Australian Contributors
to the web pages on
Lepidoptera Larvae of Australia


 
 
    

Don Herbison-Evans,
(donherbisonevans@outlook.com)
and  

Stella Crossley
 

This website on Australian Caterpillars, Butterflies, and Moths, is the result of a joint project between
Macleay

Museum
Information

Technology
Department of

Psychology
Bundaberg

Campus
The webpages are a cooperative effort of ourselves and many other friends and colleagues in Australia including:-

Judy and David Addleton,
Kempsey,
New South Wales.
Raman Anantanarayanan,
Ecological Agriculture,
Charles Sturt University,
New South Wales.
Bruce Anstee
Riverstone,
Sydney.
Greg Baker and Peter Bailey,
South Australian Research and Development Institute,
South Australia.
Anja Bakker,
Australian Butterfly Sanctuary,
Kuranda
,
Queensland.
John Behrens,
Asquith Girls High School,
New South Wales.
Dawn Bishop,
Bundaberg,
Queensland.
Tamara Boland and Elizabeth Leblanc,
Calperum Station,
Australian Landscape Trust,
Renmark,
South Australia.
Boris Branwhite
Wadalba Wildlife Corridor
Wyong Shire,
New South Wales.
David Britton,
Manager of the Entomology Collection,
Australian Museum,
Sydney.
Carol Buchanan,
Bayldon,
New South Wales.
Bureau of Sugar Experiment Stations,
Bundaberg,
Queensland.
Todd Burrows,
South Stradbroke Island
Ted Cadwallader,
Victoria.
Michael Cermak,
James Cook University,
Townsville,
Queensland.
Peter Chew,
Micro Electronic Technologies,
Brisbane,
Queensland.
Graeme Cocks,
Townsville,
Queensland.
Ian F.B. Common,
Toowoomba,
Queensland.
Coralie (aka ferrous angel)
Queensland.
Mike and Pat Coupar
Melbourne,
Victoria.
Justine Coupe,
Cairns, Queensland.
Tony Craft
Coffs Harbour Butterfly House,
New South Wales.
Merlin Crossley,
M.Crossley@biochem.usyd.edu.au
Dept Biochemistry
University of Sydney,
New South Wales.
Peter Cunningham,
lingus@iaa.com.au
Mittagong,
New South Wales.
Paul Dangerfield, Jane Royer, and Aurea King,
Department of Primary Industries & Fisheries,
Cairns,
Queensland.
Paul Dann,
Brisbane.
Carole Daymond,
Bundaberg,
Queensland.
Megan Duckworth,
Bundaberg,
Queensland.
Eugene Dimitriadis.
Ted Edwards, Kim Pullen, and Marianne Horak
Australian National Insect Collection,
CSIRO,
Canberra.
Rod Elder,
Queensland Beef Industry Institute & Intensive Livestock Section,
Australian Tropical Dairy Institute,
Queensland Department of Primary Industries.
Ron Emery,
Department of Agriculture,
Western Australia.
Bert Evans,
Bundaberg,
Queensland.
Ken Fairey,
Revesby,
Sydney.
Bill Farnsworth,
Farmsnorth Research,
Innisfail,
Queensland.
Harry Fay,
Department of Primary Industries,
Mareeba,
Queensland.
R.P. Field,
Museum Victoria,
Melbourne.
Lyn Finn,
Hunter Region School of Photography in Newcastle,
Macquarie Hills,
New South Wales.
Mary-Claire Fisher,
Kempsey,
New South Wales.
Robert Fisher,
Museum Victoria,
Melbourne.
Geelong Naturalists Club,
Victoria.
Richard Glatz,
SARDI Entomology,
South Australia.
Albert Goede,
Hobart,
Tasmania.
Graham Goodyer,
Department of Agriculture,
New South Wales.
Chris Greenaway,
Brisbane.
Bart Hacobian,
Millaa Millaa, Queensland.
Evan Harris
Ipswich,
Queensland.
Ken Harris,
Morwell National Park,
Victoria.
Christine Hartley,
Eumundi,
Queensland.
Neil Hewett,
Cooper Creek Wilderness,
Queensland.
Marilyn Hewish,
Museum Victoria,
Robert Hogan,
Sydney.
Donald Hobern,
Director,
Atlas of Living Australia,
CSIRO Entomology.
Jenny Holmes,
Western Victoria.
Jenni Horsnell,
Wagga Wagga,
New South Wales.
Brett Howton,
Narangba,
Queensland.
Margaret Humphrey,
Kuranda,
Queensland.
Instant Scratchies,
NSW,
Australia.
John Ireson, Wade Chatterton, Richard Holloway and Sandy Leighton,
Tasmanian Institute of Agricultural Research,
Tasmania,
Australia.
Lorraine Jenkins,
Class Teacher,
Port Lincoln Junior Primary School,
South Australia.
Wes Jenkinson,
Australia.
Darren Jew,
Photographer,
Australia.
David Johnston,
Mount Cotton,
Queensland 4165.
Michael Keller,
School of Agriculture Food and Wine,
University of Adelaide,
South Australia.
Jeff Keyes,
Sportsman Creek Wildlife Refuge,
Near Grafton,
New South Wales.
Dr. Daniel King,
Perth,
Western Australia.
Bronwyn Laing,
Lithgow,
New South Wales.
Laura Levens,
Upper Beaconsfield,
Victoria.
Julie Lindsay,
Eltham College,
Melbourne.
David & Charlotte Lewis,
david_lewis@dlagroup.com.au
IT Consultants & Software Developers,
* OMNIS Distributors for South East Asia *
The DLA Group P/L,
469 Darling Street,
Balmain,
New South Wales 2041.
Jan MacDonald,
Finch Hatton, near Mackay,
Queensland.
Rachel E. Cruttwell McFadyen,
Alan Fletcher Research Station Sherwood,
Department of Natural Resources & Mines,
Queensland.
Vanessa Mack,
Lindfield,
Sydney.
D.A. McLaren,
Keith Turnbull Research Institute,
Melbourne.
Peter Mackey.
Ian McMillan,
Imbil,
Queensland.
Peter B. McQuillan,
Senior Lecturer,
Geography & Environmental Studies,
University of Tasmania,
Hobart, Tasmania.
 
