Iodis [sic])
   obliquissima (Walker, 1861)(Iodis [sic])
isadelpha Turner, 1910 (Euloxia)
leucochorda (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
hypsithrona (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
ochthaula (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
beryllina (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
pyropa (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
argocnemis (Meyrick, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
meracula Turner, 1942 (Euloxia)
 
CYMATOPLEX Turner, 1910
halcyone (Meyrick, 1889)(Eucrostis [sic])
   crenulata (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Iodis [sic])
   dichroa (Lower, 1903)(Euchloris)
   imparicornis (Warren, 1905)(Chlorochroma)
hypolichna Turner, 1910 (Cymatoplex)
subpellucida Aurivillius, 1920 (Cymatoplex)
 
EUCROSTES Hbner, [1823]
   EUCROSTIS; Hbner, 1826, misspel.
   EUCHROSTIS Zeller, 1872, emend.
   EUCHROSTES Gumppenberg, 1887, emend.
disparata Walker, 1861 (Eucrostis [sic])
   parvulata (Walker, 1863)(Geometra)
   albicornaria Mabille, 1879 (Eucrostis [sic])
   iocentra Meyrick, 1888 (Eucrostis [sic])
   barnardae (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Iodis [sic])
   rubridisca Warren, 1897 (Eucrostes)
   nanula Warren, 1897 (Eucrostes)
 
IULOPS L.P.Prout, 1912
   EUCELA Turner, 1922
argocrana (Meyrick, 1888)(Eucrostis [sic])
   amalopa (Turner, 1922)(Eucela)
 
MIXOCERA Warren, 1901   * 335
   GYNANDRIA Turner, 1910
latilineata (Walker, 1866)(Geometra)
 
CENOCHLORA Warren, 1898
quieta (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Iodis [sic])
   felix Warren, 1898 (Cenochlora)
   quantilla Turner, 1910 (Cenochlora)
 
IDIOCHROA Turner, 1922
   IDIOCHORA; Neave, 1939, misspel.
demissa Turner, 1922 (Idiochroa)
celidota Turner, 1922 (Idiochroa)
rufifrons Turner, 1941 (Idiochroa)
 
LEUCESTHES Warren, 1902
   ACIBDELA Turner, 1906
alba (Swinhoe, Feb. 1902)(Nearcha)
   margarita Warren, July 1902 (Leucesthes)
 
CHLOERES Turner, 1910
citrolimbaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Chlorochroma)
   inchoata (Walker, 1861)(Chlorochroma)
   illidgei (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Iodis [sic])
prasochroa Turner, 1931 (Chloeres) 
 
NEOTHELA Turner, 1910
cissochroa Turner, 1910 (Neothela)
 
PYRRHORACHIS Warren, 1896
   PYRRHORHACHIS; Turner, 1910, misspel.
pyrrhogona (Walker, 1866)(Eucrostis [sic])
   marginata (T.P. Lucas, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
   augustata L.B. Prout, 1917 (Pyrrhorachis)
   turgescens L.B. Prout, 1917 (Pyrrhorachis)
   subcrenulata Holloway, 1977 (Pyrrhorachis)
cornuta Warren, 1896 (Pyrrhorachis)
   callicrossa L.B. Prout, 1934 (Pyrrhorachis)
   pisochlora L.B. Prout, 1934 (Pyrrhorachis)
   viridescens L.B. Prout, 1934 (Pyrrhorachis), 
      subsp
   woodfordi L.B. Prout, 1934 (Pyrrhorachis)
no available species name
   punctata L.B. Prout, 1934 (Pyrrhorachis), 
      subsp
 
COMOSTOLA Meyrick, 1888
   LEUCODESMIA Warren, 1899, nec Howard, 1895
laesaria (Walker, 1861)(Iodis [sic])
   perlepidaria (Walker, 1866)(Eucrostis [sic])
nereidaria (Snellen, 1881)(Iodis [sic])
   flavicincta Warren, 1896 (Comostola)
   neseidaria; Warren, 1896, misspel.
   levata L.B. Prout, 1934 (Comostola)
leucomerata (Walker, 1866)(Chlorochroma)
haplophanes Turner, 1910 (Comostola)
chlorargyra (Walker, 1861)(Comibaena)
minutata (H. Druce, 1888)(Iodis [sic])
   conchylias Meyrick, 1889 (Comostola)
cedilla L.B. Prout, 1934 (Comostola)
iodioides (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Agathia)
   eucraspeda Turner, 1910 (Comostola)
 
BERTA Walker, [1863]
chrysolineata Walker, [1863] (Berta)
   leucospilota (Turner, 1904)(Euchloris)
   philippina L.B. Prout, 1917 (Berta)
   hainanensis L.B. Prout, 1934 (Berta)
   eccimena L.B. Prout, 1934 (Berta)
 
COMOSTOLOPSIS Warren, 1902
germana L.B. Prout, 1916 (Comostolopsis), delib.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
melanoglypta (Lower, 1905)(Cerura)  * 336
   habrostola (Turner, 1947)(Stibaroma), syn. n.
 
Unplaced species of Geometrinae:
nitida T.P. Lucas, 1892 (Iodis [sic])
 
STERRHINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
   SCOPULINAE
 
ORGANOPODA Hampson, 1893
olivescens Warren, 1896 (Organopoda)
   orbiculata L.B. Prout, 1920 (Organopoda)
 
SYMMACRA Warren, 1896
solidaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Nemoria)
   quadraequata (Walker, 1861)(Acidalia)
   validaria (Walker, 1866)(Thalassodes)
   thalassica (Moore, 1887)(Jodis)
   ochrea (Warren, 1897)(Mnesithetis)
   rufifrontaria (Hampson, 1907)(Geometra)
   plumbearia (Sterneck, 1927)(Acidalia)
   baptata (Warren, 1897)(Sterrha)
   sinensis L.B. Prout, 1935 (Symmacra)
   hyporrhoda L.B. Prout, 1938 (Symmacra)
	
CHRYSOCRASPEDA Swinhoe, 1893
   CHRYSOCRASPEDA Hampson, 1895, nec Swinhoe, 1893
   HETEROCTENIS Meyrick, 1897 
eumeles Turner, 1936 (Chrysocraspeda)
cruoraria (Warren, 1897)(Chrysolene)
   porphyrogonia L.B. Prout, 1938 (Chrysocraspeda), subsp 
aurimargo Warren,  1897 (Chrysocraspeda)
   inundata Warren, 1898 (Chrysocraspeda)
   rosulenta  L.B. Prout, 1938 (Chrysocraspeda), subsp
   flavimaculata L.B. Prout, 1938 (Chrysocraspeda), subsp
leucotoca  L.B. Prout, 1938 (Chrysocraspeda)
 
TRAMINDA Saalmller, 1891
mundissima (Walker, 1861)(Acidalia)
   semicompleta (Walker, [1863])(Timandra)
   diatomata (Walker, [1863])(Timandra)
   diatomaria (Swinhoe, 1885)(Timandra)
   hemichroa (Meyrick, 1889)(Timandra)
   burmana (Swinhoe, 1890)(Timandra)
   submarginata Warren, 1899 (Traminda)
   malacopis (Lower, 1902)(Timandra)
   variegata L.B. Prout, 1938 (Traminda), subsp
   subvirgata L.B. Prout, 1938 (Traminda)
prasodes (Meyrick, 1888)(Timandra)
   viridaria (Swinhoe, 1902)(Gnamptoloma)
   rufa L.B. Prout, 1938 (Traminda), subsp
 
PTOCHOPHYLE Warren, 1896
cyphosticha Turner, 1908 (Ptochophyle)
 
GNAMPTOLOMA Warren, 1895
aventiaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Timandra)
   molybdias (Meyrick, 1889)(Timandra)
   virescens L.B. Prout, 1938 (Gnamptoloma), 
      subsp
rubra Holloway, 1979 (Gnamptoloma)
 
ANISODES Guen‚e, 1857
   PISORACA Walker, 1861
   ZEUGMA Walker, [1863], nec Westwood, [1841]
   PERIXERA Meyrick, 1886
   STREPTOPTERON Swinhoe, 1892
   TRIRACHOPODA Hampson, 1893
   MESOTROPHE Hampson, 1893
   STREPTOPTERUM Hampson, 1895, emend.
   CONCHOCOMETA Warren, 1895
   PHRISSOSCELES Warren, 1896
   PLATISODES Warren, 1896
   DIZUGA Warren, 1896
   PLOCUCHA Warren, 1896
   STIBAROSTOMA Warren, 1896
   BRACHYCOLA Warren, 1897, 
      nec Audinet-Serville, [1838]
   PACHYTHALIA Warren, 1897
   XENOPRORA Warren, 1897
   EMMESURA Warren, 1898
   PHRYSSOSCELES; Hampson, 1898, misspel.
   CRYPSIPLOCIA Warren, 1902
   EREMOCENTRA Warren, 1903
   PROSTENODES Warren, 1903
   CRYSIPLOCIA L.B.Prout, 1934, misspel.
recusataria (Walker, [1863])(Zeugma)
   parva (Warren, 1896)(Dizuga)
compacta (Warren, 1898)(Pisoraca)
   niveostilla L.B. Prout, 1934 (Anisodes), repl. name
   balia L.B. Prout, 1938 (Anisodes), subsp
punctata (Warren, 1897)(Pisoraca)
   interpolis L.B. Prout, 1938 (Anisodes)
obstataria (Walker, 1861)(Acidalia)
   ignorata Walker, [1863] (Anisodes)
   cryptorhodata (Walker, [1863])(Aspilates)
   acuta Moore, 1887 (Anisodes)
   imbuta (Warren, 1897)(Perixera)
   tenuis (Warren, 1907)(Pisoraca)
minorata (Warren, 1897)(Brachycola)  * 337
   ephyrata (Warren, 1897)(Ptochophyle)
   tribeles L.B. Prout, 1920 (Anisodes)
   vinotincta L.B. Prout, 1925 (Anisodes)
   dubiosa L.B. Prout, 1938 (Anisodes)
jocosa (Warren, 1896)(Platisodes)
   fimbripedata (Warren, 1902)(Brachycola), 
      nec Walker, [1863] (Anisodes)
   glycydora (Turner, 1908)(Brachycola)
   clara L.B. Prout, 1920 (Anisodes)
   thysanopoda L.B. Prout, 1934 (Anisodes), repl. name
niveopuncta (Warren, 1897)(Brachycola)
   decolorata (Warren, 1897)(Brachycola)
   indigens (Warren, 1906)(Perixera)
perpunctulata L.B. Prout, 1938 (Anisodes)
frenaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Anisodes)
   pulverulenta (Swinhoe, 1892)(Perixera)
   maculifera (Swinhoe, 1900)(Perixera)
   plumbeodisca (Warren, 1903)(Perixera)
   cyclophora (Turner, 1908)(Brachycola)
praetermissa (Bastelberger, 1908)(Perixera)
   australis L.B. Prout, 1938 (Anisodes)
ampligutta (Warren, 1896)(Perixera)
turneri L.B. Prout, 1920 (Anisodes)
   dampiera L.B. Prout, 1938 (Anisodes)
   thesauri L.B. Prout, 1938 (Anisodes)
griseata (Warren, 1896)(Stibarostoma)
   belgaumensis L.B. Prout, 1938 (Anisodes)
longidiscata (Warren, 1904)(Perixera)
   pulverata (Warren, 1905)(Stibarostoma)
leptopasta Turner, 1908 (Anisodes)
flavispila (Warren, 1896)(Perixera)
   lophosceles (Turner, 1908)(Perixera)
sordidata (Warren, 1896)(Pisoraca)
   grisea (Warren, 1898)(Pisoraca)
   odontota (Turner, 1908)(Perixera)
obliviaria Walker, 1861 (Anisodes)
   suspicaria Snellen, 1881 (Anisodes)
   rufidorsata (Warren, 1896)(Perixera)
   rufannularia (Warren, 1897)(Perixera)
monetaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Anisodes)  * 338
   areolaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Anisodes)
   ceramis (Meyrick, 1886)(Perixera)
   argentispila Warren, 1893 (Anisodes)
   hyperythra Swinhoe, 1894 (Anisodes)
   pleniluna (Warren, 1897)(Perixera)
   homostola (Meyrick, 1897)(Perixera)
   inornata (Warren, 1897)(Brachycola)
   leucopelta (Lower, 1898)(Perixera)
sciota Turner, 1908 (Anisodes)
flavirubra (Warren, 1896)(Perixera)
   transversata (Warren, 1897)(Perixera)
   flavareata (Warren, 1897)(Brachycola)
   simplex L.B. Prout, 1938 (Anisodes), subsp
   maculata L.B. Prout, 1938 (Anisodes), subsp
   flaviversata L.B. Prout, 1938 (Anisodes), subsp
   hyperpheres L.B. Prout, 1938 (Anisodes)
porphyropis (Meyrick, 1888)(Perixera)
   simplex L.B. Prout, 1938 (Anisodes), subsp
   mediusta L.B. Prout, 1938 (Anisodes), subsp
   meniscata L.B. Prout, 1938 (Anisodes)
rhodobapta Turner, 1941 (Anisodes)
lechriostropha Turner, 1941 (Anisodes)
sticta (Turner, 1941)(Pisoraca)
 
AUTANEPSIA Turner, 1908
   ANTANEPSIA; L.B. Prout, 1934, misspel.
poliodesma Turner, 1908 (Autanepsia)
 
DITHALAMA Meyrick, 1888
   DITHADAMA; Schaus, 1940, misspel.
punctilinea (Swinhoe, March 1902)(Sterrha)
   tetrasticha (Lower, Dec. 1902)(Leptomeris)
cosmospila Meyrick, 1888 (Dithalama)
persalsa (Warren, 1902)(Cinglis)
   persalea; Turner, 1908, misspel.
   ioparia (Swinhoe, 1902)(Sterrha)
desueta (Warren, 1902)(Lycauges)
 
SOMATINA Guen‚e, 1857
   SOMATODES; Guen‚e, 1858, misspel.
   NEBESSA Walker, 1869
   PRASONESIS Meyrick, 1889
   SOMATINOPSIS Warren, 1896
rufifascia Warren, 1896 (Somatina)
   maculata Warren, 1898 (Somatina)
   sordida Warren, 1898 (Somatina)
   rubridisca Swinhoe, 1900 (Somatina)
microphylla (Meyrick, 1889)(Prasonesis)
   catacissa (Turner, 1908)(Trygodes)
eurymitra Turner, 1926 (Somatina)
triocellata (Bastelberger, 1908)(Problepsis)
   scenica L.B. Prout, 1938 (Somatina)
 
PROBLEPSIS Lederer, 1853
   CALOPTERA Frivaldsky, 1845, nec Gistl, 1834
   ARGYRIS Guen‚e, 1857
   PROBLEPSIODES Warren, 1899
clemens T.P. Lucas, 1890 (Problepsis)
   margaritata Warren, 1896 (Problepsis)
apollinaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Argyris)  * 339
   appollinaria; Guen‚e, 1857, misspel.
   hemicyclata Warren, 1897 (Problepsis)
   candidior L.B. Prout, 1917 (Problepsis)
   deparcata L.B. Prout, 1925 (Problepsis)
   wilemani West, 1930 (Problepsis)
   argentifila L.B. Prout, 1934 (Problepsis), 
      unavl-syn.
   aphylacta L.B. Prout, 1938 (Problepsis)
transposita Warren, 1903 (Problepsis)
sancta Meyrick, 1888 (Problepsis)
 
ZYTHOS D.S. Fletcher, 1979, repl. name
   NOBILIA Walker, 1861, nec Gray, 1855
aphrodite (L.B. Prout, 1932)(Nobilia)
   rooki (L.B. Prout, 1938)(Nobilia)
 
ANTITRYGODES Warren, 1895
parvimacula Warren, 1896 (Antitrygodes)
   privativa L.B. Prout, 1917 (Antitrygodes)
   papuana L.B. Prout, 1938 (Antitrygodes)
   kirwiriensis L.B. Prout, 1938 (Antitrygodes)
   erythroconia L.B. Prout, 1938 (Antitrygodes)
 
DASYBELA Turner, 1908
achroa (Lower, 1902)(Emmiltis)
argillina (Lower, 1915)(Emmiltis)
 
SCOPULA Schrank, 1802
   SPHECODES Hbner, 1822, nec Latreille, 1804
   CALOTHYSANIS Hbner, [1823]
   ACIDALIA Treitschke, 1825, nec Hbner, [1819]
   LEPTOMERIS Hbner, [1825]
   CRASPEDIA Hbner, [1825]
   DOSITHEA Duponchel, 1829
   CYMATIDA Sodoffsky, 1837
   ACIDALIA Bruand, 1846, nec Hbner, [1819]
   SARODRIA Sodoffsky, 1837, repl. name
   CYMATOIDES Agassiz, 1847, emend.
   SAROTHRIA Agassiz, 1847, emend.
   PYLARGE Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1855
   PHYLETIS Guen‚e, 1857
   LYCAUGES Butler, 1879
   TRICHOCLADA Meyrick, 1886
   RUNECA Moore, 1888
   LONGULA Staudinger, 1892
   SYNELYS Hulst, 1896
   INDUNA Warren, 1897
   ACIDALINA Staudinger, 1898
   PLEIONOCENTRA Warren, 1898
   CHLOROCRASPEDIA Warren, 1899
   LIPOCENTRIS Warren, 1905
   PSILEPHYRA Bastelberger, 1909
   HOLARCTIAS L.B. Prout, 1913
   USTOCIDALIA Sterneck, 1932
emissaria (Walker, 1861)(Acidalia)  * 340
   defamataria (Walker, 1861)(Acidalia)
   lactea (Butler, 1879)(Lycauges)
   proxima (Butler, 1886)(Lycauges)
   mollis (Warren, 1896)(Lycauges)
orthoscia (Meyrick, 1888)(Acidalia)
loxographa Turner, 1941 (Scopula)
loxosema (Turner, 1908)(Pylarge)
erebospila (Lower, 1902)(Pylarge)
episcia (Meyrick, 1888)(Acidalia)
megalocentra (Meyrick, 1888)(Acidalia)
adeptaria (Walker, 1861)(Acidalia)
   eximia (Warren, 1898)(Craspedia)
   tenuipes (Turner, 1914)(Acidalia)    
   tainanensis (Wileman & South, 1917)(Ptychopoda)
innocens (Butler, 1886)(Idaea)
perialurga (Turner, 1922)(Acidalia)
caesaria (Walker, May 1861)(Acidalia)  * 341
   obturbata (Walker, May 1861)(Acidalia)
   perfectaria (Walker, Dec. 1861)(Acidalia)
   faeculentaria (Mabille, 1879)(Acidalia)
   rufimixtaria (Warren, 1900)(Craspedia)
   caesarea (A. Fuchs, 1902)(Acidalia)
   defecta L.B. Prout, 1933 (Scopula), subsp
agnes (Butler, 1886)(Idaea)
perlata (Walker, 1861)(Acidalia)  * 342
   recessata (Walker, 1861)(Acidalia)
aleuritis (Turner, 1908)(Leptomeris)
episticta Turner, 1942 (Scopula)
desita (Walker, 1860)(Tephrosia)
   vibrata (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Acidalia)
   luzonica L.B. Prout, 1931 (Scopula)
castissima (Warren, 1897)(Craspedia)
   exangulata (Warren, 1899)(Craspedia)
sublinearia (Walker, 1866)(Acidalia)
   massimensis L.B. Prout, 1938 (Scopula)
oppilata (Walker, 1861)(Acidalia)  * 343
   stipataria (Walker, 1861)(Acidalia)
   crossophragma (Meyrick, 1886)(Acidalia)
didymosema (Lower, 1893)(Acidalia)
rubraria (Doubleday, 1843)(Ptychopoda)
   figlinaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Acidalia)
   repletaria (Walker, 1861)(Acidalia)
   attributa (Walker, 1861)(Acidalia)
   acidaliaria (Walker, 1862)(Fidonia)
hypocallista (Lower, 1900)(Leptomeris)
lydia (Butler, 1886)(Idaea)  * 344
   jessica (Butler, 1886)(Idaea)  
   prosaula (Guest, 1887)(Acidalia)
hypochra (Meyrick, 1888)(Acidalia)
lechrioloma (Turner, 1908)(Leptomeris)
neoxesta (Meyrick, 1888)(Acidalia)
amala (Meyrick, 1886)(Acidalia)
   lacteisabulosa (Rothschild, 1915)(Acidalia)
isodesma (Lower, 1903)(Leptomeris)
thysanopus (Turner, 1908)(Leptomeris)
despoliata (Walker, 1861)(Acidalia)
   crurata (Warren, 1901)(Craspedia)
optivata (Walker, 1861)(Acidalia)
   amathodes (Turner, 1908)(Leptomeris), subsp
   polia (Turner, 1908)(Leptomeris), subsp
   youngi Holloway, 1977 (Scopula)
prosoeca (Turner, 1908)(Leptomeris)
coenona (Turner, 1908)(Leptomeris)
liotis (Meyrick, 1888)(Acidalia)
   compensata (Walker, Dec. 1861)(Acidalia), 
      nec (Walker, May 1861)(Acidalia) 
axiotis (Meyrick, 1888)(Acidalia)
synethes (Turner, 1922)(Acidalia)
subcandida L.B. Prout, 1938 (Scopula)
 
ZYGOPHYXIA L.B. Prout, Apr. 1916
   ZYGOPHYXIA L.B. Prout, June 1916, 
      nec L.B. Prout, Apr. 1916
relictata (Walker, 1866)(Acidalia)
   ooptera (Turner, 1922)(Sterrha)
   demissus (Swinhoe, 1886)(Lycauges)
 
IDAEA Treitschke, Oct. 1825
   STERRHA Hbner, [Dec. 1825]
   PYCTIS Hbner, [Dec. 1825]
   ARRHOSTIA Hbner, [Dec. 1825]
   PTYCHOPODA Curtis, 1826
   HYRIA Stephens, 1829, nec Lamarck, 1819
   ANIA Stephens, 1831
   GONIACIDALIA Packard, 1873
   PYTHODORA Meyrick, 1886
   JANARDA Moore, 1888
   IDOEA; Cotes & Swinhoe, 1888, misspel.
   MNESTERODES Meyrick, 1889
   XENOCENTRIS Meyrick, 1889
   ARGIA Gumppenberg, 1890, nec Rambur, 1833
   PELAGIA Gumppenberg, 1890, 
      nec Peron & Lesueur, 1810
   GNIDIA Gumppenberg, 1890, nec Koch, 1839
   APHROGENEIA Gumppenberg, 1890
   ANDRAGRUPOS Hampson, 1891
   CARPHOXERA Riley, 1891
   LOPHOPHLEPS Hampson, 1891
   LIMERIA Staudinger, 1892
   CNIDIA; Gumppenberg, 1892, misspel.
   SYNOMILA Hulst, 1896
   PTENOPODA Hulst, 1896
   LOPHOSIS Hulst, 1896
   HEMIPOGON Warren, 1897
   LEPTACME Warren, 1897
   STROPHOPTILA Warren, 1897
   BRACHYPROTA Warren, 1897
   POLYGRAPHODES Warren, 1897
   CACORISTA Warren, 1899
   ANTEOIS Warren, 1900, repl. name
   HYRIOGONA Warren, 1900
   NEOCHRYSA Warren, 1900
   POGONOGYA Warren, 1900
   PROSPASTA Warren, 1900
   CYSTEOPHORA Hulst, 1900
   THYSANOTRICHA Warren, 1903
   PENTOPODA; Dyar, [1903], misspel.
   DEINOPYGIA Warren, 1904
   SCHEMATORHAGES Warren, 1905
   LOBURA Warren, 1906
   OMOPERA Warren, 1906
   ARGYROSCELIA Warren, 1907
   PAREUPITHEX Warren, 1907
   EUPHENOLIA Grossbeck, 1907
   HIRTHESTES Dognin, 1914
euclasta (Turner, 1922)(Sterrha)
franconiaria (Swinhoe, 1902)(Sterrha)
   franconiana; Turner, 1908, misspel.
ferrilinea (Warren, 1900)(Eois)
   cletima (Turner, 1908)(Eois)
pseliota (Meyrick, 1888)(Acidalia)
probleta (Turner, 1908)(Eois)
nephelota (Turner, 1908)(Eois)
pachydetis (Meyrick, 1888)(Acidalia)
epicyrta (Turner, 1917)(Eois)
trissorma (Turner, 1926)(Eois)
philocosma (Meyrick, 1888)(Acidalia)
punctatissima (Warren, 1901)(Ptychopoda)
delosticta (Turner, 1922)(Eois)
halmaea (Meyrick, 1888)(Acidalia)
   epicrossis (L.B. Prout, 1938)(Sterrha), subsp
fucosa (Warren, 1900)(Eois)
costaria (Walker, 1863)(Acidalia)
lucida (Turner, [1942])(Eois)
trissomita (Turner, 1941)(Eois)
inversata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Acidalia)
   albicostata (Walker, 1861)(Acidalia)
   isomorpha (Meyrick, 1888)(Acidalia)
iodesma (Meyrick, 1897)(Eois)
   perdulcis (Turner, 1926)(Eois)
stenozona (Lower, 1902)(Eois)
argophylla (Turner, 1922)(Eois)
chloristis (Meyrick, 1888)(Acidalia)
   prionosticha (Turner, 1922)(Eois)
   polygramma (Lower, 1902)(Eois)
dolichopis (Turner, 1908)(Eois)
elaphrodes (Turner, 1908)(Eois)
elachista (Turner, 1922)(Eois)
uniformis (Warren, 1896)(Leptomeris)
scintillans (Warren, 1898)(Ptychopoda)
miltophrica (Turner, 1922)(Eois)
scaura (Turner, 1922)(Eois)
eretmopus (Turner, 1908)(Eois)
coercita (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Acidalia)
eucrossa (Turner, 1932)(Eois)
alopecodes (Meyrick, 1888)(Acidalia)
simplex (Warren, 1899)(Hemipogon)
   lividula (Warren, 1903)(Ptychopoda)
   liparota (Turner, 1908)(Eois)
trypheropa (Meyrick, 1889)(Mnesterodes)
   angustipennis (Warren, 1897)(Ptychopoda)
   floccosa (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Acidalia)
pilosata (Warren, 1898)(Ptychopoda)
   epipasta (Turner, 1908)(Xenocentris)
nanata (Warren, 1897)(Hemipogon)
   incolorata (Warren, 1898)(Xenocentris)
   taeniata (Warren, 1900)(Xenocentris), subsp
   oenopus (Lower, 1902)(Eois)
   meleta (L.B. Prout, 1938)(Sterrha), unavl-syn.
   marginata (L.B. Prout, 1938)(Sterrha), subsp 
zonata (L.B. Prout, 1932)(Sterrha), repl. name
   fasciata (Warren, 1898)(Xenocentris), 
      nec (Staudinger, 1892)(Acidalia)
crinipes (Warren, 1897)(Ptychopoda)
   catacoma (Turner, 1908)(Xenocentris)
rhopalopus (Turner, 1908)(Xenocentris)
dasypus (Turner, 1908)(Xenocentris)
leptochyta (Turner, 1942)(Sterrha), comb. n.
partita (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Acidalia)  * 345
 
NOTIOSTERRHA L.B. Prout, 1932
interalbulata (Warren, 1904)(Ptychopoda)
triglypta (Lower, 1908)(Dichromodes)
aglaodesma (Lower, 1893)(Sterrha)
rhodocosma (Lower, 1897)(Sterrha)
pulcherrima (Turner, 1939)(Sterrha)
 
CHORIZOMENA Turner, 1939
nivosa Turner, 1939 (Chorizomena)
 
LARENTIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
Xanthorhoini
 
CHRYSOLARENTIA Butler, 1882
   DASYSTERNA Turner, 1904, syn. n., 
      nec Rambur, 1844
   DASYSTERNICA Turner, 1922, repl. name, syn. n.
   DIPLOCTENA Turner, 1904, syn. n.
conifasciata Butler, 1882 (Chrysolarentia)
   occidentalis (Turner, 1942)(Euphyia)
   tasmaniensis (Turner, 1942)(Euphyia)
heterotropa Turner, 1926 (Euphyia), comb. n.
interruptata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Cidaria), comb. n.
   ochreipicta (Thierry-Mieg, 1915)(Cidaria)
actinipha (Lower, 1902)(Hydriomena), comb. n.
epicteta (Turner, 1908)(Hydriomena), stat. rev.
psarodes (Turner, 1904)(Hydriomena), comb. n.
lucidulata (Walker, 1862)(Cidaria), comb. n.
   festa (L.B. Prout, 1939)(Euphyia)
polycarpa (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena), comb. n.
stereozona (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena), comb. n.
chrysocyma (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena), comb. n.
perornata (Walker, 1862)(Lythria), comb. n.
mecynata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Camptogramma), comb. n.
   extraneata (Walker, [1863])(Camptogramma)
   annuliferata (Walker, [1863])(Camptogramma)
leucozona (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena), comb. n.
insulsata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Camptogramma), comb. n.
   ebuleata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Camptogramma)
   spoliata (Walker, 1862)(Aspilates)
   correlata (Walker, 1862)(Camptogramma)
   fervidata (Walker, 1862)(Cidaria)
   holophanes (Guest, 1887)(Cephalissa), syn. n.
photographica (Turner, 1939)(Euphyia) comb. n.
hilaodes (Turner, 1926)(Euphyia) comb. n.
pericalles (Turner, 1922)(Dasysternica), comb. n.
vicissata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Coremia), comb. n.
heliacaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Coremia), comb. n.
symphona (Meyrick, 1891(Hydriomena), comb. n.
   symmolpa (Turner, 1922)(Euphyia)
   maerens (Swinhoe, 1902)(Epirrhoe)
tacera (Turner, 1922)(Euphyia), comb. n.
perialla (Turner, 1922)(Euphyia), comb. n.
panochra (Turner, 1922)(Euphyia), comb. n.
oxyodonta (Turner, 1922)(Euphyia), comb. n.
poliophasma (Turner, 1922)(Euphyia), comb. n.
ptochopis (Turner, 1907)(Hydriomena)
   trissocyma (Turner, 1922)(Euphyia)
aprepta (Turner, 1922)(Euphyia)
coniophylla (Turner, 1922)(Euphyia)
cnephaeopa (Turner, 1926)((Euphyia)
phaedra (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena), comb. n.
gypsomela (Lower, 1892)(Hydriomena) 
rhynchota (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena), comb. n.
no available species name
   costimaculata (L.B. Prout, 1939)(Euphyia), subsp
persimilis (Turner, 1926)(Euphyia), comb. n.
cataphaea (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena), comb. n.
aglaodes (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena), comb. n.
imperviata (Walker, 1862)(Larentia)
heteroleuca (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena), comb. n.
   leucoplea (L.B. Prout, 1939)(Euphyia), subsp
opipara (Turner, 1907)(Hydriomena), comb. n.
doliopis (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena), comb. n.
bichromata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Camptogramma), comb. n.
   languescens (Rosenstock, 1885)(Coremia)
   concolor (L.B. Prout, 1939)(Euphyia), subsp
leptophrica (Turner, 1922)(Euphyia), sp. rev.
orthropis (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena)
tasmanica (Turner, 1926)(Euphyia), sp. rev.
oxygona (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena), comb. n.
polyxantha (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena), comb. n.
trygodes (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena)
crocota (Turner, 1904)(Hydriomena)
   bituminea (Turner, 1926)(Xanthorhoe)
cryeropa (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena)
plagiocausta (Turner, 1904)(Hydriomena)
severata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Camptogramma)
   perfectata (Walker, 1862)(Phibalapteryx)
   scitiferata (Walker, 1862)(Scotosia)
   promptata (Walker, 1862)(Cidaria)
arachnitis (Turner, 1904)(Hydriomena)
squamulata (Warren, 1899)(Camptogramma)
plesia (Turner, 1904)(Hydriomena)
loxocyma (Turner, 1904)(Hydriomena)
microcyma (Guest, 1887)(Cephalissa)
   microcyma (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena), 
      nec (Guest, 1887)(Cephalissa)
euphileta (Turner, 1907)(Hydriomena)
cydalima(Turner, 1907)(Hydriomena)
synchora (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena)
   trissophrica (Turner, 1904)(Hydriomena), syn. n.
adornata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Camptogramma)
   lamprotis (Guest, 1887)(Cephalissa)
   lamprotis (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena), syn. n., 
      nec (Guest, 1887)(Cephalissa)
inangulata (Bastelberger, 1908)(Epirrhoe), syn. n.
leucophanes (Meyrick, 1891)(Hydriomena)
phaulophanes (Turner, 1936)(Euphyia)
eustropha (Turner, 1926)(Epirrhoe)
callima (Turner, 1904)(Hydriomena)
decisaria (Walker, 1863)(Fidonia)
   monacmaria (Mabille, 1897)(Camptogramma)
caesia (Turner, 1904)(Dasyuris)
euclidiata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Coremia)
   glyphicata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Coremia)
hedylepta (Turner, 1904)(Dasyuris)
melanchlaena (Turner, 1922)(Dasyuris)
phaeoxutha (Turner, 1926)(Dasyuris)
tristis (Butler, 1882)(Phytometra)
bertha (Swinhoe, 1902)(Epirrhoe)
   crypsiphoena (Turner, 1922)(Dasysternica)
argocyma (Turner, 1904)(Diploctena)
nephodes (Meyrick, 1891)(Xanthorhoe)
pantoea (Turner, 1908)(Diploctena)
   viridicans (L.B. Prout, 1939)(Xanthorhoe)
subrectaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Coremia)
   responsata (Walker, 1862)(Cidaria)
   casta (Butler, 1880)(Coremia)
 
XANTHORHOE Hbner, [1825] s. lat.
rhodacris Lower, 1902 (Xanthorrhoe [sic])
xerodes Meyrick, 1891 (Xanthorhoe)
   brachyctena Turner, 1907 (Xanthorhoe)
anaspila Meyrick, 1891 (Xanthorhoe)
argodesma Meyrick, 1891 (Xanthorhoe)
pentodonta (Lower, 1915)(Hydriomena)
emmelopis Turner, 1941 (Xanthorhoe)
xanthospila Lower, 1892 (Xanthorhoe)
percrassata (Walker, 1862)(Catopyrrha)
anthracinata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Camptogramma)
   atriplena (Walker, 1860)(Melanodes)
propinqua (Turner, 1936)(Euphyia)
   ordinaria (Walker, 1862)(Coremia)
strumosata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Coremia)
   intentata (Walker, 1862)(Cidaria)
   solitata (Walker, 1862)(Cidaria)
vacuaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Coremia)
   quartanata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Coremia)
   solutata (Walker, 1862)(Coremia)
   paradelpha Lower, 1892 (Xanthorhoe)
hypogramma Lower, 1903 (Xanthorhoe)

ACODIA Rosenstock, 1885 
   APROSDOCETA Turner, 1926, syn. n.
pauper Rosenstock, 1885 (Acodia)
   pelochroa (Lower, 1894)(Xanthorhoe)
orina (Turner, 1926)(Aprosdoceta), comb. n.
chytrodes (Turner, 1926)(Aprosdoceta), comb. n.
 
AUSTROCIDARIA Dugdale, 1971
erasta (Turner, 1939)(Larentia), comb. n.
 
EPYAXA  Meyrick, 1883
agelasta (Turner, 1904)(Xanthorhoe)
   amblychroa (Turner, 1926)(Xanthorhoe), syn. n.
centroneura (Meyrick, 1891)(Xanthorhoe)
epia (Turner, 1922)(Xanthorhoe)
metoporina (Turner, 1922)(Xanthorhoe), syn. n.
pyrrhobaphes (Turner, 1926)(Xanthorhoe)
hyperythra (Lower,1892)(Xanthorhoe)
sodaliata (Walker, 1862)(Cidaria)
   divisata (Walker, 1866)(Coremia)
   decreta (Walker, 1866)(Cidaria)
   cristata (Walker, 1866)(Coremia)
   urbana (Meyrick, 1891)(Xanthorhoe)
   multifilaria (Walker, [1863])(Panagra)
   peplodes (Turner, 1904)(Eucymatoge)
subidaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Coremia)
   cymaria (Guen‚e, 1857)(Coremia)
   permissata (Walker, 1862)(Coremia)
   regulata (Walker, 1862)(Coremia)
   relictata (Walker, 1862)(Coremia)
   acutata (Walker, 1862)(Coremia)
   gelidata (Walker, 1869)(Larentia)
   algidata (Turner, 1912)(Larentia), unavl-syn.
   irrepleta (L.B. Prout, 1939)(Xanthorhoe), subsp 
 
VISIANA Swinhoe, 1900
brujata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Scotosia)
   repentinata (Walker, 1862)(Scotosia)
   incertata (Walker, 1862)(Scotosia)
   breviaria (Walker, 1866)(Tephrosia)
excentrata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Coremia)
   constipata (Walker, 1862)(Cidaria)
   bifusata (Walker, 1862)(Cidaria)
   albiplaga (L.B. Prout, 1939)(Euphyia), subsp
   fuscifascia (L.B. Prout, 1939)(Euphyia), subsp
 
Hydriomenini
 
MELITULIAS Meyrick, 1891
graphicata (Walker, 1861)(Tephrina)
leucographa Turner, 1922 (Melitulias)
oriadelpha Turner, 1926 (Melitulias)
glandulata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Phibalapteryx)
   undulata (Rosenstock, 1885)(Eubolia)
discophora Meyrick, 1891 (Melitulias)
 
APONOTOREAS Craw, 1986
cheimatobiata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Camptogramma)
   extensata (Walker, 1862)(Larentia)
dascia (Turner, 1904)(Xanthorhoe)
   extensata sensu Meyrick, 1891
epicrossa (Meyrick, 1891)(Xanthorhoe)
petrodes (Turner, 1904)(Xanthorhoe)
 
NOTOREAS Meyrick, 1885, repl. name
   PASITHEA Meyrick, 1883, nec Oken, 1807
aethalopa Turner, 1907 (Notoreas)
 
ANOMOCENTRIS Meyrick, 1891
crystallota Meyrick, 1891 (Anomocentris)
trissodesma (Lower, 1897)(Anestia)
cosmadelpha (Lower, 1901)(Emmiltis)
capnoxutha Turner, 1939 (Anomocentris)
 
ANACHLORIS Meyrick, 1885, repl. name
   ARSINOE Meyrick, 1883, nec Rafinesque, 1815
subochraria (Doubleday, 1843)(Aspilates)
   strangulata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Camptogramma)
   euboliaria (Walker, [1863])(Aspilates)
   fuscinata (Guen‚e, 1868)(Camptogramma)
uncinata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Camptogramma), comb. n.
   plurilineata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   intercalata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   approximata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   replicata (Walker, 1862)(Camptogramma)
   revulsaria (Walker, [1863])(Panagra)
   gallinata (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Cidaria)
 
LARENTIA Treitschke, 1825, s.lat.
aganopis Turner, 1922 (Larentia)
oribates Turner, 1922 (Larentia)
tenuis Turner, 1931 (Larentia)
apotoma (Turner, 1907)(Hydriomena)
assimilata (Walker, 1862)(Cidaria)
 
Trichopterygini
 
TYMPANOTA Warren, 1895
   MEGALOBA Warren, 1906
perophora (Turner, 1922)(Sauris)
   podocarpi Dugdale, 1980 (Tympanota)
 
EPISTEIRA Warren, 1899
protima (Turner, 1907)(Sauris), stat. rev. 
 
SAURIS Guen‚e, 1857
   REMODES Guen‚e, 1857
   HOLORISTA  Warren, 1894
   PSEUDOSCHISTA Warren, 1896
   COPTOGONIA Warren, 1896
   HELMINTHOCERAS Warren, 1896
   ANISOCOLPIA Warren, 1899
   ANTHIERAX Warren, 1905
lichenias (Meyrick, 1891)(Remodes)
commoni Dugdale, 1980 (Sauris)
rectilineata Dugdale, 1980 (Sauris)
brevipalpis Dugdale, 1980 (Sauris)
vetustata Walker, 1866 (Sauris)
plumipes Dugdale, 1980 (Sauris)
nebulosa Dugdale, 1980 (Sauris)
malaca (Meyrick, 1891)(Remodes)
dentatilinea (Warren, 1905)(Holorista)
melanoceros (Meyrick, 1889)(Remodes)
melanosterna Dugdale, 1980 (Sauris)
cirrhigera (Warren, 1897)(Remodes)
 
Eupitheciini
 
GYMNOSCELIS Mabille, 1868
lophopus Turner, 1904 (Gymnoscelis)
   homogona Turner, 1907 (Gymnoscelis)
coquina Warren, 1897 (Gymnoscelis)
   semiviridis Warren, 1897 (Gymnoscelis), subsp
erymna (Meyrick, 1886)(Eupithecia)
aenictopa Turner, 1907 (Gymnoscelis)
delocyma Turner, 1904 (Gymnoscelis)
minima (Warren, 1897)(Chloroclystis)
acidna Turner, 1904 (Gymnoscelis)
   acidnias; Turner, 1922, misspel.
subrufata Warren, 1898 (Gymnoscelis)
mesophoena Turner, 1907 (Gymnoscelis)
callichlora Turner, 1907 (Gymnoscelis)
tanaoptila Turner, 1907 (Gymnoscelis)
spodias Turner, 1922 (Gymnoscelis)
kennii Turner, 1922 (Gymnoscelis)
holocapna Turner, 1922 (Gymnoscelis)
perpusilla Turner, 1942 (Gymnoscelis)
ischnophylla Turner, 1942 (Gymnoscelis)
polyclealis (Walker, 1859)(Botys)
   albicetrata L.B. Prout, 1958 (Gymnoscelis)
   hyperocha L.B. Prout, 1958 (Gymnoscelis)
chlorobapta Turner, 1907 (Gymnoscelis)
celaenephes Turner, 1907 (Gymnoscelis)
tristrigosa (Butler, 1880)(Eupithecia)
 
ANTIMIMISTIS Turner, 1922
illaudata Turner, 1922 (Antimimistis)
 
SYMMIMETIS Turner, 1907
muscosa Turner, 1907 (Symmimetis)
sylvatica Turner, 1922 (Symmimetis)
 
PHRISSOGONUS Butler, 1882
   PHRIXOGONUS; Guest, 1887, misspel.
   PHRIXOGONUS Meyrick, 1888, emend.
   PHRYSSOGONUS; Meyrick, 1891, misspel.
laticostata (Walker, 1862)(Larentia)
   canata (Walker, 1862)(Scotosia)
 
MICRULIA Warren, 1896
tenuilinea Warren, 1896 (Micrulia)
   dentosa (Warren, 1901)(Megatheca)
 
CHLOROCLYSTIS Hbner, [1825]
   AXINOPTERA Hampson, 1893
   CERATORHYNCHUS Hampson, 1893, nec Agassiz, 1829
   AETHEOLEPIS Warren, 1896, nec Woodward, 1895
   GYMNOPERA Warren, 1896
   SIMOTRICHA Warren, 1897
   DYSERGA Petersen, 1909
   CALLICLYSTIS Dietze, 1910
   OLIGOCLYSTIA Bastelberger, 1911
   CHLOROCLYTIS; Turner, 1936, misspel.
catastreptes (Meyrick, 1891)(Phrissogonus)
testulata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Eupithecia)
   denotata (Walker, 1862)(Scotosia)
   humerata (Walker, 1862)(Scotosia)
   parvulata (Walker, [1863])(Phibalapteryx)
   albiplaga L.B. Prout, 1958 (Chloroclystis), subsp
   irregulata L.B. Prout, 1958 (Chloroclystis), subsp
pallidiplaga (Warren, 1898)(Rhinoprora)
insigillata (Walker, 1862)(Eupithecia)
   destructata (Walker, 1869)(Eupithecia)
approximata (Walker, 1869)(Larentia)
   pyretodes (Meyrick, 1891)(Phryssogonus [sic])
filata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Eupithecia)
   rubroferrata (Walker, 1862)(Phibalapteryx)
   albiplaga L.B. Prout, 1958 (Chloroclystis), subsp
metallospora Turner, 1904 (Chloroclystis)
cissocosma Turner, 1904 (Chloroclystis)
elaeopa Turner, 1908 (Chloroclystis)
athaumasta Turner, 1908 (Chloroclystis)
perissa Turner, 1908 (Chloroclystis)
mniochroa Turner, 1904 (Chloroclystis)
guttifera Turner, 1904 (Chloroclystis)
bryodes Turner, 1907 (Chloroclystis)
nigrilineata Warren, 1898 (Chloroclystis)
gonias Turner, 1904 (Chloroclystis)
ablechra Turner, 1904 (Chloroclystis)
phoenochyta Turner, 1922 (Chloroclystis)
pyrrholopha Turner, 1907 (Chloroclystis)
   eurylopha  Turner, 1922 (Chloroclystis)
alpnista Turner, 1907 (Chloroclystis)
pyrsodonta Turner, 1922 (Chloroclystis)
poliophrica Turner, 1922 (Chloroclystis)
delosticha Turner, 1942 (Chloroclystis)
plinthochyta Turner, 1931 (Chloroclystis)
celidota Turner, 1931 (Chloroclystis)
stenophrica Turner, 1931 (Chloroclystis)
embolocosma Turner, 1936 (Chloroclytis [sic])
pauxillula Turner, 1907 (Chloroclystis)
epilopha Turner, 1907 (Chloroclystis)
 
AEPYLOPHA Turner, 1942
thalassia Turner, 1942 (Aepylopha)
 
MESOPTILA Meyrick, 1891
compsodes Meyrick, 1891 (Mesoptila)
 
TEPHROCLYSTIA Hbner, [1825]
aphanes Turner, 1941 (Tephroclystia)
melanolopha (Swinhoe, 1895)(Eupithecia)
tornolopha Turner, 1942 (Tephroclystia)
planiscripta Warren, 1902 (Tephroclystia)
 
MNESILOBA Warren, 1901
eupitheciata (Walker, [1863])(Phibalapteryx)
   delogramma (Meyrick, 1886)(Cephalissa)
   dentifascia (Hampson, 1891)(Eupithecia)
 
MICRODES Guen‚e, 1857
villosata Guen‚e, 1857 (Microdes)
   mixtaria (Walker, [1863])(Panagra)
   toriata R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875 (Microdes)
arcuata Swinhoe, 1902 (Microdes)
squamulata Guen‚e, 1857 (Microdes)
   stipataria (Walker, 1869)(Oesymna)
   sitellata Guen‚e, 1857 (Microdes), syn. n. 
typhopa Lower, 1897 (Microdes)
melanocausta Meyrick, 1891 (Microdes)
diplodonta Turner, 1904 (Microdes)
oriochares Turner, 1922 (Microdes)
asystata Turner, 1922 (Microdes)
haemobaphes Turner, 1926 (Microdes)
leptobrya Turner, 1939 (Microdes)  * 346
   phricocrossa Turner, 1939 (Microdes)
decora Turner, 1942 (Microdes)
 
COLLIX Guen‚e, 1857
ghosha Walker, 1862 (Collix)
   subligata Warren, 1896 (Collix)
   sticticata Warren, 1902 (Collix)
   dichobathra L.B. Prout, 1931 (Collix),
   puncticulata L.B. Prout, 1958 (Collix)
   anaxia L.B. Prout, 1958 (Collix), subsp
   mayri L.B. Prout, 1958 (Collix)
multifilata Warren, 1896 (Collix)

HORISME Hbner, [1825]
mortuata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Camptogramma)
   clandestinata (Walker, 1862)(Cidaria)
plagiographa Turner, 1922 (Horisme)
xylinata (Warren, 1906)(Coenocalpe)
   orientalis Holloway, 1979 (Horisme)

ZIRIDAVA Walker, [1863]
   XIRIDAVA; Swinhoe, 1895, misspel.
   PROROCORYS Warren, 1899
xylinaria Walker, 1863 (Ziridava)
   subrubida Warren, 1897 (Ziridava)
   leptomita (Turner, 1907)(Chloroclystis)
   subaequata L.B. Prout, 1929 (Ziridava), subsp
rufinigra Swinhoe, 1895 (Xiridava [sic])
   brevicellula L.B. Prout, 1916 (Ziridava)
   cedreleti L.B. Prout, 1958 (Ziridava)
 
Asthenini
 
CRETHEIS Meyrick, 1886
cymatodes Meyrick, 1886 (Cretheis)
   iophrica (Turner, 1907)(Euchoeca)
atrostrigata (Warren, 1894)(Epicyme)
   porphyretica (Lower, 1896)(Asthena)
 
EPICYME Meyrick, 1885
rubropunctaria (Doubleday, 1843)(Ptychopoda)
   risata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Asthena)
   mullata (Guen‚e, 1868)(Asthena)
   vexata (Walker, 1869)(Asthena)
 
POECILASTHENA Warren, 1894
   ASTHENIODES Hampson, 1903
glaucosa (T.P. Lucas, 1888)(Iodis)
   microgyna (Lower, 1894)(Euchloris)
urarcha (Meyrick, 1891)(Asthena)
fragilis Turner, 1942 (Poecilasthena)
oceanias (Meyrick, 1891)(Asthena)
thalassias (Meyrick, 1891)((Asthena)
   pellucida (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Asthena)
pisicolor Turner, 1942 (Poecilasthena)
pulchraria (Doubleday, 1843)(Acidalia)
   ondinata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Asthena)
   plurilineata (Walker, 1861)(Chlorochroma)
   decolor (Turner, 1904)(Asthena)
euphylla (Meyrick, 1891)(Asthena)
cisseres Turner, 1933 (Poecilasthena)
xylocyma (Meyrick, 1891)(Asthena)
scoliota (Meyrick, 1891)(Asthena)
anthodes (Meyrick, 1891)(Asthena)
iopolia (Turner, 1926)(Eccymatoge)
balioloma (Turner, 1907)(Asthena)
phaeodryas Turner, 1931 (Poecilasthena)
sthenommata Turner, 1922 (Poecilasthena)
ischnophrica Turner, 1941 (Poecilasthena)
panapala Turner, 1922 (Poecilasthena)
 
MINOA Treitschke, 1825
euthecta (Turner, 1904)(Asthena)
aedaea (Turner, 1926)(Poecilasthena)
 
CHAETOLOPHA Warren, 1899
oxyntis (Meyrick, 1891)(Scordylia)
leucophragma (Meyrick, 1891)(Scordylia)
niphosticha (Turner, 1907)(Scordylia)
emporias (Turner, 1904)(Scordylia)
decipiens (Butler, 1886)(Cidaria)
 
Chesiadini
 
APLOCERA Stephens, 1827
   ANAITIS Duponchel, 1829
   LARISSA Curtis, 1830
   HAPLOCERA Agassiz, 1847, emend., 
      nec Agassiz, 1847
plagiata (Linnaeus, 1758)(Phalaena Geometra), delib.
   duplicata (Fabricius, 1775)(Phalaena)
   terlineata (Goeze, 1781)(Phalaena)
   triplicata (Geoffroy, 1785)(Phalaena)
   plagiaria (Boisduval, 1840)(Anaitis)
   scotica (Richardson, 1952)(Anaitis)
efformata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Anaitis), delib.
   pallidata (Staudinger, 1871)(Anaitis)

Unassigned to tribe:
 
PAPUANTICLEA Holloway, 1979
horia (L.B. Prout, 1939)(Gonanticlea)
 
CRASILOGIA Warren, 1903
gressitti Holloway, 1984 (Crasilogia)
 
SCOTOCYMA Turner, 1904
albinotata (Walker, 1866)(Scotosia)
   platydesma (Lower, 1894)(Xanthorhoe)
   mimula (Warren, 1905)(Paragramma)
ischnophrica Turner, 1932 (Scotocyma)
idioschema Turner, 1922 (Scotocyma)
euryochra Turner, 1922 (Scotocyma)
transfixa Turner, 1931 (Scotocyma)
pteridophila (Turner, 1907)(Scordylia)
 
EREMODOREA Turner, 1939
haplopsara Turner, 1939 (Eremodorea)
 
ECCYMATOGE L.B. Prout, 1913
callizona (Lower, 1894)(Hydriomena)
   abiens L.B. Prout, 1958 (Eccymatoge), subsp
fulvida (Turner, 1907)(Eucymatoge)
morphna Turner, 1922 (Eccymatoge)
   liometopa (Turner, 1926)(Eucymatoge)
aorista (Turner, 1907)(Eucymatoge)
 
EUCYMATOGE Hbner, [1825]
   ENCYMATOGE; Stephens, 1835, misspel.
scotodes Turner, 1904 (Eucymatoge)
 
HETEROCHASTA Meyrick, 1891
conglobata (Walker, 1862)(Cidaria)
lasioplaca Lower, 1897 (Heterochasta)
 
HYPYCNOPA Lower, 1903
delotis Lower, 1903 (Hypycnopa)
 
POLYCLYSTA Guen‚e, 1857
   PROTAULACA Meyrick, 1891
hypogrammata Guen‚e, 1857 (Polyclysta)
   scythropa (Meyrick, 1891)(Protaulaca)
 
CLEPTOCOSMIA Warren, 1896
mutabilis Warren, 1896 (Cleptocosmia)
 
ECNOMOPHLEBIA Turner, 1941    * 347
argyrospila Turner, 1941 (Ecnomophlebia)
 
Unplaced species of Larentiinae:
cumularia Guen‚e, 1857 (Ellopia)
extraneata Guen‚e, 1857 (Coremia)
intenebrata Walker, 1862 (Larentia)
opertaria Guen‚e, 1857 (Coremia)

DREPANOIDEA
-----------
69. DREPANIDAE
==============
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
DREPANINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
TRIDREPANA Swinhoe, 1895
   KONJIKIA Nagano, 1917
lunulata (Butler, 1887)(Callidrepana)
   fasciata Warren, 1903 (Tridrepana), subsp
   fasciata (Warren, 1922)(Iridrepana)
   prolata Watson, 1957 (Tridrepana)
 
ORETA Walker, 1855
   DRYOPTERIS Grote, 1862
   HYPSOMADIUS Butler, 1877
   HOLORETA Warren, 1902
   ORETELLA Strand, 1916
   PSILORETA Warren, 1923
   MIMORETA Matsumura, 1927
   RHAMPHORETA Bryk, 1943
jaspidea (Warren, 1896)(Cobanilla)
   fulvata (Warren, 1898)(Cobanilla)
   erminea (Warren, 1899)(Cobanilla)
   rubicunda (Warren, 1902)(Holoreta)
   hypocalla Lower, 1905 (Oreta)
   hepatica Warren, 1923 (Oreta)
 
ASTATOCHROA Turner, 1926
fuscimargo (Warren, 1896)(Oreta)
   pusilla (Warren, 1900)(Oreta)
   roseola (Warren, 1900)(Oreta)
   usta (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Artaxa)
 
CYCLURA Warren, 1897
   TOMOCEROTA Matsumura, 1921
   NEORETA Warren, 1897
   PROCAMPSIS Warren, 1923
   AMPHITORNA Turner, 1911
   PROCAMPIS; Gaede, 1931, misspel.
lechriodes (Turner, 1926)(Amphitorna)
 
Unplaced species of Drepaninae:
miltodes Lower, 1903 (Oreta)

UNPLACED TO SUBFAMILY
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
HYPSIDIA Rothschild, 1896
   BARYPHANES Turner, 1933
   EGGERSIA Sick, 1938, nec Lebedev, 1926
   EGGERSOPS Fletcher, 1979, repl. name
niphosema-group:
niphosema (Lower, 1908)(Monoctenia)
microspila (Turner, 1942)(Baryphanes)
australica (Sick, 1938)(Eggersia)
grisea Scoble & E.D. Edwards, 1988 (Hypsidia)
 
erythropsalis-group:
erythropsalis Rothschild, 1896 (Hypsidia)
robinsoni Hacobian, 1986 (Hypsidia)
 
 
URANIOIDEA
-----------
70. URANIIDAE
=============
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards

URANIINAE
~~~~~~~~~
LYSSA Hbner, [1823]
   NYCTALEMON Dalman, 1825
   NYCTALAEMON; Salvin & Godman, 1877, misspel.
   LYSSIDIA Westwood, 1879, repl. name
macleayi (Montrouzier, 1856)(Urania)  * 348
   goldiei (H. Druce, 1882)(Lyssidia)
   kotzenbergi (Pfeiffer, 1925)(Nyctalemon), subsp
   kotzenbergi (Seitz, 1929)(Nyctalemon)
 
ALCIDES Hbner, [1822]
   ALCIDIS; Hbner, [1823], misspel.
   ORONTES Swainson, 1833
   ALCIDIA Westwood, 1879, repl. name
metaurus (Hopffer, 1856)(Nyctalemon)
   zodiaca (Butler, 1869)(Nyctalemon)
 
URAPTEROIDES Moore, 1888
astheniata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Micronia)
 
CYPHURA Warren, 1902
geminia (Cramer, 1777)(Phalaena)
 
STROPHIDIA Hbner, [1823]
directaria (Walker, 1866)(Micronia)
 
MICRONIA Guen‚e, 1857
   ANTEIA Meyrick, 1886
sp. A    * 349
 
ACROPTERIS Geyer, 1832
   CHLEVASTA Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1855
teriadata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Micronia)
   defectaria (Walker, 1861)(Micronia)
   ceramata (Walker, [1863])(Micronia)
   canescens (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Anteia)
nanula (Warren, 1898)(Micronia)
 
STESICHORA Meyrick, 1886
quadripunctata Warren, 1896 (Stesichora)
   cadaverosa (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Anteia)
 
APLOSCHEMA Warren, 1897
discata (Warren, 1899)(Micronia)  * 350
   doddsiana (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Anteia)
   doddaria (Oberthr, 1911)(Micronissa)
 
EPIPLEMINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
EPIPLEMA Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1855]
   PALODA Walker, 1861
   EPIPLEURA; Walker, 1861, misspel.
   EVERSMANNIA Staudinger, 1871
   CHAETOPYGA Warren, 1896
desistaria (Walker, 1861)(Erosia)
   instabilata (Walker, 1866)(Erosia)
   insolita (Walker, 1866)(Erosia)
   conchiferata (Moore, 1887)(Dirades)
   semibrunnea (Pagenstecher, 1884)(Erosia)
   semifulva Warren, 1897 (Epiplema)
   fuscata Warren, 1897 (Epiplema), subsp
   fuscata Dalla Torre, 1924 (Epiplema)
conflictaria (Walker, 1861)(Erosia)  * 351
   diffiniaria (Walker, 1861)(Erosia)
   exprimataria (Walker, 1861)(Erosia)
   secutaria (Walker, 1866)(Erosia)
   plicata (Snellen, 1877)(Erosia)
   lilacina (Moore, 1887)(Dirades)
   parvula (Moore, 1887)(Dirades)
   lacteata Warren, 1896 (Epiplema)
   perpolita Warren, 1896 (Epiplema)
quadristrigata (Walker, 1866)(Erosia)
   pulverea Hampson, 1893 (Epiplema)
   oxytypa Turner, 1903 (Epiplema)
stereogramma (Turner, 1903)(Dirades)
leucosema Turner, 1911 (Epiplema)
thiocosma Turner, 1911 (Epiplema)
angulata Warren, 1896 (Epiplema)
   illiturata Warren, 1896 (Epiplema), subsp
   schematica Turner, 1911 (Epiplema)
   illiturata Dalla Torre, 1924 (Epiplema)
argillodes Turner, 1903 (Epiplema)
coeruleotincta Warren, 1896 (Epiplema)
   fulguraus (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Onychodes)
 
CHUNDANA Walker, 1862
   PARADIRADES Warren, 1896
lugubris Walker, 1862 (Chundana)
   assimilis (Warren, 1896)(Paradirades)
   maculata (Warren, 1897)(Paradirades)
   farinosa (Warren, 1899)(Paradirades)
   phaeospila Turner, 1914 (Chundana)
 
DYSAETHRIA Turner, 1911
pasteopa Turner, 1911 (Dysaethria)
   amydropa (Turner, 1932)(Epiplema), syn. n.
 
RHOMBOPHYLLA Turner, 1911
xylinopis (Turner, 1903)(Epiplema)
 
DYSRHOMBIA Warren, 1896
longipennis Warren, 1896 (Dysrhombia)
 
MONOBOLODES Warren, 1898
subfalcata Warren, 1898 (Monobolodes)
 
LOBOGETHES Warren, 1896
interrupta Warren, 1896 (Lobogethes)
   despecta (Warren, 1898)(Gathynia)
   radiata (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Erosia)
 
DIRADES Walker, 1866
lugens (Warren, 1897)(Epiplema)
   albula Warren, 1898 (Dirades)
   quadrata (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Erosia), syn. n.
 
BALANTIUCHA Turner, 1911
decorata (Warren, 1898)(Dirades)
   brunnea (Rothschild, 1915)(Dirades)
mutans (Butler, 1887)(Erosia)
   conscripta (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Erosia)
   annulifer (Warren, 1896)(Dirades)
seminigra (Warren, 1896)(Dirades)
   rhombifera (Warren, 1897)(Epiplema)
cyclocrossa Turner, 1926 (Balantiucha)
stolida (Butler, 1886)(Erosia)
   microthyris Turner, 1911 (Balantiucha)
leucocephala (Walker, 1863)(Erosia)
   platyphylla (Turner, 1903)(Dirades)
 
CATHETUS D.S. Fletcher, 1979, repl. name
   ACACHMENA Turner, 1911, nec Turner, 1908
euthysticha (Turner, 1911)(Acachmena)


HESPERIOIDEA
------------
71. HESPERIIDAE
===============
By
Andrew F. Atkins and E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
COELIADINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
ALLORA Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914
doleschallii (C. Felder, 1860)(Ismene)
   doleschalii; Kirby, 1871, misspel.
   doleschalli; Pl”tz, 1884, misspel.
   doleschallia; Watson, 1893, misspel.
   simessa (Fruhstorfer, 1911)(Ismene)
   simassa; Evans, 1949, misspel.
major (Rothschild, 1915)(Hasora)
 
HASORA Moore, [1881]  * 352
   PARATA Moore, [1881]  
discolor (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1859)(Goniloba)
   mastusia Fruhstorfer, 1911 (Hasora)
chromus (Cramer, [1780])(Papilio)
   alexis (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio), 
      nec (Poda, 1761)(Papilio)
   contempta (Pl”tz, [1883])(Ismene)
   lucescens (Lucas, 1900)(Ismene)
   attenuata Mabille, [1904] (Hasora), 
      nec (Staudinger, 1889)(Ismene) 
   ganapata Fruhstorfer, 1911 (Hasora)
hurama (Butler, 1870)(Hesperia)  
   vivapama Fruhstorfer, 1911 (Hasora)
   postfasciata Rothschild, 1915 (Hasora)
khoda (Mabille, 1876)(Ismene)
   haslia Swinhoe, 1899 (Hasora)   
celaenus (Stoll, [1782])(Papilio)  * 353
   lugubris (Boisduval, 1832)(Thymele)
   violacea Elwes & J. Edwards, 1897 (Hasora)
   akshita Fruhstorfer, 1911 (Hasora)

 
BADAMIA Moore, [1881]
   BADHAMIA; Burns, 1933, misspel.
exclamationis (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   ladon (Cramer, [1780])(Papilio)
   ericus (Fabricius, 1798)(Hesperia), 
      nec (Fabricius, 1793)(Hesperia) 
   forulus (Hbner, [1819])(Calpodes)
   thymbron (C. Felder, 1860)(Ismene)
 
PYRGINAE
~~~~~~~~
EUSCHEMON Doubleday, 1846
   EUSCHOEMON; Mabille, [1903], misspel.
rafflesia (W. S. Macleay, 1826)(Hesperia)   
   rafflesiae; Westwood, [1852], misspel. 
   alboornatus Olliff, 1891 (Euschemon) 
   alba Mabille, [1903] (Euschemon) 
   viridis Waterhouse, 1932 (Euschemon)  * 354
 
CHAETOCNEME C. Felder, 1860
   CASYAPA Kirby, 1871, repl. name
   CASIAPA; Pl”tz, 1879, misspel.
   PHOENICOPS Watson, 1893
denitza (Hewitson, 1867)(Netrocoryne)
beata (Hewitson, 1867)(Netrocoryne)
critomedia (Gu‚rin-M‚neville, [1831])(Hesperia)
   sphinterifera (Fruhstorfer, 1910)(Casyapa)
   sphintifera; Shepard, 1931, misspel.
porphyropis (Meyrick & Lower, 1902)(Phoenicops)
 
NETROCORYNE C. Felder & R. Felder, [1867]
repanda C. Felder & R. Felder, [1867] (Netrocoryne)
   coreeba (Scott, 1865)(Hesperia), nudum
   vulpecula (Prittwitz, 1868)(Goniloba)
   coreeba (Scott, 1891)(Hesperia),  
     unavl-syn.  * 355
   expansa Waterhouse, 1932 (Netrocoryne)
 
TAGIADES Hbner, [1819]
   PTERYGOSPIDEA Wallengren, 1857
japetus (Stoll, [1781])(Papilio) 
   janetta Butler, 1870 (Tagiades)
   clericus Butler, 1882 (Tagiades)
   kowaia Pl”tz, 1885 (Tagiades)
   gamelia Miskin, 1889 (Tagiades)
   australensis Mabille, 1891 (Tagiades)
   tindalii Ribbe, 1899 (Tagiades)
   bubasa Swinhoe, 1904 (Tagiades)
   louisa Swinhoe, 1907 (Tagiades)
   fergussonius Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Tagiades)
   vulcania Evans, 1934 (Tagiades)
nestus (C. Felder, 1860)(Pterygospidea)
   korela Mabille, 1891 (Tagiades) 
   sivoa Swinhoe, 1904 (Tagiades)
   curiosa Swinhoe, 1905 (Tagiades)
   monachus Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Tagiades)
   curatus Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Tagiades)
   swinhoei Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Tagiades)
 
EXOMETOECA Meyrick, 1888
   EXOMETAECA; Watson, 1893, misspel.
   EXOMETACCA; Seitz, 1927, misspel.
nycteris Meyrick, 1888 (Exometoeca)
 
TRAPEZITINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
RACHELIA Hemming, 1964, repl. name
   PROTOGENES Mabille & Boullet, 1912, 
      nec Saalmller, 1884
   VLASTA Lindsey, 1925, repl. name, 
      nec Barrande, 1881
extrusus (C. Felder & R. Felder, [1867])(Eudamus)
   icosia (Fruhstorfer, 1911)(Trapezites)
   affinis (Mabille & Boullet, 1912)(Protogenes)
   basalis (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)(Mimas)
 
TRAPEZITES Hbner, [1819]
   STEROPES Boisduval, 1832, nec Steven, 1806
   PATLASINGHA Watson, 1893
   TRAPEZITAS; Mabille, 1904, misspel.
   ANISYNTOIDES Waterhouse, 1932
phigalia (Hewitson, 1868)(Hesperia)
   phlaea (Pl”tz, 1884)(Telesto)
   phillyra Miskin, 1889 (Trapezites)
   phila Waterhouse, 1937 (Trapezites)
phigalioides Waterhouse, 1903 (Trapezites)
maheta (Hewitson, 1877)(Hesperia)
praxedes (Pl”tz, 1884)(Telesto)
iacchoides Waterhouse, 1903 (Trapezites)
   obruta Seitz, 1927 (Trapezites), subsp
   obruta Evans, 1949 (Trapezites), unavl-syn.
sciron Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Trapezites)
   eremicola Burns, [1948](Trapezites)
macqueeni Kerr & Sands, 1970 (Trapezites)
lutea (Tepper, 1882)(Hesperilla) 
   glaucus Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Trapezites)
   leucon Waterhouse, 1938 (Trapezites)
petalia (Hewitson, 1868)(Hesperia)
   megalopis (Meyrick, 1888)(Telesto)
   megalopsis; Miskin, 1891, misspel.
heteromacula Meyrick & Lower, 1902 (Trapezites)  * 356
   heliomacula; Meyrick & Lower, 1902, misspel.
eliena (Hewitson, 1868)(Hesperia)
   caecilius (Pl”tz, 1884)(Telesto)
   monocycla Lower, 1911 (Trapezites)
iacchus (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   jacchus; Fabricius, 1793, misspel.
symmomus Hbner, 1823 (Trapezites)
   symmomus Hbner, [1819] (Trapezites), nudum
   soma Waterhouse, 1932 (Trapezites)
   sombra Waterhouse, 1932 (Trapezites)
argenteoornatus (Hewitson, 1868)(Cyclopides)
   insula (Waterhouse, 1932)(Anisynta)
waterhousei Mayo & Atkins, 1992 (Trapezites)
 
ANISYNTA Lower, 1911
sphenosema (Meyrick & Lower, 1902)(Trapezites)  * 357
   paraphaes (Meyrick & Lower, 1902)(Trapezites) 
cynone (Hewitson, [1874])(Cyclopides)
   gracilis (Tepper, 1882)(Hesperilla) 
   grisea Waterhouse, 1932 (Anisynta) 
   gunneda L.E. Couchman, 1954 (Anisynta) 
tillyardi Waterhouse & Lyell, 1912 (Anisynta)
monticolae (Olliff, 1890)(Hesperilla)
   monticola; Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914, misspel.
dominula (Pl”tz, 1884)(Telesto)
   drachmophora (Meyrick, 1885)(Telesto) 
   pria (Waterhouse, 1932)(Motasingha)
   draco Waterhouse, 1938 (Anisynta)
   dyris Waterhouse, 1938 (Anisynta)
 
PASMA Waterhouse, 1932
tasmanicus (Miskin, 1889)(Hesperilla)
   comma (Kirby, 1893)(Telesto) 
 
DISPAR Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914
compacta (Butler, 1882)(Telesto)
   scepticalis (Rosenstock, 1885)(Telesto)
   atrax (Mabille, 1891)(Hesperilla)
   melissa (Mabille, 1891)(Hesperilla)
 
NEOHESPERILLA Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914
xiphiphora (Lower, 1911)(Hesperilla)
croceus (Miskin, 1889)(Hesperilla)
   satulla (Mabille, 1891)(Hesperilla)
senta (Miskin, 1891)(Hesperilla)
xanthomera (Meyrick & Lower, 1902)(Telesto)
 
TOXIDIA Mabille, 1891
   TELESTO Boisduval, 1832, nec Lamouroux, 1812
   OXYTOXIA Mabille, 1904
   TIMOCONIA Strand, 1909
thyrrhus Mabille, 1891 (Toxidia)
   tyrrhus; Meyrick & Lower, 1902, misspel.
   bathrophora (Meyrick & Lower, 1902)(Telesto)
parvulus (Pl”tz, 1884)(Telesto)  
   humilis (Miskin, 1889)(Hesperilla)
   ismene (Meyrick, 1885)(Telesto), nudum
   ismene Anderson & Spry, 1894 (Toxidia)
melania (Waterhouse, 1903)(Telesto)
inornatus (Butler, 1883)(Thanaos)
   maykora (Pl”tz, 1885)(Hesperia)
   uniformis (Swinhoe, 1905)(Telesto)
rietmanni (Semper, [1879])(Hesperilla)
   extranea (Pl”tz, 1884)(Telesto)
   leucostigma (Meyrick & Lower, 1902)(Telesto)
   parasema Lower, 1908 (Toxidia)
doubledayi (C. Felder, 1862)(Telesto)  * 358
   leachii (C. Felder, 1862)(Telesto)  
   vallio (Mabille, 1883)(Carystus)
   doubledayii; Watson, 1893, misspel.
   leachi; Waterhouse, 1903, misspel.
andersoni (Kirby, 1893)(Trapezites)
peron (Latreille, [1824])(Hesperia)  * 359
   perronii; Boisduval, 1832, misspel.
   peronii; Westwood & Hewitson, [1852], misspel.
   kochii (C. Felder, 1862)(Telesto)
   doclea (Hewitson, 1868)(Hesperilla)
   arsenia (Pl”tz, 1884)(Telesto)
   ferronii; Mabille, 1904, misspel.
   thielei (Strand, 1909)(Timoconia)
   perroni; Lower, 1911, misspel.
   peroni; Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914, misspel.
 
