Some photos of male moths of ENNOMINAE in Australia in tribes:
ABRAXINI, BAPTINI, BOARMIINI, CABERINI, CASSYMINI, EUTOEINI, GONODONTINI, HYPOCHROSINI, LITHININI, MACARIINI, XENOMUSINI,
(excluding NACOPHORINI)
GEOMETRIDAE,   GEOMETROIDEA
 
  
Don Herbison-Evans
(donherbisonevans@outlook.com)
and
Stella Crossley

The adult moths in these tribes of GEOMETRIDAE have cryptic patterns on forewings and hindwings, and normally rest with their wings flat against the surface upon which they are resting, and the hindwings fully or partly exposed.

ENNOMINAE

eggs
  
ENNOMINAE

caterpillars
  
ENNOMINAE

pupae
  
ENNOMINAE

undersides
  
ENNOMINAE

forewings


Abraxas expectata


Abraxas flavimacula


Amblychia angeronaria

Amblychia subrubida


Amraica debrunnescens


Ateloptila confusa


Azelina biplaga


Boarmia driophila


Boarmia panconita


Boarmia phloeopa


Boarmia phricomita


Boarmia suasaria


Boarmia zaloschema


Borbacha euchrysa


Bracca matutinata


Bracca rosenbergi


Bracca rotundata


Bulonga distans


Capasa recensata


Casbia albinotata


Casbia calliorma


Casbia celidosema


Casbia coniodes


Casbia farinalis


Casbia fasciata


Casbia melanops


Casbia ochthadia


Casbia oenias


Casbia pallens


Casbia plinthodes


Casbia rectaria


Casbia scardamiata


Casbia tanaoctena


Casbia tetramera


Catoria camelaria


Catoria delectaria


Chiasmia assimilis


Chiasmia goldiei


Chiasmia gratularia


Chiasmia inconspicua


Chiasmia margaritis


Chorodna strixaria


Cleora costiplaga


Cleora decisaria


Cleora displicata


Cleora goldfinchi


Cleora illustraria


Cleora injectaria


Cleora lacteata


Cleora nesiotis


Cleora perfumosa


Cleora perlepidaria


Cleora repetita


Cleora sabulata


Cleora tenebrata


Clepsiphron calycopis


Corymica pryeri


Craspedosis leucosticta


Didymoctenia exsuperata


Dissomorphia australiaria


Dyscheralcis crimnodes


Ectropis bhurmitra


Ectropis bispinaria


Ectropis calida


Ectropis despicata


Ectropis excursaria


Ectropis fractaria


Ectropis fragilis


Ectropis lignea


Euphronarcha leptodesma


Euphronarcha luxaria


Eurychoria gerasphora


Gastrinodes argoplaca


Gastrinodes bitaeniaria


Gastrinodes species


Godonela hypomochla


Godonela tessellata


Gonodontis luteola


Gonodontis orthotoma


Gonodontis stramenticea


Gonodontis species


Gynopteryx ada


Heterogena exitela


Heterostegane insulata


Hypomecis catephes


Hypomecis conspersa


Hypomecis curtaria


Hypomecis externaria


Hypomecis pallidiscaria


Hypomecis platyleuca


Hyposidra incomptaria


Hyposidra janiaria


Hyposidra talaca


Idiodes albisignis


Idiodes apicata


Idiodes idiocrossa


Idiodes pellophanes


Idiodes prionosema


Idiodes rhacodes


Idiodes siculoides


Krananda extranotata


Laophila icasta


Laophila sabulicolor


Leuciris fimbriaria


Lipogya eutheta


Lipogya exprimataria


Lipogya leucoprosopa


Milionia aetheria


Milionia queenslandica


Myrioblephara desumpta


Myrioblephara macariata


Nadagara irretracta


Nadagara xylotrema


Neogyne elongata


Neogyne species


Neritodes verrucata


Oxymacaria odontias


Pachyplocia atmocyma


Pachyplocia griseata


Pachyplocia prionodes


Paradromulia ambigua


Paramelora lychnota


Paramelora zophodesma


Parametrodes dispar


Parosteodes fictiliaria


Parosteodes species


Petelia medardaria


Phelotis cognata


Pholodes sinistraria


Picromorpha pyrrhopa


Picrophylla hyleora


Planolocha autoptis


Planolocha obliquata


Polyacme dissimilis


Polyacme subpulchra


Praesos mariana


Probithia perichila


Proboloptera embolias


Psilalcis isombra


Psilosticha absorpta


Psilosticha attacta


Psilosticha loxoschema


Psilosticha mactaria


Psilosticha oresitropha


Psilosticha pristis


Racotis maculata


Rhinodia rostraria


Rhinodia undiferaria


Scardamia ithyzona


Scioglyptis canescaria


Scioglyptis chionomera


Scioglyptis heterogyna


Scioglyptis lithinopa


Scioglyptis loxographa


Scioglyptis lyciaria


Scioglyptis species


Selidosema agoraea


Selidosema leucoplecta


Selidosema penthearia


Selidosema thermaea


Synegia aurantiaca


Syneora acrotypa


Syneora adelphodes


Syneora cheleuta


Syneora euboliaria


Syneora excursaria


Syneora fractata


Syneora hemeropa


Syneora lithina


Syneora mundifera


Syneora odontosticha


Syneora praecisa


Syneora silicaria


Syneora strixata


Tephrosia exesaria


Tessarotis rubrata


Thallogama aellographa


Thallogama corticola


Thallogama destinataria


Thallogama nigraria


Thallogama pansticta


Urostola magica


Xenomusa metallica


Xenomusa monoda


Zeheba spectabilis


Zermizinga sinuata

previous
back
GEOMETRIDAE
subfamily
Australian
Australian Butterflies
butterflies
Australian
home
Lepidoptera
Australian

imagoes
next
next
GEOMETRIDAE
subfamily

(updated 27 October 2014, 10 November 2018, 24 June 2019)