Michael Manning,
Brisbane.
Peter Marriott,
Bentleigh,
Victoria.
Ted L. Martin,
Victoria.
Alan Melville,
Tasmania.
Margaret Milamba
Melbourne.
Miramar Vinyard,
Mudgee,
New South Wales.
Nick Monaghan,
Tewantin,
Queensland.
John Moore,
Karratha,
Western Australia.
Max Moulds,
The Australian Museum,
Sydney.
Ric Nattrass,
Driving You Wild,
Ipswich.
David Nelson,
Chatswood,
Sydney.
Stewart Newman,
Sydney.
Craig Nieminski,
Darwin.
Darren O'Connell.
Benoit Panassie.
Bruce Parker,
Australian Institute of Marine Science,
Townsville,
Queensland.
Uwe Path,
Pathdorf,
Alice Springs,
Northern Territory
Alex Peters and Heath Dillon.
PhotosByChris
Anna Piper,
Sydney,
New South Wales.
Johnny Prefumo.
Queensland Department of Primary Industries,
Bundaberg,
Queensland.
Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service,
Queensland.
Andy Readman.
Peter Rehbein,
Innes Park,
Bundaberg
,
Queensland.
Ellen Reid,
The Bible Museum,
125 - 133 Napier Street, St Arnaud,
Victoria.
David Rentz,
Kuranda,
Queensland.
Buck Richardson,
LeapFrogOz,
Kuranda,
Queensland.
Martyn Robinson,
Australian Museum,
Sydney.
Otto Rogge Photography,
Melbourne,
Victoria.
Ros Runciman,
Yeranda at Barrington Tops,
New South Wales.
Klaus Rusch,
Australia.
Rev'd Jan St James,
Neerim,
Victoria.
Miguel de Salas,
Tasmanian Herbarium,
Hobart
Tasmania.
Peter R. Samson,
Bureau of Sugar Experiment Station,
Mackay,
Queensland.
D.P.A. Sands and S.E. Scott,
The Richmond Birdwing Conservation Program.
Jane La Scala,
Victorian Woodworkers' Association.
Jessie Scherf,
Penrith,
New South Wales.
Helen Schwencke,
Butterfly & Other Invertebrates Club Inc.,
Queensland.
Paul Shaw,
Australia.
Clint Siggins,
Newcastle.
Loretta Simmonds,
Darwin,
Northern Territory.
Tom & David Sleep,
Taigum,
Queensland.
Paul and Linda Spiers,
Janalli,
New South Wales.
S. Stanley.
John Stumm,
Albany Creek,
Brisbane,
Queensland.
Fred Swindley,
Meadowbank,
New South Wales.
John Thompson,
Melbourne.
Ellis W.Thornley,
Birkdale,
Brisbane.
Bruce Tuxford,
Sydney.
Joan Tyson,
Bundaberg,
Queensland.
John Weiss, Ian Faithfull, and Nicole Freeman,
Keith Turnbull Research Institute,
Frankston,
Victoria.
Jenny Whiting,
Pennant Hils,
Sydney.
Ralph Willis,
Sydney.
Rob Whyte,
ToadShow
The Gap,
Brisbane.
Bill Woods,
Department of Agriculture,
Western Australia.
Russell Yates,
Woodgate,
Queensland.
Catherine J. Young-Byrne,
Senior Curator Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery
Michelle Zaunders,
Dee Why,
Sydney.

Link to Australian Butterflies and Moths on Australian Stamps

Link to Australian Butterflies on Overseas Stamps

Link to Australian Moths on Overseas Stamps

Link to Australian Butterfly Caterpillars

Link to Australian Moth Caterpillars

Return to Australian Caterpillars

(updated 19 March 2015, 12 March 2017)