SIGNETA Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914
flammeata (Butler, 1882)(Telesto)  * 360
   eclipsis (Butler, 1882)(Telesto)  
   atromacula (Miskin, 1889)(Hesperilla)
tymbophora (Meyrick & Lower, 1902)(Telesto)
 
OREISPLANUS Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914
munionga (Olliff, 1890)(Hesperilla)
   larana L.E. Couchman, 1962 (Oreisplanus)
perornata (Kirby, 1893)(Hesperilla)
 
HESPERILLA Hewitson, 1868
ornata (Leach, 1814)(Hesperia)
   monotherm (Lower, 1907)(Telesto)
   monotherma Lower, 1908 (Hesperilla), emend. 
picta (Leach, 1814)(Hesperia)
   pieta; Mabille, 1904, misspel.
crypsargyra (Meyrick, 1888)(Telesto)
   hopsoni Waterhouse, 1927 (Hesperilla)
   lesouefi Tindale, 1953 (Hesperilla)
chysotricha (Meyrick & Lower, 1902)(Telesto)  * 361
   cyclospila (Meyrick & Lower, 1902)(Telesto)  
   leucospila Waterhouse, 1927 (Hesperilla)
   plebeia Waterhouse, 1927 (Hesperilla)
   leucosia Waterhouse, 1938 (Hesperilla)
   lunawanna L.E. Couchman, 1949 (Hesperilla)
   naua L.E. Couchman, 1949 (Hesperilla)
sexguttata Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1869 (Hesperilla)  * 362
   sela (Waterhouse, 1932)(Toxidia)
furva Sands & Kerr, 1973 (Hesperilla)
crypsigramma (Meyrick & Lower, 1902)(Telesto)
sarnia Atkins, 1978 (Hesperilla)
malindeva Lower, 1911 (Hesperilla)
   dagoomba Johnson & Valentine, 1994 (Hesperilla)
mastersi Waterhouse, 1900 (Hesperilla)
   marakupa L.E. Couchman, 1965 (Hesperilla)
idothea (Miskin, 1889)(Trapezites)
   dispar (Kirby, 1893)(Telesto)
   clara Waterhouse, 1932 (Hesperilla)
flavescens Waterhouse, 1927 (Hesperilla)
   flavia Waterhouse, 1941 (Hesperilla)
donnysa Hewitson, 1868 (Hesperilla)
   aurantia Waterhouse, 1927 (Hesperilla)
   galena Waterhouse, 1927 (Hesperilla)
   albina Waterhouse, 1932 (Hesperilla)
   diluta Waterhouse, 1932 (Hesperilla)
   icaria Waterhouse, 1941 (Hesperilla)
   patmos Waterhouse, 1941 (Hesperilla)
   samos Waterhouse, 1941 (Hesperilla)
   delos Waterhouse, 1941 (Hesperilla)
 
MOTASINGHA Watson, 1893
dirphia (Hewitson, 1868)(Hesperilla)
trimaculata (Tepper, 1882)(Hesperilla)  * 363
   quadrimaculata (Tepper, 1882)(Hesperilla)  
   dilata Waterhouse, 1932 (Motasingha)
   dea Waterhouse, 1933 (Motasingha)
   occidentalis Moulds & Atkins, 1986 (Motasingha)
 
ANTIPODIA Atkins, 1984
chaostola (Meyrick, 1888)(Telesto)
   chares (Waterhouse, 1933)(Hesperilla)
   leucophaea (L.E. Couchman, 1946)(Hesperilla)
atralba (Tepper, 1882)(Hesperilla)
dactyliota (Meyrick, 1888)(Telesto)
   nila (Waterhouse, 1932)(Motasingha)
   anaces (Waterhouse, 1937)(Motasingha)
   anapus (Waterhouse, 1937)(Motasingha)
 
PROEIDOSA Atkins, 1973
polysema (Lower, 1908)(Hesperilla)
 
CROITANA Waterhouse, 1932
aestiva  E.D. Edwards, 1979 (Croitana)
arenaria  E.D. Edwards, 1979 (Croitana)
croites (Hewitson, [1874])(Cyclopides)
   pindar (Waterhouse, 1932)(Mesodina)
 
HERIMOSA Atkins, 1994
albovenata (Waterhouse, 1940)(Anisynta)
   weemala (L.E. Couchman, 1954)(Anisynta)
   fuscata (Parsons, 1965)(Anisynta)

MESODINA Meyrick, 1901
aeluropis Meyrick, 1901 (Mesodina)
   aleuropis; Shepard, 1936, misspel.
hayi E.D. Edwards & Graham, 1995 (Mesodina)
halyzia (Hewitson, 1868)(Hesperilla) 
cyanophracta Lower, 1911 (Mesodina)
gracillima E.D. Edwards, 1987 (Mesodina) 
 
 
HESPERIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
 
NOTOCRYPTA de Nic‚ville, 1889
   PLESIONEURA C. Felder & R. Felder, 1862  * 364
waigensis (Pl”tz, 1882)(Plesioneura)
   proserpina (Butler, 1883)(Plesioneura)
   leucogaster (Staudinger, 1889)(Plesioneura)
   ribbei Fruhstorfer, 1911 (Notocrypta)
 
TARACTROCERA Butler, [1870]
   BIBLA Mabille, 1904
papyria (Boisduval, 1832)(Hesperia)
   celaeno Cox, 1873 (Taractrocera)
   fumosa (Guest, 1882)(Hesperilla)
   alix (Pl”tz, 1884)(Apaustus)
   agraulia (Hewitson, 1868)(Ancyloxipha)
   minimus (Miskin, 1889)(Apaustus)  
anisomorpha (Lower, 1911)(Bibla)
ilia Waterhouse, 1932 (Taractrocera)
dolon (Pl”tz, 1884)(Apaustus)
   diomedes Waterhouse, 1933 (Taractrocera)
ina Waterhouse, 1932 (Taractrocera)
   iola Waterhouse, 1933 (Taractrocera)
 
OCYBADISTES Heron, 1894
flavovittata (Latreille, [1824])(Hesperia)  
   vesta (Waterhouse, 1932)(Padraona)
   hespera (Waterhouse, 1932)(Padraona)
   ceres Waterhouse, 1933 (Ocybadistes)
walkeri Heron, 1894 (Ocybadistes)
   hypochlora Lower, 1911 (Ocybadistes)
   sothis Waterhouse, 1933 (Ocybadistes)
   sonia Waterhouse, 1933 (Ocybadistes)
   olivia Waterhouse, 1933 (Ocybadistes)
knightorum Lambkin & Donaldson, 1994 (Ocybadistes)
ardea Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Ocybadistes)
   heterobathra (Lower, 1908)(Apaustus)
   ardea (Rothschild, 1915)(Padraona), 
      nec Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Ocybadistes)
hypomeloma Lower, 1911 (Ocybadistes)
   vaga (Waterhouse, 1932)(Padraona)
 
SUNIANA Evans, 1934
lascivia (Rosenstock, 1885)(Pamphila)
   neocles (Mabille, 1891)(Pamphila)
   lasus Waterhouse, 1937 (Suniana)
   larrakia L.E. Couchman, 1951 (Suniana)
sunias (C. Felder, 1860)(Pamphila)
   rectivitta (Mabille, 1878)(Pamphila)
   nola (Waterhouse, 1932)(Padraona)
   sauda Waterhouse, 1937 (Suniana)
 
ORIENS Evans, 1932, repl. name
   NICEVILLEA Evans, 1926, nec Hampson, 1895
augustula (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1869)(Pamphila)  * 365
   fitjiensis (Mabille, 1878)(Pamphila)
   alexina (Pl”tz, 1884)(Plastingia)
   fraseri (Hopkins, 1927)(Telicota)
   chaura Evans, 1934 (Oriens)

ARRHENES Mabille, 1904, first publ. syn., 
      validated by Evans, 1934
   ARRHENELLA Waterhouse, 1937, repl. name
dschilus (Pl”tz, 1885)(Apaustus) 
   iris (Waterhouse, 1932)(Padraona)
marnas (C. Felder, 1860)(Pamphila)
   affinis (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1912)(Ocybadistes)
 
TELICOTA Moore, [1881]   * 366
eurotas (C. Felder, 1860)(Pamphila)
   eurychlora Lower, 1908 (Telicota)
   laconia Waterhouse, 1937 (Telicota)
colon (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   argeus (Pl”tz, 1883)(Hesperia)
augias (Linnaeus, 1763)(Papilio)
   krefftii (W.J. Macleay, 1866)(Pamphila)
   kreffti; Masters, 1873, misspel.
   argilus Waterhouse, 1933 (Telicota)
anisodesma Lower, 1911 (Telicota)
ohara (Pl”tz, 1883)(Hesperia)
ancilla (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1869)(Pamphila)  * 367
   olivescens (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1869)(Pamphila)
   baudina Evans, 1949 (Telicota)
mesoptis Lower, 1911 (Telicota)
brachydesma Lower, 1908 (Telicota)
 
CEPHRENES Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914, repl. name
   CORONE Mabille, 1878, nec Kaup, 1829
trichopepla (Lower, 1908)(Erynnis)
augiades (C. Felder, 1860)(Pamphila)
   sperthias (C. Felder, 1862)(Hesperia)  * 368
   palmarum (C. Felder, 1862)(Hesperia), first publ. syn.,
       validated by Evans, 1949 
   palmarum (Scott, 1865)(Pamphila), nudum
   palmarum (Pl”tz, 1883)(Hesperia), unavl-syn. 
   palmarum (Scott, 1891)(Pamphila), 
      unavl-syn.  * 369
   ulama (Butler, 1870)(Pamphila)
   ismenoides (Mabille, 1878)(Corone)
 
SABERA Swinhoe, 1908
caesina (Hewitson, 1866)(Hesperia)
   albifascia (Miskin, 1889)(Pamphila)
fuliginosa (Miskin, 1889)(Pamphila)
dobboe (Pl”tz, 1885)(Hesperia)
   autoleon (Miskin, 1889)(Pamphila)
 
MIMENE Joicey & Talbot, 1917, repl. name  * 370
   MIMAS de Nic‚ville, 1895, nec Hbner, [1819]
   BIAKA Joicey & Talbot, 1917 
atropatene (Fruhstorfer, 1911)(Parnara)
   wollastoni (Rothschild, 1915)(Telesto)
 
PARNARA Moore, [1881]
   BAORYNNIS Waterhouse, 1932
bada (Moore, 1878)(Hesperia)
   sida (Waterhouse, 1934)(Baoris)
amalia (Semper, [1879])(Pamphila)
   fulgidus (Miskin, 1889)(Hesperilla)
 
BORBO Evans, 1949
impar (Mabille, 1883)(Pamphila)
   tetragraphus (Mabille, 1891)(Carystus)
   bipunctata (Elwes & J. Edwards, 1897)(Parnara)
   laraca (Swinhoe, 1907)(Caltoris)
   sidata (Fruhstorfer, 1911)(Parnara)
   contigualis (Rothschild, 1915)(Polytremis)
   lavinia (Waterhouse, 1932)(Baoris)
   lavella (Evans, 1937)(Pelopidas)
cinnara (Wallace, 1866)(Hesperia)
   colaca (Moore, 1877)(Hesperia)
   cingala (Moore, [1881])(Parnara)
   saturata (Wood-Mason & de Nic‚ville, 1882)(Hesperia)
   saruna (Pl”tz, 1885)(Hesperia)
   urejus (Pl”tz, 1885)(Hesperia)
   kuyaniana (Matsumura, 1919)(Parnara)
 
PSEUDOBORBO Lee, 1966
bevani (Moore, 1878)(Hesperia)
   modesta (Moore, [1884])(Isoteinon)
   vaika (Pl”tz, 1886)(Hesperia)
   sarus (Mabille, 1891)(Pamphila)
   thyone (Leech, [1893])(Parnara)
 
PELOPIDAS Walker, 1870
   CHAPRA Moore, [1881]
agna (Moore, [1866])(Hesperia)
   dingo Evans, 1949 (Pelopidas)
lyelli (Rothschild, 1915)(Parnara)
 
Unplaced species of Hesperiidae:
bifasciata Tepper, 1882 (Hesperilla)
 
72. PAPILIONIDAE
================
 
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards

PAPILIONINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
PROTOGRAPHIUM Munroe, 1961
leosthenes (Doubleday, 1846)(Papilio)
   geimbia (Tindale, 1927)(Papilio)
 
GRAPHIUM Scopoli, 1777
   ZELIMA Fabricius, 1807   * 371
   ARISBE Hbner, [1819]   * 372
   IDAIDES Hbner, [1819]
   ZETIDES Hbner, [1819]
   AILUS Billberg, 1820, repl. name
   CHLORISSES Swainson, [1832]
   SEMICAUDATI Koch, 1860, invalid Art. 11 
   PATHYSA Reakirt, [1865]
   DALCHINA Moore, [1881]
   PARANTICOPSIS Wood-Mason & de Nic‚ville, 1887
   PAZALA Moore, 1888
   DEORIS Moore, [1903]
   KLINZIGIA Niculescu, 1977, nec Lehrer, 1970
   KLINZIGIANA Niculescu, 1989, repl. name
   EURYPYLEANA Niculescu, 1989
   MACFARLANEANA Niculescu, 1989
   MUNROANA Niculescu, 1989
   WALLACEANA Niculescu, 1989
macleayanus (Leach, 1814)(Papilio)
   scottianus (C. Felder, 1862)(Papilio)
   moggana L.E. Couchman, 1965 (Graphium)
   wilsoni L.E. Couchman, 1965 (Graphium)
sarpedon (Linnaeus, 1758)(Papilio)
   helena (Swainson, 1851)(Chlorisses), nudum
   choredon (Koch, 1860)(Semicaudati), nudum
   choredon (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1864)(Papilio)
   parsedon (Westwood, 1872)(Papilio)
eurypylus (Linnaeus, 1758)(Papilio)
   eurypilus; Godart, 1819, misspel.
   lycaon (Westwood, 1843)(Papilio), nudum
   lycaon (Doubleday, 1846)(Papilio), nudum
   harrietta (Swainson, 1851)(Chlorisses), nudum
   kochianus (Koch, 1860)(Semicaudati), nudum
   lycaon (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865)(Papilio)
   nyctimus (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Papilio)
macfarlanei (Butler, 1877)(Papilio)
agamemnon (Linnaeus, 1758)(Papilio)
   ligatus (Rothschild, 1895)(Papilio)  * 373
   atreus (Fruhstorfer, 1903)(Papilio)
   mynion (Fruhstorfer, 1906)(Papilio) 
   ligathus; Tillyard, 1926, misspel.
aristeus (Stoll, [1780])(Papilio)
   parmatus (Gray, [1853])(Papilio)
   pherecrates (C. Felder & R. Felder, 
      1864)(Papilio), nudum
   pherecrates (C. Felder & R. Felder, 
      [1865])(Papilio)
   guineensis (Grose-Smith, 1894)(Papilio)
   parmatinus (Fruhstorfer, 1909)(Papilio)
 
PAPILIO Linnaeus, 1758  * 374
   PTEROURUS Scopoli, 1777
   PRINCEPS Hbner, [1807]
   AMARYSSUS Dalman, 1816
   ACHILLIDES Hbner, [1819]
   CALAIDES Hbner, [1819]
   EUPHOEADES Hbner, [1819]
   HERACLIDES Hbner, [1819]
   ILIADES Hbner, [1819]
   JASONIADES Hbner, [1819]
   MENELAIDES Hbner, [1819]
   NESTORIDES Hbner, [1819]
   ORPHEIDES Hbner, [1819]
   PRIAMIDES Hbner, [1819]
   TROILIDES Hbner, [1825]
   CLYTIA Swainson, [1833], nec Lamouroux, 1812
   THOAS Swainson, [1833]
   AERNAUTA Berge, 1842
   ECAUDATI Koch, 1860,  invalid Art. 11
   CAUDATI Koch, 1860, invalid Art. 11
   PYRRHOSTICTA Butler, 1872
   DRURYIA Aurivillius, 1881
   CHILASA Moore, [1881]
   CHARUS Moore, [1881]
   HARIMALA Moore, [1881]
   CADUGOIDES Moore, 1882
   SAINIA Moore, 1882
   SARBARIA Moore, 1882
   ARAMINTA Moore, 1886
   EUPLOEOPSIS de Nic‚ville, [1887]
   MENAMOPSIS de Nic‚ville, [1887]
   PANGERANOPSIS Wood-Mason & de Nic‚ville, [1887]
   PANOSMIOPSIS Wood-Mason & de Nic‚ville, [1887]
   ISAMIOPSIS Moore, 1888
   TAMERA Moore, 1888
   ACHIVUS Kirby, 1896
   EQUES Kirby, 1896, nec Bloch, 1793
   ICARUS Rober, 1898, nec Forbes, 1844
   MELINDOPSIS Aurivillius, [1899]
   ITERUS; Donitz, 1899, misspel.
   SADENGIA Moore, [1902]
   HETEROCREON Kirby, [1904]
   MIMBYASA Evans, 1912
   AGEHANA Matsumura, 1936
   ELEPPONE Hancock, 1979
   MOTASIONA Niculescu, 1979
   SINOPRINCEPS Hancock, 1983
 
PAPILIO (ELEPPONE Hancock, 1979)
anactus W.S. Macleay, 1826 (Papilio)
 
PAPILIO (PRINCEPS Hbner, [1807])
aegeus Donovan, 1805 (Papilio)  * 375
   erectheus Donovan, 1805 (Papilio)
   erechtheus; Boisduval, 1832, misspel.
   oberon Grose-Smith, 1897 (Papilio)
   beatrix Waterhouse, 1908 (Papilio)
   doddi Oberthr, 1916 (Papilio), subsp
   tullia Waterhouse, 1932 (Papilio), subsp
fuscus Goeze, 1779 (Papilio)   * 376
   canopus Westwood, 1842 (Papilio)
   capaneus Westwood, 1843 (Papilio)
   indicatus Butler, 1876 (Papilio)
   yorkeanus Fruhstorfer, 1899 (Papilio)
   yorkiana Fruhstorfer, 1900 (Papilio)
   oitylus Fruhstorfer, 1916 (Papilio)
   pyrgoteles Fruhstorfer, 1916 (Papilio)
ambrax Boisduval, 1832 (Papilio)
   egipius Miskin, 1876 (Papilio)
demoleus Linnaeus, 1758 (Papilio)
   sthenelus W.S. Macleay, 1826 (Papilio) 
   pictus Fruhstorfer, 1898 (Papilio)
ulysses Linnaeus, 1758 (Papilio)
   joesa Butler, 1869 (Papilio)
 
CRESSIDA Swainson, [1832]
   EURYCUS Boisduval, 1836, repl. name
cressida (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   harmonia (Fabricius, 1793)(Papilio)
   harmonides (Godart, 1819)(Papilio)
   heliconides Swainson, [1832] (Cressida)
   cassandra (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Eurycus)
   intermedius (Rothschild, 1918)(Eurycus)
   androgyne Bryk, 1921 (Cressida), infrasubsp 
 
ATROPHANEURA Reakirt, [1865]  * 377
   PACHLIOPTA Reakirt, [1865]
   PACHLIOPTERA; Scudder, 1875, misspel.
   BYASA Moore, 1882
   PANGERANA Moore, 1886
   PANOSMIA Wood-Mason & de Nic‚ville, [1887]
   PHARMACOPHAGUS Haase, 1892
   TROS Kirby, 1896
   KARANGA Moore, [1902]
   LOSARIA Moore, [1902]
   BALIGNINA Moore, [1902]
polydorus (Linnaeus, 1763)(Papilio)
   queenslandicus (Rothschild, 1895)(Papilio)  * 378
 
TROIDES Hbner, [1819]
   ORNITHOPTERA Boisduval, 1832
   AMPHRISIUS Swainson, [1833]
   AETHEOPTERA Rippon, [1890]
   PRIAMOPTERA Rippon, [1890]  * 379
   PRIAMUSPTERA; Rippon, [1890], orig. misspel.
   POMPEOPTERA Rippon, [1890]  * 380
   POMPEUSPTERA; Rippon, [1890], orig. misspel.
   TROGONOPTERA Rippon, [1890]
   SCHOENBERGIA Pagenstecher, 1893
   PHALAENOSOMA Rippon, [1906]
   RIPPONIA Haugum & Low, 1975
richmondia (Gray, [1853])(Papilio)
   australis (Swainson, 1851)(Amphrisius)  * 381
   richmondii; Schneider, 1895, misspel.
   reducta (Haugum & Low, 1979)(Ornithoptera), subsp
euphorion (Gray, [1853])(Papilio)
   cassandra (Scott, 1864)(Ornithoptera)
   atsukoae (Okano, 1980)(Ornithoptera), subsp
   kogane (Okano, 1980)(Ornithoptera), subsp
   aureomacula (Sumiyoshi, 1989)(Ornithoptera), subsp
   beuriei (Parrot & Deslisle, 1989)(Ornithoptera), subsp
priamus (Linnaeus, 1758)(Papilio)
   poseidon (Doubleday, 1847)(Ornithoptera)
   pronomus (Gray, [1853])(Papilio)
   archideus (Gray, [1853])(Papilio)
   cronius (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1864)(Papilio)
   pegasus (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1864)(Papilio)
   triton (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1864)(Papilio)
   kirschi (Oberthr, 1888)(Papilio), subsp
   valentina (Vuillot, 1892)(Ornithoptera)
   brunneus Rothschild, 1895 (Troides), subsp
   boreas (Fruhstorfer, 1901)(Papilio), subsp
   aurago (Fruhstorfer, 1913)(Ornithoptera), subsp
   demophanes (Fruhstorfer, 1913)(Ornithoptera) 
   eurysaces (Fruhstorfer, 1913)(Ornithoptera)
   lavata (Fruhstorfer, 1913)(Ornithoptera), subsp
   nivalis (Fruhstorfer, 1913)(Ornithoptera), subsp
   teucrus (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)(Papilio)
   aureopunctata (Dufrane, 1930)(Papilio), subsp
   nigropunctata (Dufrane, 1930)(Papilio), subsp
   paradoxa (Dufrane, 1930)(Papilio), subsp
   decora (Niepelt, 1934)(Papilio), subsp
   obscura (Niepelt, 1934)(Papilio), subsp
   ornata (Niepelt, 1934)(Papilio)
   papuensis (Niepelt, 1934)(Papilio), subsp
   radiata (Niepelt, 1934)(Papilio), subsp
   albiplaga (Rober, 1937)(Papilio), subsp
   lemoulti (Dufrane, 1946)(Papilio), subsp
   unipunctata (Dufrane, 1946)(Papilio), subsp
   macalpinei (Moulds, 1974)(Ornithoptera)
   akakeoides Haugum & Low, 1981 (Troides), subsp
   pseudotroides Haugum & Low, 1981 (Troides), subsp
   flammeus (Parrott & Deslisle, 1989)(Ornithoptera), subsp
   fuscuocellus (Parrott & Deslisle, 1989)(Ornithoptera), subsp
   latimarginata (Sumiyoshi, 1989)(Ornithoptera), subsp
   michikoae (Sumiyoshi, 1989)(Ornithoptera), subsp
   multicolorei (Parrot & Deslisle, 1989)(Ornithoptera), subsp
   radialei (Parrot & Deslisle, 1989)(Ornithoptera), subsp
   radians (Parrot & Deslisle, 1989)(Ornithoptera), subsp
   titanoides (Sumiyoshi, 1989)(Ornithoptera), subsp
 
Unplaced species of Papilionidae:
stephensonii Koch, 1865 (Caudati), nudum
 
73. PIERIDAE
============
 
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards

COLIADINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
CATOPSILIA Hbner, [1819]  * 382
   MURTIA Hbner, [1819]
pyranthe (Linnaeus, 1758)(Papilio)  
   crokera (W.S. Macleay, 1826)(Pontia)
   crookera; Wallace, 1867, misspel.
   pythias Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Catopsilia) 
   lacteola Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Catopsilia), subsp
pomona (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)  * 383
   crocale (Cramer, [1775])(Papilio)
   jugurtha (Cramer, [1777])(Papilio)
   nigropunctatus (Goeze, 1779)(Papilio)
   catilla (Cramer, [1779])(Papilio)
   hilaria (Stoll, [1781])(Papilio)
   lalage (Herbst, 1792)(Papilio)
   alcmeone (Fabricius, 1793)(Papilio)
   titania (Fabricius, 1798)(Papilio)
   jugurthina (Godart, 1819)(Colias)
   endeer (Boisduval, 1832)(Callidryas) 
   phlegeus (Wallace, 1867)(Callidryas)
   flava (Butler, 1869)(Callidryas)
   heera Swinhoe, 1885 (Catopsilia)
   flavescens Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Catopsilia)
   latilimbata Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Catopsilia)
   celebica Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Catopsilia)
   ostentata Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Catopsilia)
   micromalayana Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Catopsilia)
   virosa Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Catopsilia), subsp
   rivalis Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Catopsilia)
   crocalina Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Catopsilia)
   citronella Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Catopsilia)
   nivescens Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Catopsilia)
   perspicua Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Catopsilia)
   serrata Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Catopsilia)
   aserrata Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Catopsilia)
   bidotata Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Catopsilia)
   siscia Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Catopsilia)
   dionysiades Fruhstorfer, 1911 (Catopsilia)
   pura Lindner, 1924 (Catopsilia)
   dinkelmanni Lindner, 1924 (Catopsilia), subsp
   formosana Sonan, 1930 (Catopsilia)
   matsuwakii Nomura, 1931 (Catopsilia), subsp
   asserata Talbot, 1935 (Catopsilia), subsp
   inornata Dufrane, 1947 (Catopsilia)
   dificiens Dufrane, 1947 (Catopsilia), subsp
   fasciata Dufrane, 1947 (Catopsilia), subsp
   joannisi Dufrane, 1947 (Catopsilia), subsp
   transiens Dufrane, 1947 (Catopsilia), subsp
gorgophone (Boisduval, 1836)(Callidryas)
   hinda (Butler, 1870)(Callidryas)
scylla (Linnaeus, 1763)(Papilio)
   etesia (Hewitson, 1867)(Callidryas) 
 
EUREMA Hbner, [1819]
   ABAEIS Hbner, [1819]
   TERIAS Swainson, [1821]
   XANTHIDIA Boisduval & LeConte, [1830]
   HEUREMA Agassiz, [1847], emend.
   HEUREMA Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1867, 
      nec Agassiz, 1846
   PYRISITIA Butler, 1870
   SPHAENOGONA Butler, 1870
   MAIVA Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1893
   KIBREETA Moore, [1906]
   NIRMULA Moore, [1906]
   TERIOCOLIAS Rober, 1909  
brigitta (Stoll, [1780])(Papilio)
   australis (Wallace, 1867)(Terias) * 384
laeta (Boisduval, 1836)(Terias)
   sana (Butler, 1877)(Terias)
   lineata (Miskin, 1889)(Terias)
herla (W.S. Macleay, 1826)(Pieris)
   sinta (Wallace, 1867)(Terias)
   hespera (Butler, 1886)(Terias)
   immaculata (Miskin, 1889)(Terias)
smilax (Donovan, 1805)(Papilio)
   ingana (Wallace, 1867)(Terias)
   parvula (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1869)(Terias)
   varius (Miskin, 1889)(Terias)
   casta (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Terias)
puella (Boisduval, 1832)(Xanthidia)
   virgo (Wallace, 1867)(Terias)  * 385
hecabe (Linnaeus, 1758)(Papilio)  * 386
   luzoniensis (Linnaeus, 1764)(Papilio)
   rahul (Fabricius, 1787)(Papilio)
   chrysopterus (Gmelin, 1790)(Papilio)
   suava (Boisduval, 1836)(Terias)
   sinensis (P. H. Lucas, 1852)(Terias)
   hecabeoides (M‚n‚tri‚s, 1855)(Terias)
   aesiope (M‚n‚tri‚s, 1855)(Terias)
   anemone (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1862)(Terias)
   nikobariensis (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1862)(Terias)
   fimbriata (Wallace, 1867)(Terias)
   mandarina (De L'Orza, 1869)(Terias)
   hebridina (Butler, 1875)(Terias)
   inanata (Butler, 1875)(Terias)
   pumilaris (Butler, 1875)(Terias)
   varieta (Butler, 1875)(Terias)
   lifuana (Butler, 1877)(Terias)
   sinapina (Butler, 1877)(Terias)
   arcuata (Moore, 1878)(Terias)
   attenuata (Moore, 1878)(Terias)
   subdecorata (Moore, 1878)(Terias)
   connexiva (Butler, 1880)(Terias)
   hobsoni (Butler, 1880)(Terias)
   hybrida (Butler, 1880)(Terias)
   mariesii (Butler, 1880)(Terias)
   unduligera (Butler, 1880)(Terias)
   simulata (Moore, 1881)(Terias)
   apicalis (Moore, 1882)(Terias)
   excavata (Moore, 1882)(Terias)
   irregularis (Moore, 1882)(Terias)
   purrea (Moore, 1882)(Terias)
   multiformis (Pryer, 1882)(Terias)
   narcissus (Butler, 1883)(Terias)
   asphodelus (Butler, 1884)(Terias)
   photophila (Butler, 1884)(Terias)
   curiosa (Swinhoe, 1884)(Terias)
   contubernalis (Moore, 1886)(Terias)
   fraterna (Moore, 1886)(Terias)
   kana (Moore, 1886)(Terias)
   merguiana (Moore, 1886)(Terias)
   patruelis (Moore, 1886)(Terias)
   anguligera (Butler, 1886)(Terias)
   latilimbata (Butler, 1886)(Terias)
   phoebus (Butler, 1886)(Terias)
   simplex (Butler, 1886)(Terias)
   swinhoei (Butler, 1886)(Terias)
   orientis (Butler, 1888)(Terias)
   aesiopeoides (Moore, 1906)(Terias)
   andamana (Moore, 1907)(Terias)
   blairiana (Moore, 1907)(Terias)
   acandra (Fruhstorfer, 1910)(Terias)
   borneensis (Fruhstorfer, 1910)(Terias)
   enganica (Fruhstorfer, 1910)(Terias)
   locana (Fruhstorfer, 1910)(Terias)
   oeta (Fruhstorfer, 1910)(Terias)
   sintica (Fruhstorfer, 1910)(Terias)
   yaksha (Fruhstorfer, 1910)(Terias)
   paroeana (Strand, 1922)(Terias)
   rotundata (Kishida, 1932)(Terias)
   cephrens Corbet, 1941 (Eurema)
   telloana Corbet, 1941 (Eurema)
 
PIERINAE
~~~~~~~~
ELODINA C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865
   PARELODINA Fruhstorfer, 1910, 
      nec Bethune-Baker, 1904
   ELODINESTHES Fruhstofer, 1914, repl. name
   METELODINA Seitz, 1927, repl. name
padusa (Hewitson, 1853)(Pieris)
   nivea (Swainson, 1851)(Terias), nudum  * 387
   nivea (Koch, 1860)(Pieris), nudum
   quadrata Butler, 1873 (Elodina)
parthia (Hewitson, 1853)(Pieris)
walkeri Butler, 1898 (Elodina)
   baudiniana Butler, 1898 (Elodina)
angulipennis (P.H. Lucas, 1852)(Terias)
   pallene (Hewitson, 1853)(Pieris)
   nivea (C. Felder, 1862)(Terias), unavl-syn.
queenslandica De Baar & Hancock, 1993 (Elodina)
   kuranda De Baar & Hancock, 1993 (Elodina)
tongura Tindale, 1923 (Elodina)
claudia De Baar & Hancock, 1993 (Elodina)
perdita Miskin, 1889 (Elodina)
 
LEPTOSIA Hbner, 1818
   NINA Horsfield, 1829
   NYCHITONA Butler, 1870
nina (Fabricius, 1793)(Papilio)  * 388
   comma Fruhstorfer, 1902 (Leptosia)
 
DELIAS Hbner, [1819]
   CATHAEMIA Hbner, [1819]
   SYMMACHLAS Hbner, [1821]
   HARPANOTA Swainson, 1851, unavl-syn.
   THYCA Wallengren, 1858, 
      nec H. Adams & A. Adams, 1858
   PICCARDA Grote, 1900
   SYMMACHLOS Klots, 1933, misspel.
argenthona (Fabricius, 1793)(Papilio)
   protocharis (Boisduval, 1836)(Pieris)
   fragalactea (Butler, 1869)(Thyca)
   seminigra Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Delias)
mysis (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   aestiva Butler, 1897 (Delias)
   oestiva; Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914, misspel.
   onca Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Delias)
   waterhousei Talbot, 1937 (Delias)
ennia (Wallace, 1867)(Thyca)
   nigidius Miskin, 1884 (Delias)
   dorothea Tindale, 1923 (Delias), 
      nec Mitis, 1893 (Delias)
   tindalii Joicey & Talbot, 1926 (Delias), repl. name
   theodora Tindale, 1927 (Delias), repl. name
aganippe (Donovan, 1805)(Papilio)
   koornalla (L.E. Couchman, 1954)(Delias), subsp 
aruna (Boisduval, 1832)(Pieris)
   inferna Butler, 1871 (Delias)
harpalyce (Donovan, 1805)(Papilio)
   lewini (Thon, 1828)(Papilio)
   adina L.E. Couchman, 1954 (Delias), subsp
nigrina (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
nysa (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   endora (Donovan, 1805)(Papilio)
   mysa; Fruhstorfer, 1911, misspel.
   nivira Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Delias)
 
BELENOIS Hbner, [1819]  * 389
   ANAPHAEIS Hbner, [1819]
   GLYCESTHA Billberg, 1820
   ANNAPHAEIS; Butler, 1870, misspel.
   PSEUDOHUPHINA Stoneham, 1940
   PSEUDANAPHAEIS Bernardi, 1953
java (Linnaeus, 1768)(Papilio)
   teutonia (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   clytie (Donovan, 1805)(Papilio)
   deiopea (Donovan, 1805)(Papilio)
   niseia (W.S. Macleay, 1826)(Pieris) 
   peristhene (Boisduval, 1859)(Pieris)  * 390
   nigrita (Joicey & Talbot, 1928)(Anaphaeis)
 
CEPORA Billberg, 1820  * 391
   ACRAEA Hbner, [1819], nec Fabricius, 1807
   HUPHINA Moore, [1881]
perimale (Donovan, 1805)(Papilio)
   scyllara (W.S. Macleay, 1826)(Pieris)
   lanassa (Boisduval, 1836)(Pieris)
   nabis (P.H. Lucas, 1852)(Pieris)
   periclea (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865)(Pieris)
   narses (Wallace, 1867)(Pieris)
   latilimbata (Butler, 1876)(Belenois)
   hartei (Ribbe, 1901)(Pieris)
 
APPIAS Hbner, [1819]  * 392
   CATOPHAGA Hbner, [1819]
   HIPOSCRITIA Geyer, 1832
   TRIGONIA Geyer, 1837, nec Brugiere, 1789
   TACHYRIS Wallace, 1867
   ANDROPODUM Scudder, 1875, nec Hbner, 1822
   GLUTOPHRISSA Butler, 1887
   LADE de Nic‚ville, 1898
paulina (Cramer, [1777])(Papilio)
   ega (Boisduval, 1836)(Pieris)
   capparidis (Swainson, 1851)(Pieris), nudum
albina (Boisduval, 1836)(Pieris)
melania (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   asteria (Miskin, 1889)(Tachyris)
   cerussa (Fruhstorfer, 1904)(Tachyris)
celestina (Boisduval, 1832)(Pieris)  * 393
ada (Stoll, [1781])(Papilio)
   caria Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Appias)
 
PIERIS Schrank, 1801  * 394
rapae (Linnaeus, 1758)(Papilio), intro. accid.
 
 
74. NYMPHALIDAE
===============
by
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
AMATHUSIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
TAENARIS Hbner, [1819]
   TENARIS; Hbner, [1819], misspel.   * 395
   DRUSILLA Swainson, 1820, 
      nec Samouelle, 1819
   HYADES Boisduval, 1832
   MORPHOTENARIS Fruhstorfer, 1893
   ELYMNOTAENARIS Fruhstorfer, 1911
artemis (Snellen van Vollenhoven, 1860)(Drusilla)
   jamesi Butler, [1877] (Tenaris [sic])
   sticheli Fruhstorfer, 1901 (Tenaris [sic])
   queenslandica Rothschild, 1916 (Taenaris)
   zetes Brooks, 1944 (Taenaris)
 
 
SATYRINAE
~~~~~~~~~
 
MELANITIS Fabricius, 1807
   HIPIO Hbner, [1819]
   CYLLO Boisduval, 1832
leda (Linnaeus, 1758)(Papilio)
   bankia (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   banksia; Donovan 1805, misspel.
   barnardi T.P. Lucas, 1892 (Melanitis)
   bernardi; Gaede, 1931, misspel.
 
ELYMNIAS Hbner, 1818
   DIDONIS Hbner, [1819]
   DYCTIS Boisduval, 1832
   AGRUSIA Moore, [1894]
   BRUASA Moore, [1894]
   MELYNIAS Moore, [1894]
   MIMADELIAS Moore, [1894]
   ELYMNIOPSIS Fruhstorfer, 1907
agondas (Boisduval, 1832)(Dyctis)
   australiana Fruhstorfer, 1900 (Elymnias)
 
MYCALESIS Hbner, 1818
   DASYOMMA C. Felder & R. Felder, 1860, 
      nec Macquart, 1841
   CULAPA Moore, [1879]
   MYDOSAMA Moore, 1880, repl. name
   CALYSISME Moore, 1880
   DALAPA Moore, 1880
   GARERIS Moore, 1880
   INDALASA Moore, 1880
   JATANA Moore, 1880
   KABANDA Moore, 1880
   LOESA Moore, 1880
   LOHORA Moore, 1880
   MARTANDA Moore, 1880
   NASAPA Moore, 1880
   NEBDARA Moore, 1880
   NISSANGA Moore, 1880
   PACHAMA Moore, 1880
   SADARGA Moore, 1880
   SAMANTA Moore, 1880
   SATOA Moore, 1880
   SEVANDA Moore, 1880
   SURALAYA Moore, 1880
   TELINGA Moore, 1880
   VIRAPA Moore, 1880
   MYRTILUS de Nic‚ville, 1891
   SAMUNDRA Moore, [1891]
   PHYSCON de Nic‚ville, 1898
   CELEBINA Fruhstorfer, [1899]
sirius (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   zachaeus (Fabricius, 1793)(Papilio)
terminus (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   tira Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Mycalesis), subsp
   tira Gaede, 1931 (Mycalesis)
perseus (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   infuscata (W.J. Macleay, 1866)(Coenonympha)
   zia Butler, 1869 (Mycalesis)
   modestus Miskin, 1890 (Mycalesis)
 
ORSOTRIAENA Wallengren, 1858
medus (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   moira Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Orsotriaena)
 
HYPOCYSTA Westwood, 1851
   HYPOCISTA; Hewitson, [1863], misspel.
   HYPOCYSTE; Gaede, 1931, misspel.
euphemia Westwood, 1851 (Hypocysta)
irius (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
metirius Butler, 1875 (Hypocysta)
pseudirius Butler, 1875 (Hypocysta)  * 396
   epirius Butler, 1875 (Hypocysta)
adiante (Hbner, 1831)(Neonympha)
   antirius Butler, 1868 (Hypocysta)
   undulata Butler, 1875 (Hypocysta)
   linea Miskin, 1891 (Hypocysta), unavl-syn.
   adianta; Gaede, 1931, misspel.
angustata Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Hypocysta)
 
ARGYNNINA Butler, 1867
hobartia (Westwood, 1851)(Lasiommata)
   lasus (Hewitson, 1864)(Lasiommata)
   tasmanica (Lyell, 1900)(Xenica)
   montana L.E. Couchman & R. Couchman, 1977 (Argynnina)
cyrila Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Argynnina)
 
GEITONEURA Butler, 1867
acantha (Donovan, 1805)(Papilio)
   achanta; Godart, [1824], misspel.
   acanthe (Hbner, 1823)(Tisiphone)
   achanthe; Miskin, 1891, misspel.
   ocrea (Guest, 1882)(Lasiomata [sic])
minyas (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Xenica)
   mjobergi (Aurivillius, 1920)(Xenica)
   mjoebergi; Gaede, 1931, misspel.
klugii (Gu‚rin-M‚neville, [1830])(Satyrus)
   singa (Boisduval, 1832)(Satyrus)
   philerope (Boisduval, 1832)(Satyrus)
   kluggii; Anderson & Spry, 1893, misspel.
   gemini (Anderson & Spry, 1893)(Xenica)
   kluggi; Rainbow, 1907, misspel.
   klugi; Fruhstorfer, 1911, misspel.
   mulesi (Burns, [1948])(Xenica)
   insula Burns, 1951 (Geitoneura)
 
HETERONYMPHA Wallengren, 1858
   HIPPARCHIOIDES Butler, 1867
merope (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   oenomais (Hbner, [1819])(Oreas)
   themis (Dalman, 1823)(Papilio)  * 397
   archemor (Godart, [1824])(Satyrus)
   duboulayi (Butler, 1867)(Hipparchioides)
   abroma (T.P. Lucas, 1884)(Hipparchia), nudum  * 398
   suffusa Skuse, 1895 (Heteronympha)
   salazar Fruhstorfer, 1911 (Heteronympha)
mirifica (Butler, 1866)(Lasiommata)
   digglesi Miskin, 1876 (Heteronympha)
   digglesii; Semper, [1879], misspel.
   mirabilis; New, 1991, misspel.  
paradelpha Lower, 1893 (Heteronympha)
   deervalensis Burns, 1946 (Heteronympha)
penelope Waterhouse, 1937 (Heteronympha)
   alope Waterhouse, 1937 (Heteronympha)
   diemeni Waterhouse, 1937 (Heteronympha)
   panope Waterhouse, 1937 (Heteronympha)
   sterope Waterhouse, 1937 (Heteronympha)
   maraia Tindale, 1952 (Heteronympha)
banksii (Leach, 1814)(Hipparchia)
   gelanor (Godart, [1824])(Satyrus)
   affinis T.P. Lucas, 1890 (Heteronympha)
   banksi; Fruhstorfer, 1911, misspel.
   mariposa Tindale, 1953 (Heteronympha)
   nevina Tindale, 1953 (Heteronympha)
solandri Waterhouse, 1904 (Heteronympha)
   angela Tindale, 1953 (Heteronympha)
cordace (Geyer, 1832)(Tisiphone)
   wilsoni Burns, [1948] (Heteronympha)
   comptena L.E. Couchman, 1954 (Heteronympha)
   kurena L.E. Couchman, 1954 (Heteronympha)
   legana L.E. Couchman, 1954 (Heteronympha)
 
NESOXENICA Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914
   XENICONYMPHA Novickij, 1923
leprea (Hewitson, 1864)(Lasiommata)
   lepera; Fruhstorfer, 1911, misspel.
   elia Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Nesoxenica)
 
OREIXENICA Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914
   ORSIXENICA Sharp, 1916, misspel.
orichora (Meyrick, 1885)(Xenica)
   paludosa (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Xenica)
   orichroa Fruhstorfer, 1911, misspel.
   flynni Hardy, 1916 (Oreixenica)
ptunarra L.E. Couchman, 1953 (Oreixenica)
   angeli L.E. Couchman, 1953 (Oreixenica)
   roonina L.E. Couchman, 1953 (Oreixenica)
latialis Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Oreixenica)
   nama L.E. Couchman, 1953 (Oreixenica)
   theddora L.E. Couchman, 1953 (Oreixenica)
lathoniella (Westwood, 1851)(Lasiommata)
   herceus Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Oreixenica)
   laranda Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Oreixenica)
   barnardi Turner, 1926 (Oreixenica)
   maweena L.E. Couchman, 1953 (Oreixenica), subsp
correae (Olliff, 1890)(Xenica)
   fulva (Olliff, 1890)(Xenica)
kershawi (Miskin, 1876)(Xenica)
   ella (Olliff, 1888)(Xenica)
   kanunda Tindale, 1949 (Oreixenica)
   phryne Tindale, 1949 (Oreixenica)
 
TISIPHONE Hbner, [1819]
   XENICA Westwood, 1851
   TYSIPHONE; Kohler, 1935, misspel.
abeona (Donovan, 1805)(Papilio)
   zelinde (Hbner, [1808])(Oreas)
   joanna (Butler, 1866)(Enodia)
   rawnsleyi (Miskin, 1876)(Epinephile)
   albifascia Waterhouse, 1904 (Tisiphone)
   morrisi Waterhouse, 1914 (Tisiphone)
   aurelia Waterhouse, 1915 (Tisiphone)
   regalis Waterhouse, 1928 (Tisiphone)
   antoni Tindale, 1947 (Tisiphone)
helena (Olliff, 1888)(Epinephile)
 
YPTHIMA Hbner, 1818  * 399
   YPHTHIMA; Scudder, 1875, misspel.
   XOIS Hewitson, 1865
   KOLASA Moore, 1891, nudum
   THYMIPA Moore, 1891, nudum
   KOLASA Moore, [1893]
   THYMIPA Moore, [1893]  
   NADIRIA Moore, [1893]
   PANDIMA Moore, [1893]
   LOHANA Moore, [1893]
   DALLACHA Moore, [1893]
arctous (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio) 
   arctoides Hewitson, 1865 (Ypthima)
 
CHARAXINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
POLYURA Billberg, 1820
   EULEPIS Scudder, 1875, nec Billberg, 1820
   MURWAREDA Moore, [1896]
   PARERIBOEA Roepke, 1938, nudum  * 400
   PARERIBOEA Hemming, 1964
sempronius (Fabricius, 1793)(Papilio)
   australis (Swainson, [1833])(Jasia)
   tyrtaeus (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1859)(Charaxes)
   pyrrhus; auctt.

CHARAXES Ochsenheimer, 1816  * 401
   PAPHIA Fabricius, 1807, nec Lamarck, 1799, 
      nec [Roding], 1798
   ERIBOEA Hbner, [1819]
   JASIA Swainson, 1832, suppr.  * 402
   IASIUS; Westwood, [1850], misspel.
   MONURA Mabille, [1877]
   HARIDRA Moore, [1880]
   ZINGHA Hemming, 1939
   HADRODONTES Stoneham, 1964, nudum
   STONEHAMIA Cowan, 1968
latona Butler, 1865 (Charaxes)
   meridionalis Rothschild, 1900 (Charaxes)
 
ACRAEINAE
~~~~~~~~~
ACRAEA Fabricius, 1807
   ACREA; Rafinesque, 1815, misspel.
   ACTINOTE Hbner, [1819]
   TELCHINIA Hbner, [1819]
   CALORNIS Billberg, 1820
   GNESIA Doubleday, [1848]
   HYALITES Doubleday, [1848]
   PAREBA Doubleday, [1848]
   PLANEMA Doubleday, [1848]
   APHANOPELTIS Mabille, 1887
   PHANOPELTIS Mabille, 1887
   SOLENITES Mabille, 1887
   ACTINOTA; Miskin, 1891, misspel.
   MIYANA Fruhstorfer, [1914]
   BEMATISTES Hemming, 1935
   ABANANOTE Potts, 1943
   ALTINOTE Potts, 1943
andromacha (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   entoria Godart, 1819 (Acraea)
   theodote Wallengren, 1860 (Acraea)
   andromache; Eltringham & Jordan, 1913, misspel.
 
HELICONIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
CETHOSIA Fabricius, 1807
   ALAZONIA Hbner, [1819]
   EUGRAMMA Billberg, 1820
cydippe (Linnaeus, 1767)(Papilio)  * 403
   chrysippe (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   chrysonoe Godart, 1819 (Cethosia)
   imperialis Butler, 1876 (Cethosia)
penthesilea (Cramer, 1777)(Papilio)
   paksha Fruhstorfer, 1905 (Cethosia)
   doddi Oberthr, 1911 (Cethosia), subsp
   doddi Stichel, 1938 (Cethosia)
 
 
ARGYNNINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
   ISSORIINAE
   ARGYREINAE
   YRAMEINAE
 
CUPHA Billberg, 1820
   MESSARAS Doubleday, [1848]
prosope (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   susanna (Koch, 1865)(Messaras), unavl-syn.
   susanna (W.J. Macleay, 1866)(Messaras), nudum  * 404
 
VAGRANS Hemming, 1934
egista (Cramer, [1780])(Papilio)
   propinqua (Miskin, 1884)(Atella)
 
PHALANTA Horsfield, 1829
   ATELLA Doubleday, [1847]
   ALBERICIA Dufrane, 1945
phalantha (Drury, [1773])(Papilio)
   araca (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Atella)
 
VINDULA Hemming, 1934
arsinoe (Cramer, [1777])(Papilio)
   ada (M.R. Butler, 1874)(Cynthia)
 
ARGYREUS Scopoli, 1777   * 405
   ACIDALIA Hbner, [1819]
   ARGYREA Billberg, 1820, emend.
   MIMARGYRA Reuss, 1922
hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763)(Papilio)
   inconstans (Butler, 1873)(Argynnis)
 
LIMENTIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
PANTOPORIA Hbner, [1819]  * 406
   ACCA Hbner, [1819]
   RAHINDA Moore, [1881]
   ATHARIA Moore, [1898]
   MAROSIA Moore, [1898]
   TAGATSIA Moore, [1898] 
venilia (Linnaeus, 1758)(Papilio)
   moorei (W.J. Macleay, 1866)(Hamadryas)
   mortifacies (Butler, 1875)(Neptis)
consimilis (Boisduval, 1832)(Limenitis)  * 407
   pedia (Fruhstorfer, 1908)(Rahinda)
 
NEPTIS Fabricius, 1807  * 408
   PHILONOMA Billberg, 1820
   PARANEPTIS Moore, [1898]
   KALKASIA Moore, [1898]
   HAMADRYODES Moore, [1898]
   BIMBISARA Moore, [1898]
   STABROBATES Moore, [1898]
   RASALIA Moore, [1898]
   NEPTIDOMIMA Holland, 1920
   SEOKIA Sibatani, 1943
praslini (Boisduval, 1832)(Limenitis)
   staudingereana de Nic‚ville, 1898 (Neptis)
 
PHAEDYMA C. Felder, 1861
   ANDRAPANA Moore, [1898]
   ANDASENODES Moore, [1898]
shepherdi (Moore, 1858)(Neptis)
   latifasciata (Butler, 1875)(Neptis)
 
LEXIAS Boisduval, 1832
aeropa (Linnaeus, 1758)(Papilio)
   eutychius (Fruhstorfer, 1913)(Euthalia)
   ergena (Fruhstorfer, 1913)(Euthalia)
   albifera (Fruhstorfer, 1913)(Euthalia)
   midia (Fruhstorfer, 1913)(Euthalia)
   eutychias; Common & Waterhouse, 1981, misspel.
 
 
NYMPHALINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
 
DOLESCHALLIA C. Felder & R. Felder, 1860
bisaltide (Cramer, [1777])(Papilio)
   australis C. Felder & R. Felder, 1867 
      (Doleschallia)
 
HYPOLIMNAS Hbner, [1819]   * 409
   HIPOLIMNAS; Hbner, [1819], misspel.
   ESOPTRIA Hbner, [1819]
   DIADEMA Boisduval, 1832, nec Gray, 1825
   EURALIA Westwood, [1850]
   EUCALIA C. Felder, 1861
bolina (Linnaeus, 1758)(Papilio)
   nerina (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   pseudomisippus Fruhstorfer, 1912 (Hypolimnas)
   parva Aurivillius, 1920 (Hypolimnas)
misippus (Linnaeus, 1764)(Papilio)
   diocippus (Cramer, 1775)(Papilio)
   maria (Cramer, 1779)(Papilio)
   alcippoides Butler, 1883 (Hypolimnas)
   picta Fruhstorfer, 1912 (Hypolimnas)
   dorippoides Aurivillius, 1899 (Hypolimnas), 
      subsp
   immima Bernardi, 1959 (Hypolimnas)
alimena (Linnaeus, 1758)(Papilio)
   lamina Fruhstorfer, 1903 (Hypolimnas)
   darwinensis Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914  
     (Hypolimnas)
anomala (Wallace, 1869)(Diadema)  * 410
   albula (Wallace, 1869)(Diadema)
 
YOMA Doherty, [1 Oct. 1886] 
   YOMA de Nic‚ville, [31 Oct. 1886], 
      nec Doherty, [1 Oct. 1886]
sabina (Cramer, [1780])(Papilio)
   parva (Butler, 1876)(Rhinopalpa)
   australis (Fruhstorfer, 1899)(Salamis)
 
VANESSA Fabricius, 1807  * 411
   NYMPHALIS Latreille, 1804, nec Kluk, 1802
   CYNTHIA Fabricius, 1807
   PYRAMEIS Hbner, [1819]
   BASSARIS Hbner, [1821]
   AMMIRALIS Rennie, 1832
   PHANESSA Sodoffsky, [1837], emend.
   NEOPYRAMEIS Scudder, 1889
   FIELDIA Niculescu, 1979
kershawi (McCoy, 1868)(Cynthia)
   kershawii; Kirby, 1871, misspel.
   suffusa (Olliff, 1888)(Pyrameis)
   lucasii (Miskin, 1889)(Pyrameis)
   austral (Meredith, 1891)(Cynthia)
   lucasi; Fruhstorfer, 1912, misspel.
cardui (Linnaeus, 1758)(Papilio)  * 412
   carduelis (Seba, 1765)(Papilio)
   belladonna (Godart, 1821)(Papilio)
   elymi Rambur, 1829 (Vanessa)
   japonica (Stichel, 1908)(Pyrameis)
   universa (Verity, 1919)(Pyrameis)
   inops (Verity & Querci, 1924)(Pyrameis)
   litoralis (de Souza, 1926)(Pyrameis)
   ushuwaia Bryk, 1944 (Vanessa)
itea (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
 
JUNONIA Hbner, [1819]  * 413
   PRECIS Hbner, [1819]
   ALCYONEIS Hbner, [1819]
   ARESTA Billberg, 1820
   CORYPHAEOLA Butler, 1878
   KALLIMULA Holland, 1920
erigone (Cramer, [1775])(Papilio)
   walkeri (Butler, 1901)(Precis)
hedonia (Linnaeus, 1764)(Papilio)
   zelima (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
villida (Fabricius, 1787)(Papilio)
   vellida; Donovan, 1805, misspel.
   calybe (Godart, 1819)(Vanessa)
orithya (Linnaeus, 1758)(Papilio)
   albicincta Butler, 1875 (Junonia)
   orithyra; Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914, misspel.
   albocincta; K. Dunn & L. Dunn, 1991, misspel.
 
MYNES Boisduval, 1832
geoffroyi (Gu‚rin-M‚neville, [1830])(Nymphalis)
   guerini Wallace, 1869 (Mynes)
   semperi Staudinger, 1887 (Mynes)
   negrito Fruhstorfer, 1912 (Mynes)
 
 
APATURINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
   EURIPINAE
   PSEUDERGOLINAE
 
APATURINA Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1864
erminea (Cramer, [1779])(Papilio)
   papuana Ribbe, 1886 (Apaturina)
   microps Rober, 1894 (Apaturina)
   antonia Fruhstorfer, 1904 (Apaturina)
   aruensis Joicey & Talbot, 1924 (Apaturina)
   splendidissima Bryk, 1939 (Apaturina)
   principalis Bryk, 1939 (Apaturina)
   androtropa Bryk, 1939 (Apaturina)
 
 
LIBYTHEINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
 
LIBYTHEA Fabricius, 1807
   LYBYTHEA; Rafinesque, 1815, misspel.
   HECAERGE Ochsenheimer, 1816
   CHILEA Billberg, 1820, repl. name
   LIBYTHOEA; Godart, 1821, misspel.
   HYPATUS Hbner, 1822
   LIBYTHAEUS Boitard, 1828, misspel.
   HECAAERGE Blanchard, 1840, misspel.
   LIBYTHAEA; H.P. Lucas, 1856, misspel.
   DICHORA Scudder, 1889, nec Paetel, 1875
   LIBYTAHE; Heyne, 1895, misspel.
geoffroy Godart, [1824] (Libythea)
   nicevillei Olliff, 1891 (Libythea)
   genia Waterhouse, 1938 (Libythea)
 
DANAINAE
~~~~~~~~~
TIRUMALA Moore, [1880]
   MELINDA Moore, 1883
   ELSA Honrath, 1892
hamata (W.S. Macleay, 1826)(Euplaea [sic])
   australis (Blanchard, 1848)(Danais)
 
DANAUS Kluk, 1802
   DANAIDA Latreille, 1804
   LIMNAS Hbner, [1806]  * 414
   DANAIS Latreille, 1807
   DANAUS Latreille, 1809, nec Kluk, 1802
   ANOSIA Hbner, [1816]
   FESTIVUS Crotch, 1872
   SALATURA Moore, [1880]
   NASUMA Moore, 1883
   TASITIA Moore, 1883
   DANAOMORPHA Kremky, 1925
   PANLYMNAS Bryk, 1937
   DIOGAS d'Almeida, 1938
plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)(Papilio)  * 415
   archippus (Fabricius, 1793)(Papilio), 
      nec (Cramer, 1775)(Papilio)
   fumosus (Hulstaert, 1886)(Danais)
   pulchra (Strecker, 1900)(Danais)
   americanus Gunder, 1927 (Danaus)
   nivosus Gunder, 1927 (Danaus)
   asclepiadis (Fabricius, 1938)(Euploea)
genutia (Cramer, [1779])(Papilio)
   alexis (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Danaida)
affinis (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   nigrita (Moore, 1883)(Salatura)
   gelanor (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Danaida)
chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758)(Papilio)
   petilia (Stoll, 1790)(Papilio)
   cratippus (C. Felder, 1860)(Danais)
   petilea; Fruhstorfer, 1910, misspel.
   fuscippus (van Eecke, 1915)(Danais)
   
EUPLOEA Fabricius, 1807
   CRASTIA Hbner, [1816]
   TREPSICHROIS Hbner, [1816]
   SALPINX Hbner, [1819]
   EUDAEMON Billberg, 1820
   CALLIPLOEA Butler, 1875
   MACROPLOEA Butler, [1878]
   STICTOPLOEA Butler, [1878]
   ISAMIA Moore, [1880]
   NARMADA Moore, [1880]
   NIPARA Moore, 1883
   VONONA Moore, 1883
   ORANASMA Moore, 1883
   PATOSA Moore, 1883
   SAROBIA Moore, 1883
   VADEBRA Moore, 1883
   LONTARA Moore, 1883
   GAMATOBA Moore, 1883
   MENAMA Moore, 1883
   TRONGA Moore, 1883
   ADIGAMA Moore, 1883
   SABANOSA Moore, 1883
   ANDASENA Moore, 1883
   CHANAPA Moore, 1883
   DERAGENA Moore, 1883
   BETANGA Moore, 1883
   BIBISANA Moore, 1883
   PENOA Moore, 1883
   MAHINTHA Moore, 1883
   KARADIRA Moore, 1883
   PRAMASA Moore, 1883
   TAGATA Moore, 1883
   PRAMESTA Moore, 1883
   RASUMA Moore, 1883
   CHIROSA Moore, 1883
   MESTAPRA Moore, 1883
   GLINAMA Moore, 1883
   DANISEPA Moore, 1883
   SAPHARA Moore, 1883
   SATANGA Moore, 1883
   TABADA Moore, 1883
   SELINDA Moore, 1883
   HIRDAPA Moore, 1883
   PADEMMA Moore, 1883
   NACAMSA Moore, 1883
   TIRUNA Moore, 1883
   ANADARA Moore, 1883
   DORICHA Moore, 1883
sylvester (Fabricius, 1793)(Papilio)
   pelor Doubleday, 1847 (Euploea)
   melpomene Butler, 1866 (Euploea)
   tristis Butler, 1866 (Euploea)
   crithon Miskin, 1890 (Euploea)
   dardanus Miskin, 1890 (Euploea)
   scylla Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Euploea)
   dardanoides Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Euploea), subsp
   magnipunctata Carpenter, 1942 (Euploea)
   dardanoides Carpenter, 1953 (Euploea)
usipetes Hewitson, [1858] (Euploea)
   hippias Miskin, 1890 (Euploea)
   rezia (Kirby, 1894)(Hirdapa)
   astrifera Fruhstorfer, [1911] (Euploea)
   albodiscalis Fruhstorfer, [1911] (Euploea)
tulliolus (Fabricius, 1793)(Papilio)
   turneri (Butler, 1878)(Calliploea)
   postalbimacula (Bryk, 1937)(Calliploea)
darchia W.S. Macleay, 1826 (Euploea)
   priapus Butler, 1866 (Euploea)
   niveata (Butler, 1875)(Calliploea)
   goezi (Moore, 1883)(Calliploea), unavl-syn.
   waterhousei (Bryk, 1937)(Calliploea)
algea (Godart, 1819)(Danais)
   violetta (Butler, 1876)(Calliploea)
   dolosa Butler, [1877] (Euploea)
   ordinata (Moore, 1883)(Rasuma)
   denticulata (Moore, 1883)(Rasuma)
   bipunctata (Moore, 1883)(Rasuma)
   pleiades (Moore, 1883)(Rasuma)
   louisa (Moore, 1883)(Rasuma)
   siderea (Moore, 1883)(Rasuma)
   astraea (Moore, 1883)(Rasuma)
   stella (Moore, 1883)(Rasuma)
   amycus Miskin, 1890 (Euploea)
core (Cramer, [1780])(Papilio)  * 416
   corinna (W.S. Macleay, 1826)(Danais)
   angasii C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865 (Euploea)
   angasi; Moore, 1883, misspel.
   euclus Miskin, 1890 (Euploea)
alcathoe (Godart, [1819])(Danais)
   monilifera (Moore, 1883)(Gamatoba)
   eichhorni Staudinger, 1884 (Euploea)
   boreas Miskin, 1889 (Euploea)
   misenus Miskin, 1890 (Euploea)
   enastri Fenner, 1991 (Euploea)
climena (Stoll, [1782])(Papilio)
   macleari Butler, 1887 (Euploea)
   malindeva Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Euploea)
modesta Butler, 1866 (Euploea)
   lugens Butler, 1876 (Euploea)
   smithii (Moore, 1883)(Oranasma)
batesii C. Felder & R. Felder, [1865] (Euploea)
   resarta Butler, 1876 (Euploea)
   belia Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Euploea)
   rotunda van Eecke, 1915 (Euploea)

TELLERVINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
TELLERVO Kirby, 1894, repl. name
   HAMADRYAS Boisduval, 1832, nec Hbner, [1806]
zoilus (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   gelo Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Tellervo)



75. LYCAENIDAE
==============
 
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
LIPHYRINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
LIPHYRA Westwood, [1864]
   STEROSIS C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865
brassolis Westwood, [1864] (Liphyra)
   major Rothschild, 1898 (Liphyra)
   melania Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Liphyra)
 
THECLINAE
~~~~~~~~~
Luciini
 
LUCIA Swainson, 1833  * 417
limbaria (Swainson, 1833)(Polyommatus)  * 418
   discoidea Doubleday, 1847 (Lucia), nudum
   discoidea Waterhouse, 1937 (Lucia), 
      unavl-syn.
   discifer (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1869)(Chrysophanus)
 
ACRODIPSAS Sands, 1980  * 419
brisbanensis (Miskin, 1884)(Pseudodipsas)
   cyrilus (Anderson & Spry, 1897)(Lycaena)
cuprea (Sands, 1965)(Pseudodipsas)
myrmecophila (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1913)(Pseudodipsas)
illidgei (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Pseudodipsas)
arcana (Miller & E.D. Edwards, 1978)(Pseudodipsas)
hirtipes Sands, 1980 (Acrodipsas)
melania Sands, 1980 (Acrodipsas)
 
PARALUCIA Waterhouse & R.E. Turner, 1905  * 420
spinifera E.D. Edwards & Common, 1978 (Paralucia)
aurifer (Blanchard, [1848])(Thecla)
pyrodiscus (Doubleday, 1847)(Lucia), 
      first publ. syn.,
      validated by Waterhouse, 1937
   pyrodiscus (Rosenstock, 1885)(Lucia), 
      nec (Doubleday, 1847)(Lucia)
   aenea (Miskin, 1890)(Chrysophanus)
   lucida Crosby, 1951 (Paralucia)
 
PSEUDODIPSAS C. Felder & R. Felder, 1860
eone (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1860)(Thecla)  * 421
   iole Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Pseudodipsas)
cephenes Hewitson, 1874 (Pseudodipsas)
   fumidus Miskin, [1889] (Pseudodipsas)
 
HYPOCHRYSOPS C. Felder & R. Felder, 1860
   WAIGEUM Staudinger, 1895
apollo Miskin, 1891 (Hypochrysops)
   phoebus (Waterhouse, 1928)(Miletus)
elgneri (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1909)(Miletus)
   barnardi Waterhouse, 1934 (Hypochrysops)
narcissus (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   livius (Fabricius, 1793)(Hesperia)
   sabirius (Fruhstorfer, 1908)(Miletus)
halyaetus Hewitson, 1874 (Hypochrysops)
   uranites (Meyrick, 1888)(Polyommatus)
cyane (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Miletus)
delicia Hewitson, 1875 (Hypochrysops)
   regina Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1895 (Hypochrysops)
   duaringae (Waterhouse, 1903)(Miletus)
   delos (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Miletus)
epicurus Miskin, 1876 (Hypochrysops)
   epicuris; Dunn & Dunn, 1991, misspel.
ignita (Leach, 1814)(Lycaena)
   olliffi Miskin, 1889 (Hypochrysops)
   chrysonotus Grose-Smith, 1899 (Hypochrysops)
   erythrina (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1909)(Miletus)
piceata Kerr, Macqueen & Sands, 1969 (Hypochrysops)
cleon Grose-Smith, 1900 (Hypochrysops)
miskini (Waterhouse, 1903)(Miletus)
digglesii (Hewitson, 1874)(Pseudodipsas)
   digglesi; Kirby, 1877, misspel.
apelles (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
byzos (Boisduval, 1832)(Lycaena)
   hecalius Miskin, 1884 (Hypochrysops)
   bysos; Tite, 1963, misspel.
pythias C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865 (Hypochrysops)
   euclides Miskin, 1889 (Hypochrysops)
   meleagris (Waterhouse, 1903)(Miletus)
polycletus (Linnaeus, 1758)(Papilio)  * 422
   rovena H.H. Druce, 1891 (Hypochrysops) 
hippuris Hewitson, 1874 (Hypochrysops)
   nebulosis Sands, 1986 (Hypochrysops)
theon C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865 (Hypochrysops)
   medocus (Fruhstorfer, 1908)(Miletus)
   panaetha (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1909)(Miletus)
   cretatus Sands, 1986 (Hypochrysops)
 
PHILIRIS Rober, 1891
diana Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Philiris)
   papuanus Wind & Clench, 1947 (Philiris)
fulgens (Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1897)(Holochila)
   kurandae Waterhouse, 1903 (Philiris)
azula Wind & Clench, 1947 (Philiris)
ziska (Grose-Smith, 1898)(Holochila)
   titeus D'Abrera, 1971 (Philiris)  
innotatus (Miskin, 1874)(Pseudodipsas)
   evinculis Wind & Clench, 1947 (Philiris)
nitens (Grose-Smith, 1898)(Holochila)
   kamerungae Waterhouse, 1903 (Philiris)
   lucina Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Philiris)
   restricta Tite, 1963 (Philiris)
 
Arhopalini
 
ARHOPALA Boisduval, 1832
   NARATHURA Moore, [1879]
   NILASERA Moore, [1881]
   PANCHALA Moore, 1882
   ACESINA Moore, 1884
   DARASANA Moore, 1884
   SATADRA Moore, 1884
   IOIS Doherty, 1889, unavl-syn.
   AUREA Evans, 1957
wildei Miskin, 1891 (Arhopala)
   cupido (Bethune-Baker, 1903)(Amblypodia), 
      unavl-syn.
centaurus (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   eupolis (Miskin, 1890)(Amblypodia)
   asopus Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Arhopala)
madytus Fruhstorfer, 1914 (Arhopala)
micale Boisduval, 1853 (Arhopala)
   amytis (Hewitson, 1862)(Amblypodia)
   cyronthe (Miskin, 1890)(Amblypodia)
   amphis Waterhouse, 1942 (Arhopala)
   amydon Waterhouse, 1942 (Arhopala)
 
OGYRIS Angas, 1847  * 423
   OGYRIS Doubleday, 1847, nudum
   OGYRIS Westwood, [1851], nec Angas, 1847
genoveva (Hewitson, [1853])(Ogyris), comb. n.
   magna (Bethune-Baker, 1905)(Ogyris)
   duaringa (Bethune-Baker, 1905)(Ogyris)
   duaringae; Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914, misspel.
   araxes (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Ogyris)
   splendida (Tindale, 1923)(Ogyris)
   araxes (Burns, 1931)(Ogyris), 
      nec (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Ogyris)
   gela (Waterhouse, 1941)(Ogyris)
   genua (Waterhouse, 1941)(Ogyris)
zosine (Hewitson, [1853])(Ogyris), comb. n.
   zozine; Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914, misspel.
   zenobia (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Ogyris), subsp  * 424
   zenobia (Bethune-Baker, 1916)(Ogyris)
   iberia (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Ogyris), subsp
   typhon (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Ogyris)
   zolivia (Waterhouse, 1941)(Ogyris)
idmo (Hewitson, 1862)(Ogyris), comb. n.  * 425
   idmo (Doubleday, 1847)(Ogyris), nudum  
   orontas (Hewitson, 1862)(Ogyris) 
   halmaturia (Tepper, 1890)(Ogyris)
   waterhouseri (Bethune-Baker, 1905)(Ogyris)
otanes (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865)(Ogyris), comb. n.
abrota (Westwood, [1851])(Ogyris), comb. n.
   abrota (Doubleday, 1847)(Ogyris), nudum
   damo (Doubleday, 1847)(Ogyris), nudum
   damo (Westwood, [1851])(Ogyris), unavl-syn.
ianthis (Waterhouse, 1900)(Ogyris), comb. n.
iphis (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Ogyris), comb. n.
   doddi (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Ogyris)
aenone (Waterhouse, 1902)(Ogyris), comb. n.
amaryllis (Hewitson, 1862)(Ogyris)
   catharina (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865)(Ogyris)  * 426
   catherina; Burns, 1948, misspel.
   hewitsoni (Waterhouse, 1902)(Ogyris)
   meridionalis (Bethune-Baker, 1905)(Ogyris)
   amata (Waterhouse, 1934)(Ogyris)
   hopensis (Burns, [1948])(Ogyris)
   parsonsi (Angel, 1951)(Ogyris)
oroetes (Hewitson, 1862)(Ogyris), comb. n.
   oraetes; Hewitson, [1863], misspel.
   apiculata (Quick, 1972)(Ogyris)
olane (Hewitson, 1862)(Ogyris), comb. n.
   ocela (Waterhouse, 1934)(Ogyris)
barnardi (Miskin, 1890)(Ogyris), comb. n.
   delphis (Tindale, 1952)(Ogyris)
 
Zesiini
 
JALMENUS Hbner, 1818
   IALMENUS Doubleday, 1847, misspel.
   AUSTROMYRINA C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865
   PROTIALMENUS Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914
evagoras (Donovan, 1805)(Papilio)
   evagoras Hbner, 1818 (Jalmenus), 
      nec (Donovan, 1805)(Papilio)  * 427
   coelestis (Drapier, 1819)(Polyommatus)
   eubulus Miskin, 1876 (Ialmenus [sic])
   evagorus; Froggatt, 1907, misspel.
eichhorni Staudinger, 1888 (Ialmenus [sic])
   itonus Miskin, 1890 (Ialmenus [sic])
   eichorni; Miskin, 1891, misspel.
ictinus Hewitson, [1865] (Ialmenus [sic])  * 428
   schraderi (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865)(Austromyrina)
   schraederi; Miskin, 1891, misspel.
   kooronya E.O. Edwards, 1956 (Ialmenus [sic])
   penunga E.O. Edwards, 1956 (Ialmenus [sic])
pseudictinus Kerr & Macqueen, 1967 (Jalmenus) 
daemeli Semper, [1879] (Ialmenus [sic])  * 429
   illidgei T.P. Lucas, 1889 (Ialmenus [sic])
   dameli; Lower, 1897, misspel.
lithochroa Waterhouse, 1903 (Ialmenus [sic])
inous Hewitson, [1865] (Ialmenus [sic])
   menecles Doubleday, 1847 (Ialmenus [sic]), nudum  * 430
aridus Graham & Moulds, 1988 (Jalmenus)
notocrucifer Johnson, Hay & Bollam, 1992 (Jalmenus)
icilius Hewitson, [1865] (Ialmenus [sic])
   aeneus Tepper, 1882 (Ialmenus [sic])
   mitchelli E.O. Edwards, 1951 (Ialmenus [sic])
   obscurus E.O. Edwards, 1951 (Ialmenus [sic])
   parvus Burns, 1951 (Ialmenus [sic])
clementi H.H. Druce, 1902 (Ialmenus [sic])
 
PSEUDALMENUS H. H. Druce, 1902
chlorinda (Blanchard, [1848])(Thecla)
   myrsilus (Doubleday, 1847)(Ialmenus [sic]), nudum
   myrsilus (Westwood, [1851])(Ialmenus [sic])
   chloris Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Pseudalmenus)
   zephyrus Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Pseudalmenus)
   barringtonensis Waterhouse, 1928 (Pseudalmenus)
   fisheri Tindale, 1953 (Pseudalmenus)
   conara Couchman, 1965 (Pseudalmenus)
 
Hypolycaenini
 
HYPOLYCAENA C. Felder & R. Felder, 1862
   TATURA Butler, 1888
phorbas (Fabricius, 1793)(Hesperia)
   anterylus (Doubleday, 1847)(Myrina), nudum  * 431
   noctula Staudinger, 1888 (Hypolycaena)
   ingura Tindale, 1923 (Hypolycaena)
danis (C. Felder & R. Felder, [1865])(Myrina)
   turneri (Waterhouse, 1903)(Pseudonotis)
 
Deudorigini
 
DEUDORIX Hewitson, [1863]
   DEUDORYX; Hewitson, [1865], misspel.
   VIRACHOLA Moore, [1881]
   HYPOKOPELATES H.H. Druce, 1891
   HYPOMYRINA H.H. Druce, 1891
   KOPELATES H.H. Druce, 1891
   PHILODEUDORIX H.H. Druce, 1891
   ACTIS Karsch, 1895
   DIOPETES Karsch, 1895
epijarbas (Moore, [1858])(Dipsas)
   epijarbas (Doubleday, 1847)(Aphnaeus), nudum
   dido Waterhouse, 1934 (Deudorix)
diovis Hewitson, [1863] (Deudorix)
epirus (C. Felder, 1860)(Myrina)
   agimar Fruhstorfer, 1908 (Deudorix)
democles Miskin, 1884 (Deudorix)
smilis Hewitson, [1863] (Deudorix)
   dalyensis (Le Souef & Tindale, 1970)(Virachola)
 
RAPALA Moore, [1881]
   NADISEPA Moore, 1882
   BASPA Moore, 1882
   BIDASPA Moore, 1882
   HYSUDRA Moore, 1882 
   VADEBRA Moore, 1884, nec Moore, 1883
varuna (Horsfield, [1829])(Thecla)
   simsoni (Miskin, 1874)(Deudorix)
 
BINDAHARA Moore, [1881]
   STILBON Rothschild & Jordan, 1905
phocides (Fabricius, 1793)(Hesperia)
   yurgama Couchman, 1965 (Bindahara)
 
Eumaeini
 
STRYMON Hbner, 1818  * 432
bazochii (Godart, 1824)(Polyommatus), delib.

POLYOMMATINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Lycaenesthini
 
ANTHENE Doubleday, 1847
   LYCAENESTHES Moore, [1866]
   PSEUDOLIPTENA Stempffer, 1946  * 433
seltuttus (Rober, 1886)(Plebeius)
   modestus (Waterhouse, 1903)(Lycaenesthes), 
      nec (Staudinger, 1889)(Pseudodipsas)
   affinis (Waterhouse & R.E. Turner, 1905)(Lycaenesthes), repl. name
lycaenoides (C. Felder, 1860)(Dipsas)
   godeffroyi (Semper, [1879])(Lycaenesthes)
   turneri (Miskin, 1890)(Lycaenesthes)
 
Candalidini 
 
CANDALIDES Hbner, [1819]
   ERINA Swainson, 1833  * 434
   HOLOCHILA C. Felder, 1862, repl. name
   POLYCYMA C. Felder, 1862, unavl-syn.
   POLYCYMA Scott, 1890, unavl-syn.
   CYPROTIDES Tite, 1963
   MICROSCENA Tite, 1963
margarita (Semper, [1879])(Holochila)
   marginata; H.H. Druce, 1902, misspel.  
gilberti Waterhouse, 1903 (Candalides)
helenita (Semper, [1879])(Holochila)
   androdus (Miskin, 1890)(Holochila)
   subargentea (Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1896)(Holochila)
absimilis (C. Felder, 1862)(Holochila)
   persimilis Waterhouse, 1942 (Candalides)
consimilis Waterhouse, 1942 (Candalides)
   goodingi Tindale, 1965 (Candalides)
   toza (Kerr, 1967)(Holochila)
cyprotus (Olliff, 1886)(Chrysophanus)
   purpurea (Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1897)(Holochila)
   pallescens (Tite, 1963)(Cyprotides)
erinus (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   bimaculosa (Doubleday, 1847)(Lycaena), nudum
   bimaculosa (Butler, 1870)(Lycaena), unavl-syn.
   bimaculosa (Miskin, 1891)(Holochila), unavl-syn.
   subpallidus (T.P. Lucas, 1889)(Polyommatus)
geminus E.D. Edwards & Kerr, 1978 (Candalides)
acasta (Cox, 1873)(Lycaena)
   anita (Semper, [1879])(Holochila)
   moerens (Rosenstock, 1885)(Lycaena) 
   maerens; Waterhouse, 1903, misspel.
   canescens (Miskin, 1890)(Lycaena)
hyacinthina (Semper, [1879])(Holochila)  * 435
   hyacinthina (C. Felder, 1862)(Holochila), unavl-syn.
   simplexa (Tepper, 1882)(Cupido)
   cyanites (Meyrick, 1888)(Polyommatus)
   cassythae (Scott, 1890)(Polycyma), unavl-syn. * 436
   carythae; Miskin, 1891, misspel.
   eugenia Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Candalides)
   josephina Harris, 1952 (Candalides)
   cassythae Couchman, 1962 (Candalides)
xanthospilos (Hbner, [1817])(Rusticus)
   hubnerii (Godart, [1824])(Polyommatus)
   pulchella (Swainson, 1833)(Polyommatus)  * 437
   hubneri; Boisduval, 1832, misspel.
heathi (Cox, 1873)(Lycaena)
   paradoxa (Guest, 1882)(Lycaena)
   aerata (Montague, 1914)(Holochila)
   alpina Waterhouse, 1928 (Candalides)
   doddi Burns, [1948] (Candalides)
 
NESOLYCAENA Waterhouse & R.E. Turner, 1905
   ADALUMA Tindale, 1922
albosericea (Miskin, 1891)(Holochila)
   caeruleolactea (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Holochila)  * 438
   albocericea; Waterhouse & R.E. Turner, 1905, misspel. 
urumelia (Tindale, 1922)(Adaluma)
   wilkinsi (Riley, 1928)(Candalides)
caesia d'Apice & Miller, 1992 (Nesolycaena)
 
ZETONA Waterhouse, 1938
delospila (Waterhouse, 1903)(Zizera)
 
Polyommatini
 
PETRELAEA Toxopeus, 1929 
tombugensis (Rober, [1886])(Plebeius)
   obscura (Grose-Smith, 1894)(Nacaduba)
   ios (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Nacaduba)
   subdubiosa (Rothschild, 1915)(Nacaduba)
 
NACADUBA Moore, [1881]  * 439
   PEPLIPHORUS Hbner, [1819] 
   PEPLIOPHORUS; Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914, misspel.
   PEPLODYTA Toxopeus, 1929
berenice (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1869)(Lycaena)
kurava (Moore, [1858])(Lycaena), repl. name  * 440
   felsina Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Nacaduba)
   parma Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Nacaduba)
   syrias Fruhstorfer, 1916 (Nacaduba)
cyanea (Cramer, [1775])(Papilio)
   arinia (Oberthr, 1878)(Cupido)
   albastola (T.P. Lucas, 1889)(Danis)  * 441
   albistola; T.P. Lucas, 1889, orig. misspel.
biocellata (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865)(Lycaena)
   adamapuncta (Tepper, 1882)(Cupido)
 
ERYSICHTON Fruhstorfer, 1916  * 442
   ERYSICHTHON; Fruhstorfer, 1916, orig. misspel.
lineata (Murray, 1874)(Lycaena)
palmyra (C. Felder, 1860)(Lycaena)
   tasmanicus (Miskin, 1890)(Lycaenesthes)
   elaborata (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Lycaena)  

DANIS Fabricius, 1807
   THYSONOTIS Hbner, [1819]
   THYSONOTUS; Westwood, [1852], misspel.
   HADOTHERA Billberg, 1820
   DAMIS Boisduval, 1832
   ISSELIA C. Felder & R. Felder, 1862, unavl-syn.
danis (Cramer, [1775])(Papilio)
   syrius Miskin, 1890 (Danis)
   serapis Miskin, 1891 (Danis)
   reverdini (Fruhstorfer, 1915)(Thysonotis)
   seraphis; Common, 1964, misspel.

PSYCHONOTIS Toxopeus, 1930
caelius (C. Felder, 1860)(Lycaena)
   taygetus (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865)(Lycaena)
   salamandri (W.J. Macleay, 1866)(Danis)
   macleayi (Semper, [1879])(Plebeius) 
   taletum (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Thysonotis)

PROSOTAS H.H. Druce, 1891
nora (C. Felder, 1860)(Lycaena)
   auletes (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Nacaduba)
felderi (Murray, 1874)(Lycaena)
dubiosa (Semper, [1879])(Plebeius)
   conjungens (T.P. Lucas, 1889)(Lycaena)  
   mackayensis (Miskin, 1890)(Lycaena)  * 443
 
CATOPYROPS Toxopeus, 1929
ancyra (C. Felder, 1860)(Lycaena)
   mysia (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Nacaduba)
   vanheurni (van Eecke, 1924)(Nacaduba)
   ancrya; Hemming, 1967, misspel.
florinda (Butler, 1877)(Lampides)
   estrella (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Nacaduba)
   halys (Waterhouse, 1934)(Nacaduba)
 
IONOLYCE Toxopeus, 1929
helicon (C. Felder, 1860)(Lycaena)
   hyllus (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Nacaduba)
   caracalla (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Nacaduba)

THECLINESTHES Rober, 1891
   UTICA Hewitson, [1865], nec White, 1847
onycha (Hewitson, [1865])(Utica)
   capricornia Sibatani & Grund, 1978 (Theclinesthes)
miskini (T.P. Lucas, 1889)(Lycaena)
   atrosuffusa (Waterhouse, 1903)(Utica)
   arnoldi (Fruhstorfer, 1916)(Nacaduba)
   atrofusa; Seitz, 1924, misspel.
   eucalypti Sibatani & Grund, 1978 (Theclinesthes)
albocincta (Waterhouse, 1903)(Utica)
hesperia Sibatani & Grund, 1978 (Theclinesthes)
   littoralis Sibatani & Grund, 1978 (Theclinesthes)
serpentata (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1869)(Lycaena)
   fasciola (Tepper, 1882)(Cupido)
   molybdena (Guest, 1882)(Cupido)
   lavara (Couchman, 1954)(Neolucia)
sulpitius (Miskin, 1890)(Lycaena)
   obscura (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Neolucia)

SAHULANA Hirowatari, 1992
scintillata (T.P. Lucas, 1889)(Lycaena)

NEOLUCIA Waterhouse & R.E. Turner, 1905
agricola (Westwood, [1851])(Lucia)
   agricola (Doubleday, 1847)(Lucia), nudum
   insulana Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Neolucia)
   occidens Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Neolucia)
hobartensis (Miskin, 1890)(Lycaena)
   monticola Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Neolucia)
mathewi (Miskin, 1890)(Lycaena)
   sylvicola (Doubleday, 1847)(Lucia), nudum
   sylvicola (Semper, [1879])(Plebeius), nudum
   sylvicola (Miskin, 1891)(Lycaena), nudum
   sylvicola (Waterhouse, 1903)(Una), unavl-syn.
 
JAMIDES Hbner, [1819]
phaseli (Mathew, 1889)(Lampides)  * 444
   oranigra (T.P. Lucas, 1889)(Lycaena)
amarauge H.H. Druce, 1891 (Jamides)
cyta (Boisduval, 1832)(Catochrysops)
   claudia (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)(Pepliophorus [sic])
aleuas (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865)(Lycaena)
   coelestis (Miskin, 1891)(Danis)
 
CATOCHRYSOPS Boisduval, 1832
   CATACHRYSOPS; Seitz, [1909], misspel.
panormus (C. Felder, 1860)(Lycaena)
   platissa (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1869)(Lycaena)
amasea Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Catochrysops)
 
LAMPIDES Hbner, [1819]
   COSMOLYCE Toxopeus, 1927
   LAMPIDELLA Hemming, 1933
boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767)(Papilio)  * 445
   damoetes (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   leguminis (Scott, 1890)(Lycaena), 
      unavl-syn.  * 446
 
LEPTOTES Scudder, 1876  * 447
   SYNTARUCUS Butler, [1901]
   SYNTARUCOIDES Kaye, 1904
   LANGIA Tutt, 1906, nec Moore, 1872
   RAYWARDIA Tutt, [1908], repl. name
plinius (Fabricius, 1793)(Hesperia)
   cassioides (Murray, 1873)(Lampides), 
      nec (Boisduval, 1870)(Lycaena)
   pseudocassius (Murray, 1873)(Lampides), repl. name
 
ZIZEERIA Chapman, 1910
karsandra (Moore, 1865)(Polyommatus)
   conformis (Butler, 1877)(Lycaena)
 
ZIZINA Chapman, 1910 
labradus (Godart, [1824])(Polyommatus)
   novaehollandiae (C. Felder, 1862)(Lycaena)
   communis (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1869)(Lycaena)
   phoebe (Murray, 1873)(Lycaena)
   delicata (Tepper, 1882)(Cupido)
   pervulgatus (Guest, 1882)(Lycaena)
   frequens (Scott, 1890)(Polyommatus), 
      unavl-syn.  * 448
   novhollandiae; Miskin, 1891, misspel.
   labdalon Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Zizina) 
 
FAMEGANA Eliot, 1973
alsulus (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1869)(Lycaena)
   exilis (T.P. Lucas, 1889)(Lycaena), 
      nec (Boisduval, 1852)(Lycaena)
   gracilis (Miskin, 1890)(Lycaena), repl. name
   exiloides (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Lycaena). repl. name
 
ZIZULA Chapman, 1910
hylax (Fabricius, 1775)(Papilio)
   attenuata (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Lycaena)
 
EVERES Hbner, [1819]
   BINGHAMIA Tutt, [1908]
   TIORA Evans, 1912
   UNUNCULA van Eecke, 1915
lacturnus (Godart, [1824])(Polyommatus)
   australis Couchman, 1962 (Everes)
 
PITHECOPS Horsfield, [1828]
   EUPSYCHELLUS Rober, 1891
dionisius (Boisduval, 1832)(Lycaena)  * 449
 
NEOPITHECOPS Distant, May 1884 
   PARAPITHECOPS Moore, June 1884
   PAPUA Rober, 1892
lucifer (Rober, 1886)(Cupido)
   heria (Fruhstorfer, 1919)(Pithecops)
 
MEGISBA Moore, 1881
strongyle (C. Felder, 1860)(Lycaena)
   nigra (Miskin, 1890)(Lycaena)
 
UDARA Toxopeus, 1928
   AKASINULA Toxopeus, 1928
   VAGA Zimmerman, 1958
   PERIVAGA Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983
   SELMANIX Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983
   PENUDARA Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983
tenella (Miskin, 1891)(Lycaena)
 
EUCHRYSOPS Butler, 1900
cnejus (Fabricius, 1798)(Hesperia)
   hypoleuca (Prittwitz, 1867)(Lycaena), 
      nec (Kollar, [1849])(Lycaena)  * 450
   amazara (Kirby, 1871)(Cupido), syn. n., repl. name  
   cnidus Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914 (Euchrysops)
 
FREYERIA Courvoisier, 1920
putli (Kollar, [1844])(Lycaena)  * 451
 
RIODININAE
~~~~~~~~~~
PRAETAXILA Fruhstorfer, 1914  * 452
   HOLODESMUS Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914
segecia (Hewitson, [1861])(Sospita) 
   punctaria (Fruhstorfer, 1904)(Abisara)
 
BOMBYCOIDEA
-----------
76. LASIOCAMPIDAE
=================
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
GASTROPACHINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
PERNATTIA D.S. Fletcher, 1982, repl. name  * 453
   PERNA Walker, 1855, nec Retzius, 1788
chlorophragma (Turner, 1924)(Perna), comb. n.
   chlorophragma (Lower, 1893)(Bombyx), nudum
   chlorophragma (Turner, 1911)(Perna), nudum
brevipennis (Walker, 1865)(Teara), comb. n.
   figurata (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Bombyx)
pusilla (Donovan, Jan. 1805)(Phalaena)  * 454 
   exposita (Lewin, 1805)(Bombyx) 
   myceria (Boisduval, 1832)(Bombyx)
   combinata (Walker, 1856)(Perna)
   lignosa (Walker, 1856)(Eriogaster)
   brevis (Walker, 1865)(Poecilocampa)
   hebes (Walker, 1865)(Poecilocampa)
   rufocinerea (Walker, 1865)(Tacillia)
   indistincta (Butler, 1886)(Cosmotriche)
 
LASIOCAMPINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
OPSIRHINA Walker, 1855
   OPSIRRHINA; Lower, 1903, misspel.
   RHATHYMODES Turner, 1911
   ASPIDUCHA Turner, 1911, syn. n.
alphaea (Fabricius, 1775)(Bombyx), comb. n.  * 455
   hilaropa (Lower, 1900)(Odonestis), syn. n.
   pyrsocoma (Turner, 1902)(Clathe), syn. n.
   lateritia (Grnberg, 1923)(Aspiducha), syn. n.
albigutta Walker, 1855 (Opsirhina)
lechriodes (Turner, 1911)(Rhathymodes)
 
PARARGUDA Bethune-Baker, 1908  * 456
   DIGGLESIA Turner, 1911, syn. n.
nasuta (Lewin, 1805)(Bombyx), sp. rev., comb. n.
   intemerata (Walker, 1865)(Opsirhina), comb. n.
   cinereata Walker, 1865 (Opsirhina), comb. n.
   pudorina (Walker, 1865)(Opsirhina), comb. n.
   nasutula (Wallengren, 1860)(Gastropacha), comb. n.
   pervicax (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Pinara), comb. n 
   frugalis (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Bombyx), comb. n.
   australasiae; auctt.
tephropsis (Turner, 1924)(Digglesia), comb. n.
nana (Walker, 1855)(Opsirhina), comb. n.
albida (Walker, 1865)(Opsirhina), sp. rev., comb. n.
spodopa (Turner, 1904)(Entometa), comb. n.
crocota (Turner, 1911)(Digglesia), comb. n.
   crocata; Collier, 1936, misspel.
australasiae (Fabricius, 1775)(Bombyx), comb. n.   
   cycloloma (Turner, 1902)(Entometa), syn. n., comb. n.
   plinthopa (Turner, 1904)(Entometa), syn. n., comb. n.
rufescens (Walker, 1855)(Gastropacha), comb. n.
   rubida (Walker, 1865)(Megasoma)
crenulata (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Bombyx), comb. n., sp. rev.
   monotona (Grnberg, 1923)(Aspiducha), syn. n.
dasymalla (Turner, 1924)(Digglesia), comb. n.
ecnoma (Turner, 1924)(Digglesia), comb. n.
diamphidia (Turner, 1936)(Digglesia), comb. n.
nigriventris (Walker, 1862)(Poecilocampa)
 
ENTOMETA Walker, 1855   
fervens (Walker, 1855)(Opsirhina)  * 457
   obscura (Walker, 1855)(Lebeda)
   saturata (Walker, 1865)(Lebeda)
   despecta Walker, 1869 (Entometa)
guttularis (Walker, 1855)(Amydona)
   sobria (Walker, 1865)(Opsirhina)
   flexicosta (R. Felder, 1874)(Opsirhina)
decorata (Walker, 1865)(Opsirhina), sp. rev.
apicalis (Walker, 1855)(Lebeda)
guerinii (Le Guillou, 1841)(Lasiocampa), comb. n.
   marginata Walker, 1855 (Entometa), syn. n.
chlorosacca Turner, 1924 (Entometa)
erubescens (Lower, 1894)(Pinara), sp. rev.   
 
CYCLOPHRAGMA Turner, 1911
cyclomela (Lower, 1903)(Opsirrhina [sic])
   leucosticta Grnberg, 1923 (Cyclophragma), syn. n.
centralistrigata (Bethune-Baker, 1904)(Odonestis)  * 458
 
SYMPHYTA Turner, 1902
psaropis Turner, 1902 (Symphyta)
nyctopis Turner, 1902 (Symphyta)
colpodes Turner, 1924 (Symphyta)
oxygramma (Lower, 1902)(Bombyx)
nephelodes (Turner, 1924)(Eremonoma), comb. n.
 
PORELA Walker, [June] 1855
   SITINA Walker, [Aug.] 1855
   SINAGA Walker, [Aug.] 1855
   CLATHE Walker, [Nov.] 1855
   LISTOCA Walker, [Nov.] 1855
   SOREMA Walker, [Nov.] 1855
   CALLIA Walker, [Dec.] 1855, 
      nec Audinet-Serville, 1835
   TACILLIA Walker, [Dec.] 1855
   STRUMELLA Wallengren, 1858  
   ABELLA Walker, 1862, nec Heyden, 1826 
   BAUBOTA Walker, 1862, syn. n.
   SITTINA; Swinhoe, 1902, misspel.
   LASIOMORPHA Turner, 1932, 
      nec Joicey & Talbot, 1916, syn. n.
   ERIOMORPHA D.S. Fletcher, 1982, repl. name, syn. n.
vetusta Walker, [June] 1855 (Porela)
   varia (Walker, [Nov.] 1855)(Perna)
   antiqua (Walker, 1869)(Mecytha)
   anthracica (Turner, 1902)(Clathe)
obtusa (Walker, [Feb.] 1865)(Pinara)
   metastigma (Walker, [Apr.] 1865)(Perna)  * 459
cinerea (Boisduval, 1832)(Bombyx), comb. n.  * 460 
   arida (Walker, [Nov.] 1855)(Clathe), syn. n.
   lignaria (Walker, [Nov.] 1855)(Listoca), syn. n.
   nubila (Walker, [Nov.] 1855)(Sorema), syn. n.
   lanifera (Wallengren, 1858)(Strumella), syn. n.
   costalis (Walker, 1862)(Abella)
   stauropoides (Walker, 1862)(Baubota), syn. n.
   metastigma (Walker, 1865)(Opsirhina), syn. n., 
      nec (Walker, 1865)(Perna)
delineata (Walker, 1855)(Tacillia)
amathodes Turner, 1924 (Porela)
rhabditis (Turner, 1932)(Lasiomorpha), comb. n.
ceraunias Turner, 1942 (Porela)
albifinis (Walker, 1855)(Callia)
vitulina (Donovan, 1805)(Phalaena)
galactodes (Lower, 1893)(Bombyx)
homospila Turner, 1924 (Porela)
   homospila (Lower, 1893)(Bombyx), nudum
   homospila Turner, 1911 (Porela), nudum
euthyerges Turner, 1941 (Porela)
notodontina (R. Felder, 1874)(Cosmotricha [sic])
   mioleuca (Meyrick, 1891)(Bombyx)
   micoleuca; Collier, 1936, misspel.
notabilis (Walker, 1855)(Teara)
subfasciata (Walker, 1855)(Sinaga)
   barnardi (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Bombyx)
 
ANASTROLOS D.S. Fletcher, 1982, repl. name
   EREMONOMA Turner, 1924, nec Warren, 1913
apasta (Turner, 1924)(Eremonoma)
zoristis (Turner, 1924)(Eremonoma), comb. n.
holopolia (Turner, 1924)(Eremonoma), comb. n.
porphyrica (Turner, 1941)(Eremonoma), comb. n.
 
NEUROCHYTA Turner, 1918
   EREMANEPSIA Turner, 1936, syn. n.
edna (Swinhoe, 1902)(Clathe)
   plinthica (Turner, 1941)(Eremonoma), syn. n.
agrapta (Turner, 1936)(Eremanepsia), comb. n.
 
EREMAEA Turner, 1915
zonospila (Lower, 1893)(Bombyx)
coralliphora (Lower, 1900)(Teara), comb. n.  
 
GENDUARA Walker, 1856  * 461
   CREXA Walker, 1866, syn. n.
   DICHROMOSOMA R. Felder, 1874, syn. n.
fola (Swinhoe, 1902)(Clathe), comb. n.
punctigera (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Entometa), comb. n.
   trimacula (Walker, [Nov.] 1855)(Mecytha)
   cinerea Walker, 1856 (Genduara)
   anthraxoides (Walker, 1866)(Crexa)
   majus (R. Felder, 1874)(Dichromosoma)
macqueeni (Turner, 1936)(Crexa), comb. n.
acedesta (Turner, 1911)(Crexa), comb. n.
   cinyra (Swinhoe, 1917)(Sitina)
contermina (Walker, 1865)(Callia), comb. n.
   picta (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Bombyx), syn. n.
subnotata (Walker, 1869)(Tolype), comb. n.
   epipasta (Swinhoe, 1917)(Sitina), syn. n.
albicans (Swinhoe, 1892)(Sitina), comb. n., sp. rev.
pinnalis (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Bombyx), comb. n.
   hyaloessa (Turner, 1902)(Crexa)
   hyalversa; Grnberg, 1923, misspel.
rhoda (Swinhoe, 1902)(Sittina [sic]), comb. n.
macroptila (Turner, 1911)(Crexa), comb. n.
dianipha (Turner, 1911)(Crexa), comb. n.
 
PINARA Walker, 1855
   RHINOGYNE M”schler, 1872
   RHINOGYNE R. Felder, 1874,
     nec M”schler, 1872
   RHINOGINE; Conte, 1908, misspel.
   RHICNOGYNA; Grnberg, 1921, misspel.
divisa (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Entometa)
   parvigutta (Walker, [Nov.] 1855)(Nadiasa), syn. n.
   punctilinea (Walker, 1869)(Opsirhina)
   australasiae (M”schler, 1872)(Rhinogyne), syn. n.
   simonis Conte, 1908 (Pinara), syn. n.
rufescens Butler, 1886 (Pinara), sp. rev.
cana Walker, 1855 (Pinara)
obliqua (Walker, 1855)(Entometa)
   calligama (R. Felder, 1874)(Rhinogyne)
   gynaecia Conte, 1908 (Pinara), unavl-syn.
metaphaea (Walker, 1862)(Lebeda)
   metaphaea (Walker, 1865)(Opsirhina), 
      nec (Walker, 1862)(Lebeda)
   adusta (Walker, 1869)(Entometa)
   metaphora; Conte, 1908, misspel.
   obscura Conte, 1908 (Pinara)
sesioides (Walker, 1866)(Eumeta)
 
 
77. ANTHELIDAE
==============
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards & K.D. Fairey
 
MUNYCHRYIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
MUNYCHRYIA Walker, 1865
   MUNYCHRYTA; Turner, 1920, misspel.
   MUNICHRYIA; Turner, 1921, misspel.
senicula Walker, 1865 (Munychryia)
   nyssiata (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Hypochroma)
periclyta Common & McFarland, 1970 (Munychryia)
 
GEPHYRONEURA Turner, 1920
cosmia Turner, 1921 (Gephyroneura)
 
ANTHELINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
CHENUALA Swinhoe, 1892
   CHENAULA; Common, 1970, misspel.
heliaspis (Meyrick, 1891)(Ocneria)
   rufa Swinhoe, 1892 (Chenuala)
   expolitus (Scott, 1893)(Chelepteryx), unavl-syn.  * 462
   epicrypha (Swinhoe, 1905)(Anthela), syn. n.
 
NATAXA Walker, 1855
   DICREAGRA R. Felder, 1874
   APROSCEPTA Turner, 1944, syn. n.
flavescens (Walker, [Nov.] 1855)(Perna)  * 463
   flavifascia Walker, [Nov.] 1855 (Nataxa)
   rubida Walker, 1865 (Nataxa)
   ochrocephala (R. Felder, 1874)(Dicreagra)
amblopis (Turner, 1944)(Aproscepta), comb. n.

CHELEPTERYX Gray, [1835]
   CHALEPTERYX; Walker, 1855, misspel.
   MEGETHNA Walker, 1855
   FESTRA Wallengren, 1858
   CHALEPTERIX; Koch, 1872, misspel.
collesi Gray, [1835] (Chelepteryx)
   laplacei (Feisthamel, 1839)(Saturnia)
   affabricata (Wallengren, 1858)(Festra)
   collesii; Koch, 1872, misspel.
chalepteryx (R. Felder, 1874)(Darala)
   kochii Koch, 1872 (Chalepterix [sic]), nudum
   cupreotincta (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Darala), syn. n.
   chelepteryx; Lower, 1893, misspel.
   felderi Turner, 1904 (Chelepteryx), repl. name.
 
ANTHELA Walker, [Aug.] 1855  * 464 
   DARALA Walker, [Aug.] 1855     
   OMMATOPTERA Herrich-Sch„ffer, [Dec.] 1855
   BAEODROMUS Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1858], unavl-syn.
   LARANDA Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1858], unavl-syn.
   COLUSSA Walker, 1860
   ARNISSA Walker, 1869
   NEWMANIA Swinhoe, 1892
   EULOPHOCAMPE Scott, 1893, unavl-syn.
   COLLUSA; Bethune-Baker, 1904, misspel.
   NEUMANIA; Swinhoe, 1922, misspel.
   OMMATOPHORA; Swinhoe, 1922, misspel.
   OMMALOPHORA; Dalla Torre, 1927, misspel.
nicothoe (Boisduval, 1832)(Bombyx)
   australasiae (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [June 1855])(Laelia)
   adusta (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Darala)
   eucalypti (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1858])(Darala), unavl-syn.
   censors (Walker, 1865)(Darala)
   consors (Walker, 1866)(Darala), emend.  
allocota Turner, 1921 (Anthela)
connexa (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Darala)  * 465
   fervens (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Darala)
   zonata (R. Felder, 1874)(Darala)
repleta (Walker, 1855)(Darala)  * 466
   diophthalma (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1856])(Ommatoptera)
   repletana Strand, 1929 (Anthela)
protocentra (Meyrick, 1891)(Darala)
rubeola (R. Felder, 1874)(Darala), sp. rev.
   haemoptera (Lower, 1893)(Darala), syn. n.
varia (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Darala)  * 467
   hamata (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Darala)
   humata; Turner, 1921, misspel.
   odenestaria (Walker, 1860)(Colussa)
   pinguis (Walker, 1865)(Darala)
   amoena (Scott, 1893)(Eulophocampe), unavl-syn.  * 468
canescens (Walker, 1855)(Darala)
   latifera (Walker, 1862)(Colussa)
   uvaria (Walker, 1866)(Colussa)
   tintinarra (Tepper, 1890)(Opsirhina)
   scortea (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Darala)
   succinea (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Darala)
   succinia; Swinhoe, 1905, misspel.
   moretonensis Strand, 1925 (Anthela)
inornata (Walker, 1855)(Darala), sp. rev.
   complens (Swinhoe, 1892)(Darala)
   carneotincta Swinhoe, 1903 (Anthela)
   crenulata Swinhoe, 1903 (Anthela)
xanthocera Turner, 1922 (Anthela)
deficiens (Walker, 1865)(Dreata), sp. rev.
excellens (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Darala)  * 469
   integra (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Darala), syn. n.
   caniceps (Walker, 1862)(Dreata), syn. n.
astata Turner, 1926 (Anthela)
   cinerascens (Grnberg, 1914)(Darala), syn. n., 
      nec (Walker, 1855)(Darala)
cinerascens (Walker, 1855)(Darala)
   rufifascia (Walker, 1865)(Darala)
   cervinella Strand, 1929 (Anthela) 
subfalcata (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Darala)  * 470
   ferruginea (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Darala)
   myrti (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1858])(Darala), unavl-syn.
   phaeozona Turner, 1926 (Anthela)
acuta (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Darala)  * 471
   excisa (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Darala)
   conspersa (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Darala)
   simplex (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Darala)
   plana (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Darala)
   quadriplaga (Walker, 1862)(Darala)
   potentaria (Walker, 1863)(Ennomos)
   delineata (Walker, 1865)(Darala)
virescens Turner, 1939 (Anthela)
addita (Walker, 1865)(Darala)
   simplex (Walker, 1869)(Arnissa), 
      nec (Walker, 1855)(Darala)
   vinosa (Rosenstock, 1885)(Colussa)
   venosa; Kirby, 1892, misspel.
   pyrrhica Turner, 1921 (Anthela)
pyrrhobaphes Turner, 1926 (Anthela)
ferruginosa Walker, [Aug.] 1855 (Anthela)  * 472
   parva (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Darala)
   minuta (Swinhoe, 1892)(Darala)
   walkeri Strand, 1925 (Anthela)
   guttifascia Strand, 1925 (Anthela)
phaeodesma Turner, 1921 (Anthela)
   intermedia Hulstaert, 1924 (Anthela), syn. n. 
   phaedesma; Bryk, 1934, misspel.
heliopa (Lower, 1902)(Darala)  
   prionodes Turner, 1932 (Anthela), syn. n.
limonea (Butler, 1874)(Darala)
postica (Walker, 1855)(Darala), sp. rev.
   callicesta Turner, 1924 (Anthela), syn. n.
callixantha (Lower, 1902)(Darala)
   flavala Swinhoe, 1903 (Anthela)
decolor Turner, 1939 (Anthela)
barnardi Turner, 1922 (Anthela)
asciscens (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Darala)  * 473
   tritonea Swinhoe, 1903 (Anthela)
stygiana (Butler, 1882)(Darala)
   magnifica (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Darala), syn. n.
ariprepes Turner, 1921 (Anthela)
xantharcha (Meyrick, 1891)(Darala)
unisigna Swinhoe, 1903 (Anthela)
tetraphrica Turner, 1921 (Anthela)
   tetraphica; Hulstaert, 1928, misspel.
ocellata (Walker, 1855)(Darala)
   tetrophthalma (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1856)(Ommatoptera) 
   symphona Turner, 1904 (Anthela)
   nigristigma Fawcett, 1917 (Anthela)
   dama Strand, 1929 (Anthela)
ochroptera (Lower, 1892)(Darala), sp. rev. 
   psammochroa (Lower, 1908)(Colussa)
habroptila Turner, 1921 (Anthela)
cnecias Turner, 1921 (Anthela)
   tasmaniensis Strand, 1929 (Anthela), syn. n.  * 474
oressarcha Turner, 1921 (Anthela)
denticulata (Newman, 1856)(Teara)
basigera (Walker, 1865)(Darala), sp. rev.
   undulata (R. Felder, 1874)(Darala)
euryphrica Turner, 1936 (Anthela)
ostra Swinhoe, 1903 (Anthela)
   chrysocrossa Turner, 1915 (Anthela)
hyperythra Turner, 1921 (Anthela)
achromata Turner, 1904 (Anthela)
guenei (Newman, 1856)(Teara)
   gueneei; Tillyard, 1926, misspel.
exoleta (Swinhoe, 1892)(Aroa)
   figlina (Swinhoe, 1902)(Darala), syn. n.
   glauerti Turner, 1939 (Anthela), syn. n.
reltoni (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Darala)
   pyromacula Lower, 1905 (Anthela)
callileuca Turner, 1922 (Anthela)
callispila Lower, 1905 (Anthela), sp. rev.
asterias (Meyrick, 1891)(Darala)
   uniformis (Swinhoe, 1892)(Darala)
   niphomacula Lower, 1905 (Anthela)
phoenicias Turner, 1902 (Anthela)  * 475
   aspilota Turner, 1902 (Anthela)
adriana (Swinhoe, 1902)(Darala)
rubicunda (Swinhoe, 1902)(Darala)
pudica (Swinhoe, 1902)(Darala), sp. rev.
neurospasta Turner, 1902 (Anthela)
   ochroneura Turner, 1915 (Anthela)
   linopepla Turner, 1921 (Anthela), syn. n.
clementi (Swinhoe, 1902)(Darala)
   clementsi; Lower, 1916, misspel.
 
Unplaced species in Anthela Walker, 1855:
directa (Walker, 1862)(Colussa)
linearis (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Darala)
rubriscripta (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Darala)
   rubroscripta; Swinhoe, 1922, misspel.
   robroscripta; Bryk, 1934, misspel.
macrota (Lower, 1892)(Darala), nudum
maculosa (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Darala)
trisecta (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Darala)
 
OMPHALIODES R. Felder, 1874  * 476
   APROSITA Turner, 1914, syn. n.
obscura (Walker, 1855)(Trichiura)
   nana R. Felder, 1874 (Omphaliodes)
   ulothrix (Turner, 1914)(Aprosita), comb. n.
   nuna; Swinhoe, 1922, misspel.
 
PTEROLOCERA Walker, 1855
isogama Turner, 1931 (Pterolocera)
elizabetha (White, 1841)(Odonestis)
   elisabetha; Strand, 1929, misspel.
rubescens (Walker, 1865)(Darala)
leucocera (Turner, 1921)(Anthela), comb. n.
amplicornis Walker, 1855 (Pterolocera)
ferruginea Strand, 1925 (Pterolocera)
ferrugineofusca Strand, 1925 (Pterolocera)
   similis Swinhoe, 1922 (Pterolocera), unavl-syn.  * 477
   similis Hulstaert, 1928 (Pterolocera), subsp
   similis Bryk, 1934 (Pterolocera), unavl-syn. 
insignis (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1856])(Ptilophora)
 
78. EUPTEROTIDAE
================
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
PANACELINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
PANACELA Walker, 1865  * 478
   SEMUTA Walker, 1865
   MALLODETA Turner, 1922, nec Butler, 1871
   LEWINIBOMBYX Strand, 1929
lewinae (Lewin, 1805)(Bombyx)  * 479
   transiens (Walker, 1855)(Pamea)
   sobria (Walker, 1855)(Oreta)
   simplex (Walker, 1855)(Eriogaster)
   lewinii; Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1856], misspel.
   lewinii (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1858])(Thaumatopoea), emend.
   pilosa (Walker, 1865)(Naprepa)
   hirta (Walker, 1865)(Naprepa)
   rufescens Walker, 1865 (Panacela)
   pristina (Walker, 1865)(Semuta)
   prisca; Turner, 1922, misspel.
syntropha Turner, 1922 (Panacela)
nyctopa (Turner, 1922)(Mallodeta)
 
EUPTEROTINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
COTANA Walker, 1865
   HYPERCYDAS Turner, 1903
   NERVICOMPRESSA Bethune-Baker, 1904
   EPICYDAS Bethune-Baker, 1908
serranotata (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Darala)
   consuta (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Darala)
   calliloma (Turner, 1903)(Hypercydas)
neurina Turner, 1922 (Cotana)  * 480
 
EUPTEROTE Hbner, [1820]
   MESSATA Walker, 1855
   TAGORA Walker, 1855
   MURLIDA Moore, [1860]
   BRACHYTERA R. Felder, 1874
   SPHINGOGNATHA R. Felder, 1874
   LEPTOJANA Butler, 1881
   PACHYJANA Butler, 1881
   HORANPELLA Moore, [1883]
   SPALYRIA Moore, 1884
   EUTEROTE; Swinhoe, 1893, misspel.
   DREPANOJANA Bryk, 1944, nec Aurivillius, 1893
   HERINGIJANA Bryk, 1944, repl. name.
expansa (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Darala)
   doddi Turner, 1911 (Eupterote)
 
 
79. BOMBYCIDAE
==============
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
ELACHYOPHTHALMA C. Felder, 1861  * 481
   ELACHYOPHTALMA; C. Felder, 1861, orig. misspel.
   LAGANDA Walker, 1865
   DIVERSOSEXUS Bethune-Baker, 1904
sp. A
 
GASTRIDIOTA Turner, 1922
adoxima (Turner, 1902)(Andraca)
 
BOMBYX Linnaeus, 1758
mori (Linnaeus, 1758)(Phalaena Bombyx), delib. * 482
 
 
80. CARTHAEIDAE
===============
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
CARTHAEA Walker, 1858
saturnioides Walker, 1858 (Carthaea)
 
 
81. SATURNIIDAE
===============
   ATTACIDAE
 
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
SATURNIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
OPODIPHTHERA Wallengren, 1858
   OPODIPHTERA; Kirby, 1892, misspel.
   OPODIPTHERA; Swinhoe, 1892, misspel.
   AUSTROCALIGULA Cockerell, 1914
   ANTHERAEA; auctt.  
eucalypti (Scott, 1864)(Antheraea)
helena (White, 1843)(Saturnia)
   intermedia (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Antheraea)  * 483
   helenae; Lucas, 1891, misspel.
   banksii (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Antheraea), nudum  * 484
   pluto (Sonthonnax, 1899)(Antheraea), unavl-syn.
   banksi (Seitz, 1928)(Caligula), unavl-syn.
loranthi (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Antheraea)
   carnea (Sonthonnax, 1899)(Antheraea)
   loranthiae; Froggatt, 1907, misspel.
   subcostimacula (Strand, 1917)(Antheraea), subsp
   cornea; Strand, 1917, misspel.
engaea (Turner, 1922)(Antheraea)
   engaea (Turner, 1921)(Antheraea), nudum  * 485
   engea; Bouvier, 1936, misspel.
rhythmica (Turner, 1936)(Antheraea)
saccopoea (Turner, 1924)(Antheraea)
astrophela (Walker, 1855)(Antheraea)  * 486
   simplex (Walker, 1855)(Antheraea)
   varicolor Wallengren, 1858 (Opodiphthera)
fervida Jordan, 1910 (Opodiphtera [sic])
excavus Lane, 1995 (Opodiphthera)
 
SYNTHERATA Maassen, [1873]
   SYNTHERA; Eckerlein, 1935, misspel.
janetta (White, 1843)(Saturnia)
   melvilla (Westwood, 1853)(Saturnia)
   purpurascens (Walker, 1865)(Antheraea)
   insignis (Walker, 1869)(Antheraea)
   disjuncta (Walker, 1865)(Antheraea)
   weymeri Maassen, [1873] (Syntherata)
   aliena Niepelt, 1934 (Syntherata), subsp
   aliena Schssler, 1934 (Syntherata)
   olivescens Niepelt, 1934 (Syntherata), subsp
   olivescens Schssler, 1934 (Syntherata)
   sonthonnaxi Schssler, 1934 (Syntherata)
   brunnea Eckerlein, 1935 (Synthera [sic])
 
NEODIPHTHERA D.S. Fletcher, 1982  * 487
   NEODIPHTHERA Bouvier, 1936, nudum
species A 
 
SAMIA Hbner, [1819]
   PHILOSAMIA Grote, 1874
   DESGODINSIA Oberthr, 1914, nec Senna, 1894
cynthia (Drury, 1773)(Phalaena), delib.  * 488
 
ATTACUS Linnaeus, 1767
   ARCUATA Perry, 1811
wardi Rothschild, 1910 (Attacus)
   dohertyi; auctt.
 
COSCINOCERA Butler, 1879
   COXINOCERA; Froggatt, 1907, misspel.
hercules (Miskin, 1876)(Attacus)
   omphale Butler, 1879 (Coscinocera)
   butleri Rothschild, 1895 (Coscinocera), subsp 
   eurystheus Rothschild, 1898 (Coscinocera)
   heros Rothschild, 1899 (Coscinocera)
   heraclides Joicey & Talbot, 1916 (Coscinocera)
   titanus Niepelt, 1916 (Coscinocera)
   joiceyi Bouvier, 1927 (Coscinocera)
   butleri Bouvier, 1927 (Coscinocera)
   brachyura Biedermann, 1932 (Coscinocera), subsp
   rothschildi Le Moult, 1933 (Coscinocera)
   brachyura Bouvier, 1936 (Coscinocera)
   amputata Niepelt, 1936 (Coscinocera)

82. SPHINGIDAE
==============
 
By
Maxwell S. Moulds
 
SPHINGINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
 
AGRIUS Hbner, [1819]
   TIMORIA Kaye, 1919
   HERSE; auctt.  * 489
godarti W.S. Macleay, [1826] (Sphinx)
   abadonna sensu Kirby, 1886 
   distincta (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Sphinx)
convolvuli (Linnaeus, 1758)(Sphinx)
   abadonna (Fabricius, 1798)(Sphinx)
   patatas (M‚n‚tri‚s, 1857)(Herse), nudum
   roseafasciata (Koch, 1865)(Sphinx), first publ. syn., validated by Kirby, 1892  * 490
   pseudoconvolvuli (Schaufuss, 1870)(Sphinx)
   distans (Butler, 1874)(Protoparce)
   orientalis (Butler, 1876)(Protoparce)
   batatae (Christ, 1882)(Sphinx)
   alicea (Neuburger, 1899)(Sphinx), subsp
   roseofasciata; Kirby, 1892, misspel.
   nigricans (Cannaviello, 1900)(Sphinx)
   ichangensis Tutt, 1904 (Agrius)
   tahitiensis Tutt, 1904 (Agrius)
   javanensis Tutt, 1904 (Agrius)
   minor Tutt, 1904 (Agrius), subsp
   major Tutt, 1904 (Agrius), subsp
   unicolor Tutt, 1904 (Agrius), subsp
   grisea Tutt, 1904 (Agrius), subsp
   intermedia Tutt, 1904 (Agrius), subsp
   fuscosignata Tutt, 1904 (Agrius), subsp
   virgata Tutt, 1904 (Agrius), subsp
   variegata Tutt, 1904 (Agrius), subsp
   suffusa Tutt, 1904 (Agrius), subsp
   obscura Tutt, 1904 (Agrius), subsp
   fasciata (Pillich, 1909)(Protoparce), subsp
   indica (Skell, 1913)(Protoparce)
   peitaihoensis (Clark, 1922)(Herse)
   marshallensis (Clark, 1922)(Herse)
   convolvali; Davey, 1926, misspel.
   aksuensis (O. Bang-Haas, 1927)(Herse)
   extincta (Gehlen, 1928)(Herse), subsp
   posticoconflua (Bryk, 1946)(Herse), subsp
 
MEGANOTON Boisduval, [1875]
rufescens (Butler, [1875])(Diludia)
   rubescens (Butler, 1876)(Diludia), repl. name
   severina (Miskin, 1891)(Macrosila)
   cocytioides Rothschild, 1894 (Meganoton)
   thielei Huwe, 1906 (Meganoton)
   dracomontis Mell, 1922 (Meganoton)
   joachimi Clark, 1926 (Meganoton)
   titan Gehlen, 1933 (Meganoton)
   amboinicus (Clark, 1938)(Smerinthus)
   philippinensis Clark, 1938 (Meganoton)
 
LEUCOMONIA Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
bethia (Kirby, 1877)(Diludia)
   distinctum (Rothschild, 1894)(Meganoton)
 
PSILOGRAMMA Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
increta (Walker, [1865])(Anceryx)  * 491
   eburnea Closs, 1911 (Psilogramma), subsp
   serrata Austaut, 1912 (Psilogramma)
   montana Mell, 1922 (Psilogramma), subsp
menephron (Cramer, 1780)(Sphinx)
   casuarinae (Walker, 1856)(Macrosila)
   discistriga (Walker, 1856)(Macrosila)
   emarginata (Moore, [1858])(Sphinx), unavl-syn.
   darius (M‚n‚tri‚s, 1857)(Macrosila), nudum
   discistriga (Walker, [1865])(Macrosila), 
      nec (Walker, 1856)(Macrosila)
   abietina (Boisduval, [1875])(Sphinx)
   vates (Butler, 1875)(Diludia)
   melanomera (Butler, 1875)(Diludia)
   nebulosa (Butler, 1875)(Diludia)
   macromera (Butler, 1882)(Diludia)
   ahrendti (Pagenstecher, 1888)(Sphinx), nudum
   cocytioides sensu Hampson, 1896  * 492
   lifuense (Rothschild, 1894)(Meganoton)
   jordana Bethune-Baker, 1905 (Psilogramma)
   ligustri sensu Froggatt, 1907  * 493
   casuarina; Hamilton, 1913, misspel.   
   obscura Closs, 1915 (Psilogramma), subsp
   fasciata Closs, 1916 (Psilogramma), subsp
 
TETRACHROA Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
edwardsi (Olliff, 1890)(Macrosila)
   variegatum (Rothschild, 1894)(Meganoton)
 
COENOTES Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
eremophilae (T.P. Lucas, April 1891)(Sphinx)  * 494
   minimus (Miskin, [Dec.] 1891)(Protoparce)
 
HOPLIOCNEMA Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 
brachycera (Lower, 1897)(Cosmotriche)
   melanoleuca Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 (Hopliocnema)
 
SYNOECHA Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
marmorata (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Sphinx)
   dumigani Clark, 1925 (Synoecha), subsp
 
AMBULYX Westwood, [1847]
   AMBULIX; Bremer & Grey, 1852, misspel.
   OXYAMBULYX Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
wildei Miskin, 1891 (Ambulyx)
dohertyi Rothschild, 1894 (Ambulyx)
   annulifera Swinhoe, 1892 (Ambulyx), nudum
   salomonis (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)(Oxyambulyx)
   queenslandi (Clark, 1928)(Oxyambulyx)
 
COEQUOSA Walker, 1856
   CAEQUOSA; Butler, 1876, misspel.
   METAMIMAS Butler, 1876, syn. n.
   CAQUOSA; Dodd, 1911, misspel.
   COEQUOSIA; Froggatt, 1931, misspel.
triangularis (Donovan, 1805)(Sphinx)
   castaneus (Perry, 1811)(Sphynx [sic])
australasiae (Donovan, 1805)(Sphinx)
   banksiae (Boisduval, [1875])(Brachyglossa)
 
LANGIA Moore, 1872
   LAUGIA; Kirby, 1892, misspel.
tropicus Moulds, 1983 (Langia)
 
MACROGLOSSINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CEPHONODES Hbner, [1819]
   CEPHANODES; Stephens, 1835, misspel.
   POTIDAEA Wallengren, 1858
   CEPHNODES; Dudgeon, 1898, misspel.
hylas (Linnaeus, 1771)(Sphinx)  * 495
   cunninghami (Walker, 1856)(Sesia)
   virescens (Wallengren, 1858)(Potidaea)
   yunx (Boisduval, [1875])(Macroglossa)
   confinis (Boisduval, [1875])(Macroglossa)
   hyles; Kishida, 1977, misspel.
picus (Cramer, 1777)(Sphinx)
kingii (W.S. Macleay, [1826])(Macroglossum)
   cunninghami sensu Boisduval, [1875]
   bucklandii Butler, 1884 (Cephonodes)
   kingi; Swinhoe, 1892, misspel.
janus (Miskin, 1891)(Hemaris)
   cunninghami (Schaufuss, 1870)(Macroglossa), 
      nec (Walker, 1856)(Sesia)
   simplex Rothschild, 1894 (Cephanodes [sic])
   unicolor Rothschild, 1896 (Cephanodes [sic])
   austrosundanus Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 (Cephonodes)
   ustrosundanus; D'Abrera, [1987], misspel.
 
GNATHOTHLIBUS Wallengren, 1858
   CHROMIS Hbner, [1819], nec Lacepede, 1802
erotus (Cramer, 1777)(Sphinx)
   eras (Boisduval, 1832)(Deilephila)
   erotoides Wallengren, 1858 (Gnathothlibus)
   sapor (Koch, 1865)(Chaerocampa [sic]), unavl-syn.
   eroides (Koch, 1865)(Chaerocampa [sic]), unavl-syn.
   andamanensis (Kirby, 1877)(Choerocampa)
   cramptoni (Clark, 1922)(Chromis)
 
DAPHNIS Hbner, [1819]  * 496
   REGIA Tutt, 1903
   HISTRIOSPHINX Varis, 1976, repl. name
   DEILEPHILA auctt.
dohertyi Rothschild, 1897 (Daphnis)
   callusia Rothschild & Jordan, 1916 (Daphnis)
hypothous (Cramer, 1780)(Sphinx)
   hippothous; Hbner, [1819], misspel.
   moorei (W.J. Macleay, 1866)(Darapsa), syn. n. 
   pallescens Butler, 1875 (Daphnis)
   magnifica Butler, 1877 (Daphnis)
   gloriosa Rothschild, 1894 (Daphnis)
   nerii sensu Brunet, 1985
placida (Walker, 1856)(Darapsa)
   angustans R. Felder, 1874 (Daphnis)
   hesperus (Boisduval, [1875])(Choerocampa)
   horsfieldii Butler, 1876 (Daphnis)
   andamana H. Druce, 1882 (Daphnis)
   rosacea Rothschild, 1894 (Daphnis)
   salomonis (Rothschild & Jordan, 1906)(Deilephila)
protrudens R. Felder, 1874 (Daphnis)
   neriastri (Boisduval, [1875])(Choerocampa), 
      unavl-syn.
 
ACOSMERYX Boisduval, [1875]
anceus (Stoll, 1781)(Sphinx)  * 497
   ancetus; Stoll, 1781, orig. misspel.
   mixtura (Walker, [1865])(Zonilia)
   cinnamomea (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1869])(Enyo)
   daulis Boisduval, [1875] (Acosmeryx)
   meskini sensu Maassen, 1880, misspel.
   ancea; Hampson, 1893, misspel.
   subdentata Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 (Acosmeryx)
   cinerea; auctt.  * 498
miskini (Murray, 1873)(Daphnusa)
   sericeus sensu Miskin, 1891
   brooksi sensu Clark, 1922  * 499
 
EUPANACRA Cadiou & Holloway, 1989
   PANACRA sensu auctt.
splendens (Rothschild, 1894)(Angonyx)
   automedon sensu Miskin, 1892
   salomonis (Clark, 1920)(Panacra)
   paradoxa (Gehlen, 1932)(Panacra)
 
ANGONYX Boisduval, [1875]
   AGONYX; Cotes & Swinhoe, 1887, misspel.
   ANGONIX; Semper, 1896, misspel.
excellens (Rothschild, 1911)(Panacra)
   darlingtoni (Clark, 1935)(Panacra)
papuana Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 (Angonyx)
   serrata Clark, 1928 (Angonyx)
   bismarcki Clark, 1929 (Angonyx)
 
CIZARA Walker, 1856
   MICROLOPHIA R. Felder, 1874, nec Newman, 1842
   ABRISA Kirby, 1892, repl. name
ardeniae (Lewin, 1805)(Sphinx), just. emend.  * 500
   ardenia; Lewin, 1805, orig. misspel.
 
NEPHELE Hbner, [1819]
   LAOTHOE Rafinesque, 1815, nudum
   LOPHURON Boisduval, 1847, nudum
   ORNEUS Hbner, [1824]
   ZONILIA Walker, 1856
   NEPHILE; Butler, 1879, misspel.
subvaria (Walker, 1856)(Zonilia)  * 501
   metapyrrha (Walker, 1856)(Zonilia)
   dalii (Newman, 1857)(Deilephila)
   antipoda (Walker, [1865])(Zonilia), nudum
   hespera sensu Butler, 1876  
hespera (Fabricius, 1775)(Sphinx)  * 502
   didyma (Fabricius, 1775)(Sphinx)  
   chiron (Cramer, 1777)(Sphinx)
   morpheus (Cramer, 1777)(Zonilia)
   quaterna (Esper, 1794)(Sphinx)
   obliterans (Walker, 1856)(Perigonia)
   chyron; Smith, 1888, misspel.
 
HYLES Hbner, [1819]  * 503
   CELERIO Oken, 1815, suppr.
   THAUMAS Hbner, [1819]
   CELERIO Agassiz, 1846
   TURNERIA Tutt, 1903, nec Forel, 1895 
   HAWAIINA Tutt, 1903
   WEISMANNIA Tutt, 1904
   HAWAIIANA; Swezey, 1944, misspel.
livornicoides (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Deilephila)  * 504
   linearis sensu T.P. Lucas, 1892, misspel.
   australasiae (Tutt, 1904)(Phryxus)
   livornica; auctt.
   lineata; auctt.
 
MACROGLOSSUM Scopoli, 1777
   BOMBYLIA Hbner, [1806], suppr.
   MACROGLOSSA Ochsenheimer, 1816, emend. 
   PSITHYROS Hbner, [1819]
   BOMBYLIA Hbner, 1822
   MACROGLOSSA Boisduval, 1833, 
      nec Ochsenheimer, 1816
   RHAMPHOSCHISMA Wallengren, 1858
   RAMPHOSCHISMA; Wallengren, 1863, misspel.
   MACROGLOSSUS; Neave, 1940, misspel.
vacillans (Walker, [1865])(Macroglossa)
   approximata (Walker, [1865])(Macroglossa)
   pseudogyrans (Rothschild, 1894)(Macroglossa)
   similis (Rothschild, 1894)(Macroglossa)
alcedo (Boisduval, 1832)(Macroglossa)
insipida (Butler, 1875)(Macroglossa)
   limata (Swinhoe, 1892)(Macroglossa)
   papuanum Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 (Macroglossum)
   sinensis (Mell, 1922)(Macroglossa), subsp
   alcedo sensu D'Abrera, 1974  
heliophila (Boisduval, [1875])(Macroglossa)  * 505
   fringilla (Boisduval, [1875])(Macroglossa)
   nigrifasciata sensu Butler, 1880
   kanita (Swinhoe, 1892)(Macroglossa)
   loochooana (Rothschild, 1894)(Macroglossa)
   melas Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 (Macroglossum)
   queenslandi Clark, 1927 (Macroglossum)
prometheus (Boisduval, [1875])(Macroglossa), first publ. syn., validated by Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 
   lineata (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Macroglossa)
   approximata sensu Miskin, 1891
   inusitata (Swinhoe, 1892)(Macroglossa)
   inconspicua (Rothschild, 1894)(Macroglossa)
joannisi Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 (Macroglossum)
nubilum Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 (Macroglossum)
corythus (Walker, 1856)(Macroglossa)
   arcuatum (Moore, [1858])(Macroglossa), unavl-syn.
   pylene (C. Felder, 1861)(Macroglossa)
   proxima (Butler, 1875)(Macroglossa)
   phlegeton (Boisduval, [1875])(Macroglossa)
   motacilla (Boisduval, [1875])(Macroglossa)
   cyniris (Boisduval, [1875])(Macroglossa)
   luteata (Butler, 1875)(Macroglossa)
   fulvicaudata (Butler, 1882)(Macroglossa)
   volucris sensu Pagenstecher, 1884 
   approximans (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Macroglossa), 
      nec (Walker, [1865])(Macroglossa)
   labrosa (Swinhoe, 1892)(Macroglossa)
   moluccensis (Rothschild, 1894)(Macroglossa)
   playxanthum Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 (Macroglossum)
   xanthurus Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 (Macroglossum)
   fuscicauda Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 (Macroglossum)
   iwasakii Matsumura, 1921 (Macroglossum)
   stenoxanthum Turner, 1925 (Macroglossum)
   novebudensis Clark, 1926 (Macroglossum)
   novirlandum D'Abrera, [1987] (Macroglossum)
rectans Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 (Macroglossum)
hirundo (Boisduval, 1832)(Macroglossa)
   errans (Walker, 1856)(Macroglossa)
   scottiarum (R. Felder, [1874])(Rhamphoschisma)
   cinerascens (Butler, 1884)(Macroglossa)
   belinda (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Macroglossa)
   lifuensis (Rothschild & Jordan, 1894)(Macroglossa)
   vitiense Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 (Macroglossum)
   samoanum Rothschild & Jordan, 1906 (Macroglossum)
   confluens Rothschild & Jordan, 1906 (Macroglossum)
   interrupta Closs, 1911 (Macroglossum), subsp
   navigatorum Rober, 1915 (Macroglossum)  
   tonganum Gehlen, 1930 (Macroglossum)
dohertyi (Rothschild, 1894)(Macroglossa)
   doddi Clark, 1922 (Macroglossum)
   melanura Jordan, 1926 (Macroglossum)
micacea (Walker, 1856)(Macroglossa)
   nox (Newman, 1857)(Macroglossa)
   ethus (Boisduval, [1875])(Macroglossa), unavl-syn.
   vox; Butler, 1892, misspel.
   albibase Rothschild, 1905 (Macroglossum)
tenebrosa (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Macroglossa)
   nox sensu Butler, 1875
   splendens (Butler, 1892)(Macroglossa)
 
HIPPOTION Hbner, [1819]
   ISOPLES Hbner, [1819]
   PANACRA Walker, 1856
   MIAVIA Kirby, 1897
velox (Fabricius, 1793)(Sphinx)
   vigil (Gu‚rin-M‚neville, 1843)(Sphinx)
   lignaria (Walker, 1856)(Panacra)
   phoenyx (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1856])(Sphinx)
   phoenix; Koch, 1865, misspel.
   swinhoei (Moore, 1866)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   yorkii (Boisduval, [1875])(Choerocampa)
   griseola (Rothschild, 1894)(Panacra)
   pseudovigil (Rothschild, 1894)(Panacra)
   lifuensis (Rothschild, 1894)(Panacra)
   rosea (Rothschild, 1894)(Panacra)
   obanawae Matsumura, 1908 (Hippotion)
   beddoesii Clark, 1922 (Hippotion)
   noel Clark, 1923 (Hippotion)
   tainanensis Matsumura, 1927 (Hippotion), subsp
   tainanensis Clark, 1932 (Hippotion)
   taiwanensis Riotte, 1975 (Hippotion)
celerio (Linnaeus, 1758)(Sphinx)
   tisiphone (Linnaeus, 1758)(Sphinx)
   inquilinus (Harris, 1781)(Phalaena)
   phoenix (Oken, 1815)(Elpenor)
   ocys Hbner, [1819] (Hippotion)
   albolineata (Montrouzier, 1864)(Deilephila)
   inquinalis; Swinhoe, 1892, misspel.
   celeria; Beutenmller, 1901, misspel.
   sieberti Closs, 1910 (Hippotion)
   rosea Closs, 1911 (Hippotion)
   luecki Closs, 1912 (Hippotion)
   nigrofasciata Aurivillius, 1925 (Hippotion), subsp
rosetta (Swinhoe, 1892)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   depictum Dupont, 1941 (Hippotion)
   boerhaviae sensu Holloway, 1983
boerhaviae (Fabricius, 1775)(Sphinx)
   thyelia sensu Cramer, 1779
   vampyrus (Fabricius, 1787)(Sphinx)
   octopunctata (Gmelin, 1790)(Sphinx)
   boerhaaviae; Gmelin, 1790, misspel.
brennus (Stoll, 1782)(Sphinx) 
   johanna (Kirby, 1877)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   maculiventris (Miskin, 1891)(Panacra)
   joanna; Miskin, 1891, misspel.
   viettei Darge, 1975 (Hippotion)
   funebris Gehlen, 1926 (Hippotion)
   rubribrenna Joicey & Kaye, 1917 (Hippotion), subsp 
   novaebrittaniae Clark, 1932 (Hippotion)
scrofa (Boisduval, 1832)(Deilephila)
   scrofa (Walker, 1856)(Chaerocampa [sic]), 
      nec (Boisduval, 1832)(Deilephila)
   porcia (Wallengren, 1860)(Deilephila)
   bernardus (Koch, 1865)(Chaerocampa [sic]), unavl-syn.
   ignea (Butler, 1875)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   pallicosta sensu Tepper, 1888
 
THERETRA Hbner, [1819]
   OREUS Hbner, [1819]
   GNATHOSTYPSIS Wallengren, 1858
   HATHIA Moore, 1882
   FLORINA Tutt, 1903
   LILINA Tutt, 1903
nessus (Drury, 1773)(Sphinx)
   equestris (Fabricius, 1793)(Sphinx)
   rubricundus (Schaufuss, 1870)(Chaerocampa [sic])
radiosa Rothschild & Jordan, 1916 (Theretra)
queenslandi (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   potentia (Druce, 1894)(Chaerocampa [sic])
clotho (Drury, 1773)(Sphinx)
   cyrene (Westwood, 1848)(Deilephila)
   bistrigata (Butler, 1875)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   aspersata (Kirby, 1877)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   celata (Butler, 1877)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   cloacina (Miskin, 1891)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   luteotincta (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   butus sensu Hampson, [1893]
   lifuensis Rothschild, 1894 (Theretra)
   celato; Dowling & Haines, 1963, misspel.
indistincta (Butler, 1877)(Choerocampa)
   cleopatra (Miskin, 1891)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   curvilinea (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   manuselensis Joicey & Talbot, 1921 (Theretra)
   papuensis Joicey & Talbot, 1921 (Theretra)
   bismarcki Jordan, 1926 (Theretra)
inornata (Walker, [1865])(Chaerocampa [sic])
   pallida (Miskin, 1891)(Chaerocampa [sic])
latreillii (W.S. Macleay, 1826)(Sphinx)
   lucasii (Walker, 1856)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   spilota (Moore, 1858)(Chaerocampa [sic]), unavl-syn.
   leucasii; Moore, 1858, misspel.
   procne (Clemens, 1859)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   comminuens (Walker, [1865])(Chaerocampa [sic])
   deserta (Butler, 1876)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   walduckii (Butler, 1877)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   tenebrosa (Moore, 1877)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   amara (Swinhoe, 1892)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   latreillei; Rothschild & Jordan, 1903, misspel. 
   clotho sensu Semper, 1867
   distincta Mell, 1922 (Theretra), subsp
   montana Mell, 1922 (Theretra), subsp
   prattorum Clark, 1924 (Theretra)
   distincta Clark, 1928 (Theretra)
   montana Clark, 1928 (Theretra)
   cinerea sensu Haines, 1963 and  
     Dowling & Haines, 1963  * 506
tryoni (Miskin, 1891)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   butus sensu Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1869]
   herrichii Kirby, 1892 (Theretra) 
oldenlandiae (Fabricius, 1775)(Sphinx)
   drancus (Cramer, 1777)(Sphinx)
   argentata (Stephens, 1828)(Deilephila)
   lewini (Thon, 1828)(Sphinx)
   firmata (Walker, 1856)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   sobria (Walker, 1856)(Chaerocampa [sic]), nudum
   lycetus sensu Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1869]
   puellaris (Butler, 1875)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   argentata (Butler, 1875)(Chaerocampa [sic]) 
   proxima (Austaut, 1892)(Deilephila)
   olivacens Mell, 1922 (Theretra), subsp
   fuscata Gehlen, 1941 (Theretra)
   samoana Gehlen, 1941 (Theretra)
   olivascens Inoue, 1973 (Theretra)
silhetensis (Walker, 1856)(Chaerocampa [sic])   
   bisecta (Moore, 1858)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   silhetensis (Schaufuss, 1870)(Chaerocampa [sic]), 
      nec (Walker, 1856)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   intersecta (Butler, 1875)(Chaerocampa [sic])
   pinastrina sensu Rothschild & Jordan, 1903  * 507
margarita (Kirby, 1877)(Chaerocampa [sic]) 
   marginata; Swinhoe, 1892, misspel.
   phoenix sensu Miskin, 1891, misspel.
turneri (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Panacra)
   mira (Swinhoe, 1892)(Panacra)


          

NOCTUOIDEA
----------
83. OENOSANDRIDAE
=================
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards

DICERATUCHA Swinhoe, 1904
xenopis (Lower, 1902)(Oenone)
 
DISCOPHLEBIA R. Felder, 1874
   THEMERASTIS Turner, 1903
blosyrodes Turner, 1903 (Discophlebia)
catocalina R. Felder, 1874 (Discophlebia)
lucasii Rosenstock, 1885 (Discophlebia)
lipauges Turner, 1917 (Discophlebia)
celaena (Turner, 1903)(Themerastis), sp. rev.
 
NYCTEROPA Turner, 1941
   OXYMETOPA Turner, 1943
subovalis Turner, 1941 (Nycteropa)
   phaeogramma (Turner, 1943)(Oxymetopa)
 
OENOSANDRA Newman, Apr. 1856  * 508
   OENOSANDA Walker, [May] 1856, emend.
   LOMATOSTICHA M”schler, 1872
   PTERYGOSOMA R. Felder, 1874, nec Peters, 1849
boisduvalii Newman, Apr. 1856 (Oenosandra) 
   duponchelii (Walker, [May] 1856)(Oenosanda)
   terminalis (Walker, [May] 1856)(Teara)
   luctipennis (Walker, 1869)(Teara)
   nigrostriata (M”schler, 1872)(Lomatosticha)
   squamipunctum (R. Felder, 1874)(Pterygosoma)
   duponcheli; Tepper, 1890, misspel.
   boisduvali; Strand, 1929, misspel.  * 509

84. NOTODONTIDAE
================
   CERURIDAE
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
THAUMETOPOEINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   CNETHOCAMPINAE
 
CYNOSARGA Walker, 1865
ornata Walker, 1865 (Cynosarga)
   fumosa (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Bombyx) 
   effusa (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Bombyx)
 
OCHROGASTER Herrich-Sch„ffer, [June 1855]
   TEARA Walker, [Aug.] 1855  * 510
   ADELAIDINA Kiriakoff, 1969, syn. n.  * 511
lunifer Herrich-Sch„ffer, [June 1855] (Ochrogaster)
   contraria (Walker, [Aug.] 1855)(Teara)
   leucopyga (Walker, [Dec.] 1855)(Poecilocampa) 
   interrupta (Walker, [Dec.] 1855)(Teara)
   cinctifera (Walker, 1862)(Darala) 
   ruptimacula R. Felder, 1874 (Ochrogaster)
   erebodes (Lower, 1892)(Teara)
   rubricorpus (Swinhoe, 1902)(Marane)
   discistriga (Strand, 1929)(Teara)
   lanifer; Strand, 1929, misspel.
   dispar (Kiriakoff, 1969)(Adelaidina), syn. n.
 
AGLAOSOMA Scott, 1864
variegata (Walker, 1855)(Teara)
   lauta Scott, 1864 (Aglaosoma)
periblepta (Turner, 1922)(Teara)
 
TANYSTOLA Turner, 1922  * 512
   STHENADELPHA Turner, 1922
ochrogutta (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1856])(Cnethocampa)
isabella (White, 1841)(Trichetra)
   nephthis (White, 1841)(Trichetra), unavl-syn.
   lugens (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1856])(Cnethocampa)
   hakeae (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1858])(Teara), 
      unavl-syn.  * 513
   suppressa (Walker, 1865)(Teara)
 
MESODREPTA Turner, 1924
harpotoma Turner, 1924 (Mesodrepta)
 
EPICOMA Hbner, [1819]  * 514
   MARANE Walker, 1865
   EPICONA; Lower, 1893, misspel.
   EPICOMANA Kiriakoff, 1970, syn. n.
argentata (Walker, [Apr.] 1865)(Teara)  * 515
   subargentea (Walker, [Apr.] 1865)(Marane)
   macfarlandi (Kiriakoff, 1969)(Marane), syn. n.
   subargentata; Kiriakoff, 1970, misspel.
argentosa (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Teara), sp. rev.
barytima Turner, 1917 (Epicoma)
chrysosema Turner, 1922 (Epicoma)
phoenura Turner, 1922 (Epicoma)
   alba Turner, 1922 (Epicoma)
asbolina Turner, 1902 (Epicoma)
derbyana Strand, 1929 (Epicoma)
barnardi (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Teara)
dispar Turner, 1922 (Epicoma)
melanospila (Wallengren, 1860)(Cnethocampa)
   walkeri Strand, 1929 (Epicoma), syn. n.
protrahens (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Teara)
zelotes Turner, 1902 (Epicoma)
   zelotina Strand, 1929 (Epicoma)
anisozyga Turner, 1922 (Epicoma)
tristis (Donovan, Jan. 1805)(Bombyx)  * 516
   tristis (Lewin, 1805)(Bombyx), 
      nec (Donovan, 1805)(Bombyx)
melanosticta (Donovan, 1805)(Bombyx)
   incompta (Walker, 1855)(Eriogaster), syn. n.
   melanostica; Froggatt, 1907, misspel.
contristis Hbner, 1823 (Epicoma), sp. rev.  * 517
   tristis Hbner, [1819] (Epicoma), 
      nec (Donovan, 1805)(Bombyx), 
      nec (Lewin, 1805)(Bombyx)
pontificalis Rosenstock, 1885 (Epicoma), sp. rev.
signata (Walker, 1855)(Teara)
 
TRICHIOCERCUS Stephens, 1835, repl. name   * 518
   ARCTURUS Curtis, 1830, nec Berthold, 1827
   TRICHETRA Westwood, 1840, repl. name
   TRICHOCERCUS; Westwood, 1840, misspel.
   ARCTOPROCTUS Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1855
sparshalli (Curtis, 1830)(Arcturus)
   stibosoma (Butler, 1877)(Trichetra)
   fraterna (Butler, 1877)(Trichetra)
   sparshalii; Turner, 1922, misspel.
   ochripyga (Strand, 1929)(Trichetra), syn. n.  
   melanotricha (Strand, 1929)(Trichetra), syn. n.  
   bicolorifera (Strand, 1929)(Trichetra), syn. n.  
   antealba (Strand, 1929)(Trichetra), syn. n.  
   tricolor (Strand, 1929)(Trichetra), syn. n.  
   albotestacea (Strand, 1929)(Trichetra), syn. n.  
mesomelas (Walker, 1855)(Trichetra)
 
AXIOCLETA Turner, 1911
perisema Turner, 1911 (Axiocleta)

PYGAERINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
CLOSTERA Samouelle, 1819
   ICHTHYURA Hbner, [1819]
   MELALOPHA Hbner, 1822
   GAUGAMELA Walker, 1862
rubida (H. Druce, 1901)(Ichthyura)

NOTODONTINAE s.lat. 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
LASIOCEROS Bethune-Baker, 1904  * 519
   LITOSCELIS Turner, 1944, syn. n.
aroa Bethune-Baker, 1904 (Lasioceros)
   tanyphylla (Turner, 1929)(Euprora), syn. n
   vitiensis Robinson, 1975 (Lasioceros)
 
PORSICA Walker, 1866
acarodes (Turner, 1903)(Gargetta)
 
GALLABA Walker, 1865
duplicata Walker, 1865 (Gallaba)
dysthyma Turner, 1931 (Gallaba)
basinipha Turner, 1931 (Gallaba)
ochropepla Turner, 1903 (Gallaba)
   diplocycla Turner, 1931 (Gallaba)
eugraphes Turner, 1922 (Gallaba)
subviridis Turner, 1941 (Gallaba)
 
SCYTHROPHANES Turner, 1926
   SCYTROPHANES; Turner, 1931, misspel.
stenoptera Turner, 1926 (Scythrophanes)
   diplosticha (Turner, 1944)(Gallaba)
 
HOBARTINA Kiriakoff, 1968
amblyiodes (Turner, 1931)(Scytrophanes [sic])
eusciera (Turner, 1931)(Gallaba)
 
POLYCHOA Turner, 1906
   PARAMECES Turner, 1936
styphlopis Turner, 1906 (Polychoa)
glauca (Turner, 1936)(Parameces)
 
ARCHIGARGETTA Kiriakoff, 1967
   ROEPKEELLA Kiriakoff, 1968
amydra (Turner, 1903)(Cascera)
   amalopa (Turner, 1905)(Themerastis), syn. n.
   albostigmata (Rothschild, 1917)(Cargetta [sic])
   funebris (Gaede, 1930)(Pseudogargetta)
   cyclopea Kiriakoff, 1967 (Archigargetta)
   diakonoffi Kiriakoff, 1967 (Archigargetta)
 
ORTHOLOMIA C. Felder, 1861
   OSICA Walker, 1865
   PARATHEMERASTIS Bethune-Baker, 1916
moluccana C. Felder, 1861 (Ortholomia)
   glauca (Walker, 1865)(Osica)
   albiplaga (Gaede, 1930)(Osica)
 
GARGETTIANA Gaede, 1930
   PAROSICA Kiriakoff, 1967
punctatissima (Bethune-Baker, 1916)(Gargetta)
 
PHALERA Hbner, [1819]
   ACROSEMA Meigen, 1830
   HAMMATOPHORA Westwood, 1843
   ANTICYRA Walker, 1855
   DINARA Walker, 1856
   PHALAERA; C. Felder, 1861, misspel.
   HORISHACHIA Matsumura, 1929
   PHALEROMIMUS Bryk, 1950
amboinae C. Felder, 1861 (Phalaera [sic])
 
CERURA Schrank, 1802
   ANDRIA Hbner, 1822
   PANIA Dalman, 1823
   DICRANURA Boisduval, 1832, 
      nec Reichenbach, 1817
   APOCERURA Lattin, Becker & Bender, 1974
australis Scott, 1864 (Cerura)
   piscicaudata Swainson, 1851 (Cerura), nudum
multipunctata Bethune-Baker, 1904 (Cerura)
 
SYNTYPISTIS Turner, 1907
   QUADRICALCARIFERA Strand, 1916, syn. n.
   EGONOCIA Marumo, 1920
   STAUROPODOPSIS Roepke, 1944
viridigriseus (Rothschild, 1917)(Stauropus), 
      comb. n.  * 520
   viridogrisea; Rothschild, 1917, orig. misspel.
   sciera Turner, 1922 (Syntypistis)
opaca Turner, 1922 (Syntypistis)
chloropasta Turner, 1907 (Syntypistis)
 
NEOSTAUROPUS Kiriakoff, 1967
   CHLOROSTAUROPUS Kiriakoff, 1968, syn. n.  * 521
viridissimus (Bethune-Baker, 1904)(Stauropus), comb. n.
   habrochlora (Turner, 1922)(Stauropus), syn. n.
 
NETRIA Walker, 1855
viridescens Walker, 1855 (Netria)
   griseata Hampson, 1892 (Netria), publ. syn., 
      validated by Hampson, 1893
   arisemna (Turner, 1931)(Syntypistis), syn. n.
   virescens; Matsumura, 1934, misspel.
 
HYLAEORA Doubleday, [1849]
   HYLEORA; Walker, 1855, misspel.
   HYELORA; Stretch, 1875, misspel.
   HYLEORA Turner, 1903, emend.
eucalypti Doubleday, [1849] (Hylaeora)
   inclyta (Walker, 1862)(Sorama)
   sphinx R. Felder, 1874 (Hyleora [sic])
   eucalyptus; Stretch, 1875, misspel.
caustopis Tepper, 1890 (Hylaeora)
   lacerta H. Druce, 1901 (Hyleora [sic]), syn. n.
dilucida R. Felder, 1874 (Hyleora [sic])
capucina R. Felder, 1874 (Hyleora [sic])
 
PHERASPIS Turner, 1903
   PHRERASPIS; Turner, 1941, misspel.
polioxutha Turner, 1903 (Pheraspis)
symmetra Turner, 1917 (Pheraspis), sp. rev.
mesotypa Turner, 1903 (Pheraspis)
rectilinea Turner, 1941 (Phreraspis [sic])
spodea Turner, 1903 (Pheraspis)
 
PSALIDOSTETHA Swainson, 1851  * 522
   DANIMA Walker, 1855, syn. n.
   DAMIMA; Tepper, 1890, misspel.
banksiae (Lewin, 1805)(Bombyx), comb. n.
   banksia; Tepper, 1890, misspel.
 
SORAMA Walker, 1855
   SOREMA; Gaede, 1934, misspel., nec Walker, 1855
bicolor Walker, 1855 (Sorama)
 
CASCERA Walker, 1865
muscosa Walker, 1865 (Cascera)
bella Bethune-Baker, 1904 (Cascera)
 
OMICHLIS Hampson, 1895
hampsoni Bethune-Baker, 1904 (Omichlis)
hadromeres Turner, 1922 (Omichlis)
 
COMMONIA Kiriakoff, 1968
hesychima (Turner, 1922)(Destolmia), comb. n.
   atalopa (Turner, 1931)(Destolmia), syn. n.
 
ECNOMODES Turner, 1903
sagittaria (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Chlenias)
 
NEOLA Walker, 1855
semiaurata Walker, 1855 (Neola)
 
ANTITHEMERASTIS Kiriakoff, 1968
acrobela (Turner, 1922)(Themerastis)
   harmonica (Turner, 1926)(Pheraspis), syn. n.
   epiocosma (Turner, 1931)(Pheraspis), syn. n.
   epicosma; Kiriakoff, 1968, misspel.
 
TIMORACA Kiriakoff, 1968
meeki (Rothschild, 1917)(Chadisra)
 
TELECLITA Turner, 1903
dryinopa (Dodd, 1902)(Notodonta)
   cydista Turner, 1903 (Teleclita)
 
PHERESSACES Turner, 1903
cycnoptera (Lower, 1894)(Notodonta)
 
ANTIMIMA Turner, 1917
cryptica Turner, 1917 (Antimima)
corystes Turner, 1931 (Antimima)
 
DESTOLMIA Walker, 1855
   COLLYTA Walker, 1865
   DETOLINIA; Lower, 1892, misspel.
lineata Walker, 1855 (Destolmia)
   lanceolata (Walker, 1865)(Collyta)
   liturata Walker, 1865 (Destolmia)
   cinerea (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Notodonta)
 
PARADESTOLMIA Kiriakoff, 1968
nigrolinea (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Notodonta)
   spirucha (Turner, 1903)(Pheressaces), syn. n.
 
ALLATA Walker, 1862
   CELEIA Walker, 1865
   NEOPHYTA Bryk, 1950
indistincta (Rothschild, 1917)(Spatalia)
 
85. LYMANTRIIDAE
================
   LIPARIDAE
   LARIIDAE
   ORGYIIDAE
   DASYCHIRIDAE
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
LAELIA Stephens, 1828
   ANTHORA Walker, 1855, nec Doubleday, 1844
   PROCODECA Walker, 1855
   PRORODECA; Walker, 1855, orig. misspel.
   CHARNIDAS Walker, 1855
   CHARNIDA; Walker, 1855, orig. misspel.
   REPENA Walker, 1855
   RICINE Walker, 1855
   ODAGRA Walker, 1865
   HARAPA Moore, 1879
   LAELIOIDES Moore, [1883]
   HONDELLA Moore, [1883]
   HOUDELLA; Swinhoe, 1923, misspel.
obsoleta (Fabricius, 1775)(Bombyx)
   quadrata (Walker, 1855)(Procodeca)
   eremaea Meyrick, 1891 (Laelia)
   eremaeta; Swinhoe, 1923, misspel.
   croperoides Hering, 1927 (Laelia)  * 523
furva Turner, 1931 (Laelia)
 
ARCTORNIS Germar, 1810
   REDOA Walker, 1855
sp. A  * 524
 
PSALIS Hbner, 1823
   ARESTHA Walker, 1855
   ANCHYNEURA C. Felder, 1861
   ARESTA; Swinhoe, 1923, misspel.
pennatula (Fabricius, 1793)(Bombyx)
   securis Hbner, 1823 (Psalis)
   antica (Walker, 1855)(Arestha)
   falcata (Walker, 1865)(Rigema)
   tacta (Walker, 1865)(Rigema)
   approximata (Walker, 1865)(Anticyra)
 
OLENE Hbner, 1823  * 525
   RILIA Walker, 1855
   NIODA Walker, 1855
   THELDE Walker, 1862
   TURRIGA Walker, 1869
mendosa Hbner, 1823 (Olene)
   basalis (Walker, 1855)(Antipha)
   lanceolata (Walker, 1855)(Rilia)
   fusiformis (Walker, 1855)(Nioda)
   sawanta (Moore, 1859)(Dasychira)
   basigera (Walker, 1865)(Dasychira)
   distinguenda (Walker, 1865)(Rilia)
   divisa (Walker, 1865)(Dasychira)
   basalis (Walker, 1865)(Dasychira), 
      nec (Walker, 1855)(Antipha)
   basivitta (Walker, 1869)(Rilia)
   invasa (Walker, 1869)(Turriga)
cookiensis (Strand, 1915)(Dasychira)  * 526
dryina (Lower, 1900)(Sorama)
   ostracina (Turner, 1902)(Laelia), syn. n.
 
TEIA Walker, 1855
   CLETHROGYNA Rambur, 1866
   THYLACIGYNA Rambur, 1866
anartoides Walker, 1855 (Teia)
   phineus (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1858])(Orgyia), unavl-syn.
   pusilla Butler, 1882 (Teia)
athlophora (Turner, 1921)(Orgyia)
 
ORGYIA Ochsenheimer, 1810
   NOTOLOPHUS Germar, 1812
   ORGYJA; Hbner, [1819], misspel.
   OREGYIA; Billberg, 1820, misspel.
   ORGYA; Lefebvre, 1826, misspel.
   OREGYIA; Meigen, 1830, misspel.
   ORGYA Zetterstedt, [1839], emend.
   MICROPTEROGYNA Rambur, 1866
   APTEROGYNIS Guen‚e, [1875]
   HEMEROCAMPA Dyar, 1897
australis Walker, 1855 (Orgyia)
   canifascia Walker, 1865 (Orgyia)
papuana Riotte, 1976 (Orgyia)
 
IROPOCA Turner, 1904
rotundata (Walker, 1855)(Teara)
   sydneyensis (Strand, 1929)(Anthela), syn. n.
 
CALLITEARA Butler, 1881
   DICALLOMERA Butler, 1881  * 527
   AXIOLOGA Turner, 1904, syn. n.
   ELKNERIA B”rner, 1932
   MACARONESIA Bacallado, Gomez-Bustillo & Vives, 1981
farenoides (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Teara), comb. n.  * 528
   queenslandica (Strand, 1915)(Dasychira), syn. n
pura (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Teara), comb. n.
 
LYMANTRIA Hbner, [1819]  * 529
   PORTHETRIA Hbner, [1819] 
   HYPOGYMNA Billberg, 1820
   HYPOGYMNIA; [Hbner], [1825], misspel.
   SERICARIA Berthold, 1827
   PSILURA Stephens, 1828
   ENOME Walker, 1855
   PEGELLA Walker, 1866
   NAGUNDA Moore, 1879
   BARHONA Moore, 1879
   PYRAMOCERA Butler, 1880
   HYPOGYMA; Hemming, 1937, misspel.
   PAGELLA; Kozhanchikov, 1950, misspel.
nephrographa Turner, 1915 (Lymantria)
   mjobergi Aurivillius, 1920 (Lymantria)
   nephographa; Bryk, 1934, misspel.
lunata (Stoll, 1782)(Bombyx)
   ichorina (Butler, 1884)(Pegella)
   lunatoides Strand, 1923 (Lymantria)
   diversa Turner, 1936 (Lymantria), syn. n. 
antennata Walker, 1855 (Lymantria)
   turneri Swinhoe, 1903 (Lymantria), repl. name   * 530
   undifera Strand, 1923 (Lymantria)
pelospila Turner, 1915 (Lymantria)
   lutescens Aurivillius, 1920 (Lymantria)
   prionodesma (Turner, 1921)(Dura), syn. n.
   pilospila; Swinhoe, 1923, misspel.
   pilospilata; Bryk, 1934, misspel.
 
DURA Moore, 1879
niveus (Bethune-Baker, 1904)(Imaus)
   aroa (Bethune-Baker, 1904)(Imaus)  * 531
   percnoptera Collenette, 1938 (Dura)
ochrias (Turner, 1906)(Imaus)
 
DASYCHIROIDES Bethune-Baker, 1904
sp. A   * 532
 
EUZORA Turner, 1915
   CARAGOLA Moore, 1879, nec Gray, 1851
   CARAGOLINA Strand, 1928, repl. name
collucens (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Porthesia)
 
LEPTOCNERIA Butler, 1886
   ANTHELYMANTRIA Strand, 1925, syn. n.
reducta (Walker, 1855)(Darala)
   bistigmalis (Strand, 1925)(Anthelymantria), syn. n.
   curanda (Strand, 1929)(Anthela), syn. n.
   aurivillii (Bryk, 1934)(Lymantria), syn. n.  * 533
binotata Butler, 1886 (Leptocneria)
 
EUPROCTIS Hbner, [1819]
   NYGMIA Hbner, [1820]
   PORTHESIA Stephens, 1828  * 534
   ARTAXA Walker, 1855
   LACIDA Walker, 1855
   ANTIPHA Walker, 1855
   LOPERA Walker, 1855
   ARNA Walker, 1855
   SOMENA Walker, 1856
   UROCOMA Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1858]  * 535
   UTIDAVA Walker, 1862
   ELA Walker, 1862
   ADLULLIA Walker, 1865
   THEMACA Walker, 1865
   ORVASCA Walker, 1865
   BEMBINA Walker, 1865
   GOGANA Walker, 1866, nec Walker, 1865
   CHOEROTRICHA R. Felder, 1874
   CHIONOPHASMA Butler, 1886
   EUPHROSTIS; T.P. Lucas, 1890, misspel.
   OCYBOLA Turner, 1912
   METEUPROCTIS Matsumura, 1927
   EPEUPROCTIS Matsumura, 1933
melanosoma (Butler, 1882)(Porthesia)  * 536
   mixta (Butler, 1882)(Porthesia) 
   melainfera (Strand, 30 Oct. 1923)(Porthesia)
   melaninfera; Strand, 13 Nov. 1923; misspel.
xuthosterna (Turner, 1924)(Porthesia)
euthysana (Turner, 1902)(Porthesia)
   enthysana; Swinhoe, 1903, misspel.
paradoxa (Butler, 1886)(Chionophasma)
panabra (Turner, 1902)(Porthesia)
   panebra; Aurivillius, 1920, misspel.
acatharta (Turner, 1906)(Porthesia)
melanorrhanta (Turner, 1931)(Porthesia)
aliena (Butler, 1886)(Porthesia)
galactopis (Turner, 1902)(Porthesia)
xuthoptera (Turner, 1921)(Porthesia)
trispila (Turner, 1921)(Porthesia)
fimbriata (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Teara)
semifusca (Walker, 1869)(Orgyia)
   irrorata (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Porthesia), 
      nec Moore, 1859 (Euproctis)
   melambaphes (Turner, 1921)(Porthesia)
lutea (Fabricius, 1775)(Bombyx) 
   chrysophila (Walker, 1865)(Artaxa)
   iobrota (Meyrick, 1891)(Porthesia)
lucifuga (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Artaxa)  * 537
pyraustis (Meyrick, 1891)(Porthesia)
   scotochyta Turner, 1902 (Euproctis)
epidela Turner, 1906 (Euproctis)
emprepes Turner, 1931 (Euproctis)
epaxia Turner, 1906 (Euproctis)
hymnolis Turner, 1921 (Euproctis)
ochroneura Turner, 1931 (Euproctis)
idonea Swinhoe, 1903 (Euproctis)
aganopa Turner, 1921 (Euproctis)
stenomorpha Turner, 1921 (Euproctis)
holoxutha Turner, 1902 (Euproctis)
arrogans (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Artaxa)
   meeki H. Druce, 1903 (Euproctis)
   arclada Swinhoe, 1903 (Euproctis)
crocea (Walker, 1865)(Teara)
urbis Strand, 1925 (Euproctis)
subnobilis (Snellen, 1881)(Porthesia)
   simulans (Butler, 1884)(Artaxa)
   ericydes Turner, 1904 (Euproctis)
   aruana Strand, 1923 (Euproctis)
   lincea Strand, 1923 (Euproctis)
actor Turner, 1920 (Euproctis)
habrostola Turner, 1902 (Euproctis)
   pura Swinhoe, 1903 (Euproctis)
leonina (Turner, 1903)(Heracula)  * 538
edwardsii (Newman, 1856)(Teara)
   deficita (Walker, 1865)(Teara)
   indecora (Walker, 1865)(Teara)
   togata (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Teara)
   edwardsi; Turner, 1903, misspel.
baliolalis (Swinhoe, 1892)(Urocoma)
limbalis (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1855])(Porthesia)
   boeckeae (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1858])(Urocoma), unavl-syn.
   leucophaea (Walker, 1862)(Ela) 
marginalis (Walker, 1855)(Trichetra)
niphobola Turner, 1902 (Euproctis)
 
ACYPHAS Walker, 1855
   ANEPA Swinhoe, 1903
semiochrea (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [June 1855])(Porthesia)  * 539
   leucomelas (Walker, [11 Aug.] 1855)(Euproctis)
   diemenii (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1858])(Orgyia), unavl-syn.
   anacausta (Meyrick, 1891)(Porthesia)
   hololeuca (Meyrick, 1891)(Porthesia)
   alboanalis (Strand, 1914)(Leucoma)
chionitis (Turner, 1902)(Euproctis)
leptotypa (Turner, 1904)(Euproctis)
amphideta (Turner, 1902)(Euproctis)
   amphidita; Strand, 1925, misspel.
fulviceps (Walker, 1855)(Charnidas)  * 540
   fusca Walker, 1855 (Acyphas)
pelodes (Lower, 1893)(Euproctis)
   aneliopa (Lower, 1915)(Orgyia)
 
HABROPHYLLA Turner, 1921 
euryzona (Lower, 1902)(Euproctis)
   eurygona; Swinhoe, 1922, misspel.
pycnadelpha (Lower, 1903)(Euproctis)
retinopepla (Lower, 1905)(Orgyia)
 
OLIGERIA Turner, 1921
hemicalla (Lower, 1905)(Orgyia)
 
ICTA Walker, 1855
fulviceps Walker, 1855 (Icta)
tanaopis Turner, 1921 (Icta)
 
Unplaced species of Lymantriidae:
compacta T.P. Lucas, 1894 (Artaxa)  * 541
albidescens T.P. Lucas, 1891, nudum 
 

86. ARCTIIDAE
=============
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards
 
LITHOSIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
HEMONIA Walker, 1863
   EURODES Turner, 1899
micrommata (Turner, 1899)(Eurodes)
pallida Hampson, 1914 (Hemonia)
   peristerodes Turner, 1940 (Hemonia)
simillima Rothschild, 1913 (Hemonia)
 
HETERALLACTIS Meyrick, 1886
euchrysa Meyrick, 1886 (Heterallactis)
microchrysa Turner, 1940 (Heterallactis)
phlogozona (Turner, 1904)(Stenoscaptia)
   chrysauges Turner, 1940 (Heterallactis), syn. n.
stenochrysa Turner, 1940 (Heterallactis)
trigonochrysa Turner, 1940 (Heterallactis)
niphocephala Turner, 1940 (Heterallactis)
 
LICNOPTERA Meyrick, 1889
sp. A
 
CHRYSALLACTIS Hampson, 1900
sp. A
 
CHRYSOMESIA Hampson, 1903
lophoptera (Turner, 1940)(Heterallactis) 
 
PARASCAPTIA Bethune-Baker, 1908
   PORPHYROCHRYSA Turner, 1940, syn. n.
biplagata Bethune-Baker, 1908 (Parascaptia)
dochmoschema (Turner, 1940)(Porphyrochrysa), comb. n.
 
HOBAPROMEA Watson, 1980, repl. name
   BAEOMORPHA Turner, 1940, nec Brues, 1937
cleta (Turner, 1940)(Baeomorpha)

HETEROTROPA Turner, 1940
fastosa Turner, 1940 (Heterotropa)
 
DIDUGA Moore, [1887]
   ANDROSTIGMA Hampson, 1893
flavicostata (Snellen, 1878)(Pitane)
   costata Moore, [1887] (Diduga)
   fulvicosta Hampson, 1891 (Diduga)
   flavicosta; Seitz, 1914, misspel.
 
TRISCHALIS Hampson, 1894
   TRISCHALLIS; Rothschild, 1913, misspel.
aureoplagiata (Rothschild, 1913)(Eugoa)
 
EUGOA Walker, [1858]
   HECTOGAMA Meyrick, 1889
sp. A 
 
SCHISTOPHLEPS Hampson, 1891
   PHANEROPSEUSTIS Turner, 1899
albida (Walker, [1865])(Nudaria)
obducta (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Nudaria)
   thelxinoa (Turner, 1940)(Philenora), syn. n.
 
PSILOPEPLA Turner, 1899
   GYMNOCHROMA Hampson, 1900, syn. n.
mollis (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Nudaria)
 
CHAMAITA Walker, 1862
   HOMOPSYCHE Butler, 1882
barnardi (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Nudaria)
 
TERMESSA Newman, April 1856  * 542
   TERMESSA Walker, May 1856, 
      nec Newman, April 1856
   CLISOBARA Walker, [1865]
   LERNA Walker, 1865
   TERMISSA; Froggatt, 1907, misspel.
orthocrossa Turner, 1922 (Termessa)
nivosa (Walker, 1865)(Lerna)
catocalina (Walker, [1865])(Clisobara)
laeta (Walker, 1856)(Termessa)  * 543
gratiosa (Walker, [1865])(Eutane)
zonophanes (Meyrick, 1888)(Termessa)
diplographa Turner, 1899 (Termessa)
congrua (Walker, [1865])(Termessa)
shepherdi Newman, 1856 (Termessa)
   sheperdi; Seitz, 1914, misspel.
xanthomelas (Lower, 1892)(Termessa)
   terpnodes Turner, 1940 (Termessa), syn. n.
discrepans (Walker, [1865])(Termessa)
   hamula R. Felder, 1874 (Termessa)
   samula; Seitz, 1914, misspel.
conographa (Meyrick, 1886)(Termessa)
  
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
amorpha (Turner, 1940)(Termessa)
 
CASTULO Walker, 1854
   CLUACA Walker, [1865]
   CASTULA; Walker, 1869, misspel.
doubledayi Newman, 1857 (Castulo)
   rubricosta (Walker, [1865])(Cluaca)
   binotata Walker, 1869 (Castula [sic])
plagiata Walker, 1854 (Castulo)
   struthias (Meyrick, 1886)(Cluaca)
 
PARELICTIS Meyrick, 1886
saleuta Meyrick, 1886 (Parelictis)
 
NOTATA Hampson, 1891
   DIPHTHERASPIS Meyrick, 1892  * 544
modicus (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Diphtheraspis)
 
PHILENORA Rosenstock, 1885
   SCAEODORA Meyrick, 1886
omophanes (Meyrick, 1886)(Scaeodora)
cataplex Turner, 1940 (Philenora)
pteridopola Turner, 1922 (Philenora)
chionastis (Meyrick, 1886)(Scaeodora)
   obliquata (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Comarchis)
nudaridia Hampson, 1900 (Philenora)
undulosa (Walker, 1858)(Acontia)
   lyelliana (Lower, 1893)(Termessa)
elegans (Butler, 1877)(Pallene)
malthaca Turner, 1944 (Philenora)
lunata (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Comarchis)  * 545
aspectalella (Walker, 1864)(Oecophora)
   oecophorella (Walker, 1866)(Tinea)
   aspectella; Hampson, 1900, misspel.
   aspectatella; Froggatt, 1907, misspel.
irregularis (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Comarchis)
placochrysa (Turner, 1899)(Scaeodora)
 
MELASTROTA Hampson, 1905
nigrisquamata (Swinhoe, 1901)(Pseudoblabes)  * 546
   dona (Swinhoe, 1901)(Pseudoblabes)
 
PANACHRANTA Turner, 1922
lirioleuca Turner, 1922 (Panachranta)
 
PSEUDOPHANES Turner, 1940
melanoptera Turner, 1940 (Pseudophanes)
 
STENARCHA Hampson, 1900
stenopa (Meyrick, 1886)(Chiriphe)
 
LYCLENE Moore, [1860], repl. name
   PALLENE Walker, 1854, nec Dejean, 1821
   CYLLENE Walker, 1854, 
      nec Griffith & Pidgeon, 1834
   CYME C. Felder, 1861
   CYMELLA R. Felder, 1874, nec Meek, 1864
   SETINOCHROA R. Felder, 1874
   ADITES Moore, [1882]
   XANTHOCRASPEDA Hampson, 1894
   PRINASURA Hampson, 1903
   MYCLELA Watson, 1980, repl. name
structa (Walker, 1854)(Pallene)
   pyrrhopsamma (Hampson, 1903)(Prinasura)
serratilinea (Turner, 1940)(Pallene)
quadrilineata (Pagenstecher, Aug. 1886)(Calligenia)
   melitaula (Meyrick, Nov. 1886)(Calligenia)
   simulans (Butler, Dec. 1886)(Miltochrista)
   basitessellata (Rothschild, 1913)(Asura)  
reticulata (C. Felder, 1861)(Cyme)
   placens (Walker, [1865])(Barsine)
   cyclota (Meyrick, 1886)(Calligenia)
   intrita (Swinhoe, 1892)(Barsine)
pyraula (Meyrick, 1886)(Calligenia)
 
GYMNASURA Hampson, 1900
saginaea (Turner, 1899)(Calligenia)
   limonis (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Calligenia)
   eldola (Swinhoe, 1901)(Lyclene)
flavia (Hampson, 1900)(Asura)
   homoea (Turner, 1940)(Pallene), syn. n.
prionosticha (Turner, 1940)(Pallene)
 
SYMMETRODES Meyrick, 1886  * 547
   SYMMFTRODES; Meyrick, 1886, orig. misspel.
   HABROCHROMA Turner, 1940, syn. n.
sciocosma Meyrick, 1888 (Symmetrodes)
   ectophaea (Hampson, 1900)(Asura)
   atrifusa (Hampson, 1900)(Asura)
   reducta (Draudt, 1914)((Asura), 
      nec (Rothschild, 1913)(Asura)
   reductana (Strand, 1922)(Asura), 
      subsp, repl. name 
platymelas Turner, 1940 (Symmetrodes)
 
ASURA Walker, 1854  * 548
   PITANE Walker, 1854: 531, 
      nec Walker, 1854: 462   * 549
   NEPITA Moore, [1860], repl. name
   STONIA Walker, [1865]
cervicalis Walker, 1854 (Asura)
obliterans Draudt, 1914 (Asura)
compsodes Turner, 1940 (Asura)
bipars (Walker, [1865])(Stonia)
   habrotis Meyrick, 1886 (Asura)
lydia (Donovan, 1805)(Bombyx)
   mediastina (Hbner, 1827)(Dysauxes)
   gaudens Walker, 1854 (Asura)
   pectinata (Wallengren, 1860)(Setina)
   incompleta Draudt, 1914 (Asura)
   confluens Draudt, 1914 (Asura)
polyspila Turner, 1940 (Asura)
crocoptera Turner, 1940 (Asura)
monospila Turner, 1940 (Asura)
zebrina (Hampson, 1914)(Trichocerosia)
catameces Turner, 1940 (Asura)
crocopepla Turner, 1940 (Asura)
semivitrea (Rothschild, 1913)(Eutane)
coccinocosma Turner, 1940 (Asura)
 
THUMATHA Walker, 1866
   PELOBROCHIS T.P. Lucas, 1892
   DICTENUS Butler, 1897
   THUMATA; Draudt, 1914, misspel.
fuscescens Walker, 1866 (Thumatha)
   infantula (Saalmller, 1879)(Nudaria)  ** Uumlaut
   rava (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Scaeodora)
 
ANESTIA Meyrick, 21 Dec. 1886
   XANTHODULE Butler, 29 Dec. 1886
ombrophanes Meyrick, 1886 (Anestia)
   fuscogrisea (Rothschild, 1913)(Thallarcha), syn. n.
semiochrea (Butler, 1886)(Xanthodule)
   inquinata T.P. Lucas, 1890 (Anestia)
 
THALLARCHA Meyrick, 1886  * 550
   COMARCHIS Meyrick, 1886
   THALLARCHE; Seitz, 1914, misspel.
   THALLARACHA; Turner, 1922, misspel.
staurocola (Meyrick, 1886)(Comarchis)
jocularis (Rosenstock, 1885)(Mosoda)
chrysochoa (Meyrick, 1886)(Comarchis)
   chrysochroa; Hampson, 1900, misspel.
mochlina (Turner, 1899)(Comarchis)
homoschema Turner, 1940 (Thallarcha)
lochaga (Meyrick, 1886)(Comarchis)
   loschaga; Seitz, 1914, misspel.
oblita (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Pitane)
partita (Walker, 1869)(Eutane)
   tineoides (R. Felder, 1874)(Eutane)
   amanda (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Pitane)
trissomochla Turner, 1940 (Thallarcha)
leptographa Turner, 1899 (Thallarcha)
macilenta (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Nudaria)
   macillenta; Hampson, 1900, misspel.
sparsana (Walker, 1863)(Conchylis)
   gracilis (Butler, 1877)(Pallene)
   sparsanoides Strand, 1922 (Thallarcha), subsp
   sparsanella Strand, 1922 (Thallarcha), subsp
stramenticolor Turner, 1940 (Thallarcha)
catasticta Lower, 1915 (Thallarcha)
rhaptophora Lower, 1915 (Thallarcha)
eremicola Pescott, 1951 (Thallarcha)
lechrioleuca Turner, 1940 (Thallarcha)
fusa Hampson, 1900 (Thallarcha)
epigypsa (Lower, 1902)(Comarchis)
epicela Turner, 1922 (Thallarcha)
epileuca Turner, 1922 (Thallaracha [sic])
epiostola Turner, 1926 (Thallarcha)
levis Turner, 1943 (Thallarcha)
polystigma Turner, 1943 (Thallarcha)
isophragma (Meyrick, 1886)(Comarchis)
   pallida (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Comarchis)
erotis Turner, 1914 (Thallarcha)
zophophanes Turner, 1940 (Thallarcha)
cosmodes Turner, 1940 (Thallarcha)
pellax Turner, 1940 (Thallarcha)
albicollis (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Pitane)
   chionea (Turner, 1899)(Comarchis)
chrysochares Meyrick, 1886 (Thallarcha)
   cosmia (Turner, 1899)(Comarchis)
phalarota Meyrick, 1886 (Thallarcha)  * 551
   phaedropa Meyrick, 1886 (Thallarcha)
   aurantiacea T.P. Lucas, 1890 (Thallarcha)
 
DAMIAS Boisduval, 1832
   CAPRIMIMA Hampson, 1900
elegans Boisduval, 1832 (Damias)
   albicollis (Pagenstecher, 1886)(Hypocrita)
   mendax (Rothschild & Jordan, 1901)(Caprimima)
leptosema (Turner, 1940)(Caprimima)
scripta (Lower, 1902)(Caprimima)
sicciodes (Hampson, 1914)(Caprimima)
pelochroa (Hampson, 1914)(Caprimima)
catarrhoa (Meyrick, 1886)(Chiriphe)
procrena (Meyrick, 1886)(Chiriphe)
 
PADENODES Rothschild, 1912
   PADENODES Hampson, 1914, 
      nec Rothschild, 1912
cuprizona (Hampson, 1914)(Padenodes)
 
MACADUMA Walker, 1866
   PSAPHARACIS Turner, 1899
   NACADUMA; Aurivillius, 1920, misspel.
toxophora (Turner, 1899)(Psapharacis)
   picroptila Hampson, 1914 (Macaduma)
strongyla Turner, 1922 (Macaduma)
   kurandana Strand, 1922 (Macaduma), subsp
pallicosta Rothschild, 1912 (Macaduma)
   nigricans Aurivillius, 1920 (Nacaduma [sic]), syn. n.
 
HALONE Walker, 1854
   MOSODA Walker, 1866
   MOSADA; Turner, 1940, misspel.
   EURYPEPLA Turner, 1922, nec Boheman, 1854
   EURYPEPLELLA Hedicke, 1923, repl. name
servilis (Meyrick, 1886)(Mosoda)
prosenes Turner, 1940 (Halone)
interspersa (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Sorocostia)  * 552
sejuncta (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)(Pitane)
pteridaula (Turner, 1922)(Eurypepla)
ebaea Hampson, 1914 (Halone)
ophiodes (Meyrick, 1886)(Mosoda)
epiopsis Turner, 1940 (Halone)
sobria Walker, 1854 (Halone)
   nephobola Turner, 1944 (Halone), syn. n.
consolatrix (Rosenstock, 1885)(Mosoda)
   hemichroa (Turner, 1899)(Mosoda)
coryphoea Hampson, 1914 (Halone)
   coryphaea Turner, 1915 (Halone)
   farinosa Draudt, 1914 (Halone), subsp
   farinosa Strand, 1922 (Halone)
sinuata (Wallengren, 1860)(Setina)
   anartoides (Walker, 1866)(Mosoda)
 
SCAPTESYLE Walker, 1854
   CHIRIPHE Walker, [1863]
   SCAPTEZYLE; Hampson, 1901, misspel.
   SCAPTOSYLE; Rothschild, 1912, misspel.
monogrammaria (Walker, [1863])(Chiriphe)
tetramita Turner, 1940 (Scaptesyle)
middletoni (Turner, 1941)(Eutane)
equidistans (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Comarchis)
   aequidistans; Hampson, 1900, misspel.
dichotoma (Meyrick, 1886)(Chiriphe)
dictyota (Meyrick, 1886)(Chiriphe)
 
HELIOSIA Hampson, 1900
charopa Turner, 1904 (Heliosia)
jucunda (Walker, 1854)(Pallene)
   transitana (Walker, 1863)(Tospitis)
perichares Turner, 1944 (Heliosia)
micra Hampson, 1903 (Heliosia)
 
MICROSTOLA Lower, 1920
   ACLYTOPHANES Turner, 1940, syn. n.
ammoscia Lower, 1920 (Microstola)
   aedumena (Turner, 1922)(Heliosia), syn. n.
 
AMELETA Turner, 1940
panochra Turner, 1940 (Ameleta)
 
TRISSOBROCHA Turner, 1914
eugraphica Turner, 1914 (Trissobrocha)
 
HECTOBROCHA Meyrick, 1886
adoxa (Meyrick, 1886)(Neobrocha)
subnigra T.P. Lucas, 1890 (Hectobrocha)
multilinea T.P. Lucas, 1890 (Hectobrocha)
pentacyma Meyrick, 1886 (Hectobrocha)
 
EUTANE Walker, 1854
trimochla Turner, 1940 (Eutane)
terminalis Walker, 1854 (Eutane)
   maculata Butler, 1877 (Eutane)
   gradata (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Comarchis), syn. n.
 
CYANA Walker, 1854  * 553
   BIZONE Walker, 1854
   DOLICHE Walker, 1854
   ISINE Walker, 1854
   CHIONAEMA Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1855]
   CLERCKIA Aurivillius, 1882
   EXOTROCHA Meyrick, 1886
   NEOBROCHA Meyrick, 1886, syn. n.
   SPHRAGIDIUM Butler, 1887
   GNOPHRIOIDES Heylaerts, 1891
   LEPTOTHRIX Heylaerts, 1892, nec Menge, 1869
   MACRONOLA Kirby, 1892
   CHIONOEMA; Hampson, 1894, misspel.
   CHIONEMA; Swinhoe, 1901, misspel.
asticta (Hampson, 1909)(Chionaema)
meyricki (Rothschild, 1901)(Clerckia)
   meyricci (Hampson, 1914)(Chionaema), emend.
obscura (Hampson, 1900)(Chionaema)
   phaeocyma (Meyrick, 1886)(Neobrocha), syn. n.
 
IONTHAS Hampson, 1914
   JONTHAS; Strand, 1920, misspel.
ataracta Hampson, 1914 (Ionthas)
thirkelli (Fraser, 1961)(Castulo)
 
HESTIARCHA Meyrick, 1886
pyrrhopa Meyrick, 1886 (Hestiarcha)
 
POLIODULE Hampson, 1900  * 554
   POLIODULA; Hampson, 1900, orig. misspel.
xanthodelta (Lower, 1897)(Scoliacma)
poliotricha Turner, 1940 (Poliodule)
melanotricha Turner, 1941 (Poliodule)
 
SCAPHIDRIOTIS Turner, 1899
xylogramma Turner, 1899 (Scaphidriotis)
camptopleura (Turner, 1940)(Psapharacis)
 
ATELOPHLEPS Turner, 1940
tridesma Turner, 1940 (Atelophleps)
 
GONIOSEMA Turner, 1899
anguliscripta (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Chiriphe)
euraphota Turner, 1940 (Goniosema)
 
ARRHYTHMICA Turner, 1940
semifusca Turner, 1940 (Arrhythmica)
   
STENOSCAPTIA Hampson, 1900
venusta (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Mosoda)
 
PALAEOSIA Hampson, 1900
bicosta (Walker, 1854)(Lithosia)
   fraterna (Butler, 1877)(Lithosia)
 
HESYCHOPA Turner, 1940
chionora (Meyrick, 1886)(Lithosia)
molybdica Turner, 1940 (Hesychopa)
 
CALAMIDIA Butler, 1877
   CALLAMIDIA; Swinhoe, 1892, misspel.
hirta (Walker, 1854)(Lithosia)
   salpinctis Meyrick, 1886 (Calamidia)
 
MANULEA Wallengren, 1863
   MANULCA; Turner, 1940, misspel.
replana (Lewin, 1805)(Lithosa [sic])
   dispar (Leach, 1814)(Lithosia)
dorsalis (Walker, 1866)(Lithosia)
   harpophora (Meyrick, 1886)(Brunia)
   louisiadensis (Rothschild, 1912)(Ilema)
 
EILEMA Hbner, [1819]  * 555
   SYSTROPHA Hbner, [1819], nec Illiger, 1806
   PIESTA Billberg, 1820
   HILEMA Agassiz, 1847, emend.
   COLLITA Moore, 1878
   ILEMA Hampson, 1900, emend.
   LOPHILEMA Aurivillius, 1910 
   COLINIA Agenjo, 1977, 
      nec Cossman, 1906, nec Nuttall, 1832 
plana (Boisduval, 1832)(Lithosia)
   repleta (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Brunia)
   xanthopleura (Turner, 1899)(Tigrioides)
   costistrigata (Bethune-Baker, 1904)(Ilema)
pseudoluteola Strand, 1922 (Eilema)
 
TEULISNA Walker, 1862  * 556
   TEGULATA Walker, 1862
   CORCURA Walker, 1862
   ITYCA Walker, 1866
   DIASTROPHIA R. Felder, 1874
   COSSA Walker, [1865]
   THYSANOPTYX Hampson, 1894
chiloides Walker, 1862 (Teulisna)  * 557
   torta (Walker, 1862)(Corcura)
   humeralis (Walker, 1866)(Ityca)
   dasypyga (R. Felder, 1874)(Diastrophia)
bipunctata (Walker, 1866)(Lithosia)
   mysolica (Swinhoe, 1892)(Corcura)
   dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1904)(Ilema)
   dinava (Hampson, 1914)(Ilema), emend.
 
AEDOEA Turner, 1899
decreta (Butler, 1877)(Lithosia)
   monochroa Turner, 1899 (Aedoea)
 
OEONISTIS Hbner, [1819]
   OENISTIS; Kirby, 1892, misspel.
   PHILAGRIA Kirby, 1892
altica (Linnaeus, 1768)(Phalaena Noctua)
   entella (Cramer, 1779)(Phalaena)
   convoluta (Fabricius, 1781)(Noctua)
   delia (Fabricius, 1787)(Noctua)
   ceramensis (Snellen van Vollenhoven, 1872)(Gnophria)
   splendens (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Tigriodes [sic])
 
TYLANTHES Meyrick, 1889
ptochias Meyrick, 1889 (Tylanthes)
   louisiadensis (Rothschild, 1913)(Nishada)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
distigmata (Turner, 1940)(Aedoea)
 
PHENACOMORPHA Turner, 1940
bisecta (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Asura)
   rhabdophora (Turner, 1899)(Thallarcha), syn. n.
 
POLIOSIA Hampson, 1900
fragilis (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Brunia)
 
ATEUCHETA Turner, 1940
zatesima (Hampson, 1914)(Poliosia)
   zetesima (Turner, 1915)(Poliosia)  
 
TIGRIOIDES Butler, 1877
   PARAPELOSIA Bethune-Baker, 1908
   TIGRIODES; T.P. Lucas, 1890, misspel.
nitens (Walker, [1865])(Lithosia)
   remota (Walker, 1869)(Lithosia)
   unicolor (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Lithosia)
alterna (Walker, 1854)(Setina)
   histrionica (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1855)(Lithosia)
   transversa (Walker, [1865])(Lithosia)
 
PHAEOPHLEBOSIA Hampson, 1900
furcifera (Walker, 1854)(Setina)
   trifurcata (Walker, [1865])(Setina)
 
CTENOSIA Hampson, 1900
infuscata Lower, 1902 (Ctenosia)
 
THRENOSIA Hampson, 1900
hypopolia Turner, 1940 (Threnosia)
myochroa Turner, 1940 (Threnosia)
agraphes Turner, 1940 (Threnosia)
heminephes (Meyrick, 1886)(Tigrioides)
 
HYPOSHADA Hampson, 1909
pellopis (Bethune-Baker, 1908)(Scoliacma)
 
TERATOPORA Meyrick, 1889
acosma (Turner, 1899)(Tigrioides)
   irregularis Hampson, 1900 (Teratopora), syn. n.
 
SCOLIACMA Meyrick, 1886
nana (Walker, 1854)(Lithosia)
   orthotoma Meyrick, 1886 (Scoliacma)
   spilarcha (Meyrick, 1886)(Tigrioides)
   orthothoma; Strand, 1922, misspel.
fasciata (Aurivillius, 1920)(Pusiola)
adrasta (Turner, 1940)(Threnosia)
xuthopis Hampson, 1914 (Scoliacma)
   xuthorpis; Turner, 1940, misspel.
pactolias Meyrick, 1886 (Scoliacma)
bicolora (Boisduval, 1832)(Lithosia)
   rubratra (Tepper, 1882)(Lithosia)
   rubrata; Hampson, 1900, misspel.
pasteophara Turner, 1940 (Scoliacma)
 
THERMEOLA Hampson, 1900
tasmanica Hampson, 1900 (Thermeola)
   atala (Turner, 1922)(Hestiarcha)
 
GRAPHOSIA Hampson, 1900
stenopepla Hampson, 1914 (Graphosia)
lophopyga (Turner, 1940)(Scoliacma)
 
OREOPOLA Turner, 1940
athola Turner, 1940 (Oreopola)
 
LAMBULA Walker, 1866
   PALAEXERA Meyrick, 1886
transcripta (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Tigriodes [sic])
pleuroptycha Turner, 1940 (Lambula)
obliquilinea Hampson, 1900 (Lambula)
pristina (Walker, 1866)(Lithosia)
   iridescens (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Scoliacma)
   castanea (Rothschild, 1912: 236)(Macaduma), 
      nec Rothschild, 1912: 214 (Lambula)
   thermopepla Hampson, 1914 (Lambula), repl. name
   rothschildi (Draudt, 1914)(Macaduma), repl. name
phyllodes (Meyrick, 1886)(Palaexera)
 
CHRYSOSCOTA Hampson, 1900
tanyphara Turner, 1940 (Chrysoscota)
 
METEURA Hampson, 1900
cervina (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Scoliacma)
 
LEPISTA Wallengren, 1863
   DYPHLEBIA R. Felder, 1874
pulverulenta (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Tigriodes [sic])
   pulverea Hampson, 1914 (Lepista)
 
 
ARCTIINAE
~~~~~~~~~
ARGINA Hbner, [1819]
   ALYTARCHIA Wallengren, 1863
   XANTHESTHES Rambur, 1866
   LOMASPILIS R. Felder, 1874, 
      nec Hbner, [1825]
   XANTESTHES; Bryk, 1937, misspel.
   XANTHESTES; Bryk, 1937, misspel.
astraea (Drury, 1773)(Phalaena)
   cribraria (Clerck, 1764)([Phalaena]), 
      nec (Linnaeus, 1758)(Phalaena Bombyx)
   pylotis (Fabricius, 1775)(Bombyx)
   dulcis (Walker, 1854)(Deiopeia)
   perforata Seitz, 1914 (Argina), subsp
   detersa Hulstaert, 1923 (Argina), subsp
 
UTETHEISA Hbner, [1819]
   UTHETHEISA; Hbner, [1824], misspel.
   DEIOPEIA Curtis, 1827
   DEIOPEIA Stephens, 1829, nec Curtis, 1827
   UTETHESIA; Moore, [1860], misspel.
   PITASILA Moore, 1877
   ATASCA Swinhoe, 1892
   EXITELICA Turner, 1921, syn. n.
pectinata Hampson, 1907 (Utetheisa)
pulchelloides Hampson, 1907 (Utetheisa)
   marshallorum Rothschild, 1910 (Utetheisa)
   tenuella Seitz, 1910 (Utetheisa)
   papuana Strand, 1919 (Utetheisa), subsp
   dorsifusa A.E. Prout, 1920 (Utetheisa)
   umata Jordan, 1939 (Utetheisa)
   aphanis Jordan, 1939 (Utetheisa)
   darwini Jordan, 1939 (Utetheisa)
   papuana Jordan, 1939 (Utetheisa)
   vaga Jordan, 1939 (Utetheisa)
lotrix (Cramer, 1777)(Phalaena (Tinea))  
   lepida (Rambur, 1866)(Deiopeia)
   stigmata Rothschild, 1910 (Utetheisa)
   rubra Rothschild, 1914 (Utetheisa)
   socotrensis Jordan, 1939 (Utetheisa)
   indica Roepke, 1941 (Utetheisa)
   lutescens Roepke, 1941 (Utetheisa)
pellex (Linnaeus, 1758)(Phalaena Noctua)  
   artemis (Boisduval, 1832)(Leptosoma)
   signata (Butler, 1878)(Deilemera)
   albipuncta (H. Druce, 1888)(Deilemera)
   amosa (Swinhoe, 1903)(Deilemera)
   tangens (Seitz, 1915)(Nyctemera)
   bougainvillensis (Strand, 1916)(Deilemera)
   zoilides (A.E. Prout, 1920)(Nyctemera)
   frosti (A.E. Prout, 1920)(Nyctemera)
   pervecta (A.E. Prout, 1920)(Nyctemera)
aegrotum (Swinhoe, 1892)(Leptosoma)
   mckieana (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Nyctemera)
   mackieana; Seitz, 1915, misspel.
   avitta (Seitz, 1915)(Nyctemera), subsp
   meekiana; Bryk, 1937, misspel.
 
NYCTEMERA Hbner, [1820]  * 558
   DEILEMERA Hbner, [1820]
   LEPTOSOMA Boisduval, 1832, nec Desmarest, 1823
   AGAGLES White, 1841
   DILEMERA Agassiz, 1847, emend.
   AGLAGUS Agassiz, 1847, emend.
   AMATHES Gistl, 1848, repl. name, 
      nec Hbner, [1821]
   TRYPHEROMERA Butler, 1881
   ZONOSOMA Butler, 1881, nec Lederer, 1853
   TRISTANIA Kirby, 1892, repl. name, 
      nec Bottger, 1878
   ARCTATA Roepke, 1949
   COLETA Roepke, 1949
amicus (White, 1841)(Agagles)
   plagiatum (Guen‚e, 1868)(Leptosoma)
   conicus; Kirby, 1892, misspel.
luctuosa (Vollenhoven, 1863)(Leptosoma)
   crescens Walker, 1864 (Nyctemera)
   drucei (Swinhoe, 1903)(Deilemera)
   kapaurensis (Swinhoe, 1903)(Deilemera)
   dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1904)(Deilemera)
baulus (Boisduval, 1832)(Leptosoma)
   fasciata Walker, 1856  (Nyctemera)
   mundipicta Walker, 1859  (Nyctemera)
   simulatrix Walker, 1864  (Nyctemera)
   integra Walker, 1866  (Nyctemera)
   tertiana Meyrick, 1886  (Nyctemera)
   aluensis Butler, 1887  (Nyctemera)
   alba Pagenstecher, 1901  (Nyctemera)
   illustris (Swinhoe, 1903)(Deilemera)
   nigrovena (Swinhoe,1903)(Deilemera)
   nisa (Swinhoe, 1903)(Deilemera)
   pratti (Bethune-Baker, 1904)(Deilemera)
   buruana van Eecke, 1929  (Nyctemera)
   samoensis Tams, 1935  (Nyctemera)
   bipunctata Niewenhuis, 1948  (Nyctemera), 
      subsp
   moluccana Roepke, 1957  (Nyctemera)
   pullatus (D.S. Fletcher, 1957)(Deilemera)  
secundiana T.P. Lucas, 1891  (Nyctemera)
   secundaria; Swinhoe, 1903, misspel.
 
TYRIA Hbner, [1819]
   EUCHELIA Boisduval, 1828
jacobaeae (Linnaeus, 1758)(Phalaena Noctua), 
      delib.
   senecionis (Godart, 1823)(Callimorpha)
   confluens Schultz, 1908 (Tyria) 

AMERILA Walker, 1855
   CANOPUS Walker, 1855, nec Fabricius, 1803
   PHRYGANEOMORPHA Wallengren, 1858
   AMBLYTHYRIS Mabille, 1879
nigropunctata (Bethune-Baker, 1908)(Rhodogastria)
crokeri (W.S. Macleay, 1826)(Euprepia)
   brachyleuca Meyrick, 1886 (Amerila)
   crockeri; Swinhoe, 1892, misspel.
   croceri (Hampson, 1901)(Rhodogastria), emend.
   novobritannica (Rothschild, 1910)(Rhodogastria)
   salomonis (Rothschild, 1910)(Rhodogastria)
   kajana (Bryk, 1913)(Rhodogastria)
   bakeri (Rothschild, 1914)(Rhodogastria)
   papuana (Rothschild, 1916)(Rhodogastria), 
      nec (Rothschild, 1914)(Rhodogastria)
simillima (Rothschild, 1917)(Rhodogastria)
timolis (Rothschild, 1914)(Rhodogastria)
   papuana (Rothschild, 1914)(Rhodogastria)
   timiolis (Turner, 1915)(Rhodogastria)
   tenebrosa (Rothschild, 1916)(Rhodogastria)
serica Meyrick, 1886 (Amerila)
   sericea; Rothschild, 1914, misspel.
alberti (Rothschild, 1910)(Rhodogastria)
rubripes Walker, [1865] (Amerila)
 
ALOA Walker, June 1855
   AMSACTA Walker, Aug. 1855
   PARAMSACTA Hulstaert, 1923, syn. n.
costalis Walker, [1865] (Aloa)
   corsima Swinhoe, 1892 (Aloa)
   corsina; Rothschild, 1910, misspel.
marginata (Donovan, 1805)(Bombyx)
   roseicostis (Butler, 1875)(Areas)
   punctipennis (Butler, 1876)(Areas)
   flaveola (Rothschild, 1914)(Amsacta), subsp
   simplicans (Strand, 1919)(Amsacta), subsp
   pura (Hulstaert, 1923)(Paramsacta), syn. n.
   eurymochla (Turner, 1927)(Amsacta)
gangara Swinhoe, 1892 (Aloa)
   gangarides (Strand, 1919)(Amsacta), subsp
 
SPILOSOMA Curtis, 1825  * 559
   SPILOSOMA Stephens, 1827, nec Curtis, 1825
   ARDICES Walker, 1855
   SPILOSOMIA; T.P. Lucas, 1898, misspel.
erythrastis Meyrick, 1886 (Spilosoma)
   frenchii T.P. Lucas, 1898 (Spilosomia [sic])
   diluta (Rothschild, 1914)(Diacrisia), subsp
   frenchi; Strand, 1919, misspel.
nobilis Turner, 1940 (Spilosoma)
canescens (Butler, 1875)(Ardices)  * 560
glatignyi (Le Guillou, 1841)(Chelonia)
   pallida (Doubleday, 1845)(Chelonia)
   fulvohirta (Walker, 1855)(Ardices)
   subocellatum Walker, 1856 (Spilosoma)
   conferta Walker, [1865] (Spilosoma)
   garida (Swinhoe, 1892)(Ardices)
   queenslandi T.P. Lucas, 1898 (Spilosoma)
   meridionalis (Rothschild, 1910)(Diacrisia)
   suffusa (Rothschild, 1914)(Ardices), subsp
   fremantlei (Strand, 1924)(Maenas), syn. n.
curvata (Donovan, 1805)(Bombyx)  * 561
   fuscinula (Doubleday, 1845)(Chelonia)
   fuscinula (Walker, 1855)(Arctia), 
      nec (Doubleday, 1845)(Chelonia)  * 562
   vittata (M”schler, 1872)(Arctia)
   vigens (Butler, 1878)(Phaos)
   notatum (Butler, 1878)(Phaos)
   nigriceps (Butler, 1878)(Phaos)
   nexum (Butler, 1878)(Phaos)
   lacteatum (Butler, 1878)(Phaos)
   brisbanensis T.P. Lucas, 1890 (Spilosoma)
   quinquefascia T.P. Lucas, 1890 (Spilosoma)
   verticipicta (Strand, 1919)(Ardices), subsp
   athertonensis Turner, 1940 (Spilosoma)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
platycroca (Turner, 1940)(Spilosoma)
 
PARALACYDES Aurivillius, 1899, repl. name
   MAENAS Hbner, [1819], nec Walbaum, 1792
   EUTAENIA Wallengren, 1875, nec Thomson, 1857
   CALIGULA Aurivillius, 1879, nec Moore, 1862
maculifascia (Walker, 1855)(Spilosoma)
   conspurcatum (Walker, 1856)(Spilosoma)
   parva (Walker, 1865)(Lymantria)
   malayensis (Hampson, 1901)(Maenas)
   arescopa (Turner, 1906)(Maenas)
   roseata (Rothschild, 1910)(Maenas)
   areoscopa; Rothschild, 1914, misspel.
 
CREATONOTOS Hbner, [1819]
   CREATONOTUS Agassiz, 1847, emend.
   AMPHISSA Walker, 1855, nec Adams & Adams, 1853
   PHISSAMA Moore, [1860], repl. name
gangis (Linnaeus, 1763)(Phalaena)
   interrupta (Linnaeus, 1767)(Phalaena Noctua)  
   francisca (Fabricius, 1787)(Bombyx)
   continuatus (Moore, 1877)(Creatonotus)
   pallida (Rothschild, 1914)(Creatonotus), subsp
   nigrescens (Rothschild, 1914)(Creatonotus), 
      subsp
   feminatus Strand, 1919 (Creatonotos), subsp
 
PHAOS Walker, 1855
interfixa Walker, June 1855 (Phaos)  * 563
   pulchella (Herrich-Sch„ffer, Dec. 1855)(Arctia)
   rufa (Rothschild, 1914)(Estigmene), subsp
   acmena Turner, 1926 (Phaos), syn. n.
aglaophara Turner, 1926 (Phaos)  * 564
 
CHELIOSEA Watson, 1980, repl. name
   HELIOCAES Turner, 1940, nec Bedel, 1906
cosmeta (Lower, 1907)(Spilosoma)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
xanthotypa (Turner, 1940)(Heliocaes)
 
CTENUCHINAE 
~~~~~~~~~~~
   AMATINAE
   SYNTOMINAE
 
Syntomiini 
 
CERYX Wallengren, 1863
   AGAPHTHORA Meyrick, 1886
guttulosa (Walker, [1865])(Syntomis)
   melanora (Meyrick, 1886)(Agaphthora)
   metan (Pagenstecher, 1886)(Syntomis)
sphenodes (Meyrick, 1886)(Agaphthora)
   darlingtoni Obraztsov, 1957 (Ceryx), syn.n.  
 
AMATA Fabricius, 1807
   SYNTOMIS Ochsenheimer, 1808
   COENOCHROMIA Hbner, [1819]
   SYNTOMA Billberg, 1820, emend.
   HYDRUSA Walker, 1854
   ASINUSCA Wallengren, 1862
   ASINUTEA; Wallengren, 1863, misspel.
   BUTHYSIA Wallengren, 1863
   BUTHISIA; Walker, 1866, misspel.
   CALLITOMIS Butler, 1876
   SYNTHOMIS; Mabille, 1892, misspel.
   LEOPOLDINA Hering, 1934  
   CALLITORNIS; Neave, 1939, misspel.
xanthosoma (Turner, 1898)(Hydrusa)
   cremnotherma (Lower, 1900)(Syntomis)
   tunneyi Rothschild, 1910 (Amata) 
chlorometis (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)
choneutospila (Turner, 1905)(Syntomis)
lampetis (Turner, 1898)(Hydrusa)
marella (Butler, 1876)(Syntomis)
   ecliptis (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)
pactolina (Walker, [1865])(Syntomis)
   sphenophora (Turner, 1898)(Hydrusa)
chroma (Swinhoe, 1892)(Hydrusa)
   clementsi (Hampson, 1901)(Syntomis)
   attenuata (Hampson, 1901)(Syntomis)
   amoenaria (Swinhoe, 1902)(Syntomis)
orphnaea (Turner, 1898)(Hydrusa)
phaeochyta (Turner, 1907)(Syntomis)
bicolor (Walker, 1854)(Euchromia)
hyalota (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)
recedens (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Hydrusa)
huebneri (Boisduval, [1828])(Syntomis)
   marsdeni (Moore, 1859)(Syntomis)
   xanthomela (Walker, 1860(Syntomis)
   cingulata (Wallengren, 1860)(Naclia), 
      nec (Weber, 1801)(Zygaena)
   sangaris (Wallengren, 1863)(Buthysia)
   contermina (Walker, 1864)(Syntomis)
   pyrrhodera (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)
   frustulenta (Swinhoe, 1892)(Syntomis)
   sala (Swinhoe, 1902)(Syntomis)
insularis (Butler, 1876)(Hydrusa)
   stelotis (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)
   microspila (Turner, 1922)(Syntomis)
chromatica (Turner, 1905)(Syntomis)
paradelpha (Turner, 1905)(Syntomis)
phepsalotis (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)  * 565
   eschatias (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)
antitheta (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)  * 566
   anepsia (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)
   mikroplaga (Seitz, 1913)(Syntomis, subsp
   ochreipicta (Seitz, 1913)(Syntomis), subsp
annulata (Fabricius, 1775)(Zygaena)
humeralis (Butler, 1876)(Hydrusa)
olinda (Swinhoe, 1892)(Eressa)
prosomoea (Turner, 1905)(Syntomis)
   chrysocephala (Seitz, 1913)(Syntomis), subsp
   aureicauda (Seitz, 1913)(Syntomis), subsp
   dorsatrum (Seitz, 1913)(Syntomis), subsp
dyschlaena (Turner, 1905)(Syntomis)
leucacma (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)
ochrospila (Turner, 1922)(Syntomis)
heptaspila (Turner, 1905)(Syntomis)
cyanura (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)
paraula (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)
hesperitis (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)
macroplaca (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)
   macrophaca; Seitz, 1913, misspel.
xanthura (Turner, 1905)(Syntomis)
pyrocoma (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)  * 567
   synedra (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)
melitospila (Turner, 1905)(Syntomis)
aperta (Walker, [1865])(Syntomis)
   nesothetis (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)
   mochlotis (Meyrick, 1886)(Hydrusa)
magistri (Turner, 1905)(Syntomis)
trigonophora (Turner, 1898)(Hydrusa)
nigriceps (Butler, 1876)(Hydrusa)  * 568
   intensa (Butler, 1876)(Hydrusa)
   cingulata (Butler, 1876)(Hydrusa), 
      nec (Weber, 1801)(Zygaena), nec (Wallengren, 1860)(Naclia)
atricornuta Gaede, 1926 (Amata) 
lucta (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Syntomis)  
 
ERESSA Walker, 1854
   CTENANDRA C. Felder, 1861
   TRIANEURA Butler, 1876
   CHOROMELES Meyrick, 1886
   CHLOROMELES; Hampson, 1898, misspel.
strepsimeris (Meyrick, 1886)(Choromeles)
   xanthostacta Hampson, 1903 (Eressa)
   stenothyris Turner, 1933 (Eressa)
megalospilia Turner, 1922 (Eressa)
geographica (Meyrick, 1886)(Choromeles)
   detola Swinhoe, 1892 (Eressa)
paurospila Turner, 1922 (Eressa)
angustipenna (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Hydrusa)
megatorna Hampson, 1898 (Eressa)
rhysoptila (Turner, 1922)(Ceryx)
 
Euchromiini  
 
EUCHROMIA Hbner, [1819]
   HIRA Walker, 1854
   PHALANNA Walker, 1854
polymena (Linnaeus, 1758)(Sphinx)
   elegantissima Wallengren, 1861 (Euchromia)
   fraterna Butler, 1876 (Euchromia)
   laura Butler, 1876 (Euchromia)
   orientalis Butler, 1876 (Euchromia)
   formosana Butler, 1876 (Euchromia)
   celebensis Butler, 1876 (Euchromia)
   siamensis Butler, 1876 (Euchromia)
   butleri Rober, 1887 (Euchromia) 
   diffusihelvola Schultze, 1908 (Euchromia)
   hainana Seitz, 1913 (Euchromia), subsp
   egestosa Seitz, 1913 (Euchromia), subsp
creusa (Linnaeus, 1758)(Sphinx)
   thelebas (Cramer, 1777)(Sphinx)
   irus (Stoll, 1782)(Sphinx)
   ganymede (Doubleday, 1846)(Glaucopis)
   superposita Rothschild, 1916 (Euchromia)
aemulina Butler, 1877 (Euchromia)
   minuta Rothschild, 1916 (Euchromia)
lurlina Butler, 1888 (Euchromia)
   intensa Rothschild, 1916 (Euchromia)
  
87. AGANAIDAE
=============
   HYPSIDAE
 
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards

DIGAMA Moore, [1860]
marmorea Butler, 1877 (Digama)
   piepersiana Snellen, 1879 (Digama)
   clinchorum Holloway, 1979 (Digama)
 
AGAPE R. Felder, 1874
   SPILOBOTYS Butler, 1887
chloropyga (Walker, 1854)(Hypsa)
   analis (Walker, 1856)(Hypsa)
   cyanopyga R. Felder, 1874 (Agape)
   snelleni Gaede, 1914 (Agape)
 
NEOCHERA Hbner, [1819]
   PHILONA Walker, 1854
dominia (Cramer, 1780)(Phalaena (Bombyx)) 
   chione (Fabricius, 1781)(Noctua)
   eugenia (Cramer, 1782)(Phalaena (Bombyx))  
   stibosthetia Butler, 1875 (Neochera)
   herpa (Snellen, 1879)(Aganais)
   basilissa (Meyrick, 1886)(Hypsa)
   heliconides Snellen, 1888 (Neochera)
   butleri Swinhoe, 1892 (Neochera)
   zaria Swinhoe, 1892 (Neochera)
   affinis Rothschild, 1896 (Neochera)
   fumosa Rothschild, 1896 (Neochera)
   fuscipennis Rothschild, 1896 (Neochera)
   javana Rothschild, 1896 (Neochera)
   papuana Rothschild, 1896 (Neochera)
   proxima Rothschild, 1896 (Neochera)
 
ASOTA Hbner, [1819]  * 569
   HYPSA Hbner, [1819]
   DAMALIS Hbner, [1819], nec Fabricius, 1805
   EUIMATA Billberg, 1820
   PSEPHEA Billberg, 1820
   AGANAIS Boisduval, 1832
   ASPA Walker, 1854, nec Adams & Adams, [1853]
   LACIDES Walker, 1854
   PETALIA Walker, 1854, nec Gray, 1838
   PSEUDHYPSA Kirby, 1892
   ANTICHERA Snellen, 1896
plagiata (Walker, 1854)(Hypsa)
   discreta (Walker, [1865])(Hypsa)
   henschkei (Hulstaert, 1924)(Hypsa), syn. n.
iodamia (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1854])(Aganais)  * 570
   sphaerifera (Butler, 1875)(Hypsa)
   nesophora (Meyrick, 1886)(Hypsa)
caricae (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)
   alciphron (Cramer, 1777)(Phalaena (Attacus))
   euroa Rothschild, 1897 (Asota)
   purimargo Seitz, 1914 (Asota), subsp
australis (Boisduval, 1832)(Aganais)
   aequalis (Walker, 1864)(Hypsa)
   sinuosa Rothschild, 1897 (Asota)
   septentrionalis Rothschild, 1897 (Asota)
   lineata Rothschild, 1897 (Asota)
   assimilis Rothschild, 1897 (Asota)
orbona (Vollenhoven, 1863)(Hypsa)
   significans (Walker, 1864)(Hypsa)
   ochrealis (Swinhoe, 1892)(Hypsa)
   discoidalis Rothschild, 1897 (Asota)
   queenslandica Rothschild, 1897 (Asota)
   ocellata Rothschild, 1898 (Asota)
heliconia (Linnaeus, 1758)(Phalaena Noctua)  
   dama (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)
   monycha (Cramer, 1779)(Phalaena (Attacus)) 
   silvandra (Stoll, 1782)(Phalaena (Bombyx))  
   doryca (Boisduval, 1832)(Aganais)
   intacta (Walker, 1854)(Hypsa)
   lanceolata (Walker, 1856)(Hypsa)
   clavata (Butler, 1875)(Hypsa)
   dicta (Butler, 1875)(Hypsa)
   zebrina (Butler, 1877)(Hypsa)
   venalba (Moore, 1877)(Hypsa)
   leuconeura (Butler, 1879)(Aganais)
   perimele (Weymer, 1885)(Hypsa)
   semifusca (Butler, 1887)(Hypsa)
   nicobarica (Swinhoe, 1892)(Hypsa)
   malisa (Swinhoe, 1892)(Hypsa)
   ghara (Swinhoe, 1892)(Hypsa)
   lara (Swinhoe, 1893)(Hypsa)
   enganensis Rothschild, 1896 (Asota)
   natunensis Rothschild, 1896 (Asota)
   murina Rothschild, 1896 (Asota)
   timorana Rothschild, 1896 (Asota)
   kalaonica Rothschild, 1896 (Asota)
   riukiuana Rothschild, 1896 (Asota)
   philippina Rothschild, 1896 (Asota)
   sangirensis Rothschild, 1896 (Asota)
   bandana Rothschild, 1896 (Asota)
   kiriwinae Rothschild, 1896 (Asota)
   extensa Rothschild, 1896 (Asota), subsp
   diluta Rothschild, 1896 (Asota), subsp
   brevipennis Rothschild, 1896 (Asota), subsp
   nervosa Rothschild, 1896 (Asota), subsp
   extensa Seitz, 1914 (Asota)
   atrata Jordan, 1924 (Asota)
 
 
88. HERMINIIDAE
===============
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards

POGONIA Hampson, 1896
umbrifera (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Hypaena [sic])  * 571
   asserta (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Herminia), syn. n.
   micrastis (Meyrick, 1902)(Simplicia), syn. n.
 
NODARIA Guen‚e, 1854
   ANITHA Walker, [1866]
cornicalis (Fabricius, 1794)(Phalaena)
   cinerealis (Walker, [1866])(Herminia)  
aneliopis Turner, 1904 (Nodaria)
 
POLYPOGON Schrank, 1802  * 572
   HERMINIA Latreille, 1802
   PECHIPOGO Hbner, [1825]
   PECHIPOGON; Stephens, 1834, misspel.
   HERMINEA; Sodoffsky, 1837, misspel.
   POGONITIS Sodoffsky, 1837, repl. name 
   PECHYPOGON Agassiz, [1847]
   POPYPOGON; Doubleday, 1850, misspel.
   ZANCLOGNATHA Lederer, 1857
   HIPOEPA Walker, [1859]      
   MEGACHYTA Grote, 1873
   PITYOLITA Grote, 1873
   CLEPTOMITA Grote, 1873
   MESOPLECTRA Butler, 1879
   ADRAPSOIDES Matsumura, 1925
fractalis (Guen‚e, 1854)(Herminia)
   raptatalis (Walker, [1859])(Bertula)
   pusilla (Butler, 1875)(Gonitis)
   invenustua (Swinhoe, 1890)(Zanclognatha)
   feminina (Strand, 1919)(Zanclognatha), subsp
   castanea (Rothschild, 1920)(Paracolax)   
   plebejus (Rothschild, 1920)(Hypena)    
 
SQUAMIPALPIS Bethune-Baker, 1908
pantoea (Turner, 1908)(Bleptina)  * 573
 
LITHILARIA Rosenstock, 1885
   HYPERAUCHA Meyrick, 1897
ossicolor Rosenstock, 1885 (Lithilaria)
   multitricha (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Hypoena [sic]), syn. n.
proestans (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Hypoena [sic]), comb. n.
   octias (Meyrick, 1897)(Hyperaucha), syn. n.  * 574
anomozancla (Turner, 1944)(Artigisa), comb. n.
melanostrotum (Turner, 1906)(Bracharthron), comb. n.
 
HYDRILLODES Guen‚e, 1854
   OLYBAMA Walker, [1859]
   ECHANA Walker, [1859]
   BIBACTA Moore, 1882
   RAGANA Swinhoe, 1900
   CELLACRINATA Bethune-Baker, 1908
dimissalis (Walker, [1866])(Bleptina)
metisalis (Walker, [1859])(Bocana), stat. rev.
   turbidalis (Walker, [1866])(Pyralis), syn. n.  
funestalis (Walker, [1866])(Bleptina)  * 575
 
SIMPLICIA Guen‚e, 1854
   LIBISOSA Walker, [1859]
   CULICULA Walker, [1863]
   AGINNA Walker, 1865
   NABARTHA Moore, [1885]
caeneusalis (Walker, [1859])(Sophronia)
   robustalis (Walker, [1866])(Bocana)   
   simulata (Moore, 1882)(Aginna)
   obiana (Swinhoe, 1919)(Libisosa)   
   lautokiensis A.E. Prout, 1933 (Simplicia)
   ryukyuensis Sugi, 1965 (Simplicia)   
   buffetti Holloway, 1977 (Simplicia)
armatalis (Walker, [1866])(Bocana)
   delicata (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Herminia)
   selenitis Meyrick, 1902 (Simplicia)
rufa A.E. Prout, 1929 (Simplicia)
   occidentalis Holloway, 1982 (Simplicia)
erebina (Butler, 1887)(Aginna)
   dormiens (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Herminia), syn. n.
   floccosa (Bethune-Baker, 1908)(Libisosa)
 
MORMOSCOPA Meyrick, 1897
sordescens (Rosenstock, 1885)(Bleptina)
   crossodora (Lower, 1895)(Bleptina), unavl-syn. 
   crossodora Meyrick, 1897 (Mormoscopa)
phricozona (Turner, 1902)(Simplicia), comb. n.
   nyctiphanta (Turner, 1936)(Bertula), syn. n.
 
ADRAPSA Walker, [1859]
   LUSIA Walker, [1858], nec Milne-Edwards, 1836
   ONEVATHA Walker, [1859]
   BADIZA Walker, 1864
   AMILAGA Swinhoe, 1901, repl. name
   LUCIA; Swinhoe, [1901], misspel.   
ablualis Walker, [1859] (Adrapsa)
   titysusalis (Walker, [1859])(Bocana)   
   semicircularis (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Herminia), syn. n.
 
BOCANA Walker, [1859]  * 576
   LAMURA Walker, [1859]  
   BITHIASA Walker, 1865
   ASTHALA Moore, 1882
manifestalis Walker, [1859] (Bocana)
   oberratalis (Walker, [1859])(Lamura)  
   repulsa (Walker, 1865)(Diomea)
   determinata (Walker, 1865)(Bithiasa)
   scotosa (Holland, 1900)(Adrapsa)
   iridescens (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Herminia), syn. n.
   pygata (Strand, 1920)(Pseudaglossa)    
 
CORETHROBELA Turner, 1908
melanophaes Turner, 1908 (Corethrobela)
 
AUCHMOPHANES Turner, 1908
   SAROPTILA Turner, 1909, syn. n.
ochrospila Turner, 1908 (Auchmophanes)
   milichias (Turner, 1909)(Saroptila), syn. n.
platysara (Turner, 1929)(Saroptila), comb. n.
megalosara (Turner, 1909)(Saroptila), comb. n.
 
STENHYPENA Hampson, 1895
   PARHYPENA Bethune-Baker, 1908
   CONSOBRAMBUS Berio, 1977
albopunctata  (Bethune-Baker, 1908)(Parhypena)
   cirphoides (Rothschild, 1915)(Hypena)

 
89. NOCTUIDAE
=============
 
By
E.D. (Ted) Edwards

RIVULINAE
~~~~~~~~~
RIVULA Guen‚e, [1845]
   CHOLIMMA Walker, [1863]
   MOTINA Walker, 1863
   RHAZUNDA Walker, 1866
   PASIRA Moore, 1882, nec St†l, 1859
   RIVULANA Bethune-Baker, 1911
   PAUROSCELES Turner, 1945, syn. n.
niphodesma Meyrick, 1891 (Rivula)
   proleuca Holland, 1900 (Rivula)
curvifera (Walker, 1862)(Hydrelia)
   securifera (Walker, [1863])(Erastria)
   senna (Swinhoe, 1891)(Hyela)
   anomosema (Turner, 1945)(Toana), syn. n.
everta Swinhoe, 1901 (Rivula)
   geminipuncta (Turner, 1945)(Paurosceles), syn. n.
concinna (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Thalpochares), comb. n.
    ommatopis Meyrick, 1902 (Rivula)
aenictopis Turner, 1908 (Rivula)
biagi Bethune-Baker, June 1908 (Rivula)
   crassipes Turner, Dec. 1908 (Rivula) 
 
Unplaced species of Rivulinae::
obtusalis Walker, 1866 (Rivula)
 
HYPENODINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
TRIGONISTIS Meyrick, 1902
demonias Meyrick, April 1902 (Trigonistis) 
   macrobela (Turner, Aug. 1902)(Tipasa)  
 
LUCERIA Walker, 1859
oculalis (Moore, 1877)(Rivula)
   africana D.S. Fletcher, 1969 (Luceria)
 
SCHRANKIA Hbner, [1825]
   HYPENODES Guen‚e, 1854
   HYPENOPSIS Dyar, 1913 
costaestrigalis (Stephens, 1834)(Cledeobia)
   exsularis (Meyrick, 1888)(Hypenodes)
   triangulalis (Hudson, 1923)(Scoparia)
   costistrigalis; Dannehl, 1925, misspel.
   lugubralis (Dannehl, 1925)(Hypenodes)
capnophanes (Turner, 1939)(Hypenodes)
 
HYPENINAE
~~~~~~~~~
   POLYPOGONINAE
 
LYSIMELIA Walker, [1859]
   BRACHARTHRON Hampson, 1891
lenis (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Britha), comb. n.
   ctenucha (Turner, 1902)(Nodaria), syn. n.
   litoralis Holloway, 1979 (Lysimelia), syn. n.
 
BRITHA Walker, [1866]
   HYPOSEMEIA Hampson, 1893
biguttata Walker, [1866](Britha)  * 577
   incertalis (Walker, [1866])(Herminia)
   colabalis (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Hypena)
   ides (Bethune-Baker, 1908)(Rhynchina)
 
RHYNCHINA Guen‚e, 1854  * 578
   CERAPTILA Guen‚e, 1854
   ZEKELITA Walker, 1863
inornata (Butler, 1886)(Diptycophora)  * 579
 
RHYNCHODONTODES Warren, 1913
chalcias (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Hypaena [sic]), comb.n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
apoblepta (Turner, 1908)(Catada)
 
HYPENA Schrank, 1802
   HERPYZON Hbner, 1822
   BOMOLOCHA Hbner, [1825]
   OPHIUCHE Hbner, [1825]
   BADAUSA Walker, [1863]
   PELIALA WALKER, 1865
   PHANASPA Walker, [1866]  * 580
   PLATHYPENA Grote, 1873
   EUHYPENA Grote, 1873
   MEGHYPENA Grote, 1873
   MACRHYPENA Grote, 1873
   MATHURA Moore,1882
   APANDA Moore, 1882
   HYPOEPA Leech, 1889
   HYPOENA; T.P. Lucas, 1895, misspel.
   HYPAENA; T.P. Lucas, 1895, misspel.
   NESAMIPTIS Meyrick, 1899
   ANEPISCHETOS Smith, 1900
   ANEPHISCHETOS; McDunnough, 1938, misspel.
orthographa Turner, 1932 (Hypena)
labatalis Walker, [1859] (Hypena)
subvittalis Walker, [1866] (Hypena)
   rhynchalis Snellen, 1880 (Hypena)
simplex T.P. Lucas, 1895 (Hypaena [sic])
   acrosema (Turner, 1902)(Nodaria), syn. n.
   pratti (Bethune-Baker, 1908)(Nodaria), syn. n.
   griseata (Rothschild, 1915)(Paracolax), syn. n.
conscitalis Walker, [1866] (Hypena)
   semilutea (Snellen, 1872)(Xanthoptera)
incognata Bethune-Baker, 1908 (Hypena)  * 581
euryzostra Turner, 1932 (Hypena)
isogona Meyrick, 1889 (Hypena) * 582
   melasticta Lower, 1903 (Hypena), syn. n. 
   hedychroa Bethune-Baker, 1908 (Hypena)
   erecta Bethune-Baker, 1908 (Hypena)
   disualis (Swinhoe, 1917)(Bomolocha)
mandatalis Walker, [1859] (Hypena)
gypsospila Turner, 1903 (Hypena)
   gypsopila; Turner, 1932 (Hypena), misspel.
gonospilalis Walker, [1866] (Hypena)
   medioexcisa Rothschild, 1915 (Hypena), syn. n.
   ganospilalis; Rothschild, 1915, misspel.
pelodes Turner, 1932 (Hypena)
masurialis Guen‚e, 1854 (Hypena)
   caerulealis Walker, [1866] (Hypena)
   ferriscitalis Walker, [1866] (Hypena)
hoareae Holloway, 1977 (Hypena)
sylpha Butler, 1887 (Hypena)  * 583
laceratalis Walker, [1859] (Hypena)  * 584
   comptalis, Moore [1885] (Hypena)
   acrocompsa Turner, 1932 (Hypena), syn. n.
   strigata; auctt.
 
DICHROMIA Guen‚e, 1854
quinqualis Walker, [1859] (Dichromia)  * 585
   duplicalis Walker, [1859] (Dichromia), syn. n.
 
HARITA Moore, 1882
   PLACEROBELA Turner, 1903
nebulosa (Moore, 1881)(Acosmetia)
brachyphylla (Turner, 1903)(Placerobela)
nodyna (Bethune-Baker, 1908)(Hypena), syn. n.
   plinthopa (Bethune-Baker, 1908)(Hypena)
 
AETHALINA Turner, 1902
asaphes Turner, 1902 (Aethalina)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS  
transita (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Hypoena [sic])
 
SAROBELA Turner, 1936
litterata (Pagenstecher, 1888)(Plusia)
   biplagiata (Butler, 1889)(Hypena)
   aurotincta (Hampson, 1893)(Athyrma)
   spectabilis Turner, 1936 (Sarobela)
 
FOVEADES Bethune-Baker, June 1908
   ANOMOPHLEBIA Turner, Dec. 1908, syn. n.
   PACHYGNATHESIS Hampson, 1918
aroensis Bethune-Baker, June 1908 (Foveades)
   furtiva (Turner, Dec. 1908)(Anomophlebia), syn. n.
 
CATADA Walker, [1859]
   CATADELLA Strand, 1919
charalis Swinhoe, 1900 (Catada)
 
RHODINA Guen‚e, 1854
   SYMMOLPIS Turner, 1902
falculalis Guen‚e, 1854 (Rhodina)
   mancipatalis (Walker, [1859])(Hypena)
   mesochra (Lower, 1897)(Hypena)
   mesochroa; Poole, 1989, misspel.
hyporrhoda (Turner, 1902)(Symmolpis)
 
MECISTOPTERA Hampson, 1893
lithochroa Lower, 1903 (Mecistoptera)
albisigna Hampson, 1912 (Mecistoptera)  * 586
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS  
asthenopa (Meyrick, April 1902 (Trigonistis)
   camptoloma (Turner, Dec. 1902)(Prolophota), syn. n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
rhynchophora (Lower, 1903)(Hypena)
   leptotypa (Turner, 1932)(Naarda)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
micropa (Meyrick, 1902)(Hypenodes)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
porphyritica (Meyrick, 1902)(Hypenodes)
 
STENOPALTIS Swinhoe, 1901
lithina Swinhoe, 1901 (Stenopaltis)
 
SYNOLULIS Hampson, 1926
rhodinastis (Meyrick, 1902)(Prionophora)
   rhodea (Turner, 1903)(Marapana)
   punctitorna (Bethune-Baker, 1908)(Marapana), syn. n.
   postrosea (Hulstaert, 1924)(Acrapex), syn. n.
 
OLULIS Walker, 1863
   HAMAXIA Walker, 1863, nec Walker, [1860]
   PHACHTHIA Walker, 1864
subrosea Turner, 1908 (Olulis)
 
METAPHOENIA Hampson, 1926
rhodias (Turner, 1908)(Chusaris), comb. n.
 
HYPENARANA Bethune-Baker, 1908
   TIPASODES Hampson, 1926
acrocausta (Turner, 1944)(Camptocrossa), comb. n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS  
opisthospila (Turner, 1909)(Chusaris)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS  
aroa (Bethune-Baker, 1908)(Chusaris)
 
HYPENAGONIA Hampson, 1893
mesoscia (Turner, 1933)(Hypenodes), comb. n.
 
PHILOGETHES Turner, 1939
metableta Turner, 1939 (Philogethes)
 
HYPERTROCTA Hampson, 1893
   MOSCHA Walker, [1866], nec Brookes, 1828
   CAMPTOCROSSA Turner, 1944
brunnea (Bethune-Baker, 1908)(Hypenagonia), comb. n.
   selenotypa (Turner, 1944)(Camptocrossa), syn. n.
 
PROLOPHOTA Hampson, 1896
pallida (Turner, 1936)(Hypertrocta)  * 587
 
GONIOPHYLLA Turner, 1945
fragilis Turner, 1945 (Goniophylla)
 
ESTHLODORA Turner, 1902
versicolor Turner, 1902 (Esthlodora)
cyanospila Turner, 1908 (Esthlodora)
variabilis (Swinhoe, 1901)(Moscha), comb. n.  * 588
   acosmopa Turner, 1944 (Esthlodora), syn. n.
 
PARILYRGIS Bethune-Baker, 1908
   ILYRGODES Hampson, 1926
   EUZANCLA Turner, 1932, syn. n.
concolor Bethune-Baker, 1908 (Parilyrgis)
   intacta (Hampson, 1926)(Ilyrgodes)
   rhopalophora (Turner, 1932)(Euzancla), syn. n.
nyctichroa (Turner, 1908)(Nodaria), comb. n.
 
GONIOCRASPEDON Hampson, 1893
   GONIOCRASPEDUM Hampson, 1895, emend.
mistura (Swinhoe, 1891)(Nagadeba)
 
ARRADE Walker, 1863  * 589
   MADOCE Walker, 1863, syn. n.
   LARASSA Walker, [1866], syn. n.
   LOPHOCRASPEDON Hampson, 1893
leucocosmalis (Walker, 1863)(Madoce)
   condecoralis (Walker, 1865)(Larassa)
destituta (Walker, 1865)(Erastria)
cristatum (Hampson, 1893)(Lophocraspedon)
erebusalis Walker, 1863 (Arrade)
percnopis Turner, 1908 (Arrade)
 
NAARDA Walker, 1866
   PTYOPHORA Hampson, 1893
   EUBLEMMARA Bethune-Baker, 1911
calliceros Turner, 1932 (Naarda)
xanthonephra Turner, 1908 (Naarda)  * 590
   coelopis Turner, 1936 (Naarda), syn. n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS  
nycteropis (Turner, 1902)(Marapana)
 
PAONIDIA Meyrick, 1902
anthracias (Lower, 1897)(Mesoptila), comb. n.
   pentaptila Meyrick, June 1902 (Paonidia), syn. n.
   cautophanes (Turner, Dec. 1902)(Panilla)
   microsticta (Turner, 1939)(Artigisa)
 
ARTIGISA Walker, [1863]
lignicolaria (Walker, 1866)(Hemerophila)
melanephele Hampson, 1914 (Artigisa)
impropria (Walker, 1865)(Thermesia)
dentilinea (Turner, 1909)(Panilla)
byrsopa (Lower, 1903)(Raparna), comb. n.
 
SANDAVA Walker, [1863]  * 591
   ISTARBA Walker, [1866]
   SANDASA; Kaye, 1901, misspel.
   ISTARVA; Lower, 1895, misspel.
scitisignata (Walker, 1862)(Cidaria)
   melaleucata Walker, [1863] (Sandava)
   varialis (Walker, [1866])(Istarba)
xylistis Swinhoe, 1900 (Sandava)  * 592
   xylistis (Lower, 1895)(Istarva [sic]), 
      nudum
   xylistis Meyrick, 1902 (Sandava), 
      nec Swinhoe, 1900 (Sandava)
 
PANILLA Moore, [1885]
   PAMILLA; Neave, 1940, misspel.
aroa Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Panilla)
   umbrifera Turner, 1908 (Panilla)
spilotis (Meyrick, 1902)(Sandava)
   melanosticta Turner, 1903 (Panilla)
 
CATADOIDES Bethune-Baker, 1908
punctata Bethune-Baker, 1908 (Catadoides)
 
ELAPHRISTIS Meyrick, 1891
   ZOPHOCHROA Turner, 1902
anthracia Meyrick, 1891 (Elaphristis)
anthracitis (Turner, 1902)(Zophochroa)
   molybdis (Lower, 1903)(Noorda), syn. n.
psoloessa (Turner, 1909)(Zophochroa)
melanica (Turner, 1902)(Zophochroa)
leucochorda (Turner, 1902)(Zophochroa)
   leucorhoda; Berio, 1966, misspel.
 
PRIONOPTERINA Hampson, 1926
tritosticha (Turner, 1902)(Pronophora [sic])
grammatistis (Meyrick, 1897)(Prionophora)
   simplex (Aurivillius, 1920)(Agylla), syn. n.
modesta Turner, 1936 (Prionopterina)
 
MEYRICKELLA Berg, 1898, repl. name
   PRIONOPHORA Meyrick, 1879, nec Westwood, 1848
   PRONOPHORA; Turner, 1902, misspel.
ruptellus (Walker, 1863)(Crambus)
torquesauria (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Prionophora)
   torquesaria; Lower, 1895, misspel.
 
LOPHOTOMA Turner, 1902
diagrapha Turner, 1902 (Lophotoma)
metabula Turner, 1902 (Lophotoma)
 
CALATHUSA Walker, 1858
   SINA Walker, 1865
   HISBANDA Walker, [1866]
   STENEUGOA Hampson, 1914
taphreuta (Meyrick, 1902)(Prionophora)
   delosticha (Turner, 1904)(Corula)
maritima Turner, 1941 (Calathusa)
anisocentra Turner, 1944 (Calathusa)
thermosticha Lower, 1915 (Calathusa)
allopis (Meyrick, 1902)(Prionophora)
   allopis (Lower, 1893)(Zia), nudum
ischnodes (Turner, 1903)(Corula)
phaeoneura Turner, 1939 (Calathusa)
hemicapna Turner, 1939 (Calathusa)
charactis (Meyrick, 1902)(Prionophora)
   charactis (Lower, 1893)(Zia), nudum
   symmopa (Lower, 1915)(Prorocopis), syn. n.
   englypta Turner, 1944 (Calathusa), syn. n.
stenophylla (Turner, 1902)(Corula)
cyrtosticha Turner, 1929 (Calathusa)
metableta (Turner, 1902)(Corula)
hypotherma (Lower, 1903)(Corula)
basicunea Walker, 1858 (Calathusa)
   tenera (Walker, 1865)(Sina)
   acronyctoides (Walker, [1866])(Hisbanda)
   abebaea (Turner, 1902)(Corula)
   ebeboea; Hampson, 1912, misspel.
   subflavida Hampson, 1912 (Calathusa)
   arethusa (Fawcett, 1917)(Giaura)
hemiscia Lower, 1915 (Calathusa)
aethalistis Lower, 1915 (Calathusa)
octogesima (Turner, 1902)(Corula)
polyplecta Turner, 1929 (Calathusa)
mesospila (Turner, 1902)(Corula)
dispila (Turner, 1902)(Corula)
eremna (Turner, 1902)(Corula)
glaucopasta Turner, 1941 (Calathusa)
 
PHERECHOA Turner, 1932
crypsichlora Turner, 1932 (Pherechoa)
 
Unplaced genera of Hypeninae:  
EPITRIPTA Turner, 1902
PAUROPHYLLA Turner, 1902
TIGRANA Walker, [1866]
 
Unplaced species of Hypeninae: 
acosmopis Turner, 1902 (Epitripta) 
aleuropasta Turner, 1902 (Paurophylla) 
innocua T.P. Lucas, 1895 (Hypaena [sic])
detritalis Walker, [1866] (Tigrana) 
fervidalis Walker, [1866] (Tigrana) 

CATOCALINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
   EREBINAE
   OPHIDERINAE
   OTHREINAE

PHYTOMETRA Haworth, 1809
   ANTARCHAEA Hbner, [1821]
   PROTHYMIA Hbner, [1823]
   NANTHILDA Blanchard, 1840
   PSEUDOMICRA Butler, 1892
   PYRALIDESTHES Warren, 1913
formosalis (Walker, 1866)(Rhodaria)
   marginalis (Walker, 1865)(Anthophila), 
      nec (Walker, [1858])(Anthophila)
   marginaloides Poole, 1989 (Phytometra), 
     syn. n., repl. name
laevis (Swinhoe, 1901)(Rhesala)

DAONA Walker, 1864
   GAUZANIA Walker, [1866], nec Walker, [1856]
   BYTURNA Moore, 1883
detersalis (Walker, [1866])(Catada)  * 593
   mundalis (Walker, [1866])(Gauzania)  
   vulpina (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Madope [sic]), syn. n.
   alopecodes (Meyrick, 1902)(Ozarba)
constellans (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Madope [sic])
   straminea (Hampson, 1926)(Antarchaea), syn. n.
 
EGONE Walker, 1863
   DNOPHEROPIS Turner, 1902
   CAPELICA Turner, 1944, syn. n.
bipunctalis Walker, 1863 (Egone)
   scotaea (Turner, 1902)(Dnopheropis)
atrisquamata Hampson, 1926 (Egone)
   oxylopha (Turner, 1944)(Capelica), syn. n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS  
atronitens (Walker, 1856)(Glottula)
 
LEPTOTROGA Hampson, 1926
costalis (Moore, 1883)(Acharya)
   armstrongi Tams, 1935 (Leptotroga)
 
LOPHORUZA Hampson, 1910
   EUGNATHIA Warren, 1912
   LOPHOGRAPTA Warren, 1913
   BATHYSTOLMA Turner, 1932, syn. n.
albisecta (Warren, 1913)(Eugnathia)
diversalis (Walker, [1866])(Bertula)
   marmorea (Lower, 1903)(Raparna), syn. n.
   cretonia Swinhoe, 1918 (Lophoruza)
   brunnea (Turner, 1932)(Bathystolma), syn. n.
 
CULTRIPALPA Guen‚e, 1852
partita Guen‚e, 1852 (Cultripalpa)
   indistincta Moore, 1882 (Cultripalpa)
   trifasciata Moore, 1882 (Cultripalpa)
   dodara Swinhoe, 1915 (Cultripalpa)
 
AVIROSTRUM Bethune-Baker, 1908
pratti Bethune-Baker, 1908 (Avirostrum) 
 
PANGRAPTA Hbner, 1818
   MARMORINIA Guen‚e, 1852
   SARACA Walker, [1866]
   STENOZETHES Hampson, 1926
adoxopis (Turner, 1908)(Zethes)
aroa Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Pangrapta)
   wollastoni (Rothschild, 1915)(Zethes)
 
HETERORMISTA Swinhoe, 1901
modesta  Swinhoe, 1901 (Heterormista)
   albina (Hampson, 1926)(Pangraptica)
psammochroa (Lower, 1903)(Egnasia)
   tapinostola (Turner, 1933)(Adrapsa), syn. n.
 
HYPOSEMANSIS Hampson, 1895
asbolaea (Lower, 1903)(Mecodina), comb. n.
 
THROANA Walker, [1859]
blechrodes (Turner, 1903)(Zethes)
 
AROANA Bethune-Baker, 1906
   ARCANA; Grnberg, 1910, misspel.
rubra Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Aroana)
ochreistriga (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Zethes)
hemicyclophora (Turner, 1944)(Zethes)
 
TROPIDTAMBA Hampson, 1926
lepraota (Hampson, 1898)(Zethes)
   grandis (Turner, 1933)(Tamba), syn. n.
 
TAMBA Walker, 1869  * 594
   OBDORA Walker, 1869   
cyrtogramma (Turner, 1908)(Zethes)
tephraea (Turner, 1909)(Zethes)
syndesma (Lower, 1903)(Zethes)
meeki (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Zethes)
elachista Hampson, 1926 (Tamba)
conscripta (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Zethes)
haemacta (Turner, 1908)(Zethes)
 
CONOSEMA Hampson, 1926
pratti (Bethune-Baker, 1908)(Zethes)
   acrocausta (Turner, 1939)(Diatenes), syn. n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
alfura (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Zethes)
   apicebrunnea (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Zethes)
 
EPORECTIS Meyrick, April 1902   
   PROSCRANA Turner, Aug. 1902
phenax Meyrick, April 1902 (Eporectis)
   poliophylla (Turner, Aug. 1902)(Proscrana), syn. n.
tephropis (Turner, 1902)(Proscrana)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS   
trigramma (Turner, 1906)(Raparna)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS   
aeluropis (Meyrick, April 1902)(Sophta)
   toxica (Turner, Aug. 1902)(Acantholipes)
 
AMPHIONGIA Hampson, 1926
chordophoides (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Zethes)
   achroa (Lower, 1903)(Dierna), syn. n.
 
ORTHOZANCLA Turner, 1933
rhythmotypa Turner, 1933 (Orthozancla)
 
OXYGONITIS Hampson, 1893 
sericeata Hampson, 1893 (Oxygonitis)
 
EPISPARIS Walker, [1857]
   NEVIASCA Walker, [1859]
   PRADIOTA Walker, 1866
   EPIGRYPODES Turner, 1936, syn. n.
   EPISPARINA Berio, 1964
   EPISPARONIA Berio, 1964
angulatilinea Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Episparis)
   amplipennis (Turner, 1936)(Epigrypodes), syn. n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS   
ekeikei (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Zethes)
 
HIRSUTOPALPIS Bethune-Baker, 1904
sp. A         
 
HYPERLOPHA Hampson, 1895
cristifera (Walker, 1865)(Ephyrodes)
   epops (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Catada)
   irrorata (Hampson, 1893)(Zethes)
   orientalis Hulstaert, 1924 (Hyperlopha)
aridela Turner, 1902 (Hyperlopha)
amicta Turner, 1903 (Hyperlopha)
 
RADARA Walker, 1862
   CHABORA Walker, [1866], nec Walker, 1865
   RHAESENA Walker, 1866
   SYMPLUSIA Holland, 1894
   MECYNOPTERA Schaus, 1913, 
      nec Handlirsch, 1904
   CHIRCONIA Schaus, 1916
   DIODINES Schaus, 1916
   MATILOXIS Schaus, 1916
   DURIGA Schaus, 1940
subcupralis (Walker, [1866])(Bertula)
   transcissa (Walker, 1866)(Rhaesena)
   obliquifasciata (Moore, 1882)(Rhaesena)
   frequens (Holland, 1894)(Symplusia)
 
CALYPTRA Ochsenheimer, 1816
   CALPE Treitschke, 1825, repl. name
   CULASTA Moore, 1881
   HYPOCALPE Butler, 1883
   CALPA; Pagenstecher, 1909, misspel.
minuticornis (Guen‚e, 1852)(Calpe)
   novaepommeraniae (Strand, 1919)(Calpe)
 
ORAESIA Guen‚e, 1852
emarginata (Fabricius, 1794)(Noctua)
   metallescens Guen‚e, 1852 (Oraesia)
   alliciens Walker, [1858] (Oraesia)
   tentans Walker, [1858] (Oraesia)
argyrosigna Moore, [1884] (Oraesia)
 
PLUSIODONTA Guen‚e, 1852
   GADERA Walker, [1858]
   DEVA Walker, [1858]
   ODONTINA Guen‚e, 1862, nec Zborzewski, 1834
   TAFALLA Walker, 1869
   TINNODOA Nye, 1975, repl. name
coelonota (Kollar, 1844)(Plusia)
   chalsytoides Guen‚e, 1852 (Plusiodonta)
   conducens (Walker, [1858])(Deva)
   agens (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Plusia)
arctipennis Butler, 1886 (Plusiodonta)
 
HYPOCALA Guen‚e, 1852
deflorata (Fabricius, 1792)(Hyblaea)
   australiae Butler, 1892 (Hypocala)
   moorei Butler, 1892 (Hypocala)
guttiventris Walker, [1858] (Hypocala)
   lativitta Walker, 1865 (Hypocala)
   tryphaenina R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874 (Hypocala)
violacea Butler, 1879 (Hypocala)
   clarissima Butler, 1892 (Hypocala)
   kebeae Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Hypocala)
affinis Rothschild, 1915 (Hypocala)
toana Swinhoe, 1915 (Hypocala)
 
ABRIESA Swinhoe, 1900
derna Swinhoe, 1900 (Abriesa)
 
AXIOCTETA Turner, 1902
oenoplex Turner, 1902 (Axiocteta)
turneri Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Axiocteta)
   miltopolia (Turner, 1945)(Corgatha), syn. n.
 
DIPLOTHECTA Turner, 1920
loxomita (Turner, 1908)(Corgatha)
   digonia Turner, 1920 (Diplothecta), syn. n.
 
ARTHISMA Moore, 1883
scissuralis Moore, 1883 (Arthisma)
   albitarsata (Pagenstecher, 1888)(Gonitis)
 
ANOMIS Hbner, [1821]
   COSMOPHILA Boisduval, 1833
   ANOMUS Agassiz, [1847], emend.
   GONITIS Guen‚e, 1852
   AMARNA Walker, [1857]
   RUSICADA Walker, [1858]
   SCOEDISA Walker, [1858]
   RISTRA Walker, 1858
   DEREMMA Walker, 1865
   TIRIDATA Walker, 1865
   CAPITARIA Walker, 1869
   GONOTIS; Moore, 1882, misspel.
   DEINOPALPUS Holland, 1894
   MOLOPA Swinhoe, 1902
   GONOPTERONIA Bethune-Baker, 1906
planalis (Swinhoe, 1902)(Molopa)
   thermodes (Lower, 1903)(Churia)
   chionosticta (Atherton, 1 Dec. 1932)(Antarchaea)  
   chionosticha (Turner, 24 Dec. 1932)(Antarchaea) 
   microphrica Turner, 1933 (Anomis)
flava (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)  * 595
   sigmatizans (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)  
   fimbriago (Stephens, 1829)(Xanthia)
   xanthindyma (Boisduval, 1833)(Cosmophila)
   indica (Guen‚e, 1852)(Cosmophila)
   variolosa (Walker, 1857)(Cirroedia)
   edentata (Walker, 1857)(Cirroedia)
   aurantiaca (Prittwitz, 1867)(Cosmophila)
   serrata Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (Anomis)
lyona (Swinhoe, 1919)(Cosmophila)
involuta (Walker, [1858])(Gonitis)  * 596
   basalis (Walker, [1858])(Gonitis)
   colligata (Walker, 1865)(Tiridata)
   vitiensis (Butler, 1886)(Gonitis)
   dona (Swinhoe, 1919)(Cosmophila)
   brima Swinhoe, 1920 (Anomis)
   sabulifera; auctt.
definata T.P. Lucas, 1894 (Anomis)
   angulata (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Cosmophila)
psamathodes (Turner, 1902)(Cosmophila), stat. rev. 
combinans (Walker, [1858])(Gonitis)
   revocans (Walker, 1858)(Gonitis)
   busana Swinhoe, 1920 (Anomis)
nigritarsis (Walker, [1858])(Rusicada)
   xanthochroa (Butler, 1886)(Gonitis)
   amboinensis Swinhoe, 1920 (Anomis)
schistosema Hampson, 1926 (Anomis)
figlina Butler, 1889 (Anomis)
albitibia (Walker, [1858])(Gonitis)
   sugama (Swinhoe, 1906)(Lineopalpa)
   leptocypha A.E. Prout, 1926 (Anomis)
 
SAVARA Walker, 1862
   PSEUDOGONITIS Hampson, 1894
variabilis (Pagenstecher, 1888)(Zethes)
   longipectinata A.E. Prout, 1922 (Savara)
   catortha Hampson, 1926 (Savara)
 
XANTHANOMIS Hampson, 1926
fuscifrons (Walker, 1864)(Cosmophila)
   duplicata (Walker, 1865)(Cosmophila)
   stereomochla (Turner, 1936)(Anomis)  * 597
   steremochla; Turner, 1936, orig. misspel.
   stermochla; Poole, 1989, misspel.
 
HAMODES Guen‚e, 1852
   KALMINA Swinhoe, 1891
propitia (Gu‚rin-M‚neville, [1831])(Noctua)  * 598
   aurantiaca Guen‚e, 1852 (Hamodes)
   attacicola (Walker, 1858)(Ophisma)
   discistriga (Moore, 1857)(Hypernaria)
   marginata Moore, 1882 (Hamodes)
 
OXYODES Guen‚e, 1852
   RECTIPALPULA Joannis, 1900
scrobiculata (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)
   clytia (Stoll, 1782)(Phalaena)
   vittata (Fabricius, 1794)(Noctua)
   ochreata Rothschild, 1915 (Oxyodes)
   samoana Tams, 1935 (Oxyodes)
   tanymekes Tams, 1935 (Oxyodes)
   novaehebridensis Viette, 1951 (Oxyodes)
   obscurior Holloway, 1979 (Oxyodes)
tricolor Guen‚e, 1852 (Oxyodes)
 
LACERA Guen‚e, 1852
noctilio (Fabricius, 1794)(Noctua)
   capella Guen‚e, 1852 (Lacera)
uniformis Holloway, 1979 (Lacera)
 
AVITTA Walker, 1858
   ASTA Walker, [1863]
   OROBA Walker, [1863]
   PANTURA Moore, [1885]
   IMLEANGA T.P. Lucas, 1901
   IMLEONGA; Rothschild, 1915, misspel.
ophiusalis (Walker, [1859])(Bocana)
   lunifera (H. Druce, 1888)(Toxocampa)  
   fluviatilis (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Imleanga)
quadrilinea (Walker, [1863])(Asta)
   quadrilinealis (Moore, 1867)(Bocana)
   completa (Rothschild, 1915)(Imleonga [sic])
longicorpus A.E. Prout, 1922 (Avitta)
   australis Holloway, 1979 (Avitta)
discipuncta (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Sympis)
   pastea Hampson, 1902 (Avitta)
   dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Ceromacra)
zopheropa (Turner, 1909)(Mecodina), comb. n.
rufifrons Moore, [1887] (Avitta)
 
MECODINA Guen‚e, 1852
   BOETHANTHA Walker, 1865
   SENERATIA Moore, [1885]
   ARAEOGNATHA Hampson, 1893
bisignata (Walker, 1865)(Boethantha)
   turbida (Moore, 1877)(Sympis)
   macrocera (Snellen, 1880)(Capnodes)
   bocanidia (Butler, 1882)(Ctypansa)
   mesogramma (Meyrick, 1889)(Ctypansa)
   barnardi (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Seneratia)
   semophora Lower, 1903 (Mecodina)
   albopunctata (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Seneratia)
praecipua (Walker, 1865)(Thermesia)
   nara (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Marmorinia)
   amboinica (Pagenstecher, 1884)(Capnodes)
 
ANTICARSIA Hbner, 1818
   AZAZIA Walker, 1858
irrorata (Fabricius, 1781)(Noctua)
   sordida (Fabricius, 1794)(Noctua)
   jocosa (Hbner, [1823])(Apistis)
   rubricans (Boisduval, 1833)(Ophiusa)
   transducta (Walker, 1865)(Thermesia)
   consueta (Walker, 1869)(Thermesia)
distorta Hampson, 1926 (Anticarsia)
 
HYPOSPILA Guen‚e, 1852
   MOEPA Walker, 1865: 981, nec Walker, 1865: 915
   ORREA Walker, 1866, repl. name
   TOCHARA Moore, 1882
dochmotoma (Turner, 1939)(Ophyx), sp. rev.
creberrima (Walker, 1858)(Thermesia)
   pyralina (Moore, 1877)(Iluzia)
   obliqua (Moore, 1882)(Tochara)
   salea (Swinhoe, 1919)(Tochara)
   gilloloensis (Swinhoe, 1919)(Tochara)
 
STENOCARSIA Hampson, 1926
metaplatys Hampson, 1926 (Stenocarsia)
 
PLECOPTERA Guen‚e, 1852
   CARTEIA Walker, [1863]
   BIREGULA Saalmller, 1891   
   PLECOPTEROIDES Strand, 1918
quaesita (Swinhoe, 1885)(Remigia)
   fetna Swinhoe, 1915 (Plecoptera)
   lobelia Swinhoe, 1915 (Plecoptera)
 
DORDURA Moore, 1882
aliena (Walker, 1865)(Hypaetra)
   apicalis Moore, 1882 (Dordura)
   tincta (Hampson, 1893)(Dysgonia)
 
DAHLIA Pagenstecher, 1900
capnobela Turner, 1902 (Dahlia)
   odontias (Lower, 1903)(Bleptina)
   coniochroa (Turner, 1906)(Acantholipes)
 
SAROBA Walker, 1865
trimaculata (Warren, 1903)(Capnodes)
   costiplaga (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Capnodes)
maculicosta (Walker, 1858)(Capnodes)  * 599
   finipalpis (Walker, 1858)(Thermesia)
   assimilis (Rothschild, 1915)(Paranympha)
rufescens (Pagenstecher, 1884)(Alamis)
   silignia (Turner, 1909)(Capnodes)
   gillolensis (Swinhoe, 1917)(Capnodes)
   phoenicias Hampson, 1926 (Saroba)
niphomacula (Lower, 1903)(Capnodes)   * 600
 
ATTONDA Swinhoe, 1919
trifasciata (Moore, 1877)(Capnodes)
   pallens (Moore, 1882)(Capnodes)
   aroana (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Acantholipes)
   alboserrata (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Acantholipes)
   nigriplaga (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Acantholipes)
   natha Swinhoe, 1919 (Attonda)
 
EUDOCIMA Billberg, 1820  * 601
   ELYGEA Billberg, 1820
   LEPTOPHARA Billberg, 1820
   CORYCIA Hbner, [1823]
   TRISSOPHAES Hbner, [1823]
   OTHREIS Hbner, [1823]
   MAENAS Hbner, 1823, nec Walbaum, 1792
   RHYTIA Hbner, [1823]
   ACACALLIS Hbner, [1823]
   OPHIDERES Boisduval, 1832
   ACACALIS Agassiz, [1847], emend.
   OPHIODERES Agassiz, [1847], emend.
   OTHRYIS Agassiz, [1847], emend.
   KHADIRA Moore, 1881
   ADRIS Moore, 1881
   PURBIA Moore, 1881
   VANDANA Moore, 1881
   ARGADESA Moore, 1881
   HALASTUS Butler, 1892
   EUMAENAS Hampson, 1924, repl. name
salaminia (Cramer, 1777)(Phalaena (Noctua))
   salaminea; Hbner, [1823], misspel.
   atkinsoni (Scott, 1890)(Ophideres), 
     unavl-syn.  * 602
materna (Linnaeus, 1767)(Phalaena Noctua) 
   hybrida (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)
   apta (Walker, [1858])(Ophideres)
   chalcogramma (Walker, 1865)(Ophideres)
iridescens (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Othreis)
   pyrocrana (Turner, 1908)(Ophideres)
jordani (Holland, 1900)(Ophideres)
fullonia (Clerck, [1764])([Phalaena])
   phalonia (Linnaeus, 1763)(Phalaena Noctua)  * 603
   fullonica (Linnaeus, 1767)(Phalaena Noctua)
   dioscoreae (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)
   pomona (Cramer, 1776)(Phalaena)
   obliterans (Walker, [1858])(Ophideres)
cocalus (Cramer, 1777)(Phalaena (Noctua))
   maculata (Weber, 1801)(Noctua)
   plana (Walker, [1858])(Ophideres)
   crepidolata (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Rhytia)
aurantia (Moore, 1877(Ophideres)
   rutilus (Moore, 1881)(Adris)
 
LOXIODA Warren, 1913
hampsoni (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Acantholipes)
   dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1908)(Chusaris)
   assimilis Wileman & West, 1928 (Loxioda)
 
GESONIA Walker, [1859]  * 604
   DRAGANA Walker, [1859]
   HILEIA Walker, 1861
   APPHADANA Walker, [1866], nec Walker, 1865
   MARESIA Walker, 1866
   AMBLYGOES Butler, 1879, repl. name
obeditalis Walker, [1859] (Gesonia)  * 605
   pansalis (Walker, [1859])(Dragana)
   secundalis Walker, [1859] (Gesonia)
   crambisata (Walker, 1862)(Hileia)
   evulsalis (Walker, [1866])(Apphadana)
   binotata (Walker, 1866)(Maresia)
   concors (Walker, 1866)(Poaphila)
   terrosa (Snellen, 1872)(Rivula)
   rubicundula (Swinhoe, 1885)(Apphadana)
   rusticula (Swinhoe, 1885)(Apphadana)
   nigrofusca (Swinhoe, 1885)(Apphadana)
   festina (Swinhoe, 1885)(Apphadana)
 
MAGUDA Walker, [1866]
sp. A   
 
RAPARNA Moore, 1882
   RAPARA; Pagenstecher, 1909, misspel.
crocophara Turner, 1922 (Raparna)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
auferens (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Madope [sic])
   punctilinea (Hampson, 1926)(Antarchaea), syn. n.
maerens (Turner, 1936)(Oruza)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS  
lugubris (Turner, 1922)(Raparna)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS  
acrospila (Turner, 1906)(Catada)
 
RHESALA Walker, 1858
   MAGULABA Walker, [1866]
   RIMULIA Saalmller, 1891  
imparata Walker, 1858 (Rhesala)
   diminutiva (Walker, 1865)(Homoptera)
   erebina (Butler, 1879)(Egnasia)
   nigricans (Snellen, 1880)(Heterogramma)
   albolunata (Moore, 1882)(Hingula)
   cervina (Moore, 1882)(Hingula)
   costiplaga (Holland, 1900)(Raparna)
   punctilinea (Wileman & South, 
      1916)(Metacausta)
   formosana (Strand, 1920)(Raparna), subsp
 
RHESALIDES A.E. Prout, 1921
   RHESALIDES Hampson, 1926, nec A.E. Prout, 1921
curvata (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Madopa)
   asphalta (Swinhoe, 1901)(Rhesala), syn. n.
   cyclostigma (Turner, 1902)(Raparna)
   nigra (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Magulaba)
   albizziae (A.E. Prout, 1929)(Rhesala)
   admiraltensis Hampson, 1926 (Rhesalides)
 
ACANTHOLIPES Lederer, 1857
   DOCELA Walker, [1866]
   ACANTHOLIPIS; Hampson, 1907, misspel.
   LASIONOTA Warren, 1912, nec Mannerheim, 1837
   NOLASENIOLA Strand, 1920
   ISATOOLNA Nye, 1975
trajecta (Walker, 1865)(Euclidia)
   inconspicua Butler, 1880 (Acantholipes)
   trifasciata Moore, 1885 (Acantholipes)
juba (Swinhoe, 1902)(Melioptis [sic])
zuboides (Montague, 1914)(Anumeta)
 
RHAPSA Walker, [1866]  * 606
suscitatalis (Walker, [1859])(Hypena)
   suscitalis; Turner, 1932, misspel.
eretmophora Turner, 1932 (Rhapsa)
occidentalis Turner, 1944 (Rhapsa)
 
NEOGABARA Wileman & West, 1929
plagiola Wileman & West, 1929 (Neogabara)
 
MERANDA Walker, [1866]
   SYNTHACA Turner, 1908, syn. n.
susialis (Walker, 1859)(Pionea)
   extentata (Walker, 1861)(Panagra)
   infirmata (Walker, 1862)(Camptogramma), syn. n.
   latalis Walker, [1866] (Meranda)
gilviceps (Turner, 1908)(Synthaca), comb. n.
holochrysa Meyrick, 1902 (Meranda)
   thioptera (Turner, 1945)(Toana), syn. n.
 
ALAPADNA Turner, 1902
pauropis Turner, 1902 (Alapadna)
   ptocas (Turner, 1944)(Hypenodes), syn. n.
 
PARAPADNA Hampson, 1926
zonophora (Turner, 1908)(Anachrostis)
placospila (Turner, 1908)(Anachrostis)
 
TOLPIODES Hampson, 1926
oligolasia Hampson, 1926 (Tolpiodes)
melanoproctis Hampson, 1926 (Tolpiodes)
aphanta (Turner, 1902)(Anachrostis)
 
TOLPIA Walker, 1863
conscitulana Walker, 1863 (Tolpia)
myops Hampson, 1907 (Tolpia)
   albipuncta (Wileman, 1915)(Eublemma)
 
SCHISTORHYNX Hampson, 1898
unistriga Roepke, 1938 (Schistorhynx)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
prionosticha (Turner, 1944)(Oglasa) 
plinthochroa (Hampson, 1926)(Plecoptera)
 
BREVIPECTEN Hampson, 1894
captata (Butler, 1889)(Euclidia)
   promona Swinhoe, 1918 (Brevipecten)
 
ARSACIA Walker, [1866]
   MIDEA Walker, 1863, nec Bruzelius, 1854
   NOTOCYMA Snellen, 1872
   AMBLYZANCLA Turner, 1936
rectalis (Walker, 1863)(Midea)
   saturatalis Walker, [1866] (Arsacia)
   pruinosa (Snellen, 1872)(Notocyma)
   frontirufa Swinhoe, 1885 (Arsacia)
   declivis (Turner, 1936)(Amblyzancla)
 
PSEUDOGYRTONA Bethune-Baker, 1908
fulvana Bethune-Baker, 1908 (Pseudogyrtona)
   albicornea Hampson, 1926 (Pseudogyrtona)
   cyclospila (Turner, 1932)(Crypsiprora), syn. n.
perversa (Walker, 1862)(Xylina)
   stipata (Walker, 1863)(Nanaguna)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS  
acroleuca (Turner, 1945)(Eustrotia)
 
CHODDA Walker, [1863]
costiplaga (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Baniana)
ochreovenata (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Acantholipes)
 
BOCULA Guen‚e, 1852
   BORSIPPA Walker, 1858
   LACIBISA Walker, [1863]
   EUDRAGANA Butler, 1888
   ARAMUNA Moore, 1884
   SILLOPHORA Warren, 1912, nec Warren, 1907
   TRICHOPTYA Warren, 1912
   TRAPEZOPTERA Hulstaert, 1924
sejuncta (Walker, 1856)(Leucania)
   paucifera (Walker, [1857])(Caradrina)
   expansilis (Warren, 1912)(Trichoptya)
   inquinata (Warren, 1912)(Trichoptya)
   subspurcata (Warren, 1912)(Trichoptya)
   nigropunctata (Warren, 1912)(Trichoptya)
   magna (Warren, 1912)(Trichoptya)
   pallida (Warren, 1912)(Trichoptya), subsp
   celebensis Swinhoe, 1916 (Bocula)
odontosema Turner, 1909 (Bocula)
   lophoproctis Hampson, 1922 (Bocula)
   lobata (Hulstaert, 1924)(Trapezoptera)
 
AGAMANA Walker, [1866]
   PARAFODINA Hampson, 1926, syn. n.
cavatalis Walker, [1866] (Agamana)
conjungens (Walker, 1858)(Grammodes), comb. n.
sarmentosa (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Fodina), comb. n.
callixeris (Lower, 1903)(Grammodes), comb. n.
pergrata (Turner, 1933)(Fodina), comb. n.
 
XENOGENES Meyrick, 1910
   PEDIARCHA Turner, 1936, syn. n.
chrysoplaca Meyrick, 1910 (Xenogenes)
   singularis (Turner, 1936)(Pediarcha), syn. n.
gloriosa (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Fodina), comb. n.
   chrysomera (Lower, 1903)(Fodina), syn. n.
   miranda (Turner, 1933)(Fodina), syn. n.
 
FODINA Guen‚e, 1852  * 607
   ANOCALA Scott, 1891, unavl-syn.  
ostorius (Donovan, 1805)(Phalaena)
   cabbalistica (Scott, 1891)(Anocala), unavl-syn.  * 608
 
CRITHOTE Walker, 1864
   CRUSISETA Schultze, 1908
pannicula (Swinhoe, 1904)(Baniana)
   basipuncta (Schultze, 1908)(Crusiseta)
 
ATHYRMA Hbner, [1823]
subpunctata (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Hypaetra)
 
POLYDESMIOLA Strand, 1916
   MACROCARSIA Hampson, 1926
meekii (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Agonista)
 
LOPHOZANCLA Turner, 1932
prolixa Turner, 1932 (Lophozancla)
 
OPHYX Guen‚e, 1852
   HIRSUTIPES Bethune-Baker, 1906
   LASIOPODERES Bethune-Baker, 1906
   PSEUDOPHYX Bethune-Baker, 1906
   SINARIOLA Bethune-Baker, 1906
   CYTTARALOPHA Bethune-Baker, 1908
   TEMNOPTERA Bethune-Baker, 1908
   CLYTOMORPHA Turner, 1932, syn. n.
ochroptera Guen‚e, 1852 (Ophyx)  * 609
   bipartita Guen‚e, 1852 (Ophyx)
   dimidiata Guen‚e, 1852 (Ophyx), repl. name
   resignans (Walker, 1858)(Ophisma)
   tenebrica (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Thermesia)
eurrhoa (Lower, 1903)(Avitta)
   dochmosticha (Turner, 1933)(Pantydia), syn. n.
pseudoptera (Lower, 1903)(Hamodes)
   pratti (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Pseudophyx), syn. n.
   callipepla (Bethune-Baker, 1916)(Pseudophyx)
   psilozona (Turner, 1932)(Clytomorpha), syn. n.
 
PANTYDIA Guen‚e, 1852
   RHISCIPHA Walker, 1865
   TANTYDIA; Tillyard, 1926, misspel.
sparsa Guen‚e, 1852 (Pantydia)
   recondita Walker, [1858] (Pantydia)
   orthosiodes (Walker, 1865)(Toxocampa)
capistrata T.P. Lucas, 1894 (Pantydia)  * 610
diemeni Guen‚e, 1852 (Pantydia)
canescens Walker, 1869 (Pantydia)
   australiae (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 
      1874)(Pachnobia), syn. n.
metaspila (Walker, [1858])(Toxocampa)
   pallidilinea (Walker, 1858)(Ophiusa)
   moolla (Swinhoe, 1885)(Toxocampa)
   sordida (Butler, 1886)(Hypaetra)
   moolia; Poole, 1989, misspel.
metaphaea (Hampson, 1912)(Isoura)
 
TATHORHYNCHUS Hampson, 1894
   XYMEHOPS Viette, 1954
   TATHORHYNCUS; Bethune-Baker, 1911, misspel.
fallax Swinhoe, 1902 (Tathorhynchus)  * 611
 
SERRODES Guen‚e, 1852
campana Guen‚e, 1852 (Serrodes)  * 612
   nigha Guen‚e, 1852 (Serrodes)
   callipepla A.E. Prout, 1929 (Serrodes)
mediopallens A.E. Prout, 1924 (Serrodes)
 
RAMADASA Moore, 1877
crystallina (Lower, 1899)(Eustrotia)
   nisulus (Bryk, 1915)(Carea), syn. n.
 
EURYTHMUS Butler, 1886
   AMMOPHANES Turner, 1932, syn. n.
bryophiloides Butler, 1886 (Eurythmus)
   deserticola (Turner, 1932)(Ammophanes), 
      syn. n.
 
ECPHYSIS D.S. Fletcher, 1979, repl. name   
   PROBOLAEA Turner, 1943, 
      nec Meyrick, 1885, repl. name,
      nec Meyrick, 1886, repl. name 
robiginosa (Turner, 1943)(Probolaea), just. emend.  * 613
   roboginosa; Turner, 1943, orig. misspel.   
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS  
spilonota (Lower, 1903)(Amyna)
   eremotropha (Turner, 1932)(Eustrotia), syn. n.
   stigmatucha (Turner, 1939)(Caradrina), syn. n.
 
HOPETOUNIA Swinhoe, 1902
albida Hampson, 1926 (Hopetounia)
carda Swinhoe, 1902 (Hopetounia)
pudica (Lower, 1903)(Caradrina)

BRACHYONA Hampson, 1926
xylodesma Hampson, 1926 (Brachyona)
 
CRYPSIPRORA Meyrick, 1902  * 614
   CRYSIPRORA; Turner, 1941, misspel.
ophiodesma Meyrick, 1902 (Crypsiprora)
orthogramma (Turner, 1936)(Prorocopis)
peratoscia (Hampson, 1926)(Prorocopis)
 
PROROCOPIS Meyrick, 1897
melanochorda Meyrick, 1897 (Prorocopis)
euxantha Lower, 1902 (Prorocopis)
transversilinea (Turner, 1941)(Crypsiprora)
eulopha (Lower, 1903)(Proconis)
leucocrossa Lower, 1903 (Prorocopis)
 
ACANTHOPRORA Hampson, 1926
melanoleuca Hampson, 1926 (Acanthoprora)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS  
stenota (Lower, 1903)(Prorocopis)
   streblomita (Turner, 1929)(Acanthoprora)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
eurycycla (Turner, 1936)(Stenoprora)
 
HYPOPRORA Hampson, 1926
tyra (Swinhoe, 1902)(Prorocopis)
 
STENOPRORA Hampson, 1926
   EREMNOPHANES Turner, 1944, syn. n.
adelopis (Lower, 1903)(Prorocopis)
   mitotypa (Turner, 1939)(Prorocopis), syn. n.
triplax Turner, 1944 (Stenoprora)
apicinota (Turner, 1944)(Eremnophanes), comb. n.
lophota (Lower, 1903)(Caradrina)
perspicua (Turner, 1941)(Crioa)  
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
tortuosa (Turner, 1929)(Hypoprora)
lophosoma (Turner, 1906)(Crioa)
niphobleta (Turner, 1929)(Crioa)
acroleuca (Turner, 1929)(Prorocopis)
 
ALOPHOSOMA Turner, 1929
emmelopis (Turner, 1929)(Crioa)
syngenes Turner, 1929 (Alophosoma)
hypoxantha (Lower, 1902)(Prorocopis)
   pallidula Turner, 1936 (Alophosoma), syn. n.
 
CRIOA Walker, [1858]
   PIANA Walker, 1869
hades (Lower, 1903)(Gadirthra [sic])
acronyctoides Walker, [1858] (Crioa)  * 615
   applicata (Walker, 1858)(Xylina)
   lignificta (Walker, 1869)(Piana)
indistincta (Walker, 1865)(Briarda)
aroa (Bethune-Baker, 1908)(Gadirtha)  * 616
   hyperdasys Turner, 1929 (Crioa), syn. n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS  
acronyctina (Butler, 1886)(Crioa)
oxymetopa (Turner, 1941)(Crysiprora [sic])
nycterina Turner, 1902 (Crioa)
 
FELINIA Guen‚e, 1852
   BRIARDA Walker, [1858]  * 617
   BRIADA; Walker, [1858], orig. misspel.
   ANSA Walker, 1858
   ERYGANSA Bethune-Baker, 1906
precedens (Walker, [1858])(Briarda)
   filipalpis (Walker, 1858)(Ansa)
   kebea (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Erygansa)
   hypsichaetes (Turner, 1929)(Crioa), syn. n.
 
LYNCESTIS Walker, 1857
   JARASANA Moore, 1882
phaeocrossa Turner, 1932 (Lyncestis)
melanoschista (Meyrick, 1897)(Catephia)
   macrosticha Turner, 1904 (Lyncestis)
   fuscifusata Hampson, 1926 (Lyncestis), syn. n.
 
HOMODES Guen‚e, 1852
   PHILECIA Walker, 1861
crocea Guen‚e, 1852 (Homodes)
bracteigutta (Walker, 1862)(Philecia)
   erizesta Turner, 1902 (Homodes)
   chalcocosma (Turner, 1945)(Lophoruza), syn. n.
iomolybda Meyrick, 1889 (Homodes)
   irretita Swinhoe, 1903 (Homodes)
   punctistriga Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Homodes), syn. n.
   molybdosticha (Turner, 1945)(Lophoruza), syn. n.
 
SYPNA Guen‚e, 1852
buruensis A.E. Prout, 1926 (Sypna)
 
SPEIREDONIA Hbner, [1823]
   SPIREDONIA Agassiz, [1847], emend.
   SERICIA Guen‚e, 1852
spectans (Guen‚e, 1852)(Sericia)
mutabilis (Fabricius, 1794)(Noctua)
   anops (Guen‚e, 1852)(Sericia)
zamis (Stoll, 1790)(Noctua)
   diops (Walker, 1858)(Sericia)
   retrahens Walker, 1858 (Speiredonia)
   albifascia (Walker, 1865)(Ommatophora)
   conspicua (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Spiredonia)
   sumbana (Swinhoe, 1918)(Sericia)
   layardi (Hampson, 1926)(Sericia)
 
DASYPODIA Guen‚e, 1852
cymatodes Guen‚e, 1852 (Dasypodia)
selenophora Guen‚e, 1852 (Dasypodia)
 
SYMPIS Guen‚e, 1852
parkeri T.P. Lucas, 1894 (Sympis)
rufibasis Guen‚e, 1852 (Sympis)
 
DELGAMMA Moore, [1885]
pangonia (Guen‚e, 1852)(Bendis)
   calorifica (Walker, 1858)(Naxia)
   sanctae A.E. Prout, 1927 (Delgamma)
 
FACIDINA Hampson, 1926
polystigma (Lower, 1903)(Ischyja)
spilophracta (Turner, 1933)(Erceia [sic])
 
PLATYJA Hbner, [1823]
   COTUZA Walker, 1858
   GINAEA Walker, 1858
   YERONGPONGA T.P. Lucas, 1901, syn. n.
   PLATEJA; Rothschild, 1915, misspel.
cyanopasta (Turner, 1908)(Ischyja)
   plagosa Rothschild, 1915 (Plateja [sic])  
exequialis (T.P. Lucas, 1901)(Yerongponga), comb. n.
   porphyrea (Turner, 1904)(Ischyja), syn. n.
   pratti Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Platyja), syn. n.
   porphyrodes Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Platyja), syn. n.
umminia (Cramer, 1780)(Phalaena (Noctua))  
   subunita (Guen‚e, 1852)(Sympis)
   drepanoides (Walker, 1858)(Cotuza)
   removens (Walker, 1858)(Ginaea)
   trajecta (Walker, 1869)(Ophisma)
   falcata (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Hulodes)
 
ISCHYJA Hbner, [1823]
   POTAMOPHORA Guen‚e, 1852
   ISCHYIA; Agassiz, [1846], misspel.
neocherina (Butler, 1877)(Potamophora)
albata (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Potamophora)
   kebeae Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Ischyja)
ebusa Swinhoe, 1902 (Ischyja)  * 618
   euryleuca A.E. Prout, 1932 (Ischyja)
manlia (Cramer, 1766)(Phalaena (Noctua))
   squalida (Fabricius, 1787)(Noctua)
   amboinensis (C. Felder, 1862)(Potamophora)
 
HULODES Guen‚e, 1852
   HYLODES Hampson, 1894, emend., 
      nec Fitzinger, 1826
drylla Guen‚e, 1852 (Hulodes)  * 619
   saturnioides Guen‚e, 1852 (Hulodes)
   restorans (Walker, 1858)(Hypopyra)
   donata (Schultze, 1907)(Hypopyra)
   divisa Aurivillius, 1920 (Hulodes)  * 620
   hilaris A.E. Prout, 1921 (Hulodes)
caranea (Cramer, 1780)(Phalaena (Noctua))
   fusifascia (Walker, 1869)(Hypopyra)
   mediomaculata Warren, 1913 (Hulodes), subsp
   carenea; Poole, 1989, misspel.
 
ERICEIA Walker, [1858]
   GIRPA Walker, 1858
   VILLOSA Koch, 1865  
   ERCEIA; Turner, 1933, misspel.
sobria Walker, [1858] (Ericeia)
   aliena (Walker, 1858)(Girpa)
   pampoecila Bethune-Baker, 1914 (Ericeia)
subsignata (Walker, [1858])(Diatenes)
inangulata (Guen‚e, 1852)(Hulodes)  * 621
   optativa (Walker, 1858)(Remigia)
   optatura (Walker, 1858)(Remigia)
   zeta (Walker, 1864)(Remigia)
   intracta (Walker, 1864)(Remigia)
   comitata (Walker, 1865)(Remigia)
   umbrosa (Walker, 1869)(Hulodes)
   subcinerea (Snellen, 1880)(Alamis)
   intextilia (Schultze, 1908)(Remigia)
   levuensis A.E. Prout, 1929 (Ericeia)
   certilinea A.E. Prout, 1929 (Ericeia)
goniosema Hampson, 1922 (Ericeia)
plaesiodes Turner, 1932 (Ericeia)
pertendens (Walker, 1858)(Remigia)
   gonioptila A.E. Prout, 1922 (Ericeia)
   eurytaenia A.E. Prout, 1929 (Ericeia)
   occidua A.E. Prout, 1929 (Ericeia)
   iopolia D.S. Fletcher, 1957 (Ericeia)
 
DINUMMA Walker, 1858
   ORTHEAGA Walker, 1865
mediobrunnea Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Dinumma)
 
PANDESMA Guen‚e, 1852
   THRIA Walker, [1858]
   CERBIA Walker, 1858
   MICHERA Walker, 1865
   VAPARA Moore, 1882
   SUBPANDESMA Berio, 1966
partita (Walker, 1858)(Cerbia)
quenavadi Guen‚e, 1852 (Pandesma)
   jubra Swinhoe, 1889 (Pandesma)
submurina (Walker, 1865)(Michera)
 
BRANA Walker, [1858]
calopasa Walker, [1858] (Brana)
 
CHRYSOPERA Hampson, 1894
combinans (Walker, 1858)(Achaea)
   quadrilunata (Pagenstecher, 1890)(Achaea)
 
NAGIA Walker, 1858
linteola (Guen‚e, 1852)(Catephia)  * 622
   pilipes (Guen‚e, 1852)(Catephia)
   syba (Guen‚e, 1852)(Catephia)  * 623
   ecclesiastica (Butler, 1874)(Catephia)
   leucocelis (Mabille, 1879)(Serrodes)
   accolytis Hampson, 1926 (Nagia)
   hieratica Hampson, 1926 (Nagia)
   monastica Hampson, 1926 (Nagia)
   proselytis Hampson, 1926 (Nagia)
   magaruna Joannis, 1932 (Nagia)  
   homotima Tams, 1935 (Nagia)
   griveaudi Viette, 1968 (Nagia)
sthenistica Hampson, 1926 (Nagia)
compsotrephes (Turner, 1932)(Catephia), comb. n.
 
ARCTE Kollar, 1844
   COCYTODES Guen‚e, 1852
   ARCTA; Pagenstecher, 1909, misspel.
coerula (Guen‚e, 1852)(Cocytodes)
   coerulea; Hampson, 1893, misspel.
   caerulea; Hampson, 1894, misspel.
 
CYCLODES Guen‚e, 1852
   BEREGRA Walker, 1858
spectans Snellen, 1886 (Cyclodes)
   pulchra Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Cyclodes)
 
EUDESMEOLA Hampson, 1926
lawsoni (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Diatenes)
   pullaria (Swinhoe, 1902)(Polydesma)
 
POLYDESMA Boisduval, 1833
   ANTHEMOISIA Blanchard, 1840
   ANTHEMOESSA Agassiz, [1847]
   ANODAPHA Moore, [1885]
   TRICHOPOLYDESMA Berio, 1954
boarmoides Guen‚e, 1852 (Polydesma)
   mastrucata R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874 (Polydesma)
   boarmioides; Holloway, 1979, misspel.
 
DIATENES Guen‚e, 1852
   SETIDA Walker, 1858
aglossoides Guen‚e, 1852 (Diatenes)
   costalis (Walker, [1858])(Homoptera)
   quadrisignata (Walker, 1858)(Setida)
gerula Guen‚e, 1852 (Diatenes)
chalybescens Guen‚e, 1852 (Diatenes)  * 624
igneipicta (Lower, 1902)(Polydesma)
 
BELCIANA Walker, 1862 
   NALCA Walker, 1866, repl. name
   DIPTHEROIDES Bethune-Baker, 1906
   DIPHTHEROIDES; Neave, 1939, misspel.
sp. A
 
VEIA Walker, [1863]
   NAHARRA Walker, 1865
contracta (Walker, 1865)(Naharra)
caeruleotincta (Rothschild, 1915)(Praxis)
   umbrosa Hampson, 1926 (Veia)
microsticta (Turner, 1908)(Panilla)
 
ERYGIA Guen‚e, 1852
   CALICULA Walker, 1858
apicalis Guen‚e, 1852 (Erygia)
   exempta (Walker, 1858)(Calicula)
   squamiplena (Walker, 1858)(Calicula)
   usta Walker, 1865 (Erygia)
   geometroides (Walker, 1865)(Dianthaecia)
   watanabii (Holland, 1889)(Sypna)
   tamsi Hulstaert, 1924 (Erygia)
 
OLYSSA Walker, 1858
calamitosa Walker, 1858 (Olyssa)
   inscripta (Turner, 1932)(Eudesmeola), syn. n.
 
PRAXIS Guen‚e, 1852
   CORRHA Walker, [1858], syn. n.
   ANUGANA Strand, 1924, syn. n.
porphyretica Guen‚e, 1852 (Praxis)
   inordinata Walker, [1858] (Praxis)
marmarinopa Meyrick, 1897 (Praxis)
   marmorinopa Lower, 1892 (Praxis), nudum
   marmarinopa Lower, 1894 (Praxis), nudum  
   selecta Swinhoe, 1901 (Praxis)
dirigens Walker, 1858 (Praxis)
   alampeta Turner, 1904 (Praxis)
aterrima (Walker, 1856)(Mamestra)
edwardsii Guen‚e, 1852 (Praxis)
difficilis (Walker, [1858])(Corrha)
pandesma (Lower, 1902)(Corrha)
limbatis (Strand, 1924)(Anugana), comb. n.
 
BRACHYCYTTARA Turner, 1933
crypsipyrrha Turner, 1933 (Brachycyttara)
 
PERICYMA Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1851]
   ALAMIS Guen‚e, 1852
   DUGARIA Walker, [1858]
   MOEPA Walker, 1865  * 625
cruegeri (Butler, 1886)(Homoptera)
   albomarginata Strand, 1917 (Pericyma), subsp
   viridefusca Strand, 1917 (Pericyma), subsp
   alba Hulstaert, 1924 (Pericyma), subsp
   albilinea Hulstaert, 1924 (Pericyma), subsp
   pallida Hulstaert, 1924 (Pericyma), subsp
 
ANISONEURA Guen‚e, 1852
aluco (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)
   alueo; Fabricius, 1794, misspel. 
   hypocyana Guen‚e, 1852 (Anisoneura)
   hypocyanea; Hampson, 1894, misspel.
   buruensis A.E. Prout, 1926 (Anisoneura)
 
MOCIS Hbner, [1823]
   REMIGIA Guen‚e, 1852
   PELAMIA Guen‚e, 1852
   BARATHA Walker, 1865
   CAUNINDA Moore, [1885]
   PELOMIA; Warren, 1913, misspel.
alterna (Walker, 1858)(Euclidia)
   nebuligera (Butler, 1886)(Pseudophia)
trifasciata (Stephens, 1830)(Catephia)
   demonstrans (Walker, 1858)(Remigia)
   discrepans (Butler, 1886)(Remigia)
   uniformis Strand, 1917 (Mocis), subsp
frugalis (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)
   lycopodia (Geyer, 1837)(Chalciope)
   translata (Walker, 1865)(Remigia)
   nigripunctata (Warren, 1913)(Remigia), subsp
   frugalisana Strand, 1917 (Mocis), subsp
 
AVATHA Walker, [1858]
   PSEUDATHYRMA Butler, 1892
   PTEROCHAETA Holland, 1900
discolor (Fabricius, 1794)(Noctua)
   includens Walker, [1858] (Avatha)
   trigonifera (Walker, 1858)(Hypaetra)
   curvifera (Walker, 1858)(Hypaetra)
   complacens (Walker, 1858)(Hypaetra)
   frontalis (Walker, 1858)(Ophiusa)
   expectans (Walker, 1858)(Achaea)
   delunaris (Strand, 1917)(Hypaetra), subsp
   devittalis (Strand, 1917)(Hypaetra), subsp
   discoloralis (Strand, 1917)(Hypaetra), subsp
   subdiscoloralis (Strand, 1917)(Hypaetra), subsp
   thursdayensis (Strand, 1917)(Hypaetra), subsp
novoguineana (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Hypaetra)
   pallidior (Strand, 1917)(Hypaetra), subsp
subumbra (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Ophiusa), comb. n.
 
CHALCIOPE Hbner, [1823]
   EUCLIDISEMA Hampson, 1913
alcyona (H. Druce, 1888)(Grammodes)
   hoplitis (Meyrick, 1902)(Grammodes)
   isosceles (Warren, 1903)(Trigonodes)
 
TRIGONODES Guen‚e, 1852
hyppasia (Cramer, 1779)(Phalaena (Noctua))
   deliana (Stoll, 1790)(Phalaena)
   anfractuosa (Boisduval, 1833)(Ophiusa)
   acutata Guen‚e, 1852 (Trigonodes)
   compar Walker, 1858 (Trigonodes)
   bougainvillensis (Strand, 1917)(Chalciope), subsp
   hyppasiana (Strand, 1917)(Chalciope), subsp
cephise (Cramer, 1779)(Noctua)
   maxima Guen‚e, 1852 (Trigonodes)
   cephisoides (Strand, 1917)(Chalciope), subsp
   saina (Swinhoe, 1918)(Chalciope)
 
GRAMMODES Guen‚e, 1852
   PRODOTIS John, 1910
ocellata Tepper, 1890 (Grammodes)
   cyanopa Tepper, 1890 (Grammodes), unavl-syn.   
   excellens T.P. Lucas, 1892 (Grammodes)
   cyanopa Lower, 1897 (Grammodes), unavl-syn.
pulcherrima T.P. Lucas, 1892 (Grammodes)
   clementi Swinhoe, 1901 (Grammodes)
   arenosa Swinhoe, 1902 (Grammodes), syn. n.  * 626
   minor Lower, 1903 (Grammodes), unavl-syn.
oculicola Walker, 1858 (Grammodes)
   ommatophora Lower, 1895 (Grammodes), unavl-syn.
oculata Snellen, 1880 (Grammodes), stat. rev.    
justa Walker, 1858 (Grammodes)
   caeca Pagenstecher, 1900 (Grammodes)
diagarmma (Lower, 1903)(Ophiusa), comb. n.
   diagramma; Hampson, 1913, misspel.
quaesita Swinhoe, 1901 (Grammodes)
geometrica (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)
   ammonia (Cramer, 1779)(Phalaena)
   orientalis Warren, 1913 (Grammodes)
   bifulvata Warren, 1913 (Grammodes), subsp
   flavifascia Warren, 1913 (Grammodes), subsp
occulta Berio, 1956 (Grammodes)
   occulata; Poole, 1989, misspel.
cooma Swinhoe, 1900 (Grammodes)
   frena Swinhoe, 1916 (Grammodes)
   coomana Strand, 1917 (Grammodes), subsp
stolida (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)
   cingularis (Hbner, [1808])(Noctua)
   stupida (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1851)(Euclidia)
   curvilinea Walker, 1869 (Grammodes)
   attenuata Warren, 1913 (Grammodes), subsp
   incompleta Buresch, 1914 (Grammodes), subsp
   odontota Turner, 1925 (Grammodes), syn. n.  * 627
 
ATTATHA Moore, 1878
sp. A  * 628
 
DYSGONIA Hbner, [1823]  * 629
   NAXIA Guen‚e, 1852, nec Leach, 1823
   PASIPEDA Moore, 1882, nec Walker, 1858
   MACALDENIA Moore, [1885], repl. name
   PINDARA Moore, [1885]
   CARANILLA Moore, [1885]
   SPANOCALA Scott, 1891, unavl-syn.
   BASTILLA Swinhoe, 1918
   XIANA Nye, 1975, repl. name
hercodes (Meyrick, 1902)(Thyas)
   crimnopasta (Turner, 1909)(Thyas)
palumba (Guen‚e, 1852)(Hulodes)
   colligens (Walker, 1865)(Remigia)
absentimacula (Guen‚e, 1852)(Naxia)
hamatilis (Guen‚e, 1852)(Naxia)
   redunca (Swinhoe, 1900)(Ophiusa)
   aellora (Meyrick, 1902)(Thyas)
   trophidota (Turner, 1902)(Ophiusa)
serratilinea (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Ophiusa)
simillima (Guen‚e, 1852)(Ophiusa)
   mima (Strand, 1920)(Parallelia)
hicanora (Turner, 1903)(Thyas)
   vulgaris (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Ophiusa)
monogona (Lower, 1903)(Ophiusa)
solomonensis (Hampson, 1913)(Parallelia)  * 630
   fusca (Scott, 1891)(Catocala), unavl-syn. * 631
   bicacuminata (Holloway, 1979)(Parallelia)
   hebridesia (Holloway, 1979)(Parallelia)
   papuana (Holloway, 1979)(Parallelia)
curvisecta (L.B. Prout, 1919)(Parallelia)
copidiphora (Hampson, 1913)(Parallelia)
senex (Walker, 1858)(Ophiusa)
   acutissima (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Ophiusa)
   medioobscura (Strand, 1914)(Parallelia), subsp
dicoela (Turner, 1909)(Thyas)
arctotaenia (Guen‚e, 1852)(Ophiusa)
constricta (Butler, 1874)(Ophiusa)
   albofasciata (Scott, 1891)(Catocala), unavl-syn.  * 632
   divaricata (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Grammodes)
propyrrha (Walker, 1858)(Naxia)
frontinus (Donovan, 1805)(Papilio)
   scapularis (Gu‚rin-M‚neville, [1831])(Noctua)
   pyrrhargyra (Walker, 1858)(Ophiusa)
   atrata (Scott, 1891)(Spanocala), unavl-syn.  * 633
latizona (Butler, 1874)(Ophiusa)
   schraderi (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Leucanitis)
   schroderi; T.P. Lucas, 1895, misspel.
infractafinis (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Fodina)
   medioalbata (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Ophiusa)
 
OPHISMA Guen‚e, 1852
gravata Guen‚e, 1852 (Ophisma)
   pallens (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Grammodes)
 
ACHAEA Hbner, [1823]
   GERIA Walker, 1858
janata (Linnaeus, 1758)(Phalaena Geometra)  
   melicerta (Drury, [1773])(Phalaena)
   tigrina (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)
   cyathina (W.S. Macleay, 1826)(Noctua), syn. n.  * 634
   traversii (Fereday, 1877)(Catocala)
   melicerte; Moore, [1885], misspel.
   ekeikei (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Ophiusa)
   melicertoides Strand, 1914 (Achaea), subsp
   melicertella Strand, 1914 (Achaea), subsp
   melicertoides Gaede, 1938 (Achaea)
   melicertella Gaede, 1938 (Achaea)
argilla Swinhoe, 1901 (Achaea)
serva (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)
   fasciculipes Walker, 1858 (Achaea)
   fuscosuffusa Strand, 1914 (Achaea), subsp
   fuscosuffusa Gaede, 1938 (Achaea)
mercatoria (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)   * 635
   vulpina (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)
   ino Hbner, [1823] (Achaea)
   accelerans Walker, 1858 (Achaea)
   obscurior Strand, 1914 (Achaea), subsp
   obliqua Strand, 1914 (Achaea), subsp
eusciasta Hampson, 1913 (Achaea)  * 636
 
ERCHEIA Walker, [1858]
dubia (Butler, 1874)(Catephia)
   charon Butler, 1880 (Ercheia)
   collustrans (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Melipotis), syn. n.  * 637
   subdubia Strand, 1914 (Ercheia), subsp
   clarior Strand, 1914 (Ercheia), subsp
   litura Strand, 1914 (Ercheia), subsp
   dubiosa Strand, 1914 (Ercheia), subsp
   subdubia Gaede, 1938 (Ercheia)
   clarior Gaede, 1938 (Ercheia)
   litura Gaede, 1938 (Ercheia)
   dubiosa Gaede, 1938 (Ercheia)
   latistria L.B. Prout, 1919 (Ercheia)
   apicalis (Hulstaert, 1924)(Melipotis), subsp
ekeikei Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Ercheia)
   eceicei Hampson, 1913 (Ercheia), emend.
kebea Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Ercheia)
   cebea Hampson, 1913 (Ercheia), emend.
   designata (Warren, 1914)(Melipotis)
   nigristriata (Warren, 1914)(Melipotis), subsp
   albirenata Gaede, 1917 (Ercheia)
   borneensis L.B. Prout, 1919 (Ercheia)
 
PTEROCYCLOPHORA Hampson, 1893
huntei Warren, 1903 (Pterocyclophora)
   pratti H. Druce, 1909 (Pterocyclophora)
   albiapicata Warren, 1914 (Pterocyclophora)
   
OPHIUSA Ochsenheimer, 1816
   OPHIOGENES Reichenbach, 1816    
   MEROPIS Hbner, 1822
   OPHIUSSA; Hbner, [1823], misspel.
   HEMACHRA Sodoffsky, 1837
   ANUA Walker, 1858
   STENOPIS Mabille, 1880
   STENOPSIS; Hampson, 1913, misspel.
   TRICHANUA Berio, 1954
   SUBANUA Berio, 1959
   PERANUA Berio, 1959
   PEROPHIUSA Berio, 1959
tirhaca (Cramer, 1777)(Phalaena (Noctua))
   tirrhaea (Fabricius, 1781)(Noctua), emend.
   vesta (Esper, 1789)(Noctua)
   auricularis (Hbner, [1803])(Noctua)
   hottentota (Guen‚e, 1852)(Ophiodes)
   separans (Walker, 1858)(Ophiodes)
   absens (Warren, 1913)(Anua), subsp
   pura (Warren, 1913)(Anua), subsp
   clementi (Swinhoe, 1918)(Anua), syn. n.
   obscura Pinker & Bacallado, 1979 (Ophiusa), 
      nec Bremer & Grey, 1853 (Ophiusa)
costiplaga (Hulstaert, 1924)(Anua)
discriminans (Walker, 1858)(Ophiodes)
   pygospila (Snellen, 1880)(Pseudophia)
   sublutea Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Ophiusa)
   intacta (Hampson, 1913)(Anua)
   keyensis (Strand, 1913)(Anua), subsp
   keyensis (Gaede, 1938)(Anua)
disjungens (Walker, 1858)(Othiodes [sic])
   indiscriminata (Hampson, 1893)(Minucia)
   tongaensis (Hampson, 1913)(Anua)
   timorensis (Strand, 1913)(Anua), subsp
   timorensis (Gaede, 1938)(Anua)
parcemacula (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Ophiodes)
   parcimacula (Turner, 1902)(Ophiodes), emend.
   paremacula; Strand, 1913, misspel.
   sherlockiensis (Strand, 1913)(Anua), subsp
   sherlockiensis (Gaede, 1938)(Anua)
trapezium (Guen‚e, 1852)(Ophiodes)
   circumferens (Walker, 1865)(Ophisma)
   cognata (Walker, 1865)(Ophisma)
   adusta (Moore, 1882)(Ophiodes)
   prunicolor (Moore, [1885])(Minucia)
   kebea Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Ophiusa)
hituense (Pagenstecher, 1884)(Ophisma)
   amideta (Turner, 1903)(Thyas)
   hituensis (Hampson, 1913)(Anua), emend.
novenaria (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Thyas)
coronata (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)  * 638
   leonina (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)
   ancilla (Fabricius, 1794)(Noctua)
   magica (Hbner, [1831])(Corycia)
   ponderosa (Mabille, 1879)(Ophiodes)
 
THYAS Hbner, [1824]
miniacea (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Lagoptera)
   regia T.P. Lucas, 1894 (Thyas)
   regina (Strand, 1914)(Lagoptera), subsp
   rubrior Holloway, 1979 (Thyas)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
microrrhoea (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)
   orbifera (Walker, 1858)(Lagoptera), syn. n.
   metaxantha (Hampson, 1913)(Dermaleipa), syn. n.
   microrhaea; Hampson, 1913, misspel.
   elliptimacula (Strand, 1914) (Dermaleipa), subsp
   microrhoea; Strand, 1914, misspel.
   elliptimacula (Gaede, 1938)(Dermaleipa)
 
PHYLLODES Boisduval, 1832
   XENODRYAS Gistl, 1848
imperialis H. Druce, 1888 (Phyllodes)
   meyricki Olliff, 1889 (Phyllodes)
   meyricci Hampson, 1913 (Phyllodes), emend.
   papuana Hampson, 1913 (Phyllodes)
   dealbata Holloway, 1979 (Phyllodes)
 
NIGUZA Walker, 1858
   ACANTHOCOLES Turner, 1903
anisogramma Lower, 1905 (Niguza)
habroscopa Lower, 1915 (Niguza)
eucesta (Turner, 1903)(Acanthocoles)
spiramioides Walker, 1858 (Niguza)
oculita Swinhoe, 1901 (Niguza)
 
DONUCA Walker, 1865
   EUCYCLOMMA Butler, 1893
castalia (Fabricius, 1775)(Bombyx)
   saturatior (Walker, 1858)(Calliodes)
spectabilis Walker, 1865 (Donuca)  * 639
   memorabilis Walker, 1865 (Donuca), syn. n. 
   xanthorrhoea (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Serrodes)
   yorkensis Strand, 1914 (Donuca), subsp
   queenslandica Strand, 1914 (Donuca), subsp
   spectabilica Gaede, 1938 (Donuca)
   yorkensis Gaede, 1938 (Donuca)
xanthopyga (Turner, 1909)(Calliodes)
orbigera (Guen‚e, 1852)(Calliodes)
rubropicta (Butler, 1874)(Calliodes)
lanipes (Butler, 1877)(Calliodes)
 
SPIRAMA Guen‚e, 1852
   SPIRAMIA Walker, 1858, emend.
recessa (Walker, May 1858)(Spiramia)
   revolvens (Walker, Oct. 1858)(Spiramia), syn. n.
 
ENTOMOGRAMMA Guen‚e, 1852 
   TARAMINA Moore, [1885]
torsa Guen‚e, 1852 (Entomogramma)
   squamicornis R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874 
      (Entomogramma)
   vanua R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874 (Entomogramma)
 
EREBUS Latreille, 1810
   BYAS Billberg, 1820
   NYCTIPAO Hbner, [1823]
   ARGIVA Hbner, [1823]
   NYCTIPAON; Hbner, [1826], misspel.
   PATULA Guen‚e, 1852, nec Held, 1837
   BOCANA Walker, [1865], nec Walker, [1859]
   CORIA Walker, 1866, repl. name
   EUPATULA Ragonot, 1894, repl. name
   CRISHNA Kirby, 1897
   CARIONA Swinhoe, 1918
macfarlanei (Butler, 1876)(Patula)
   moriola (Swinhoe, 1918)(Patula)
   oxdoxia (Swinhoe, 1918)(Patula)
nyctaculis (Snellen, 1880)(Nyctipao)
   javanensis (Hampson, 1913)(Nyctipao)  
   philippinensis (Gaede, 1938)(Nyctipao)
crepuscularis (Linnaeus, 1758)(Phalaena Noctua)  * 640
   occidua (Linnaeus, 1758)(Phalaena Noctua)
   leucotaenia (Guen‚e, 1852)(Nyctipao)
   dentifascia (Walker, 1865)(Nyctipao)
   variegata (Swinhoe, 1900)(Nyctipao), 
      nec (Butler, 1887)(Nyctipao)  * 641
   obscura (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Nyctipao)
   deochrata (Strand, 1914)(Nyctipao), subsp
   subobscura Rothschild, 1915 (Erebus), subsp
   saparaea Swinhoe, 1918 (Erebus)
   albicrustata (L.B. Prout, 1919)(Nyctipao)
   speciosus Hulstaert, 1923 (Erebus)
   meforensis (A.E. Prout, 1924)(Nyctipao)
   phaea (Turner, 1933)(Nyctipao)
   deochrata (Gaede, 1938)(Nyctipao)
   subobscura (Gaede, 1938)(Nyctipao)
terminitincta (Gaede, 1938)(Nyctipao)
   terminitincta (Strand, 1914)(Nyctipao), subsp
   terminitincta D.S. Fletcher, 1959 (Erebus), 
      nec (Gaede, 1938)(Nyctipao)
 
ULOTRICHOPUS Wallengren, 1860
   ULOTHRICHOPUS Wallengren, 1865
   ALURA M”schler, 1884
dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Catocala)
   dinava Hampson, 1913 (Ulotrichopus), emend.
 
AUDEA Walker, [1858]
   DAVEA Berio, 1959
irioleuca (Meyrick, 1897)(Thyas)
 
PLUSIINAE
~~~~~~~~~
ANADEVIDIA Kostrowicki, 1961
   PODIOPLUSIA Ichinose, 1962
peponis (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)
   agramma (Guen‚e, 1852)(Plusia)
   inchoata (Walker, 1865)(Plusia)
   fumifera (Graeser, [1890])(Plusia), 
      nec (Walker, 1858)(Plusia)
 
ARGYROGRAMMA Hbner, 1823
signata (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)
   diminuta (Walker, 1865)(Plusia)
   hainanensis Chou & Lu, 1979 (Argyrogramma)
 
CHRYSODEIXIS Hbner, [1821]
   CHRYSODEICIS; Hbner, [1826], misspel.
   CHRYSODIXIS Agassiz, 1846, emend.
   CHRYSODEIXIA; Dyar, 1902, misspel.
   PSEUDOPLUSIA McDunnough, 1944
   NEOPLUSIA Okano, 1963
acuta (Walker, [1858])(Plusia)
   furihatai (Okano, 1963)(Neoplusia)
argentifera (Guen‚e, 1852)(Plusia)
   secundaria (Walker, [1858])(Plusia)
eriosoma (Doubleday, 1843)(Plusia)
   rogationis (Guen‚e, 1852)(Plusia)  * 642
   verticillata (Guen‚e, 1852)(Plusia)
   adjuncta (Walker, 1865)(Plusia)
illuminata (G.S. Robinson, 1968)(Plusia) 
   illuminata (Warren, 1913)(Phytometra), subsp
   nesiotes Dufay, 1974 (Chrysodeixis)
   albescens Chou & Lu, 1979 (Chrysodeixis)
subsidens (Walker, 1858)(Plusia)
   pseudochalcytes (Hampson, 1913)(Phytometra)
   y-signata (Strand, 1917)(Phytometra), subsp
   assidens Ronkay, 1986 (Chrysodeixis), nudum 
 
CTENOPLUSIA Dufay, 1970
   ACANTHOPLUSIA Dufay, 1970
albostriata (Bremer & Grey, 1853)(Plusia)
   subchalybaea (Walker, 1865)(Abrostola)
   nubila (Moore, [1887])(Abrostola)
   acuminata (Strand, 1917)(Phytometra), subsp
   albolimbalis (Strand, 1917)(Phytometra), subsp
   disjunctana (Strand, 1917)(Phytometra), subsp
chillagoes (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Plusia)
furcifera (Walker, [1858])(Plusia)  
   babooni (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Plusia)
   polisha (Strand, 1920)(Phytometra)
   yunnanensis (Chou & Lu, 1978)(Argyrogramma)
 
DACTYLOPLUSIA Chou & Lu, 1979
impulsa (Walker, 1865)(Plusia)
 
SCRIPTOPLUSIA Ronkay, 1987
rubiflabellata (A.E. Prout, 1921)(Plusia)
   didymospila (Turner, 1933)(Plusia)
 
THYSANOPLUSIA Ichinose, 1973
orichalcea (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)  * 643
   chrysitina (Martyn, 1797)(Phalaena)
   aurifera (Hbner, [1813])(Noctua)
 
TRICHOPLUSIA McDunnough, 1944
lectula (Walker, 1858)(Prodenia)
   kalitura (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Plusia)
   longisigna (Chou & Lu, 1979)(Argyrogramma) 
 
ZONOPLUSIA Chou & Lu, 1979
ochreata (Walker, 1865)(Plusia)
   cornucopiae (Snellen, 1880)(Plusia)

AUTOPLUSIA McDunnough, 1944
illustrata (Guen‚e, 1852)(Plusia), delib. 
   egenella (Herrich-Sch„ffer, 1868)(Plusia)
   abeona (H. Druce, 1889)(Plusia)
   roxana (H. Druce, 1894)(Plusia)
 
STICTOPTERINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
STICTOPTERA Guen‚e, 1852
   DANDACA Walker, 1856
   MINICA Walker, [1858]
   STEIRIA Walker, [1858]
cucullioides Guen‚e, 1852 (Stictoptera)
   subobliqua (Walker, [1858])(Steiria)
   variabilis (Moore, 1882)(Steiria)
   timesia Swinhoe, 1893 (Stictoptera)
   obscurior Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   griseoochracea Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   patagialis Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   subobliquella Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   subobliquana Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   subobliquodes Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   pseudosubobliqua Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   rufobrunnea Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   basilutea Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   subbasilutea Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   nigrofascia Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   basisuffusa Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   connecta Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   timesoides Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   timesella Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   timesiana Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   nigrotincta Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   obscurior Gaede, 1937 (Stictoptera)
   griseoochracea Gaede, 1937 (Stictoptera)
   patagialis Gaede, 1937 (Stictoptera)
pammeces Turner, 1920 (Stictoptera)   * 644
macromma Snellen, 1880 (Stictoptera)
   striata Hampson, 1894 (Stictoptera)
   atrifera Hampson, 1912 (Stictoptera)
   ochrota Hampson, 1912 (Stictoptera)
   atriferella Strand, 1917 (Stictoptera), subsp
   polysticta A.E. Prout, 1924 (Stictoptera)
   atriferella Gaede, 1937 (Stictoptera)
aequisecta Turner, 1933 (Stictoptera)
 
AEGILIA Walker, [1858]
describens Walker, [1858] (Aegilia)   * 645
   xylinata (Walker, 1865)(Lophoptera)
   anisoptera (Snellen, 1880)(Stictoptera)
   anca (Swinhoe, 1919)(Stictoptera)
indescribens (A.E. Prout, 1922)(Stictoptera)
 
SAVOCA Walker, 1864
xista (Swinhoe, 1893)(Gyrtona)
lophota (Turner, 1909)(Gyrtona)
divitalis (Walker, 1863)(Gyrtona)
   phaeozona (Hampson, 1905)(Gyrtona)
   pacifica Holloway, 1985 (Savoca)
 
GYRTONA Walker, 1863  * 646
   NIGRAMMA Walker, 1863 
   CHUDUCA Walker, [1863]
   CLINA Walker, [1865]
polionota Hampson, 1905 (Gyrtona)
   perstrialis (Hampson, 1918)(Nigramma)
semicarbonalis Walker, 1863 (Gyrtona)  * 647
   rotundalis Walker, 1863 (Gyrtona)
   thoracica Walker, 1863 (Gyrtona)
   spilalis Walker, 1863 (Gyrtona)
   phycisoides Moore, [1885] (Gyrtona)
   angusta (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Lophoptera)
   dorsobimaculata Strand, 1917 (Gyrtona), subsp
   dorsomaculata Strand, 1917 (Gyrtona), subsp
   diffusistriga Strand, 1917 (Gyrtona), subsp
   physicoides; Holloway, 1985, misspel.
   dorsobimaculata Gaede, 1937 (Gyrtona)
   dorsomaculata Gaede, 1937 (Gyrtona)
   diffusistriga Gaede, 1937 (Gyrtona)
 
LOPHOPTERA Guen‚e, 1852 
   EVIA Walker, 1863
   CIASA Walker, [1863]
   SADARSA Moore, 1882
hemithyris (Hampson, 1905)(Stictoptera)
abbreviata Walker, 1865 (Lophoptera)
nama (Swinhoe, 1900)(Gyrtona)
   acrogramma Turner, 1932 (Lophoptera)
vittigera Walker, 1865 (Lophoptera)  * 648
   aleuca Hampson, 1912 (Lophoptera), syn. n.
melanesigera Holloway, 1985 (Lophoptera)
 
EUTELIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
   PHLOGOPHORINAE
 
PENICILLARIA Guen‚e, 1852
   ELEALE Walker, 1862, nec Newman, 1841
   TIBIOCILLARIA Bethune-Baker, 1906
   BOMBOTELIA Hampson,1912
   TAMSEALE Nye, 1975, repl. name
jocosatrix Guen‚e, 1952 (Penicillaria)
dorsipuncta (Hampson, 1912)(Bombotelia)
 
PATAETA Walker, 1858
carbo (Guen‚e, 1852)(Phlegetonia)
   conspicienda Walker, 1858 (Pataeta)
   corvina (Snellen, 1880)(Phlegetonia)
 
ATACIRA Swinhoe, 1900
olivaceiplaga (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Eutelia)
   triangulatrix (Wileman & West, 1928)(Phlogophora)
 
APLOTELIA Warren, 1914
tripartita (Semper, 1900)(Ingura)
   pratti (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Targalla)
   microsundana Holloway, 1985 (Aplotelia)
 
TARGALLA Walker, [Jan. 1858]
   CRYASSA Walker, Oct. 1858
   EUTELIELLA Roepke, 1938
delatrix (Guen‚e, 1852)(Penicillaria)
   plusioides (Walker, 1865)(Eutelia)
   praetexta (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Eurhipia)
palliatrix (Guen‚e, 1852)(Penicillaria)
   infida Walker, [1858] (Targalla)
   opposita (Walker, [1863])(Eutelia)
subocellata (Walker, [1863])(Eutelia)
   pantarcha (Turner, 1922)(Phlegetonia)
scelerata (Holland, 1900)(Eutelia)
   fasciatrix (Semper, [1902])(Eurhipia)
   moneida (Lower, 1902)(Entelia [sic])
   kebeae (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Eutelia)
   cebeae (Hampson, 1912)(Phlegetonia), emend.
   albicomma (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Eutelia)
   atribasalis (Hampson, 1918)(Phlegetonia)
suffundens (Walker, [1863])(Anophia)
   arnoldi (Pagenstecher, 1885)(Anophia)
   catephiformis (Hampson, 1902)(Eutelia)
   ekeikei Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Targalla)
   bathroleuca (Turner, 1944)(Phlegetonia)
plumbea (Walker, 1865)(Penicillaria)
   oxylopha (Turner, 1902)(Eutelia)
 
CHLUMETIA Walker, [1866]
   NACHABA Walker, 1863, nec Walker, 1859
euthysticha (Turner, 1941)(Peperita)
transversa (Walker, 1863)(Nachaba)
   guttiventris Walker, [1866] (Chlumetia)
   corticea (Snellen, 1880)(Ariola)
   guangxiensis Wu & Zhu, 1981 (Chlumetia)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
diapera (Hampson, 1902)(Eutelia)
 
ANIGRAEA Walker, 1862
cinctipalpis (Walker, 1865)(Eutelia)
   angulata (Moore, 1882)(Aegilia)
   deletoides (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Eutelia)
   olivata Warren, 1914 (Anigraea)
ochrobasis Hampson, 1912 (Anigraea)
particolor Warren, 1914 (Anigraea)
 
PAECTES Hbner, 1818
   TRIBONOPHORA Hbner, 1808, suppr.
   INGURA Guen‚e, 1852
   ADRANA Walker, 1858
   ORTHOCLOSTERA Butler, 1878
   CALLINGURA Butler, 1894
cyanodes (Turner, 1902)(Ingura)
costistrigata (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Ingura)
 
CHLOEPHORINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   WESTERMANNIINAE
   HYLOPHILINAE
   BENINAE
 
ELIGMA Hbner, [1819]  * 649
   HELIGMA Agassiz, [1847], emend.
   PANGLIMA Moore, 1858 
   SURINA Walker, 1869
orthoxantha Lower, 1903 (Eligma)
 
CACYPARIS Walker, [1863]
   COCYPARIS; Moore, [1886], misspel.
melanolitha Turner, 1909 (Cacyparis)
   rectilineata Warren, 1916 (Cacyparis), syn. n.
brevipennis Warren, 1916 (Cacyparis)
 
GABALA Walker, [1866]
   LAMPADEPHORA Turner, 1932, syn. n.
australiata Warren, 1916 (Gabala)
   panimera (Turner, 1932)(Lampadephora), syn. n.
 
XANTHODES Guen‚e, 1852
emboloscia (Turner, 1902)(Acontia)
   aroa (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Acontia), syn. n.
transversa Guen‚e, 1852 (Xanthodes)
   migrator Walker, 1858 (Xanthodes)
   dentalis (Smith, 1891)(Trileuca)
congenita (Hampson, 1912)(Acontia)  * 650
   obsoleta (Strand, 1917)(Acontia), subsp
   obsoleta (Gaede, 1938)(Acontia)
amata Walker, 1865 (Xanthodes)
   adunca R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874 (Xanthodes)
albago (Fabricius, 1794)(Noctua)
   malvae (Esper, [1796])(Phalaena)
   stramen Guen‚e, 1852 (Xanthodes)
   imparata (Walker, [1857])(Xanthia)
   impellens Walker, 1858 (Xanthodes)
   inefficiens Walker, 1858 (Xanthodes)

EARIAS Hbner, [1825]
   EARIS; Stephens, 1834, misspel.
   APHUSIA Walker, [1858]
   DIGBA Walker, 1862
subviridis T.P. Lucas, 1898 (Earias)
   limonia Meyrick, 1902 (Earias)
smaragdina Butler, 1886 (Earias)
chlorodes Meyrick, April 1902 (Earias), stat. rev.
   chlorodes Lower, 1892 (Earias), nudum
   chlorodes Lower, 1894 (Earias), nudum
   ochrophylla Turner, Aug. 1902 (Earias), syn. n.
paralella T.P. Lucas, 1898 (Earias)
   parallela; Hampson, 1912 (Earias), misspel.
huegeliana Gaede, 1937 (Earias)   * 651
   huegeliana Strand, 1917 (Earias), subsp
   rubicundialba Strand, 1917 (Earias), subsp
   rubicundialba Gaede, 1937 (Earias), syn. n.
   perhuegeli Holloway, 1977 (Earias), syn. n.
vittella (Fabricius, 1794)(Tinea)
   fabia (Stoll, [1781])(Noctua), 
      nec (Cramer, 1779)(Noctua)  
   speiplena (Walker, [1858])(Aphusia)
   partita (Walker, 1865)(Micra)
   vitella; Hampson, 1912, misspel.
flavida C. Felder, 1861 (Earias)
   uninotata (Walker, 1862)(Digba)
   annulifera Walker, 1866 (Earias)
   sulphuraria Moore, [1887] (Earias)
   sauteri Strand, 1917 (Earias), subsp   
luteolaria Hampson, 1891 (Earias)
   aurantiaca Strand, 1917 (Earias), subsp
   carnea Strand, 1917 (Earias), subsp
   aurantiaca Gaede, 1937 (Earias)  
   carnea Gaede, 1937 (Earias)
 
CLYTOPHYLLA Turner, 1929
artia Turner, 1929 (Clytophylla)     
 
AITETA Walker, 1856
   CAPOTENA Walker, 1857
   BRADA Walker, 1858, nec Stimpson, 1854
   CHALADRA Walker, 1865
   PHANACA Walker, 1865
   THYRSOSCELIS Meyrick, 1889
   THYROSOSCELIS; Poole, 1989, misspel.
iridias (Meyrick, 1889)(Thyrsoscelis)
   elaina (Swinhoe, 1901)(Capotena)  * 652
 
CAREADES Bethune-Baker, 1906 
huntei (Warren, April 1903)(Thyrsoscelis)
   plagioscia (Turner, July 1903)(Carea), syn. n.
plana Warren, 1916 (Careades)
   plinthophora (Turner, 1920)(Aiteta), syn. n.
 
CAREA Walker, [1857]   * 653
   DABARITA Walker, [1857]
   CHORA Walker, 1862
   DIDIGUA Walker, 1862
   XENOCHROA R. Felder, 1874
   CALYMERA Moore, 1882
   RANAJA Moore, 1882
   CARCA; Pagenstecher, 1909, misspel.
unipunctata Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Carea)
   fulvida A.E. Prout, 1924 (Carea)
 
ORTHOCRASPIS Hampson, 1912
leptoplasta Turner, 1920 (Orthocraspis)
 
MAURILIA M”schler, 1884
   MAURILIADIA Berio, 1966
iconica (Walker, 1857)(Anomis)
   instabilis (Butler, 1889)(Anomis)
   cervina (Walker, 1866)(Briarda)
   tunicata Swinhoe, 1918 (Maurilia)
   undaira Swinhoe, 1918 (Maurilia)
   fortis Swinhoe, 1918 (Maurilia)
   dalama Swinhoe, 1918 (Maurilia)
   gilva Swinhoe, 1919 (Maurilia)
   elima (Swinhoe, 1919)(Acontia)
   rufescentibrunnea Strand, 1915 (Maurilia), subsp
   iconicoides Strand, 1915 (Maurilia), subsp
   rufescentibrunnea Gaede, 1938 (Maurilia)
   iconicoides Gaede, 1938 (Maurilia)
   bifascia Gaede, 1938 (Maurilia)
 
AUSTROCAREA Holloway, 1977
iocephala (Turner, 1902)(Maurilia)
   millsi Holloway, 1977 (Austrocarea)
 
PARACRAMA Moore, [1884]
   PARAERAMA; Gaede, 1937, misspel.
latimargo Warren, 1916 (Paracrama)  * 654
   angustimargo Warren, 1916 (Paracrama)
   aurea Strand, 1917 (Paracrama), subsp
   aurea Gaede, 1937 (Paraerama [sic])
 
ARIOLA Walker, [1858]
   AREOLA; Walker, 1865, misspel.
coelisigna Walker, [1858] (Ariola)
   ransonneti R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874 (Ariola)
 
LASIOLOPHA Turner, 1920 
saturata (Walker, 1865)(Areola [sic])
   olivaceae (Hampson, 1893)(Paracrama)
 
BEARA Walker, 1866
falcata Holloway, 1982 (Beara)
 
MACEDA Walker, [Jan. 1858]
   CALDUBA Walker, Oct. 1858
mansueta Walker, [Jan. 1858] (Maceda)  * 655
   obtenta (Walker, Oct. 1858)(Calduba)
   discalis Walker, [1863](Maceda)
   mansuetella Strand, 1917 (Maceda), subsp
   mansuetodes Strand, 1917 (Maceda), subsp
   mansuetella Gaede, 1938 (Maceda)
   mansuetodes Gaede, 1938 (Maceda)
rotundimacula Warren, 1912 (Maceda)
 
VIZAGA Swinhoe, 1901
   PARELYDNA Bethune-Baker, 1906
   PALELYDNA; Poole, 1989, misspel.
mirabilis (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Parelydna)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
samphirophora (Turner, 1920)(Blenina)
 
ACACHMENA Turner, 1908
xylonota (Lower, 1903)(Zagira), comb. n.
   oenocrossa Turner, 1908 (Acachmena), syn. n.
 
NEGETA Walker, 1862
   NERTOBRIGA Walker, [1863]
   DORANAGA Moore, [1887]
signata (Walker, [1863])(Ariolica)  * 656
   reversa (Walker, [1863])(Nertobriga)
   leucospila (Walker, 1865)(Ariolica)
   apicalis (Moore, [1887])(Doranaga)
   subterminalis (Strand, 1917)(Nertobriga), subsp
   discalis (Strand, 1917)(Nertobriga), subsp
   costalis (Strand, 1917)(Nertobriga), subsp
   subterminalis (Gaede, 1938)(Nertobriga)
   discalis (Gaede, 1938)(Nertobriga)
   costalis (Gaede, 1938)(Nertobriga)
 
PTEROGONIA Swinhoe, 1891
   CRASPEDOGONIA Hampson, 1893 
cardinalis Holloway, 1976 (Pterogonia)
 
ARMACTICA Walker, 1865
columbina Walker, 1865 (Armactica)
endoleuca Hampson, 1912 (Armactica)
conchidia (Butler, 1886)(Acontia)
   ocellata (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Westermannia)
   cyanipha (Lower, 1897)(Acontia), syn. n.
   peltaloma (Lower, 1900)(Caradrina)
 
WESTERMANNIA Hbner, [1821]
   PLUSIODES Guen‚e, 1852
   MIAROMIMA Meyrick, 1889
   VESTERMANNIA Hampson, 1912, emend.
concha Butler, 1886 (Westermannia)
argentata Butler, 1886 (Westermannia)
gloriosa (Hampson, 1912)(Vestermannia)
 
SARROTHRIPINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
   NYCTEOLINAE
 
RISOBA Moore, 1881
   PITRASA Moore, 1882
   LYCOSELENE M”schler, 1887
   RISOLA; Warren, 1913, misspel.
grisea Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Risoba)
   albifusa (Turner, 1942)(Crioa), syn. n.
 
TIMORODES Meyrick, 1902
   GRYPOSOBA Hampson, 1912
blepharias Meyrick, 1902 (Timorodes)
   catagrapha (Turner, 1903)(Cymatophoropsis)
   dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1904)(Thyatira)
 
BLENINA Walker, [1858]
   ELIOCROEA Walker, 1865
   AMRELLA Moore, 1882
lichenopa (Meyrick, 1897)(Ceparcha)  * 657
   calena Swinhoe, 1900 (Blenina)
   exquisita (T.P. Lucas, 1900)(Bryophila)
   solomonis Swinhoe, 1905 (Blenina)
   nigrans Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Blenina)
   varians Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Blenina), subsp
   varians Hampson, 1912 (Blenina)
   vatu Robinson, 1975 (Blenina)
viridata Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Blenina)
donans Walker, [1858] (Blenina)
   laportei (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Amphipyra)
   grisea Moore, 1877 (Blenina)
   pannosa Moore, 1882 (Blenina)
   metachrysa Turner, 1902 (Blenina)
   triphaenopsis Hampson, 1905 (Blenina)
   donantis Strand, 1917 (Blenina), subsp
   similis Strand, 1917 (Blenina), subsp
   donatis Gaede, 1937 (Blenina)
 
LABANDA Walker, 1859
   GERBATHA Walker, 1865
   LAZANDA Walker, 1865
   BARIANA Walker, 1865
   PSEUDALEA Turner, 1936, syn. n.
huntei Warren, April 1903 (Labanda)
   amabilis Lower, July 1903 (Labanda)
   viridescens Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Labanda)
   postaurantia (Rothschild, 1915)(Catada)
   macrogastris (Turner, 1936)(Pseudalea), syn. n.
 
ISCADIA Walker, 1857
   GADIRTHA Walker, [1858]
   SCOLOPOCNEME C. Felder & R. Felder, 1862
   SEBAGENA Walker, 1865
   LIBUNCA Walker, 1869
   PUCIALIA Walker, 1869
   ALGONIA M”schler, 1886
   ENCALYPTA M”schler, 1890
   TRIORBIS Hampson, 1894
   GADIRTHRA; Lower, 1903, misspel.
   LOPHOSEMA Schaus, 1910  
   LOPHOSEMA Hampson, 1912, nec Schaus, 1910
   LIBUNEA; Hampson, 1912, misspel.
poliochroa (Hampson, 1912)(Gadirtha)
   brisbanensis (Strand, 1917)(Gadirtha), subsp
   brisbanensis (Gaede, 1937)(Gadirtha)
inexacta (Walker, [1858])(Gadirtha)  * 658
   impingens (Walker, [1858])(Gadirtha)
   bufonia (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1862)(Scolopocneme)
   tinctoides (Snellen, 1877)(Checupa)
   papuensis (Warren, 1913)(Gadirtha), subsp
   uniformis (Warren, 1913)(Gadirtha), subsp
   guineana (Swinhoe, 1918)(Gadirtha)
   buruensis (A.E. Prout, 1926)(Gadirtha)
   papuensis (Gaede, 1937)(Gadirtha)
pulchra (Butler, 1886)(Gadirtha)
   distincta (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Hypogramma)
   fuscithorax (Strand, 1917)(Gadirtha), subsp
   fuscithorax (Gaede, 1937)(Gadirtha)
 
OCHROTHRIPA Hampson, 1912
leptochroma (Turner, 1902)(Crioa)
 
OCHTHOPHORA Turner, 1902
sericina Turner, 1902 (Ochthophora)
turneri Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Ochthophora)
 
HYPOLISPA Turner, 1926
leucopolia Turner, 1926 (Hypolispa)
 
GIAURA Walker, 1863
   OROSA Walker, [1866]
   LOPHOTAGONIA Bethune-Baker, 1911
   LOPHOTOGONIA; Hampson, 1912, misspel.
punctata (T.P. Lucas, April 1890)(Sarotricha)  
 
SELEPA Moore, 1858
   DETOUNDA Walker, 1864
celtis Moore, 1858 (Selepa)
   curviferella (Walker, 1866)(Subrita)
   celtisella Strand, 1917 (Selepa), subsp
   celtisella Gaede, 1937 (Selepa)
circulella (Walker, 1866)(Subrita)
   demiota (Meyrick, 1889)(Sarotricha)
   acervata Hulstaert, 1924 (Selepa)
geraea (Hampson, 1905)(Plotheia)
rhythmopis (Turner, 1902)(Plotheia)
   picilinea Turner, 1939 (Selepa), syn. n.
euryochra Turner, 1920 (Selepa)
discigera (Walker, 1864)(Gadirtha)
   walkeri Strand, 1917 (Selepa), subsp
   hampsoni Strand, 1917 (Selepa), subsp
   caniceps Strand, 1917 (Selepa), subsp
   walkeri Gaede, 1937 (Selepa)
   hampsoni Gaede, 1937 (Selepa)
   caniceps Gaede, 1937 (Selepa)
 
NYCTEOLA Hbner, 1822
   SARROTHRIPUS Curtis, 1824
   AXIA Hbner, [1825], nec Hbner, [1821]
   SARROTHRIPA; Duponchel, 1834, misspel.
   SARROTHRIPA Duponchel, [1845], emend.
   SAROTHRIPUS Agassiz, 1846, emend.
   SUBRITA Walker, 1866
   SAROTHRIPA; Rogenhofer, 1882, misspel.
   SAROTRICHA Meyrick, 1888, emend.
   ICASMA Turner, 1902
   DUFAYELLA Capuse, 1972
symmicta (Turner, 1902)(Sarrothripa)
   abstrusa (Turner, 1909)(Sarrothripa)
indica (R. Felder, 1874)(Sarrothripa)
   pallescens (Hampson, 1893)(Clettharra)
   strigivenata (Hampson, 1905)(Giaura), syn. n.
   atrithorax (Strand, 1917)(Sarrothripus), subsp
   atrithorax (Gaede, 1937)(Sarrothripus)
minutum (Turner, 1902)(Icasma)
   albonigra (Strand, 1917)(Sarrothripus), subsp
   albonigra (Gaede, 1937)(Sarrothripus)
exophila (Meyrick, 1888)(Sarotricha)
   obliquestrigata (Strand, 1917)(Sarrothripus), subsp
   nigrosuffusa (Strand, 1917)(Sarrothripus), subsp
   obliquestrigata (Gaede, 1937)(Sarrothripus)
   nigrosuffusa (Gaede, 1937)(Sarrothripus)
polycyma (Turner, 1899)(Sarrothripa)  * 659
   demiota (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Sarotricha), 
      nec (Meyrick, 1889)(Sarotricha)
   crystallites (Meyrick, 1902)(Sarrothripus), syn. n.
 
MNIOTHRIPA Hampson, 1912
bradleyi D.S. Fletcher, 1957 (Mniothripa)
 
LOPHOTHRIPA Hampson, 1896
   HETERONOTA Meyrick, 1902
vitea (Swinhoe, 1885)(Selepa)
   ochthias (Meyrick, 1902)(Heteronota)
   viteana Strand, 1917 (Lophothripa), subsp
   viteana Gaede, 1937 (Lophothripa)
 
THRIPONEA Hulstaert, 1924
nigrostrigata (Bethune-Baker, 1905)(Argyrothripa)
   orthosticha (Turner, 1920)(Barasa), syn. n.
   muricata Hulstaert, 1924 (Thriponea), syn. n.
   nigrilineata (Wileman & West, 1929)(Barasa)
orbiculigera (Turner, 1936)(Nanaguna)
melanograpta (Turner, 1920)(Barasa)
 
CHARACOMA Walker, 1863
   CORTICATA Walker, [1863]
   PARAXIA M”schler, 1890
   HYPOTHRIPA Hampson, 1894
vallata (Meyrick, 1902)(Hypothripa)
   basiatra Strand, 1917 (Characoma), subsp
   basiatra Gaede, 1937 (Characoma)
nilotica (Rogenhofer, 1882)(Sarrothripus)  * 660
   chamaeleon (M”schler, 1890)(Paraxia)
   littora (Bethune-Baker, 1894)(Clettharra)
   laurea (H. Druce, 1898)(Thalpochares)
   proteella (Dyar, 1898)(Nycteola)
   nigronotata Warren, 1913 (Characoma), subsp
   macula Warren, 1913 (Characoma), subsp
   basibrunnea Warren, 1913 (Characoma), subsp
   albifascia Draudt, 1935 (Characoma)
curiosa (Swinhoe, 1890)(Selepa)
 
DILOPHOTHRIPA Hampson, 1898
lobata Hampson, 1907 (Dilophothripa)
 
GARELLA Walker, [1863]
   DENDROTHRIPA Hampson, 1896
rotundipennis Walker, [1863] (Garella)
   rufipuncta (Hampson, 1896)(Dendrothripa)
   rotundimacula Strand, 1917 (Garella), subsp
   rotundimacula Gaede, 1937 (Garella)
 
GYRTOTHRIPA Hampson, 1912
   GYROTHRIPA Gaede, 1935, misspel.
pusilla (Moore, 1888)(Gyrtona)
 
NANAGUNA Walker, 1863   * 661
   CLETTHARRA Walker, 1863
   BAGISTANA Walker, 1864
   DUMATHA Walker, 1864
   CLETTHARA; Walker, 1864, misspel.
   TAMUSIDA Walker, 1866
   THRYPTICODES T.P. Lucas, 1890
quadrifera Warren, 1914 (Nanaguna)
variegata (Hampson, 1894)(Clettharra)
polypoecila Turner, 1929 (Nanaguna)
clopaea (Turner, 1902)(Dendrothripa)
praedulcis Turner, 1920 (Nanaguna)
breviuscula Walker, 1863 (Nanaguna)  * 662
   valida (Walker, 1863)(Clettharra) 
   rudis (Walker, 1864)(Bagistana) 
   xyloglypta (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Thrypticodes)
   nigridisca (Hampson, 1891)(Symitha)
   floccifera (Hampson, 1894)(Clettharra)
   uniformis Strand, 1917 (Nanaguna), subsp
   variegatana Strand, 1917 (Nanaguna), subsp
   discalis Strand, 1917 (Nanaguna), subsp
   discoidalis Strand, 1917 (Nanaguna), subsp
   mediomaculata Strand, 1917 (Nanaguna), subsp
   tenebrata Strand, 1917 (Nanaguna), subsp
   dorsofascia Strand, 1917 (Nanaguna), subsp
   teleoleuca A.E. Prout, 1922 (Nanaguna)
albisecta Hampson, 1905 (Nanaguna)
 
ETANNA Walker, 1862
   ANDRAPHA Walker, 1866
basalis Walker, 1862 (Etanna)
   basalis (Walker, 1866)(Andrapha), 
      nec Walker, 1862 (Etanna)
   atrifasciata (Hampson, 1896)(Dendrothripa)
   mackwoodi (Hampson, 1902)(Dendrothripa)
   maccvoodi Hampson, 1912 (Etanna), emend.
 
MICROTHRIPA Hampson, 1912
baeota (Turner, 1902)(Dendrothripa)
   boeota; Hampson, 1912, misspel.
 
NOLINAE
~~~~~~~
BARASA Walker, 1862   * 663
   CEPARCHA Meyrick, 1889 
cymatistis (Meyrick, 1889)(Ceparcha)
   alena (Swinhoe, 1918)(Blenina)
 
ELESMA Walker, 1865
   AMALOPTILA Turner, 1903
   AMALOPTERA; Hampson, 1912, misspel.
   SPATHOPTILA Turner, 1944, syn. n.
subglauca Walker, 1865 (Elesma)
   ptilomela (Lower, 1900)(Metaptila [sic]) 
   triorbis (Turner, 1903)(Amaloptila)
   cyclophora (Turner, 1944)(Spathoptila), syn.n.
 
AQUITA Walker, 1863
   ZIA Walker, 1863, nec Koch, 1841
tactalis (Walker, 1863)(Zia)  * 664
   horridella Walker, 1863 (Aquita)
   tactilis; Kirby, 1892, misspel.
plagiochyta (Turner, 1944)(Zia)
 
URABA Walker, 1863
   COESA Walker, 1866
   TOXOLOMA R. Felder, 1874
   URUBA; Kirby, 1892, misspel.
lugens Walker, 1863 (Uraba)  * 665
   viduella (Walker, 1866)(Coesa)
   australe (R. Felder, 1874)(Toxoloma)
   obscura (Swinhoe, 1892)(Selca)
deplanana Walker, 1866 (Uraba)  * 666
 
ACATAPAUSTUS Bethune-Baker, 1904
   EURYNOLA Hampson, 1905, syn. n.
mesoleuca (Lower, 1903)(Corula)
   basifusca Bethune-Baker, 1904 (Acatapaustus), syn. n.
metallopa (Meyrick, 1886)(Nola)
leucospila (Turner, 1899)(Uraba)
atrinota (Hampson, 1911)(Roeselia)
 
MEGANOLA Dyar, 1898
major (Hampson, 1891)(Nola)
   formosana (Wileman & West, 1929)(Nola), 
      nec (Wileman & West, 1928)(Roeselia)
   subpallida (Turner, 1944)(Calama), syn. n.
   caesiopennis Inoue, 1982 (Meganola)
   takasago Inoue, 1982 (Meganola)
 
NOLA Leach, [1815]  * 667
   LIRA Billberg, 1820, repl. name
   CHLAMIFERA Hbner, 1822
   ROESELIA Hbner, [1825]
   DIMONA Walker, 1858
   CELAMA Walker, 1865
   SELCA Walker, [1866]
   TRIBUNTA Walker, [1866]
   ARADRAPHA Walker, [1866]
   LEBENA Walker, 1866
   MINNAGARA Walker, 1866
   ARGYROPHYES Grote, 1873
   SOROCOSTIA Rosenstock, 1885
   EPIZEUCTIS Meyrick, 1889
   STENOLA M”schler, 1890 
   SORCOSTIA; Lower, 1896, misspel.
   POLIOTHRIPA Hampson, 1902
   CRYPHIMAEA Turner, 1933, syn. n.
   NESTIODES Turner, 1939, syn. n.
   IDIOCYTTARA Turner, 1944, syn. n.
   NEOCLETA Turner, 1944, syn. n.
   COELAMA; Turner, 1944, misspel.
achromia Hampson, 1909 (Nola)
eurylopha Turner, 1944 (Nola)
platygona (Lower, 1897)(Sorocostia)
   zostrica Turner, 1944 (Nola), syn. n.
bathycyrta (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
epicentra (Meyrick, 1886)(Sorocostia)
   robusta Turner, 1944 (Nola), 
      nec (Wileman & West, 1928)(Celama)
   robustoides Poole, 1989 (Nola), syn. n., repl. name
zaplethes Hampson, 1914 (Nola)
porrigens (Walker, 1858)(Dimona)
   arachneis (Meyrick, 1886)(Sorocostia)
goniophora Turner, 1944 (Nola)
cycota (Meyrick, 1886)(Sorocostia)
cerraunias (Turner, 1899)(Sorocostia)
   serraunias; Strand, 1920, misspel.
   ceraunias Turner, 1944 (Nola), emend.
scabralis (Walker, [1866])(Tribunta)
parallacta (Meyrick, 1886)(Sorocostia)
lechriopa Hampson, 1914 (Nola)
aenictis (Meyrick, 1888)(Sorocostia)
anisogona (Lower, 1893)(Sorocostia)
vepallida Turner, 1944 (Nola)
phloeophila Hampson, 1914 (Nola)
   macrorrhyncha Turner, 1926 (Nola)
vernalis Lower, 1900 (Nola)
eucolpa (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
delograpta (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
aulacota (Meyrick, 1886)(Sorocostia)
plagioschema Turner, 1939 (Nola)
phaeogramma (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
belotypa Hampson, 1914 (Nola)
monozona (Lower, 1897)(Sorocostia)
amorpha (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
pleurosema (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
ochrosticha Turner, 1944 (Nola)
pothina Turner, 1944 (Nola)
melanogramma Hampson, 1900 (Nola)
   chionocrana (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
niphostena (Lower, 1896)(Sorcostia [sic])
tornotis (Meyrick, 1888)(Sorocostia)
   cataphracta (Turner, 1944)(Celama), syn. n.
   coelophora (Turner, 1944)(Coelama [sic]), syn. n.
crucigera (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
irenica (Meyrick, 1886)(Sorocostia)
   leuconephes (Turner, 1944)(Sorocostia), syn. n.
albalis (Walker, [Jan. 1866])(Hypena)
   vetustella (Walker, Aug. 1866)(Eromene)
   strictalis Zeller, 1872 (Nola)
paromoea (Meyrick, 1886)(Sorocostia)
hesycha (Meyrick, 1888)(Sorocostia)
tholera (Turner, 1926)(Celama)
ceramota (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
biguttalis Walker, [1866] (Tribunta)
   trigonota (Meyrick, 1886)(Sorocostia)
   postmedialis (Strand, 1920)(Celama), subsp
   trigonata; Poole, 1989, misspel.
paroxynta (Meyrick, 1886)(Sorocostia)  * 668
   melbournensis Strand, 1920 (Nola), subsp
   goniotypa (Turner, 1944)(Celama), syn. n.
atmophanes (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
microphila (Turner, 1899)(Sorocostia)
coelobathra (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
lechriotropa (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
pleurochorda (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
eurrhyncha (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
fasciata (Walker, 1866)(Minnagara)
   nigrifasciata Hampson, 1891 (Nola)
desmotes (Turner, 1899)(Sorocostia)
elaphropasta (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
pycnopasta (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
euraphes (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
eucompsa (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
maculifera (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
pycnographa (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
tetralopha (Turner, 1944)(Celama)  * 669
   platyzona Turner, 1944 (Nola), syn. n.
leucolopha (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
leucoma (Meyrick, 1886)(Sorocostia)
cymatias (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
semograpta (Meyrick, 1886)(Sorocostia)
   eremnopa (Turner, 1939)(Nestiodes)
elaphra (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
pygmaeodes (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
diastropha (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
sphaerospila (Turner, 1944)(Celama)
argentea (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Sorocostia)
   thyridota (Hampson, 1914)(Celama), syn. n.
bifascialis (Walker, [1865])(Pisara)
fovifera (Hampson, 1903)(Celama)
taeniata Snellen, 1875 (Nola)
   candida Butler, 1879 (Nola)
   fragilis (Swinhoe, 1890)(Roeselia)
   mesozona (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Sorocostia)
   mesogona; Kirby, 1892, misspel.
poliophasma (Turner, 1933)(Cryphimaea)
   lissosticha (Turner, 1944)(Celama), syn. n.
celaenephes (Turner, March 1944)(Celama)
   empyra (Turner, July 1944)(Neocleta), syn. n.
 
PISARA Walker, 1862
   NECLA Walker, 1863
hyalospila Hampson, 1914 (Pisara)
 
ACONTIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
ACONTIA Ochsenheimer, 1816
   TARACHE Hbner, [1823]
   DESMOPHORA Stephens, 1829
   EUPHASIA Stephens, 1830
   HELIOTHERA Sodoffsky, 1837, repl. name
   PORROTHA Gistl, 1848, repl. name
   TIMA Walker, [1858], nec Eschscholtz, 1829
   TRICHOTARACHE Grote, 1875
thapsina (Turner, 1902)(Hyela)
   xuthota (Hampson, 1910)(Tarache)
   bilineata (Warren, 1913)(Tarache), subsp
   thapsinana (Strand, 1917)(Tarache), subsp
elaeoa (Hampson, 1910)(Tarache)
   flavipallida (Warren, 1913)(Tarache), subsp
detrita Butler, 1886 (Acontia)  * 670
   clarissa Butler, 1886 (Acontia)
   pallidula (Warren, 1913)(Tarache), subsp
   detritella (Strand, 1917)(Tarache), subsp
clerana (Lower, 1902)(Tarache)
hieroglyphica (Lower, 1902)(Tarache)
   connexa (Warren, 1913)(Tarache), subsp
   connecta (Strand, 1917)(Tarache), subsp
nivipicta Butler, 1886 (Acontia)
   flavistriga (Warren, 1913)(Tarache), subsp
   nivipictoides (Strand, 1917)(Tarache), subsp
crocata Guen‚e, 1852 (Acontia)
   signifera Walker, [1858]: 796 (Acontia), 
      nec Walker, [1858]:793 (Acontia)  * 671
   meridionalis Walker, 1865 (Acontia)
   scanda R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874 (Acontia)
   albimixta (Warren, 1913)(Tarache), subsp
   crocatana (Strand, 1917)(Tarache), subsp
 
MALIATTHA Walker, 1863
   HYELOPSIS Hampson, 1894
   PROSCHORA Turner, 1945, syn. n.
ferrugina Turner, 1908 (Maliattha)
amorpha (Butler, 1886)(Acontia)
   fuscitincta Warren, 1913 (Maliattha)
   pulverosa Warren, 1913 (Maliattha)
   comes Warren, 1913 (Maliattha)
   eublemmides (Rothschild, 1915)(Eustrotia)
   ochra (Turner, 1945)(Eustrotia), syn. n.
   amaura (Turner, 1945)(Proschora), syn. n.
signifera (Walker, [1858])(Acontia)  * 672
   subfixa (Walker, 1866)(Acontia)
   rufigrisea Warren, 1913 (Maliattha)
   basitincta Warren, 1913 (Maliattha), subsp
ritsemae (Snellen, 1880)(Erastria)
   vitiensis (Butler, 1886)(Acontia)
   albofusca (Pagenstecher, 1888)(Erastria)
   thermozona (Hampson, 1910)(Eustrotia)
   interrupta Warren, 1913 (Maliattha)
   inaequifascia Warren, 1913 (Maliattha), subsp
   angustifascia Warren, 1913 (Maliattha), subsp
 
EUSTROTIA Hbner, [1821]
   ERASTRIA Ochsenheimer, 1816, nec Hbner, [1813]
   EROTYLAE Ochsenheimer, 1816, unavl-syn.
   HEMEROPTENA Sodoffsky, 1837
   HEMERAPTENA; Sodoffsky, 1837, orig. misspel.
   HYDRELIA Guen‚e, 1841, nec Hbner, [1825]
   HYELA Stephens, 1850
   EUTROSTIA; Chr‚tien, 1931, misspel.
papuensis Warren, 1913 (Eustrotia)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
clandestina (Turner, 1909)(Erastria)
 
PARERASTRIA Warren, 1914
   DUMIGANIA Turner, 1933, syn. n.
   DUMIGIANA; Poole, 1989, misspel.
castaneata Warren, 1914 (Parerastria)	
   iochlora (Turner, 1933)(Dumigania), syn. n.
 
LACISTOPHANES Turner, 1947
hackeri Turner, 1947 (Lacistophanes)
 
EUGATHA Hampson, 1911
thermochroa Hampson, 1911 (Eugatha)
 
CHAOGRAPTIS Meyrick, 1902
crystallodes Meyrick, April 1902 (Chaograptis)
   argotypa (Turner, Aug. 1902)(Hyela)     
rhaptina (Turner, 1904)(Erastria)
euchrysa (Lower, 1903)(Xanthoptera)
   euschema (Turner, 1920)(Tarache)
 
EPOPSIMA Turner, 1920
fasciolata (Butler, 1886)(Erastria)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS  
eustrotiodes (L.B. Prout, 1910)(Xenogenes)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS  
hedychroa (Turner, 1904)(Megalodes)
 
TABOMEERES Nye, 1975, repl. name
   EREMOBATES Turner, 1939, nec Banks, 1900
dolera (Turner, 1939)(Eremobates)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
phaeozona (Hampson, 1910)(Eulocastra)
thermozona (Hampson, 1910)(Eulocastra)
 
HABROPHYES Turner, 1920
xuthosoma (Turner, 1909)(Tarache)
   fascirrorata (Rothschild, 1913)(Eugoa), syn. n.
 
EULOCASTRA Butler, 1886
fasciata Butler, 1886 (Eulocastra)
   disrupta Warren, 1913 (Eulocastra), subsp
tripartita (Butler, 1886)(Acontia)
   lineata (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Mosoda)
   decipiens (Hulstaert, 1924)(Micrapatetis), subsp
 
XENOPSEUSTIS Meyrick, 1897
poecilastis Meyrick, 1897 (Xenopseustis)
 
MICRAPATETIS Meyrick, 1897
   AXIORATA Turner, 1902
   MICRAPATHETIS; Strand, 1912, misspel.
orthozona Meyrick, 1897 (Micrapatetis)
leucozona (Turner, 1902)(Axiorata)
   sexpartita (Warren, 1913)(Maliattha), syn. n.
icela Turner, 1920 (Micrapatetis)
 
HIMEROIS Turner, 1902
univittata (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Xanthoptera)
periphaea Turner, 1920 (Himerois)
basiscripta (Warren, 1913)(Eustrotia)
   stereocrossa Turner, 1941 (Himerois), syn. n.
thiochroa Turner, 1902 (Himerois)
   unipuncta (Warren, 1913)(Eustrotia), syn. n.
angustitaenia (Warren, 1913)(Maliattha), comb. n.
 
XANTHOGRAPTA Hampson, 1910
glycychroa (Turner, 1904)(Axiorata)
purpurascens (Hampson, 1910) (Micrapatetis)
   pectinata Warren, 1913 (Xanthograpta)  * 673
   hapalochroa (Turner, 1944)(Eublemma)
 
NARANGODES Hampson, 1910
nigridiscata (Swinhoe, 1901)(Eublemma)
 
ECNOMIA Turner, 1936
   ASAPHES Turner, 1945, nec Walker, 1834
   PAVENTIA Rossi, 1958, repl. name
hesychima Turner, 1936 (Ecnomia)
   asemantica (Turner, 1945)(Asaphes)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
albiviata (Hampson, 1910)(Micrapatetis)
 
COPHANTA Walker, 1864
   TOXOPHLEPS Hampson, 1893
funestalis Walker, 1864 (Cophanta)
   anthracina (Snellen, 1880)(Erastria)
   optiva (Swinhoe, 1890)(Tarache)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
bipunctata (Warren, 1913)(Oruza)
semilux (Walker, 1865)(Selenis)
   semifusca (Snellen, 1880)(Xanthoptera)
   vehemens (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Thalpochares)
stragulata (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Zagira)
   pratti (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Zagira)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
cariosa (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Thermesia)
   leptogramma (Meyrick, 1902)(Oruza)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS  
megalospila (Turner, 1933)(Oruza)
 
ORUZA Walker, 1861
   CURVATULA Staudinger, 1892
crocodeta (Turner, 1903)(Xanthoptera)
cervinipennis Warren, 1913 (Oruza)
 
HYPOSADA Hampson, Aug. 1910
   HYPOSADA Hampson, Dec. 1910, 
      nec Hampson, Aug. 1910
hydrocampata (Guen‚e, 1857)(Phibalapteryx)  * 674
   posticaria (Walker, 1866)(Acidalia)
   fraterculata (Moore, 1888)(Arasada)
   pallescens (Hampson, 1894)(Oruza)
addescens (Swinhoe, 1901)(Pseudocraspedia), comb. n.
aspersa (Turner, 1945)(Oruza), comb. n.
postvittata (Moore, 1887)(Lycauges)
   anisodoides (Hampson, 1894)(Oruza)
 
CORGATHA Walker, [1859]
   PALURA Walker, 1861
   GURIAUNA Walker, 1861
   AUSINZA Walker, 1864
   ZITNA Walker, [1866]
   CELEOPSYCHE Butler, 1879
   CALLIPYRIS Meyrick, 1891
   AVENTINA Staudinger, 1892
figuralis (Walker, [1866])(Scopula)
   leucocrossa (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Madopa)
   paucifasciata Holloway, 1979 (Corgatha)
minuta (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Capnodes)
semipardata (Walker, 1861)(Guriauna)
   nigripalpis (Walker, 1864)(Thermesia)
   castanea Hampson, 1896 (Corgatha)
   bipunctata Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Corgatha)
   griseiplaga (Bethune-Baker, 1908)(Capnodes)
   pleurosticta (Turner, 1936)(Metasada), syn. n.
ancistrodes Turner, 1936 (Corgatha)
ochrobapta Turner, 1941 (Corgatha)
pleuroplaca Turner, 1936 (Corgatha)
sideropasta (Turner, 1936)(Metasada), comb. n.
molybdophaes Turner, 1936 (Corgatha)
dichionistis Turner, 1902 (Corgatha)
dipyra Turner, 1902 (Corgatha)
miltophyres Turner, 1920 (Corgatha)
omopis (Meyrick, 1902)(Sophta)
   anthina Turner, 1909 (Corgatha), syn. n.
drosera (Meyrick, 1891)(Callipyris)
 
ENISPA Walker, [1866]
   TROGACONTIA Hampson, 1896
   PENISA Warren, 1911
violacea (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Homodes)
niviceps (Turner, 1909)(Micraeschus)
   niveiceps; Hampson, 1910, misspel.
parva (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Microeschus [sic])
phaeopa Turner, 1945 (Enispa)
daphoena (Hampson, 1910)(Corgatha), comb. n.
rhodopleura Turner, 1945 (Enispa)
prolectus (Turner, 1908)(Micraeschus)
 
HETERORTA Warren, 1913
plutonis (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Thalpochares)
   pyrrhantha (Meyrick, April 1902)(Micraeschus)
   diacaustus (Turner, Aug. 1902)(Micraeschus)
 
PSEUDEPHYRA Butler, 1886
straminea Butler, 1886 (Pseudephyra)
 
SOPHTA Walker, [1863]
   NACERASA Walker, 1866
   TROGATHA Hampson, 1910
   SOPHTHA; Draudt, 1935, misspel.
hapalopis Turner, 1925 (Sophta)
concavata Walker, [1863] (Sophta)
   nana (Walker, 1866)(Nacerasa)
poecilota (Turner, 1908)(Corgatha)
 
CLYTOSCOPA Turner, 1931
iorrhoda Turner, 1931 (Clytoscopa)
serena Turner, 1931 (Clytoscopa)
 
CERYNEA Walker, 1859
   PHANASPA Walker, [1866], 
      nec Walker, [1866]   * 675
   BUSMADIS Walker, 1866, repl. name
   FALCAPYRIS Berio, 1959
trogobasis Hampson, 1910 (Cerynea)
   kuhni Warren, 1913 (Cerynea)
   sobria Warren, 1913 (Cerynea), subsp
   vivida Warren, 1913 (Cerynea), subsp
 
CARMARA Walker, [1863]
   ZAGIRA Walker, 1866
   GYROGNATHA Hampson, 1893
subcervina Walker, [1863] (Carmara)
   acidaliaria (Walker, 1866)(Zagira)
   atriceps (Hampson, 1893)(Gyrognatha)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
leucostigma (Turner, 1945)(Oruza)
 
HYPOBLETA Turner, 1908
cymaea Turner, 1908 (Hypobleta)
 
PEPERITA Hampson, 1910
molybdopasta (Turner, 1908)(Erastroides)
 
METASADA Hampson, 1910
   ALLOPHYLA Turner, 1947, syn. n., 
      nec Loew, [1862]
   EUTURNERIA D.S. Fletcher, 1979, syn. n., repl. name
polycesta (Turner, 1902)(Zagira)
   specialis (Turner, 1947)(Allophyla), syn. n.
 
HAPLOPSEUSTIS Meyrick, April 1902
   ACNISSA Turner, Dec. 1902
erythrias Meyrick, April 1902 (Haplopseustis)  * 676
   pyrrhias (Turner, Dec. 1902)(Acnissa)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
lithochroma (Turner, 1929)(Oruza)
 
OZARBA Walker, 1865
   ACONTIOLA Staudinger, 1900
punctigera Walker, 1865 (Ozarba)
   furva Warren, 1913 (Ozarba), subsp
chrysaspis (Meyrick, 1891)(Thalpochares)
   epichroma (Turner, 1902)(Metachrostis)
 
PYRIPNOA Turner, 1920
sciaptera (Lower, 1903)(Metachrostis)
auricularia (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Madopa)
   camptozona (Turner, 1902)(Metachrostis), syn. n.
pyraspis (Meyrick, 1891)(Thalpochares)  * 677
   flammeola (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Thalpochares), syn. n.
   ignifera (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Thalpochares), syn. n.
   plumbipicta (Hampson, 1910)(Ozarba), syn. n.
 
PSEUDOZARBA Warren, 1913
   EUTHYTOMA Turner, 1920   * 678
orthopetes (Meyrick, 1897)(Eublemma)
   semicolor Warren, 1913 (Pseudozarba), subsp
   opellodes (Strand, 1917)(Eustrotia), subsp
hemiplaca (Meyrick, 1902)(Eublemma)
 
METACHROSTIS Hbner, [1820]
   LEPTOSIA Guen‚e, 1841, nec Hbner, 1818
paurograpta Butler, 1886 (Metachrostis)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
glaucochroa (Turner, 1902)(Eublemma)
   glaucochroa (Hampson, 1910)(Eublemma), nec (Turner, 1902)(Eublemma)  * 679
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
miasma (Hampson, 1891)(Erastria)
   tegulata (Wileman & West, 1929)(Trilophonota)
amphidasys (Turner, 1933)(Eublemma)
iophaenna (Turner, 1920)(Eublemma)
 
TECHNEMON Turner, 1945
epichares Turner, 1945 (Technemon)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
baeopis (Turner, 1906)(Sarrothripa)  
   boeopis; Gaede, 1937, misspel.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS 
molybdocolpa (Turner, 1945)(Parasada)
 
MICRAESCHUS Butler, 1878
   MICROESCHUS; Bethune-Baker, 1906, misspel.
rufipallens Warren, 1913 (Micraeschus)  * 680
   curvifascia Warren, 1913 (Micraeschus)
 
ARAEOPTERON Hampson, 1893
   ARAEOPTERUM Hampson, 1895, emend.
   ESSONISTIS Meyrick, 1902
   THELXINOA Turner, 1902
   ARAEOPTERA Hampson, 1910, emend.
imbecilla (Turner, 1933)(Araeoptera)
micraeola (Meyrick, April 1902)(Essonistis)
   calliscia (Turner, Aug. 1902)(Thelxinoa)
epiphracta (Turner, 1902)(Thelxinoa)
pleurotypa (Turner, 1902)(Thelxinoa)
microclyta (Turner, 1920)(Araeoptera)
poliobapta (Turner, 1925)(Araeoptera)
canescens (Walker, [1866])(Isopteryx)  * 681
   favillalis (Walker, [1866])(Isopteryx)
   rufescens (Warren, 1913)(Araeoptera), subsp
 
THAUMASIODES Turner, 1939
eurymitra Turner, 1939 (Thaumasiodes)
 
TRISSERNIS Meyrick, April 1902
   BRYOMIMA Turner, Aug. 1902, nec Staudinger, 1900
prasinoscia Meyrick, April 1902 (Trissernis)
   elaeodes (Turner, Aug. 1902)(Bryomima)
ochrochlora (Turner, 1902)(Bryomima)
 
DECTICRYPTIS Hampson, 1910
   DICTICRYPTIS; Neave, l939, misspel.
deleta (Moore, 1885)(Niaccaba)
   obsolescens Warren, 1913 (Decticryptis), subsp
   nigritacta Warren, 1913 (Decticryptis), subsp
   deletana Strand, 1917 (Decticryptis), subsp
 
PSEUDCRASPEDIA Hampson, 1898
   PSEUDOCRASPEDIA; Swinhoe, 1901, misspel.
puntata Hampson, 1898 (Pseudcraspedia)
 
HOLOCRYPTIS T.P. Lucas, 1892  * 682
   TROCTOPTERA Hampson, 1893
phasianura T.P. Lucas, 1892 (Holocryptis)
 
ALYPOPHANES Turner, 1908
iridocosma Turner, 1908 (Alypophanes)
 
MIMASURA Hampson, [Aug.] 1910
   MIMASURA Hampson, [Dec.] 1910, 
      nec Hampson, [Aug.] 1910
albiceris (Turner, 1903)(Xanthoptera)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS  
eurynipha (Turner, 1902)(Eublemma)
 
MICROEDMA Warren, 1913
extorris Warren, 1913 (Microedma)
 
EUBLEMMA Hbner, [1821]
   ANTHOPHILA Ochsenheimer, 1816
   PORPHYRINIA Hbner, [1821]
   EROMENE Hbner, [1821]
   TROTHISA Hbner, [1821]
   ECTHETIS Hbner, [1823]
   ODICE Hbner, [1823]
   ANTOPHYLA; Duponchel, 1929, misspel.
   HELIOMANES Sodoffsky, 1837, repl. name
   MICROPHISA Boisduval, 1840
   MICRA Guen‚e, 1841, nec Zetterstedt, 1838
   MICROPHYSA Guen‚e, 1841, emend.
   GLAPHYRA Guen‚e, 1841, nec Newman, 1840
   MICROPHYSA Agassiz, 1846, emend., nec Guen‚e, 1841
   THALPOCHARES Lederer, 1853, repl. name
   MIXOCHARIS Lederer, 1853, repl. name
   EUMESTLETA Butler, 1892
   THALOMICRA Spuler, 1907
   TALPOCHARES; Pagenstecher, 1909, misspel.
   POLYORYCTA Warren, 1911
   GYOPHORA Warren, 1913
   GYROPHORA; Neave, 1939, misspel.
   EUMICREMMA Berio, 1954
   RHYPAGLA Nye, 1975, repl. name
vestalis (Butler, 1886)(Anthophila)
marmaropa Meyrick, 1902 (Eublemma)
   perinephela Turner, 1945 (Eublemma), syn. n.
innocens (Butler, 1886)(Thalpochares)
ragusana (Freyer, 1845)(Anthophila)
   virginea (Guen‚e, 1852)(Anthophila)
   cinerina (Ghiliani, 1854)(Anthophila)
   psilogramma (Lederer, 1855)(Thalpochares)
   quinquelinealis (Moore, 1877)(Hypena)
   dividens (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Thalpochares)
   basialbida Strand, 1917 (Eublemma), subsp
pudica (Snellen, 1880)(Thalpochares)
   acontioides (Moore, 1882)(Mestleta)
   interrupta (Moore, [1885])(Mestleta)
   stereoscia Turner, 1936 (Eublemma)
rufipuncta Turner, 1902 (Eublemma)
lozostropha Turner, 1902 (Eublemma)
   loxostropha; Turner, 1920, misspel.
leucodesma (Lower, 1899)(Thalpochares)
nymphodora Meyrick, 1902 (Eublemma), stat. rev.
rivula (Moore, 1882)(Thalpochares)  * 683
   pallida (Warren, 1913)(Porphyrinia), subsp
   uniformis (Warren, 1913)(Porphyrinia), subsp
   glyphicata (Warren, 1913)(Porphyrinia), subsp
inconspicua (Walker, 1865)(Micra)  * 684
no available species name
   pusilla (Butler, 1886)(Thalpochares), 
      nec (Eversmann, 1837)(Erastria)  * 685
roseana (Moore, 1881)(Thalpochares)
cochylioides (Guen‚e, 1852)(Micra)  * 686
   rosita (Guen‚e, 1852)(Micra)
   phoenissa (Lederer, 1855)(Thalpochares)
   derogata (Walker, [1858])(Micra)
   calida (Staudinger, 1894)(Thalpochares)
   confuscata (Warren, 1913)(Porphyrinia), syn. n.
anachoresis (Wallengren, 1863)(Xanthoptera)
   accedens (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Thalpochares)
   divisa (Moore, 1881)(Thalpochares)
   leonata (Butler, 1886)(Thalpochares)
   derufata (Warren, 1913)(Porphyrinia), subsp
dimidialis (Fabricius, 1794)(Phalaena)
   secta (Guen‚e, 1852)(Anthophila)
   hemirhoda (Walker, 1865)(Micra)
   roseifascia (Walker, 1865)(Anthophila)
   adulans (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Thalpochares)
   basilissa (Meyrick, 1891)(Thalpochares)
 
AUTOBA Walker, [1863]
   MESTLETA Walker, 1865
   EUBLEMMOIDES Bethune-Baker, 1906
   SMICROLOBA Warren, 1913
pectorora (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Thalpochares)
   novaeguineae (Strand, 1917)(Eublemma), subsp
undilinea Warren, 1913 (Autoba)
silicula (Swinhoe, 1897)(Eublemma)
   saturata Warren, 1913 (Autoba)
   compsoprepes (Turner, 1945)(Eublemma), syn. n.
versicolor Walker, 1864 (Autoba)
   rubicosa (Snellen, 1880)(Thalpochares)
   versicolora (Hampson, 1910)(Eublemma), emend.
   pallescens Warren, 1913 (Autoba), subsp
   pallescens Warren, 1914 (Autoba)
latericolor (Turner, 1945)(Eublemma)
rubra (Hampson, 1902)(Eublemma)
abrupta (Walker, 1865)(Mestleta)
   wallengreni (Snellen, 1880)(Thalpochares)
crassiuscula (Walker, 1864)(Thermesia)
   duplexa (Moore, 1877)(Mestleta)
   flavipars (Hampson, 1910)(Eublemma)
   ochracea (Hampson, 1913)(Eublemmoides)
dispar Warren, 1913 (Autoba)  * 687
   colorata Warren, 1913 (Autoba), subsp
   brunneata Warren, 1913 (Autoba), subsp
   phaeocosma (Turner, 1929)(Eublemma)
loxotoma (Turner, 1909)(Eublemma)
   lilacina Warren, 1913 (Autoba), syn. n.
   vinosa Warren, 1913 (Autoba), syn. n.
sphragidota (Turner, 1902)(Eublemma)
   adiaphora (Turner, 1920)(Catoblemma), syn. n.
quadrapex (Hampson, 1891)(Mestleta)
 
VESCISA Walker, 1864
digona (Hampson, 1910)(Eublemma)
   interrupta Warren, 1913 (Vescisa), subsp
   semirufa Warren, 1913 (Vescisa), subsp
   uniformis Warren, 1913 (Vescisa), subsp
 
MATAEOMERA Butler, 1886
   MATOEMERA; Lower, 1894, misspel.
   CATOBLEMMA Hampson, 1910, syn. n.
mesotaenia (Turner, 1929)(Catoblemma)
coccophaga (Meyrick, 1887)(Thalpochares)
   cocciphaga; Hampson, 1910, misspel.
dubia Butler, 1886 (Mataeomera)  * 688
   pulvinariae (Olliff, 1892)(Thalpochares)
   trigonographa (Turner, 1936)(Catoblemma), syn. n.
   perrufa (Warren, 1913)(Autoba), subsp 
   distincta (Warren, 1913)(Autoba), subsp
   grisea (Warren, 1913)(Autoba), subsp
   albistrota (Warren, 1913)(Autoba), subsp
ligata (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Madopa), comb. n.
   aplecta (Turner, 1909)(Eublemma), syn. n.
porphyris (Turner, 1920)(Catoblemma)
punctilinea (Turner, 1945)(Catoblemma)
brevipalpis (Turner, 1945)(Catoblemma)
acrosticha (Turner, 1920)(Catoblemma)
anaemacta (Turner, 1920)(Catoblemma)
 
COCCIDIPHAGA Spuler, 1907
   ZONESTHIOUSA Thierry-Mieg, 1907
scitula (Rambur, 1833)(Erastria), delib.
   exasperata (Lederer, 1855)(Nola)
   gibbosa (Snellen, 1872)(Agrophila)
   futilis (Swinhoe, 1884)(Erastria)
   cretacea (Hampson, 1893)(Eulocastria)
 
AMYNA Guen‚e, 1852
   BERRESA Walker, [1859]
   ILATTIA Walker, [1859]
   LOCHIA Walker, 1865
   STRIDOVA Walker, 1869
   PTERAETHOLIX Grote, 1873
   CHYTORYZA Grote, 1876
   HESPERIMORPHA Saalmller, 1880
   AMYNODES Warren, 1913 
   FORMOSAMYNA Strand, 1920
   NIPHOSTICTA Turner, 1936, 
      nec Hampson, 1926
   TRILOPHIA Turner, 1943, syn. n.
   HURWORTHIA Nye, 1975, syn. n., repl. name
apicalis (Walker, 1865)(Lochia)
apicipuncta (Turner, 1936)(Niphosticta), comb. n.
natalis (Walker, [1859])(Berresa)
   palpalis (Walker, 1865)(Miana)
   abyssa (Snellen, 1880)(Mesotrosta)
   meeki (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Berresa)
punctum (Fabricius, 1794)(Noctua)  * 689
   annulata (Fabricius, 1794)(Noctua)
   selenampha Guen‚e, 1852 (Amyna)
   spoliata (Walker, [1858])(Alamis)
   latipennis (Wallengren, 1860)(Hama)
   subtracta Walker, 1862 (Amyna)
   trivenefica (Wallengren, 1863)(Perigea)
   urba (Wallengren, 1863)(Perigea)
   latipennis (Walker, 1865)(Hadena), 
      nec (Wallengren,1860)(Hama)
   natalensis (Wallengren, 1865)(Perigea)
   paradoxa (Saalmller, 1880)(Hesperimorpha)
axis (Guen‚e, 1852)(Perigea)  * 690
   octo (Guen‚e, 1852)(Perigea)
   flavigutta (Walker, 1858)(Celaena)
   perfundens (Walker, 1858)(Celaena)
   stricta (Walker, 1858)(Poaphila)
   cephusalis (Walker, [1859])(Ilattia)
   colon Guen‚e, 1862 (Amyna)
   obstructa (Walker, 1862)(Celaena)
   vexabilis (Wallengren, 1863)(Perigea)
   inornata (Walker, 1865)(Miana)
   leucospila (Walker, 1865)(Perigea)
   albigutta (Walker, 1869)(Stridova)
   stigmatula (Snellen, 1872)(Erastria)
   orbica (Morrison, 1875)(Segetia)
   undulifera Butler, 1875 (Amyna)
   tecta (Grote, 1876)(Chytoryza)
   monotretalis (Mabille, 1879)(Botys)
   supplex (Swinhoe, 1885)(Perigea)
   rufa (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Berresa)
auriculata (Turner, 1903)(Polydesma), comb. n.
   niphadospila (Turner, 1943)(Trilophia), syn. n.
onthodes (Lower, 1903)(Erastria), comb. n.
 
DIASTEMA Guen‚e, 1852
   NIPISTA Walker, [1858]  * 691
tigris Guen‚e, 1852 (Diastema), delib.
   lineata (Walker, [1858])(Nipista)

Unplaced species of Acontiinae: 
rosata Lower, 1894 (Eromene), nudum  
apicana Donovan, 1805 (Tortrix)  * 692
 
AGARISTINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
ZALISSA Walker, 1865  * 693
   EULISSA; Pagenstecher, 1909, misspel.
   JALISSA; Pagenstecher, 1909, misspel.
catocalina Walker, 1865 (Zalissa)
pratti (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Hypocala)
stichograpta Turner, 1943 (Zalissa)
 
LEUCOGONIA Hampson, 1908
   METAXANTHIELLA Collins, 1962, repl. name
   METAXANTHIA Hampson, 1908, 
      nec H. Druce, 1899
cosmopis (Lower, 1897)(Britha)
ekeikei (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Zalissa)
   eceicei Hampson, 1910 (Leucogonia), emend.
 
CREMNOPHORA Hampson, 1901  * 694
angasii (Angas, 1847)(Agrista [sic])
   angasii (Walker, 1855)(Apina), 
      nec (Angas, 1847)(Agrista [sic])
   angasi Hampson, 1901 (Cremnophora), emend.
 
IPANICA Hampson, 1908, repl. name
   IPANA Jordan, 1896, nec Walker, 1858
   IPARSA; Pagenstecher, 1909, misspel.
cornigera (Butler, 1886)(Aegocera)
   cornigora; Jordan, 1912, misspel.
   cornifera; Kiriakoff, 1954, misspel.
 
APINA Walker, 1855
   AMAZELA Boisduval, 1874
callisto (Angas, 1847)(Agarista)
   callisto Walker, 1855 (Apina), 
      nec (Angas, 1847)(Agarista)
   calisto (Boisduval, 1874)(Amazela)
   callista; Turner, 1926, misspel.
 
AGARISTODES Hampson, 1908
feisthamelii (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1853])(Agarista)
   feisthameli Hampson, 1910 (Agaristodes), emend.
 
PERIOPTA Turner, 1920
ardescens (Butler, 1884)(Agarista)
diversa (Walker, [1865])(Agarista)
 
RADINOCERA Hampson, 1908
maculosus (Rothschild, 1896)(Phalaenoides)
   placodes (Lower, 1903)(Cruria), syn. n.
vagata (Walker, 1865)(Nyctemera)
   kuhni (Rothschild, 1900)(Phalaenoides)
 
IDALIMA Turner, 1903
affinis (Boisduval, 1832)(Agarista)
   vindex (Butler, 1884)(Agarista)
metasticta Hampson, 1910 (Idalima)
leonora (Doubleday, 1846)(Agarista)
tasso (Jordan, 1912)(Argyrolepidia), stat. rev.
   cedarensis Strand, 1912 (Idalima), subsp
aethrias (Turner, 1908)(Argyrolepidia)
   cyanobasis Hampson, 1910 (Idalima)
 
PLATAGARISTA Jordan, 1912
macleayi (W.J. Macleay, 1864)(Agarista), comb. n.
   albamedia (T.P. Lucas, 22 Dec. 1891)(Agarista), syn. n.
   tetrapleura (Meyrick, [31] Dec. 1891)(Agarista), syn. n.
   macleayi (Swinhoe, 1892)(Phalaenoides), 
      nec (W.J. Macleay, 1864)(Agarista)
   macleyi; Jordan, 1912, misspel.
 
HECATESIA Boisduval, 1828
   PROSTHETA Turner, 1922, syn. n.
fenestrata Boisduval, 1828 (Hecatesia)
thyridion Feisthamel, 1839 (Hecatesia)
exultans Walker, [1865] (Hecatesia)
   acrypta (Turner, 1922)(Prostheta), syn. n.
 
COENOTOCA Turner, 1903
subaspersa (Walker, [1865])(Melanchroia)
   fluitans (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Agarista)
   monophyes Turner, 1903 (Coenotoca)
unimacula (Lower, 1903)(Argyrolepidia)
 
ARGYROLEPIDIA Hampson, 1901
fractus (Rothschild, 1899)(Phalaenoides)
aequalis (Walker, 1864)(Agarista)
   caeruleotincta (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Agarista)
   dohertyi (Oberthr, 1894)(Phalaenoides)
   salomonis (Rothschild, 1899)(Phalaenoides)
   coeruleitincta; Lower, 1903, misspel.
   integra Jordan, 1904 (Argyrolepidia)
   capiens Jordan, 1912 (Argyrolepidia)
   coeruleotincta; Turner, 1920, misspel.
   repens Jordan, 1939 (Argyrolepidia)
thoracophora (Turner, 1920)(Phalaenoides)  * 695
 
MIMEUSEMIA Butler, 1875
centralis (Rothschild, 1896)(Phalaenoides)
econia Hampson, 1900 (Mimeusemia)
   regina Strand, 1912 (Mimeusemia)
   hedya Jordan, 1939 (Mimeusemia)
simplex (T.P. Lucas, 1891)(Agarista)  * 696
   proerosia (H. Druce, 1893)(Agarista)
   vitticollis Rothschild, 1896 (Mimeusemia)
   obiensis Rothschild, 1898 (Mimeusemia)
   buruensis Jordan, 1912 (Mimeusemia)
   eumelas Jordan, 1912 (Mimeusemia)
   limata Jordan, 1926 (Mimeusemia)
 
PERISCEPTA Turner, 1920
polysticta (Butler, 1875)(Agarista)
butleri (Swinhoe, 1892)(Phalaenoides), stat. rev.
   hemiphragma (Lower, 1903)(Cruria), syn. n.
 
AGARISTA Leach, 1814
   AGRISTA; Angas, 1847, misspel.
agricola (Donovan, 1805)(Papilio)
   picta Leach, 1814 (Agarista)  * 697
   daemonis Butler, 1876 (Agarista)
   biformis Butler, 1884 (Agarista)
   timorensis Rothschild, 1896 (Agarista)
   laetior Hulstaert, 1924 (Agarista)
 
PHALAENOIDES Lewin, 1805
   EUTACTIS Hbner, 1818
   PHOELENOIDES; Boisduval, 1874, misspel.
   PHALENOIDES; Pagenstecher, 1909, misspel.
   EUTAETIS; Strand, 1912, misspel.
   PHALAENODES; Dugdale, 1988, misspel.
tristifica (Hbner, 1818)(Eutactis)
   lewinii (Boisduval, 1832)(Agarista), 
      first publ. syn., validated by Walker, 1854
   ephyra (Angas, 1847)(Agarista)
   ephyra (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1853])(Agarista), 
      nec (Angas, 1847)(Agarista)
   ephyra (Walker, 1854)(Agarista), 
      nec (Angas, 1847)(Agarista), nec
      (Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1853])(Agarista)
   lewini; Tepper, 1890, misspel.
glycinae Lewin, 1805 (Phalaenoides)
   glycine; Tepper, 1890, misspel.
 
EUTRICHOPIDIA Hampson, 1901
latinus (Donovan, 1805)(Phalaena)
 
CRURIA Jordan, 1896
synopla Turner, 1903 (Cruria)
latifascia Jordan, 1912 (Cruria), stat. rev.
   sthenozona Turner, 1920 (Cruria), syn. n.
donowani (Boisduval, 1832)(Agarista)  * 698
   donovani; Boisduval, 1832, orig. misspel.
   donovanii; Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1853], misspel.
   darwiniensis (Butler, 1884)(Agarista)
   darviniensis Hampson, 1901 (Cruria), emend.
   xanthosoma Jordan, 1912 (Cruria)
   timorica Jordan, 1912 (Cruria)
tropica (T.P. Lucas, 22 Dec. 1891)(Agarista), stat. rev.
   platyxantha (Meyrick, [31] Dec. 1891)(Agarista), syn. n.  * 699
   papuana Strand, 1912 (Cruria), subsp
kochii (W.J. Macleay, 1866)(Agarista)
   neptioides (Butler, 1875)(Agarista), syn. n.
   kochi; Jordan, 1896, misspel.
   papuana Jordan, 1912 (Cruria), syn. n.
epicharita Turner, 1911 (Cruria)
   epicharta; Poole, 1989, misspel.
 
COMOCRUS Jordan, 1896
behri (Angas, 1847)(Agarista)
   casuarinae (Scott, 1864)(Agarista)
   flexuosa (Walker, [1865])(Agarista)
   contorta (Walker, [1865])(Agarista)
   cortortus; Jordan, 1896, misspel.
   casuarina; Jordan, 1912, misspel.
   cortutus; Nye, 1975, misspel.
 
BURGENA Walker, [1865]
varia (Walker, 1854)(Damias)
   educta Walker, [1865] (Burgena)
   transducta Walker, [1865] (Burgena)
   arruana (Boisduval, 1874)(Eusemia)
   euxantha (Jordan, 1912)(Damias)
   anisa (Jordan, 1912)(Damias)
   ravida (Jordan, 1912)(Damias)
   baia (Jordan, 1912)(Damias)
   luteistriga Strand, 1912 (Burgena), subsp
   tripartita (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)(Damias)
   euxanthe; Kiriakoff, 1977, misspel.
 
ACRONICTINAE/AMPHIPYRINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
NEUMICHTIS Hampson, 1906   * 700
spumigera (Guen‚e, 1852)(Apamea)
   emergens (Walker, 1857)(Euplexia), syn. n.
   indocilis (Walker, 1857)(Euplexia), syn. n.
   tinctipennis (Walker, 1858)(Acronycta), syn. n.
   subcarnea Warren, 1913 (Neumichtis), subsp
saliaris (Guen‚e, 1852)(Apamea)
   confundens (Walker, 1857)(Euplexia)
   exclusa (Walker, 1857)(Euplexia)
   familiaris (Walker, 1857)(Hadena)
   punctisigna (Walker, 1857)(Hadena)
   spilophanes (Lower, 1894)(Euplexia), nudum
   spilophanes (Swinhoe, 1900)(Euplexia), syn. n.
   carnea Warren, 1913 (Neumichtis), subsp
   uniformis Warren, 1913 (Neumichtis), subsp
mesophaea (Hampson, 1906)(Eumichtis)
expulsa (Guen‚e, 1852)(Hadena)
   trijuncta (Walker, 1857)(Hadena), syn. n.
   euarmosta (Turner, 1911)(Euplexia), syn. n.
archephanes Turner, 1920 (Neumichtis)
iorrhoa (Meyrick, 1902)(Hadena), comb. n.
signata (Lower, 1905)(Euplexia), comb. n.
adamantina (Turner, 1906)(Euplexia), comb. n.
prolifera (Walker, 1856)(Mamestra), comb. n.
nigerrima (Guen‚e, 1852)(Mamestra), comb. n.
   extima (Walker, 1857)(Hadena)
   insignata (Walker, 1857)(Mamestra)
   ingerrima; Lower, 1894, misspel.
   dilucesceus (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Hadena), syn. n.
   dilucescens; Poole, 1989, misspel.
   asbolodes (Turner, 1911)(Euplexia), syn. n.
   albifusa Warren, 1913 (Neumichtis), subsp
   ochraceopuncta (Strand, 1916)(Eumichtis), subsp
sepultrix (Guen‚e, 1852)(Mamestra), comb. n.
   calliphaea (Turner, 11 Jan. 1926)(Euplexia), syn. n.
   calliphara; Turner, 19 Jan. 1926, misspel.
   sepulatrix; Poole, 1989, misspel.
callisina (Turner, 1902)(Euplexia), comb .n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
polycmeta (Turner, 1902)(Euplexia)
 
SASUNAGA Moore, 1881
tenebrosa (Moore, 1867)(Hadena)
   albistriga Warren, 1913 (Sasunaga), subsp
   longistriata Warren, 1913 (Sasunaga), subsp
   maja (Strand, 1916)(Magusa), subsp
   kala (Strand, 1916)(Magusa), subsp
   albonotata (Wileman & West, 1928)(Stictoptera)
apiciplaga Warren, 1912 (Sasunaga)
leucorina (Hampson, 1908)(Magusa)  * 701
   olivaria (Hampson, 1908)(Magusa)
 
STENOPTERYGIA Hampson, 1908
kebea (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Alibama)
   cebeae Hampson, 1908 (Stenopterygia), emend.
 
DIPTERYGINA Sugi, 1954
kebeae (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Dipterygia)
   cebeae (Hampson, 1908)(Dipterygia), emend.
babooni (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Dipterygia)
   anceps (Turner, 1944)(Acronycta), syn. n.
 
COSMODES Guen‚e, 1852
elegans (Donovan, 1805)(Phalaena)
 
MUSOTHYMA Meyrick, 1897
cyanastis Meyrick, 1897 (Musothyma)
 
CALLOPISTRIA Hbner, [1821]
   LAGOPUS Reichenbach, 1817, 
      nec Brisson, 1760
   ERIOPUS Treitschke, 1825, repl. name
   CALOPISTRIA; Stephens, 1850, misspel.
   AGRAGA Walker, 1858
   AGABRA Walker, 1862
   OBANA Walker, Nov. 1862, nec Walker, March 1862
   COTANDA Moore, 1881
   METHORASA Moore, 1881
   HERRICHIA Grote, 1882, nec Staudinger, 1871
   EUHERRICHIA Grote, 1882
   DISSOLOPHUS Butler, 1891
   GNAMPTOCERA Butler, 1891
   HAPLOOLOPHUS Butler, 1891
   HEMIPACHYCERA Butler, 1891
   HYPERDASYS Butler, 1891
   RHOPTROTRICHIA Butler, 1891
   PLATYDASYS Butler, 1892
   HYPERDASIS; Swinhoe, 1901, misspel.
   AGABA; Pagenstecher, 1909, misspel.
   MIROPALPA Berio, 1955
   MOSARA Walker, 1855
ferruginea (Hampson, 1908)(Eriopus)
rivularis Walker, [1858] (Callopistria)
   xanthopera (Hampson, 1908)(Eriopus)
   cyclopis (Hampson, 1908)(Eriopus)
reticulata (Pagenstecher, 1884)(Eriopus)
   insularis Butler, 1882 (Callopistria)
   duda (Strand, 1916)(Eriopus), subsp
   carnepicta Strand, 1917 (Callopistria), subsp 
   olivaceopicta Strand, 1917 (Callopistria), subsp 
placodoides (Guen‚e, 1852)(Eriopus)
   doleschalli (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Eriopus)
maillardi (Guen‚e, 1862)(Eriopus)
   recurvata Moore, 1882 (Callopistria)
   meridionalis Collenette, 1929 (Callopistria)
   nauticorum Tams, 1935 (Callopistria)
   pseudintermissa Viette, 1965 (Callopistria)
   rotumensis Robinson, 1975 (Callopistria)
 
PANSEMNA Turner, 1920
beryllodes (Turner, 1903)(Diphthera)
 
DATA Walker, 1862 
   LASIOSCELES Bethune-Baker, 1906
thalpophiloides Walker, 1862 (Data)
   cuprea (Moore, 1877)(Thalpophila)
   delineata (Moore, 1884)(Thalpophila)
   major Warren, 1913 (Data)
dissimilis Warren, 1911 (Data)  * 702
   dissimilis Warren, 1913 (Data), 
      nec Warren, 1911 (Data)
aroa (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Thyria)
ochroneura (Turner, 1943)(Euplexia), comb. n.
pratti (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Lasiosceles)
 
ANCARA Walker, 1858
   ANCAROIDES Bethune-Baker, 1906
plaesiosema Turner, 1943 (Ancara)
 
BORBOTANA Walker, 1858
   CHOLUATA Walker, [1863]
nivifascia Walker, 1858 (Borbotana)
   eburneifera (Walker, [1863])(Choluata)
   leucographa (Snellen, 1877)(Heterochroma)
   tumefacta Warren, 1913 (Borbotana)
   longidens A.E. Prout, 1926 (Borbotana) 
 
FELINIOPSIS Roepke, 1938  * 703
   EUTAMSIA Fletcher, 1961
no available species name
   depunctata (Strand, 1916)(Trachea), subsp
 
PLATYPROSOPA Warren, 1913
nigrostrigata (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Bagada)
   nigrostriata; Warren, 1913, misspel.
 
BAGADA Walker, 1858
   PERIGEODES Hampson, 1908
turpisoides (Poole, 1989)(Perigea), repl. name
   turpis (Warren, 1912)(Perigea), 
      nec Guen‚e, 1852 (Perigea)
 
LIGNISPALTA Holloway, 1989
incertissima (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Bagada)
   multicolor (Warren, 1912)(Euplexia)
   nigriplaga (Warren, 1913)(Euplexia), subsp
   acrosphena (Turner, 1943)(Spodoptera), syn. n.
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Perigea)  * 704
   dinava (Hampson, 1908)(Perigea), emend.
 
CONDICA Walker, 1856   * 705
   GAPHARA Walker, 1862
   PLATYSENTA Grote, 1874
   MYRTALE H. Druce, 1891
   BICONDICA Berio, 1981
   MONOCONDICA Berio, 1981
illecta (Walker, April 1865)(Perigea)
   funesta (Walker,  Oct. 1865)(Hadena)
   spargens (Walker, Oct.1865)(Hadena)  
aroana (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Perigea) 
   ochreata (Warren, 1937)(Prospalta)
dolorosa (Walker, 1865)(Mamestra)
   taprobanae (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Hadena)
praesecta (Warren, 1912)(Prospalta)
   praesecta (Warren, 1937)(Prospalta), 
      nec (Warren, 1912)(Prospalta) 
sublucens (Warren, 1912)(Prospalta)   * 706
   definita (Warren, 1937)(Prospalta)   * 707
 
SPODOPTERA Guen‚e, 1852
   CALOGRAMMA Guen‚e, 1852  * 708
   LAPHYGMA Guen‚e, 1852  * 709
   PRODENIA Guen‚e, 1852  * 710
   RUSIDRINA Staudinger, 1892
   DOUZDRINA de Laever, 1985
picta (Gu‚rin-M‚neville, [1831])(Noctua)   * 711
   festiva (Donovan, 1805)(Phalaena), 
      nec (Cramer, 1775)(Phalaena)
   picta (Boisduval, 1832)(Polia), repl. name,
       nec (Gu‚rin-M‚neville, [1831])(Noctua)
litura (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua)  * 712
   histrionica (Fabricius, 1775)(Noctua) 
   elata (Fabricius, 1781)(Noctua)
   ciligera (Guen‚e, 1852)(Prodenia)
   tasmanica (Guen‚e, 1852)(Prodenia)
   subterminalis (Walker, 1856)(Prodenia)
   glaucistriga (Walker, 1856)(Prodenia)
   declinata (Walker, 1857)(Prodenia)
   albisparsa (Walker, 1862)(Mamestra)
   evanescens (Butler, 1884)(Prodenia)
   conjuncta (Rebel, 1921)(Orthosia), subsp
mauritia (Boisduval, 1833)(Hadena)
   acronyctoides Guen‚e, 1852 (Spodoptera)
   filum Guen‚e, 1852 (Spodoptera)
   nubes Guen‚e, 1852 (Spodoptera)
   acronyctiformis Guen‚e, 1852 (Spodoptera)
   infecta (Walker, 1856)(Prodenia)
   insignata (Walker, 1856)(Prodenia)
   transducta (Walker, [1857])(Agrotis)
   permunda (Walker, 1857)(Prodenia)
   squalida (Walker, 1865)(Laphygma)
   venustula (Walker, 1865)(Prodenia)
   aliena (Walker, 1865)(Agrotis)
   bisignata (Walker, 1865)(Agrotis)
   obliqua (Walker, 1865)(Hadena)
   permbuda; H. Druce, 1888, misspel.
   margarita (Hawthorne, 1897)(Orthosia)
   filium; Swinhoe, 1900, misspel.
   effeminata Warren, 1911 (Spodoptera), subsp
   formosana (Matsumura, 1913)(Hermonassa)
   yernauxi (Hulstaert, 1924)(Agrotis)
   ogaswarensis (Matsumura, 1926)(Euxoa)
   ogaswarae; Inoue & Sugi, 1958, misspel.
apertura (Walker, 1865)(Prodenia)
   synstictis (Hampson, 1896)(Prodenia)
   leucophlebia (Hampson, 1902)(Prodenia)
exempta (Walker, 1856)(Agrotis)
   bipars (Walker, 1857)(Prodenia)
   ingloria (Walker, 1858)(Prodenia)
exigua (Hbner, [1808])(Noctua)
   fulgens (Geyer, [1832])(Noctua)
   pygmaea (Rambur, 1834)(Caradrina)
   junceti (Zeller, 1847)(Caradrina)
   caradrinoides (Walker, 1856)(Laphygma)
   flavimaculata (Harvey, 1876)(Caradrina)
   sebghana (Austant, 1880)(Caradrina)
   venosa (Butler, 1880)(Caradrina)
   antipodea (Warren, 1914)(Laphygma)
   canior (Strand, 1916)(Laphygma), subsp
   albimacula (Dannehl, 1929)(Caradrina), subsp
   decolorata (Dannehl, 1929)(Caradrina), subsp
   variegata (Dannehl, 1929)(Caradrina), subsp
   protector (de Laever, 1985)(Douzdrina)  
umbraculata (Walker, 1858)(Eumichtis)
   enunciatus (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Agrotis)
   andrias (Meyrick, 1902)(Hadena)
 
HYPOPERIGEA Hampson, 1909
tonsa (Guen‚e, 1852)(Perigea)
   rubrispersa (Turner, 1904)(Prometopus)
   pulverosa (Warren, 1912)(Prospalta)
   variegata (Warren, 1912)(Prospalta), subsp
   inornata Warren, 1914 (Hypoperigea), subsp
   tonsana Strand, 1916 (Hypoperigea), subsp
   pulverosa (Warren, 1937)(Prospalta), 
      nec (Warren, 1912)(Prospalta)
   variegata (Warren, 1937)(Prospalta), subsp
 
SYNTHETA Turner, 1902
   PHAEOPYRA Hampson, 1908
   PHAEOMORPHA Turner, 1920
xylitis Turner, 1902 (Syntheta)
   chloeropis (Turner, 1904)(Euplexia)
   acineta (Turner, 1920)(Phaeomorpha)
   xylities; Poole, 1989, misspel.
 
BARYBELA Turner, 1944
chionostigma Turner, 1944 (Barybela)
 
EURYSCHEMA Turner, 1925
tricycla Turner, 1925 (Euryschema)
 
DIPLONEPHRA Turner, 1920
ditata (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Luperina)
   fulvescens (Turner, 1933)(Namangana)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
macrosema (Lower, 1903)(Xanthoptera)
   albirena (Hampson, 1909)(Namangana)
crypsichlora (Turner, 1931)(Euprora)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
euryscia (Lower, 1903)(Stauropus)
 
EPICYRTICA Turner, 1908
   EUPRORA Hampson, 1926, syn. n., 
      nec Busck, 1906
   CYCLOPRORA Turner, 1931, syn. n., 
      nec Turner, 1920
   HEDYMIGES Turner, 1933, syn. n., repl. name
   ROPERUA Nye, 1975, repl. name, syn. n.
bryistis (Turner, 1902)(Erastria)
lichenophora (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), comb. n.
melanops (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), comb. n.
oostigma (Turner, 1929)(Crypsiprora), comb. n.
lathridia Turner, 1908 (Epicyrtica)
hippolopha (Turner, 1936)(Thalatha), comb. n.
leucostigma (Turner, May 1902)(Euplexia), comb. n.
   callichroa (Lower, July 1902)(Caradrina), comb .n.
   phloeophanes (Turner, 1943)(Euplexia), syn. n.
docima (Turner, 1920)(Euplexia), comb. n.
pamprepta (Turner, 1922)(Euplexia), comb. n.
metallica (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Bryophila), comb. n.
   aridoxa (Turner, 1931)(Cycloprora), syn. n.
 
THALATHA Walker, 1862  * 713
   MOLVENA Walker, [1866]
   THALATA; Grnberg, 1911, misspel.
   MACROPRORA Turner, 1941, syn. n.
   CONOCRANA Turner, 1942, syn. n.
chionobola (Turner, 1941)(Macroprora), comb. n.
   ochthera (Turner, 1942)(Conocrana)
symprepes (Turner, 1933)(Cycloprora), comb. n.
melanophrica Turner, 1922 (Thalatha)
artificiosa Turner, 1936 (Thalatha)
guttalis (Walker, [1866])(Molvena)
   militata (T.P. Lucas, 1898)(Bryophila)
melaleuca Hampson, 1908 (Thalatha), repl. name
   kebeae (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Tarache), 
      nec (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Diphthera)  * 714
   hieroglyphica (Turner, 1920)(Molvena), syn. n.
trichroma (Meyrick, 1902)(Hadena), comb. n.
   axia (Turner, 1941)(Pachythrix), syn. n.
bryochlora (Meyrick, 1897)(Hadena), comb. n.
   orophora (Swinhoe, 1901)(Euplexia)
 
PACHYTHRIX Turner, 1942  * 715
hampsoni Nye, 1975 (Pachythrix)
mniochlora (Meyrick, 1889)(Hadena)
   viridacea (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Euplexia)
 
CRANIOPHORA Snellen, 1867
   BISULCIA Chapman, 1890
   CYCLOPRORA Turner, 1920
   CRANIONYCTA Lattin, 1949
   HAMPSONIA Kozhanchikov, 1950, 
      nec Swinhoe, 1894
   MIRACOPA Draudt, 1950
   HAMPSONIDIA Inoue, 1958
   MEGALONYCTA Viette, 1965
fasciata (Moore, [1884])(Hyboma)
   divisa (Moore, 1888)(Hyboma)
   nigrostriata (Pagenstecher, 1888)(Acronycta)
nodyna (Turner, 1904)(Prometopus), comb. n.
phaeocosma (Turner, 1920)(Acronycta), comb. n.
   c-album (Turner, 1943)(Euplexia), syn. n.
 
ACRONICTA Ochsenheimer, 1816
   APATELE Hbner, [1806], suppr.
   APATELAE Ochsenheimer, 1816, unavl-syn.
   TRIAENA Hbner, 1818
   APATELE Hbner, 1818, unavail.
   HYBOMA Hbner, [1820]
   JOCHEAERA Hbner, [1820], nec Bolten, 1798
   ARCTOMYSCIS Hbner, [1820]
   APATELE Hbner, 1822
   ACRONYCTA Treitschke, 1825, emend
   APATELA; Stephens, 1829, misspel. 
   ACRONYCTIA; Meigen, 1831, misspel.
   COMETA Sodoffsky, 1837, repl. name
   SEMAPHORA Guen‚e, 1841
   SEMATOPHORA Agassiz, 1846, emend.
   MICROCOELIA Guen‚e, 1852
   MEGACRONYCTA Grote, 1873
   LEPITOREUMA Grote, 1873
   EULONCHE Grote, 1873
   PLATAPLECTA Butler, 1878
   MASTIPHANES Grote, 1882
   VIMINIA Chapman, 1890
   CUSPIDIA Chapman, 1890
   PSEUDEPUNDA Butler, 1890
   TRICHOLONCHE Grote, 1896
   PHILORGYIA Grote, 1896
   CHAMAEPORA Warren, 1909
   SUBACRONICTA Kozhanchikov, 1950
psorallina (Lower, 1903)(Acronycta)
dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Acronycta)
   dinava (Hampson, 1909)(Thalatha), emend.
 
CHASMINA Walker, 1856
   ARBASERA Walker, 1865
   CARANDANA Moore, [1884]
   CLINOPHLEBIA Hampson, 1893
candida (Walker, 1865)(Arbasera)
   mariae (Mabille, 1881)(Xanthodes)
   sericea (Hampson, 1893)(Clinophlebia)
   verticata Warren, 1913 (Chasmina)
tibialis (Fabricius, 1775)(Bombyx)
   dianae (Guen‚e, 1852)(Leocyma)
   glabra Walker, 1865 (Chasmina)
   celebensis (Snellen, 1880)(Leocyma)
tenuilinea Hampson, 1910 (Chasmina)
pulchra (Walker, [1858])(Acontia)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
lispodes (Turner, 1936)(Chasmina)
 
CALLYNA Guen‚e, 1852
   AKONUS Matsumura, 1929
leuconota Lower, 1903 (Callyna)
   biplagiata Bethune-Baker, 1906 (Callyna)
monoleuca Walker, 1858 (Callyna)
   apicalis (Snellen, 1880)(Leocyma)
   japonibia Strand, 1920 (Callyna)
leucosticha Turner, 1911 (Callyna)
 
AEDIA Hbner, [1823]
   ANOPHIA Guen‚e, 1841
leucomelas (Linnaeus, 1758)(Phalaena Noctua)  * 716
   ramburii (Boisduval, 1829)(Catephia)
   adepta (Geyer, [1832])(Noctua)
   acronyctoides (Guen‚e, 1852)(Anophia)
   limitaris (Walker, [1863])(Anophia)
   thomae (A.E. Prout, 1927)(Anophia)
   albodiscalis (Roepke, 1932)(Anophia)
   diluta Roepke, 1941 (Aedia)
sericea (Butler, 1882)(Anophia)
arctipennis (Hulstaert, 1924)(Catephia)
   canescens (Hampson, 1926)(Catephia)
olivescens (Guen‚e, 1852)(Anophia)
 
EUCATEPHIA Hampson, 1926
dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Catephia)
 
ECPATIA Turner, 1902
   EOPAECTES Hulstaert, 1924
melas (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Aedia)
dulcistriga (Walker, 1858)(Anophia)  * 717
 
MUDARIA Moore, 1893
   PLAGIDEICTA Warren, 1914
   PLAGIDIECTA; Neave, 1966, misspel.
sp. A
 
PROMETOPUS Guen‚e, 1852
inassueta Guen‚e, 1852 (Prometopus)
   dorsivaria (Walker, 1858)(Bryophila)
   chromoneura (Turner, 1902)(Caradrina)
   lichnomima (Turner, 1902)(Erastroides)
 
AUCHA Walker, [1858]
triphaenoides (Walker, 1865)(Briarda)
vesta Swinhoe, 1901 (Aucha)
   maculata Warren, 1913 (Aucha), subsp
 
ECCLETA Turner, 1902
xuthophanes Turner, 1902 (Eccleta)
 
CALOPHASIDIA Hampson, 1908 
   CHELAPRORA Hampson, 1926, syn. n.
   STONYCHOTA Turner, 1941, syn. n.
cana (Turner, 1939)(Alophosoma), comb. n.
radiata (Swinhoe, 1902)(Megalodes)
dichroa (Hampson, 1926)(Chelaprora), comb. n.
dentifera Hampson, 1909 (Calophasidia)
latens (Turner, 1929)(Prorocopis), comb. n.
   angustula (Turner, 1941)(Stonychota), syn. n.
lucala (Swinhoe, 1902)(Megalodes)

EREMAULA Turner, 1942
minor (Butler, 1886)(Crambodes)
   ptilopleura Turner, 1941 (Eremaula)
 
PAROMPHALE Hampson, 1908
caeca (Swinhoe, 1902)(Caradrina)
   micrastis (Lower, 1903)(Tarache)
   pinodes (Turner, 1909)(Tarache), syn. n.
 
ACRAPEX Hampson, 1894
exsanguis Lower, 1902 (Acrapex)
albicostata (Lower, 1905)(Sesamia)
 
BATHYTRICHA Turner, 1920
truncata (Walker, 1856)(Leucania)
   exitiosa (Olliff, 1893)(Nonagria)
leonina (Walker, 1865)(Leucania)
monticola Turner, 1925 (Bathytricha)
phaeosticha Turner, 1931 (Bathytricha)
aethalion Turner, 1944 (Bathytricha)
 
LOPHOCALAMA Hampson, 1908
neuritis Hampson, 1910 (Lophocalama)
suffusa (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Calamia)
 
ATHETIS Hbner, [1821]
   PROXENUS Herrich-Sch„ffer, [1850]
   ELYDNA Walker, 1858
   NEBRISSA Walker, 1862
   CURGIA Walker, [1863], nec Walker, 1860
   RADINACRA Butler, 1878
   DADICA Moore, 1881
   LEUCOCOSMIA Butler, 1886  
   RADINOGOES Butler, 1886
   FLOCCIFERA Hampson, 1894
   STYGIATHETIS Hampson, 1908
   STREPSELYDNA Warren, 1911
   HYDRILLULA Tams, 1938
   TECTOREA Berio, 1955
thoracica (Moore, [1884])(Radinacra)
   ceres (Butler, 1886)(Leucocosmia) 
   euthusa (Hampson, 1891)(Caradrina)
   heliarcha (Meyrick, 1897)(Caradrina)
   unipunctata (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Caradrina)
   nigripuncta (Warren, 1913)(Leucocosmia), subsp
tenuis (Butler, 1886)(Radinogoes)
striolata (Butler, 1886)(Caradrina)
   acallis (Turner, 1903)(Caradrina)
reclusa (Walker, 1862)(Prodenia)
   agrotoides (Snellen, 1880)(Amphipyra)
   insignifica (Bethune-Baker, 1906)(Caradrina)
   sparna (Wileman & West, 1929)(Elydna)
maculatra (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina)
   notanda (Warren, 1913)(Elydna), subsp
 
EREMOCHROA Meyrick, 1897
alphitias Meyrick, 1897 (Eremochroa)
psammias Meyrick, 1897 (Eremochroa)
paradesma Lower, 1902 (Eremochroa)
thermidora Hampson, 1909 (Eremochroa)
macropa (Lower, 1897)(Praxis)
lunata (Lower, 1903)(Tarache), comb. n.
 
THEGALEA Turner, 1920
haemorrhanta (Hampson, May 1909)(Hypoperigea)  * 718
   haemorrhanta (Turner, July 1909)(Hypoperigea), 
      nec (Hampson, 1909)(Hypoperigea)
   haemmorhanta; Turner, 1920, misspel.
 
PSEUDOEDALEOSIA Strand, 1924
scoparioides Strand, 1924 (Pseudoedaleosia)
 
PROTEUXOA Hampson, 1903
   NITOCRIS Guen‚e, 1868, nec Rafinesque, 1815
   OMPHALETIS Hampson, 1908, syn. n.
   MICROPIA Hampson, 1908, syn. n., 
      nec Gray, 1868
   PERIPYRA Hampson, 1908, syn. n.
   GYROPRORA Turner, 1911, syn. n.
   ANDRODES Turner, 1920, syn. n.
   DINOPRORA Turner, 1920, syn. n.
   PERIPHYRA; Tillyard, 1926, misspel.
   THORACOLOPHA Turner, 1939, syn. n.
   PRICOMIA Nye, 1975, repl. name, syn. n.
   RICTONIS Nye, 1975, repl. name, syn. n.  
ochrias (Turner, 1911)(Gyroprora), comb. n.
florescens (Walker, [1857])(Celaena), comb. n.
   lucasii (Butler, 1882)(Miana)
flexirena (Walker, 1865)(Apamea), comb. n.
   quadriplana (T.P. Lucas, 1895)(Orthosia), syn. n.
   concolor (Warren, 1914)(Nitocris), subsp
   concolor (Strand, 1916)(Ariathisa), subsp
verecunda (Walker, 1858)(Celaena), comb. n.
spilocrossa (Turner, 1915)(Ariathisa), comb. n.
plaesiospila (Turner, 1939)(Thoracolopha), comb. n.
desertorum (Turner, 1944)(Ariathisa), comb. n.
pissonephra (Turner, 1939)(Thoracolopha), comb. n.
tortisigna (Walker, [1857])(Ochropleura), comb .n.
   roristigma; Guen‚e, 1868, misspel.
   costalis (Walker, 1869)(Agrotis), 
      nec (Walker, [1857])(Agrotis)
   antipoda (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Agrotis)
paragypsa (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), comb. n.
epiplecta (Guen‚e, 1868)(Nitocris), stat. rev.
chrysospila (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), comb. n.
   albistigma (Warren, 1914)(Nitocris), subsp
   victoriensis (Strand, 1916)(Ariathisa), subsp
passalota (Hampson, May 1909)(Omphaletis), comb. n.  * 719
   passalota (Turner, July 1909)(Prometopus), 
      nec (Hampson, 1909)(Omphaletis)
metableta (Turner, 1939)(Caradrina), comb. n.
asbolaea (Turner, 1931)(Caradrina), comb. n.
acontoura (Lower, 1915)(Omphaletis), comb. n.
confinis (Walker, 1857)(Celaena), comb. n.
   niphosticta (Turner, 1925)(Caradrina), syn. n.
argonephra (Turner, 1931)(Caradrina), comb. n.
typhlopa (Lower, 1900)(Orthosia), comb. n.
nycteris (Turner, 1908)(Caradrina)  * 720
   basisticha (Turner, 1908)(Caradrina), syn. n.
atrisquamata (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), comb. n.
   albirena (Warren, 1914)(Nitocris), subsp
   tasmaniae (Strand, 1916)(Ariathisa), subsp
   alychnodes (Turner, 1939)(Thoracolopha), syn. n.
nyctereutica (Turner, 1941)(Dinoprora), comb. n.
leucosticta (Turner, 1908)(Caradrina), comb. n.
melanographa (Turner, 1908)(Caradrina), comb. n.
   ochropepla (Turner, 1911)(Ariathisa), syn. n.
   nigrifusa (Warren, 1914)(Nitocris), subsp
   atrisuffusa (Strand, 1916)(Ariathisa), subsp
rhodocentra (Lower, 1902)(Prometopus), comb. n.
atmoscopa (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), comb. n.
adelopa (Hampson, 1909)(Ariathisa), comb. n.
metaneura (Lower, 1908)(Prometopus), comb. n.  * 721
   miltoneura (Lower, 1902)(Prometopus), nudum
   metaneura (Hampson, 1909)(Omphaletis), 
      nec (Lower, 1908)(Prometopus)
   extincta (Warren, 1914)(Omphaletis), subsp
   suffusa (Warren, 1914)(Omphaletis), subsp
   spodochroa (Lower, 1915)(Omphaletis), syn. n.
   destrigata (Strand, 1916)(Omphaletis), subsp
   obscurata (Strand, 1916)(Omphaletis), subsp
sarcomorpha (Lower, 1902)(Prometopus), comb. n.
monochroa (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), comb. n.
   obscura (Warren, 1914)(Nitocris), subsp
   virilis (Strand, 1916)(Ariathisa), subsp
eupolia (Turner, 1936)(Caradrina), comb. n.
leptochroa (Turner, 1925)(Caradrina), comb. n.
goniographa (Turner, 1943)(Ariathisa), comb. n.
melodora (Lower, 1902)(Prometopus), comb. n.  * 722
   malacopis (Lower, 1902)(Prometopus)
   celaenica (Turner, 1911)(Ariathisa), syn. n.
   stalidosema (Turner, 1931)(Dinoprora), syn. n.
   melocora; Poole, 1989, misspel.
rufimaculis (Turner, 1943)(Dinoprora), comb. n.
microdes (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), comb. n.
heterogama (Hampson, 1909)(Ariathisa), comb. n.
nuna (Guen‚e, 1868)(Nitocris), comb. n.
adelphodes (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), comb. n.
euchroa (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), comb. n.
crypsicharis (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), comb. n.
heliosema (Lower, 1902)(Prometopus), comb. n.
   heliosoma; Warren, 1914, misspel.
mesombra (Lower, 1893)(Orthosia), stat. rev.
angasi (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Luperina), comb. n.
   endesma (Lower, 1902)(Prometopus), syn. n.
   obsolescens (Warren, 1914)(Nitocris), subsp
   pallescens (Strand, 1916)(Ariathisa), subsp
bistrigula (Walker, 1857)(Hadena), comb. n.
   loxosema Turner, 1908 (Proteuxoa)
   ophiosema (Turner, 1911)(Ariathisa), syn. n.
imparata (Walker, 1857)(Celaena), stat. rev.
oxygona (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), stat. rev.
   poliophracta (Turner, 1908)(Prometopus), syn. n.
marginalis (Walker, 1865)(Hadena), comb. n.
   exundans (Guen‚e, 1868)(Nitocris), syn. n.
   mamestroides (Walker, 1869)(Euplexia), syn. n.
ebenodes (Turner, 1911)(Ariathisa), comb. n.
coelenoptera (Lower, 1915)(Ariathisa), comb. n.
hydraecioides (Guen‚e, 1852)(Agrotis), comb. n.
poliocrossa (Turner, 1903)(Caradrina), comb. n.
cryphaea (Turner, 1908)(Caradrina), comb. n.
   alterata (Warren, 1914)(Nitocris), subsp
microspila (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), comb. n.
scotti (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Agrotis), comb. n.
cornuta (Lower, 1902)(Prometopus), comb. n.
instipata (Walker, [Feb. 1857])(Graphiphora), comb. n.
   congregata (Walker, May 1857)(Hadena)
capularis (Guen‚e, 1852)(Agrotis), comb. n.
   ignobilis (Walker, 1856)(Mamestra)
   lunifera (Walker, 1857)(Orthosia)
   cinctipes (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Amphipyra)
   derosa (Morrison, 1875)(Caradrina)
interferens (Walker, 1857)(Dianthaecia), stat. rev.
sanguinipuncta (Guen‚e, 1852)(Amphipyra)
   trilineata (Walker, 1865)(Mamestra)
   pallidior (Warren, 1913)(Peripyra), subsp
rubripuncta (Turner, 1933)(Amphopyra [sic]), comb. n.
nyctimesa (Hampson, 1911)(Ariathisa), comb. n.
restituta (Guen‚e, 1852)(Agrotis), comb. n.
   austera (Turner, 1920)(Caradrina), syn. n.
porphyrescens (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), comb. n.
cinereicollis (Guen‚e, 1852)(Agrotis), stat. rev.
   etoniana (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), syn. n.
atra (Guen‚e, 1852)(Agrotis), comb. n.
   lucifera (Walker, 1865)(Mamestra), comb. n.
   albipuncta (Warren, 1914)(Nitocris), subsp
   albipunctata (Strand, 1916)(Ariathisa), subsp
testaceicollis (Guen‚e, 1852)(Agrotis), stat. rev.
   collaris (Walker, 1865)(Xylina), syn. n.
amaurodes (Lower, 1902)(Agrotis), comb. n.  * 723
   amaurodes Hampson, 1903 (Proteuxoa), 
      nec (Lower, 1902)(Agrotis)
   ochropolia (Turner, 1943)(Ariathisa), syn. n.
spodias Turner, 1908 (Proteuxoa)
   spodias (Lower, 1892)(Orthosia), nudum
   spodias (Lower, 1894)(Orthosia), nudum
petrodora (Lower, 1902)(Prometopus), comb. n.
senta (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), comb. n.
   amathodes (Turner, 1908)(Caradrina), syn. n.
cyanoloma (Lower, 1902)(Prometopus), comb. n.
callimera (Lower, 1897)(Agrotis), comb. n.
   chionopasta (Hampson, 1909)(Ariathisa), syn. n.
gypsina (Lower, 1897)(Agrotis), comb. n.
   erasa (Warren, 1914)(Nitocris), subsp
   occidentalis (Strand, 1916)(Arathisa), subsp
paratorna (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), comb. n.
tibiata (Guen‚e, 1852)(Agrotis), comb. n.
   subnigra (Walker, 1857)(Orthosia)
hypochalchis (Turner, 1902)(Agrotis), comb. n.
 
ACTINOTIA Hbner, [1821]
   CHLOANTHA Boisduval, Rambur & Graslin, [1836]
   CHLOANTHA Agassiz, [1847], 
      nec Boisduval, Rambur & Graslin, [1836]
hyperici ([Denis & Schiffermller], 1775)(Noctua), delib.
   dilutior (Wagner, 1909)(Chloantha)

Unplaced genera of Acronictinae/Amphipyrinae:
MONOCRIAS Lower, 1894, nudum
TRINGILBURRA T.P. Lucas, 1901
 
Unplaced species of Acronictinae/Amphipyrinae:
columbaris T.P. Lucas, 1894 (Orthosia)
cremnodes Lower, 1893 (Orthosia)
limbosa Guen‚e, 1868 (Nitocris)
lugens T.P. Lucas, 1901 (Tringilburra)
pelinota Lower, 1894 (Monocrias), nudum
scythrastis Lower, 1894 (Orthosia), nudum

CUCULLIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~
   DILOBINAE
 
NEOGALEA Hampson, 1906 
sunia (Guen‚e, 1852)(Xylomyges), delib.  * 724
   esula (H. Druce, 1889)(Xylina)
   braziliensis Hampson, 1906 (Neogalea)
   longfieldae Hayes, 1975 (Neogalea)

HADENINAE
~~~~~~~~~
BRITHYS Hbner, [1821]
   COCYTIA Treitschke, 1835, 
      nec Boisduval, 1828
   GLOTTULA Guen‚e, 1837
   BRITHYA; Boisduval, 1840, misspel.
   BRYTHIS; Stephens, 1850, misspel.
   BRYTIS; Ragusa, 1885, misspel.
crini (Fabricius, 1775)(Bombyx)
   dominica (Cramer, 1782)(Phalaena (Noctua))
   vertenteni Hulstaert, 1924 (Brithys), syn. n.
   nipponica Matsumura, 1931 (Brithys)  
 
DASYGASTER Guen‚e, 1852
atrata Turner, 1931 (Dasygaster)
padockina (Le Guillou, 1841)(Noctua)
   hollandiae Guen‚e, 1852 (Dasygaster)
   leucanioides Guen‚e, 1852 (Dasygaster)  
   facilis (Walker, 1857)(Graphiphora)
   confundens (Walker, 1869)(Mamestra)
   suffusa Warren, 1912 (Dasygaster), subsp
   brunneotincta (Strand, 1916)(Perigea), subsp
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
punctosa (Walker, [1857])(Cerastis)
obumbrata (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Leucania)
   eutherma (Lower, 1902)(Leucania), syn. n.
   nephelistis (Hampson, 1905)(Dasygaster), syn. n.
exarans (T.P. Lucas, 1894)(Leucania)
   orthomita (Turner, 1908)(Cirphis)
 
CIRPHIS Walker, 1865
ebriosa (Guen‚e, 1852)(Leucania)
   costalis Walker, 1865 (Cirphis)
   eboriosa; Hampson, 1905, misspel.
 
PERSECTANIA Hampson, 1905
ewingii (Westwood, 1839)(Noctua)  
   composita (Guen‚e, 1852)(Cloantha)
   evingi Hampson, 1905 (Persectania), emend.
dyscrita Common, 1954 (Persectania)
 
NO AVAILABLE GENUS
epundoides (Guen‚e, 1852)(Dasygaster)
   punctivena (Walker, 1856)(Dasygaster)
ligniplena (Walker, 1857)(Xylina)
melambaphes (Turner, 1925)(Dasygaster)
obusta (Guen‚e, 1852)(Leucania)
oressigenes (Turner, 1925)(Dasygaster)
dictyota (Lower, 1902)(Mamestra)
   eugrapha (Hampson, 1905)(Dasygaster), syn. n.
   eutycta (Turner, 1939)(Dasygaster), syn. n.
eudmeta (Turner, 1939)(Dasygaster)
epipolia (Turner, 1920)(Dasygaster)
pammacha (Turner, 1922)(Dasygaster)
dentosa (Turner, 1911)(Chabuata)
palleuca (Turner, 1929)(Sideridis)

NO AVAILABLE GENUS
scottii (Butler, 1886)(Leucania)
   scotti (Hampson, 1905)(Meliana), emend.
   microsticta (Turner, 1909)(Borolia)
melanopasta (Turner, 1902)(Leucania)
 
EURYPSYCHE Butler, 1886
lewinii (Butler, 1886)(Leucania)  * 725
   similis Butler, 1886 (Eurypsyche) 
   xylogramma (Meyrick, 1897)(Meliana)
   levini (Hampson, 1905)(Borolia), emend.
  
METOPIORA Meyrick, 1902
sanguinata (T.P. Lucas, 1892)(Chariclea)

MYTHIMNA Ochsenheimer, 1816  * 726
   HELIOPHILA Hbner, [1806], suppr.
   PHILOSTOLA Billberg, 1820
   ALETIA Hbner, [1821]
   HYPHILARE Hbner, [1821]
   HELIOPHILA Hbner, [1822], nec Klug, 1807
   LEUCANIA Boisduval, 1828, nec Ochsenheimer, 1816
   MITHIMNA Sodoffsky, 1837, emend.
   HYPERIODES Warren, 1910
   SABLIA Sukhareva, 1973
 
MYTHIMNA (PSEUDALETIA Franclemont, 1951)
separata (Walker, 1865)(Leucania)
   consimilis (Moore, 1881)(Leucania)
convecta (Walker, 1857)(Leucania)  * 727
   codyi (Hulstaert, 1924)(Sideridis), syn. n.
   australis (Franclemont, 1951)(Pseudaletia)
   evansi (Holloway, 1977)(Pseudaletia)
 
MYTHIMNA (HYPOPTERIDIA Warren, 1912)
reversa (Moore, [1884])(Aletia)
   fortior (Warren, 1912)(Hypopteridia)
acontosema (Turner, 1903)(Leucania), comb. n. 
 
MYTHIMNA (NO AVAILABLE SUBGENUS)
consanguis (Guen‚e, 1852)(Hadena)
   undicilia (Walker, 1856)(Apamea)
   languida (Walker, 1858)(Hadena)
   zachii (Bohatsch, 1880)(Mamestra)
   impura (Snellen, [1886])(Hecatera), 
      nec (Hbner, [1808])(Noctua)
   stolida (Leech, 1889)(Hadena)
   cana (Hampson, 1891)(Apamea)
   abbas (Bethune-Baker, 1894)(Mamestra)

MYTHIMNA (NO AVAILABLE SUBGENUS)
nigrilinea (Leech, 1889)(Leucania)   * 728
   fasciata (Moore, 1881)(Axylia), 
      nec (Moore, 1881)(Borolia)
leucosphenia (Bethune-Baker, 1905)(Leucania)
cryptargyrea (Bethune-Baker, 1905)(Leucania)
   nigristriata (Warren, 1913)(Hyphilare)
formosana (Butler, 1880)(Aletia)   * 729
   adusta (Moore, 1881)(Leucania)
   conferta (Warren, 1913)(Sideridis)
semicana (Pagenstecher, 1900)(Leucania)
   xanthosticha (Turner, 1911)(Cirphis), syn. n.
decisissima (Walker, 1865)(Leucania)
   decissima; Moore, 1867, misspel.
   nareda (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Leucania)
   pulchra (Snellen, [1886])(Leucania)
   lanceata (Moore, 1881)(Leucania)
   aureola (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Leucania), 
      nec (Walker, 1856)(Leucania)
 
LEUCANIA Ochsenheimer, 1816   * 730
   HELIOPHILAE Ochsenheimer, 1816, unavl-syn.
   LEUCADIA Sodoffsky, 1837, emend.
   DONACHLORA Sodoffsky, 1837, repl. name
   DONACOCHLORA Agassiz, 1846, emend.
   PUDORINA Gistl, 1848, repl. name
   NEOBOROLIA Matsumura, 1926

LEUCANIA (LEUCANIA Ochsenheimer, 1816)
cruegeri Butler, 1886 (Leucania)
   praeclara Swinhoe, 1902 (Leucania)
 
LEUCANIA (ACANTHOLEUCANIA Rungs, 1953)
loreyi (Duponchel, 1827)(Noctua)
   caricis (Treitschke, 1835)(Noctua)
   curvula Walker, 1856 (Leucania)
   collecta Walker, 1856 (Leucania)
   exterior Walker, 1856 (Leucania)
   denotata Walker, 1856 (Leucania)
   thoracica Walker, 1856 (Leucania)
stenographa Lower, 1900 (Leucania)
   stenographa Lower, 1894 (Leucania), nudum
   loreyimima Rungs, 1953 (Leucania)
 
LEUCANIA (NO AVAILABLE SUBGENUS)
designata Walker, 1856 (Leucania)
   irregularis (Walker, 1857)(Nonagria)
   coenosa Snellen, 1877 (Leucania)
   abstracta (Swinhoe, 1890)(Axylia)
   sepulchralis T.P. Lucas, 1900 (Leucania)
 
LEUCANIA (XIPHOLEUCANIA Sugi, 1970)
polysticha Turner, 1902 (Leucania)
linearis T.P. lucas, 1892 (Leucania), stat. rev.
venalba Moore, 1867 (Leucania)
   philippensis (Swinhoe, 1917)(Cirphis)
yu Guen‚e, 1852 (Leucania)
   exempta Walker, 1857 (Leucania)
   costalis Moore, 1877 (Leucania)
 
LEUCANIA (NO AVAILABLE SUBGENUS)
abdominalis (Walker, 1856)(Nonagria)
   robusta (Walker, 1857)(Mythimna)
   labeculis T.P. Lucas, 1892 (Leucania)
   derbyana (Aurivillius, 1920)(Borolia), syn. n.
diatrecta Butler, 1886 (Leucania)
   albata (Hulstaert, 1923)(Sideridis), subsp
leucosta Lower, 1902 (Leucania)
   vinosa (Hulstaert, 1923)(Sideridis), subsp
dasycnema (Turner, 1912)(Cirphis)
   obscura (Warren, 1913)(Sideridis), subsp
   adjunctoides (Strand, 1916)(Cirphis), subsp
uda Guen‚e, 1852 (Leucania)
   ciliata Walker, 1856 (Leucania)
   assimilis (Walker, 1858)(Taeniocampa)
   curta Walker, 1865 (Leucania)
   adjuncta Walker, 1869 (Leucania)
   pallida (Warren, 1913)(Sideridis), subsp
   adjunctella (Strand, 1916)(Cirphis), subsp
vibicosa (Turner, 1920)(Sideridis)
rhodopsara (Turner, 1911)(Cirphis)
   rhodosparsa; Poole, 1989, misspel.
porphyrodes (Turner, 1911)(Cirphis)
 
TIRACOLA Moore, 1881
plagiata (Walker, 1857)(Agrotis)   * 731
   plagifera (Walker, 1857)(Agrotis)  
   spectabilis (Walker, 1865)(Agrotis)
   nebulifera Warren, 1912 (Tiracola)
   uniformis Warren, 1912 (Tiracola), subsp
   nigriclathrata Warren, 1915 (Tiracola), subsp
 
ELUSA Walker, [1859]
   ALIMALA Walker, 1862
   SERIA Walker, 1862
   PENZA Walker, [1863]
   LUGANA Moore, 1882
   DESANA Swinhoe, 1900
ceneusalis Walker, [1859] (Elusa)
   limacodoides (Walker, 1862)(Alimala)
   invicta (Walker, 1863)(Plusia)
   particolor Warren, 1913 (Elusa), subsp
   stigmatica Warren, 1913 (Elusa), subsp
   gigantea A.E. Prout, 1926 (Elusa)
semipecten Swinhoe, 1901 (Elusa)
   fuscistigma Warren, 1913 (Elusa), subsp
oenolopha Turner, 1902 (Elusa)
   leucoplaga Warren, 1913 (Elusa), subsp
   rufaria Warren, 1913 (Elusa), subsp
pyrrhobaphes (Turner, 1943)(Arboricornis [sic]), comb. n.
 
Unplaced species of Hadeninae:
xanthocosma Turner, 1903 (Mamestra)

NOCTUINAE
~~~~~~~~~
AGROTIS Ochsenheimer, 1816
   AGROTIS Hbner, [1806], suppr.
   SCOTIA Hbner, [1821]
   AGRONOMA Hbner, [1821]
   GEORYX Hbner, [1821]
   NOCTUA Boisduval, 1828, nec Linnaeus, 1758
   PSAMMOPHILA Stephens, 1850, nec Brown, 1827
   ELEGARDA Walker, 1865
   TETRAPYRGIA Walker, 1865
   COMOPHORUS Alpheraky, 1887, nec Agassiz, 1848
   POROSAGROTIS Smith, 1890
   LYCOPHORUS Staudinger, 1901, repl. name
   MESEMBREUXOA Hampson, 1903
   NEOSEMA Rebel, 1907
   POWELLINIA Oberthr, 1912
   HERMONASSOIDES Strand, 1915
   BRACHYPTERAGROTIS Viette, 1959
ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766)(Phalaena)
   suffusa ([Denis & Schiffermller], 1775)(Noctua)
   ypsilon; Rottenburg, 1776, misspel.
   idonea (Cramer, 1780)(Phalaena (Bombyx))
   spinula (Esper, 1786)(Bombyx)
   spiniferus (Villers, 1789)(Phalaena (Bombyx))
   spinula (Donovan, 1801)(Phalaena), 
      nec (Esper, 1786)(Bombyx)
   telifera Harris, 1841 (Agrotis), 
      nec Donzel, 1837 (Agrotis)
   bipars Walker, 1857 (Agrotis)
   frivola Wallengren, 1860 (Agrotis)
   aneituma (Walker, 1865)(Noctua)
   pepoli Bertolini, 1874 (Agrotis) 
   aureolum Schaus, 1898 (Agrotis)  
   pernigrata (Warren, 1912)(Rhyacia), subsp
infusa (Boisduval, 1832)(Noctua)
   spina Guen‚e, 1852 (Agrotis)
   cordata Walker, 1857 (Agrotis)
   nitida (Walker, 1865)(Mamestra)
   tenebrosa (Walker, 1865)(Mamestra)
   vastator W.B. Clarke, 1867 (Agrotis), nudum
   vastator A.W. Scott, 1869 (Agrotis)   * 732
   densata (Warren, 1912)(Euxoa), subsp
   obfuscata (Warren, 1912)(Rhyacia), subsp
munda Walker, [1857] (Agrotis)
   basinotata (Walker, 1858)(Mamestra)
   turbulenta Walker, 1865 (Agrotis)
   injuncta Walker, 1865 (Agrotis)
   scapularis R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874 (Agrotis) 
   variegata (Warren, 1912)(Euxoa), subsp
   suffusa (Warren, 1912)(Euxoa), subsp
   griseata (Warren, 1912)(Euxoa), subsp
   arida (Warren, 1912)(Euxoa), subsp
radians Guen‚e, 1852 (Agrotis) 
   repanda Walker, 1857 (Agrotis)
emboloma (Lower, 1918)(Ariathisa)
   cygnea Common, 1958 (Agrotis), syn. n.
poliophaea Turner, 1926 (Agrotis)
interjectionis Guen‚e, 1852 (Agrotis)
   orbicularis Walker, 1865 (Agrotis)
   significans Walker, 1865 (Agrotis)
   vertenteni (Hulstaert, 1923)(Euxoa)
poliotis (Hampson, 1903)(Euxoa)
   perfusa (Warren, 1912)(Euxoa)
   bromeana Aurivillius, 1920 (Agrotis)
   fuscata (Warren, 1912)(Euxoa), subsp
porphyricollis Guen‚e, 1852 (Agrotis)
   albinasus (Walker, [1857])(Perigea)
   rubrilinea Walker, [1857] (Agrotis)
   recondita Walker, [1857] (Agrotis)
   reclusa (Walker, [1857])(Graphiphora)
   dorsicinis Walker, 1858 (Agrotis)
   lapidosa (Walker, 1858)(Graphiphora)
   pectinata (Walker, 1865)(Spaelotis)
   orthosioides (Walker, 1865)(Elegarda)
   graphiphorides (Walker, 1865)(Tetrapyrgia)
   summa (Walker, 1865)(Elegarda)
   albipalpis (Walker, 1865)(Hadena)
   transversa Walker, 1869 (Agrotis), 
      nec Walker, 1857 (Agrotis)
   baueri R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874 (Agrotis) 
   ctenota (Turner, 1939)(Graphiphora)
 
DIARSIA Hbner, [1821]
   OXIRA Walker, 1865
intermixta (Guen‚e, 1852)(Noctua)
   compta (Walker, [1857])(Graphiphora)
   immunis (Walker, [1857])(Taeniocampa)
   quadrata (Walker, 1857)(Graphiphora)
   innocua (Walker, 1858)(Cerastis)
   reciproca (Walker, 1865)(Apamea)
   breviuscula (Walker, 1865)(Orthosia)
   communicata (Walker, 1865)(Orthosia)
   bicolor (Walker, 1869)(Anchoscelis)
   deprivata (Walker, 1869)(Orthosia)
   acetina (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)(Agrotis)
   elliptica (Lower, 1894)(Orthosia), unavl-syn.
   perampla (Warren, 1912)(Rhyacia), subsp
 
BUCIARA Walker, 1869
bipartita Walker, 1869 (Buciara)
   acmophora (Meyrick, 1897)(Actinotia)
 
ECTOPATRIA Hampson, 1903  * 733
   PROPATRIA Hampson, 1903, syn. n.
pelosticta (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), comb. n.
mniodes (Lower, 1902)(Agrotis)  * 734
   mniodes (Hampson, 1903)(Proteuxoa), 
      nec (Lower, 1902)(Agrotis)
   eugraphica (Turner, 1944)(Namangana), syn. n.
euglypta (Lower, 1908)(Proteuxoa), comb. n.
spilonata (Lower, 1902)(Agrotis)  * 735
   spilomata Hampson, 1903 (Ectopatria)  
loxonephra (Turner, 1944)(Ariathisa), comb. n.
deloptis (Lower, 1908)(Proteuxoa), comb. n.
   delographa (Turner, 1920)(Namangana), syn. n.
paurogramma (Lower, 1902)(Agrotis)  * 736
   paurogramma Hampson, 1903 (Ectopatria), 
      nec (Lower, 1902)(Agrotis)
   polymita (Turner, 1941)(Namangana), syn. n.
aspera (Walker, 1857)(Hadena)
   provida (Walker, 1858)(Xylina)
   canescens (Walker, 1865)(Xylina)
   saxatilis (Walker, 1869)(Xylina), syn. n.
umbrosa Hampson, 1903 (Ectopatria)
mundoides (Lower, 1893)(Dasygaster), comb. n.  * 737
   mundoides (Hampson, 1903)(Propatria), syn. n.
      nec (Lower, 1893)(Dasygaster) 
neuroides (Swinhoe, 1901)(Heliothis), comb. n.
   albilinea (Turner, 1943)(Namangana), syn. n.
xerampelina (Turner, 1904)(Prometopus), comb. n.
horologa (Meyrick, 1897)(Orthosia), comb. n.
   horologa (Lower, 1894)(Hadena), nudum
   renalba Warren, 1912 (Ectopatria), syn. n.
subrufescens (Walker, 1865)(Agrotis)
contrasta Strand, 1924 (Ectopatria)  * 738
   dimidiata Strand, 1924 (Ectopatria), syn. n.
   distincta Strand, 1924 (Ectopatria), syn. n.
clavigera (Turner, 1943)(Namangana), comb. n.
virginea Lower, 1905 (Ectopatria)
ochroleuca (Lower, 1902)(Caradrina), comb .n.
plinthina (Hampson, 1909)(Omphaletis), comb. n. 

STIRRIINAE
~~~~~~~~~~
AUSTRAZENIA Warren, 1913
tusa (Swinhoe, 1902)(Megalodes)
pura (Swinhoe, 1902)(Megalodes)
  
HELIOTHINAE
~~~~~~~~~~~~
   HELIOTHIDINAE
   HELIOTHENTINAE
 
ADISURA Moore, 1881
   ASTONYCHA Turner, 1920
litarga (Turner, 1920)(Astonycha)
dulcis Moore, 1881 (Adisura)
   purgata Warren, 1913 (Adisura)
 
HELIOCHEILUS Grote, 1865
   RAGHUVA Moore, 1881
   RHODOSEA Grote, 1883
   CANTHYLIDIA Butler, 1886
eodora (Meyrick, April 1902)(Heliothis), comb. n.
   tenuistria (Turner, Aug. 1902)(Canthylidia)
mesoleuca (Lower, 1902)(Canthylidia), comb. n.  * 739
   mesoleuca (Hampson, 1903)(Melicleptria), 
      nec (Lower, 1902)(Canthylidia)
rhodopolia (Turner, 1911)(Canthylidia), comb. n.
ionola (Swinhoe, 1901)(Adisura), comb. n.
osmidus Swinhoe, 1901 (Heliocheilus)
neurias (Meyrick, 1902)(Heliothis), comb. n.
cramboides (Guen‚e, 1852)(Leucania), comb. n.
   intensa (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia), subsp
   semiochrea (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia), subsp
   semigrisea (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia), subsp
   capnoneura (Turner, 1932)(Canthylidia)
venata (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia), comb. n.
   discolor (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia), syn. n.
atrilinea (Turner, 1943)(Canthylidia), comb. n.  * 740
   nervosa (Turner, 1943)(Canthylidia)
cladotus Swinhoe, 1901 (Heliocheilus)
   densata (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia), subsp
   hyalina (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia), subsp
   hyalosticta; Warren, 1913, orig. misspel.
pallida (Butler, 1886)(Canthylidia), stat. rev.
   albida (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia), syn. n.
rosea (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia), comb. n.
canusina (Swinhoe, 1901)(Canthylidia), comb. n.
   intacta (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia), subsp
anemodes (Lower, 1902)(Canthylidia), comb. n.
fumata (T.P. Lucas, 1890)(Leucania), comb. n.
aberrans (Butler, 1886)(Heliothis), comb. n.
aleurota (Lower, 1902)(Canthylidia), comb. n.  * 741
   aleurota (Hampson, 1903)(Melicleptria), 
      nec (Lower, 1902)(Canthylidia)
   alleurota; Warren, 1913, misspel.
   spissata (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia), subsp
cana (Turner, 1943)(Canthylidia), comb. n.
albivenata (Montague, 1914)(Melicleptria), comb. n. 
   bipartita (Strand, 1924)(Melicleptria), syn. n. 
   stramineipicta (Strand, 1924)(Melicleptria), syn. n.
   zorophanes (Turner, 1929)(Canthylidia), syn. n.
   zurophanes; Poole, 1989, misspel.
moribunda (Guen‚e, 1852)(Leucania), comb. n.
   invaria (Walker, 1856)(Leucania)
   pallescens (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia)
melibaphes (Hampson, 1903)(Melicleptria), comb. n.
neurota (Lower, 1903)(Tarache), comb. n.
   crocopepla (Turner, 1925)(Canthylidia), syn. n.
crocotoschema (Turner, 1936)(Oruza), comb. n.
ferruginosa (Turner, 1911)(Canthylidia), comb. n.
epigrapha (Turner, 1920)(Canthylidia), comb. n.
clathrata (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia), comb. n.
   exesa (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia), subsp
   notata (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia), subsp
   pallida (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia), subsp
   eurhythma (Turner, 1915)(Canthylidia), syn. n.
cistella (Swinhoe, 1901)(Canthylidia), comb. n.
flavitincta (Lower, 1908)(Meliceptria [sic]), comb. n.
arenosa (Turner, 1943)(Canthylidia), comb. n.
sulphurea (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia), comb. n.
puncticulata (Warren, 1913)(Canthylidia), comb. n.  * 742

HELIOTHIS Ochsenheimer, 1816  * 743
   HELIOTHIS Hbner, [1806], suppr.
   HELIOTHENTES Ochsenheimer, 1816, unavl-syn.
   HELIOTIS; Lefebvre, 1827, misspel.
   HELIOTHISA; Meigen, 1832, misspel.
   HELIOTIS Sodoffsky, 1837, emend.
   CHLORIDEA Duncan [& Westwood], 1841
   ASPILA Guen‚e, 1852, nec Stephens, 1834
   TIMORA Walker, 1856
   MASALIA Moore, 1881
   DISOCNEMIS Grote, 1883
   DYSOCNEMIS Grote, 1890
   HELIOTHRIS; Olliff, 1890, misspel.
   NEOCLEPTRIA Hampson, 1903
roseivena (Walker, 1866)(Leucania)
   alarioides (Butler, 1886)(Leucania)
punctifera Walker, 1857 (Heliothis)
   leucatma Lower, 1892 (Heliothis), nudum
   leucatma Lower, 1894 (Heliothis), nudum
   leucatma Meyrick, 1897 (Heliothis)
   grisescens (Warren, 1913)(Neocleptria), subsp
   griseum; Warren, 1913, subsp, orig. misspel.
 
AUSTRALOTHIS Matthews, 1991
   AUSTRALOVERPA; Matthews, 1991, orig. misspel. 
tertia (Roepke, 1941)(Heliothis)
rubrescens (Walker, 1858)(Thalpophila)
   aresca (Turner, 1911)(Chloridea)
   caesia (Warren, 1913)(Chloridea)
   rufa (Warren, 1913)(Chloridea)  
   hyperchroa (Turner, 1920)(Heliothis)

HELICOVERPA Hardwick, 1965
punctigera (Wallengren, 1860)(Heliothis)
   marmada (Swinhoe, 1918)(Chloridea)
armigera (Hbner, 1805)(Noctua)
   barbara (Fabricius, 1794)(Noctua), suppr.
   conferta (Walker, 1857)(Heliothis)
   pulverosa (Walker, 1857)(Heliothis)
   uniformis (Wallengren, 1860)(Heliothis)
   fusca (Cockerell, 1889)(Heliothis), subsp
   commoni Hardwick, 1965 (Helicoverpa)
   rama (Bhattacherjee & Gupta, 1972)(Heliothis)
assulta (Guen‚e, 1852)(Heliothis)
   temperata (Walker, 1857)(Heliothis)
   separata (Walker, 1857)(Heliothis)
   succinea (Moore, 1881)(Heliothis)
   afra Hardwick, 1965 (Helicoverpa)
prepodes (Common, 1985)(Heliothis)
 
Unplaced to family:
scottii (W.J. Macleay, 1866)(Damias)
tineaeformis Tepper, 1882 (Tryphaena [sic])

Links to :-

Non-Moths
and
Superfamilies of Australian Moths

Australian
Australian Butterflies
butterflies
Australian
home
Lepidoptera
Caterpillar
Caterpillar FAQ's
FAQ's

(written 14 February 2023)